BHO

Declared Accounts: Customs, General Account

Pages ccciii-cccl

Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 25, 1711. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1952.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Customs, General Account

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CUSTOMS: GENERAL ACCOUNT.
PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 951 [E351/951].
AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 637, ROLL 222 (fn. 1)[A.O.1/637/222].
WILLIAM BURNETT, Comptroller General of the Customs [26 December 1710–25 December 1711].
Charge £ s. d. £ s. d.
Arrears:
[Depending upon the several Collectors and Receivers as shown at the foot of the last Accompt:
on the Customs which determined 31 July 1710 162,287 10
ditto which commenced 1 Aug. 1710 29,870 12
on arrears of the Additional Impositions on poundage goods to 31 July 1710 30,702 10 8
on the Additional Impositions commencing 1 Aug. 1710 2,309 6 1]
on the New Subsidy which determined 1 Feb. 1699–1700 in money and bonds 23,790 4 7
ditto ditto 8 March 1701–2 6,850 4 11
ditto which commenced 8 March 1701–2 ditto 146,781 9
on the One-Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1706–7 ditto 10,112 17
ditto which commenced 8 March 1706–7 ditto 48,198 5
on the Two-Thirds Subsidy of Tonnage and poundage ditto 11,123 5 10
on the New Duty on Coffee, Tea, etc., ditto 3,781 17 11
on the New Additional Duty ditto ditto 1,968 1
on the Tonnage Duty on French Ships in money 120 5 0
on the second 25l. per cent. and per ton on French Goods in money 15,653 12
on the Duty of 25l. per tun on French Prize Wines in money 1,653 0
on the Duty on Whale Fins which determined 31 July 1710 in money and bonds 3,660 19 1
on ditto which commenced 1 Aug. 1710 in money 16 16 7
on the duty of 15l. per cent. on Muslins and other India Goods in money 6 13 10¾
on the Coinage Duty ditto 904 18 6
on the Duty on Grocery etc., ditto 657 12
on the Duty on Candles ditto 10 5 11½
£500,460 11
Receipts: monies due and payable by the several Receivers and Collectors within the time of this Accompt:
for the Customs which determined 31 July 1710:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt in money 4,489 13 5
ditto ditto in bonds 3,279 6 0
ditto on the Plantation Receipt in money 359 7 1
ditto ditto in bonds 359 7 1
Sir Thomas Crispe, Receiver of the Grand Receipt Outwards in money 97 7
(total London port 8,585l. 1s. 4½d.)
Outports:
Exeter (William Chamberlain) in money 2 4
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) ditto 26 19
(total outports 29l. 4s. 0¾d.) 8,014 5
for the Customs which commenced 1 August 1710:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards in the Port of London, on the Grand Receipt in money 118,203 16 5
ditto ditto in bonds 41,384 15 1
ditto on the Plantation Receipt in money 110,721 14
ditto ditto in bonds 67,650 4
ditto on the Wine Receipt in money 74,096 6
ditto ditto in bonds 2,139 7
Sir Thomas Crispe, Receiver on the Grand Receipt Outwards, to 8 March 1710–11 in money 154 17 2
Timothy Thornbury, Receiver of the Customs Outward on Leather to 8 March 1710–11 in money 137 7 1
Richard Miller, Receiver of the Customs Outward on White Woollen Cloth to 8 March 1710–11 in money 43 15 0
(total London port 414,532l. 3s. 5d.)
Outports.
Aldeburgh (James Syred) 0 1
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) in money 930 16
ditto (ditto) in bonds 589 6
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 59 1
Berwick (George Moore) 83 13 5
Boston (Samuel Odfeild) 64 15
Bridgwater (William Cornish) 119 8
Bridlington (John Bower) 74 7
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) in money 39,680 4 11¾
ditto (ditto) in bonds 6,438 7 11¼
Bydeford (Charles Jones) in money 1,950 6
ditto (ditto) in bonds 1,137 2 4
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 1,033 19
Chichester (Henry Baker) 3 16 4
Colchester (James Bruce) 262 18 10¾
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 53 9
ditto (John Dale succeeding him) 411 5
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) in money 565 9 10¼
ditto (ditto) in bonds 314 11 10
Deale (John Power) 18 2 10¼
ditto (John Ball succeeding him) 74 18
ditto (Salathiel Rolfe succeeding Ball) 106 7
Dover (John Ball) 604 17
Exeter (Richard Score, senior) in money 385 17
ditto (ditto) in bonds 262 11
ditto (Thomas Jans) in money 1,459 4 8
ditto (ditto) in bonds 259 15
ditto (William Chamberlain succeeding Jans) in money 3,147 18
ditto (ditto) in bonds 171 2
Falmouth (William Pye) in money 1,102 1
ditto (ditto) in bonds 71 2 8
Feversham (John Smalman) 45 9 1
Fowey (Thomas Bulley) 86 5
Gloucester (Richard Cossley) 5 5 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 295 2 2
Hull (Hugh Mason) 3,659 7
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 11 1 9
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) in money 2,041 15 0
ditto (ditto) in bonds 1,039 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) in money 17,662 16 3
ditto (ditto) in bonds 7,698 13
Looe (James Dyer) 9 10 10½
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 2,007 11 11½
Lynn (Henry Hare) 1,882 13
Milford (William Goodacre) in money 196 11
ditto (ditto) in bonds 43 11
Minehead (Francis Webber) 346 12 11¾
Newcastle (Anthony Isaackson) in money 1,879 7
ditto (ditto) in bonds 132 0 0
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 45 5 10¼
Padstow (Richard Jennings) 10 13 2
ditto (William Taylor succeeding him) 16 9
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson) in money 945 12
ditto (ditto) in bonds 867 17 10¾
Penzance (Richard Score, junior) 58 3
Plymouth (David Morrice) in money 4,399 17
ditto (ditto) in bonds 709 3
Poole (William Chamberlaine) 5 10
ditto (Francis Medcalfe succeeding him) 126 19 10½
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 2,434 7
Poulton (William Jennings) 4 5
Rochester (John Pope) 1,022 19
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 4 9 1
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 114 9 9
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 181 10 11
Scarborough (John Baynes) 45 12 11½
Shoreham (John Goldham) 12 13 11
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 1,500 7 4
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 335 10
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 192 15
Swanzey (William Gwynn) in money 25 19 3
ditto (ditto) in bonds 0 13
Truro (Richard Jennings) 0 11
Wells (John Keen) 85 9
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) in money 366 0
ditto (ditto) in bonds 56 9 11½
Whitby (George Trotter) 33 11
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) in money 2,010 7 11¼
ditto (ditto) in bonds 1,935 4
ditto (Richard Gibson succeeding him) 119 12
ditto (Alfred Lawson succeeding him) in money 4,332 2
ditto (ditto) in bonds 4,211 5 6
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 30 7 2
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 1,972 8
543,227 6
(total Outports 128,695l. 2s. 7¾d.)
total for the Customs of tonnage and poundage 551,841l. 11s. 6d.
for the Additional Impositions which determined 31 July 1710:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt in money 2,963 19 0
ditto ditto in bonds 1,858 16 11½
(total London port 4,822l. 15s. 11½d.)
Outports.
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 0 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 35 0
4,858 3
(total Outports 35l. 7s. 4d.)
for the Additional Impositions which commenced 1 August 1710:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt in money 22,188 5 0
ditto ditto in bonds 6,329 15
ditto on the Plantation Receipt in money 2,194 4 5
ditto on the Wine Receipt ditto 2,674 12 6
(total London port 33,386l. 17s. 1½d.)
Outports.
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) in money 41 0
ditto (ditto) in bonds 22 10 5
Beaumarris (William Lewis) 16 12
Berwick (George Moore) 3 12 3
Bri?dgwater (William Cornish) 0 11 6
Bridlington (John Bower) 31 5 5
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 1,760 16
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 184 3
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 457 0 6
Chichester (Henry Baker) 2 16
Colchester (James Bruce) 38 9 11
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 2 4
ditto (John Dale) 46 4
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 306 16 10½
Deale (John Power) 13 3 10½
ditto (John Ball) 1 19
ditto (Salathiel Rolfe succeeding Ball) 13 13
Dover (John Ball) 379 14
Exeter (Richard Score, senior) 6 19
ditto (Thomas Jans succeeding him) 58 11
ditto (William Chamberlaine succeeding him) in money 172 13
ditto (ditto) in bonds 30 4 5
Falmouth (William Pye) 130 1
Feversham (John Smallman) 2 16 1
Fowey (Thomas Bully) 64 0
Gloucester (Richard Cossley) 0 10
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 97 15 5
Hull (Hugh Mason) 932 4
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 2 5
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 78 16
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 650 16 1
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 30 2
Lynn (Henry Hare) 21 0
Milford (William Goodacre) 36 4
Minehead (Francis Webber) in money 17 15
ditto (ditto) in bonds 44 6 11½
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 456 15
Padstow (William Taylor) 1 17 6
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 15 3
Penzance (Richard Score, junior) 8 12
Plymouth (David Morris) in money 1,086 7
ditto (ditto) in bonds 1,421 7 1
Poole (William Chamberlaine) 0 1 5
ditto (Francis Medcalfe) 42 1
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 2,888 4
Poulton (William Jennings) 4 3
Rochester (John Pope) 599 18 9
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 0 4 2
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 5 19
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 9 16 8
Scarborough (John Baines) 7 12
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 2 11
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 845 17 10¼
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 174 19
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 22 8
Swanzey (William Gwynn) in money 8 1 3
ditto (ditto) in bonds 2 0 0
Truro (Richard Jennings) 0 14 5
Wells (John Keen) 35 1
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 17 15 11½
Whitby (George Trotter) 4 18
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 6 14
ditto (Richard Gibson succeeding him) 15 6
ditto (Alfrid Lawson succeeding him) 53 6 5
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 2 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 203 1 6
47,027 17
(total Outports 13,641l. 0s. 0¾d.)
total for the Additional Impositions 51,886l. 0s. 5¾d.
for the New Subsidy which determined 8 March 1701–2:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Wine Receipt in money 1,276 5 8
for the New Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1701–2:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt in money 99,281 13 11
ditto (ditto) in bonds 26,813 5 4
ditto on the Plantation Receipt in money 31,539 10 10
ditto ditto in bonds 66,737 12
ditto on the Wine Receipt in money 55,143 9 1
(total London port 279,515l. 11s. 5½d.)
