BHO

Declared Accounts: Customs, General Account

Pages cclviii-ccciii

Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 26, 1712. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1954.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Customs, General Account

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CUSTOMS: GENERAL ACCOUNT.
PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 952 [E351/952].
AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 638, ROLL 226 [A.O.1/638/226].
WILLIAM BURNET, Comptroller General of Customs.
26 December 1711 to 25 December 1712.
Charge. £ s. d. £ s. d.
Arrears: remaining in the hands of the several Receivers and Collectors on the end of the last Accompt:
for the Customs and Subsidies of Tonnage and Poundage 190,726 4
for the New Additional Impositions 33,566 5 5
for the New Subsidies which determined 1 Feb. 1699–1700 22,451 12
for the New Subsidy which determined 8 March 1701–2 6,700 17 1
for the New Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1701–2 141,068 2 10½
for the One-Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1706–7 9,303 11
for the One-Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1706–7 46,268 4
for the Two-Third Subsidy which expired 8 March 1711–12 10,539 1
for the New Duty on Coffee, Tea, etc. 4,639 11
for the Additional Duty on Coffee, Tea, Drugs, etc. 2,275 12 11½
for the Duties on French Tonnage 120 5 0
for the Duty of the second 25 per cent, on French Goods 16,152 10
for the Duty of 25l. per ton on French Prize Wine 1,926 17
for the New Impost on Whale Fins 3,672 7 2
for the 15 per cent. on Muslins and Calicoes 6 13 10¾
for the Coinage Duty 1,314 15
for the New Duty on Candles 27 9 11½
for the New Additional Duty on Candles 23 18
for the New Duty on Grocery 2,982 5 10
for the Subsidy Outwards 3,953 18 5
for the New Duty on Hides 123 17 11¾
for the New Duty on Rock Salt 171 19 1
498,016 2
Receipts: money due and payable from the several Receivers and Collectors:
out of the Customs which determined 31 July 1710:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt in money 443 19 5
out of the Customs which determined 31 July 1712:
London port: £ s. d.
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt in money 82,590 19 10½
ditto, ditto, in bonds 29,416 17
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt in money 63,996 12 3
ditto, ditto, in bonds 36,889 16 6
ditto, on the Wine Receipt in money 63,942 13 11½
ditto, ditto, in bonds 1,030 19 11½
(total London port 277,867l. 19s. 11d.)
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 6 10
Aldburgh (James Syred) 21 16
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, in money 177l. 12s. 3d. and in bonds 61l. 19s. 3d.) 239 11 6
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 47 17 10¾
Berwick (George Moore) 28 18
Blackney (Thomas Shorting) 39 3
Boston (Samuel Oldfield) 72 1
Bridgewater (William Cornish) 8 15 5
Bridlington (John Bower) 27 1 10¾
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, in money 30,478l. 16s. 2d. and in bonds 2,971l. 14s. 4½d.) 33,450 10
Bydiford (Charles Jones, in money 2,096l. 17s. 0¾d. and in bonds 1,437l. 1s. 2d.) 3,533 18
Cardiff (William Morgan) 0 3
Chepstow (Walter Aldey) 6 4
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 560 1 4
Chichester (Henry Baker) 0 19
Colchester (James Bruce) 66 1
Cowes (John Dale) 300 8
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 92 6
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 150 16
Dover (John Ball) 606 6
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 2,241 2
Falmouth (William Pye, in money 552l. 17s. 8½d. and in bonds 21l. 15s. 5d.) 574 13
Fowey (Thomas Bulley, late collector) 31 2
ditto (Thomas Jans, late collector) 10 13
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, late collector) 1 12
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 1 4
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 394 6 11½
Hull (Hugh Mason) 1,528 13
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, in money 75l. 19s. 1d. and in bonds 6l. 18s. 7½d.) 82 17
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, in money 4,626l. 18s. 6½d. and in bonds 1,477l. 18s. 5½d.) 6,104 17 0
Looe (John Dyer) 0 9
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 22 0
Lynn (Henry Hare) 1,104 0 1
Milford (William Goodacre) 6 19
Minehead (Francis Webber, in money 473l. 2s. 7d. and in bonds 25l. 1s. 8½d.) 498 4
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 531 19
Padstow (William Taylor) 270 10
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, in money 260l. 0s. 5¾d. and in bonds 140l. 3s. 11½d.) 400 4
Penzance (Richard Score) 5 5 11¼
Plymouth (David Morris) 1,375 5
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, in money 156l. 0s. 7d. and in bonds 169l. 5s. 4¼d.) 325 5 11¼
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 1,488 18
Poulton (William Jennings) 0 6
Rochester (John Pope) 306 13
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 125 3 9
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 21 13 6
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 15 12
Scarborough (John Baines) 33 7 8
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 161 8 11¼
Scilly (Francis Ley) 3 1 11
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 848 9
Stockton (Thomas Lawson) 112 15
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 55 9
Truro (Richard Jennings) 30 6 9
Wells (John Keen) 31 6
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 247 4 10
Whitby (George Trotter) 22 2 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, in money 3,062l. 9s. 5¾d. and in bonds 2,859l. 11s. 3¼d.) 5,922 0 9
Wisbech (Robert Twelves) 16 0 7
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 1 3 9
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 1,202 7 3
343,284 17
(total Outports 65,416l. 17s. 4½d.)
for the Customs which commenced 1 August 1712:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., on the Grand Receipt, in money 33,009 1 5
ditto, ditto, in bonds 5 2 11½
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 54,766 10
ditto, ditto, in bonds 37,634 14 4
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 9,269 17
ditto, ditto, in bonds 693 14 7
(total London port 135,379l. 0s. 11½d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, in money 218l. 18s. 4¾d. and in bonds 148l. 15s. 8¾d.) 367 14
Beaumaris (William Lewis, in money) 14 6
Berwick (George Moore, in money) 51 13 4
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, in money) 8 10
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, in money) 5 15
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jefferies, in money) 1 16
Bridlington (John Bower, in money) 9 4
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, in money 16,603l. 10s. 1¾d. and in bonds 4,371l. 13s. 3d.) 20,975 3
Bydiford (Charles Jones, in money 1,526l. 9s. 9d. and in bonds 1,125l. 18s. 11d.) 2,652 8 8
Cardigan (Francis Howell, in money) 0 0
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, in money) 1 19 5
Chester (Joseph Sewell, in money) 787 17
Colchester (James Bruce, in money) 68 16
Cowes (John Dale, in money) 9 7
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, in money) 110 18
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, in money) 85 7 1
Dover (John Ball, in money) 336 12
Exeter (William Chamberlain, in money) 1,959 0 10¼
Falmouth (William Pye, in money 362l. 12s. 9½d. and in bonds 19l. 15s. 10d.) 382 8
Feversham (John Smalman, in money) 0 14 0
Fowey (Thomas Jans, late collector) 3 3 4
ditto (Charles Lamb, in money) 12 17
Harwich (Jacob Bury, in money) 155 19
Hull (Hugh Mason, in money) 2,882 13
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, in money) 28 17 5
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, in money) 106 6
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 12,037l. 9s. 8¾d. and in bonds 6,425l. 5s. 0½d.) 18,462 14
Looe (John Dyer, in money) 3 5 10¾
Lyme (Thomas Jans, in money) 2,500 3 11½
Lynn (Henry Hare, in money) 413 13 10¼
Milford (William Goodacre, in money) 111 0
Minehead (Francis Webber, in money 267l. 16s. 4¾d.) and in bonds 15l. 16s. 9½d.) 283 13
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, in money) 1,215 10
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, in money) 5 11
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, in money 798l. 9s. 10½d. and in bonds 598l. 14s. 9¼d.) 1,397 4
Penzance (Richard Score, in money) 10 5
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 1,976l. 2s. 10d. and in bonds 514l. 8s. 1½d.) 2,490 10 11½
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, in money) 79 1 10¼
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, in money) 885 17
Rochester (John Pope, in money) 357 16 10½
Rye (George Shuckburgh, in money) 0 10
St. Ives (Richard Upton, in money) 1 14 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, in money) 14 16
Scarborough (John Baines, in money) 25 2 6
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, in money) nil
Scilly (Francis Ley, in money) 2 17 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, in money) 54 11
Southwold (Edward Davis, in money) 1 12
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, in money) 205 7 1
Sunderland (William Ettrick, in money) 53 8 5
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 0 13
Wells (John Keen, in money) 23 11 8
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, in money) 80 6 10
Whitby (George Trotter, in money) 41 0 3
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, in money 3,157l. 13s. 11½d. and in bonds 3,105l. 3s. 8d.) 6,262 17
Wisbech (Robert Twells, in money) 1 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, in money) 11 3
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 903 14 7
202,220 2
(total Outports 66,841l. 1s. 7¾d.)
total for the Customs and Subsidies of Tonnage and Poundage 545,948l. 19s. 3¾d.
for the Additional Impositions which determined 31 July 1710:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 600 0 0
for the Additional Impositions which determined 31 July 1712:
London port: £ s. d.
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 12,354 11
ditto, ditto, in bonds 3,651 3
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 2,379 18
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, ditto 3,211 15 3
(total London port 21,597l. 8s. 3½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovy (John Bevan, in money) 0 0
Aldburgh (Samuel Syred, in money) 1 19 5
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, in money) 2 16 3
Beaumaris (William Lewis, in money) 20 19 8
Berwick (George Moor, in money) 6 2
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, in money) 12 1
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, in money) 0 0 11¼
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, in money) 4,454 11 5
Bydiford (Charles Jones, in money 34l. 4s. 11d. and in bonds 162l. 17s. 6d.) 197 2 5
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, in money) 0 1 5
Cardigan (Francis Howell, in money) 0 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, in money) 385 15
Colchester (Samuel Bruce, in money) 14 2 2
Cowes (John Dale, in money) 153 5 5
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, in money) 66 8
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, in money) 31 3
Dover (John Ball, in money) 272 12
Exeter (William Chamberlain, in money) 260 0
Falmouth (John Pye, in money) 157 3
Fowey (Thomas Bulley, in money) 87 8
ditto (Thomas Jans, in money) 3 14 5
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, in money) 0 18
Harwich (Jacob Bury, in money) 91 19
Hull (Hugh Mason, in money) 505 9
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, in money) 12 13
Leverpoole (John Smith, in money) 226 9 10¼
Lime (Thomas Jans, in money) 18 16
Lynn (Henry Hare, in money) 15 8
Minehead (Francis Webber, in money) 8 15
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, in money) 210 14
Padstow (William Taylor, in money) 17 3
Plymouth (David Morris, in money) 743 18
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, in money) 6 5 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, in money) 981 13
Poulton (William Jennings, in money) 0 2
Rochester (John Pope, in money) 45 13 10½
Rye (George Shuckburgh, in money) 12 16
St. Ives (Richard Upton, in money) 0 11
Scarborough (John Baines, in money) 1 13
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, in money) 3 16
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, in money) 485 2 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, in money) 50 2
Sunderland (William Ettrick, in money) 7 3
Truro (Richard Jennings, in money) 0 2
Wells (John Keen, in money) 19 10
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, in money) 88 15 10
Whitby (George Trotter, in money) 2 9 3
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, in money 43l. 11s. 10¾d. and in bonds 14l. 8s. 5½d.) 58 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, in money) 106 10
31,447 14
(total Outports 9,850l. 6s. 0¼d.)
