BHO

Declared Accounts: Salt

Pages cccxcii-cdii

Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 30, 1716. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1958.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Salt

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: SALT DUTIES: GENERAL ACCOUNT.

AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 2093, ROLL 121 [A.O.1/2093/121].

Benjamin Mildmay, Thomas Woodcock, Charles Dent, Arthur Ingram and James Cardonnel, Commissioners for the Salt Duties.

26 March 1715 to 25 March 1716.

Charge. £ s. d. £ s. d.
Arrears: remaining in the hands of sundry persons at the determination of the last Accompt:
sundry proprietors, for money due from them
50,632 12 11½
sundry Collectors, for money and bonds in their hands 85,027 10
the Commissioners of the Salt Duties, in money remaining to be accompted for by them 12,992 3 10
148,652 7
Receipts: money due and payable for the Duties on Salt within the time of this Accompt.:
Biddeford (William Petty)
107 6 3
ditto (Edmund Symson) 397 7 11
Bishops Lydiard (John Pavie) 564 17 1
Bristoll (Christopher Cole) 5,231 9 7
Chepstow (Edward Hemming) 7 18 9
Cockerham (John Jon) 548 16
Droitwich (John Kent) 65,445 6 3
Flimby (Thomas Johnson) 2,483 15 0
Flint (Richard Bell) 1,814 11 8
Isle of Grain (William Jeffries) 281 13 4
Laugharne (John Furnivall) 1,724 7 1
Lemington (Joseph Slater) 25,110 4 2
Leverpoole (John Troughton) 27,026 17 6
Middlewich (Samuel Blechynden) 25,704 0 0
Namptwich (Jonathan Brown) 17,252 16 8
Northshields (John Wheelwright) 38,596 6 8
Northwich (Thomas Stephenson) 127,009 17 1
Pensford (Morrice Price) 417 12 6
Plymouth (John Leigh) 684 10 0
Portsea (William Dod) 6,632 0 0
Sherborn (Charles Jennings) 806 18 4
Shirleywich (John Carvill) 7,508 10 0
ditto (William Sudlow) 550 16 8
South Shields (John Bell) 86,977 3 4
Topsham (Richard Mounteney) 2,139 15 10
ditto (John Lyon) 1,061 10 5
Yarmouth (Michael Pulteney) 8,064 0 0
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 2,672 13 4
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson) 6 7
Biddeford port (Thomas Jans) 2,698 13 4
Cardigan (Francis Howell) 87 0 0
Colchester (James Bruce) 22 6 8
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson) 974 0 0
ditto (Arthur Robinson) 691 0 0
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe) 30 13 4
Dover (John Ball) 371 11 8
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 678 12
ditto (William Spry) 266 13 4
Falmouth (William Pye) 10,798 0 0
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 21,832 13 4
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 136 13 4
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins) 399 0 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 0 13 4
London (William Bertram) 2,567 6 8
Looe (John Dyer) 2,377 13 4
Lime (Henry Badcock) 0 6 8
Lynn Regis (Henry Hare) 17 2
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson) 7,980 13 4
Penzance (Thomas Metcalfe) 5,428 6 8
ditto (Richard Upton) 1,025 8 10¾
Plymouth (David Morris) 20,610 0 0
Poole (Henry Baker) 1,638 13 4
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks) 802 6 8
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 2,149 6 8
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 307 14 2
Southampton (Daniel Cardonnel) 448 10 0
Weymouth (Thomas Bowyer) 19 13 4
Whitby (Hannaball Woods) 0 6
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 207 11 8
Yarmouth port (Thomas Moore) 744 3 4
542,142 3
money payable for fines and seizures, detailed by Collectors and places 172 3 4