Outports:
Aldeburgh (James Syred) 0 0 11½
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) in money 219 13
ditto (ditto) in bonds 589 6
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 53 2 10¾
Berwick (George Moore) 68 17
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild) 51 5
Bridgwater (William Cornish) 80 13
Bridlington (John Bower) 67 6
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) in money 24,676 14 0
ditto (ditto) in bonds 5,724 9
Bydiford (Charles Jones) in money 999 7 3
ditto (ditto) in bonds 693 2
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 815 15
Chichester (Henry Baker) 2 15 11¾
Colchester (James Bruce) 199 15
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 37 8
ditto (John Dale) 344 13 10¼
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) in money 138 2 10
ditto (ditto) in bonds 313 4 1
Deale (John Power) 12 7
ditto (John Ball succeeding him) 39 3 1
ditto (Salathiel Rolfe succeeding him) 38 15 5
Dover (John Ball) 353 11
Exeter (Richard Score, senior) in money 69 8 7
ditto (ditto) in bonds 262 11
ditto (Thomas Jans succeeding him) in money 687 16
ditto (ditto) in bonds 259 15
ditto (William Chamberlain) in money 1,913 19 10½
ditto (ditto) in bonds 166 7
Falmouth (William Pye) in money 555 17
ditto (ditto) in bonds 244 9 11
Feversham (John Smallman) 1 10 11
Fowey (Thomas Bulley) 55 5 11¼
Gloucester (Richard Cossley) 3 6 10
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 241 11 11¾
Hull (Hugh Mason) 2,882 2 11¾
Ipswich (Samuel Kettelby) 9 10 7
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) in money 651 17
ditto (ditto) in bonds 979 17
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) in money 5,301 7
ditto (ditto) in bonds 8,854 2
Looe (John Dyer) 9 10 10½
Lyme (Thomas Jans) in money 184 10
ditto (ditto) in bonds 885 14
Lynn (Henry Hare) 1,330 16
Milford (William Goodacre) in money 116 0
ditto (ditto) in bonds 23 15 0
Minehead (Francis Webber) 343 2
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 1,663 0
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 23 17
Padstow (Richard Jennings) 4 15
ditto (William Taylor succeeding him) 15 17
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson) in money 208 11
ditto (ditto) in bonds 687 0 4
Penzance (Richard Score, junior) 37 16
Plymouth (David Morris) in money 2,592 13
ditto (ditto) in bonds 610 18
Poole (William Chamberlaine) 4 0 1
ditto (Francis Medcalfe succeeding him) 101 15
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 1,702 12 11
Poulton (William Jennings) 4 3 7
Rochester (John Pope) 816 3 4
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 1 12 1
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 67 3
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 138 6 7
Scarborough (John Baynes) 40 0 7
Shoreham (John Goldham) 6 8
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 880 15
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 323 15 11¾
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 41 6 4
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 16 15 11¾
Truro (Richard Jennings) 0 5
Wells (John Keen) 69 17
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 260 7
Whitby (George Trotter) 30 11
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) in money 48 5 9
ditto (ditto) in bonds 1,935 4
ditto (Richard Gibson succeeding him) 96 5 11½
ditto (Alfred Lawson succeeding Gibson) in money 105 16
ditto (ditto) in bonds 4,211 5
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 24 11
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 1,478 18 3
(total for the Outports 79,705l. 5s. 10d.)
359,220 17
total for the New Subsidy on Tonnage and Poundage 360,497l. 2s. 11½d.
for the One Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1706–7:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., for the First Additional (or One Third) Subsidy, on the Wine Receipt in money 935 3 7
for the One-Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1706–7:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt in money 32,810 12 5
ditto ditto in bonds 8,937 15
ditto on the Plantation Receipt in money 9,894 16 2
ditto ditto in bonds 22,667 1 7
ditto on the Wine Receipt in money 16,496 8 1
(total London port 90,806l. 13s. 3½d.)
Outports:
Aldeburgh (James Syred) 0 0 4
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) in money 72 6 7
ditto (ditto) in bonds 196 8
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 17 14
Berwick (George Moore) 22 19
Boston (Samuel Oldfield) 17 1 10½
Bridgwater (William Cornish) 26 17
Bridlington (John Power) 22 8 10
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) in money 7,987 15
ditto (ditto) in bonds 1,945 3
Bydeford (Charles Jones) in money 326 14
ditto (ditto) in bonds 231 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 371 16
Chichester (Henry Baker) 0 8
Colchester (James Bruce) 66 6
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 12 1
ditto (John Dale succeeding him) 108 12
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) in money 5 12 11
ditto (ditto) in bonds 104 7 11½
Deale (John Power) 4 2
ditto (John Ball succeeding him) 12 17
ditto (Salathiel Rolfe succeeding Ball) 9 17 1
Dover (John Ball) 78 18
Exeter (Richard Score, senior) in money 23 2 10
ditto (ditto) in bonds 87 10 4
ditto (Thomas Jans succeeding him) in money 228 17
ditto (ditto) in bonds 86 11
ditto (William Chamberlaine succeeding Jans) in money 637 8 4
ditto (ditto) in bonds 55 1
Falmouth (William Pye) in money 101 12
ditto (ditto) in bonds 18 10 10¾
Feversham (John Smalman) 0 0
Fowey (Thomas Bulley) 7 9 10
Gloucester (Richard Cossley) 1 2
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 75 11 10½
Hull (Hugh Mason) 960 14 4
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilbey) 2 12
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) in money 215 4
ditto (ditto) in bonds 322 13 3
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) in money 1,938 17 0
ditto (ditto) in bonds 2,716 12
Looe (John Dyer) 3 0
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 326 1 7
Lynn (Henry Hare) 410 5
Milford (William Goodacre) in money 37 10 11¼
ditto (ditto) in bonds 7 18 4
Minehead (Francis Webber) 114 7 2
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 553 9 7
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 7 18
Padstow (Richard Jennings) 1 11 11
ditto (William Taylor succeeding him) 3 15 11½
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson) in money 67 14
ditto (ditto) in bonds 229 0
Penzance (Richard Score, junior) 11 15
Plymouth (David Morrice) in money 517 9
ditto (ditto) in bonds 193 19
Poole (William Chamberlaine) 0 8 2
ditto (Francis Medcalfe succeeding him) 30 17
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 452 1
Poulton (William Jennings) 1 7 10¼
Rochester (John Pope) 270 10
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 0 10
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 22 8
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 46 2
Scarborough (John Baines) 13 7
Shoreham (John Goldham) 2 0 11½
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 163 2 5
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 107 17
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 13 12 1
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 5 11 10¼
Wells (John Keen) 23 4
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 92 9
Whitby (George Trotter) 10 3 10
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) in money 15 15
ditto (ditto) in bonds 645 1
ditto (Richard Gibson succeeding him) 29 3
ditto (Alfred Lawson succeeding Gibson) in money 30 17 10¼
ditto (ditto) in bonds 1,403 15
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 8 3 11
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 492 3 8
116,194 17
(total in the Outports 25,388l. 4s. 5d.)
total for the First Additional Subsidy 117,130l. 1s. 3½d.
for the Second Additional or Two Third Subsidy:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt in money 39,854 0
ditto ditto in bonds 17,875 10
ditto on the Plantation Receipt in money 1,128 16
ditto on the Wine Receipt in money 34,292 18
(total London port 93,151l. 5s. 2d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 108 12 11½
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 35 8
Berwick (George Moore) 45 18
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild) 34 3 10½
Bridgwater (William Cornish) 53 15
Bridlington (John Bower) 44 10
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 5,435 5 8
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 580 5
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 387 2
Chichester (Henry Baker) 0 16
Colchester (James Bruce) 46 17
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 24 2 11
ditto (John Dale succeeding him) 106 0
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 9 12 7
Deal (John Power) 7 10 11
ditto (John Ball succeeding him) 25 15
ditto (Salathiel Rolfe succeeding Ball) 17 3
Dover (John Ball) 153 0
Exeter (Richard Score, senior) 46 4 11½
ditto (Thomas Jans succeeding him) 232 10 10¼
ditto (William Chamberlaine succeeding Jans) 794 11
Falmouth (William Pye) 48 14
Faversham (John Samalman) 0 1
Fowey (Thomas Bulley) 14 19
Gloucester (Richard Cossley) 2 4
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 128 18
Hull (Hugh Mason) 1,460 14
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 4 5
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 152 19
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 879 7 11½
Looe (John Dyer) 6 0 8
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 44 9 4
Lynn (Henry Hare) 809 9 10
Milford (William Goodacre) 46 11 10¼
Minehead (Francis Webber) 228 9
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 950 6
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 14 3 9
Padstow (Richard Jennings) 3 3 10
ditto (William Taylor succeeding him) 7 11 11½
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson) 102 19 11¾
Penzance (Richard Score, junior) 23 4 10
Plymouth (David Morrice) 607 2 10¼
Poole (William Chamberlaine) 0 16
ditto (Francis Medcalfe succeeding him) 48 5 11
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 837 7 10¾
Poulton (William Jennings) 2 15
Rochester (John Pope) 509 5
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 1 1
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 43 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 24 19
Scarborough (John Baines) 25 11
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 326 5 1
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 143 15 9
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 21 18 11¼
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 11 3
Wells (John Keene) 43 7 0
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 169 7 5
Whitby (George Trotter) 18 9 6
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 31 10 10¼
ditto (Richard Gibson succeeding him) 24 13 2
ditto (Alfred Lawson succeeding Gibson) 59 11 11
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 16 7 10¾
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 500 7
109,736 18 11¾
(total Outports 16,585l. 13s. 9¾d.)
for the Duties on Coffee and Tea, etc.;
for the New Duty.
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt in money 15,771 12
ditto ditto in bonds 11,430 10 0
on the Plantation Receipt in money 3,990 10 0
(total London port 31,192l. 12s. 4½d.)
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 4,157 9 6
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 182 8 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 0 12 0
Cowes (John Dale) 1 9 6
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 1 11
Dover (John Ball) 2 0 0
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 72 14
Falmouth (William Pye) 728 16 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 21 3 9
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 35 18 0
Milford (William Goodacre) 51 10 6
Plymouth (David Morris) 1,724 13 4
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 404 17 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 155 12 0
Wells (John Keen) 0 6 0
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 58 0 6
ditto (Alfred Lawson succeeding him) 60 15 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 36 19
38,889 9 2
(total Outports 7,696l. 16s. 9½d.)
for the Additional Duty on Coffee, etc.:
London port.
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt in money 65,346 3
ditto ditto in bonds 11,889 10 4
ditto on the Plantation Receipt in money 2,592 1
(total London port 79,827l. 15s. 2d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 1 3 1
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 3,697 13 3
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 201 15
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 0 3 4
Cowes (John Dale) 1 9 6
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 0 2 8
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 1 13
Dover (John Ball) 2 0 0
Exeter (Richard Score, senior) 0 5 4
ditto (Thomas Jans succeeding him) 1 18 4
ditto (William Chamberlaine succeeding Jans) 72 14
Falmouth (William Pye) 0 2
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 21 4 9
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 38 11 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 0 4 8
Plymouth (David Morrice) 34 7
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 2 18
Wells (John Keene) 0 6 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 36 19
83,998 10
(total Outports 4,170l. 15s. 7½d.)
total for the duties on Coffee 122,887l. 19s. 11½d.
for the Duties of 25l. per Tun on French Prize Wines, and for the second 25l. per cent. and per Ton on French Goods:
for the Duty of 25l. per tun on French Prize Wines.
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., in money 3,861 4 1
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 17 11
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 24 14 2
Chichester (Henry Baker) 9 2
Colchester (James Bruce) 2 19
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 861 17
Dover (John Ball) 920 4
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 36 2
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 10 16
ditto (Thomas Jans succeeding him) 7 10
Falmouth (William Pye) 196 6 8
Faversham (John Smallman) 9 4
Fowey (Thomas Bulley) 211 12 2
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 22 1
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 5 6
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 12 7 11¾
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 67 3 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 0 17 10½
Padstow (William Taylour) 6 5 0
Penzance (Richard Score, junior) 15 12 6
Plymouth (David Morris) 264 7 10
Poole (Francis Medcalfe) 56 5 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 236 15 0
Rochester (John Pope) 9 2 6
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 9 11½
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 2,685 3
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 0 15 10¼
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 4 5
Truro (Richard Jennings) 2 7
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 30 11
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 4 4 4
9,593 9
(total Outports 5,732l. 5s. 6¾d.)
for the second 25l. per cent. etc. on French
Goods:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt in money 211 8 11
and on the Wine Receipt 5,052 3
(total London port 5,263l. 12s. 5½d.)