for the Additional Impositions which commenced 1 August 1712:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 8,139 11 9
ditto, ditto, in bonds 28 19 10
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt 1,097 5 9
ditto, on the Wine Receipt 135 7
(total London port 9,401l. 4s. 8½d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, in money) 17 5 10
Beaumaris (William Lewis, in money) 2 0 10
Berwick (George Moore, in money) 6 17
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, in money) 8 0 1
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, in money) 0 0
Bridlington (Nicholas Jeffries, in money) 0 3 1
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, in money) 1,076 14
Bydiford (Charles Jones, in money 40l. 2s. 7d. and in bonds 143l. 1s. 3½d.) 183 3 10½
Chester (Joseph Sewell, in money) 579 1
Colchester (James Bruce, in money) 26 7 9
Cowes (John Dale, in money) 0 4
Dartmouth (Samuel Jenkinson, in money) 66 9 10¼
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, in money) 13 1
Dover (John Ball, in money) 26 10 4
Exeter (William Chamberlain, in money) 139 6
Falmouth (William Pye, in money) 46 9
Fowey (Thomas Jans, in money) 2 12
Harwich (Jacob Bury, in money) 16 17
Hull (Hugh Mason, in money) 456 6
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, in money) 1 6
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, in money) 99 4 11¼
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money) 167 14
Lynn (Henry Hare, in money) 4 17
Milford (William Goodacre, in money) 216 11 3
Minehead (Francis Webber, in money 16l. 11s. 3¼d., and in bonds 48l.) 64 11
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, in money) 411 3 5
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, in money) 1 19 4
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, in money) 5 16
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 448l. 1s. 10d. and in bonds 423l. 11s. 7½d.) 871 13
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, in money) 18 6 1
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, in money) 222 15
Rochester (John Pope, in money) 171 13
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, in money) 0 19
Scarborough (John Baines, in money) 0 4
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, in money) 18 16
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, in money) 76 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick, in money) 11 14 5
Wells (John Keen, in money) 9 15
Weymouth (John Bower, in money) 47 9 7
Whitby (George Trotter, in money) 1 11 5
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, in money) 24 15 11½
Wisbech (Robert Twells, in money) 0 5 2
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, in money) 3 7
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, in money) 59 0
14,580 10
(total Outports 5,179l. 6s. 0d.)
total for the Additional Impositions 46,628l. 5s. 0¼d.
for the Subsidy of Tonnage and Poundage which commenced 8 March 1701–2:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 90,969 6
ditto, ditto, in bonds 20,181 4
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 36,030 18 5
ditto, ditto, in bonds 70,468 10 8
and on the Wine Receipt 45,687 8 3
(total London port 263,337l. 7s. 10d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (John Bevan, in money) 3 10
Aldburgh (Samuel Syred, in money) 8 18 6
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, in money 216l. 12s. 2¼d. and in bonds 148l. 15s. 8¾d.) 365 7 11
Beaumaris (William Lewis, in money) 48 2 11½
Berwick (George Moore, in money) 71 14
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, in money) 47 11
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, in money) 66 1 6
Bridgewater (William Cornish, late collector, in money) 8 15 5
ditto (Nicholas Jefferies, in money) 1 16
Bridlington (John Bower, in money) 36 0 11½
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, in money 29,001l. 7s. 6¾d. and in bonds 7,343l. 7s. 7½d.) 36,344 15
Bydiford (Charles Jones, in money 1,001l. 10s. 8¾d. and in bonds 2,296l. 3s. 11½d.) 3,297 14
Cardiffe (William Morgan, in money) 0 3
Cardigan (Francis Howell, in money) 0 0
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, in money) 8 4
Chester (Joseph Sewell, in money) 827 9 11¼
Chichester (Henry Baker, in money) 0 19
Colchester (James Bruce, in money) 115 10
Cowes (John Dale, in money) 188 7
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, in money) 188 17 8
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, in money) 134 5
Dover (John Ball, in money) 309 12
Exeter (William Chamberlain, in money 2,323l. 19s. 6¾d. and in bonds 176l. 0s. 8¾d.) 2,500 0
Falmouth (William Pye, in money 386l. 14s. 8¼d. and in bonds 137l. 11s. 0½d.) 524 5
Feversham (John Smalman, in money) 0 9 6
Fowey (Thomas Bulley, late collector, in money) 20 14
ditto (Thomas Jans, late collector, in money) 7 13
ditto (Charles Lamb, in money) 12 17
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, in money) 1 12
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, in money) 0 12 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury, in money) 395 2 10½
Hull (Hugh Mason, in money) 3,487 2
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, in money) 27 2 11¾
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, in money 143l. 10s. 4½d. and in bonds 6l. 18s. 7½d.) 150 9 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 6,101l. 11s. 6d. and in bonds 8,043l. 13s. 11d.) 14,145 5 5
Looe (John Dyer, in money) 3 15
Lyme (Thomas Jans, in money 110l. 5s. 4½d., and in bonds 1,212l. 13s. 6½d.) 1,322 18 11
Lynn (Henry Hare, in money) 1,066 18
Milford (William Goodacre, in money) 95 4
Minehead (Francis Webber, in money) 659 10
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, in money) 1,629 16 10¼
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, in money) 5 5
Padstow (William Taylor, in money) 44 6
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, in money 323l. 12s. 10d. and in bonds 598l. 14s. 9¼d.) 922 7
Penzance (Richard Score, in money) 4 17 11
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 1,911l. 17s. 2¼d. and in bonds 514l. 8s. 1½d.) 2,426 5
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine, in money) 198 11 11
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, in money) 1,901 19 2
Poulton (William Jennings, in money) 0 2 5
Rochester (John Pope, in money) 558 17 5
Rye (George Shuckburgh, in money) 79 14
St. Ives (Richard Upton, in money) 22 19 8
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, in money) 27 1
Scarborough (John Baines, in money) 57 4 10
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, in money) 92 5
Scilly (Francis Ley, in money) 3 7 11½
Southwold (Edward Davies, in money) 1 12
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, in money) 566 6
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, in money) 309 15
Sunderland (William Ettrick, in money) 93 9
Swanzey (William Gwynn, in money) 0 9 11
Truro (Richard Jennings, in money) 24 0 10½
Wells (John Keen, in money) 52 19
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, in money) 162 0 9
Whitby (George Trotter, in money) 42 1
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, in money 180l. 1s. 4¼d. and in bonds 5,964l. 14s. 11¼d.) 6,144 16
Wisbech (Robert Twells, in money) 13 10
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, in money) 11 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor in money) 1,522 14
346,753 8
(total Outports 83,416l. 0s. 11½d.)
for the Additional or One-Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1706–7:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 30,066 0
ditto, ditto, in bonds 6,727 1
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 10,471 14
ditto, ditto, in bonds 24,841 9
ditto, on the Wine Receipt in money 14,953 10
(total London port 87,059l. 15s. 3½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (John Bevan, in money) 1 3
Aldburgh (James Syred, in money) 2 19 6
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, in money 72l. 4s. 1¼d. and in bonds 49l. 11s. 11¼d.) 121 16
Beaumaris (William Lewis, in money) 16 0
Berwick (George Moore, in money) 23 18 3
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, in money) 15 17
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, in money) 22 0
Bridgewater (William Cornish, late collector, in money) 2 18 6
ditto (Nicholas Jefferys, in money) 0 12
Bridlington (John Bower, in money) 12 0
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, in money 8,885l. 8s. 10d. and in bonds 2,400l. 3s. 5½d.) 11,285 12
Bydiford (Charles Jones, in money 330l. 11s. 4¼d. and in bonds 765l. 8s. 0¼d.) 1,095 19
Cardiffe (William Morgan, in money) 0 1
Cardigan (Francis Howell, in money) 0 0
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, in money) 2 14
Chester (Joseph Sewell, in money) 272 18
Chichester (Henry Baker, in money) 0 6 6
Colchester (Samuel Bruce, in money) 38 10 1
Cowes (John Dale, in money) 61 17
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, in money) 54 8 10
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, in money) 44 10
Dover (John Ball, in money) 77 12 2
Exeter (William Chamberlain, in money 769l. 11s. 7d. and in bonds 58l. 13s. 7¼d.) 828 5
Falmouth (William Pye, in money 128l. 15s. 5d. and in bonds 13l. 17s. 1d.) 142 12 6
Feversham (John Smalman, in money) 0 3 2
Fowey (Thomas Bulley, late collector, in money) 0 2 3
ditto (Thomas Jans, late collector, in money) 0 3 2
ditto (Charles Lamb, in money) 0 5
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, in money) 0 10 11
Gweeke (Bernard Penrose, in money) 0 4 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury, in money) 127 3 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, in money) 1,162 5 0
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, in money) 9 0 10¾
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, in money) 49 16
Liverpool (Nathaniel Smith, in money 2,053l. 8s. 9½d. and in bonds 2,626l. 5s. 8d.) 4,679 14
Looe (John Dyer, in money) 0 0
Lyme (Thomas Jans, in money) 406 2 10½
Lynn (Henry Hare, in money) 355 12
Milford (William Goodacre, in money) 31 14
Minehead (Francis Webber, in money) 219 16
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, in money) 542 8 7
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, in money) 1 15
Padstow (William Taylor, in money) 11 0
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, in money 106l. 13s. 4¼d. and in bonds 199l. 11s. 3¼d.) 306 4
Penzance (Richard Score, in money) 1 0 7
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 485l. 4s. 9¾d. and in bonds 171l. 9s. 4½d.) 656 14
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, in money) 52 6 11¾
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, in money) 531 2
Poulton (William Jennings, in money) 0 0
Rochester (John Pope, in money) 185 7
Rye (George Shuckburgh, in money) 24 15
St. Ives (Richard Upton, in money) 7 12
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, in money) 9 0 6
Scarborough (John Baines, in money) 19 8
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, in money) 30 11
Scilly (Francis Ley, in money) 1 2
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, in money) 104 12 10¼
Southwold (Edward Davis, in money) 0 10 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, in money) 102 15 7
Sunderland (William Etterick, in money) 30 17 10¾
Swanzey (William Gwynn, in money) 0 2 4
Truro (Richard Jennings, in money) 8 0
Wells (John Keen, in money) 17 13 2
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, in money) 37 5 3
Whitby (George Trotter, in money) 13 3 0
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, in money 56l. 1s. 4½d., and in bonds 1,988l. 4s. 9d.) 2,044 6
Wisbech (Robert Twells, in money) 4 10
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, in money) 3 14 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, in money) 506 5 2
113,481 16
(total Outports 26,422l. 0s. 9¾d.)
total for the New Subsidy and the Additional or One Third Subsidy 460,235l. 4s. 10¾d.