interest on bonds and bills of exchange, ditto 595 9 10¾
(total receipts as above 542,909l. 16s. 8d.)
overpayments by Collectors, detailed as above 1,360 5
£692,922 9
Discharge.
Money accompted for in this year's Cash Accompt 225,409 19
money defalked and discompted to the Collectors for overpayments on the preceding Accompt, detailed by Collectors and places 1,071 14
salaries of Collectors and others named and detailed at length 11,352 3
poundage allowed for collecting the Duties on Foreign Salt, detailed by Collectors and ports 881 2 10¾
incident charges paid by the several Collectors, detailed by Collectors and places 2,565 14
Officers' taxes repaid 692 9 4
riding charges at Cockerham, Flimby and Yarmouth 60 0 0
praemiums for returns of money 614 11 5
(total allowed as above for salaries, poundage, incidents etc. 16,166l. 1s. 1d.)
discompt for prompt payment of Duties 20,562 9
money repaid upon debentures for salt and salted beef, fish and pork exported (salt 157,496l. 4s. 11d., salted fish 22,672l. 10s.d., salted beef etc. 34l. 9s.d.) 180,203 4 7
rebatements for salt lost at sea 1,807 16 8
allowances for rock salt refined and melted 40,874 0 0
allowances for waste of salt carried coastwise 11,778 19
(total allowed for discompt, exports etc. as above 255,226l. 10s.d.)
total payments and allowances £497,874 5
and so remains 195,048 4
£ s. d.
whereof depending upon sundry proprietors, makers and refiners and importers of salt and rock salt, for money due for the Duties on Salt at Ladyday 1716:
Bristoll: William Perks, merchant; Abraham Elton, junior, ditto; Thomas Hooper, late refiner at Sodbury, co. Glouc.
994 13 8
Cockerham: Simon Gullin, Nathaniel Moore and Thomas Martin by bond; George Smith, Nicholas Hartley and Nathaniel Moore, ditto; Nathaniel Moore, John Boulton and George Stephenson, ditto; Thomas Houghton, George Smith and Humphry Ellis, ditto; Thomas Nealson, Francis Benson and John Gatonby, ditto; Joshua Lawson, Robert Frame and Thomas Walker ditto; John Nock and John Ryley, ditto 160 6 6
Droitwich; Richard Smallbrooke and Abel Gower, by bond 80 0 0
Graine Isle: William Armiger and Christopher Josten, by two bonds; the same and John Aynsworth, ditto 1,172 16 8
Laugharne: John Higgins, late refiner at Nayland co. Pemb. 8 13 4
Lemington [Lymington, co. Hants]: Daniel Gates, by bond; the same and Thomas Elmes, by two bonds; the same and John Edwards by bond; John Carter and John Beere, by three bonds 439 6
Leverpoole: Barnaby Fortune, merchant; Francis Ansley, ditto; Benjamin Hunter, ditto; Daniel Murphy, merchant; Sir Thomas Johnson, refiner at Hilbree; Robert Hichmough, ditto at Dungeon; Benjamin Hunter and William Goodwin, by bond; William Greenway, John Wainwright and James Allen, ditto; William Greenway, John Shaw and John Rumsey, ditto; Richard Stretch, Thomas Hewan and Robert Coventry, ditto; William Greenway and William Shearer, ditto; William Greenway, William Flemming and George Neilson, ditto; William Greenway, John Wainwright and John Reed, ditto; William Greenway, John Wainwright and Robert Macclaree, ditto; John Greenway, John Wainwright and John Agnew, ditto; William Greenway, John Wainwright and Samuel Wallace, ditto; William Greenway, John Wainwright and Thomas Bond, ditto; Benjamin Hunter, John Cunningham and John Yarrow, ditto 3,775 12 11
Middlewich: Ralph Throp and James Haynes, by bond; Edward Hyde, ditto; John Holland, William Glegg and Benjamin Toft, ditto; John Holland, a proprietor of a salt work 321 14 2