Outports:
Beaumarris (William Lewis) 2 19 4
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 73 12 10
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 569 17
Dover (John Ball) 149 0
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 7 9
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 4 1
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 13 13 1
Milford (William Goodacre) 31 5 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 12 10 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 50 0 0
Rochester (John Pope) 4 3 4
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 31 5 0
6,213 9 11½
(total Outports 949l. 17s. 6d.)
total for the Duties on French Prize Wines and on French Goods 15,806l. 19s. 7¼d.
for the New Duty on Whale Fins which commenced 1 Aug. 1710:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt 3,769 3 8
ditto on the Plantation Receipt 223 14 7
(total London port 3,992l. 18s. 3d.)
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 1 6 3
Hull (Hugh Mason) 9 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaackson) 35 18
4,039 8 9
(total in the Outports 46l. 10s. 6d.)
for the Duty of 15l. per cent. on India Goods:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt 55,369 18
for the Coinage Duty:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on Wines and Vinegar 5,514 3 0
ditto on Brandy and Mum 230 18
(total London port 5,745l. 1s. 1d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 11 14 7
Beaumarris (William Lewis) 0 17
Bridgwater (William Cornish) 8 9 6
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 4 14
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 102 5 11¾
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 42 19 8
Chichester (Henry Baker) 0 8 8
Colchester (James Bruce) 0 14
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 3 12
ditto (John Dale succeeding him) 0 5 11
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 20 12
Deale (John Ball) 6 16
ditto (Salathiel Rolfe) 4 0
Dover (John Ball) 47 7
Exeter (Richard Score, senior) 7 1 6
ditto (Thomas Jans succeeding him) 45 3 11¼
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 111 5
Falmouth (William Pye) 10 7 10
Faversham (John Smalman) 0 4
Fowey (Thomas Bulley) 4 12 7
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 3 14 10¼
Hull (Hugh Mason) 97 1 9
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 0 13 7
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 10 17 2
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 84 1 11½
Looe (John Dyer) 0 3 1
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 5 2 11
Lynn (Henry Hare) 125 6
Milford (William Goodacre) 9 15
Minehead (Francis Webber) 0 8 10
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 39 8 8
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 3 17
Padstow (Richard Jennings) 0 15 11
ditto (William Taylour succeeding him) 1 7 10½
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 25 14
Penzance (Richard Score, junior) 3 8
Plymouth (David Morris) 71 10 1
Poole (William Chamberlaine) 0 18
ditto (Francis Medcalfe succeeding him) 1 5 6
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 53 11
Rochester (John Pope) 7 19
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 11 7
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 149 3
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 0 1
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 0 3 9
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 1 7 0
Truroe (Richard Jennings) 0 1 0
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 37 2
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 6 13 4
ditto (Alfred Lawson succeeding him) 3 13 2
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 35 17 8
7,367 11
(total Outports 1,622l. 10s. 7¾d.)
for the New Duty on Grocery:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., for the New Duty on Pepper, Raisins and other Grocery, on the Grand Receipt in money 18,576 1
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 4,196 10 10¼
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 82 12
Colchester (James Bruce) 6 1 6
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 0 14 11
ditto (John Dale succeeding him) 0 8
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 5 4
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 3 3
Exeter (Richard Score, senior) 22 10 0
ditto (Thomas Jans succeeding him) 0 11
ditto (William Chamberlaine succeeding Jans) 337 2
Falmouth (William Pye) 0 0
Fowey (Thomas Bulley) 0 11 3
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 1 9
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 26 12
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 108 8 2
Minehead (Francis Webber) 0 2 6
Plymouth (David Morris) 211 7
Poole (Francis Medcalfe) 124 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 197 16 9
Rochester (John Pope) 44 16
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 4 2
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 265 11
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 161 7 11¼
24,377 18
(total Outports 5,801l. 17s. 1¾d.)
for the Duties on Candles: for the New Duty on Candles:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt in money 12 19 10½
Outports:
Beaumarris (William Lewis) 0 10 4
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 0 2 0
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 0 4 8
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 1 14 9
Cowes (John Dale) 0 2 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 35 11 11
Milford (William Goodacre) 0 2 10
Penzance (Richard Score, junior) 0 4 1
Plymouth (David Morris) 1 14 5
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 0 4 11½
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 3 18
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 0 2 11
57 12 10½
(total Outports 44l. 13s. 0d.)
for the Additional Duty on Candles which commenced 8 March 1710–1:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt in money 11 9 10½
Outports:
Beaumarris (William Lewis) 0 10 4
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 0 4 8
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 1 12 8
Cowes (John Dale) 0 2 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 25 19
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 0 4 11½
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 3 18
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 0 2 11
44 4 11
(total Outports 32l. 15s. 0½d.)
total for the duties on Candles 101l. 17s. 9½d.
for the Subsidy Outward which commenced 8 March 1710–1.
London port.
Sir Thomas Crispe, Receiver Outwards 8,476 8 0
Richard Miller for the subsidy on Woollen Clothes Outward 521 2 6
Timothy Thornbury for the subsidy on Leather Outward 631 16 1
(total London port 9,629l. 6s. 7d.)
Outports.
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 3 18
Beaumarris (William Lewis) 46 12
Berwick (George Moore) 2 8 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfield) 0 2
Bridlington (John Bower) 29 9 6
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 1,730 0
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 16 0
Carlisle (Daniel Brougham) 0 7 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 1,352 2
Colchester (James Bruce) 51 12 6
Cowes (John Dale) 3 9
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 6 0
Deale (John Ball) 0 2 0
ditto (Salathiel Rolfe) 0 1 6
Dover (John Ball) 15 6
Exeter (Thomas Jans) 0 15
ditto (William Chamberlaine succeeding him) 21 10 8
Falmouth (William Pye) 139 4
Faversham (John Smalman) 79 8
Gloucester (Richard Cossley) 4 16 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 63 5 0
Hull (Hugh Mason) 2,413 1
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 36 13 6
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 82 15
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 696 16
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 0 1 8
Lyme (Henry Hare) 11 18
Malden (Peter Robjent) 33 3 4
Milford (William Goodacre) 80 8
Minehead (Francis Webber) 16 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 3,418 12
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 2 11
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 100 7
Penzance (Richard Score, junior) 31 0 0
Plymouth (David Morrice) 41 16
Poole (William Chamberlaine) 5 13
ditto (Francis Medcalfe) 3 19
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 28 1
Poulton (William Jennings) 2 17 2
Rochester (John Pope) 0 5 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 3 4 6
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 15
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe succeeding him) 36 4
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 719 3 5
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 1,812 16 11½
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 106 10 0
Truroe (Richard Jennings) 83 11 5
Wells (John Keene) 21 8 6
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 0 12 10
Whitby (George Trotter) 78 12
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 41 6 11¾
ditto (Richard Gibson succeeding him) 132 18 7
ditto (Alfred Lawson succeeding Gibson) 554 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 459 3 3
24,252 17
(total Outports 14,623l. 11s. 0¼d.)
for the New Duty on Hops which commenced 1 June 1711:
Outports:
Dover (John Ball) 27 2 6
for the New Duty on Rock Salt exported to Ireland which commenced 11 June 1711:
Outports:
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 171 19 1
for the New Duty on Hides which commenced 14 June 1711:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt 1,323 3 8
on the Plantation Receipt 7 17 4
(total London port 1,331l. 1s. 0d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 0 15 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 109 19 3
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 3 18
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 2 10 10½
Cowes (John Dale) 1 15 9
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 0 8 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 0 2 1
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 1 4
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 1 16 4
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 1 12 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 1 13 10
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 1 15 0
1,458 12
(total Outports 127l. 11s. 6¾d.)
total Receipts as above 1,446,954l. 1s. 6¾d.
Money received for Interest on Bonds and other securities for payment of Customs, etc.:
on Customs which determined 31 July 1710:
London port, (Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for interest on bonds 18l. 17s. 3¼d., and on transport debentures 67l. 17s. 0d.) 86 14
Outports, (Bristol 110l. 15s. 1d., Leverpoole 242l. 9s. 8¾d., Plymouth 7l. 4s. 9¼d.) 360 9 7
and on Customs which commenced 1 Aug. 1710:
Outports, (Bristoll) 14 6
on the New Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1701–2:
London port, (Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for interest on bonds) 20 19 10
Outports, (Bristoll 180l. 15s. 11½d., Leverpoole 325l. 5s. 10¾d., Plymouth 2l. 3s. 1½d.) 508 4 11¾
on the One-Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1706–7:
Outports, (Bristoll) 11 12
on the one-Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1706–7:
London port (Henry Ferne for interest on bonds) 5 0
Outports, (Bristoll 28l. 8s. 1d., Leverpoole 62l. 5s. 6½d., Plymouth 1l. 17s. 4½d.) 92 11 0
1,099 18
Overpayments by Collectors:
on account of the Customs which determined 31 July 1710 (detailed, including Samuel Oldfeild at Boston 795l. 13s. 8d., Thomas Cole at Cowes 3,057l. 2s. 1d., Hugh Mason at Hull 757l. 9s. 3d., George Shuckburgh at Rye 1,439l. 19s. 0½d., Warwick Arthur at Whitehaven 1,186l. 15s. 0½d., Thomas Moore at Yarmouth 1,333l. 15s. 5¼d., and among the late Collectors John Butler at Boston 571l. 0s. 9¾d., John Clarke ditto 1,427l. 4s. 9¼d., Henry Beaumont at Bridgwater 785l. 10s. 6¼d., John Sansome at Bristol 5,248l. 6s. 7d.), Richard Ustick at Bydiford 1,528l. 0s. 3¾d., Richard Eaglesfeild at Carlisle 2,494l. 6s. 8d., James Whitwood at Chichester 5,090l. 7s. 10¾d., Samuel Bincks ditto 1,407l. 4s. 11½d., Thomas Jenkinson at Dartmouth 1,889l. 12s. 11½d., James Smith at Deale 998l. 9s. 11d., Lancelot Whitehall ditto 2,263l. 0s. 0d., Richard Bretton at Dover 14,205l. 14s. 10¾d., Robert Bretton ditto 4,381l. 17s. 10½d., Charles Orchard at Exeter 1,563l. 14s. 2d., William Peirson at Falmouth 1,227l. 2s. 2¼d., Rawleigh Radford ditto 7,073l. 14s. 11½d., Ambrose Thompson and Richard Jennings ditto 1,297l. 6s. 8½d., John Dagg at Fowey 1,302l. 5s. 7½d., Robert Meadows at Harwich 1,876l. 19s. 7¾d., Edmund Smith at Leverpoole 2,287l. 7s. 7¾d., Walter Middleton at Milford 10,657l. 14s. 10¾d., Thomas Wolstenholme at Minehead 724l. 7s. 4½d., Francis Leicester at Padstow 517l. 7s. 1½d., John Williams at Penzance 2,904l. 11s. 3½d., Thomas Swanton at Plymouth 3,922l. 3s. 4½d., William Peirson ditto 3,948l. 3s. 2½d., William Bowles at Poole 1,122l. 13s. 10¼d., George Savile ditto 4,436l. 5s. 2¾d., John Weaver at Portsmouth 3,303l. 8s. 9d., Michael Walford at Sandwich 2,456l. 4s. 5¼d., Adam de Cardonnell at Southampton 11,248l. 17s. 9½d., Alexander Trotter at Swanzey 2,162l. 19s. 10¼d., Lodovick Jackson at Weymouth 680l. 10s. 11d., and sundry sums under 500l.) 117,684 8
on accompt of the Customs which commenced 1 Aug. 1710 (detailed, including Samuel Oldfeild at Boston 593l. 1s. 0¾d., Charles Jones at Bydiford 836l. 0s. 8½d., John Ball at Dover 771l. 18s. 3¾d., William Pye at Falmouth 707l. 13s. 4d., William Ettrick at Sunderland 623l. 12s. 8d. and sums under 500l.) 10,091 0
total overpayments on the Customs 127,775l. 9s. 1¾d.
