BHO

Declared Accounts: Customs, General Account

Pages ccxviii-cclxxxii

Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 30, 1716. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1958.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Customs, General Account

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CUSTOMS: GENERAL ACCOUNT.

AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 644, ROLL 246 [A.O.1/644/246].

Robert Hunter, Controller General of Customs.

26 December 1715 to 25 December 1716.

Charge. £ s. d. £ s. d.
Arrears: remaining in the hands of the several Receivers and Collectors of Customs on the end of the last preceding General Accompt:
on the Customs to 31 July 1710
67,326 10 4
on ditto to 31 July 1712 24,999 19
on ditto to 31 July 1714 30,183 3
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 58,989 5
(total on the Customs 181,498l. 18s.d.)
on the Additional Impositions to 1 Aug. 1710 25,489 6
on ditto to 1 Aug. 1712 1,195 7
on ditto to 1 Aug. 1714 2,114 16
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 2,652 5
(total on the Additional Impositions 31,451l. 15s. 4d.)
on the New Subsidy to 1 Feb. 1699–1700 22,044 14
on ditto to 8 March 1701–2 6,059 19 5
on ditto to 31 July 1714 73,746 11
on ditto to 29 Sept. 1715 51,287 1
on ditto from 30 Sept. 1715 10,165 10 4
(total on the New Subsidy 163,303l. 16s. 8¾)
on the One Third Subsidy to 8 March 1706–7 8,349 4
on ditto from 8 March 1706–7 44,807 6
(total on the One Third Subsidy 53,156l. 10s. 11d.)
on the Two Third Subsidy to 8 March 1711–12 1,232 7 11
on ditto from 8 March 1711–12 8,191 12
(total on the Two Third Subsidy 9,423l. 19s. 11¼d.)
on the Coffee Duty to 24 June 1714 1,703 3
on ditto from 24 June 1714 2,445 1
on the Additional ditto to 24 June 1714 446 12
on ditto ditto from 24 June 1714 1,029 14 4
(total on the Coffee Duties 4,148l. 4s.d. and on the Additional ditto 1,476l. 6s.d.)
on the Duty of 5s. per ton on French Ships 130 1 3
on the Second 25l. per cent on French Goods to 29 Sept. 1715 18,130 2
on ditto from 29 Sept. 1715 735 2 11
(total on the Duty on French Goods 18,865l. 5s.d.)
on the Duty of 25l. per ton on French Prize Wine 827 1
on the New Duty on Whalefins 3,748 12
on the Duty of 15l. per cent on India Goods to 24 June 1714 0 0
on the Coinage Duty 710 11 11¼
on the New Duty on Grocery 3,376 2
on the Duty on Candles to 1 May 1715 5 3
on the New ditto from 1 May 1715 28 18
(total on the Duty on Candles 34l. 1s. 7d.)
on the New Additional ditto 29 12
on the Subsidy Outwards 10,572 1
on the New Duty on Hides 73 14
on the New Additional ditto 946 4
on the New Duty on Hops to 1 Aug. 1715 276 6 2
on the New Duty on Rock Salt exported 122 9
on the New Duty on Soap 467 1
on the New Additional ditto 269 1
on the New Duty on Sail Cloth to 29 Sept. 1715 134 12
on ditto from 29 Sept. 1715 94 8 10
(total on the Duty on Sail Cloth 229l. 1s.d.)
on the New Duty on Coals exported 3,239 8
488,376 10
Receipts: money due and payable, received and secured by the several Receivers and Collectors within the time of this Accompt:
for the Customs:
for the Customs from 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver on the Grand Receipt, in money
168,596 9 8
ditto, ditto, in bonds 27,591 10 2
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 129,899 17 0
ditto, ditto, in bonds 47,394 18
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 96,532 18
ditto, ditto, in bonds 39 15 0
(total London port 470,055l. 9s. 2d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money)
0 8 11½
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 9 2 7
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, in money 562l. 6s.d. and in bonds 351l. 3s.d.) 913 9
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money) 116 9
Berwick (George Moore, money) 138 15
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 64 17 11¾
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 483 10
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffreys, money) 156 5
ditto (John Oldmixon, money) 95 2 11
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 77 10 11¾
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 52,340l. 9s.d. and in bonds 6,870l. 6s. 11¼d.) 59,210 15 11½
Bideford (Thomas Jans, in money 4,330l. 2s.d. and in bonds 2,981l. 6s.d.) 7,311 8
Cardiffe (Llewellen Traharne, money) 0 7
Cardigan (John Gwynn, money) 1 1
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 12 16 7
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 10 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, in money 2,297l. 1s. 11¼d. and in bonds 222l. 2s. 10d.) 2,519 4
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 27 15
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 150 10 10
Cowes (John Dale, in money 2,131l. 9s.d. and in bonds 965l. 12s.d.) 3,097 1 10
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, in money 1,740l. 8s. 5d. and in bonds 1.406l. 4s.d.) 3,146 12
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, in money 1,136l. 19s.d. and in bonds 928l. 18s.d.) 2,065 18
ditto (Edward Peters, money) 23 8 11½
Dover (John Ball, money) 734 19
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 927 16 10½
ditto (William Sprye, in money 6,036l. 14s.d. and in bonds 385l. 2s.d.) 6,421 17
Falmouth (William Sprye, in money 1,173l. 4s.d. and in bonds 237l. 6s.d.) 1,410 10
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 191 3 7
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 9 11
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 6 12 10½
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 90 18 10¼
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 6,542 16 4
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins, money) 1 8 10¼
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 157 19 5
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, in money 904l. 5s.d. and in bonds 402l. 0s.d.) 1,306 5
Lanelthy (John Philips, money) 1 6
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 17,380l. 3s. 1d. and in bonds 8,629l. 4s.d.) 26,009 7
Looe (John Dyer, money) 81 0
Lime (Henry Badcock, money) 22 9 7
ditto (George Lisle, in money 1,134l. 13s.d. and in bonds 620l. 10s. 10¼d.) 1,755 4 1
Linn (Henry Hare, money) 3,867 14 6
Maldon (Walter Walker, money) 10 4 3
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 127 10
Minehead (Thomas Blake, in money 239l. 7s.d. and in bonds 9l.) 248 7
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, in money 2,408l. 6s. 8d. and in bonds 196l. 13s. 0d.) 2,604 19 8
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 18 19 10½
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, in money 391l. 17s.d. and in bonds 123l. 14s. 10¾d.) 515 12
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 178 6
ditto (Ambrose Thompson, money) 12 14
Plymouth (David Morrice, in money 2,716l. 12s.d. and in bonds 1,104l. 4s. 9d.) 3,820 17
Poole (Henry Baker, money) 49 13 10¼
ditto (Alfrid Lawson, money) 240 17 10¼
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 139 19 11
ditto (John Arnold, money) 1,013 18
Poulton (James Chews, money) 18 19
Rochester (John Pope, money) 909 19 11¼
ditto (Robert Weller, money) 210 0
Rye (James Benn, money) 162 1
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 26 5
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 95 3
Scarbrough (Timothy Fish, money) 45 1 0
Scilly (Lodwick Jackson, money) 4 13
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 284 15
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 2,522 10 1
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 4 10
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 271 6
ditto (Peter Conset, money) 456 10
Sunderland (William Ettricke, money) 66 3 10½
Swanzey (William Gwinn, in money 71l. 13s. 10¼d. and in bonds 4l. 19s.d.) 76 13
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 18 18
Wells (John Keene, money) 135 11 1
Weymouth (Henry Baker, money) 26 9
ditto (Philip Taylor, in money 2,085l. 17s.d. and in bonds 301l. 5s.d.) 2,387 3 1
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 54 16 10½
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, in money 4,405l. 6s.d. and in bonds 3,733l. 7s.d.) 8,138 13 4
Wisbech (Joseph Ryeland, money) 704 16 5
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 34 13
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 2,754 1
627,610 9 5
for the Additional Impositions:
for the Additional Impositions to 31 Aug. (sic) (fn. 1) 1712:
London Port:
Sir John Shaw bt., on the Grand Receipt, in money
820 13
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
36,576 3
ditto, ditto, in bonds 432 10 3
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 6,734 0 1
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 8,683 17 6
and of the Earl of Manchester, Receiver Outwards 0 6 0
(total London port 52,426l. 16s. 11½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovy (Robert Owen, money)
0 0 11½
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 3 10
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money) 17 8
Berwick (George Moor, money) 18 6 5
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money 24 16
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 15 4
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 0 0 2
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 5 14 3
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 2,392 5
Bideford (Thomas Jans, money) 123 9 2
Cardiff (Llewellen Traharne, money) 0 7 6
Cardigan (John Gwinn, money) 0 2
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 0 15
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 536 16
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 1 9
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 19 10
Cowes (John Dale, in money 141l. 18s.d. and in bonds 57l. 17s. 4d.) 199 16
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, money) 88 6
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 2 4
ditto (Edward Peters, money) 1 1
Dover (John Ball, money) 99 10 11½
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 108 1
ditto (William Sprye, money) 780 15 2
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 178 3
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 23 17 7
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 9 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 58 6
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 1,091 7
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins, money) 0 19
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 22 13
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 43 0 11¼
Lanelthy (John Phillips, money) 0 13
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 644 17
Looe (John Dyer, money) 40 15
Lime (Henry Badcock, money) 12 17
ditto (George Lisle, money) 18 9
Linn (Henry Hare, money) 31 15
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 326 11
Minehead (Thomas Blake, money) 58 2
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 1,042 3
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 1 17 6
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 0 9
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 2 3
ditto (Ambrose Thompson, money) 19 0
Plymouth (David Morrice, money) 396 5
Poole (Henry Baker, money) 23 15
ditto (Alfred Lawson, money) 173 4
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 63 18
ditto (John Arnold, money) 552 3 10¼
Poulton (James Chewe, money) 1 15
Rochester (John Pope, money) 544 3
ditto (Robert Weller, money) 174 0 10¼
Rye (James Benn, money) 159 16
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 3 1
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 5 12
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 6 15
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 265 6 10
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 1,098 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 62 18 11¼
ditto (Peter Conset, money) 190 0 6
Sunderland (William Ettricke, money) 30 7 11¼
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 80 11
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 6 14 8
Wells (John Keen, money) 81 18 9
Weymouth (Henry Baker, money) 18 10
ditto (Philip Taylor, money) 41 8
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 5 16
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, money) 100 2
Wisbech (Joseph Ryland, money) 7 9
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 5 14
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 260 6
64,845 8 2
(total for the Additional Impositions 65,666l. 1s.d.)
for the New Subsidy:
for the New Subsidy to 8 March 1701/2:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, in money
3,138 18 6
for ditto to 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
1,249 2 7
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, ditto 18 2
(total London port 1,267l. 5s.d.)
Outports:
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money)
0 19
1,268 4 2
for ditto to 29 Sept. 1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
4,862 0 7
Outports:
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money)
2 12 9
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 59 1 1
4,923 14 5
for ditto from 29 Sept. 1715
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
127,173 13
ditto, ditto, in bonds 16,455 8 8
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 57,190 13 9
ditto, ditto, in bonds 47,394 18
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 58,042 19
(total London port 306,257l. 14s.d.)
Outports:
Aberdovy (Robert Owen, money)
0 5 5
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 9 2 7
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, in money 124l. 15s.d. and in bonds 351l. 3s.d.) 475 18 7
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money) 98 7
Berwick (George Moor, money) 133 15 2
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 61 1
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 266 7
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jefferies, money) 111 13
ditto (John Oldmixon, money) 95 2 11
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 65 4
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 29,686l. 1s. 0d. and in bonds 6,838l. 13s.d.) 36,524 14
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, in money 808l. 1s.d. and in bonds 2,939l. 5s.d.) 3,747 7 6
Cardiffe (Llewellyn Traharne, money) 0 7
Cardigan (John Gwinn, money) 0 12 4
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 5 14 10¾
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 10 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1,407 10
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 5 2 10¾
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 111 3 8
Cowes (John Dale, in money 904l. 16s. 6d. and in bonds 965l. 12s.d.) 1,870 9
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, in money 179l. 7s.d. and in bonds 1,406l. 4s.d.) 1,585 11 7
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, in money 99l. 7s.d. and in bonds 928l. 18s.d.) 1,028 6 1
ditto (Edwards Peters, money) 10 16
Dover (John Ball, money) 419 5 8
Exeter (William Sprye, in money 3,939l. 2s.d. and in bonds 297l. 2s.d.) 4,236 4
ditto (William Chamberlain, money) 434 13
Falmouth (William Pye, in money 325l. 0s.d. and in bonds 237l. 6s.d.) 562 7 0
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 144 17
Gloucester (Richard Cosseley, money) 0 9 11
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 5 7
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 86 18
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 4,606 13
Ilfracomb (John Jenkins, money) 1 8 10¼
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 130 8
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, in money 191l. 8s.d. and in bonds 402l. 0s.d.) 693 8 11¾
Llanelthy (John Phillips, money) 1 0
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 6,152l. 17s. 6d. and in bonds 8,623l. 7s. 10¼d.) 14,776 5
Looe (John Dyer, money) 73 11
Lime (Henry Badcocke, money) 2 8
ditto (George Lisle, in money 323l. 2s.d. and in bonds 620l. 10s. 10¼d.) 943 13
Linn (Henry Hare, money) 2,208 8 2
Maldon (Walter Walker, money) 10 4 3
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 121 4
Minehead (Thomas Blake, money) 234 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, in money 1,702l. 1s.d. and in bonds 196l. 13s.) 1,898 14
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 11 13
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, in money 225l. 1s. 10½d. and in bonds 48l. 15s. 10d.) 273 17
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 79 0
ditto (Ambrose Thompson, money) 11 14
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 1,190l. 1s. 10¾d. and in bonds 1,056l. 11s. 0d.) 2,246 12 10¾
Poole (Henry Baker, money) 31 11
ditto (Alfred Lawson, money) 178 7
Portsmouth (Samuel Binckes, money) 102 1 2
ditto (John Arnold, money) 733 0
Poulton (James Chewe, money) 13 1
Rochester (John Pope, money) 795 6 4
ditto (Robert Weller, money) 186 1 10¼
Rye (James Benn, money) 26 13 11¼
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 25 16
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 73 16
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 44 1
Scilly (Lodowick Jackson, money) 2 4
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 110 7
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 1,461 12 4
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 3 10
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 211 7 9
ditto (Peter Conset, money) 452 2
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 55 11 11
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 54 14
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 12 7
Wells (John Keen, money) 132 18
Weymouth (Henry Baker, money) 22 19
ditto (Philip Taylor, in money 1,019l. 2s. 10¼d. and in bonds 301l. 5s.d.) 1,320 8
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 53 13 4
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, in money 423l. 4s. 11¼d. and in bonds 3,733l. 7s.d.) 4,156 12
Wisbech (Joseph Ryland, money) 400 8 10
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 30 10 10¾
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 2,007 1
400,796 1
(total for the New Subsidy 410,126l. 18s.d.)
for the One Third Subsidy:
for the One Third Subsidy from 8 March 1706–7:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
44,426 15
ditto, ditto, in bonds 5,485 2
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 19,062 18
ditto, ditto, in bonds 15,798 5
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 19,351 19
(total London port 104,125l. 0s.d.)
