BHO

List of English and Welsh Papal Auditors

Page xv

Calendar of Papal Registers Relating To Great Britain and Ireland, Volume 4, 1362-1404. Originally published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1902.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. All rights reserved.

Citation:

List of English and Welsh Papal Auditors

The following references in the Lateran Registers I.—XLIII. to English and Welsh clergy employed as auditors in foreign causes, or as executors in the collation of foreign benefices, have been intentionally omitted from the text. The limiting dates are furnished by the documents here referred to or by those analysed in the text:—

John Trefnant, Auditor, before 10 Nov. 1388 (below, p. 270); afterwards bishop of Hereford, prov. 6 May 1389 (Eubel).

Lat. Reg. I. f. 318; V. f. 102d; XII. f. 57d; XXIV. ff. 50, 164; XXV. f. 118d. XXVII. f. 65; XXX. ff. 27, 77, 126; XXXVI. f. 110; XL. f. 1.

Henry Godebarn, Godbarn, Auditor, before 11 Nov. 1389 (Lat. Reg. I. f. 318), died before 17 Nov. 1389 (Lat. Reg. V. f. 110d.).

Lat. Reg. I. f. 318; V. ff. 89d, 102d, 106, 110d; XVII. f. 184d; XXI. f. 106; XXIV. f. 50; XXVII. f. 65; XXX. ff. 77, 126; XL. f. 1.

Thomas de Walkington, Walkyngton, Auditor, before 14 Nov. 1389 (below, p. 333)— 31 Oct. 1395 (Lat. Reg. XXXVI. f. 100).

Lat. Reg. II. f. 143; XI. f. 61; XII. f. 57d; XIII. f. 208; XVII. ff. 8d, 39d, 125d; XXI. ff. 149, 173; XXIV. ff. 35, 142; XXV. f. 3d.; XXVI. f. 102; XXVII. ff. 71d, 99d; XXVIII. f. 53d; XXX. ff. 147, 172, 182, 190d; XXXIV. f. 134; XXXVI. ff. 100, 121; XLIII. f. 81.

Andrew Baret, Auditor, before 29 Nov. 1390 (below, p. 363); afterwards bishop of Llandaff, prov. between 11 Dec. 1394 (Lat. Reg. XXXVI. f. 140d.) and 14 June 1395 (Eubel).

Lat. Reg. X. ff. 167d, 207d; XIII. ff. 178d, 231; XVII. f. 90d; XX. f. 2; XXI. ff. 97d, 149, 173; XXIV. ff. 56, 86d, 129d, 142; XXV. ff. 3d, 40d, 85d, 96d, 142d, 147; XXVI. f. 102; XXVII. ff. 34d, 87; XXX. ff. 37, 126, 152; XXXII. f. 67; XXXVI. ff. 111, 140d; XL. f. 210d.

John Trevaur, Trevor, Trewar, Auditor, from 10 May 1391 (Lat. Reg. X. f. 144); afterwards bishop of St. Asaph, prov. 21 Oct. 1394 (below, p. 481).

Lat. Reg. X. f. 144; XI. f. 66; XXVII. ff. 71d, 82; XXVIII. f. 53d; XXX. ff. 44d, 67d, 82, 96, 115, 118d, 147, 149d, 182; XXXIV. f. 134; XXXVI. ff. 4 (here described as elect of St. Asaph, 14 Dec. 1394), 100, 121; XLI. f. 186; XLIII. f. 49.

John Mombray, or Moubray, Auditor, died before 15 Oct. 1389 (below, pp. 335, 418, 514).

Lat. Reg. XXI. f. 102d.

Richard Young, Youg, Jong, Auditor, from 22 Sept. 1392 (Lat. Reg. XXIV. f. 129d); afterwards bishop of Bangor, prov. before 28 Nov. 1399 (Eubel).

Lat. Reg. XXIV. ff. 129d, 135d, 175, 219d; XXVIII. ff. 53d, 189, 200; XXX. ff. 125, 134d; XXXII. ff. 83, 175 (here addressed as canon of Lincoln, 26 July, 1394); XXXVI. f. 169; XLIII. ff. 33, 84d, 123.

Nicholas Risscheton, Rixton, Auditor, before 27 May 1402.

Lat. Reg. XXVIII. ff. 216, 224d.

John Preue, Auditor, 25 Oct. 1396–3 July 1402.

Lat. Reg. XXVIII. f. 219; XLI. f. 236.