Namptwich: Ralph Thorp, Thomas Cartwright, Richard Knight and John Twemlowe, by bond; Ralph Throp, Richard Knight and John Twemlowe, ditto; Ralph Throp, Richard Knight and John Baddiley, ditto; Ralph Throp, Richard Knight and William Sunderland, ditto; Ralph Throp, Richard Knight and John Lunt, ditto; Ralph Throp, ditto 1,056 5
Northshields: Valentine Rilston, Christopher Frankling and John Rutherford, by bond; Christopher Frankling and John Rutherford, ditto; John Rutherford, Christopher Frankling and Andrew Johnson, two bonds; Robert Cook and Thomas Raffolds, by bond; John Pye, George Burrell, Henry Bayley and Benedict Errington, ditto; John Pye, Alexander Hall and Benedict Errington, ditto; John Pye, George Burrell and Robert Mills, ditto; Charles Coatsworth, Thomas Clark and Charles Vaughan, ditto; Thomas Martin, John Dogget and John Weston, ditto; Charles Coatsworth, Francis Partis and Matthias Partis, by two bonds; Ursula Milburne, Francis Partis and Mathias Partis, by bond; Michael Hall, Francis Partis and Mathias Partis, ditto; Stephen Good and Charles Coatsworth, ditto; Ursula Milburne, Francis Partis and Theophilus Nicholson, ditto; Matthew Currey, John Dogget and John Weston ditto; Thomas Martin, John Dogget, and Benjamin Dogget, ditto; Charles Coatsworth, Mathias Partis, John Woosley and Francis Partis, ditto; Ursula Milburne, Mathias Partis, John Woosley and Francis Partis, ditto; Mathias Partis, John Woosley, Francis Partis and Michael Hall, ditto; Charles Coatsworth, Mathias Partis, Richard Woosley and Francis Partis, ditto; Ursula Milburne, Mathias Partis and Richard Woosley and Francis Partis, ditto; Henry Robinson, Thomas Banks, William Mason and Andrew French, ditto; Thomas Grainger and Ursula Milburne, ditto; William Christian, Thomas Richardson and Robert Michelson, ditto; Benedict Errington, Charles Errington and George Harbottle, ditto; Phillip Bickerstaff, late proprietor of a salt work at Amble in Northumberland; arrear due to an Exchequer bill miscarried 3,604 15 9
Northwich: Robert Pownall, agent to Dr. Benjamin Woodrooffe, by two bonds; Ralph Broome and Nathan Blease, by bond; Thomas Neild, senior, Otwell Broome and Thomas Neild, junior, ditto; Thomas Nickson, Ralph Nickson and John Deane, by three bonds; Thomas Nickson and Ralph Nickson, by three bonds; Edmund Soame, Thomas Nickson and Robert Whitlowe, by three bonds; Cornelius Denn, Daniell Fenn and William Mascall, by four bonds; Sir Thomas Johnson, Richard Gildart and Peter Hall, ditto; Ralph Broome, late proprietor of a salt work 3,538 4 9
Portisick: Henry Sampson and Co., refiners of salt at Lower St. Colombe in Cornwall 0 1
Southshields: Phillip Bickerstaff, by bond; Philip Bickerstaff, Joseph Milburne and Joseph Hutchinson, ditto; Samuel Cooper, William Waune and Ralph Pattison, ditto; Leonard Hitchen and John Cougham, ditto; Michael Hall, Mathias Partis and Francis Partis, ditto; Robert Linton, junior, Francis Partis and Lancelot Cramlington, by two bonds; Robert Linton senior, Francis Partis and Lancelot Cramlington, ditto; Francis Partis and Lancelott Cramlington, by bond; Francis Partis, John Pattison and Lancelot Cramlington, ditto; Robert Linton, senior, Francis Partis and Mathias Partis, by two bonds; Charles Coatsworth, Francis Partis and Mathias Partis by bond; Francis Partis, Mathias Partis and Lancelot Cramlington, ditto; Robert Linton, senior, Francis Partis and Theophilus Nicholson, ditto; Robert Linton, junior, Francis Partis and John Woosley, ditto; Robert Linton, senior, Francis Partis and John Woosley, ditto; John Shaftoe, Francis Partis and John Woosley, ditto; Robert Linton, junior, Mathias Partis and Francis Partis, ditto; Charles Coatsworth, Francis Partis and Richard Woosley, ditto; Michael Hall, Francis Partis, and Richard Woosley, ditto; John Pattison and William Ketteridge, ditto; Jacob Wilkinson, William Medcalfe and William Wightman, ditto 4,444 13