Outports:
Aberdovy (Robert Owen, money)
0 1
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 3 0 10¼
Barnstable (Robert Rowe, in money 41l. 11s. 10d. and in bonds 117l. 1s. 1d.) 158 12 11
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money) 32 15
Berwick (George Moor, money) 44 12
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 20 7
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 88 15 10¾
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 37 4
ditto (John Oldmixon, money) 31 14 3
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 21 14 10¾
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 9,948l. 14s.d. and in bonds 2,218l. 17s. 9d.) 12,167 11 10¼
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, in money 269l. 7s. 3d. and in bonds 979l. 15s.d.) 1,249 2
Cardiffe (Llewellen Traharne, money) 0 2
Cardigan (John Gwinn, money) 0 4
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 1 18
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 3 6 11
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 469 2
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 1 14
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 37 1 0
Cowes (John Dale, in money 301l. 12s.d. and in bonds 321l. 17s. 6d.) 623 9
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, in money 59l. 15s.d. and in bonds 468l. 14s.d.) 528 10
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, in money 33l. 2s.d. and in bonds 309l. 12s. 10¼d.) 342 15
ditto (Edward Peters, money) 3 12 1
Dover (John Ball, money) 139 15
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 146 1
ditto (William Sprye, in money 1,312l. 19s. 8d. and in bonds 99l. 0s. 9d.) 1,412 0 5
Falmouth (William Pye, in money 108l. 6s.d. and in bonds 79l. 2s. 14d.) 187 8 7
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 48 5
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 0 3
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 1 15 9
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 28 19
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 1,535 10
Ilfracombe (John Jenkin, money) 0 9
Ipswich (Samuel Kittleby, money) 43 9
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, in money 97l. 2s.d. and in bonds 134l. 0s.d.) 231 3
Lanelthy (John Phillips, money) 0 6 2
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 2,050l. 17s.d. and in bonds 2,874l. 9s.d.) 4,925 6 8
Looe (John Dyer, money) 24 10
Lime (Henry Badcock, money) 0 16
ditto (George Lisle, in money 107l. 14s. 1d. and in bonds 306l. 16s. 11½d.) 214 11 0½ (sic)
Linn (Henry Hare, in money) 736 1
Maldon (Walter Walker, in money) 3 8 1
Milford (William Goodacre, in money) 40 7 11½
Minehead (Thomas Blake, in money) 78 2
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, in money 567l. 7s. 3d. and in bonds 65l. 11s. 0d.) 632 18 3
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 3 17 11
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, in money 75l. 0s.d. and in bonds 16l. 5s.d.) 91 5 10¼
Penzance (Thomas Medcalf, money) 46 0 6
ditto (Ambrose Thompson, money) 3 18
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 396l. 13s. 11d. and in bonds 352l. 3s. 8d.) 748 17 7
Poole (Henry Baker, money) 10 10
ditto (Alfred Lawson, money) 59 9 2
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 34 0
ditto (John Arnold, money) 244 5 11
Poulton (James Chew, money) 4 7
Rochester (John Pope, money) 265 2
ditto (Robert Weller, money) 62 0
Rye (James Benn, money) 8 17 11¾
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 8 12
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 24 12
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 14 13
Scilly (Lodowick Jackson, money) 0 14 10¾
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 36 15
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 487 2 5
Southwold (Edward Davis, money) 1 3 5
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 70 8 11¼
ditto (Peter Conset, money) 150 13
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 18 11
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 18 4 8
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 4 2
Wells (John Keen, money) 44 5 11½
Weymouth (Henry Baker, money) 7 13 2
ditto (Philip Taylor, in money 339l. 14s.d. and in bonds 100l. 8s.d.) 440 2
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 17 17
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, in money 141l. 2s.d. and in bonds 1,244l. 9s.d.) 1,385 11
Wisbech (Joseph Ryeland, money) 133 9
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 10 3
Yarmouth (Thomas More, money) 669 3
135,651 0
for the Two Third Subsidy:
for the Two Third Subsidy to 8 March 1711–12:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
178 17
for ditto from 8 March 1711–12:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
47,505 6
ditto, ditto, in bonds 10,970 5 9
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 3,397 2 0
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 38,702 10 11
(total London port 100,575l. 5s.d.)
Outports:
Aberdovy (Robert Owen, money)
0 3
Aldeburg (James Syred, money) 6 1
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 66 3
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 35 4
Berwick (George Moor, money) 79 5
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 35 3 11½
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 164 2 10¾
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 74 8 11½
ditto (John Oldmixon, money) 63 8 8
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 37 15
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 5,880 13
Cardiffe (Llewellen Traharne, money) 0 5
Cardigan (John Gwinn, money) 0 8
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 3 16
Chepstow (Walter Aldie, money) 6 13 10
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 606 14 10¼
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 3 8 8
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 13 2
Cowes (John Dale, money) 264 12
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, money) 61 8
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 11 11
ditto (Edward Peters, money) 7 4
Dover (John Ball, money) 271 11
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 272 4
ditto (William Sprye, money) 1,171 11
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 192 5
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 94 4 2
Gloucester (Richard Cosseley, money) 0 6
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, money) 267 16 11
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 3 11
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 54 11 2
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 2,353 12
Ilfracomb (John Jenkins, money) 0 19 3
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 50 15
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 43 6
Lanelthy (John Phillips, money) 0 11
Liverpool (Nathaniel Smith, money) 815 3
Looe (John Dyer, money) 46 7 8
Lime (Henry Badcock, money) 1 12 3
ditto (George Lisle, money) 106 2
Linn (Henry Hare, money) 1,455 5
Maldon (William Walker, money) 6 16 2
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 80 15 11¾
Minehead (Thomas Blake, money) 149 10
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 702 5
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 7 15
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 139 0 10½
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 92 0 10¾
ditto (Ambrose Thompson, money) 7 16
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 544 11
Poole (Henry Baker, money) 20 8
ditto (Alfrid Lawson, money) 109 5 9
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 67 9 10½
ditto (John Arnold, money) 439 10
Poulton (James Chew, money) 8 14 8
Rochester (John Pope, money) 462 11
ditto (Robert Weller, money) 124 0 5
Rye (James Benn, money) 17 15 11¾
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 17 4
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 20 18
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 27 18
Scilly (Lodowick Jackson, money) 0 9
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 73 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 887 3 11½
Southwold (Edward Davis, money) 0 17 9
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 104 12
ditto (Peter Conset, money) 191 18 8
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 28 0
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 24 2
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 8 5
Wells (John Keen, money) 86 0 6
Weymouth (Henry Baker, money) 15 0
ditto (Philip Taylor, money) 234 5
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 33 17
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, money) 164 1
Wisbech (Joseph Ryland, money) 266 17
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 13 7
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 622 10
121,000 12
(total for the Two Third Subsidy 121,179l. 9s.d.)
for the Coffee Duties:
for the New Duty on Coffee from 24 June 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
32,903 6
ditto, ditto, in bonds 2,782 7 4
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt 4,032 8
(total London port 39,718l. 2s. 1d.)
Outports:
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money)
5 9
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,928 7
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 1 0 0
Cowes (John Dale, money) 26 9 10¾
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 0 8
ditto (William Sprye, money) 117 16
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 6 3
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 0 5 0
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 65 12 7
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 6 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 0 8 9
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 4 15 2
Portsmouth (John Arnold, money) 0 14 0
Rochester (John Pope, money) 26 8 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 0 12 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 29 1 11½
41,926 4
for the New Additional ditto from 24 June 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt in money
133,942 0
ditto, ditto, in bonds 400 12
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 4,066 9
(total London port 138,409l. 2s.d.)
Outports:
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money)
5 11
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 2,140 14 3
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 0 0
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 1 0 0
Cowes (John Dale, money) 33 8
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 2 5
ditto (William Sprye, money) 118 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 6 3
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 2 3 8
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 0 5 0
Liverpool (Nathaniel Smith, money) 68 14 6
Lime (George Lisle, money) 1 2
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 6 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 0 8 9
Padstow (Wiliam Taylor, money) 6 15 9
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 6 0
Poole (Alfrid Lawson, money) 7 2 6
Portsmouth (John Arnold, money) 11 15
Rochester (John Pope, money) 26 8 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 0 12 0
Weymouth (Philip Taylor, money) 0 2
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 29 5
140,872 0 10
for the Second 25l. per cent on French Goods:
for the second 25l. per cent on French Goods to 29 Sept. 1715:
Exeter (William Chamberlain)
8 8
Penzance (Thomas Medcalf) 41 18 10¼
50 7
for ditto from 29 Sept. 1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt
9,727 18
ditto, on the Wine Receipt 28,931 3
(total London port 38,659l. 2s. 3d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe)
4 17 11½
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson) 41 18
Berwick (George Moor) 10 10 7
Bridlington (John Bower) 12 10 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 1,535 1 0
Biddeford (Thomas Jans) 46 1
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 929 14 10½
Chichester (Henry Baker) 1 16 10
Cowes (John Dale) 2 17 11
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson) 75 0 1
Dover (John Ball) 140 19
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 3 15 0
ditto (William Sprye) 480 3
Falmouth (William Pye) 115 6
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 241 16
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 10 14
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 0 15 0
Hull (Hugh Mason) 19 15
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 34 13 3
Lanelthy (John Phillips) 1 9 10
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 477 9
Looe (John Dyer) 82 13
Lime (Henry Badcock) 1 13
ditto (George Lisle) 15 8
Milford (William Goodacre) 6 12
Minehead (Thomas Blake) 9 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 1,224 16
Padstow (William Taylor) 25 16
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 14 1 3
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe) 79 6 3
ditto (Ambrose Thompson) 14 10
Plymouth (David Morris) 149 7 4
Poole (Henry Baker) 6 19
ditto (Alfrid Lawson) 171 11
Portsmouth (Samuel Binkes) 139 8 7
ditto (John Arnold) 500 19 10
Poulton (James Chew) 14 5 9
Rochester (John Pope) 60 10
ditto (Robert Weller) 2 17
Rye (James Benn) 13 15
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 52 14 10¾
Shoreham (James Lamb) 864 14 4
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 3,423 18 10¾
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 2 13
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 127 8
Truro (Richard Jennings) 0 10 0
Weymouth (Henry Baker) 2 10 0
ditto (Philip Taylor) 32 18 11
Wisbeech (Joseph Ryland) 0 11 10¾
49,888 11
(total for the Second 25l. per cent Duty 49,938l. 18s. 11d.)
for the New Duties on Whale Fins:
for the New Duty from 31 July 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
7,083 12 11
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt 272 2 6
(total London port 7,355l. 15s. 5d.)