on account of the Additional Impositions which determined 31 July 1710 (including Robert Meadowes, late Collector at Harwich 2,030l. 7s. 9d., James Strong ditto at Looe 648l. 10s. 5¼d., Thomas Swanton ditto at Plymouth 8,841l. 12s. 9¼d.) 12,995 12 10¾
on account of the Additional Impositions which commenced 1 Aug. 1710 124 10
total overpayments on the Additional Impositions 13,120l. 3s. 4¼d.
on account of the New Subsidy which determined 1 Feb. 1699–1700 (detailed) 187 11 4
on account of the New Subsidy which determined 8 March 1701–2 (including Thomas Clark, late Collector at Yarmouth 790l. 15s. 3½d.) 2,748 2 1
on account of the New Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1701–2 (including John Sansome, late Collector at Bristoll 5,302l. 19s. 3¼d.) 6,350 1
total for the New Subsidy 9,285l. 14s. 6¾d.
on account of the One-Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1706–7 (detailed) 839 19
on account of the One-Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1706–7 (including John Sansome, late Collector at Bristoll, 3,521l. 2s. 10¾d.) 4,465 8
total for the One-Third Subsidy 5,305l. 7s. 7¼d.
on account of the Two-Thirds Subsidy.
on account of the New Duty on Coffee, Tea, etc. (Sir John Shaw in London port 1,216l. 6s. 3½d.) 1,386 14
on account of the Additional Duty on Coffee, etc. (Sir John Shaw 4,071l. 7s. 10d.) 4,129 6
total for the Coffee Duties 5,516l. 1s. 6¼d.
on account of the Tonnage Duty on French ships 22 2
on account of the Duty of 25l. per Tunn on French Prize Wine 104 17
on account of the 25l. per cent. and per Tunn on French Goods 79 14
total for the last two duties above-mentioned 184l. 12s. 4¾d.
on account of the Duty on Whale Fins which determined 31 July 1710 49 6 4
on account of the Duty of 15 per cent. on East India Goods (London port) 496 8
on account of the Coinage Duty 140 1
on account of the New Duty on Grocery 0 0
on account of the New Duty on Candles 0 6 10
on account of the Subsidy Outward 73 0 0
on account of the New Duty on Hides 9 9 10
162,059 2
total Charge and Receipts £2,110,573 13
Discharge. £ s. d.
Money paid to the Receiver General as shown in the Cash Account for 1711.
for the Customs and Subsidies of Tonnage and Poundage 462,149 3 0
and for the New Duty on White Woollen Cloth 49 5 0
462,198 8 0
for the New Additional Impositions on Poundage Goods 43,316 18
for the New Subsidy of Tonnage and poundage:
for that which expired 1 Feb. 1699–1700 1,338 12
for that which expired 8 March 1701–2 1,425 13
for that which commenced 8 March 1701–2 338,181 17
340,946 2
for the First Additional or One-Third Subsidy:
for that which determined 8 March 1706–7 1,602 16
for that which commenced from, 8 March 1706–7 109,946 11
111,549 8
for the Second Additional or Two-Thirds Subsidy of Tonnage and Poundage 108,153 3 0
for the Duties on Coffee, etc.:
for the New Duty 32,923 10 10
for the New Additional Duty 79,318 6
112,241 16 10¼
for the Duty of 25l. per Tunn on French Prize Wine 9,408 16
for the Duty on Whale Fins 4,028 19
for the Duty of 15l. per cent. on India Goods 55,866 6 11
for the Coinage Duty 6,822 4 10¾
for the New Duty on Grocery 21,291 1
for the Duties on Candles:
for the New Duty 17 15 2
for the Additional Duty 15 8 0
33 3 2
for the Subsidy Outward which commenced 8 March 1710–11 20,371 19
for the New Duty on Hides which commenced 1 June 1711 1,343 8 11
for the New Duty on Hops which commenced 1 June 1711 27 2 6
1,303,267 7
Money defalked and discounted by the Receivers and Collectors for overpayments charged on their preceding Account:
on account of the Customs and Subsidies of Tonnage and Poundage:
which determined 31 July 1710 116,147 7 8
which commenced 1 Aug. 1710 11,242 10
127,389 17 11½
on account of the Additional Impositions:
which determined 31 July 1710 14,406 5
which commenced 1 Aug. 1710 168 3
14,574 8 10¼
on account of the two Expired Subsidies:
the New Subsidy which determined 1 Feb. 1699–1700 187 11 4
the New Subsidy which expired 8 March 1701–2 2,747 2 1
2,935 13 5
on account of the Growing New Subsidy from 8 March 1701–2 6,511 11
on account of the First Additional or One-Third Subsidy:
which determined 8 March 1706–7 839 19
which commenced 8 March 1706–7 4,240 9
580 8
on account of the Second Additional or Two-Thirds Subsidy on Tonnage and Poundage 132 6 8
on account of the New Duty on Coffee, Tea, etc. 4,146 2
on account of the New Additional Duty on the same 5,081 19
on account of the French Tonnage Duty 22 2
on account of the second 25l. per cent. on French Goods 65 8 11¾
on account of the Duty on French Prize Wines 11 8 5
on account of the Duty on Whale Fins which determined 31 July 1710 49 6 4
on account of the Coinage Duty 141 15
and on account of the Duty on Pepper, Raisins, etc. 26 19
166,169 9 11½
Salaries, etc., of Collectors and others employed in the Several Outports on the affairs of the Customs (detailed at length by places with names of the several Collectors) 38,618 15
Incident charges in the Outports 23,287 11
61,906 6
less sums chargeable to the New Impositions on Wines and Vinegar 3,619l. 10s. 0¼d., ditto on Tobacco 2,599l. 16s. 9d., and ditto on Poundage Goods 3,656l. 16s. 10½d. 9,876 3
total salaries and incidents in the Outports 52,030 3
Allowance at 4d. in the £1 for collecting the Coinage Duty, detailed 122 15
Repayments to sundry Merchants and others for Re-exports, for Corn exported, for Damaged Goods and for Portage Money:
repayments on debentures for reexports: on account of the Customs which determined 31 July 1710:
London, on the Grand Receipt 143 2 2
Barnstaple 407 12
Exeter 3 15
Leverpoole 4,806 13
Milford 339 17
Plymouth 202 16
Poole 0 9 6
Southampton 0 15
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 1,558 2
ditto (Alfred Lawson) 1,908 12 10¾
9,371 16 9
ditto on account of the Customs which commenced 1 Aug. 1710:
London, on the Grand Receipt 1,453 13 1
Barnstaple 31 13
Bristoll 9,848 9
Bydeford 1,541 9
Cowes 186 8 10¼
Dartmouth 0 14 3
Deale 0 2
Dover 17 9
Exeter (Thomas Jans) 156 13
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 667 7 0
Falmouth 78 4 10
Fowey 1 0 8
Hull 5 16
Lancaster 520 6
Leverpoole 6,130 15
Lyme 59 10 1
Lynn 1 16
Milford 4 9 3
Minehead 3 0 5
Penrynn 143 7 1
Plymouth 585 17
Portsmouth 155 17 2
Weymouth 264 8 8
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 85 9 10½
ditto (Alfred Lawson) 1,046 13
Yarmouth 1 4
26,919 3
allowances for corn exported:
Bristoll 5 2 6
Dartmouth 1 17 6
Exeter (Thomas Jans) 583 4
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 538 10 0
Falmouth 5 0 0
Hull 440 1
Lyme 0 5 0
Lynn 976 4 9
Milford 150 1 3
Newcastle 168 1
Plymouth 215 15
Poole 12 9 9
Portsmouth 660 18 9
Stockton 167 10 0
Weymouth 2 2 2
3,927 4
(total allowances on the Customs 36,291l. 0s. 1¼d.)
repayments on debentures on account of the Additional Impositions which determined 31 July 1710.
London, on the Grand Receipt 12 1 0
Plymouth 50 2 11
Poole 4 13
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 9 8 11¾
ditto (Alfred Lawson) 14 14 7
91 1
ditto on account of those which commenced 1 Aug. 1710:
London, on the Grand Receipt 825 2 10
Beaumaris 23 17
Bristoll 72 9
Bydiford 153 0 0
Cowes 46 3 10¼
Dartmouth 7 0
Deale 1 6
Dover 25 0
Exeter (Thomas Jans) 9 13 9
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 102 9
Falmouth 22 11
Hull 5 14
Leverpoole 218 19
Minehead 49 2
Plymouth 1,505 0
Portsmouth 1,449 9
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 0 16
ditto (Alfred Lawson) 5 16
4,523 14
(total for the New Additional Impositions 4,614l. 15s. 9¾d.)
repayments on debentures on account of the New Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1701–2:
London, on the Grand Receipt 2,247 17 0
Barnstaple 307 7 11¾
Bristoll 7,104 16
Bydiford 1,067 4
Chester 62 4
Cowes 252 5 3
Dartmouth 1 8 6
Deale 0 5
Dover 13 3 8
Exeter (Thomas Jans) 119 0
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 522 10
Falmouth 55 7 11¾
Fowey 2 1 4
Hull 6 7 11¼
Lancaster 346 17 10
Leverpoole 7,693 13 1
Lyme 40 14
Lynn 3 12 10½
Milford 229 12 10¾
Minehead 6 0 10
Penrynn 95 11
Plymouth 975 7
Poole 0 19 0
Portsmouth 246 8
Southampton 1 10
Weymouth 184 17 10¼
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 1,184 0
ditto (Alfred Lawson) 2,017 17
Yarmouth 1 4
24,790 9
repayments on debentures on account of the One-Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1706–7
Bristoll 153 4 10¾
ditto on that which commenced 8 March 1706–7
London, on the Grand Receipt 743 17 10
Barnstaple 102 3
Bristoll 2,196 0
Bydiford 353 2
Chester 20 14
Cowes 79 19
Dover 1 6
Exeter (Thomas Jans) 39 13
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 174 3 11¼
Falmouth 16 16
Fowey 0 13
Hull 2 2 8
Lancaster 115 12 7
Leverpoole 2,550 18
Lyme 12 19
Lynn 1 4
Milford 76 10
Minehead 2 0
Penrynn 31 17 1
Plymouth 109 18 0
Southampton 0 10
Weymouth 57 11 10¾
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 378 4 4
ditto (Alfred Lawson) 665 16
Yarmouth 0 8
7,734 7
(total for the One Third Subsidy 7,887l. 12s. 3½d.)
repayments on debentures on account of the Two-Thirds Subsidy:
London, on the Grand Receipt 1,026 18
Barnstaple 14 0
Bristoll 193 7 8
Bydiford 36 19
Cowes 48 13 11¼
Dover 1 8
Exeter (Thomas Jans) 8 6
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 71 16 11¾
Fowey 1 7
Hull 0 8 2
Leverpoole 64 6 1
Lynn 2 8
Minehead 4 0
Plymouth 25 7
Southampton 1 0
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 1 15 3
ditto (Alfred Lawson) 5 12 7
Yarmouth 0 16
1,508 13 9
repayments on debentures on account of the New Duty on Coffee, Tea, etc.:
London, on the Grand Receipt 1,456 7
Bristoll 268 12 8
Cowes 0 19 8
Exeter 16 1 8
Leverpoole 0 16 0
Plymouth 8 3 7
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 48 12 0
ditto (Alfred Lawson) 32 4 4
1,831 17
ditto on account of the New Additional Duty on the same:
London, on the Grand Receipt 2,468 3 1
Bristoll 446 19 6
Cowes 0 19 8
Exeter 24 2 6
Leverpoole 3 18
Plymouth 12 13 6
2,956 16
(total for the Duties on Coffee, Tea, etc., 4,788l. 13s. 7¼d.)