Topsham: Thomas Tounson, Thomas Clap, Edward Yendell and George Borne, late salt-refiners at Topsham 287 17
Yarmouth: Thomas Bendish, late salt-refiner at Southton in Suffolk; John Burton, late salt-refiner at Cobholm in Norfolk; Francis Hollis, late salt-refiner at Gorlston in Suffolk; William Maltward, refiner at Yarmouth; John Bass, late refiner at Woodbridge in Suffolk; John Gosling, late refiner at Yarmouth; Anthony Burwood, another refiner at Woodbridge; Samuel Brandling, refiner at Ipswich in Suffolk; Jonathan Bass, late salt-refiner at Manningtree in Essex; Thomas Hollister, late another at Colchester in Essex 871 13
Berwick: Robert Cook, in part of a lost bond: 13 6 8
Chepstow: John Oaks and Charles Lewis, by bond; Thomas Compson, Edward Best and Charles Corker, junior, by bond 342 14 2
Dover: William Armiger and Christopher Josten, by bond 440 13 4
Exeter: William Squarry, merchant 129 3 4
Gweek: Francis Jones and Phillip Stephens, by bond 20 2 0
London: Thomas Bryant and Abraham Trent, by two bonds; Thomas Bryant and Amos Short, ditto; Robert Hinton and Christopher Blower, ditto; Elias Measurier and Thomas Measurier, by two bonds; William Armiger, Christopher Josten and William Randall by six bonds; John Higgs, senior, and John Higgs, junior, by two bonds; John Higgs, senior, by bond 5,799 14 5
Milford: John Higgins and William Feild, by two bonds 603 6
Padstow: Peter Swimmer, merchant; John Curtis, Thomas Flamanche and John Leverton, by bond 262 12 11
Penryn: Thomas Threnwith, merchant in Penryn 200 0 0
Rochester: William Armiger and Christopher Josten, by three bonds 1,591 13 4
30,160 1 2
sundry Collectors at the following ports for the Duty on foreign Salt locked up in cellars:
Bristoll (Christopher Cole)
1,359 13 4
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 317 13 4
Biddeford (Thomas Jans) 534 13 4
Exeter (William Spry) 340 2
Falmouth (William Pye) 10,437 0 0
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 6,216 13 4
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 756 0 0
London (William Bertram) 254 13 4
Looe (John Dyer) 915 6 8
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson) 9,589 13 4
Penzance (Richard Upton) 5,340 8 10¾
Plymouth (David Morris) 18,772 13 4
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 2,544 6 8
57,378 17
several Collectors etc. to balance their accompts:
Bideford (Edward Symson, Collector)
10 16 3
St. Agnes (Robert Hall, late Excise Officer) 0 2 6
Sodbury (Ralph Deane, late Collector) 1 0 0
Bristoll (Christopher Cole, Collector, in bonds) 7,852 0 0
Cockerham (John Jon, ditto in a bond) 46 13 4
Flimby (Richard Uriel, late Collector) 13 13
ditto (Thomas Johnson, Collector) 192 0 0
Flint (Richard Bell, Collector) 46 3
Swanzey (Henry Fox, late Collector) 7 13
Caermarthen (Henry Hind, late Officer) 2 0 0
Chepstow (George Richmond, late Collector) 21 19
Lemington (Thomas Parish, late Sub-Collector) 379 0
ditto (Timothy Parker, late Supervisor) 46 14
ditto (Joseph Slater, Collector, in bonds) 1,405 0 0
Leverpoole (John Troughton, Collector, in bonds 22,622l. 13s. 9d. and in money 19s. 10¾d.) 22,623 13
London (Jacob Sheldrake, late Keeper of the Bills of Exchange in the Excise Office, part of a bill not accompted for) 200 0 0