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money)
6 18
Exeter (William Sprye, money) 4 18 11¼
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 166 17 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 7 14
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 2 8
Weymouth (Philip Taylor, money) 2 12
7,547 5
for the Duty of 15l. per cent on Muslins and Callicoes:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
79,161 1
for the Coinage Duty:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
558 16
ditto, on the Wine Receipt 6,998 7 10
(total London port 7,557l. 3s. 11½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovy (Robert Owen)
0 0
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 8 10
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson) 3 4
Berwick (George Moor) 0 1 8
Blackney (Thomas Shorting) 0 2
Boston (Samuel Oldfield) 34 15 1
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jefferies) 8 19 4
Bridlington (John Bower) 0 5 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 390 12
Biddeford (Thomas Jans) 23 11 11¼
Cardigan (John Gwynn) 0 2
Cardiffe (Richard Gibson) 1 4 1
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 108 15
Chichester (Henry Baker) 0 0
Cowes (John Dale) 2 5
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson) 4 7
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe) 2 3 10
ditto (Edward Peters) 1 10 6
Dover (John Ball) 58 15
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 43 9 3
ditto (William Sprye) 117 9 1
Falmouth (William Pye) 25 18
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 6 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 0 2
Hull (Hugh Mason) 278 16 4
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 0 16 11
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 3 10
Lanelthy (John Phillips) 0 1
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 57 3
Looe (John Dyer) 0 16
Lime (Henry Badcock) 0 8
ditto (George Lisle) 11 2 11½
Lynn (Henry Hare) 324 14
Milford (William Goodacre) 0 17 8
Minehead (Thomas Blake) 1 12
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 64 14
Padstow (William Taylor) 0 5 11¾
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 26 18
Penzance (Thomas Medcalf) 5 9 0
Plymouth (David Morris) 33 16
Poole (Henry Baker) 3 12 6
ditto (Alfrid Lawson) 3 15
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks) 7 15
ditto (John Arnold) 27 8 8
Poulton (James Chew) 2 6
Rochester (John Pope) 7 13 10½
ditto (Robert Weller) 0 9 11
Rye (James Benn) 5 14
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 0 3
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 0 7 8
Scilly (Lodowick Jackson) 0 1
Shoreham (James Lamb) 19 7
Southampton (Francis Medcalf) 212 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 11 12
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 1 5
Swanzey (William Gwinn) 4 7
Truro (Richard Jennings) 0 17 6
Wells (John Keen) 0 5 0
Weymouth (Henry Baker) 0 10
ditto (Philip Taylor) 14 9
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow) 25 10
Wisbech (Joseph Ryland) 66 0 10½
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 0 1 8
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 52 0
9,679 3 8
for the New Duty on Grocery:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
22,538 7 10½
ditto, ditto, in bonds 3,948 6 0
(total London port 26,486l. 13s. 10½d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money)
44 18
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 3 12 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 23 18 11
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 4,194 7
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, money) 120 6 11¾
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 23 1 3
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 0 0 9
Cowes (John Dale, money) 115 12 11¾
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, money) 25 9 11
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 16
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 264 13 11
ditto (William Sprye, money) 639 4
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 10 8 11¾
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 4 15 11½
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 1 4
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 14 18
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 73 9
Lime (George Lisle, money) 48 7 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 7 8 6
Penzance (Thomas Medcalf, money) 0 8
Plimouth (David Morris, money) 292 6
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 5 2
ditto (John Arnold, money) 16 10
Rochester (John Pope, money) 0 7 6
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 1 11 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 172 14
Weymouth (Philip Taylor, money) 80 19
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, money) 2 8
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 135 0
32,811 0
for the Duties on Candles:
for the New Duty on Candles from 1 May 1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt
22 14
Outports:
Beaumaris (Fetherston Nicholson)
0 4 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 0 4
Biddeford (Thomas Jans) 0 2
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 0 12 10
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 11 7
Milford (William Goodacre) 2 16 0
Swanzey (William Gwinn) 0 2 4
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow) 19 18 5
58 1 11
for the Additional Duty on Candles:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt
22 14
Outports:
Beaumaris (Fetherston Nicholson)
0 4 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 0 4
Biddeford (Thomas Jans) 0 2
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 0 12 10
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 11 7
Milford (William Goodacre) 2 16 0
Swanzey (William Gwinn) 0 2 4
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow) 19 18 5
58 1 11
(total for the New and Additional Duties on Candles 116l. 3s. 10d.)
for the Duty on Sailcloth:
for the Duty on Sailcloth from 29 Sept. 1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt
1,504 5 0
Outports:
Boston (Samuel Oldfield)
1 1 0
Bridlington (John Bower) 3 19 4
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 16 13 3
Biddeford (Thomas Jans) 3 12 0
Colchester (James Bruce) 3 15 0
Cowes (John Dale) 104 8 10
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson) 5 5 0
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 3 10 3
ditto (William Sprye) 58 7 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 2 16 0
Hull (Hugh Mason) 71 14 8
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 3 3 0
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 37 6 8
Linn (Henry Hare) 14 2 4
Milford (William Goodacre) 1 18 2
Minehead (Thomas Blake) 3 10 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 50 4 7
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 0 4
Plymouth (David Morris) 31 10 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks) 2 1 1
ditto (John Arnold) 5 0 4
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 0 5 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 9 6 8
Shoreham (James Lamb) 0 16 3
Southampton (Francis Medcalf) 2 3 5
Southwold (Edward Davies) 2 5 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 5 5 0
ditto (Peter Conset) 4 18 8
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 8 10 5
Wells (John Keen) 3 5 4
Whitby (Hamlet Woods) 5 9 8
Wisbech (Joseph Ryland) 0 7 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 2 2 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 79 12 7
2,052 15
for the Subsidy on Goods exported:
London port:
the Earl of Manchester, Receiver Outwards
16,996 16 3
John Benson, Receiver on Leather exported 833 9
Richard Miller, Receiver on White Woollen Cloths exported 350 15 0
Outports:
Aberdovy (Robert Owen)
0 0 6
Aldeburgh (James Syred) 6 7 6
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 21 5 7
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson) 155 1 10½
Berwick (George Moor) 5 2 4
Boston (Samuel Oldfield) 7 1 10½
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries) 0 11 6
ditto (John Oldmixon) 1 14 6
Bridlington (John Bower) 97 9 7
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 2,285 9 11¾
Biddeford (Thomas Jans) 48 16 8
Cardiffe (Alexander Purcell) 5 15 0
ditto (Llewellen Traharne) 1 6 6
Cardigan (John Gwinn) 4 13 0
Carlisle (Richard Gibson) 18 5
Chepstow (Walter Aldie) 26 9
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 1,882 1
Chichester (Henry Baker) 0 18 0
Colchester (James Bruce) 37 19
Cowes (John Dale) 12 14
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson) 12 7 11½
Dover (John Ball) 84 15
Exeter (William Chamberlaine) 3 10
ditto (William Sprye) 64 0 10½
Falmouth (William Pye) 21 12
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 15 2
Gloucester (Richard Cosseley) 5 4 2
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 3 12 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 13 12 6
Hull (Hugh Mason) 3,201 5
Ilfracomb (John Jenkins) 2 12 0
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 38 6
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 145 2
Lanelthy (John Phillips) 50 6 9
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 1,055 10 0
Looe (John Dyer) 13 15 5
Lime (Henry Badcock) 2 10 8
ditto (George Lisle) 8 15
Linn (Henry Hare) 6 16
Maldon (Walter Walker) 29 6 8
Milford (William Goodacre) 165 4 11
Minehead (Thomas Blake) 2 18
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 5,314 1
Newhaven (Edward Pollington) 3 11
Padstow (William Taylor) 4 11 11
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 46 13
Plymouth (David Morris) 56 7
Poole (Henry Baker) 1 10
ditto (Alfrid Lawson) 30 7
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks) 0 11 9
ditto (John Arnold) 31 18 6
Poulton (James Chew) 11 0
Rye (James Benn) 27 16 10½
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 1 2 5
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 0 12 6
Scarborough (Timothy Fish) 67 4 0
Shoreham (James Lamb) 3 14 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalf) 88 5 6
Southwold (Edward Davies) 1 0 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 341 0 6
ditto (Peter Conset) 72 15 0
Penzance (Thomas Medcalf) 12 6
ditto (Ambrose Thompson) 11 16 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 2,353 11 8
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 384 9
Truro (Richard Jennings) 73 8 10
Wells (John Keen) 88 10
Weymouth (Henry Baker) 0 4 10
ditto (Philip Taylor) 27 16
Whitby (Hamlet Woods) 134 15 10¼
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow) 1,570 19
Wisbech (Joseph Ryland) 3 16 0
Woodbridge (Oliver New) 3 10 8
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 379 19 1
38,896 2
for the New Duty on Hides:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
4,148 18 10
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, ditto 48 19
(total London port 4,197l. 18s.d.)
Outports:
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson)
1 1 6
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 59 7 1
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 1 8 6
Exeter (William Sprye) 0 14 6
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 34 8 10¾
Southampton (Francis Medcalf) 1 1 8
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 2 10 10
4,298 11
for the New Additional ditto:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
61,195 6
ditto, ditto, in bonds 2,403 16
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, in money 295 14
(total London port 63,894l. 16s. 10½d.)
Outports:
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money)
1 1 6
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 4 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 903 15
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 13 2
Cowes (John Dale, money) 18 9 1
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 2 10 5
ditto (William Spry, money) 11 7 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 12 6
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 4 14 0
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 0 10 0
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 63 2 3
Lime (George Lisle, money) 6 14 9
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 12 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 0 17 6
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 6 17 0
Poole (Alfrid Lawson, money) 42 15 0
Portsmouth (John Arnold, money) 67 8 3
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 0 10 10
Weymouth (Philip Taylor, money) 0 12 9
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, money) 0 18 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 2 12 11
65,032 15 6
for the New Duty on Hops to 1 Aug. 1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
13 12 5
for the New Duty on Rock Salt exported:
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith)
535 11 2
for the Soap Duties:
for the New Duty on Soap:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
13,602 15 7
Outports:
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson)
1 11 4
Berwick (George Moor) 3 14 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfield) 2 3 4
Bridlington (John Bower) 0 10 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 859 7 7
Biddeford (Thomas Jans) 8 13 10
Cardigan (John Gwinn) 0 9 4
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 4 16 4
Colchester (James Bruce) 10 13 0
Cowes (John Dale) 336 7
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson) 17 3 6
Dover (John Ball) 12 2
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 1 5 0
ditto (William Sprye) 165 10
Falmouth (William Pye) 0 6
Hull (Hugh Mason) 86 11 7
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 23 19
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 0 2 0
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 109 13 2
Looe (John Dyer) 0 3 0
Lime (George Lisle) 1 3
Linn (Henry Hare) 0 8 6
Milford (William Goodacre) 4 7 10
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 72 19 4
Plymouth (David Morris) 127 3
Poole (Alfrid Lawson) 0 8
Portsmouth (John Arnold) 1 10 0
Poulton (James Chew) 0 7 0
Rye (James Benn) 0 12 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalf) 20 17
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 2 11 6
ditto (Peter Conset) 0 10 0
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow) 27 16 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 0 17 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 121 18 4
15,631 9
for the New Additional Duty on Soap:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
7,767 11
Outports:
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson)
0 15 8
Berwick (George Moor) 1 17 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfield) 1 1 8
Bridlington (John Bower) 0 5 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 429 13
Biddeford (Thomas Jans) 4 6 11
Cardigan (John Gwinn) 0 4 8
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 2 17 2
Colchester (James Bruce) 5 6 6
Cowes (John Dale) 319 13
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson) 15 13 6
Dover (John Ball) 6 1 4
Exeter (William Chamberlain) 0 12 6
ditto (William Sprye) 113 11 11¼
Falmouth (William Pye) 0 6
Hull (Hugh Mason) 43 10
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 12 11
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 0 1 0
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 54 19 7
Looe (John Dyer) 0 1 6
Lime (George Lisle) 1 0
Linn (Henry Hare) 0 4 3
Milford (William Goodacre) 2 3 11
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 36 9 8
Plymouth (David Morris) 74 13 2
Poole (Alfrid Lawson) 0 4 2
Portsmouth (John Arnold) 0 15 0
Poulton (James Chew) 0 3 6
Rye (James Benn) 0 6 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalf) 10 8 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson) 1 5 9
ditto (Peter Conset) 0 5 0
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow) 13 18 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby) 0 7 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 61 7
8,984 14 10
(total for the New and Additional Soap Duties 24,616l. 3s. 10¼d.)
for the New Duty on Coals exported:
London port:
the Earl of Manchester, Receiver Outwards
77 11 6
Outports:
Barnstable (Robert Rowe)
1 13 0
Berwick (George Moor) 2 9 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfield) 0 15 0
Bridgwater (John Oldmixon) 1 13 0
Bridlington (John Bower) 97 1 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 21 6 6
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 3 15 0
Chichester (Henry Baker) 0 7 6
Colchester (James Bruce) 0 9 0
Dover (John Ball) 10 10 0
Exeter (William Spry) 3 6 7
Falmouth (William Pye) 5 8 0
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 0 5 3
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 1 10 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 10 13 0
Hull (Hugh Mason) 8 19 3
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby) 13 10 0
Llanelthy (John Philips) 12 7 6
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 3 18 9
Looe (John Dyer) 4 16
Linn (Henry Hare) 1 4 0
Milford (William Goodacre) 31 13 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 2,248 0 0
Penzance (Thomas Medcalf) 0 13 6
Poole (Alfrid Lawson) 0 10 0
Portsmouth (John Arnold) 18 9 2
Rye (James Benn) 15 12 0
Scarborough (Timothy Fish) 67 4 0
Shoreham (James Lamb) 3 9 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalf) 1 0 3
Stockton (Peter Conset) 4 16 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 2,313 9 0
Swanzey (William Gwinn) 95 14 7
Whitby (Hamlet Woods) 49 1 0
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow) 6 7 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 231 12 0
5,371 0
(total receipts as above 1,863,102l. 10s. 11d.)
money received for interest on bonds:
for the Customs:
on the Customs to 31 July 1710:
London port: Henry Ferne, Receiver General and Cashier
729 12
on ditto to 31 July 1712:
London port: Henry Ferne 244l. 15s. 8d. Outports: Plymouth, 6l. 9s. 10d.