for the further or Two-Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1711–12:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 10,169 11
ditto, ditto, in bonds 13,454 2 9
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt 452 9 11
ditto, on the Wine Receipt 3,650 4
(total London port 27,726l. 8s. 4d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (John Bevan, in money) 1 0
Aldburgh (James Syred, in money) 5 9 6
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, in money) 26 11 8
Beaumaris (William Lewis, in money) 6 9
Berwick (George Moore, in money) 6 15 10½
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, in money) 5 3 7
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, in money) 26 10 9
Bridgewater (William Cornish, in money) 5 17 0
Bridlington (John Bower, in money) 18 1
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 2,538 2
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 240 16
Chepstow (Walter Aldey) 2 8 11¼
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 46 16
Chichester (Henry Baker) 0 13
Colchester (James Bruce) 8 1
Cowes (John Dale) 8 6 1
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 8 7 9
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 10 11 11
Dover (John Ball) 15 15
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 148 3
Falmouth (William Pye) 55 16 10
Fowey (Thomas Bulley) 0 4
Gloucester (Richard Cossley) 0 16
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 56 9 4
Hull (Hugh Mason) 161 1
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 4 6 1
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith) 118 7 3
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 0 0
Lynn (Henry Hare) 79 19
Milford (John Goodacre) 1 5
Minehead (Francis Webber) 199 13
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 48 1 6
Padstow (William Taylor) 6 13 0
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 24 17
Penzance (Richard Score) 2 1 2
Plymouth (David Morris) 355 2
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain) 0 13
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 304 5
Poulton (William Jennings) 0 1
Rochester (John Pope) 76 19
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 9 5 4
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 0 3
Scarborough (John Baines) 21 2 11½
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 42 12
Scilly (Francis Ley) 0 10
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 107 16
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 0 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 5 14
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 10 1
Whitby (George Trotter) 10 6
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 11 16
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 0 14 3
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 100 10
32,674 3 6
(total Outports 4,947l. 15s. 2d.)
for the further or Two-Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1711–12:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 20,334 16
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt 1,304 3 11½
ditto, on the Wine Receipt 26,257 8 0
(total London port 47,896l. 8s. 4d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 1 6
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 117 16
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 25 11 10½
Berwick (George Moore) 39 7
Blackney (Thomas Shorting) 26 8
Boston (Samuel Oldfield) 17 10
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jefferies) 1 4
Bridlington (John Bower) 5 12 0
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 4,039 9 5
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 281 12
Cardiffe (William Morgan) 0 2
Cardigan (Francis Howell) 0 0
Chepstow (Walter Aldey) 3 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 379 11
Colchester (Samuel Bruce) 44 18
Cowes (John Dale) 100 17
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 94 13
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 78 9 11¾
Dover (John Ball) 138 15 10¼
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 647 1
Falmouth (William Pye) 87 4
Feversham (John Smalman) 0 6 4
Fowey (Thomas Jans, late collector) 0 6
ditto (Charles Lamb) 0 10
Gloucester (Richard Cossley) 0 5
Gweeke (Benjamin Penrose) 0 8 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 155 3 5
Hull (Hugh Mason) 1,513 5
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 15 11
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 32 12 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 413 0 3
Looe (John Dyer) 0 0
Lime (Thomas Jans) 21 14
Lynn (Henry Hare) 599 6 1
Milford (William Goodacre) 62 4
Minehead (Francis Webber) 240 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 760 13 8
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 3 6 3
Padstow (William Taylor) 11 3 1
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 166 5 1
Plymouth (David Morris) 350 6 10½
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain) 104 1
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 640 4 10¾
Rochester (John Pope) 288 18
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 25 4 9
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 6 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 17 17
Scarborough (John Baines) 17 11 4
Scilly (Francis Ley) 1 10 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 101 8 1
Southwold (Edward Davies) 1 1
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 149 3
Sunderland (William Etterick) 42 17 10¾
Truro (Richard Jennings) 16 0
Wells (John Keen) 35 3
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 64 9
Whitby (George Trotter) 13 14 10½
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 52 1
Wisbeech (Robert Twells) 8 13 11
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 5 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 383 16
60,348 14 5
(total Outports 12,452l. 6s. 1d.)
total for the Second Additional or Two-Third Subsidy 93,022l. 17s. 11d.
for the New Duty on Coffee, Tea, etc.:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 12,312 3
ditto, ditto, in bonds 14,728 10
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt 2,356 12 6
(total London port 29,397l. 6s. 9d.)
Outports:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 7,448 6 6
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 0 16 0
Cowes (John Dale) 80 14 6
Dover (John Ball) 3 0 0
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 40 7 11¼
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 13 3 4
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 1 19 5
Lynn (Henry Hare) 0 13
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 1 8 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 255 11 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 52 15 0
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 1 8 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 23 16 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 31 15
37,353 1
(total Outports 7,955l. 14s. 7¼d.)
for the new Additional Duty on Coffee, Tea, Drugs, etc.
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 33,803 15
ditto, ditto, in bonds 15,351 1 5
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 78 18
(total London port 49,233l. 14s. 11d.)
Outports:
Bristol (John Reynardson) 447 9 7
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 8 12 4
Cowes (John Dale) 14 9 0
Dover (John Ball) 3 0 0
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 40 7 11¼
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 15 10
Hull (Hugh Mason) 1 6 11
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 36 12 9
Lynn (Henry Hare) 0 13
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 1 8 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 1 1
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 2 19 6
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 0 1 0
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 1 8 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 2 13 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 2 8 0
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 0 3
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 0 2 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 33 7 5
49,847 9
(total Outports 613l. 14s. 6¼d.)
total for the New Duties on Coffee, Tea, etc. 87,200l. 10s. 9½d.
for the Duty on French Tonnage:
Feversham (John Smalman) 0 15 0
for the second 25 per cent. on French Goods:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt 982 4 11
ditto, on the Wine Receipt 7,066 1 7
(total London port 8,048l. 6s. 6d.)
Outports:
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 61 2 3
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 1,166 5 6
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 2,335 18
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 4 5
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 25 9 11¼
Dover (John Ball) 166 14
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 26 9
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 421 15
Minehead (Francis Webber) 171 12 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 4 15
Plymouth (David Morris) 22 2
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 25 0 0
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 3 19
Berwick (George Moore) 6 5 0
12,490 1
(total Outports 4,441l. 14s. 9¼d.)
for the Duty of 25l. per ton on French Prize Wine:
London port: Sir John Shaw 4,087 15 11½
Outports:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 1,599 14
Cowes (John Dale) 0 13 10½
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 2 5
Dover (John Ball) 3 9 5
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 37 13 11½
Falmouth (William Pye) 313 13 11¾
Fowey (Thomas Bulley, late collector) 20 18 8
ditto (Thomas Jans) 17 6
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 7 4 10
Hull (Hugh Mason) 2 19
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 36 4 11
Padstow (William Taylor) 56 5
Plymouth (David Morris) 287 16
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain) 18 15 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 94 4 9
Rochester (John Pope) 1,474 13 9
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 6 9 11½
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 279 1
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 0 13 10½
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 3 16 5
8,351 17 0
(total Outports 4,264l. 1s. 0½d.)
for the Impost on Whale fins which determined 31 July 1712:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 3,212 1
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt 116 2 10
(total London port 3,328l. 3s. 10½d.)
Outports:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 2 5 11¼
Hull (Hugh Mason) 12 0 11¼
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 12 14
Scarborough (John Baines) 1 6 3
3,356 11
(total Outports 28l. 7s. 2¼d.)
for the Impost on Whale fins which commenced 1 Aug. 1712:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 1,877 19
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, ditto 33 19 10
(total London port 1,911l. 18s. 10½d.)
Outports:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 4 9
Hull (Hugh Mason) 39 4
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 15 7 6
Scarborough (John Baines) 3 12
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 9 15
1,984 7 11¼
(total Outports 72l. 9s. 0¾d.)
(total for the Duties on Whale fins 5,340l. 19s. 0d.)
for the 15 per cent. on Muslins and Calicoes:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 40,717 3 11
for the Coinage Duty:
London port: £ s. d.
Sir John Shaw, on the Wine Receipt 5,398 10 0
ditto, on the Grand Receipt 251 11
(total London port 5,650l. 1s. 5½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 0 11
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 10 6
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 2 6
Berwick (George Moore) 0 2 6
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 539 17 11
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 61 5
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 70 12
Colchester (James Bruce) 0 2 6
Cowes (John Dale) 0 11 6
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 2 0 11
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 18 13
Dover (John Ball) 36 12
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 99 17
Falmouth (William Pye) 23 8
Fowey (Thomas Bulley, late collector) 0 8
ditto (Thomas Jans) 0 8
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 0 1
Harwich (Jacob Berry) 4 12
Hull (Hugh Mason) 117 1
Ipswich (Samuel Kettelby) 0 3 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 3 11 9
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith) 44 10
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 2 12
Lynn (Henry Hare) 81 9
Milford (William Goodacre) 4 13
Minehead (Francis Webber) 21 2
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 3 13 11½
Padstow (William Taylor) 6 14
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 34 9
Plymouth (David Morris) 43 7
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain) 27 12 2
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 92 11
Rochester (John Pope) 8 15 10¾
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 6 18 2
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 0 0
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 8 5
Scilly (Francis Ley) 0 9 2
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 97 14 5
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 0 11
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 0 3
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 18 14
Whitby (George Trotter) 0 16
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 6 17 6
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 0 1
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 43 7
7,198 11 0
(total Outports 1,548l. 9s. 6½d.)
for the New Duty on Grocery:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, in money 20,424 13 11½
ditto, ditto, in bonds 199 16
(total London port 20,624l. 10s. 4d.)
Outports:
Aldburgh (Samuel Syred, in money) 2 0 6
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, in money 9l. 1s. 6d. and in bonds 88l. 14s. 7d.) 97 16 1
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, in money) 5,860 17
Bydiford (Charles Jones, in money) 225 7 10¾
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, in money) 0 3 8
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, in money) 10 6
Dover (John Ball, in money) 0 2 5
Exeter (William Chamberlain, in money) 322 18
Falmouth (William Pye, in money) 65 11
Fowey (Thomas Bulley, in money) 0 16
Harwich (Jacob Bury, in money) 1 13
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, in money 159l. 6s. 7d., and in bonds 255l.) 414 6 7
Minehead (Francis Webber, in money) 322 5
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, in money) 166 10 0
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, in money) 0 3 9
Plymouth (David Morris, in money) 67 19
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, in money) 1 3 6
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, in money) 7 8
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, in money) 35 15 11½
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, in money) 101 16 3
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, in money) 22 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, in money) 138 15
28,490 15
(total Outports 7,866l. 4s. 10½d.)
for the New Duty on Candles:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt 1 18 11½
Outports: £ s. d.
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 0 6 10
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 17 11
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 0 6
Liverpool (Nathaniel Smith) 30 6
Minehead (Francis Webber) 0 2 4
Padstow (William Taylor) 0 1 4
Plymouth (David Morris) 21 17
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 2 14
58 12
(total Outports 56l. 13s. 3d.)
for the New Additional Duty on Candles:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt 1 18 11½
Outports: £ s. d.
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 17 11
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 0 6 10
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 0 6
Liverpool (Nathaniel Smith) 30 6
Minehead (Francis Webber) 0 2 4
Padstow (William Taylor) 0 1 4
Plymouth (David Morris) 21 17
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 2 14
58 12
(total Outports 56l. 13s. 3d.)
for the Subsidy on Goods Exported:
London port:
Sir Thomas Crisp, Receiver of Customs Outwards 17,044 10 1
Timothy Thornbury, Collector Outwards on Leather 352 16 10½
Charles Crisp, Collector Outwards on Leather 469 18
Richard Miller, Collector Outwards on White Woollen Cloths 701 0 0
(total London port 18,568l. 5s. 3d.)
Outports: £ s. d.