repayments on debentures on account of the coinage duty on Wine, Brandy, Mumm, etc., exported:
Bristoll 4 6
Dover 1 10
Leverpoole 0 4
6 0 11
repayments on debentures on account of Grocery:
London, on the Grand Receipt 45 4 0
Bristoll 83 4
Plymouth 1 5
129 13 10¼
repayments on debentures on account of the New Duty on Candles:
Leverpoole 21 19
Plymouth 0 4 8
22 3 10½
ditto on account of the Additional Duty:
Leverpoole 4 18
(total for the Duty on Candles 27l. 2s. 4d.)
total allowed on debentures for re-exports 80,044 1
repayments upon certificates of over entries and of damaged and defective goods: for the Customs which determined 31 July 1710:
Leverpoole 8 16 8
Southampton 28 0
Whitehaven 1 9
38 6
ditto for the Customs which commenced 1 Aug. 1710:
Barnstaple 137 4
Bridgwater 5 1
Bridlington 1 5 4
Bristoll 540 11
Bydiford 676 9
Chester 5 18
Colchester 3 15 9
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 6 5
ditto (John Dale) 0 15
Dartmouth 37 11
Deale 0 14
Dover 0 8
Exeter (Thomas Jans) 64 7
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 256 5 10
Falmouth 89 10
Fowey 6 10 10
Hull 29 18 10½
Lancaster 22 9
Leverpoole 96 6 5
Lyme 106 2
Lynn 20 12
Milford 9 3
Minehead 0 14 6
Newcastle 1 4
Newhaven 4 12 2
Penrynn 215 13 3
Plymouth 179 14
Poole 22 15 11¼
Portsmouth 95 1
Rochester 11 8
St. Ives 15 2 10¾
Sandwich 0 10
Shoreham 10 6 3
Southampton 23 0 5
Stockton 0 2 11¼
Weymouth 90 2 3
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 726 11
ditto (Alfred Lawson) 1,220 10
Yarmouth 14 19
4,750 1
(total for the Customs 4,788l. 7s. 11½d.)
ditto: for the Additional Impositions which determined 31 July 1710:
Southampton 3 10 9
ditto: for the Additional Impositions which commenced 1 Aug. 1710:
Barnstaple 6 11
Bridlington 1 5 0
Bristoll 46 8
Bydiford 17 1
Chester 1 3
Colchester 0 16 11¼
Cowes 0 12 6
Dartmouth 2 16 3
Deale 0 5 1
Exeter 0 5 10½
Fowey 8 10 0
Hull 8 7
Leverpoole 3 2
Lyme 9 12 6
Milford 6 6 7
Newcastle 0 5
Plymouth 124 11
Poole 0 18
Portsmouth 24 6 3
Rochester 10 0 0
Southampton 4 6
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 0 13
ditto (Alfred Lawson) 3 5 0
Yarmouth 0 7
281 18
(total for the Additional Impositions 285l. 9s. 5¾d.)
ditto: for the New Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1701–2:
Barnstaple 73 16
Bridgwater 2 12 10
Bridlington 1 5 4
Bristoll 276 0
Bydiford 336 15 10
Chester 3 10
Colchester 3 13
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 4 16
ditto (John Dale) 0 15
Dartmouth 18 16
Deale 0 12
Dover 0 4
Exeter (Thomas Jans) 36 16
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 149 1 6
Falmouth 45 17
Fowey 3 8 0
Hull 16 6 0
Lancaster 17 3
Leverpoole 67 14 5
Lyme 76 11
Lynn 10 17
Milford 4 5 0
Minehead 0 14 6
Newcastle 0 18
Newhaven 2 6
Penrynn 105 14 3
Plymouth (David Morris) 104 15
ditto (Francis Medcalfe) 22 9 11¼
Portsmouth 83 2 10¾
Rochester 11 8
St. Ives 7 17 4
Sandwich 0 10
Shoreham 4 16
Southampton 26 4
Stockton 0 2 11¼
Weymouth 85 2
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 316 4
ditto (Alfred Lawson) 396 18 2
Yarmouth 9 3
2,329 12 0
ditto: for the One-Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1706–7:
Barnstaple 24 11
Bridgwater 0 17
Bridlington 0 8
Bristoll 91 19
Bydiford 109 9
Chester 1 3
Colchester 1 4
Cowes 1 12
Dartmouth 5 17 11¼
Deale 0 4
Dover 0 1
Exeter (Thomas Jans) 10 17
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 49 13
Falmouth 14 12 5
Hull 5 8
Lancaster 5 14
Leverpoole 22 6
Lyme 20 13 11¼
Lynn 3 12
Milford 1 6
Minehead 0 4 10¼
Newcastle 0 6 3
Newhaven 0 14 11
Penrynn 35 3 2
Plymouth 24 4 11½
Poole 7 7 10
Portsmouth 28 16
Rochester 3 16
St. Ives 2 12
Sandwich 0 3 6
Shoreham 1 12
Southampton 8 1 9
Stockton 0 0 11¾
Weymouth 24 0
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 122 1
ditto (Alfred Lawson) 132 6 0
Yarmouth 3 1 0
766 9 10½
(total for the One-Third Subsidy 10,435l. 0s. 6¼d.)
ditto: for the Two-Thirds Subsidy:
Barnstaple 19 7
Bridgwater 1 15
Bridlington 0 16 10¾
Bristoll 123 4
Bydiford 103 0 10¾
Chester 2 7 1
Colchester 1 14
Cowes 3 4
Deale 0 6 9
Dover 0 2 11¼
Exeter (Thomas Jans) 21 15
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 73 13
Falmouth 5 8
Hull 9 10
Lancaster 11 8
Leverpoole 18 1
Lyme 16 17
Lynn 7 5 1
Milford 2 12
Minehead 0 9 8
Newcastle 0 0
Penrynn 8 15 10¼
Plymouth 15 19
Poole 14 15 8
Portsmouth 57 12
Rochester 7 12 7
St. Ives 5 4 11
Sandwich 0 7 0
Southampton 16 3
Stockton 0 1 11¾
Weymouth 48 0 10½
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 0 0 11¼
ditto (Alfred Lawson) 6 15 9
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 3 3 11
607 17 11¾
ditto: for the New Duty on Coffee, etc.:
Bristoll 338 16 6
Bydiford 91 2 0
Leverpoole 11 19 4
Milford 7 0
Plymouth 67 14 0
Whitehaven 0 7 8
516 19 10½
ditto: for the Additional Duty on the same:
Bristoll 340 15
Bydiford 110 9
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 11 19 4
ditto (Alfred Lawson) 0 0 3
463 4 8
(total for the Coffee Duties 980l. 4s. 6½d.)
ditto: for the Duty of 25l. per tun on French Prize Wine:
Bydiford 14 14
Fowey 28 6 9
Poole 3 1
Southampton 18 12 10¾
64 15 10
ditto: for the Coinage Duty:
Bristoll 1 7 2
Chester 0 9 7
Exeter 0 0
Hull 0 4
Leverpoole 0 16
Milford 0 17 1
Plymouth 0 1
Portsmouth 0 17
Whitehaven 0 7 0
Yarmouth 0 0 5
5 0
ditto: for the New Duty on Grocery:
Bristoll 135 12 10¼
Bydiford 21 4 10¾
Exeter 50 9
Lancaster 19 6
Lyme 57 13 2
Plymouth 11 17
Poole 54 4
Portsmouth 116 8 1
Weymouth 138 13
605 10 3
ditto: for the New Duty on Candles:
Leverpoole 0 16 8
ditto: for the New Duty on Hides:
Bristoll 0 3 0
Bydeford 0 12 6 0 15 6
10,435 0
portage money usually allowed to merchants paid out of the customs which commenced 1 Aug. 1710 (detailed by places) 488 13
(total allowances for re-exports, damaged goods and portage money, etc., 90,967l. 15s. 4¾d.)
total Payments and Allowances £1,612,557 11 0
and so remains 498,016l. 2s. 6¼d.
against which depending on sundry Receivers and Collectors for money and bonds remaining in their hands at Christmas 1711:
for arrears of the Customs and Subsidies of Tonnage and Poundage. for the Customs which determined 31 July 1710
London port:
Henry Ferne (bonds) 43,914 12
ditto (transport debentures) 1,357 4 2
the King's Remembrancer (bonds) 3,498 13
Michael Wicks late Collector (money) 7,985 0
ditto (bonds) 1,793 15 4
Richard Hutchinson late Solicitor (money) 21 2 8
Richard Kent late Receiver General (money) 83 17
58,654 5
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money 58l. 19s. 6¼d., bonds 31l. 4s. 0d.) 90 3
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 31 17
Berwick (George Moore, money) 6 10
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money 1,348l. 8s. 6½d., bonds 1,978l. 17s. 9½d.) 3,327 6 4
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 250 8 11
Carlisle (Daniel Brougham, money) 9 3 10
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 159l. 2s. 4¾d., bonds 117l. 18s. 2d.) 277 0
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 101 2 10½
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 98 14 10¾
Deale (John Ball, money) 194 17 2
Dover (John Ball, money) 259 11
Falmouth (William Pye, money 32l. 3s. 4¼d., bonds 90l. 6s. 2¼d.) 122 9
Fowey (Thomas Bulley, money) 17 7
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 13 3 5
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 71 17
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 2,572 5
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 11 16 9
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 82 8 11¾
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 6 4 3
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 1 0 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 244 11 2
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 0 15
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 187 6
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 215 2
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 36 1
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 100 9
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 462 3
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 9 5
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 22 11 11
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, bonds) 1,000 8 10¾
also on several late Collectors (money) in the Outports:
Berwick (Edward Nealson) 0 2 0
Bridgewater (William Massey) 33 6 8
Bristoll (John Dutton Colt) 833 7
Chester (Edmund Smith) 15 15
Deale (Patrick Mein) 9 16
Dover (Lancelot Whitehall and William Veel) 0 10
Fowey (Charles Jones) 251 5 11½
ditto (James Pilson) 129 19
Hull (George Dickinson) 405 6 11¾
Ipswich (Benjamin Huggins) 0 15 7
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 4,120 2
ditto (Sir Barnabas Scudamore) 82 10
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 2,165 1
ditto (Robert Twells) 102 14
ditto (John Kent) 700 5 10
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, senior) 434 8
ditto (Robert Hebburne) 369 8
ditto (Sir Thomas Dolman) 18 13
ditto (John Pye) 3,860 4
Padstow (Charles Anderton) 0 14 10
Penrynn (Thomas Sprye) 127 7
ditto (Edmund Harry) 9 4
Poulton (Thomas Nosworthy) 913 15 1
Scarborough (James Wilson) 0 6 0
Shoreham (Ambrose Wade) 0 0
ditto (John Jones) 0 6 3
Stockton (John Eden) 23 3
ditto (William Douthwaite) 375 7 11¾
Whitby (George Macey) 27 10 3
Whitehaven (Andrew Huddleston) 1,772 1
ditto (John Fotherby) 126 9
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 315 8 10¾
ditto (John Clough) 465 8 10
27,515 7
(total for the Customs which determined 31 July 1710 86, 169l. 13s. 3½d.)
for the Customs which commenced 1 Aug. 1710.