251 5 6
on ditto to 31 July 1714:
London port: Henry Ferne, 18l. 2s.d. Outports: Bristoll 73l. 0s.d.; Lime (George Lisle) 40l. 14s.d.
131 18 1
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714:
London port: Henry Ferne 6l. 0s. 10¾d. Horatio Walpole and Francis Haws, Receivers General, 58l. 0s. 10¾d. Outports: Bristoll 1l. 6s. 0d.; Liverpoole 338l. 5s.d.
403 13 4
(total for the Customs, 1,516l. 9s.d.)
for the Additional Impositions to 31 July 1710:
London port: Henry Ferne
7 0 4
for the New Subsidy:
for the New Subsidy to 8 March 1701–2:
London port: Henry Ferne
288 12
for ditto to 1 Aug. 1714:
London port: Henry Ferne 557l. 6s.d.; Horatio Walpole and Francis Haws 47l. 16s. 10¼d. Outports: Bristoll 86l. 8s. 11¾d. Liverpoole 413l. 8s.d.
1,105 0
for ditto to 29 Sept. 1715:
London port: Henry Ferne 1l. 9s.d.; Horatio Walpole and Francis Haws 1l. 3s. 8d. Outports: Bristoll 1l. 19s.d.; Liverpoole 2l. 11s.d.
7 4 5
for ditto from 29 Sept. 1715:
Outports: Liverpoole
10 13 11¼
(total for the New Subsidy 1,411l. 10s.d.)
for the One Third Subsidy:
for the One Third Subsidy to 8 March 1706–7:
London port: Henry Ferne
2 7
for ditto from 8 March 1706–7:
London port: Henry Ferne 188l. 18s.d.; Horatio Walpole and Francis Hawes 20l. 9s.d. Outports: Bristoll 24l. 8s.d.; Liverpoole 114l. 4s.d.
348 0
(total for the One Third Subsidy 350l. 7s. 8d.)
for the New Duty on Grocery:
Outports: Liverpoole 3l. 8s.d.; Portsmouth 14l. 3s. 6d.
17 11
3,302 19
overpayments by Collectors, detailed at length:
on the Customs to 1 Aug. 1710
117,924 4 10¾
on ditto to 1 Aug. 1712 13,250 1
on ditto to 1 Aug. 1714 9,141 5
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 23,871 17
(total overpayments on the Customs 164,187l. 9s.d.)
on the Additional Impost to 31 July 1710 13,032 16 10
on ditto to 31 July 1712 516 9
on ditto to 31 July 1714 522 1
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 1,453 13
(total overpayments on the Additional Impost 15,525l. 2s. 0d.)
on the New Subsidy to 1 Feb. 1699–1700 187 11 4
on ditto to 8 March 1701–2 2,748 2 1
on ditto to 31 July 1714 9,352 11
on ditto to 1 Aug. 1715 2,729 13
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1715 8,139 8
(total overpayments on the New Subsidy 23,157l. 5s. 11¾d.)
on the One Third Subsidy to 8 March 1706–7 865 15
on ditto from 8 March 1706–7 5,384 15 3
(total over-payments on the One Third Subsidy 6,250l. 10s.d.)
on the Two Third Subsidy to 8 March 1711–12 320 7
on ditto from 8 March 1711–12 1,058 1
(total overpayments on the Two Third Subsidy 1,378l. 8s.d.)
on the New Duty on Coffee to 24 June 1714 1,223 5
on ditto from 24 June 1714 1,009 15 0
(total over-payments on the New Duty on Coffee 2,233l. 0s.d.)
on the Additional Duty on Coffee to 24 June 1714 956 5 11¾
956 5 11¾
on ditto from 24 June 1714 1,003 16 5
(total overpayments on the Additional Duty on Coffee 1,960l. 2s.d.)
on the 5l. per ton on French Ships 23 11
on the Second 25l. per cent and per ton on French Goods to 29 Sept. 1715 421 8
on ditto from 29 Sept. 1715 2 0 2
(total overpayments on the Second 25l. per cent Duty 423l. 8s. 11¾d.)
on the 25l. per ton on French Prize Wines 168 16
on the Duty on Whale-fins to 31 July 1710 49 6 4
on ditto to 31 July 1712 0 9
on ditto to 31 July 1714 0 0
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 0 13
(total over-payments on the Duty on Whale-fins 50l. 8s. 10½d.)
on the Coinage Duty 168 17
on the New Duty on Grocery 2,262 4
on the New Duty on Candles to 1 May 1715 29 8
on the New Additional Duty on Candles 10 8
(total over-payments on the Duties on Candles 39l. 17s.d.)
on the New Duty on Sail Cloth to 29 Sept. 1715 9 0 7
on ditto from 29 Sept. 1715 0 0 1
(total over-payments on the Duties on Sail Cloth 9l. 0s. 8d.)
on the Subsidy on Goods exported 410 12
on the New Duty on Hides 93 2
on the New Additional ditto 1,064 14
on the New Duty on Hops to 1 Aug. 1715 15 10 1
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1715 1 2 0
(total over-payments on the New Duty on Hops 16l. 12s. 1d.)
on the New Duty on Soap 64 1 10½
on the New Additional ditto 190 19 7
on the New Duty on Coals exported 6 6 2
219,684 12
total charge and receipts £2,574,466 13
Discharge:
Money paid to the Receivers General and accompted for in their Cash Accompt for the year:
for the Customs and Subsidies of Tonnage and Poundage:
for the Customs etc., to 1 Aug. 1714
22 17
for the Customs etc., from 1 Aug. 1714, (being the Cash part of 366,519l. 1s.d. charged on the Receiver General after deduction of sums received in bonds and interest on bonds not paid within this time, 286,826l. 4s.d., with 25,903l. 15s. 10d. received upon bonds) 312,730 0
(total for the Customs etc., 312,752l. 17s. 10¼d.)
for the New Additional Impositions from 1 Aug. 1714 34,504 15
for the New Subsidy:
for the New Subsidy to 8 March 1701–2
3,138 18 6
for ditto to 1 Aug. 1714, detailed as above 1,625 8
for ditto to 29 Sept. 1715, detailed as above 10,916 11 0
for ditto from 29 Sept. 1715 detailed as above 192,559 6
(total for the New Subsidy 208,240l. 3s.d.)
for the Third Subsidy from 8 March 1706–7, detailed as above 67,927 12 11¾
for the Two Third Subsidy:
for the Two Third Subsidy to 8 March 1711–12
178 17
for ditto from 8 March 1711–12 52,430 12 10¾
for the New Duty on Coffee from 24 June 1714 25,538 10 9
for the New Additional ditto from the same date 70,354 16
for the Second 25l. per cent on French Goods from 29 Sept. 1715 13,936 16
for the New Duty on Whale-fins from 1 Aug. 1714 4,271 18
for the 15l. per cent on Muslins etc. 58,002 4 2
for the Coinage Duty 2,943 3 10½
for the New Duty on Grocery 10,512 15 11
for the New Duty on Candles from 1 May 1715 22 14
for the Additional Duty on Candles from 1 May 1715 22 14
for the New Duty on Sail Cloth from 29 Sept. 1715 1,110 5
for the Duty on Goods exported or Subsidy Outwards 18,503 4 10¾
for the New Duty on Hides 2,589 18 3
for the New Additional ditto 32,843 15 2
for the New Duty on Rock Salt exported 235 0 0
for the New Duty on Soap 7,701 6
for the New Additional ditto 4,302 3 7
for the New Duty on Coals exported 3,696 19
932,623 7 10
Money defalked by the several Receivers and Collectors, detailed, for over-payments at Xmas 1715:
on the Customs etc.:
on the Customs to 31 July 1710
117,877 8 1
on ditto to 31 July 1712 13,165 7 6
on ditto to 31 July 1714 9,136 5
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 17,427 8 0
(total on the Customs etc. 157,606l. 8s. 10¼d.)
on the Additional Impositions:
on the Additional Impositions to 31 July 1710
13,032 16
on ditto to 31 July 1712 1,352 9
on ditto to 31 July 1714 588 11 11½
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 443 18 10½
(total on the Additional Impositions 15,417l. 17s.d.)
on the New Subsidy:
on the New Subsidy to 1 Feb. 1699–1700
187 11 4
on ditto to 8 March 1701–2 2,748 2 1
on ditto to 1 Aug. 1714 9,619 11 5
on ditto to 29 Sept. 1715 5,404 14 11
on ditto from 29 Sept. 1715 15 12
(total on the New Subsidy 17,975l. 11s. 10¾d.)
on the One Third Subsidy:
on the One Third Subsidy to 8 March 1706–7
865 15
on ditto from 8 March 1706–7 4,642 4
(total on the One Third Subsidy 5,507l. 19s.d.)
on the Two Third Subsidy:
on the Two Third Subsidy to 8 March 1711–12
343 0
on ditto from 8 March 1711–12 93 6 10¼
(total on the Two Third Subsidy 436l. 6s. 11½d.)
on the New Duty on Coffee:
on the New Duty on Coffee to 24 June 1714
1,223 5
on ditto from 24 June 1714 0 2 0
(total on the New Duty on Coffee 1,223l. 7s.d.)
on the Additional ditto:
on the Additional Duty on Coffee to 24 June 1714
956 5 11¾
on ditto from 24 June 1714, including London port (Sir John Shaw on the Grand Receipt) 15,955l. 10s. 0d. 15,957 6
(total on the Additional Duty on Coffee 16,913l. 12s.d.)
on the 5s. per ton on French Ships 23 11
on the Second 25l. per cent and per ton on French Goods 401 2 9
on the 25l. per ton on French Prize Wine 168 16
on the Duty on Whale-fins:
on the Duty on Whale-fins to 31 July 1710
49 6 4
on ditto to 31 July 1712 0 9
on ditto to 31 July 1714 0 0
on ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 0 13
(total on the Duty on Whale-fins 50l. 8s. 10½d.)
on the 15l. per cent on Muslins etc. since 24 June 1714 8,032 3 10½
on the Coinage Duty 157 16 6
on the Duty on Grocery 87 5
on the New and Additional Duty on Candles:
on the New Duty on Candles to 1 May 1715
29 8
on ditto from 1 May 1716 0 3 3
on the Additional Duty on Candles 11 2
(total on the New and Additional Duties on Candles 40l. 14s.d.)
on the Subsidy Outwards 2,624 11
on the New Duty on Hides 23 0
on the Additional ditto 19 15
on the New Duty on Hops to 1 Aug. 1715 15 10 1
on the New Duty on Soap 28 15
on the New Additional ditto 159 19
226,914 14
Salaries and incidents in the Outports:
salaries of sundry Officers in the Outports, detailed at length
43,727 9
incident charges in the Outports, detailed by places and Collectors 22,789 5
allowances for collecting the Coinage Duty 161 5 10¾
66,678 0 10¾
deduct sums chargeable to the New Impositions on Wines and Vinegar 4,088 10 1¾
ditto to the New Impost on Tobacco 1,362 0 2½
ditto to the New Impost on Poundage goods 3,746 15 11
57,480 14 7
which sum of 57,480l. 14s. 7d. is chargeable as follows:
to the Customs 55,413l. 11s. 11d.; to the Additional Impositions etc. 1,574l. 16s.d.; to the New Subsidy 307l. 18s.d.; to the Duty on Whale-fins 23l. 1s. 3d.; and to the Coinage Duty 161l. 5s. 10¾d.
money repaid upon debentures for re-exports and for corn exported and upon certificates of over entries and of damaged and defective goods, detailed by places and Collectors:
repayments upon debentures for the Half Subsidy and Additional Duty of Customs on re-exports and corn exported:
on the Customs since 31 July 1714
41,128 2 10¼
on Corn exported 5,873 13 5
(total for the Customs etc. 47,001l. 16s.d.)
ditto for the Additional Impositions since 1 Aug. 1714 2,346 18
ditto for the New Subsidy:
on the New Subsidy to 29 Sept. 1715
1,969 7
on ditto since 29 Sept. 1715 31,656 13 10½
(total for the New Subsidy 33,626l. 0s. 11d.)
ditto for the One Third Subsidy since 8 March 1706–7 11,203 4
ditto for the Two Third Subsidy since 8 March 1711–12 6,376 12
ditto for the Coffee etc. Duties:
for the New Duty on Coffee etc. since 24 June 1714
550 7
for the Additional ditto since 24 June 1714 30,214 8
(total for the Coffee Duties 30,764l. 15s.d.)
ditto for the New Duty on Whale-fins 62 13 5
ditto for the 15l. per cent on Muslins etc. 332 14 1
ditto for the Coinage Duty 30 14
ditto for the New Duty on Grocery 3,731 9
ditto for the Duties on Candles:
on the New Duty on Candles from 1 May 1715
43 16
on the New Additional ditto 43 16
(total for the Candle Duties 87l. 12s. 3d.)
for the New Duty on Sail Cloth to 29 Sept. 1715 13 18 5
for the New Duty on Hides 23 18 0
for the New Duty on Hops to 1 Aug. 1715 13 17 6
for the Additional Duty on Hides 3,188 2 2
for the New Duty on Soap 1,696 16
for the New Additional ditto 1,170 7
141,671 11 1
re-payments upon certificates of over-entries and of damaged and defective goods:
on the Customs
3,795 17 11
on the Additional Impositions 303 1
on the New Subsidy:
on the New Subsidy to 29 Sept. 1715
107 9
on the New Subsidy since 29 Sept. 1715 2,092 4 1
(total on the New Subsidy 2,199l. 13s.d.)