Aberdovey (John Bevan) 0 14
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 14 8
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 59 0
Berwick (George Moore) 12 4 6
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting) 0 6 0
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jeffries) 5 11
Bridlington (John Bower) 17 7 4
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 2,395 14 8
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 29 5 10½
Carlisle (Richard Gibson) 1 15 6
Chepstow (Walter Aldey) 3 9
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 2,204 18
Colchester (James Bruce) 72 15 6
Cowes (John Dale) 3 1
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 12 5
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 32 14
Dover (John Ball) 50 13
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 53 6
Falmouth (William Pye) 277 2
Feversham (John Smalman) 96 1
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 0 18 0
Gloucester (Richard Cossley) 5 1 6
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 3 11
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 273 8
Hull (Hugh Mason) 2,606 0
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 31 1 7
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 4 19
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 117 2
Lannelthy (John Philips) 22 16 5
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 665 18 11¾
Lynn (Henry Hare) 4 0 6
Malden (Peter Robjent) 44 6 8
Milford (William Goodacre) 73 19 10¼
Minehead (Francis Webber) 17 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 2,886 3 5
Padstow (William Taylor) 2 1 8
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson) 207 4 10½
Penzance (Richard Score) 23 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 51 9
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain) 16 4
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 84 15 7
Poulton (William Jennings) 0 6 6
Rochester (John Pope) 63 3 6
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 6 18 0
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 6 16 1
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 1 10
Scarborough (John Baines) 558 18
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 88 8
Southwold (Edward Davies) 4 17 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 704 2
Swanzey (William Gwyn) 189 15
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 689 17 9
Truro (Richard Jennings) 758 13 2
Wells (John Keen) 31 18 11
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 6 13 10
Whitby (George Trotter) 1 10 0
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 1,218 14
Wisbech (Robert Twells) 2 10 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 0 15 10
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 1,473 2 3
36,861 1
(total Outports 18,292l. 15s. 11½d.)
for the New Duty on Hides:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt 1,602 5 0
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt 78 8 4
(total London port 1,680l. 13s. 4d.)
Outports:
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 11 9
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 78 9 11
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 1 11 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 1 16 0
Cowes (John Dale) 0 3 4
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 0 8 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 8 9 8
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 0 5 0
Lynn (Henry Hare) 1 1 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 1 4 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 1 15
Rochester (John Pope) 0 6
Truro (Richard Jennings) 0 14 0
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 1 5
1,778 15 6
(total Outports 98l. 2s. 2d.)
for the New Duty on Hops:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt 2 16 0
Outports: £ s. d.
Berwick (George Moore) 23 0 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 2 16 0
28 12 3
(total Outports 25l. 16s. 3d.)
for the Duty on Rock Salt:
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) for the New Duty on Rock Salt exported 596 3
for the New Additional Duty on Hides:
London [port]: £ s. d.
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt 9,135 13 10½
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt 30 1 9
(total London port 9,165l. 15s. 7½d.)
Outports:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 542 5 11½
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 19 2
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 0 8 4
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 6 7 6
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 4 4 10
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith) 0 16 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 4 5 7
Rochester (John Pope) 0 2
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 0 13
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 0 1 0
9,744 3
(total Outports 578l. 8s. 2d.)
for the New Duty on Soap:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt 4,666 7
Outports: £ s. d.
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 19 0
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jefferies) 2 3 2
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 110 2 6
Bydiford (Charles Jones) 0 15 2
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 6 19
Colchester (James Bruce) 4 15
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 3 15 0
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 2 16 0
Dover (John Ball) 2 12
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 75 15 7
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 0 0 10¾
Hull (Hugh Mason) 46 9
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 8 3 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 16 10 11¼
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 135 14 0
Looe (John Dyer) 13 3 0
Lynn (Henry Hare) 23 15 11
Minehead (Frances Webber) 0 3 10½
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 41 10
Plymouth (David Morris) 18 5 10¼
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 0 1 6
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 0 9 0
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 14 19 6
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 0 2 10
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 0 16 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 24 9
5,221 17
(total Outports 555l. 9s. 6¼d.)
total for the above Customs and Duties 1,389,973l. 18s. 2¼d.
interest received on bonds:
for the Customs of tonnage and poundage:
London port: Henry Ferne, Receiver General, etc 28 16
Outports: Bristol 13l. 10s. 0½d.; Bydiford 1l. 7s. 4¾d.; Liverpoole, before 1 Aug. 1710 138l. 1s. 10¼d., and since that date 7l. 11s. 9¾d.; Plymouth 5s. 8¼d. 160 16
189 12 11¾
for the New Subsidy:
London port: Henry Ferne 32 4 0
Outports: Leverpoole 185l. 16s. 8½d.; Bristol 23l. 17s. 3¼d.; Bydiford 1l. 13s. 3½d.; Plymouth 13s. 3½d. 212 0
244 4
for the One-Third Subsidy:
London port: Henry Ferne 16 14 11½
Outports: Bristol 3l. 11s. 1¾d.; Bydiford 7s. 7¼d.; Liverpool 43l. 1s. 11d.; Plymouth 1s. 10¾d. 47 2
63 17
total for interest on bonds 497l. 15s. 0¾d.
overpayments by Collectors, detailed at length:
on the Customs which determined 31 July 1710 117,567 5
on the Customs which determined 31 July 1712 14,268 15
on the Customs which commenced 1 Aug. 1712 8,869 14
(total on the Customs 140, 705l. 15s. 7d.)
on the Additional Impositions which determined 31 July 1710 13,033 5 3
on the Additional Impositions which determined 31 July 1712 2,225 14
on the Additional Impositions which commenced 1 Aug. 1712 252 4 10¼
(total on the Additional Impositions 15,511l. 4s. 9¾d.)
on the New Subsidy which determined 1 Feb. 1699–1700 187 11 4
on the New Subsidy which determined 8 March 1701–2 2,748 2 1
on the New Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1701–2 8,315 18
(total on the New Subsidy 11,251l. 11s. 9¼d.)
on the One-Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1706–7 854 11
on the One-Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1706–7 5,831 18
(total on the One-Third Subsidy 6,686l. 10s. 3d.)
on the Two-Third Subsidy which determined 8 March 1711–12 1,247 10
on the Two-Third Subsidy which commenced 8 March 1711–12 555 2
(total for the Two-Third Subsidy 1,802l. 12s. 8¾d.)
on the New Duty on Coffee, Tea, etc 3,216 1
on the Additional Duty on Drugs, Coffee, Tea, etc 3,825 4 6
on the [Duty on] French tonnage 22 2
on the [Duty of] 25l. per ton and 25 per cent. on French goods 614 6
on the [Duty of] 25l. per tun on French Prize Wines 136 2
on the Impost on Whale fins 49 6 4
on the 25l. per cent. on Muslins, etc. 16,435 8
on the Coinage Duty 155 8 7
on the Duty on Grocery 21 13 1
on the New Duty on Candles 13 17 11¼
on the New Additional Duty on Candles 1 0
on the Subsidy Outwards 0 3 4
on the New Additional Duty on Hides 1 19 6
on the New Duties on Soap 20 13 0
200,471 3 11¼
total charge and receipts £2,088,958 19
Discharge. £ s. d.
Money paid to the Receiver General and accompted for in his Cash Accompt for this year:
for the Customs of Tonnage and Poundage:
for the Customs to 31 July 1710, 3,733l. 14s. 0¾d. and for money received on bonds 7,447l. 0s. 11½d. 11,180 15
for the Customs to 31 July 1712 (besides 48,475l. 11s. 10d. received in bonds) 275,515l. 14s. 3½d. and for money received on bonds 41,066l. 16s. 0¼d. 316,582 10
for the Customs from 1 Aug. 1712 (besides 35,254l. 15s. 2d. received in bonds) 113,707 4
(total for the Customs 441,470l. 9s. 9¼d.)
for the New Additional Impositions:
for the Impositions to 31 July 1710 706l. 8s. 1¾d. and for money received on bonds 50l. 9s. 2d. 756 17
for the Impositions to 31 July 1712 31,952 3
for the Impositions from 1 Aug. 1712 10,413 10 10¾
(total for the Additional Impositions 43,122l. 11s. 4¾d.)
for the New Subsidy:
for the New Subsidy from (sic) 1 Feb. 1699–1700 308 3 10¼
for the New Subsidy to 8 March 1701–2 402 13
for the New Subsidy from 8 March 1701–2 (besides 78,066l. 15s. 3½d. received in bonds) 250, 482l. 17s. 0½d. and for money received in bonds 44,199l. 3s. 10½d 294,682 0 11
(total for the New Subsidy 295,392l. 18s. 4d.)
for the Additional or One-Third Subsidy: for the One-Third Subsidy to 8 March 1706–7 560 4
for the One-Third Subsidy from 8 March 1706–7 (besides 27,335l. 3s. received in bonds) 82,621l. 15s. 1¾d., and for money received on bonds 14,844l. 5s. 2½d. 97,466 0
(total for the One-Third Subsidy 98,026l. 4s. 8½d.)
for the further or Two-Third Subsidy: for the Two-Third Subsidy to 8 March, 1712 40,196 14
for the Two-Third Subsidy from 9 March 1712 57,950 1 0
(total for the Two-Third Subsidy 98,146l. 15s. 9½d.)
for the New Duty on Coffee, Tea, Pictures etc. 33,183 18
for the New Additional Duty on Coffee, Tea, Drugs etc. 25,747 1 10¾
for the Duties on French goods and French wines:
for the 25l. per tun on French wines 11,372 9 11¾
for the 25l. per cent. on French goods 2,170 11
(total for the duties on French Wines etc. 13,543l. 1s. 0½d.)
for the 25l. per tun on French Prize Wines 8,426 17
for the Duty on Whale fins:
for the Duty to 31 July 1710 5 13 6
for the Duty to 31 July 1712 3,349 10 11
for the Duty from 1 Aug. 1712 1,911 18 10½
(total for the Duty on Whale fins 5,267l. 3s. 3½d.)
for the 15l. per cent. on Muslins, Callicoes etc. 56,661 18 0
for the Coinage Duty 7,638 15
for the New Duty on Grocery 27,261 7
for the Subsidy on Goods Exported 36,028 2
for the New Duty on Hides 1,831 6
for the New Additional Duty on Hides 9,262 6 6
for the New Duty on Candles 27 17
for the New Additional Duty on Candles 23 10 11¾
for the New Duty on Rock Salt exported 531 9 8
for the New Duty on Hops 2 16 0
for the New Duty on Soap 4,759 13
1,206,356 5
money defalked by the several Receivers and Collectors, detailed at length, for overpayments at Christmas 1711:
on the Customs of Tonnage and Poundage: £ s. d.
for the Customs to 31 July 1710 117,684 8
for the Customs from 1 Aug. 1710 10,091 0
(total on the Customs 127,775l. 9s. 1¾d.)
on the Additional Impositions:
for the Impositions to 31 July 1710 12,995 12 10¾
for the Impositions from 1 Aug. 1710 124 10
(total for the Additional Impositions, 13,120l. 3s. 4¼d.)
on the New Subsidy:
for the New Subsidy to 1 Feb. 1699–1700 187 11 4
for the New Subsidy to 8 March, 1701–2 2,748 2 1
for the New Subsidy from 8 March 1701–2 6,350 1
(total on the New Subsidy 9,285l. 14s. 6¾d.)