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., for bonds in his hands (on the Grand Receipt 1,518l. 5s. 10d. and on the Plantation Receipt 10,929l. 10s. 3½d.) 12,447 16
Henry Ferne for bonds 54,604 4 4
67,052 0
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Row, money 210l. 18s. 4¾d., bonds 770l. 2s. 1¼d.) 981 0 6
Bridgwater (William Cornish, money) 23 14 7
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money 3,019l. 17s. 10d., bonds 5,763l. 11s. 8d.) 8,783 9 6
Bydiford (Charles Jones, bonds) 728 17
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 34 13
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 1 0
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, bonds) 295 10
Deale (John Bower, money) 8 13 7
ditto (John Ball, money) 1 18
Exeter (Richard Score, senior) 280 13 9
ditto (Thomas Jans, money) 3 15
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 744 18 9
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money 787l. 5s. 5½d., bonds 688l. 8s. 11d.) 1,475 14
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money 3,175l. 0s. 4¼d., bonds 7,724l. 18s. 4½d.) 10,899 18
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 485 3
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 182 7
Milford (William Goodacre, bonds) 43 11
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 85 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, bonds) 132 0 0
Padstowe (Richard Jennings, money) 0 1 11¾
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson, bonds) 532 12
Penzance (Richard Score, junior, money) 184 0
Plymouth (David Morris, bonds) 542 9
Rochester (John Pope, money) 509 19
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 6 3 2
Shoreham (Abraham Aldersey, money) 91 10
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 253 12
Swanzey (William Gwynn, bonds) 0 13
Weymouth (Thomas Power, bonds) 50 16
Whitehaven (Richard Gibson, money) 15 5 10½
ditto (Alfred Lawson, money 1,842l. 14s. 3¼d., bonds 4,979l. 8s. 10½d.) 6,822 3
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 560 1
and on several late Collectors (in money):
Falmouth (Ambrose Thompson and Richard Jennings) 1,093 17
Ipswich (John Knackston) 0 1
Leverpoole (Edmund Smith) 1,533 15
Padstow (John Bligh) 4 2 4
Sandwich (Jeffrey Stafford) 112 2
37,504 10
total for the Customs which commenced 1 Aug. 1710 104,556l. 11s. 0d., and for both lots of Customs 190, 726l. 4s. 3½d.
ditto for arrears of the Additional Impositions on Poundage Goods which determined 31 July 1710:
London port:
Henry Ferne, for bonds 3,168 19 10
the King's Remembrancer's Office, ditto 94 3 0
Michael Wicks, late Collector for money 439 14 3
3,702 17 1
Outports:
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh, money) 28 9
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 4 17
Berwick (George Moore, money) 1 1
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money 40l. 14s. 4½d., bonds 14l. 3s. 3¾d.) 54 17
Cowes (Thomas Cole, money) 642 3
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 3
Faversham (John Smallman, money) 0 0 1
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 18
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 1 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 18 19
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 49 12 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 14 15 3
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 1
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 24 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 6 5
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 164 11 2
Penzance (Richard Score, junior, money) 4 3
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 0 0 7
Poole (William Chamberlaine, money) 42 10 10¼
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 1 18 3
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 12 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 79 2
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 2 3
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 5
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 0 2 6
Whitby (George Trotter, money) 0 1 6
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, bonds) 2 14
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 72 19
and on several late Collectors (in money):
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 27 11 11¾
Boston (John Clarke) 121 13
ditto (Charles Northcote) 4 10 10¾
Bridgwater (Henry Beaumont) 6 12
Bristoll (John Sansome) 3,417 11
Bydiford (Richard Ustick) 97 17
ditto (John Bolitho) 470 11
Carlisle (William Christian) 4 6
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 15 9
ditto (Richard Eaglesfeild) 15 11 5
Chester (Matthew Anderton) 33 5
ditto (Edward Smith) 39 5 0
Chichester (James Whitwood) 600 13
ditto (Samuel Bincks) 69 8
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 93 4
Deale (James Smith) 270 15
ditto (Lancelot Whitehall) 352 10 10¼
ditto (Patrick Mein) 0 18
Dover (Richard Bretton) 7,774 3
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 2 15
Falmouth (William Pierson) 30 10
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 91 0
ditto (Ambrose Thompson and Richard Jennings) 78 6
Faversham (Nicholas Mattson) 5 8 2
Fowey (John Dagg) 212 11
ditto (Charles Jones) 2 10
ditto (James Pilson) 10 3
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 1 12
ditto (John Shelbury) 1 12 10¾
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 426 10
Ipswich (Thomas Bridgman) 313 1
ditto (John Knackstone) 0 1
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 382 5
ditto (Edmund Smith) 53 4
Lyme (Peter Southwick) 48 13
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 440 13 10½
ditto (Robert Twells) 0 0
Milford (Walter Middleton) 473 14 11¾
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 42 8 7
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 387 16 1
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, senior) 0 3 7
ditto (John Pye) 899 1
Newhaven (Edward Mann) 136 14
Padstow (Francis Lister) 0 18
ditto (John Bligh) 0 0 11
Penzance (John Williams) 440 0
Plymouth (William Peirson) 598 1 10½
Poole (George Savile) 725 15
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 604 4
Penrynn (Sidney Bligh) 30 16
Rochester (John Moore) 461 9 11¾
Sandwich (Jeffrey Hafford) 0 19
ditto (John Bull) 4 9
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 3,563 9
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 120 8 10¼
ditto (Matthew Seys) 41 7
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 7 3 3
Whitby (Gerrard Fox) 35 1
ditto (James Sedgwick) 2 8
ditto (George Macey) 0 0
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 40 18
ditto (John Fotherby) 22 6
ditto (John Clough) 5 14 9
25,393 10
total for the Additional Impositions which determined 31 July 1710 29,096l. 7s. 4¼d.
for arrears of the Additional Impositions which commenced 1 Aug. 1710:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., for bonds 418 15 10½
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money 8l. 13s. 0d., bonds 19l. 7s. 11d.) 28 0 11
Beaumarris (William Lewis, money) 2 19
Berwick (George Moore, money) 3 12
Bridgwater (William Cornish, money) 0 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 935 3
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 363 11
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 49 6 1
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 2 16
Cowes (Thomas Cole, money) 3 4
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 11 2
Deale (John Power, money) 13 3 10½
ditto (John Ball, money) 0 1
ditto (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 7 8 9
Dover (John Ball, money) 82 4
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 18 3 11¾
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 92 12
Faversham (John Smallman, money) 2 16 1
Fowey (Thomas Bulley, money) 55 10
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 10
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 45 7
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 379 18
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 4 10 6
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 65 3 5
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 212 4 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 1 11
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 23 14
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 228 0 0
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 4
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 15 3
Plymouth (David Morris, money 107l. 17s. 9¼d., bonds 316l. 5s. 9d.) 424 3
Poole (William Chamberlaine, money) 22 9
ditto (Francis Medcalfe, money) 4 6 11¼
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 153 11 11¾
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 1 17
Rochester (John Pope, money) 251 2
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 0 4 2
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 5 12 11½
Shoreham (John Goldham, money) 0 2 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 152 4
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money 7l. 16s. 6¾d., bonds 2l. 0s. 0d.) 9 16
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 8
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 20 16
Whitby (George Trotter, money) 10 2
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur, money) 32 2
ditto (Richard Gibson, money) 15 6
ditto (Alfred Lawson, money) 44 4 11¾
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 2 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 308 6 4
Leverpoole (Edmund Smith, money) 43 12
4,051 2
total for the Additional Impositions which commenced 1 Aug. 1710 4,469l. 18s. 0¾d. and for the Additional Impositions in all 33,566l. 5s. 5d.
for arrears of the New Subsidy which determined 1 Feb. 1699–1700:
London port:
Henry Ferne for bonds 1,809 18
the Remembrancer's Office for bonds 412 9
(total London port 2,222l. 7s. 9d.)
Outports:
Beaumarris (William Lewis, money) 2 4
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 452 3 5
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 373 16 10¼
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 13 17 1
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 69 19
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 53 17 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 130 7 10½
and on several late Collectors in money:
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 199 5
Bridgwater (Henry Beaumont) 16 9
Bristoll (John Dutton Colt) 2,362 1
ditto (John Sansome) 937 19 10
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfeild) 1,622 5 11
Chichester (James Whitwood) 138 1
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 14 15
Deale (James Smith) 43 18 2
Dover (Richard Bretton) 306 12
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 134 7
Falmouth (George Sprye) 10 7
Faversham (Nicholas Mattson) 34 7
Fowey (John Dagg) 169 18
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 557 2
ditto (Robert Meadows) 1,637 9 10½
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 1,098 15 5
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 205 5
Penrynn (Edmund Harry) 1 5
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 7,340 15
Rochester (John Moore) 194 16
Southampton (Adam d'Cardonnell) 1,183 7 7
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 104 17 10¾
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 60 13 10¼
Yarmouth (Thomas Clark) 757 15
22,451 12
for arrears of the New Subsidy of Tonnage and Poundage which determined 8 March 1701–2.
London port.
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 2,903 3 11¼
the King's Remembrancer for bonds 125 8
(total London port 3,028l. 12s. 6d.)
Outports:
Beaumarris (William Lewis, money) 0 3
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 46 5 1
Cowes (Thomas Cole, money) 76 8
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 93 9
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 164 16
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 4 14
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 33 16
and on sundry late Collectors in money:
Bristoll (John Sansome) 1,204 0 2
Bydiford (John Bolitho) 372 0
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 120 16
Faversham (Nicholas Mattson) 4 9 6
Fowey (John Dagg) 412 15
Milford (Walter Middleton) 472 6
Penzance (John Williams) 222 6
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 43 11 6
Poulton (Thomas Nosworthy) 147 5
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 1 8
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 177 17 4
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 44 9
Whitehaven (John Fotherby) 9 18
ditto (John Clough) 19 6 4
6,700 17 1
for the arrears of the New Subsidy of Tonnage and Poundage which commenced 8 March 1701–2:
London port:
Sir John Shaw for bonds, on the Grand Receipt 456 19 10½
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt 10,671 18
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for Bonds 82,952 8
the King's Remembrancer's Office for Bonds 76 6 6
(total London port 94,157l. 12s. 10½d.)