on the One Third Subsidy 728 4
on the Two Third Subsidy 536 18
on the Coffee etc. Duties:
on the New Duty from 24 June 1714
527 8
on the New Additional ditto from 24 June 1714 531 19 10¼
(total on the Coffee etc. Duties 1,059l. 8s.d.)
on the Second 25l. per cent on French Goods:
on the Second 25l. per cent to 29 Sept. 1715
1 14 10¾
on ditto since 29 Sept. 1715 374 18
(total on the Second 25l. per cent 376l. 13s.d.)
on the Coinage Duty 4 6 10
on the New Duty on Grocery 143 17 10
on the New Duty on Sail Cloth from 29 Sept. 1715 1 2 6
on the New Duty on Hides 5 4 0
on the New Additional ditto 17 15 4
on the New Duty on Soap 75 2
on the New Additional ditto 6 13
9,253 19
portage money usually allowed to Masters of Ships paid out of the Customs and the Impost on Wines 657 16
(total repayments on debentures and certificates and for portage 151,583l. 6s. 6d.)
total payments and allowances £1,368,602 3
and so remains 1,205,864 10
against which depending on Henry Ferne, late Receiver and Cashier, for money remitted within the time of this Accompt:
for the Customs etc:
£ s. d.
for the Customs to 31 July 1710 14l. 18s.d. and for money received on bonds in his Custody 2,366l. 14s.d. 2,381 12
for ditto to 31 July 1712 78l. 7s. 11d. and for money on bonds 570l. 15s. 10½d. 649 3
for ditto to 31 July 1714 356l. 9s. 5d. and for money on bonds 2,035l. 8s.d. 2,391 18
for the ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 183,678l. 6s.d. and for money on bonds 16,059l. 11s.d. 199,737 17
(total for the Customs etc. 205,160l. 11s. 11½d.)
for the New Additional Impositions:
for money on bonds for the Additional Impositions to 31 July 1710
7 0 4
for the New Additional Impositions to 31 July 1714 140 13 11
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 25,811 8 10¾
(total for the New Additional Impositions 25,959l. 3s.d.)
for the New Subsidy:
for the New Subsidy to 8 March 1701–2, being so much received on bonds
288 12
for ditto to 31 July 1714 1,454l. 16s.d. and for money received on bonds 3,600l. 13s. 11½d. 5,055 10
for ditto to 29 Sept. 1715 7,896l. 10s. 6d. and for money on bonds 15,528l. 11s.d. 23,425 2
for ditto from 29 Sept. 1715 126,015l. 16s.d. and for money on bonds 357l. 9s. 11d. 126,373 6
(total for the New Subsidy 155,142l. 11s.d.)
for the One Third Subsidy:
for the One Third Subsidy to 8 March 1706–7, being so much received on bonds
2 7
for ditto from 8 March 1706–7 46,327l. 17s. 2d. and for money on bonds 6,702l. 9s.d. 53,030 6
(total for the One Third Subsidy 53,032l. 13s. 6d.)
for the Two Third Subsidy:
for the Two Third Subsidy to 8 March 1711–12
59 7 10½
for ditto from 8 March 1711–12 62,289 5
(total for the Two Third Subsidy 62.348l. 13s.d.)
for the New Duty on Coffee:
for the New Duty to 24 June 1714
7 17 6
for ditto from 24 June 1714 15,992 17
(total for the New Duty on Coffee 16,000l. 14s.d.)
for the Additional ditto:
for the Additional Duty to 24 June 1714
1 0 2
for ditto from 24 June 1714 24,324 6
(total for the Additional Duty on Coffee 24,325l. 6s. 10½d.)
for the Second 25l. per cent on French Goods:
for the Second 25l. per cent to 29 Sept. 1715
956 9
for ditto from 29 Sept. 1715 34,039 18 11½
(total for the Second 25l. per cent 34,996l. 8s.d.)
for the 25l. per ton on French Prize Wines 7 11 1
for the New Duty on Whale Fins:
for the New Duty to 31 July 1714
0 9 0
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1710 3,209 9
(total for the New Duty on Whale Fins 3,209l. 18s.d.)
for the 15l. per cent on Muslins etc. 12,697 15 5
for the Coinage Duty 6,426 16 9
for the New Duty on Grocery 19,251 12
for the New and Additional Duty on Candles:
for the New Duty from 1 May 1715
11 9 3
for the New Additional Duty 11 9 3
(total for the New and Additional Duty on Candles 22l. 18s. 6d.)
for the New Duty on Sail Cloth:
for the New Duty to 29 Sept. 1715
65 2
for ditto from 29 Sept. 1715 787 10
(total for the Duty on Sail Cloth 852l. 12s.d.)
for the Subsidy Outwards 17,490 7 10¾
for the New Duty on Hides 1,763 6
for the New Additional ditto 29,585 17
for the New Duty on Hops:
for the New Duty to 1 Aug. 1715
37 8 8
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1715 1 2 0
(total for the New Duty on Hops 38l. 10s. 8d.)
for the New Duty on Rock Salt Exported 350 0 0
for the New Duty on Soap 5,667 1
for the New Additional ditto 3,265 2
for the New Duty on Coals exported 3,564 9 9
£681,160 3
and depending on sundry Receivers and Collectors for money and bonds remaining in their hands at Xmas 1716:
for the Customs:
for the Customs to 31 July 1710:
London port:
Horatio Walpole and Francis Haws, late Receivers General, for an assignment of a bond from the Board of Green Cloth
17 16 6
the King's Remembrancers Office, for bonds there 3,210 6
(total London port 3,228l. 3s.d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money)
90 3
Berwick (George Moore, money) 6 10
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 163l. 6s.d. and in bonds 1,490l. 0s.d.) 1,653 7 4
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 159 2
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 101 2 10½
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 98 14 10¾
Dover (John Ball, money) 259 11
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 122 9
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 13 3 5
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 71 17
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 404 14 10
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 82 8 11¾
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 244 11 2
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 39 18
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 140 6
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 100 9
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 462 3
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 9 5
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, money) 786 16 4
and upon the following late Collectors for money (except where otherwise stated):
Richard Kent, late Receiver General
83 17
Richard Hutchinson, late Solicitor 21 2 8
Michael Weeks, Receiver, London port, (in money 6,985l. 0s.d. and in bonds 1,793l. 15s. 4d.) 8,778 15
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 31 17
Bridgwater (William Massey) 33 6 8
Bristoll (John Dutton Colt) 833 7
Biddeford (Charles Jones) 208 16 4
Carlisle (Daniel Brougham) 9 3 10
Chester (Edmund Smith) 15 15
Deal (Patrick Meine) 9 16
ditto (John Ball) 193 1 4
Fowey (James Pilson) 118 1
ditto (Charles Jones) 7 10 6
ditto (Thomas Bully) 17 7
Hull (George Dickinson) 140 6 11¾
Ipswich (Benjamin Huggins) 0 15 7
Liverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 4,120 2
ditto (Sir Barnabas Scudamore) 63 12
Lime (Thomas Jans) 11 16 9
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 2,165 1
ditto (Robert Twells) 102 14
ditto (John Kent) 146 4 11¼
Maldon (Peter Robjent) 6 4 3
Minehead (Francis Webber) 1 0 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 434 8
ditto (John Pye) 3,860 4
ditto (Robert Hebburne) 70 12
ditto (Sir Thomas Doleman) 18 13
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 0 15
Padstow (Charles Anderton) 0 14 10
Penryn (Thomas Sprye) 127 7
ditto (Edmund Harry) 9 4
Poulton (Thomas Nosworthy) 913 15 1
Scarborough (James Wilson) 0 6 0
Shoreham (Ambrose Wade) 0 0
Stockton (John Eden) 23 3
ditto (William Douthwaite) 311 0
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 22 11 11
Whitby (George Macey) 27 10 3
Whitehaven (Andrew Huddlestone) 1,772 1
ditto (Johh Clough) 131 19 10¾
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 155 10 0
33,074 19 1
(total Outports 29,846l. 15s.d.)
for ditto to 31 July 1712
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money)
74 14
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, bonds) 435 8 4
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 2
Faversham (John Smalman, money) 88 12
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 8 3
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 2 13 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 151 14
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 0 6
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 242 15
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 199 4
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 186 6 5
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 155 12 10¾
Rochester (John Pope, money) 16 6
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 3 3
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 217 8
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 68 14 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 551 17 5
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, bonds) 89 10
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh)
24 8
Bridgwater (William Cornish) 155 10 0
Biddeford (Charles Jones) 294 4
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 265 13
ditto (Daniel Brougham) 9 11 7
Chichester (Samuel Bincks) 3 17 6
Deal (Lancelot Whitehall) 208 16
ditto (John Ball) 1 18
ditto (John Power) 5 11
Dover (Robert Breton) 407 13
Exeter (Richard Score) 242 1
ditto (Thomas Jans) 3 15
Falmouth (Rawleigh Radford) 183 1
ditto (Thompson and Jennings) 1,093 17
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 4 12
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 1 1
Ipswich (John Knackston) 0 1
Liverpoole (Edmund Smith) 1,713 5 11
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 31 13 3
ditto (Francis Webber) 78 7
Padstow (John Bligh) 13 0
Penzance (Richard Score) 444 6
Poole (Francis Medcalfe) 0 9
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 131 7 4
Sandwich (Jeffery Hafford) 112 2
Shoreham (Abraham Aldersey) 91 10
Wells (Alexander Maddleton) 17 4
8,031 13
for ditto to 31 July 1714:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money)
21 2
Berwick (George Moor, money) 123 18
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 223 14
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 1,109l. 8s.d. and in bonds 1,450l. 14s. 11d.) 2,560 3
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, money) 25 13
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 4 15 9
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 1 18 10
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 68 11 11
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 6 10
Dover (John Ball, money) 173 18 7
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 104 12
Faversham (John Smalman, money) 16 9 9
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 70 1
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 150 9 5
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 84 7
Ipswich (Samuel Kettelby, money) 81 2 10¾
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 168 15 10
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith in money 2,155l. 15s. 6d. and in bonds 2,494l. 5s.d.) 4,650 1
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 13 2
Lime (George Lisle, money) 469 11
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 115 1
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 143 7 9
Plymouth (David Morris, in bonds 73l. 8s.d. and in money 3,015l. 19s.d.) 3,089 8 0
Rochester (John Pope, money) 248 7 9
Rye (James Benn, money) 100 12
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 2 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 286 15 3
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 18 17
Southampton (Francis Metcalf, money) 31 2
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 0 3
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 70 1 5
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 35 3
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 1 11
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, money) 251 16 10
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 323 8
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Arundell (Nicholas Davies)
2 0 0
Bewmaris (William Lewis) 34 17
Cardiffe (William Morgan) 44 13
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 71 9
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf) 5 18 4
Maldon (Peter Robjent) 44 1 3
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 143 10 3
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain) 55 18 1
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 196 19 10¾
Wisbeech (Robert Twells) 119 4
14,443 1
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, for bonds; on the Plantation Receipt 1,042l. 11s.d. and on the Grand Receipt 9,202l. 1s. 5d.
10,244 12
Horatio Walpole and Francis Haws, Receivers General, for bonds 53,789 0
(total London port 64,033l. 13s.d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, bonds)
281 16
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 11 1
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 2,343l. 7s.d. and in bonds 2,654l. 12s. 10¼d.) 4,998 0
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, bonds) 1,589 14
Cardigan (John Gwinn, money) 6 2
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 69 13
Chester (Joseph Sewell, bonds) 222 2 10
Cowes (John Dale, bonds) 4 16
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, bonds) 51 0 10¾
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 19 6
Exeter (William Spry, bonds) 264 15
Falmouth (William Pye, bonds) 147 1 10½
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 672 19 5
Ilfracomb (John Jenkins, money) 92 18 11
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 83 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, bonds) 354 2
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 2,573l. 0s.d. and in bonds 7,364l. 13s.d.) 9,937 13
Lime (George Lisle, bonds) 328 7 11½
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 30 12
Minehead (Thomas Blake, bonds) 9 0 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, in money 30l. 11s.d. and in bonds 196l. 13s. 0d.) 227 4
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, bonds) 85 4
Penzance (Thomas Metcalfe, money) 560 4 4
Plymouth (David Morris, bonds) 515 0
Poole (Henry Baker, money) 0 1 6
Portsmouth (John Arnold, money) 10 19
Rochester (Robert Weller, money) 38 1 11¾
Scilly (Lodowick Jackson, money) 249 10
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 139 19
ditto (Peter Conset, money) 46 15
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 4 19
Weymouth (Henry Baker, money) 0 5 0
ditto (Philip Taylor, bonds) 287 10
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, bonds) 3,199 19
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 437 17
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson)
23 15
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf) 1 15
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 4 13
Minehead (Francis Webber) 52 19
Penzance (Richard Score) 10 1 4
Poulton (William Jennings) 8 1 5
Scarborough (John Bains) 93 4
ditto (Richard Wilson) 85 9 8
89,291 15 3
(total Outports 25,258l. 1s. 10¾d.)
for bonds remaining in the custody of Henry Ferne, late Receiver General 47,582 16 11
(total for the Customs etc. 192,424l. 5s. 11¾d.)
for the Additional Impositions:
for the Additional Impositions to 1 Aug. 1710:
London port:
Henry Ferne, late Receiver General, for bonds
210 15 2
ditto for an assignment of a debt due from the Board of Green Cloth 340 10 10
the King's Remembrancer for bonds 94 3 0
Michael Weeks, late Receiver, for money 439 14 3
(total London port 1,085l. 3s. 3d.)