on the One-Third Subsidy:
for the One-Third Subsidy to 8 March 1706–7 839 19
for the One-Third Subsidy from 8 March 1706–7 4,465 8
(total on the One-Third Subsidy 5,305l. 7s. 7¼d.)
on the Two-Thirds Subsidy 80 18
on the New Duty on Coffee 1,386 14
on the Additional New Duty on Coffee etc. 4,129 6
on the French Tonnage Duty 22 2
on the 25l. per tun on French Prize Wines 104 17
on the Second 25l. per cent. on French goods 79 14
on the New Duty on Whalefins 49 6 4
on the 15l. per cent. on Muslins etc. 496 8
on the Coinage Duty 140 1
on the New Duty on Grocery 0 0
on the New Duty on Candles 0 6 10
on the Subsidy Outwards 73 0 0
on the New Duty on Hides 9 9 10
162,059 2
salaries of sundry Officers in the Outports, detailed at length 38,185 13 5
necessary and contingent charges of the Customs, detailed by places and collectors 23,662 18
allowances at 4d. in the 1l. for collecting the Coinage Duty, detailed 119 18 6
(total for the above 61,968l. 10s. 4¾d.)
deduct sums chargeable to Wines and Vinegar 3,081 14
ditto to the New Impost on Tobacco 3,131 7
ditto to the New Impost on Poundage Goods 3,772 1
51,983 7
which sum of 51,983l. 7s. 9½d. is chargeable as follows:
on the Customs to 31 July 1710, 75l.; on ditto to 31 July 1712, 23,413l. 14s. 4¾d.; on ditto from 1 Aug. 1712, 26,482l. 5s. 5¾d.; on the Additional Impositions to 31 July 1712, 886l. 16s. 2¼d.; on ditto from 1 Aug. 1712, 986l. 17s.; on the New Duty on Whale fins from 1 Aug. 1712, 18l. 16s. 2¾d.; and on the Coinage Duty 119l. 18s. 6d.
money repaid to sundry Merchants and others, not named, upon debentures for goods imported and afterwards exported and for corn exported; detailed by collectors and places:
£ s. d.
on the Customs to 31 July 1712 (including 1,480l. 7s. 4¾d. for corn exported) 26,340 17
on the Customs from 1 Aug. 1712 (including 2,678l. 10s. 11¼d. for corn exported) 7,385 15
(total on the Customs 33,726l. 12s. 6¾d.)
on the Additional Impositions to 31 July 1712 3,511 14
on the Additional Impositions from 1 Aug. 1712 814 13
(total on the Additional Impositions 4,326l. 8s. 1d.)
on the New Subsidy from 8 March 1701–2 23,901 18
on the One-Third Subsidy from 8 March 1706–7 7,566 13 5
on the Two-Third Subsidy to 8 March 1711–12 2,339 13 2
on the Two-Third Subsidy from 8 March 1711–12 844 6 11½
(total for the Two-Third Subsidy 3,184l. 0s. 1½d.)
on the New Duty and New Additional Duty on Coffee, Tea, Drugs, etc., viz. on the New Duty 7,803l. 12s. and on the New Additional Duty 24,707l. 12s. 10¼d. 32,511 4 10¼
on the 15l. per cent, on Muslins and Callicoes 0 19 11½
on the Coinage Duty 5 12
on the New Duty on Grocery 414 5 3
on the New Duty on Candles 32 18 11½
on the New Additional Duty on Candles 32 10
on the New Duty on Hides 3 14 7
on the New Additional Duty on Hides 363 5 10½
on the New Duty on Soap 134 17 3
106,205 2 2
money repaid upon certificates of over-entries and of damage and defect of goods, detailed as above:
£ s. d.
on the Customs to 31 July 1710 36 2 0
on the Customs to 31 July 1712 4,668 1 9
on the Customs from 1 Aug. 1712 2,190 4 6
(total on the Customs 6,894l. 8s. 3d.)
on the Additional Impositions to 31 July 1712 176 2 10½
on the Additional Impositions from 1 Aug. 1712 12 6 11½
(total on the Additional Impositions 188l. 9s. 10d.)
on the New Subsidy 3,653 15
on the One-Third Subsidy to 8 March 1706–7 6 0 4
on the One-Third Subsidy from 8 March 1706–7 1,181 10
(total on the One-Third Subsidy 1,187l. 10s. 8½d.)
on the Two-Third Subsidy to 8 March 1711–12 223 11
on the Two-Third Subsidy from 8 March 1711–12 340 10
(total on the Two-Third Subsidy 564l. 2s. 6d.)
on the New and the New Additional Duties on Coffee, Tea. etc. viz. New Duty 82l. 19s. and New Additional Duty 283l. 17s. 6d. 366 16 6
on the 25l. per cent. on French goods and the 25l. per tun on French Wine 29 14
on the 25l. per tun on French Prize Wine 272 19
on the Coinage Duty 6 19 11
on the New Duty on Grocery 199 18
on the New Duty on Candles 0 4 9
on the Subsidy Outwards 20 11 0
on the New Duty on Hides 1 13 6
on the New Duty on Rock Salt exported 24 15 0
on the New Additional Duty on Hides 35 16 11½
on the New Duty on Soap 2 6 8
13,450 3
portage money usually allowed to Masters of Ships, paid out of the Customs 474 5 10½
total for repayments on debentures for goods exported, allowance for corn exported, repayments for damaged and defective goods and portage money 120,129l. 11s. 6d.
total payments and allowances £1,540,528 7
and so remains 548,430 12
whereof depending on sundry Receivers and Collectors for money and bonds remaining in their hands at Xmas 1712:
for the Customs etc. to 31 July 1710:
London port: £ s. d.
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 36,467 11
ditto, for transport debentures 1,357 4
the Remembrancer's Office, for bonds 3,430 0
(total London port 41,254l. 15s. 10¼d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money 58l. 19s. 6¼d., bonds 31l. 4s.) 90 3
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 31 17
Berwick (George Moor, money) 6 10
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money 152l. 19s. 10½d., bonds 1,957l. 2s. 4¼d.) 2,110 2 3
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 208 16 4
Carlisle (Daniel Brougham, money) 9 3 10
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money 159l. 2s. 4¾d., bonds 100l. 6s. 6d.) 259 8 10¾
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 101 2 10½
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 98 14 10¾
Dover (John Ball, money) 259 11
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 122 9
Fowey (Thomas Bulley, money) 17 7
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 13 3 5
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 71 17
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, money 105l. 10s. 1¾d., bonds 1,272l. 12s. 10d.) 1,378 2 11¾
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 11 16 9
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 82 8 11¾
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 6 4 3
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 1 0 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 244 11 2
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 0 15
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 187 6
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 146 2
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 100 9
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 462 3
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 9 5
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 22 11 11
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, money 92l. 16s. 1d., bonds 786l. 16s. 4d.) 879 12 5
and on several late Collectors for money (unless stated).
£ s. d.
Richard Kent, Receiver General 83 17
Richard Hutchinson, solicitor, for bonds 21 2 8
Michael Wicks, collector, London port (money 7,985l. 0s. 3½d., bonds 1,793l. 15s. 4d.) 9,778 15
Berwick (Edward Nealson) 0 2 0
Bridgwater (William Massey) 33 6 8
Bristol (John Dutton Colt) 833 7
Chester (Edmund Smith) 15 15
Deale (Patrick Meine) 9 16
Dover (John Ball) 193 1 4
Fowey (James Pilson) 118 1
ditto (Charles Jones) 7 10 6
Hull (George Dickinson) 405 6 11¾
Ipswich (Benjamin Huggins) 0 15 7
Leverpool (Edward Scarborough) 4,120 2
ditto (Sir Barnabas Scudamore) 82 10
Lynn (Robert Twells) 102 14
ditto (Robert Thorowgood) 2,165 1
ditto (John Kent) 683 17
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 434 8
ditto (John Pye) 3,860 4
ditto (Robert Hebburne) 139 7
ditto (Sir Thomas Doleman) 18 13
Padstow (Charles Anderton) 0 14 10
Penryn (Thomas Sprye) 127 7
ditto (Edmund Harry) 9 4
Poulton (Thomas Nosworthy) 913 15 1
Scarborough (James Wilson) 0 6 0
Shoreham (Ambrose Wade) 0 0
ditto (John Jones) 0 6 3
Stockton (John Eden) 23 3
ditto (William Douthwaite) 311 0
Whitby (George Macey) 27 10 3
Whitehaven (Andrew Huddlestone) 1,772 1
ditto (John Fotherby) 126 9
ditto (John Clough) 429 6 10
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 305 13
75,342 14
(total Outports 34,087l. 18s. 11¼d.)
for the Customs to 31 July 1712:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inward, for bonds, on the Plantation Receipt 374 14 11
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 62,013 0
(total London port 62,387l. 15s. 0¾d.)
Outports:
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh, money) 24 8
Barnstaple (Robert Row, bonds) 254 15
Bridgewater (William Cornish, money) 155 10 0
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 4,191 13
Bydiford (Charles Jones, bonds) 1,208 0
Carlisle (Daniel Brougham, money) 9 11 7
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 2
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 40 2
Falmouth (William Pye, bonds) 15 19
Feversham (John Smalman, money) 88 12
Fowey (Thomas Jans, money) 4 12
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 8 3
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 2 13 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money 107l. 0s. 7¾d., bonds 168l. 4s. 1¼d.) 275 4 9
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 3,771 12 7
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 0 6
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 199 4
Milford (William Goodacre, bonds) 43 11
Minehead (Francis Webber, money 280l. 0s. 8¼d., bonds 25l. 1s. 8½d.) 305 2
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 186 6 5
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, bonds) 101 8 5
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 444 6
Plymouth (David Morris, bonds) 31 13 6
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, bonds) 54 19 2
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 155 12 10¾
Rochester (John Pope, money) 16 6
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 131 7 4
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 16 3
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 3 1 11
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 200 17 10¼
Swanzey (William Gwyn, money 68l. 0s. 9½d., bonds 13s. 2½d.) 68 14 0
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, bonds) 1,523 17 11
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 551 17 5
and on several late collectors, for money:
Chichester (Samuel Bincks) 3 17 6
Deale (Lancelot Whitehall) 208 16
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 265 13
Deale (John Ball) 1 18
ditto (John Power) 8 13 7
Dover (Robert Breton) 407 13
Exeter (Richard Score) 242 1
ditto (Thomas Jans) 3 15
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford) 183 1
ditto (Ambrose Thompson and Richard Jennings) 1,093 17
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 1 1
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 0 1
Leverpool (Edmund Smith) 1,613 5 11
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 31 13 3
Padstow (John Bligh) 13 0
ditto (Richard Jennings) 0 1 11¾
Poole (Francis Medcalf) 0 9
Sandwich (Jeffry Hafford) 112 2
Shoreham (William Aldersey) 91 10
Wells (Alexander Midleton) 17 4
Whitehaven (Richard Gibson) 15 5 10½
80,788 15 9
(total Outports 18,401l. 0s. 8¼d.)
for the Customs which commenced 1 August 1712:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, for bonds, on the Grand Receipt 5 2 11½
ditto, ditto, on the Plantation Receipt 3,073 13 9
Henry Ferne, for bonds 35,254 15 2
(total London port 38,333l. 11s. 10½d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money 26l. 12s. 3½d., bonds 148l. 15s. 8¾d.) 175 8
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money 1,356l. 15s. 1¾d., bonds 4,324l. 3s. 3d.) 5,680 18
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 8 7 11¾
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money 659l. 2s. 8½d., bonds 837l. 5s. 2d.) 1,496 7 10½
Cardiffe (William Morgan, money) 1 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 331 6 11¾
Falmouth (William Pye, bonds) 19 6
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 82 12
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 46 3 5
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money 4,354l. 5s. 9d., bonds 6,361l. 1s. 7d.) 10,715 7 4
Minehead (Francis Webber, money 53l. 5s. 4¾d., bonds 15l. 16s. 9½d.) 69 2
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 365 1
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 19 18
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, bonds) 371 4 6
Plymouth (David Morris, bonds) 83 10 11¾
Rochester (John Pope, money) 52 2
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 7 0
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 2 17 6
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 21 6
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 0 7 7
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, money 121l. 3s. 8¾d., bonds 3,105l. 3s. 8d.) 3,226 7
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 23 19
61,126 16
(total Outports 22,793l. 4s. 3¼d.)
total depending for the Customs 217,258l. 6s. 8¼d.
for the Additional Impositions to 31 July, 1710:
London port:
Henry Ferne, for bonds 3,118 10 8
the King's Remembrancer, ditto 94 3 0
(total London port 3,212l. 13s. 8d.)