Outports:
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 0 0 11½
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh, money) 9 5
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money 180l. 18s. 5½d., bonds 801l. 6s. 1¼d.) 982 4
Beaumarris (William Lewis, money) 37 19
Berwick (George Moore, money) 33 10
Bridgwater (William Cornish, money) 14 14
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money 4,465l. 17s. 2¾d., bonds 6,438l. 9s. 7¾d.) 10,904 6 10½
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money 313l. 17s. 3¼d., bonds 539l. 3s. 2¼d.) 853 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money 45l. 1s. 4d., bonds 55l. 8s. 4d.) 100 9 8
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 0 14 10¼
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 36 11
Cowes (Thomas Cole, money) 281 1
ditto (John Dale, money) 12 6 2
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money 7l. 14s. 2¾d., bonds 295l. 10s. 2½d.) 303 4
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 7 7 11½
Dover (John Ball, money) 17 17 1
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 157 5 10¼
Falmouth (William Pye, money 43l. 1s. 5¼d., bonds 90l. 6s. 2¼d.) 133 7
Faversham (John Smalman, money) 3 18
Fowey (Thomas Bulley, money) 3 7
Glocester (Richard Cossley, money) 4 5 10
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 0 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 58 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 633 12
Ilfracombe (John Keir, money) 31 10
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money 208l. 9s. 11¾d., bonds 596l. 18s. 4¼d.) 805 8 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money 1,435l. 17s. 4¼d., bonds 10,979l. 11s. 9¾d.) 12,415 9 2
Looe (John Dyer, money) 9 1
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money 127l. 16s. 1½d., bonds 851l. 10s. 4½d.) 979 6 6
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 151 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money 15l. 15s. 11d., bonds 23l. 15s. 0d.) 39 10 11
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 20 15
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 624 16 4
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 0 10
Padstow (Richard Jennings, money) 7 1
ditto (William Taylor, money) 15 17
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money 297l. 13s. 4¾d., bonds 364l. 17s. 11¾d.) 662 11
Penzance (Richard Score, junior, money) 435 5
Plymouth (David Morris, money 304l. 13s. 5¼d., bonds 371l. 13s. 7¼d.) 676 7
Poole (William Chamberlaine, money) 2 17
ditto (Francis Medcalfe, money) 69 14 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 136 0
Rochester (John Pope, money) 49 3
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 467 11
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 14 9 3
Scarborough (John Baynes, money) 26 9
Shoreham (Abraham Aldersey, money) 6 16 2
ditto (John Goldham, money) 1 11
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 158 12
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 52 13 11
Sunderland (William Ettrick money) 27 17 10½
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 16 15 11¾
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 1 3
Wells (John Keene, money) 6 3 10
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 86 19 3
Whitby (George Trotter, money) 0 9
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur, money) 277 15 10
ditto (Richard Gibson, money) 96 5 11½
ditto (Alfred Lawson, money 597l. 1s. 1¾d., bonds 5,787l. 18s. 10¾d.) 6,385 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 21 18 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 403 5 6
and on several late Collectors in money:
Boston (Charles Northcote) 75 17 5
Bydiford (Richard Ustick) 99 6
ditto (John Bolitho) 359 10
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfeild) 551 12
Chester (Edmund Smith) 100 1
Chichester (Samuel Bincks) 115 16
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 407 2
Deale (Lancelot Whitehall) 737 10 10¼
ditto (Patrick Mein) 3 2
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 770 11 2
Falmouth (William Peirson) 80 16 6
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 146 18
ditto (Ambrose Thompson and Richard Jennings) 0 0
Faversham (Nicholas Mattson) 3 18
Fowey (Charles Jones) 31 3
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 1 12
ditto (John Shelbury) 1 13
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 30 1 6
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 1 11
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 1,126 18
ditto (Edmund Smith) 78 18 0
Milford (Walter Middleton) 816 1 6
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 206 19 10¾
Padstow (John Blighe) 279 18
Penrynn (Edmund Harry) 83 15
Penzance (John Williams) 231 3 4
Poole (George Savile) 269 11
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 110 7 8
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 122 1
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 138 10
ditto (Matthew Seys) 91 11
Truro (Nicholas Saunders) 84 11 11
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 28 8
Whitby (James Sedgwick) 1 8 10
ditto (George Macey) 13 6 10½
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 79 16 11½
ditto (John Fotherby) 140 1
ditto (John Clough) 68 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Clark) 39 8
141,068 2 10½
for arrears of the First Additional or One Third Subsidy of Tonnage and Pound-age which determined 8 March 1706–7:
London port: Henry Ferne for bonds 16 18
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 55 18
Beaumarris (William Lewis, money) 1 19
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 576 14
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 133 0 4
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 55 16
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 10 1
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 0 1 11
Cowes (Thomas Cole, money) 31 11 11¼
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 9 9
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money 94l. 14s. 6d., bonds 45l. 4s. 11¼d.) 139 19
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 62 4 11¼
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 78 19
Rochester (John Pope, money) 48 16
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 1 7
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 172 12
Whitby (George Trotter, money) 0 0
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur, money) 65 18
ditto (Alfred Lawson, bonds) 100 6
and on several late Collectors in money:
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 53 18 11¾
Boston (Charles Northcote) 21 8
Bristoll (John Sansome) 3,404 6
ditto (Charles Carkesse) 131 10
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfeild) 188 18
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 21 14
Chichester (Samuel Bincks) 3 1
Deale (Lancelot Whitehall) 154 11 0
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 113 10 0
Falmouth (Edmund Harry) 18 6
ditto (William Peirson) 179 3
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 100 12
Fowey (Charles Jones) 9 2 1
ditto (James Pilson) 7 11 9
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 1 10 1
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 415 10
ditto (Edmund Smith) 137 17 11¼
Milford (Walter Middleton) 131 6
ditto (David Morris) 114 18
Padstowe (John Bligh) 3 6
Plymouth (William Peirson) 138 1 10½
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 1,552 7
Sandwich (William Farnolds) 699 2
Swanzey (Matthew Seys) 74 2 7
Whitehaven (John Fotherby) 39 5 7
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 26 8
9,303 11
for arrears of the One Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1706–7
London port: Sir John Shaw, bt., for bonds:
on the Grand Receipt 152 6 8
on the Plantation Receipt 3,643 3 4
(total 3,795l. 10s. 0d.)
Henry Ferne for bonds 28,111 3 11
(total London port 31,906l. 13s. 11d.)
Outports:
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 0 0 4
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, bonds) 267 2
Beaumarris (William Lewis, money) 13 8
Berwick (George Moore, money) 12 5
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild, money) 0 0
Bridgwater (William Cornish, money) 4 16 11¾
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money 1,415l. 7s. 8¼d., bonds 2,239l. 12s. 4½d.) 3,655 0
Bydiford (Charles Jones, bonds) 179 14 5
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money 29l. 4s. 0½d., bonds 18l. 9s. 5¼d.) 47 13
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 12 2
Cowes (Thomas Cole, money) 8 3 2
ditto (John Dale, money) 4 13 2
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money 2l. 2s. 8d., bonds 98l. 10s. 0¼d.) 100 12
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 1 0 10¼
Dover (John Ball, money) 5 11
Exeter (Richard Score, senior, money) 111 18 9
ditto (William Chamberlaine, money) 156 9 10
Falmouth (William Pye, money 16l. 5s. 7d., bonds 30l. 2s. 1d.) 46 7 8
Fowey (Thomas Bullen, money) 0 17 11¼
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 1 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 15 8
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 105 5 3
Ilfracombe (John Keir, money) 26 5
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 0 12
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money 111l. 3s. 3d., bonds 205l. 14s. 7¾d.) 316 17 10¾
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money 233l. 3s. 2¼d., bonds 3,386l. 18s. 9½d.) 3,620 1 11¾
Looe (John Dyer, money) 4 6
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 130 14 2
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 275 5
Milford (William Goodacre, money 12l. 7s. 5½d., bonds 7l. 18s. 4d.) 20 5
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 51 16 11¾
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 248 3 4
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 0 3
Padstow (Richard Jennings, money) 1 11 11
ditto (William Taylor, money) 3 15 11½
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money 87l. 18s. 1¾d., bonds 121l. 12s. 8½d.) 209 10 10¼
Penzance (Richard Score, junior, money) 13 5
Plymouth (David Morris, bonds) 141 0 11½
Poole (Francis Medcalfe, money) 23 9
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 70 8 11¼
Rochester (John Pope, money) 42 5 2
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 18 10
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 7 3
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 4 9
Scarborough (John Baines, money) 8 17
Shoreham (Abraham Aldersey, money) 2 5
ditto (John Goldham, money) 0 8
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 67 4
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 30 19
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 6 17
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 4 11 10¼
Wells (John Keen, money) 2 0
Whitby (George Trotter, money) 0 3
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur, money) 79 12
ditto (Richard Gibson, money) 29 4
ditto (Alfred Lawson, money 293l. 5s. 8¼d., bonds 1,865l. 14s. 5½d.) 2,159 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 7 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 172 6 0
and on several late Collectors in money:
Carlisle (Joseph Sewell) 2 4
Chester (Edmund Smith) 62 14
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 15 15 10½
Deale (Lancelot Whitehall) 13 4
Dover (Robert Bretton) 1,065 17
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford) 116 6 1
ditto (Ambrose Thompson and Richard Jennings) 0 4 5
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 0 10 10¼
ditto (Joseph Shoebury) 0 11
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 4 8
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 0 10
Leverpoole (Sir Barnabas Scudamore) 241 6 4
ditto (Edmund Smith) 2 17
Milford (Joseph Sewell) 76 15
Padstow (John Bligh) 90 19 8
Sandwich (Jeffrey Hafford) 0 1 4
Swanzey (Matthew Seys) 7 9 5
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 9 9
Whitehaven (John Clough) 105 6 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 0 8
46,268 4
for arrears of the Two-Thirds Subsidy:
London port: Sir John Shaw for bonds 304 13
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 40 16
Beaumarris (William Lewis, money) 23 16
Berwick (George Moore, money) 19 15
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild, money) 0 0
Bridgwater (William Cornish, money) 9 13 11¾
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 2,072 3
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 117 1 3
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 112 10 10¼
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 13 15
Cowes (Thomas Cole, money) 36 15
ditto (John Dale, money) 8 6
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 2 8 10
Deale (John Power, money) 8 6
ditto (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 1 0
Dover (John Ball, money) 10 18
Exeter (Richard Score, senior, money) 27 9
ditto (Thomas Jans, money) 0 0
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 8 9 11½
Fowey (Thomas Bulley, money) 1 15
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 2 17
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 29 16 10
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 508 12 6
Ilfracombe (John Keir, money) 10 8 11¾
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 1 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 56 14 10¼
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 237 17
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 6 8
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 7 16 5
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 324 14
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 16 5
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 19 16 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 225 6
Newhaven (Alexander, Shoebridge, money) 0 3
Padstow (Richard Jennings, money) 3 3 10
ditto (William Taylour, money) 7 11 11½
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 74 1
Penzance (Richard Score, junior, money) 24 6
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 379 8 10
Poole (Francis Medcalfe, money) 33 10 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 43 2
Rochester (John Pope, money) 147 15
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 63 19 1
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 14 6
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 9 1 3
Scarborough (John Baines, money) 17 8 11½
Shoreham (Abraham Aldersey, money) 4 10
ditto (John Goldham, money) 0 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 39 15 11½
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 82 18 10
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 6 11 11½
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 11 3
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 12
Wells (John Keen, money) 3 12 11¼
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 118 4 4
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur, money) 72 17
ditto (Richard Gibson, money) 24 13 2
ditto (Alfred Lawson, money) 47 3 7
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 14 12
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money), 209 9
and on several late Collectors in money:
Boston (Charles Northcote) 68 11
Bristoll (John Sansome) 2,613 16 10¼
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfeild) 265 13
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 24 10
Chester (Edmund Smith) 0 1
Chichester (Samuel Bincks) 3 17 6
Deale (Lancelot Whitehall) 208 16
Dover (Robert Bretton) 407 13
Falmouth (William Peirson) 53 16
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 183 1
Fowey (Charles Jones) 18 4
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 1 1
ditto (John Shelbury) 1 2 3
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 11 17 11
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 0 4
Leverpoole (Sir Barnabas Scudamore) 432 11
ditto (Edmund Smith) 79 10
Milford (Joseph Sewell) 16 9
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 31 13 3
Padstowe (John Bligh) 11 13 0
Penzance (Charles Jones) 8 7
Plymouth (William Peirson) 137 7
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 122 4
Swanzey (Matthew Seys) 48 10 11¾
Truro (Nicholas Saunders) 58 11
Wells (Alexander Shoebridge) 18 18
Whitehaven (John Fotherby) 2 12
10,539 1
for arrears of the New Duty on Coffee, Tea, etc.:
London port: Sir John Shaw for bonds 83 0 9
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,406 10
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 109 10 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 0 12 0