Outports:
Berwick (George Moore, money)
1 1
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 15l. 3s. 7d. and in bonds 14l. 3s.d.) 29 6 10¾
Faversham (John Smalman, money) 0 0 1
Gloucester (Richard Cosseley, money) 0 18
Gweek (Richard Penrose, money) 1 8
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 18 19
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 49 12 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 14 15 3
Looe (John Dyer, money) 0 1
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 24 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 6 5
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 99 15
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 0 0 7
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 12 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 79 2
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 2 3
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 0 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 72 19
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh)
28 9
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 27 11 11¾
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 4 17
Boston (John Clarke) 121 13
Bridgwater (Henry Beaumont) 6 12
ditto (William Cornish) 0 0
Bristoll (John Sansome) 3,293 18
Biddiford (Richard Ustick) 97 17
ditto (John Bolitho) 470 11
Carlisle (William Christian) 4 6
ditto (Richard Eaglesfield) 15 11 5
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 15 9
Chester (Matthew Anderton) 6 5
ditto (Edmund Smith) 39 5 0
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 42 8 7 (fn. 2)
Chichester (James Whitwood) 600 13
ditto (Samuel Binks) 69 8
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 642 3
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 93 4
Deal (James Smith) 270 15
ditto (Lancelot Whitehall) 352 10 10¼
ditto (Patrick Meine) 0 18
Dover (Richard Breton) 7,679 6
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 2 15
Falmouth (William Peirson) 30 10
ditto (Rawley Radford) 91 0
ditto (Thomson and Jenings) 78 6
Faversham (Nicholas Matson) 5 8 2
Fowey (John Dagg) 212 11
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 1 12
ditto (John Shelbury) 1 12 10¾
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 426 10
Ipswich (Thomas Bridgman) 313 1
ditto (John Knackston) 0 1
Liverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 382 5
ditto (Edmond Smith) 53 4
Lime (Peter Southwick) 48 13
Lynn (Robert Thoroughgood) 440 13 10½
ditto (Robert Twells) 0 0
Milford (Walter Middleton) 473 14 11¾
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 387 16 1
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 0 3 7
ditto (John Pye) 899 1
Newhaven (Edward Mann) 136 14
Padstow (Francis Leister) 0 18
Penrynn (Sidney Bligh) 30 16
Penzance (John Williams) 440 0
ditto (Richard Score) 4 3
Poole (George Savill) 725 15
ditto (William Chamberlain) 42 10 10¼
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 604 4
Poulton (William Jennings) 1 18 3
Rochester (John Moor) 461 9 11¾
Sandwich (Jeffery Hafford) 0 19
ditto (John Ball) 4 9
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 3,563 9
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 120 8 10¼
ditto (Matthew Seys) 41 7
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 0 2 6
Whitby (Gerrard Fox) 35 1
ditto (George Macey) 0 0
ditto (James Sedgwick) 2 8
ditto (George Trotter) 0 1 6
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 40 18
25,489 6
(total Outports 24.404l. 2s. 10½d.)
for ditto to 1 Aug. 1712:
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money)
1 13 4
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 5 4
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 0 11¼
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 109 4
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 145 6 8
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 2 16
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 3
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 7 8 9
Dover (John Ball, money) 80 16
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 220 17 9
Faversham (John Smalman, money) 2 16 1
Gloucester (Richard Cosseley, money) 1 8 10
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 39 12
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 3 2 1
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 1 11
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 58 1 7
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 4
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 11
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 129 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 80 11
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 0 6
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 2 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 13 10
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan)
0 0
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 22 0
Biddeford (Charles Jones) 40 11 10½
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 3 4
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 2 15
Deal (John Ball) 0 1
Fowey (Thomas Bulley) 55 10
ditto (Thomas Jans) 3 14 5
Liverpoole (Edmund Smith) 43 12
Minehead (Francis Webber) 7 19
Poole (Francis Metcalfe) 4 6 11¼
ditto (William Chamberlain) 22 9
Poulton (William Jennings) 1 17
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 13 0 11¼
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 2 11
ditto (Thomas Brigden) 3 16
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 7 3 3
Whitby (George Trotter) 8 15 1
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 32 2
1,180 0
for ditto to 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Henry Ferne, late Receiver General, for bonds
19 10
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money)
0 9
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 15 5
Berwick (George Moore, money) 8 14
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 1 9
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 0 4 9
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 558 17
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 0 11 10½
Cowes (John Dale, money) 160 17
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 1
Dover (John Ball, money) 1 6 5
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 73 3
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 2 19
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 2 16
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 4 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 0 14
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 0 0
Lanelthy (John Phillips, money) 3 5
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 233 7 11¾
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 19 18
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 6 11
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 0 11 6
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 11 11
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 105 16 11
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money ) 26 11
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 1
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 1 16 4
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 16 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 1 16 10½
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 9
Wells (John Keene, money) 48 18 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 160 11
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Beaumaris (William Lewis)
65 5
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 2 12
Lyme (Thomas Jans) 11 2 0
Minehead (Francis Webber) 101 2 10½
Penzance (Richard Score) 24 6 3
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain) 52 13 10¾
Poulton (William Jennings) 1 12
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 93 10
Scarborough (Richard Wilson) 0 17
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 69 0
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 1 10 11
Whitby (George Trotter) 1 11 5
1,907 12
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw bt., for bonds
204 3
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money)
0 0
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money) 22 14 0
ditto (George Moor, money) 20 14
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 0 0 2
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 1 17 10
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 556 7 11¼
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 26 17
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell, money) 1 4
ditto (Lewellen Traharne, money) 0 7 6
Cardigan (John Gwinn, money) 0 2
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 1 2
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 290 10 10¼
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 1 9
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 10 7
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, money) 81 19
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 1 10
Dover (John Ball, money) 10 10
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 72 14 11
ditto (William Sprye, money) 256 8
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 11 15 4
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 5 7 9
Gloucester (Richard Cosseley, money) 0 19 4
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) nil
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 779 2
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 2 7
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 45 2
Lanelthy (John Phillips, money) 5 17 10¾
Looe (John Dyer, money) 5 4
Lime (Henry Badcock, money) 11 4
ditto (George Lisle, money) 15 5
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 0 14 9
Minehead (Thomas Blake, money) 8 13 2
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 240 4
Penzance (Thomas Medcalf, money) 7 7
ditto (Ambrose Thompson, money) 19 0
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 130 12
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 272 11
ditto (John Arnold, money) 298 0
Poulton (James Chew, money) 2 18
Rochester (Robert Weller, money) 147 1 10¼
Rye (James Benn, money) 3 6
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 7
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 27 9 1
Stockton (Peter Consett, money) 104 8 6
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 2 2 10¾
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 13 18
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, money) 52 1
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Bewmaris (William Lewis)
0 7
Biddeford (Charles Jones) 73 19
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson) 0 17 8
Deal (Patrick Meine) nil
Minehead (Francis Webber) 64 15
Penzance (Richard Score) 9 3 11
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine) 17 13
Poulton (William Jennings) 0 19
ditto (Joseph Bentley) 0 16 10½
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 18 13
Wisbeech (Robert Twells) 2 18
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 1 11 0
3,966 7
(total for the Additional Impositions on Tonnage and Poundage goods 32,543l. 6s. 10d.)
for the New Subsidy:
for the New Subsidy to 1 Feb. 1699–1700:
London port:
Henry Ferne, late Receiver General, for bonds
1,809 18
the King's Remembrancer, for bonds 412 9
(total London port 2,222l. 7s. 9d.)
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, bonds)
452 3 5
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 373 16 10¼
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 13 17 1
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 69 19
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 130 7 10½
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton)
199 5
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 2 4
Bridgwater (Henry Beaumont) 16 9
Bristoll (John Dutton Colt) 2,362 1
ditto (John Sansome) 937 19 10
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 1,622 5 11
Chichester (James Whitwood) 138 1
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 14 15
Deal (James Smith) 43 18 2
Dover (Richard Breton) 306 12
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 134 7
Falmouth (George Sprye) 10 7
Faversham (Nicholas Matson) 34 7
Fowey (John Dagg) 169 18
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 557 2
ditto (Robert Meadowes) 1,637 9 10½
Liverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 865 11 9
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 205 5
Penrynn (Edmund Harry) 1 5
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 7,340 15
Rochester (John Moor) 194 16
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 53 17 11
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 1,009 13
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 104 17 10¾
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 60 13 10¼
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 757 15
22,044 14
(total Outports 19,822l. 7s.d.)
for ditto to 8 March 1701–2:
London port:
Henry Ferne, late Receiver General, for bonds
2,823 3 11¼
the King's Remembrancer, for bonds 0 10
(total London port 2,823l. 14s.d.)
Outports:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, bonds)
46 5 1
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 30 9 9
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 29l. 13s. 2d. and in bonds 164l. 16s.d.) 194 9
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson)
4 14
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 3
Bristoll (John Sansome) 1,204 0 2
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 76 8
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 120 16
Faversham (Nicholas Matson) 4 9 6
Fowey (John Dagg) 412 15
Milford (Walter Middleton) 472 6
Penzance (John Williams) 222 6
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 43 11 6
Poulton (Thomas Noseworthy) 147 5
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 33 16
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 177 17 4
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 44 9
6,059 19 5
(total Outports 3,236l. 4s.d.)
for ditto to 31 July 1714:
London port:
Henry Ferne, late Receiver General, for bonds
36,946 13
Horatio Walpole and Francis Hawes, late Receivers General, for bonds 13,230 6
the King's Remembrancer, for bonds 76 6 6
(total London port 50,253l. 6s.d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money)
1 6 11¾ (fn. 3)
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 47 15 (fn. 3)
Berwick (George Moore, money) 5 15
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 0 1
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,825 5
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, money) 17 2
Cardigan (Francis Howell, money) 5 11 11½
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 0 0 3
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 124 19 7
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 11
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 9 2
Faversham (John Smalman, money) 5 4
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 58 15 11¾
Gloucester (Richard Cosseley, money) 5 18
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 9 3
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 267 1
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in bonds 3,048l. 16s. 6d. and in money 4,511l. 9s.d.) 7,560 6
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 148 3 1
Penzance (Thomas Medcalf, money) 49 9
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 188l. 15s.d. and in bonds 43l. 18s.d.) 232 13
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 50 4 10
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 6
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 13 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalf) 5 2
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 1 11 11¾
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 24 6 10¾
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 1
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 5
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, in money 258l. 8s.d. and in bonds 729l. 5s.d.) 987 13
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 5 5 10¾
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan)
3 10
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh) 9 5
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 8 3 11¾
Bridgwater (William Cornish) 0 3
Biddeford (Richard Ustick) 99 6
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 537 3
Chester (Edmund Smith) 100 1
Chichester (Samuel Bincks) 115 16
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 248 9 (fn. 4)
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 407 2
Deal (Lancelot Whitehall) 714 4
ditto (Patrick Meine) 3 2
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 670 11 2
Falmouth (William Peirson) 80 16 6
Faversham (Nicholas Matson) 3 18
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 7 11 6
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 1 12
ditto (John Shelbury) 1 13
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 30 1 6
Ilfracomb (John Keir) 19 10 10
ditto (Thomas Medcalf) 6 2
Liverpool (Edward Scarborough) 1,001 18 10
ditto (Edmund Smith) 56 15
Lime (Thomas Jans) 128 0
Milford (Walter Middleton) 816 1 6
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 100 16
Minehead (Francis Webber) 97 1
Penrynn (Edmund Harry) 83 15
Penzance (John Williams) 231 3 4
ditto (Richard Score) 196 15
Poole (George Savill) 269 11
ditto (William Chamberlain) 2 17 4
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 1 11
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain) 32 12 4
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 455 6 3
Scilly (Francis Ley) 44 11 8
Shoreham (Abraham Aldersey) 3 18
ditto (John Goldham) 0 10
ditto (Thomas Brigden) 7 7
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnel) 122 1
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 138 10
Truro (Nicholas Saunders) 84 11 11
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 2 18
Whitby (George Macey) 13 6 10½
ditto (James Sedgwick) 1 8 10
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 79 16 11½
ditto (Warwick Arthur) 255 2 8
ditto (Alfrid Lawson) 119 12 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 39 8
69,171 16
(total Outports 18,918l. 10s.d.)
for ditto to 29 Sept. 1715:
London port:
Henry Ferne, late Receiver General, for bonds
21 14
Horatio Walpole and Francis Haws, Receivers General, for bonds 7,877 2 5
(total London port 7,898l. 16s.d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money)
0 9 6
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, bonds) 123 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 1,868l. 2s.d. and in bonds 100l. 4s.d.) 1,968 6
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, in money 92l. 3s.d. and in bonds 149l. 8s.d.) 241 12
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell, money) 0 8
Cheptow (Walter Aldey, money) 3 16
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 65 19
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 10
Exeter (William Sprye, money) 77 0 10
Gloucester (Richard Cosseley, money) 0 4 9
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 1 7 7
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 0 6 0
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 73l. 3s. 0d. and in bonds 2,216l. 16s.d.) 2,289 19
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 7 13 7
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 1 2
Minehead (Thomas Blake, money) 1 16
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 7
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 85 4
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 17 9 10¾
Poole (Alfrid Lawson, money) 0 3
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, in money 3,707l. 14s. 11¼d. and in bonds 243l. 13s. 10d.) 3,951 8
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 32 16
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Arundell (Nicholas Davies)
0 6
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson) 11 9 6
Ilfracombe (Thomas Medcalfe) 0 1 11
Minehead (Francis Webber) 172 19 7
Penzance (Richard Score) 17 1 1
Poulton (Joseph Bentley) 0 3
Scilley (Francis Ley) 1 0
ditto (John Shelbury) 1 0
Shoreham (James Benn) 0 0
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 120 6
Wisbeech (Robert Twells) 29 19 10¾
17,124 9 2
(total Outports 9,225l. 12s.d.)