Outports:
Arundel (Nicholas Eveleigh, money) 27 9
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 4 17
Berwick (George Moore, money) 1 1
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money 15l. 3s. 7d., bonds 14l. 3s. 3¾d.) 29 6 10¾
Feversham (John Smalman, money) 0 0 1
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 18
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 1 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 18 19
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 49 12 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 14 15 3
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 1
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 24 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 6 5
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 164 11 2
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 4 3
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 0 0 7
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 1 18 3
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 12 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 79 2
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 2 3
Swanzey (William Gwyn, money) 0 5
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 0 2 6
Whitby (George Trotter, money) 0 1 6
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, bonds) 0 8 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 72 19
and on several late Collectors for money:
London port (Michael Wicks) 439 14 3
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 27 11 11¾
Boston (John Clarke) 121 13
ditto (Charles Northcot) 4 10 10¾
Bridgewater (Henry Beaumont) 6 12
Bristol (John Sansom) 3,417 11
Bydiford (Richard Ustick) 97 17
ditto (John Bolitho) 470 11
Carlisle (William Christian) 4 6
ditto (Richard Eaglesfield) 15 11 5
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 15 9
Chester (Matthew Anderton) 33 5
ditto (Edmund Smith) 39 5 0
Chichester (James Whitwood) 600 13
ditto (Samuel Bincks) 69 8
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 642 3
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 93 4
Deale (James Smith) 270 15
ditto (Lancelot Whitehall) 352 10 10¼
ditto (Patrick Mein) 0 18
ditto (John Ball) 0 1
ditto (John Power) 6 8
Dover (Richard Breton) 7,774 3
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 2 15
Falmouth (William Pierson) 30 10
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 91 0
ditto (Ambrose Thomson and Richard Jennings) 78 6
Feversham (Nicholas Matson) 5 8 2
Fowey (John Dagg) 212 11
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 1 12
ditto (John Shelbery) 1 12 10¾
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 426 10
Ipswich (Thomas Bridgeman) 313 1
ditto (John Knackstone) 0 1
Leverpool (Edward Scarborough) 382 5
ditto (Edmond Smith) 53 4
Lyme (Peter Southwick) 48 13
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 440 13 10½
ditto (Robert Twells) 0 0
Milford (Walter Middleton) 473 14 11¾
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 42 8 7
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 387 16 1
Newcastle (John Pye) 899 1
ditto (Anthony Isaacson) 0 3 7
Newhaven (Edward Man) 136 14
Padstow (Francis Leicester) 0 18
Penryn (Sidney Bligh) 30 16
Penzance (John Williams) 440 0
Plymouth (William Pierson) 598 1 10½
Poole (George Savile) 725 15
ditto (William Chamberlain) 42 10 10¼
Portsmouth (John Weavor) 604 4
Rochester (John Moore) 461 9 11¾
Sandwich (Jeffry Hafford) 0 19
ditto (John Ball) 4 9
Southampton (Adam de Cardonell) 3,563 9
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 120 8 10¼
ditto (Matthew Seys) 41 7
Whitby (Gerard Fox) 35 1
ditto (George Massey) 0 0
ditto (James Sedgwick) 2 8
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 40 18
28,976 7
(total Outports 25,763l. 13s. 11½d.)
for the Additional Impositions to 31 July 1712:
London port: £ s. d.
Sir John Shaw, for money, on the Wine Receipt 22 9 5
Outports:
Aberdovey (John Bevan, money) 0 0
Aldburgh (James Syred, money) 1 13 4
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 5 4
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 22 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 0 11¼
Bridgwater (William Cornish, money) 0 0
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 134 4 11¼
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 57 18
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 145 6 8
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 2 16
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 3
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 2 15
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 7 8 9
Dover (John Ball, money) 80 16
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 2 16 10¾
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 220 17 9
Feversham (John Smalman, money) 2 16 1
Fowey (Thomas Bulley, money) 55 10
ditto (Thomas Jans, money) 3 14 5
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 1 8 10
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 39 12
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 3 2 1
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 3
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 1 11
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 7 19
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 58 1 7
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 4
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 38 4 6
Poulton (William Jennings, money) 1 17
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 13 0 11¼
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 11
Scarboro' (John Baines, money) 12 14
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 3 16
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 129 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 80 11
Whitby (George Trotter, money) 8 15 1
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 2 0 0
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, bonds) 14 8
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 2 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 153 10
and on several late collectors for money:
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 3 4
Leverpool (Edmond Smith) 43 12
Padstow (John Bligh) 0 0 11
Pool (Francis Medcalf) 4 6 11¼
ditto (William Chamberlain) 22 9
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 2 11
Wells (Alexander Midleton) 7 3 3
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 32 2
ditto (Richard Gibson) 15 6
1,470 5
(total Outports 1,447l. 15s. 8¾d.)
for the Additional Impositions from 1 Aug. 1712:
London port: £ s. d.
Sir John Shaw, for money, on the Grand Receipt 28 19 10
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 17 5 10
Berwick (George Moor, money) 6 17
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 3 15 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 0
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 647 2 2
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 4 7
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 30 11
Cowes (John Dale, money) 148 16 5
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 0 7
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 4
Dover (John Ball, money) 5 11
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 3 9 0
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 21 7 5
Fowey (Thomas Jans, money) 2 12
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 100 0 0
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 1 6
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, money) 139 7 11¼
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 4 17
Minehead (Francis Webber, money 16l. 11s. 3¼d., bonds 48l.) 64 11
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 276 13 9
Penryn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 5 16
Plymouth (David Morris, money 245l. 2s. 2½d., bonds 423l. 11s. 7½d.) 768 13 10
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, money) 18 6 1
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 166 5
Rochester (John Pope, money) 44 1 6
Scarborough (John Baines, money) 0 4
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 29 19 11½
Wells (John Keen, money) 0 17
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 0 0
Whitby (George Trotter, money) 1 11 5
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, money) 24 9 10½
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 0 5 2
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 59 0
2,627 16
(total Outports 2,598l. 16s. 9½d.)
total for the Additional Impositions, 33,074l. 9s. 4¾d.
for the New Subsidy of Tonnage and Poundage to 1 Feb. 1699–1700:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, for bonds 1,809 18
the King's Remembrancer, for bonds 412 9
(total London port 2,222l. 7s. 9d.)
Outports:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 2 4
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 452 3 5
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 373 16 10¼
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 13 17 1
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 69 19
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 53 17 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 130 7 10½
and on several late collectors for money:
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 199 5
Bridgewater (Henry Beaumont) 16 9
Bristol (John Dutton Colt) 2,362 1
ditto (John Sansome) 937 19 10
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 1,622 5 11
Chichester (James Whitwood) 138 1
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 14 15
Deale (James Smith) 43 18 2
Dover (Richard Breton) 306 12
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 134 7
Falmouth (George Sprye) 10 7
Feversham (Richard Matson) 34 7
Fowey (John Dagg) 169 18
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 557 2
ditto (Robert Meadows) 1,637 9 10½
Leverpool (Edward Scarborough) 964 5
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 205 5
Penryn (Edmond Harry) 1 5
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 7,340 15
Rochester (John Moor) 194 16
Southampton (Adam de Cardonel) 1,009 13
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 104 17 10¾
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 60 13 10¼
Yarmouth (Thomas Clark) 757 15
22,143 8 8
(total Outports 19,921l. 0s. 11d.)
for the New Subsidy to 8 March 1701–2:
London port:
Henry Ferne, Receiver General, for bonds 2,903 3 11¼
the King's Remembrancer, for bonds 125 8
(total London port 3,028l. 12s. 6d.)
Outports:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 3
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 46 5 1
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 93 9
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 164 16
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 4 14
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 33 16
and on several late collectors for money:
Bristol (John Sansom) 1,204 0 2
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 76 8
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 120 16
Feversham (Nicholas Matson) 4 9 6
Fowey (John Dagg) 412 15
Milford (Walter Midleton) 472 6
Penzance (John Williams) 222 6
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 43 11 6
Poulton (Thomas Nosworthy) 147 5
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 177 17 4
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 44 9
6,298 3
(total Outports 3,269l. 11s. 0¾d.)
for the New Subsidy from 8 March 1701–2:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, for bonds 3,073 13 9
Henry Ferne, for bonds 116,852 3
the King's Remembrancer, for bonds 76 6 6
(total London port 120,002l. 3s. 9½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (John Bevan, money) 3 10
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh, money) 9 5
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money 117l. 16s. 2d., bonds 392l. 5s. 9½d.) 510 1 11½
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 13 6 11¾
Berwick (George Moor, money) 52 8 11¾
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 4 1 11¼
Bridgewater (William Cornish, money) 0 3
ditto (Nicholas Jefferies, money) 1 16
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 8 6
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money 2,819l. 2s. 2d., bonds 9,816l. 3s. 5¼d.) 12,635 5
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money 70l. 2s. 7¼d., bonds 1,802l. 7s. 9d.) 1,872 10
Cardiffe (William Morgan, money) 0 3
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 0
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 8 4
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money 212l. 13s. 2¼d., bonds 55l. 8s. 4d.) 268 1
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 4 10
Cowes (John Dale, money) 1 17 6
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 8 19
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 43 6
Dover (John Ball, money) 7 13 11¾
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 284 8 11¾
Falmouth (William Pye, money 119l. 7s. 2½d., bonds 6l. 6s. 1¾d.) 125 13
Feversham (John Smalman, money) 4 5 11¼
Fowey (Thomas Jans, money) 7 11 6
ditto (Charles Lamb, money) 12 17
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 5 18
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 0 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 39 1 11¾
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 885 8 11¼
Ilfracombe (John Keir, money) 31 10
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money 55l. 12s. 4¾d., bonds 123l. 4s. 8¼d.) 178 17 1
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, money 2,110l. 11s., bonds 11,429l. 14s. 8¾d.) 13,540 5
Looe (John Dyer, money) 2 7
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money 41l. 7s. 4½d., bonds 896l. 6s. 6½d.) 937 13 11
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 89 18
Milford (William Goodacre, money 7l. 18s. 7d., bonds 23l. 15s.) 31 13 7
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 185 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 887 5 10¼
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 5 15 8
Penryn (Ambrose Thomson, money 214l. 16s. 8¼d., bonds 310l. 13s. 0½d.) 525 9
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 4 19
Plymouth (David Morris, money 677l. 16s. 3¾d., bonds 57l. 16s.