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 9 10
ditto (Thomas Cole, money) 249 6
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 20 12
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 2 1 10½
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 24 17
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 17 0
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 207 15
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 38 10
Rochester (John Pope, money) 32 2
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 7 17 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 117 12 0
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 6 0
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur, money) 58 15 11
ditto (Alfred Lawson, money) 28 3 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 16 17
and on several late Collectors in money:
London port (Michael Wicks) 48 17 4
Bristoll (John Sansome) 925 3 7
Deale (Lancelot Whitehall) 2 16 0
Falmouth (William Peirson) 16 12 9
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 166 1
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 131 1
ditto (Mark Wildbore) 832 2 11½
Leverpool (Edmund Smith) 37 14 4
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 13 0 1
Rochester (John Moore) 5 6 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 54 17
4,639 11
for arrears of the new Additional Duty on Coffee, Tea, etc.:
London port: Sir John Shaw for bonds 87 15 7
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 976 3 11¾
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 104 14
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 3 1
Cowes (Thomas Cole, money) 3 5
ditto (John Dale, money) 0 9 10
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 0 2 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 2 1 10½
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 2 9 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 4 8
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 30 3 5
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 1 18 10¼
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 33 12 6
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 24 6
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 40 3
Rochester (John Pope, money) 49 14
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 0 19 2
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 0 6 0
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur, money) 4 12 10½
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 6 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 16 17
and on several late Collectors in money:
Bristoll (John Sansome) 326 10
Bydiford (John Bolitho) 0 5 9
Deale (Lancelot Whitehall) 3 2 0
Falmouth (William Peirson) 1 10 2
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 169 13 1
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 2 3 7
Leverpoole (Edmund Smith) 45 13 11¼
Plymouth (William Peirson) 341 10
Whitehaven (John Fotherby) 1 14 3
2,275 12 11½
for arrears of the Tonnage Duty on French Ships (in money):
Outports:
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 116 10 0
Feversham (Nicholas Mattson, late Collector) 2 5 0
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 1 10 0
120 5 0
for arrears of the Duty of 25l. per Tunn on French Prize Wines (in money):
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 14 16 11¼
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 9 19
Chichester (Henry Baker) 9 2
Dover (John Ball) 72 16
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 17 3 3
ditto (John Ball) 19 0 10¾
Falmouth (William Pye) 174 0 3
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 34 1
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 0 1 0
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith) 12 7 11¾
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 67 3 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 0 17 10½
Padstow (William Taylour) 6 5 0
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 537 1
Penzance (Richard Score, junior) 38 2 9
Plymouth (David Morris) 258 3
Poole (William Chamberlaine) 25 5
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 21 18 3
Rochester (John Pope) 9 2 6
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 9 11½
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 161 5
Truro (Richard Jennings) 2 7
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 33 5
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 53 19 2
Weymouth (Ambrose Thompson and Richard Jennings, late Collectors) 7 11 1
Leverpoole (Edmund Smith, late Collector) 340 8 6
1,926 17
for arrears of the Duty called the Second 25l. per cent. and per Tunn. on French Goods (in money):
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 73 12 10
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 469 17
Colchester (James Bruce) 3 2 6
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 553 14 10½
Dover (John Ball) 38 19 9
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 7 9
Hull (Hugh Mason) 20 1
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 13 13 1
Milford (William Goodacre) 31 5 0
Minehead (Francis Webber) 0 14 10½
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 12 10 0
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 8 15
Penzance (Richard Score, junior) 2 13
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 25 0 0
Rochester (John Pope) 110 10
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 481 16
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 15 0 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 11 1
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 31 5 0
and on several late Collectors in money:
Bristoll (John Dutton Colt) 1,809 11
Bydiford (John Bolitho) 388 3
Chichester (James Whitwood) 1,992 5
ditto (Samuel Bincks) 219 14 2
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 328 2 8
Deale (James Smith) 313 4 1
ditto (Lancelot Whitehall) 242 17
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 1 5 0
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford) 0 8 9
Feversham (Nicholas Mattson) 38 3 5
Fowey (John Dagg) 863 11 5
Looe (James Strong) 792 6
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 114 8
Penrynn (Sidney Bligh) 92 14
ditto (Edmund Harry) 224 11
Penzance (John Williams) 8 7
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 607 10
Poole (George Savile) 3,095 14
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 362 19
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 1,504 13
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 78 0
ditto (Matthew Seys) 19 10 3
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 345 3
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 10 0
16,152 10
for arrears of the Duty on Whale Fins, etc., which determined 31 July 1710 (in money except where otherwise stated):
[London]: for bonds in the King's Remembrancer's Office 187 8 6
[Outports]:
Berwick (George Moore) 0 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 0 9 4
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 0 0
Rochester (John Pope) 3 15 0
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 0 9 0
Scarborough (John Baynes) 7 14
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 0 6 0
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 1 6 3
and on several late Collectors:
Boston (John Clarke) 2 0 6
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfeild) 3,333 7
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 58 2 11½
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 25 3
Leverpoole (Edmund Smith) 2 4
Lyme (Peter Southwick) 0 1 10½
Penrynn (Edmund Harry) 5 4 6
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 5 5 5
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 2 5
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 20 16 10¼
ditto (James Fotherby) 4 7 3
3,660 8 1
and for arrears of the Duty on Whale Fins, etc., which commenced 1 Aug. 1710 (in money):
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 2 12 11¾
Hull (Hugh Mason) 9 6
11 19 1
(total for the two Duties 3,672l. 7s. 2d.)
for arrears of the Duty of 15l. per cent. on India Goods (in money):
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 6 13 10½
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton, late Collector) 0 0
6 13 10¾
for arrears of the Coinage Duty (in money):
[Outports]:
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh) 2 6 10¼
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 10 7 3
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 8
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild) 0 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 308 15
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 33 9
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 27 0
Chichester (Henry Baker) 0 6
Colchester (James Bruce) 0 7 5
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 52 14 3
ditto (John Dale) 0 5 10
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 14 13 11¾
Deale (John Ball) 2 19 9
ditto (Salathiel Rolfe) 2 1
Dover (John Ball) 0 18 0
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 22 8
Falmouth (William Pye) 5 1
Faversham (John Smalman) 1 4
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 1 5
Hull (Hugh Mason) 63 5
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 10 13
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 24 4
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 10 5
Lynn (Henry Hare) 70 19
Milford (William Goodacre) 10 2
Minehead (Francis Webber) 0 16 9
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 38 15
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 0 3
Padstow (Richard Jennings) 0 15 8
ditto (William Taylour) 1 7 5
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 16 6 2
Penzance (Richard Score, junior) 3 13 4
Plymouth (David Morris) 39 8
Poole (Francis Medcalfe) 0 2 7
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 42 6
Rochester (John Pope) 50 2 11½
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 69 13 11¼
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 1 6 11½
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 28 5
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 1 6
Truro (Richard Jennings) 0 0 11½
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 45 16
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 9 18
ditto (Alfred Lawson) 3 4 11½
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 16 12
and on several late Collectors in money:
Boston (Charles Northcote) 0 1 5
Bristoll (John Sansome) 0 4 0
Bydiford (Richard Ustick) 35 16
Carlisle (Joseph Sewell) 0 9 10
Chester (Edmund Smith) 0 4
Deale (Lancelot Whitehall) 72 8 4
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford) 28 9
ditto (Ambrose Thompson and Richard Jennings) 0 0
Faversham (Charles Sherman) 0 5 11
ditto (Nicholas Mattson) 1 6
Fowey (John Dagg) 29 11 11¾
ditto (James Pilson) 0 5
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 0 9
ditto (Robert Meadows) 15 8 3
Ipswich (John Bancks) 0 19 2
ditto (Benjamin Huggins) 0 1
ditto (John Knackstone) 0 4
Leverpoole (Edmund Smith) 13 9
Lyme (Peter Southwick) 0 17
Milford (Joseph Sewell) 0 8
Padstow (Francis Leister) 0 1 8
Penzance (John Williams) 9 6
Plymouth (William Peirson) 35 5
Rye (Francis Lightfoot) 12 3 7
Swanzey (Matthew Seys) 4 5
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 0 0
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 3 17 1
Whitehaven (John Fotherby) 2 9
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 0 5
1,314 15
for arrears of the New Duty on Grocery (in money):
[Outports]:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 2,401 14 11¼
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 64 15
Cowes (John Dale) 0 8
Dartford (James Jenkinson) 4 0
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 14 1 7
Falmouth (William Pye) 0 0
Fowey (Thomas Bulley) 0 11 3
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 50 15 0
Minehead (Francis Webber) 0 11 3
Plymouth (David Morris) 141 4
Poole (Francis Medcalfe) 70 4
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 81 8 8
Rochester (John Pope) 43 4
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 4 2
Shoreham (Abraham Aldersey) 3 13 10¼
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 27 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 73 11
2,982 5 10
for arrears of the New Duty on Candles (in money):
[Outports]:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 0 2 0
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 0 4 8
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 4 19 0
Cowes (John Dale) 0 2 0
Falmouth (William Pye) 0 5 2
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 12 16
Milford (William Goodacre) 0 2 10
Penzance (Richard Score, junior) 0 4 1
Plymouth (David Morris) 3 4
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 0 4 11½
Rochester (John Pope) 3 6 4
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 0 2 11
Leverpoole (Edmund Smith) 1 15 6
27 9 11½
for arrears of the New Additional Duty on Candles (in money):
[Outports]:
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 10 4
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 0 4 8
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 1 12 8
Cowes (John Dale) 0 2 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 21 0 11
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 0 4 11½
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 0 2 11
23 18
for arrears of the New Subsidy Outwards (in money):
[Outports]:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 1 1 10¼
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 8 1
Berwick (George Moore) 2 8 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfeild) 0 2
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 1,080 0
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 16 0
Carlisle (Daniel Brougham) 0 7 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 137 2
Colchester (James Bruce) 11 12 6
Cowes (John Dale) 3 9
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 1 18 0
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 0 1 0
Dover (John Ball) 5 5
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 21 10 8
Falmouth (William Pye) 89 8
Faversham (John Smallman) 78 13
Gloucester (Richard Cossley) 3 6 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 0 14
Hull (Hugh Mason) 677 7
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 35 11 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 38 4 9
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 181 10
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 0 1 8
Lynn (Henry Hare) 11 18
Maldon (Peter Robjent) 33 3 4
Milford (William Goodacre) 20 8
Minehead (Francis Webber) 16 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 339 12
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 2 11
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 1 7
Penzance (Richard Score, junior) 31 0 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 41 16
Poole (Francis Medcalfe) 3 19
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 7 12
Poulton (William Jennings) 1 9 6
Rochester (John Pope) 0 5 0
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 15
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 19 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 153 1 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 19 16 0
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 86 10 0
Truro (Richard Jennings) 33 11 5
Wells (John Keen) 21 8 6
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 0 12 10
Whitby (George Trotter) 30 12
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 41 6 11¾
ditto (Richard Gibson) 12 18 7
ditto (Alfred Lawson) 554 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 74 3
3,953 18 5
for arrears of the New Duty on Hides (in money):
[Outports]:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 109 16 3
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 3 5 11½
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 2 10 10½
Cowes (John Dale) 1 15 9
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 1 4
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 1 16 4
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 1 12 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 0 0 10
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 1 15 0
123 17 11¾
for the New Duty on Hops (in money):
Dover (John Ball) nil
for the New Duty on Rock Salt Exported (in money):
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 171 19 1
£498,016 2
And so this General Account of the Customs is even and Quit.
Declared 6 Aug. 1716.

Footnotes

  • 1. Part of m.1 of the Audit Office Roll is missing, as shown in square brackets.