for ditto from 29 Sept. 1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in bonds
5,538 17 11½
ditto, on the Plantation Receipt, ditto 1,042 11
ditto, on the Wine Receipt in money 26 16 11
Horatio Walpole and Francis Haws, Receivers General, for bonds 30,623 13
(total London port 37,231l. 19s. 10¼d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money)
0 5 5
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, in money 63l. 6s. 9d. and in bonds 158l. 15s.d.) 222 2
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money) 17 4
Berwick (George Moore, money) 71 10 8
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 7 10 7
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 19 6
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 39 0
ditto (John Oldmixon, money) 95 2 11
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 7 3
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 5,845l. 13s.d. and in bonds 3,827l. 7s.d.) 9,673 0 11½
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, in money 183l. 8s.d. and in bonds 1,406l. 3s.d.) 1,589 11
Cardiffe (Llewellen Traherne, money) 0 7
Cardigan (John Gwinn, money) 0 12 4
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 4 4 6
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 10 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 36 13 10
Cowes (John Dale, in money 11l. 2s.d. and in bonds 4l. 16s.d.) 15 19 5
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, in money 39l. 18s. 10¼d. and in bonds 51l. 0s. 10¾d.) 90 19 9
Deal (Edward Peters, money) 1 17
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 437 11 10¼
ditto (William Sprye, in money 774l. 7s. 11¾d. and in bonds 176l. 15s.d.) 951 3
Falmouth (William Pye, in money 20l. 0s. 2d. and in bonds 147l. 1s. 10d.) 167 2
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 18 5 10¾
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 5 7
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 2 7 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 1,403 8
Ilfracomb (John Jenkins, money) 0 12 8
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 18 11
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, bonds) 354 2
Lanelthy (John Phillips, money) 0 11 10
Liverpool (Nathaniel Smith, bonds) 5,000 10
Looe (John Dyer, money) 19 9
Lyme (Henry Badcock, money) 124 15
ditto (George Lisle, in bonds 328l. 7s. 11½d. and in money 268l. 18s.d.) 597 6 5
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 187 5
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 6 4 10¾
Minehead (Thomas Blake, money) 144 1
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, in money 485l. 16s. 10d. and in bonds 196l. 13s. 0d.) 682 9 10
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 15 8
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, in money 25l. 13s.d. and in bonds 47l. 0s.d.) 72 14
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 79 0
ditto (Ambrose Thomson, money) 11 14
Plymouth (David Morris, in money 996l. 1s.d. and in bonds 481l. 6s.d.) 1,477 7 9
Pool (Henry Baker, money) 7 10
ditto (Alfrid Lawson, money) 42 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 312 7 10¾
ditto (John Arnold, money) 476 4 11¼
Poulton (James Chew, money) 9 16 10½
Rochester (John Pope, money) 195 2
ditto (Robert Weller, money) 186 1 10¼
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 1 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 34 9
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 6 10 8
Scilley (Lodowick Jackson, money) 2 12
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 16 3 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 65 8
Stockton (Peter Conset, money) 144 18
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 10 14
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 12 7
Wells (John Keene, money) 14 18
Weymouth (Philip Taylor, in money 75l. 10s. 8d. and in bonds 287l. 10s.d.) 363 1
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 29 9
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, bonds) 2,956 5
Wisbeech (Joseph Ryland, money) 12 16
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 271 8
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Minehead (Richard Jeffries)
2 17
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 0 0 3
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 19 18
66,106 12 10½
(total Outports 28,874l. 13s.d.)
(total for the New Subsidy 180,507l. 12s.d.)
for the First Additional or One Third Subsidy:
for the One Third Subsidy to 8 March 1706–7:
London port:
Henry Ferne, late Receiver General, for bonds
16 18
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money)
55 18
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 576 14
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 55 16
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 10 1
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 0 1 11
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 9 9
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 133l. 5s.d. and in bonds 6l. 13s.d.) 139 19
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 78 19
Rochester (John Pope, money) 48 16
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, bonds) 63 8 0
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton)
53 18 11¾
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 1 19
Bristoll (John Sansome) 3,403 10
ditto (Charles Carkesse) 131 10
Biddeford (Charles Jones) 133 0 4
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 188 18
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 21 14
Chichester (Samuel Binks) 3 1
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 31 11 11¼
Deal (Lancelot Whitehall) 154 11 0
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 113 10 0
Falmouth (Edmund Harry) 18 6
ditto (William Peirson) 179 3
ditto (Rawley Radford) 100 12
Fowey (James Pilson) 5 1 9
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 1 10 1
Liverpoole (Edmund Smith) 137 17 11¼
Lime (Thomas Jans) 62 4 11¼
Milford (Walter Middleton) 131 6
ditto (David Morris) 114 18
Plymouth (William Peirson) 138 1 10½
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 1,251 15
Sandwich (William Farnolds) 699 2
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 172 12
Whitby (George Trotter) 0 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 36 18
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 6 0 9
8,349 4
for ditto from 8 March 1706–7:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in bonds
1,846 5 11
ditto on the Plantation Receipt, in bonds 347 10
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 14 19
Henry Ferne, late Receiver General, for bonds 13,306 11 11¼
Horatio Walpole and Francis Hawes, for bonds 18,225 14
(total London port 33,741l. 1s.d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money)
0 13 11¼
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 0 0
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, bonds) 93 18
Beaumaris (Featherston Nicholson, money) 4 17 6
Berwick (George Moore, money) 29 5 6
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 2 10
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 3 18
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 1 1
ditto (John Oldmixon, money) 31 14 3
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 2 7 4
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 2,090l. 13s.d. and in bonds 1,827l. 17s. 10¼d.) 3,918 11 3
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, in money 148l. 1s. 2d. and in bonds 518l. 10s.d.) 666 11 10½
Cardiffe (Alexander Purcell, money) 0 2 8
ditto (Llewellyn Treherne, money) 0 2
Cardigan (John Gwinn, money) 0 4
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 1 8
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 4 12
Cowes (John Dale, in money 1l. 8s. 1d. and in bonds 1l. 12s. 3d.) 3 0 4
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, in money 17l. 0s. 8d. and in bonds 17l. 0s.d.) 34 0 11¾
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 9 16
ditto (Edward Peters, money) 0 18 11½
Dover (John Ball, money) 3 5
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 96 16 9
ditto (William Sprye, in money 445l. 4s.d. and in bonds 58l. 18s.d.) 504 3
Falmouth (William Pye, in money 12l. 14s.d. and in bonds 49l. 0s.d.) 61 15 1
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 6 6
Gloucester (Richard Cosseley, money) 2 6 2
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 1 3
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 1 7
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 445 11
Ilfracomb (John Jenkins, money) 0 4
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 6 5 10¾
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, in money 36l. 6s. 10d. and in bonds 118l. 0s.d.) 154 7
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 914l. 3s.d. and in bonds 3,367l. 7s.d.) 4,281 11
Looe (John Dyer) 7 16
Lime (Henry Badcock, money) 46 18
ditto (George Lisle, in money 89l. 17s.d. and in bonds 109l. 9s.d.) 199 6
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 18 11
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 1 7
Minehead (Thomas Blake, money) 40 5
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, in money 95l. 8s.d. and in bonds 65l. 11s. 0d.) 160 19
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 7 15 10½
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson, in money 50l. 9s.d. and in bonds 15l. 13s.d.) 66 3 2
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 60 0 11
ditto (Ambrose Thomson, money) 3 18
Plymouth (David Morris, bonds) 180 18
Poole (Alfrid Lawson, money) 18 4 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 137 6
ditto (John Arnold, money) 154 17
Poulton (James Chew, money) 4 12 8
Rochester (John Pope, money) 70 1
ditto (Robert Weller, money) 62 0
Rye (James Benn, money) 0 0 11
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 1 12
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 11 14 2
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 2 3 6
Scilley (Lodowick Jackson, money) 0 17
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 5 16 10½
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 22 14
Southwold (Edward Davies, money) 0 6
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 8 14
ditto (Peter Conset, money) 48 6
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 3 18 4
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 0 7
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 2 0
Wells (John Keene, money) 7 2 11¼
Weymouth (Philip Taylor, in money 25l. 7s.d. and in bonds 95l. 16s. 10½d.) 121 4
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 10 0
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, in money 63l. 18s.d. and in bonds 1,303l. 2s.d.) 1,367 0
Wisbeech (Joseph Ryland, money) 4 11 11½
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 0 15
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 65 7
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan)
1 3
Arundell (Nicholas Davies) 0 2
Carlisle (Joseph Sewell) 2 4
Chester (Edmund Smith) 62 14
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 0 15
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 15 15 10½
ditto (Lodowick Jackson) 3 17
Dover (Robert Breton) 803 12
Exeter (Richard Score) 111 18 9
Falmouth (Rawley Radford) 116 6 1
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 0 2
Gloucester (Arnold Aram) 0 10 10¼ (fn. 5)
ditto (John Shelbury) 0 11 (fn. 5)
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 4 8
Ilfracomb (John Keir) 26 5
ditto (Thomas Medcalfe) 2 1
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 0 10
Liverpoole (Sir Barnabas Scudamore) 241 6 4
ditto (Edmund Smith) 2 17
Milford (Joseph Sewell) 76 15
Minehead (Francis Webber) 55 4
ditto (Nicholas Jeffries) 1 15
Padstow (John Bligh) 27 18
Penzance (Richard Score) 31 16
Poulton (William Jennings) 0 0
ditto (Joseph Bentley) 0 1
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 0 0
Sandwich (Jeffery Hafford) 0 1 4
Scilley (Francis Ley) 15 4
ditto (John Shelbury) 0 6
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 8
ditto (Thomas Brigden) 0 8
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 9 9
Whitehaven (John Clough) 0 0
ditto (Richard Gibson) 0 13 3
48,659 10
(total Outports 14,918l. 8s.d.)
(total for the One Third Subsidy 57,008l. 14s. 6d.)
for the Second or Two Third Subsidy:
for the Two Third Subsidy to 8 March 1711–12:
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money)
0 0
Berwick (George Moore, money) 1 5
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 4 12
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 2 8 11¼
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 2 2
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 12 8
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 11 1 10
Gloucester (Richard Cosseley, money) 3 13 7
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 26 11 10½
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 13 16 10¾
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 22 7 8
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 1 11 1
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 0 7
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 198 14
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 12 19
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 14 6
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 34 4
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 0 2
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 0 1 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 5 15
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Beaven)
1 0
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 1 15
Berwick (Lionel Norman) 1 4 10½
Bridgwater (William Cornish) 0 0
Biddeford (Charles Jones) 7 6
Carlisle (Joseph Sewell) 24 10
Chester (Edmund Smith) 0 1
Exeter (Thomas Jans) 0 0
Falmouth (William Peirson) 53 16
Gloucester (John Shelbury) 1 2 3
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 11 17 11
Ilfracombe (John Keir) 10 8 11¾
Ipswich (John Knackstone) 0 4
Liverpoole (Sir Barnabas Scudamore) 384 15
Milford (Joseph Sewell) 16 9
Minehead (Francis Webber) 8 7
Padstow (Richard Jennings) 3 3 10
Penzance (Charles Jones) 6 11
ditto (Richard Score) 26 7
Plymouth (William Peirson) 137 7
Scilly (Francis Ley) 0 10
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 0
ditto (Thomas Brigden) 0 18 8
Swanzey (Matthew Seys) 48 10 11¾
Truro (Nicholas Saunders) 58 11
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 2 0
1,150 7
for ditto from 8 March 1711–12:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in bonds
3,692 11 11½
ditto, on the Wine Receipt, in money 10 10 11
(total London port 3,703l. 2s. 10½d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money)
1 7 11½
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 6 9
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money) 9 16
Berwick (George Moore, money) 44 13 3
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 4 1 3
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 8 1 10
Bridgwater (John Oldmixon, money) 63 8 8
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 4 15
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,246 2
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, money) 85 16 11 (fn. 6)
Cardiffe (Alexander Purcell, money) 0 5
ditto (Llewellen Traherne, money) 0 5
Cardigan (John Gwinn, money) 0 8
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 2 16 4
Chepstow (Walter Aldey, money) 6 15
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 205 17
Cowes (John Dale, money) 6 2 10½
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, money) 17 14
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 6 1
ditto (Edward Peters, money) 1 18 0
Dover (John Ball, money) 6 10
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 2 4
ditto (William Sprye, money) 143 3
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 7 12
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 12 12 7
Gloucester (Richard Cosseley, money) 0 18 9
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 2 12
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 2 8
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 360 17 8
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins, money) 0 8
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 11 2
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 29 13 10
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 160 5
Looe (John Dyer, money) 12 19
Lime (Henry Badcock, money) 9 14 10¾
ditto (George Lisle, money) 20 12 2
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 190 19 11¾
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 5 5
Minehead (Thomas Blake, money) 77 1
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 230 10
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 15 11
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 109 9 11¼
ditto (Ambrose Thomson, money) 7 16
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 232 19
Poole (Alfrid Lawson, money) 32 1
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 146 16
ditto (John Arnold, money) 300 16 11
Poulton (James Chew, money) 9 5
Rochester (John Pope, money) 142 15
ditto (Robert Weller, money) 124 0 5
Rye (James Benn, money) 0 1
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 2 10
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 8 18 5
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 2 17 11¼
Scilley (Lodowick Jackson, money) 0 15
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 11 8
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 49 0
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 10 0 11½
ditto (Peter Conset, money) 35 18 11¾
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 5 13
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 2 4
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 8 7
Wells (John Keen, money) 9 18
Weymouth (Philip Taylor, money) 32 14 11¾
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 20 0
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, money) 21 12 0
Wisbeech (Joseph Ryland, money) 9 4
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 0 12 5
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 141 16
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan)
1 6
Arundell (Nicholas Davies) 0 4
Biddeford (Charles Jones) 118 12 11¼
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson) 13 3
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 0 5
Ilfracombe (Thomas Medcalfe) 4 2 10¾
Lime (Thomas Jans) 0 0
Minehead (Francis Webber) 21 5 6
ditto (Nicholas Jeffries) 19 11
Penzance (Richard Score) 61 12
Poulton (Joseph Bentley) 0 2
Scilley (Francis Ley) 1 9 11
ditto (John Shelbury) 0 13
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 4 6 11
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 8 0 11½
Wisbeech (Robert Twells) 31 6 2
8,523 10
(total for the Two Third Subsidy 9,673l. 17s.d.)