d.) 735 12 11¼
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, money) 40 17 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 92 4 10
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 465 2
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 0 11
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 18 2
Scarborough (John Baines, money) 23 7 6
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 92 5
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 3 7 11½
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 55 9 4
Southwold (Edward Davis, money) 1 12
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 117 7
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 50 1 11¼
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 9 11
Wells (John Keen, money) 0 18
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 18 18
Whitby (George Trotter, money) 20 4
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, money 165l. 12s. 1¾d., bonds 5,118l. 9s. 9½d.) 5,284 1 11¼
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 0 16
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 10 2 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 117 0 10¼
and on several late collectors for money:
Boston (Charles Northcot) 69 2
Bydiford (Richard Ustick) 99 6
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 551 12
Chester (Edmond Smith) 100 1
Chichester (Samuel Bincks) 115 16
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 248 9
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 407 2
Deale (Lancelot Whitehall) 714 4
ditto (Patrick Mein) 3 2
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 770 11 2
Falmouth (William Pierson) 80 16 6
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 140 12
ditto (Ambrose Thomson and Richard Jennings) 0 0
Feversham (Nicholas Matson) 3 18
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 1 12
ditto (John Shelbery) 1 13
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 30 1 6
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 1 11
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 1,126 18
ditto (Edmond Smith) 78 18 0
Milford (Walter Midleton) 816 1 6
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 100 16
Padstow (John Bligh) 279 18
ditto (Richard Jennings) 7 1
Penryn (Edmond Harry) 83 15
Penzance (John Williams) 231 3 4
Poole (George Savile) 269 11
ditto (William Chamberlain) 2 17 4
Portsmouth (John Weavor) 110 7 8
Shoreham (Abraham Aldersey) 3 18
ditto (John Goldham) 1 11
Southampton (Adam de Cardonel) 122 1
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 138 10
ditto (Matthew Seys) 91 11
Truro (Nicholas Saunders) 84 11 11
Wells (Alexander Midleton) 28 8
Whitby (George Massey) 13 6 10½
ditto (James Sedgwick) 1 8 10
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 79 16 11½
ditto (Warwick Arthur) 255 2 8
ditto (Richard Gibson) 96 5 11½
Yarmouth (Thomas Clark) 39 8
167,793 19
(total Outports 47,791l. 15s. 4d.)
total for the New Subsidy of Tonnage and poundage 196,235l. 11s. 4½d.
for the First Additional or One-Third Subsidy of Tonnage and Poundage to 8 March 1706–7:
London port:
Henry Ferne, for bonds 16 18
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 55 18
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 1 19
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 576 14
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 133 0 4
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 55 16
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 10 1
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 0 1 11
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 9 9
Leverpool (Nathaniel Smith, money 126l. 8s. 5d., bonds 13l. 11s. 0¼d.) 139 19
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 62 4 11¼
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 78 19
Rochester (John Pope, money) 48 16
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 172 12
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, money 36l. 18s. 9¼d., bonds 63l. 8s.) 100 6
Whitby (George Trotter, money) 0 0
and on several late collectors for money:
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 53 18 11¾
Boston (Charles Northcot) 21 8
Bristol (John Sansom) 3,404 6
ditto (Charles Carkesse) 131 10
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 188 18
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 21 14
Chichester (Samuel Bincks) 3 1
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 31 11 11¼
Deale (Lancelot Whitehall) 154 11 0
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 113 10 0
Falmouth (Edmond Harry) 18 6
ditto (William Pierson) 179 3
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 100 12
Fowey (James Pilson) 7 11 9
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 1 10 1
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith) 137 17 11¼
Milford (Walter Midleton) 131 6
ditto (David Morris) 114 18
Padstow (John Bligh) 3 6
Plymouth (William Pierson) 138 1 10½
Portsmouth (John Weavor) 1,552 7
Sandwich (William Farnolds) 699 2
Swanzey (Matthew Seys) 74 2 7
Yarmouth (Thomas Clark) 6 0 9
8,751 19
(total Outports 8,735l. 1s. 2¾d.)
for the One-Third Subsidy from 8 March 1706–7:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, for bonds, on the Plantation Receipt 1,149 9
Henry Ferne, for bonds 40,618 16 8
(total London port 41,768l. 6s. 1½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (John Bevan, money) 1 3
Aldburgh (James Syred, money) 0 0
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money
9l. 19s. 2¼d., bonds 130l. 15s. 4d.) 140 14
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 1 9
Berwick (George Moor, money) 17 11
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 1 7
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 0 12
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 2 15
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money 288l. 3s. 4¼d., bonds 3,259l. 16s. 6½d.) 3,547 19 10¾
Bydiford (Charles Jones, bonds) 599 16
Cardiff (William Morgan, money) 0 1
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 0
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 2 14
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money 68l. 18s. 10½d., bonds 18l. 9s. 5¼d.) 87 8
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 1 8 10
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 0
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 3 15
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 10 10 9
Dover (John Ball, money) 2 2
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money 71l. 10s. 3¾d., bonds 24l. 6s. 11d.) 95 17
Falmouth (William Pye, money 15l.
6s. 7¾d., bonds 11l. 15s. 3¾d.) 27 1 11½
Feversham (John Smalman, money) 0 2
Fowey (Thomas Jans, money) 0 2
ditto (Charles Lamb, money) 0 5
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 1 19
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 10 19
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 332 1
Ilfracomb (John Keir, money) 26 5
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 9 0 10¾
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money 70l. 11s. 3¼d., bonds 41l. 1s. 6½d.) 111 12
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money 429l. 10s. 4¼d., bonds 3,644l. 4s. 5½d.) 4,073 14
Looe (John Dyer, money) 1 6 5
Milford (William Goodacre, money 6l. 1s. 8d., bonds 7l. 18s. 4d.) 14 0 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 304 6
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 1 18 5
Penryn (Ambrose Thomson, money 3l. 12s. 0¼d., bonds 121l. 5s. 10¾d.) 124 17 11
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 1 0
Plymouth (David Morris, bonds) 27 17 0
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, money) 6 13 10
Rochester (John Pope, money) 84 1
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 18 4
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 7
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 6 0
Scarborough (John Baines, money) 8 0
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 30 11
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 1 2
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 12 17
Southwold (Edward Davis, money) 0 10 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 50 3 6
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 8 6
Wells (John Keen, money) 10 16
Whitby (George Trotter, money) 6 14
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, bonds) 1,741 18
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 0 5
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 3 7
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 41 15
and on several late collectors for money:
Carlisle (Joseph Sewel) 2 4
Chester (Edmond Smith) 62 14
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 0 15
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 15 15 10½
Dover (Robert Breton) 803 12
Exeter (Richard Score) 106 18 9
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford) 116 6 1
ditto (Thomson and Jennings) 0 4 5
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 0 10 10¼
ditto (John Shelbery) 0 11
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 4 8
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 0 10
Leverpoole (Sir Barnabas Scuda-more) 241 6 4
ditto (Edmond Smith) 2 17
Milford (Joseph Sewel) 76 15
Padstow (John Bligh) 90 19 8
ditto (Richard Jennings) 1 11 11
Sandwich (Jeffry Haford) 0 1 4
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 8
Swanzey (Matthew Seys) 7 9 5
Wells (Alexander Midleton) 9 9
Whitehaven (John Clough) 0 0
ditto (Richard Gibson) 29 4
54,966 3 10
(total Outports 13,197l. 17s. 8½d.)
total for the One-Third Subsidy of Tonnage and Poundage 63,718l. 3s. 5¼d.
for the Second or Two-Third Subsidy of Tonnage and Poundage to 8 March 1711–12:
Aberdovey (John Bevan, money) 1 0
Aldburgh (James Syred, money) 0 0
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 1 15
Berwick (George Moor, money) 1 5
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 0
Bridgewater (William Cornish, money) 0 0
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 4 12
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 7 6
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 2 8 11¼
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 2 2
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 12 8
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 11 1 10
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 3 13 7
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 26 11 10½
Ilfracomb (John Keir, money) 10 8 11¾
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 13 16 10¾
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 22 7 8
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 1 11 1
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 16 3
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 0 3
Penryn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 0 7
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 26 7
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 201 12
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 12 19
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 59 7 10½
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 14 6
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 42 12
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 0 10
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 34 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 0 2
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 1 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 5 15
and on several late collectors for money:
Berwick (Lionel Norman) 1 4 10½
Bristol (John Sansom) 332 3
Carlisle (Joseph Sewel) 24 10
Chester (Edmond Smith) 0 1
Exeter (Thomas Jans) 0 0
Falmouth (William Pierson) 53 16
Gloucester (John Shelbery) 1 2 3
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 11 17 11
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 0 4
Leverpoole (Sir Barnabas Soudamore) 384 15
Milford (Joseph Sewel) 16 9
Padstow (John Bligh) 2 14 10¾
ditto (Richard Jennings) 3 3 10
Penzance (Charles Jones) 6 11
Plymouth (William Pierson) 137 7
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 0
Swanzey (Mathew Seys) 48 10 11¾
Truro (Nicholas Saunders) 58 11
Whitehaven (Richard Gibson) 24 13 2
1,619 17
for the Second or Two-Third Subsidy of Tonnage and Poundage from 8 March 1711–12:
Aberdovey (John Bevan, money) 1 6
Barnstaple (Richard Rowe, money) 52 4
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 4 3
Berwick (George Moor, money) 30 12
Blackney and Cley (Thomas Shorting, money) 2 11
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 3 1 1
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jefferies, money) 1 4
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 5 12 0
Cardiff (William Morgan, money) 0 2
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 0
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 3 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 23 0
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 1
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 8 15
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 28 19 11¼
Dover (John Ball, money) 3 19 11½
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 105 16
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 12 16
Feversham (John Smalman, money) 0 6 4
Fowey (Thomas Jans, money) 0 5
ditto (Charles Lamb, money) 0 10
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 5
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 20 5
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 241 14 9
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 15 11
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 28 16
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 120 4 2
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 20 12
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 18 2 10
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 91 2
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 309 2 10
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 3 10 3
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 8 15 11
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 231 15
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, money) 14 9
Rochester (John Pope, money) 103 14 10¼
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 25 4 9
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 12 1
Scarborough (John Baines, money) 16 12
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 1 10 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 26 10
Southwold (Edward Davis, money) 1 1
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 57 16
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 16 0
Wells (John Keen, money) 21 11
Weymouth (John Bower, money) 28 12 11¼
Whitby (George Trotter, money) 11 11 10½
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, money) 16 18 2
Wisbech (Robert Twells, money) 0 4 8
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 5 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 11 5 4
1,768 18
total for the Second Additional or Two-Third Subsidy 3,388l. 15s. 7¾d.