Middlewich (Samuel Blechynden, Collector, in bonds 422l. 7s. 1d. and in money 11s.d.) 422 18
Namptwich (Jonathan Brown, Collector) 4 15
Amble (George Murray, Collector) 2 16 6
ditto (John Stephenson, late Collector) 5 0 0
North Shields (William Marshall, late Officer) 14 18 7
ditto (John Wheelwright, Collector, in bonds 1,436l. 13s. 4d. and in money 40l. 0s. 6d.) 1,476 13 10
Northwich (Thomas Stephenson, Collector, in bonds) 28,894 7 11
Portsea (William Dodd, Collector, in bonds 50l. and in money 6l. 13s.d.) 56 13
Shirleywich (John Carvile, late Collector) 0 2
Shoreham (Stephen Coven, late Collector) 4 11
Southshields (John Bell, Collector, in bonds 940l., in money 6l. 8s.d.) 946 8
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton, late Collector) 168 9
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, Collector, in bonds) 2,355 0 0
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson) 0 4
Bideford (Thomas Jans, Collector, in bonds) 2,124 0 0
Cardigan (Francis Howell, Collector, in bonds 80l. and in money 38l. 0s.d.) 118 0
Chepstowe (Walter Aldey, Collector) 13 15 10
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 6 12
ditto (Arthur Robinson, in bonds 348l. 6s. 8d. and in money 3l. 19s. 4d.) 352 6 0
Dover (John Ball, in a bond) 175 0 0
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 34 2 4
ditto (William Spry, in a bond) 439 6 8
Falmouth (William Pye, in bonds 3,613l. and in money 10s. 1d.) 3,613 10 1
Fowey (Charles Lamb, in bonds 9,591l. and in money 11l. 0s. 8d.) 9,602 0 8
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, in bonds 106l. 13s. 4d. and in money 1l. 13s. 10¼d.) 108 7
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins) 399 0 0
London (William Hyrne, late Collector) 94 0
ditto (John Stockwell, late ditto) 0 0 4
ditto (William Bertram, Collector, in a bond) 152 13 4
Looe (John Dyer, Collector, in bonds 1,351l., in money 57l. 14s. 10d.) 1,408 14 10
Lynn Regis (Henry Badcock, late Collector) 0 6
ditto (Robert Thorowgood, late ditto) 1 16 10¼
ditto (Henry Hare, Collector) 5 11
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme, late Collector) 7 14 7
ditto (Francis Webber, late Collector) 10 13
Padstow (John Bligh, late Collector) 0 6 8
ditto (William Taylor, late Collector, in a bond) 91 13 9
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, Collector, in bonds) 865 0 0
Penzance (Thomas Metcalfe, Collector, in a bond 200l. and in money 9l. 10s. 3d.) 209 10 3
Penzance (Richard Upton, Collector, in bonds 129l., in money 435l. 2s. 10½d.) 564 2 10½
Plymouth (David Morris, in bonds 789l. 6s. 8d. and in money 126l. 13s.d.) 915 19 11½
Poole (Alfrid Lawson, Collector, in bonds) 2,081 0 0
Rochester (John Pope, Collector) 0 19 6
Rye (George Shuckburgh, late Collector) 3 8 4
St. Ives (Richard Upton, Collector, in bonds 62l. 6s. 8d. and in money 16l. 11s.d.) 78 18
Sandwich (William Farnolds, late Collector) 329 6 8
ditto (Benjamin Fisher, Collector) 5 9
Scilly Islands (Francis Ley, Collector) 38 13 4
Southampton (Daniel Cardonnel, Collector, in bonds) 445 0 0
Wells (John Keene, Collector) 0 3 3
Weymouth (Ludovicus Jackson, late Collector) 54 1 9
ditto (Thomas Bower, Collector) 6 7 0
Whitehaven (Henry Blencowe, Collector, in a bond) 177 5 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, Collector) 0 14
91,737 5
and depending on these Accomptants for money received from several Collectors since the determination of this Accompt 13,004 7
ditto for money remaining in the Cashiers' hands 2,767 12
£195,048 4
and so this General Accompt is even and Quit.
Declared 3 July 1718.