for the New Duties on Coffee, Tea, etc.:
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 9 10 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 8 0
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 0 19
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 3 14
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 0 13
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 17 0
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 79 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 55 18
Rochester (John Pope, money) 22 12
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 7 17 6
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 1 8 0
Wells (John Keen, money) 0 6 0
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, money) 28 3 0
and on several late collectors for money:
London port (Michael Wicks) 48 17 4
Bristol (John Sansome) 925 3 7
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 249 6
Falmouth (William Pierson) 16 12 9
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 166 1
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 832 2 11½
ditto (Robert Meadows) 131 1
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith) 37 14 4
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 13 0 1
Rochester (John Moor) 5 6 0
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 58 15 11
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 54 17
2,751 10 2
for the New Additional Duties on Coffee, Tea, etc.:
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 4 14
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 11 9
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 0 19
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 3 15 11
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 4 8
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 46 14
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 0 13
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 3 2
Penryn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 33 12 6
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 25 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 13 3
Rochester (John Pope, money) 40 3
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 1 0 2
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 1 8 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 2 19 4
Wells (John Keen, money) 0 6 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 0 0 6
and on several late collectors for money:
Bristol (John Sansom) 326 10
Bydiford (John Bolitho) 0 5 9
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 3 5
Falmouth (William Pierson) 1 10 2
ditto (Rawleigh Radford) 169 13 1
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 2 3 7
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith) 45 13 11¼
Plymouth (William Pierson) 341 10
1,080 7 10¼
total for the Coffee, etc. Duties 3,831l. 18s. 0¼d.
for the Tonnage Duty on French ships:
Feversham (John Smalman, money) 0 15 0
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 116 10 0
Feversham (Nicholas Matson, late collector, money) 2 5 0
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson, ditto, money) 1 10 0
121 0 0
for the Second 25l. per cent. on French goods:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 16 9
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 217 16 7
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 3 2 6
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 0 11 8
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 9 11
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 20 1
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 23 12 3
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 135 18 4
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 87 7
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 4 15
Penryn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 8 15
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 2 13
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 22 2
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 24 4
Rochester (John Pope, money) 110 10
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 467 0 4
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 15 0 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 11 1
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 31 5 0
Berwick (George Moor, money) 6 5 0
and on several late collectors for money:
Bristol (John Dutton Colt) 1,809 11
Chichester (James Whitwood) 1,992 5
ditto (Samuel Bincks) 219 14 2
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 553 14 10½
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 328 2 8
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 1 5 0
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford) 0 8 9
Feversham (Nicholas Matson) 38 3 5
Fowey (John Dagg) 863 11 5
Looe (James Strong) 792 6
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 114 8
Penryn (Edmond Harry) 224 11
ditto (John Bligh) 92 14
Penzance (John Williams) 800 7
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 607 10
Poole (George Savile) 3,095 14
Portsmouth (John Weavor) 362 19
Southampton (Adam de Cardonel) 1,504 13
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 78 0
ditto (Matthew Seys) 19 10 3
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 345 3
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 10 0
Deale (James Smith) 313 4 1
ditto (Lancelot Whitehall) 242 17
15,604 7 10¾
for the Duty of 25l. per ton on French prize wine:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 8 11
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 9 2
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 13 10½
Dover (John Ball, money) 75 9 10½
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 18 9
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 19 4 6
Fowey (Thomas Jans, money) 17 6
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 27 9
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 2 19
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 0 1 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 0 0
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 9 7 6
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 2
Penryn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 537 1
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 2 0 0
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 121 17 3
Portsmouth (Samuol Bincks, money) 12 5 3
Rochester (John Pope, money) 9 2 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 109 17
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 182 6
Deale (John Ball, money) 19 0 10¾
Falmouth (Ambrose Thomson and Richard Jennings) 7 11 1
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith, money) 340 8 6
Poole (William Chamberlain, money) 25 5
Shoreham (John Goldham, money) 0 9 11½
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur, money) 53 19 2
1,610 2
for the duty on Whale-fins to 31 July 1710:
the King's Remembrancer, for bonds 187 8 6
Berwick (George Moor, money) 0 0
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 0 9 4
Rochester (John Pope, money) 3 15 0
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 0 9 0
Scarborough (John Baines, money) 7 14
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 0 6 0
and on several late collectors for money:
Boston (John Clark) 2 0 6
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 3,333 7
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 58 2 11½
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 0 0
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 25 3
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith) 2 4
Lyme (Peter Southwick) 0 1 10½
Penryn (Edmond Harry) 5 4 6
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 5 5 5
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 2 5
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 20 16 10¼
3,654 14 7
for the duty on Whale-fins to 31 July 1712:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 4 18 11
Scarborough (John Baines, money) 1 6 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 12 14
18 19
for the Duty on Whalefins from 1 Aug. 1712:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 4 9
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 20 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 15 7 6
Scarborough (John Baines, money) 3 12
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 9 15
53 12 10
total for the Duty on Whale-fins 3,727l.6s. 7¾d.
for the Duty of 15l. per cent, on Muslins and Calicoes:
Plymouth (John Swanton, late collector, money) 0 0
for the Coinage Duty:
Aberdovey (John Bevan, money) 0 11
Arundel (Nicholas Eveleigh, money) 2 6 10¼
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 9 17 9
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 8 10½
Berwick (George Moor, money) 0 2
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 0
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 49 7
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 9 6
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 36 8
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 0 3
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 0
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 14 8
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 5 19 6
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 1 9 10¾
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 6 13
Feversham (John Smalman, money) 1 4
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 2 12
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 15 2
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 0 3
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 3 5
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 41 0
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 2 10
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 0 18
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 14 14
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 5 19
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson money) 3 12
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 0 3
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 1 7
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 0 4
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 57 0 11¾
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, money) 0 1 10½
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 51 6
Rochester (John Pope, money) 45 3
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 69 8 11¼
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 1 6 11½
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 8 2
Scilly (Francis Ley, money) 0 9
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 7 11 5
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 0 10
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 34 1 11¼
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, money) 1 17 5
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 0 1
and on several late collectors for money:
Boston (Charles Northcot) 0 1 5
Bristol (John Sansom) 0 4 0
Bydiford (Richard Ustick) 35 16
Carlisle (Joseph Sewell) 0 9 10
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 52 14 3
Chester (Edmond Smith) 0 4
Deale (John Ball) 2 19 9
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford) 29 9
ditto (Ambrose Thomson and Richard Jennings) 0 0
Feversham (Charles Sherman) 0 5 11
ditto (Nicholas Matson) 1 6
Fowey (John Dagg) 28 11 11¾
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 0 9
ditto (Robert Meadowes) 15 8 3
Ipswich (John Banks) 0 19 2
ditto (Benjamin Huggins) 0 1
ditto (John Knackstone) 0 4
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith) 13 9
Lyme (Peter Southwick) 0 17
Milford (Joseph Sewell) 0 8
Padstow (Francis Leicester) 0 1 8
ditto (Richard Jennings) 0 15 8
Penzance (John Williams) 9 6
Plymouth (William Pierson) 35 5
Rye (Francis Lightfoot) 12 3 7
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 0
Swanzey (Mathew Seys) 4 5
Wells (Alexander Midleton) 0 0
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 3 17 1
Yarmouth (Thomas Clark) 0 3 8
757 6
for the New Duty on Grocery:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, on the Grand Receipt, for bonds 199 13 0
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 77 19 1
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 2,836 5
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 87 2 10
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 15
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 2 5
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 125 11
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 0 1
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 4 17
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 59 18
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 166 10 0
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 0 3 9
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 17 5
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, money) 1 3 6
Rochester (John Pope, money) 5 17
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 35 15 11½
3,619 3 0
for the New Duty upon Candles:
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford, money) 0 11 6
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 5 5
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 0 5 2
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 2 10
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 0 2 4
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 1 4
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 0 4 1
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 25 2 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 1 15
Rochester (John Pope, money) 3 6 4
Leverpoole (Edmond Smith, late collector, money) 1 15 6
38 12 4
for the New Additional Duty on Candles:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 19
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 0 11 6
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 19
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 0 2 4
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 1 4
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 21 17
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 1 15
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson money) 0 2 11
27 9
for the Subsidy on goods exported:
London port (Timothy Thornbury, collector for leather, money) 0 3 4
Aberdovey (John Bevan, money) 0 14
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 14 8
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 9 12 6
Berwick (George Moor, money) 12 3 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 2
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 5 11
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 0 1
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 163 13 11¾
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 9 14
Carlisle (Daniel Brougham, money) 0 7 0
ditto (Richard Gibson, money) 1 15 6
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 3 9
Chester (Joseph Sewel, money) 199 10
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 12 10 0
Cowes (John Dale, money) 2 4 6
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson, money) 0 7 7
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 12 1
Dover (John Ball, money) 7 12 6
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 40 4
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 171 2 1
Feversham (John Smalman, money) 154 14 2
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 0 18 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 310 6 11¼
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 23 2 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 88 14
Lanelthy (John Philips, money) 4 5 11
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 126 12 9
Lyme (Thomas Jans, money) 5 1
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 15 18
Maldon (Peter Robjent, money) 77 10 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 74 8
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 16 16
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 438 19 5
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge, money) 2 11
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 2 1 8
Penryn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 3 7
Penzance (Richard Score, money) 54 0
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 34 7
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain, money) 7 7 11¾
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 24 18 4
Rochester (John Pope, money) 5 0 9
Rye (George Shuckburgh, money) 6 18 0
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 6 16 1
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 1 10
Scarborough (John Baines, money) 76 12
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 54 1
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 1 18 6
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 18 8 3
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 97 19
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 387 6
Wells (John Keen, money) 53 7 5
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 7 6 8
Whitby (George Trotter, money) 1 10 0
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, money) 1,772 14
Wisbeech (Robert Twells, money) 2 10 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 0 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 10 8 8
and upon the following late collectors for money:
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 15
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 41 6 11¾
ditto (Richard Gibson) 12 18 7
4,693 9 2
for the New Duty on Hides:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 32 18 1
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 4 16 11½
Chester (Joseph Sewel, money) 4 6 10½
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 8 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 8 9 8
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 0 5 0
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 1 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 1 4 0
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 1 15
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 0 2 8
Rochester (John Pope, money) 0 6
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 0 0 10
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, money) 0 13
56 9 1
for the New Duty on Hops:
Berwick (George Moor, money) 23 0 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 2 16 0
25 16 3
for the New Duty on Rock Salt:
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 211 17 11½
for the New Additional Duty on Hides:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 53 15 7
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 18 14
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 8 4
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 2 8 9
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 4 4 10
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 4 5 7
Rochester (John Pope, money) 0 2
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, money) 0 13
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 0 1 0
84 13 11½
for the New Duty on Soap:
Beaumaris (William Lewis, money) 0 9 0
Bridgewater (Nicholas Jefferys, money) 2 3 2
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, money) 110 2 6
Bydiford (Charles Jones, money) 0 15 2
Chester (Joseph Sewel, money) 6 19
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 4 15
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 2 16 0
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 18 5 3
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 0 10¾
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 46 9
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 8 3 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 16 10 11¼
Looe (John Dyer, money) 13 3 0
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 23 15 11
Minehead (Francis Webber, money) 0 3 10½
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 41 10
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 18 5 10¼
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 0 1 6
Weymouth (Thomas Bower, money) 14 19 6
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson, money) 0 2 10
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 0 16 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 15 3
345 12
and so this General Accompt is even and Quit. £548,430 12
Declared 8 March 1717–18.