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: SALT DUTIES: CASH ACCOUNT.

AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 2071, ROLL 22 [A.O.1/2071/22].

Benjamin Mildmay, Thomas Woodcock, James Cardonnel, Charles Dent and Arther Ingram, Commissioners for the Salt Duties.

25 March 1715 to 25 March 1716.

Charge: £ s. d. £ s. d.
Arrears: remaining in the Accomptants' hands at the end of the last Cash Accompt 699 16
Receipts: money received for the Salt Duties within the time of this Accompt:
for the Old Duty from 25 March 1694:
Bideford (William Petty)
1 2 4
Bristol (Christopher Cole) 0 0
Cockerham (John Jon) 67 7
Droitwich (John Kent) 14,658 7
Flimby (Thomas Johnson) 413 10
Isle of Grain (William Jeffries) 54 0 0
Laugharne (John Furnivall) 0 4
Lemington (Joseph Slater) 5,767 16
Liverpool (John Troughton) 214 14
Middlewich (Samuel Blecherden) 1,470 14 0
Namptwich (Jonathan Browne) 4,535 15 11½
North Shields (John Wheelwright) 7,329 4 7
Northwich (Thomas Stephenson) 10,046 10 8
Portissick (Christopher Conyers) 2 9
Portsea (William Dodd) 1,835 3 1
Shirleywich (John Carville) 2,060 9
ditto (William Sudlow) 19 5 3
Sherbourne (Charles Jennings) 15 14 11¾
South Shields (John Bell) 16,422 14
Topsham (Richard Mounteney) 218 1
ditto (John Lyon) 69 0
Yarmouth (Michael Pulteney) 331 7
and at the following ports:
Cardigan (Francis Howell)
26 10 11¾
Chepstow (Walter Aldey) 30 0 0
Colchester (James Bruce) 4 17
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe) 8 9
Dover (John Ball) 30 0 0
Falmouth (William Pye) 478 13
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 397 5
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 115 2
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 0 0 9
London (William Bertram) 389 5
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 0 6
Lynn (Henry Hare) 21 2 11½
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson) 418 8
Penzance (Richard Score, late collector) 2 4 0
ditto (Thomas Medcalfe) 91 2 0
ditto (Richard Upton) 215 19
Plymouth (David Morris) 310 0 9
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine) 10 0 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 64 6
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 60 12
Whitby (Hannaball Woods) 1 2
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 7 19
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 24 5
Matthew Greenwood, Collector of Fines and Seizures in London 1 16 9
68,243 6 7
for the East India Fund from 25 December 1699:
Bideford (William Petty)
2 12
Bristol (Christopher Cole) 0 0 5
Cockerham (John Jon) 157 3 9
Droitwich (John Kent) 34,202 17
Flimby (Thomas Johnson) 964 18
Isle of Grain (William Jeffries) 126 0 0
Laugharne (John Furnivall) 0 10
Lemington (Joseph Slater) 13,458 5
Leverpoole (John Troughton) 501 1
Middlewich (Samuel Blechinden) 3,431 12 8
Namptwich (Jonathan Browne) 10,583 10
Northsheilds (John Wheelwight) 17,101 10
Northwich (Thomas Stephenson) 23,441 18
Portisick (Christopher Conyers) 5 14 11¾
Portsea (William Dodd) 4,282 0 8
Shirleywich (John Carville) 4,807 14
ditto (William Sudlow) 44 18 11
Sherbourn (Charles Jennings) 36 14 11½
Southshields (John Bell) 38,319 14 0
Topsham (Richard Mounteney) 508 16
ditto (John Lyon) 161 1
Yarmouth (Michael Pulteney) 773 3 10
and at the following ports:
Cardigan (Francis Howell)
61 18 11½
Chepstow (Walter Aldey) 70 0 0
Colchester (James Bruce) 11 6
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe) 19 15
Dover (John Ball) 70 0 0
Falmouth (William Pye) 1,116 18
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 926 19
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 268 13
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 0 1 9
London (William Bertram) 908 6 1
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 0 14
Lynn (Henry Hare) 49 6 10¾
Penryn (Ambrose Thomson) 976 5
Penzance (Richard Score, late Collector) 5 2
ditto (Thomas Medcalfe) 212 11
ditto (Richard Upton) 503 18
Plymouth (David Morris) 723 8 5
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine) 23 6 8
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 150 0 10¾
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 141 8
Whitby (Hannaball Woods) 2 12
Whitehaven (Alfred Lawson) 18 12
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 56 13
Matthew Greenwood, Collector of Fines and Seizures in London 4 5 9
159,234 8 10¼
(total receipts as above 227,477l. 15s.d.)
total charge and receipts £228,177 11
Discharge.
Salaries and incidents:
salaries in London:
Benjamin Mildmay, Thomas Woodcock, James Cardonnel and Charles Dent, Commissioners; year to 25 Dec. 1715
2,000 0 0
John Danvers and Arthur Ingram, successively Commissioners; same time 500 0 0
Thomas Hall, Comptroller, for himself and clerks; same time 350 0 0
Charles Brumpsted and James Windham, successively Cashiers, for themselves and clerks; same time 430 0 0
Thomas Holdip, Secretary; same time 200 0 0
Matthew Greenwood, Correspondent etc; and for his clerk; same time 180 0 0
William Johnson, Solicitor; same time 100 0 0
William Sumpter, Chief Accomptant; same time 100 0 0
John Hall and William Price, Accomptants 140 0 0
assistant, clerks, storekeeper, housekeepers etc.; same time; detailed with names 669 5
4,669 5
salaries in the Country, detailed with names 505 8 9
incidents in London, detailed, including 280l. to Edward Harley for the Auditor's fee 1,774 15
incident charges in the Country, by Collectors and places 199 17
(total for salaries and incidents 7,149l. 7s.d.)
repayments on debentures for salt, salted beef, pork and fish exported:
out of the Old Duty
30,098 9
out of the East India Fund 70,303 15 7
100,402 4
money paid into the Exchequer, detailed by dates:
out of the Old Duty
35,379 14 5
out of the East India Fund 82,478 13 0
117,858 7 5
total payments and allowances £225,409 19
and so these Accomptants are Indebted
Declared 3 July 1718.
2,767 12