for the New Duty on Coffee, Tea etc.:
for the New Duty to 24 June 1714:
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money)
0 12 0
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 3 14
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 2 6
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 17 0
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 40 4 0
Rochester (John Pope, money) 22 12
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 6 0
Biddeford (Charles Jones, money) 9 10 0
Michael Weeks (Receiver in London port, money) 48 17 4
Cowes (Thomas Cole, money) 249 6
Falmouth (William Peirson, money) 16 12 9
ditto (Rawley Radford, money) 166 1
Harwich (Mark Wildbore, money) 832 2 11½
ditto (Robert Meadowes, money) 131 1
Liverpoole (Edmond Smith, money) 37 14 4
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton, money) 13 0 1
Rochester (John Moore, money) 5 6 0
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden, money) 1 8 0
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur, money) 58 15 11
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke, money) 54 17
1,695 5
for ditto from 24 June 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver Inwards, for bonds
1,357 12 1
Outports:
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money)
0 16
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,345 9
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 4 0
Cowes (John Dale, money) 1 10
Exeter (William Sprye, money) 4 19
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 1 8
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 6 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 6 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 1 10 5
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 3 5
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 7 13 9
Rochester (John Pope, money) 26 8 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 18 5 3
2,771 15
(total for the New Duties on Coffee, Tea, etc. 4,467l. 0s. 10d.)
for the New Additional Duty on Coffee, Tea and Drugs etc.:
for the New Additional Duty to 24 June 1714:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money)
0 16 0
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 45 15
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 3 2 5
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 33 13 10
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 3 4 8
Rochester (John Pope, money) 25 14
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 0 2 0
Wells (John Keen, money) 0 6 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 3 4 6
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Biddeford (John Bolitho)
0 5 9
ditto (Thomas Jans) 4 15
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 3 5
Falmouth (William Peirson) 1 10 2
ditto (Rawley Radford) 169 13 1
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 2 3 7
Liverpoole (Edmund Smith) 45 13 11¼
Penzance (Richard Score) 0 4
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 1 8 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 100 14 2
445 12
for the New Additional Duty from 24 June 1714:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, for bonds
152 13
Outports:
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money)
0 18
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,245 2
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 0 16
Cowes (John Dale, money) 1 10 3
Dover (John Ball, money) 0 9 9
Exeter (William Sprye, money) 35 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 14 3
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 0 10 8
Lime (George Lisle, money) 1 2
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 15 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 6 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 5 17 1
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 6 15 9
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 4 15 11
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 7 6
ditto (John Arnold, money) 11 15
Rochester (John Pope, money) 26 8 6
Wells (John Keen, money) 0 1 11¼
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 18 7 6
Minehead (Francis Webber, late Collector, money) 0 5 8
1,522 14 8
(total for the New Additional Duties on Coffee etc. 1,968l. 6s. 11¾d.)
for the Duty of 5s. per ton on French Ships:
Biddeford (Charles Jones)
4 5 0
Faversham (Nicholas Matson) 2 5 0
Minehead (Francis Webber) 5 11 3
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 116 10 0
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 1 10 0
130 1 3
for the Second 25l. per cent. on French Goods etc.:
for the Second 25l. per cent. to 29 Sept. 1716:
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries, money)
0 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1,365 11 0
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, money) 0 13 10¾
Cardiffe (Alexander Purcell, money) 3 15 5
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 33 10
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 3 2 6
Faversham (John Smalman, money) 11 10 11¼
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 19 8
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 20 1
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 25 0
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 12 2
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 7 15
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 77 1 3
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 3 0
Rochester (John Pope, money) 293 4
Rye (James Benn, money) 0 0 1
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 7 19 10
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 30 18
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 15 0 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 10 7
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 31 5
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 0 16 10½
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Beaumaris (William Lewis)
0 16 9
Bristoll (John Dutton Colt) 1,809 11
Biddeford (Charles Jones) 70 10
Chichester (James Whitwood) 1,992 5
ditto (Samuel Bincks) 219 14 2
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 553 14 10½
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 328 2 8
ditto (Lodowick Jackson) 6 1
Deal (James Smith) 313 4 1
ditto (Lancelot Whitehall) 242 17
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 1 5 0
Falmouth (Rawley Radford) 0 8 9
Faversham (Nicholas Matson) 38 3 5
Fowey (John Dagg) 863 11 5
Looe (James Strong) 792 6
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 114 8
ditto (Francis Webber) 196 7 0
Penrynn (Edmund Harry) 224 11
ditto (Sidney Bligh) 92 14
Penzance (John Williams) 800 7
ditto (Richard Score) 85 0
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 607 10
Poole (George Saville) 3,095 14
Poulton (William Jennings) 0 0
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine) 0 0
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 362 19
Poulton (Joseph Bentley) 0 16 10½
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 467 0 4
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 37 7 11½
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 1,504 13
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 78 0
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 345 3
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 10 0
ditto (Alfrid Lawson) 14 16
17,242 11
for ditto from 29 Sept. 1715:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver Inwards, for money, on the Wine Receipt
150 3
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money)
4 17 11½
Beaumaris (Featherston Nicholson, money) 30 7
Berwick (George Moore, money) 6 5 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 180 5
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, money) 45 15 4
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 24 13
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 3 9 11¾
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, money) 14 0 1
Dover (John Ball, money) 12 9
Exeter (William Sprye, money) 350 9 5
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 66 2
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 55 17
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 10 14
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 2 10 0
Ilfracombe (John Jenkinson, money) 6 4
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 9 17
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 224 1
Looe (John Dyer, money) 1 18 0
Lime (Henry Badcock, money) 1 13
ditto (George Lisle, money) 15 8
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 1 7
Minehead (Thomas Blake, money) 9 6
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 4 16
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 25 16
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 1 12 0
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 79 6 3
ditto (Ambrose Thompson, money) 14 10
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 146 2
Poole (Alfrid Lawson, money) 125 16
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 20 0 11¾
ditto (John Arnold, money) 76 15 4
Poulton (James Chew, money) 14 5 9
Rochester (John Pope, money) 0 0
ditto (Robert Weller, money) 2 17
St, Ives (Richard Upton, money) 11 8 11¼
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 148 8 9
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 248 3
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 100 13
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 10 0
Weymouth (Philip Taylor, money) 26 4 0
2,274 0
(total for the Second 25l. per cent. and per ton on French Goods etc. 19,516l. 12s.d.)
for the 25l. per ton on French Prize Wine:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money)
10 3 6
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 9 2
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 15 10½
Dover (John Ball, money) 75 9 10½
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 18 9
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 13 9
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 27 17
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 0 1 0
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 0 0
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 2
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 4 0
Rochester (John Pope, money) 9 2 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 45 3
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Biddeford (Charles Jones)
0 11 10
Deal (John Ball) 19 0 10¾
Fowey (Thomas Jans) 5 9
Liverpool (Edmund Smith) 340 8 6
Penzance (Richard Score) 2 0 0
Poole (William Chamberlain) 25 5
Rye (George Shuckburgh) 0 5 11
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 9 11½
Weymouth (Thomas Bower) 158 1 10¾
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 53 19 2
819 10
for the New Duty on Whalefins:
for the New Duty to 1 Aug. 1710:
London port:
the King's Remembrancer, for bonds
187 8 6
Outports:
Berwick (George Moore, money)
0 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 0 9 4
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) nil
Rochester (John Pope, money) 3 15 0
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 0 6 0
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Boston (John Clarke)
2 0 6
Carlisle (Richard Eaglesfield) 3,333 7
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 58 2 11½
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 0 0
Harwich (Robert Meadows) 25 3
Lime (Peter Southwick) 0 1 10½
Penrynn (Edmund Harry) 5 4 6
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 5 5 5
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 2 5
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 20 16 10¼
3,644 6 11½
for ditto to 1 Aug. 1712:
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money)
12 14
for ditto to 1 Aug. 1714:
Cowes (John Dale, money)
0 13
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1714:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money)
17 7
Exeter (William Sprye, money) 4 16
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 40 13 9
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 7 14
70 11 10¾
(total for the New Duties on Whale Fins 3.728l. 6s.d.)
for the Duty of 15l. per cent. on Muslins and Calicoes:
for the Duty on Muslins etc. to 24 June 1714:
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton, late Collector, money)
0 0
for ditto from 24 June 1714:
London port (Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards)
96 4 1
96 4
for the Coinage Duty:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver Inwards, for money, on the Grand Receipt
0 0
ditto ditto, on the Wine Receipt 65 15
(total London port 65l. 15s.d.)
Outports:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money)
0 2
Barnstable (Robert Rowe, money) 4 3
Beaumaris (Featherston Nicholson, money) 2 18
Berwick (George Moore, money) 0 1
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 0 1 6
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 8 12
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 0 0 9
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 88 19
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, money) 6 1
Cardigan (John Gwinn, money) 0 2
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 1 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 21 14
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 0 3
Cowes (John Dale, money) 0 15 11
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, money) 2 15 11
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 18
ditto (Edward Peters, money) 0 5 11¾
Exeter (William Sprye, money) 27 10
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 3 8
Faversham (John Smallman, money) 1 4
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 13 3
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 4 4
Lanelthy (John Phillips, money) 0 0
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 14 7 8
Lime (Henry Badcock, money) 0 12
ditto (George Lisle, money) 0 15
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 55 11
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 2 4
Minehead (Thomas Blake, money) 1 11 11½
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 3 12
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 1 5 9
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 11 19
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 6 8
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 20 6
Poole (Alfrid Lawson, money) 1 1
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 31 14
ditto (John Arnold, money) 21 14 5
Poulton (James Chew, money) 2 5 7
Rochester (John Pope, money) 41 7 0
ditto (Robert Weller, money) 0 9
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 3 0
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 0 1 11½
Scilley (Lodowick Jackson, money) 0 2
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 6 18 11
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 7 15 2
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 0 4
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 0 16 10¼
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 9
Weymouth (Phillip Taylor, money) 0 2
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, money) 8 5 9
Wisbeech (Joseph Ryland, money) 1 1 1
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan)
0 11
Arundell (Nicholas Eveleigh) 2 6 10¼
Bristoll (John Sansome) 0 4 0
Biddeford (Richard Ustick) 35 16
ditto (Charles Jones) 64 5
Carlisle (Joseph Sewell) 0 9 10
Chester (Edmund Smith) 0 4
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 52 14 3
Dartmouth (James Jenkinson) 0 0
ditto (Lodowick Jackson) 2 18
Deal (John Ball) 2 19 9
Dartmouth (Rawley Radford) 8 1
Faversham (Charles Sherman) 0 5 11
ditto (Nicholas Matson) 1 6
Fowey (John Dagg) 29 11 11¾
Harwich (Robert Meadowes) 15 8 3
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalfe) 0 1 10¾
Ipswich (Benjamin Huggins) 0 1
ditto (John Knackstone) 0 4
ditto (John Banks) 0 19 2
Lime (Peter Southwick) 0 17
Milford (Joseph Sewell) 0 8
Minehead (Francis Webber) 18 19 11¾
ditto (Richard Jeffries) 0 10
Padstow (Francis Leister) 0 1 8
Penzance (John Williams) 9 6
ditto (Richard Score) 1 15
Plymouth (William Peirson) 35 5
Rye (Francis Lightfoot) 12 3 7
Scilley (Francis Ley) 5 12
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 0
ditto (Thomas Brigden) 7 4
ditto (Alexander Middleton) 0 0
Weymouth (Lodowick Jackson) 3 17 1
ditto (Thomas Bower) 16 19
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 2 1
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 0 3 8
834 8 10 (fn. 7)
for the New Duty on Grocery:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, for bonds, on the Grand Receipt
1,020 9 0
Outports:
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money)
0 18 0
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 5 12
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 0 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 2,582 19 4
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, money) 81 14
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 31 15
Exeter (William Sprye, money) 388 19 10½
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 10 8 11¼
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 72 11
Lime (George Lisle, money) 22 10 0
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 9 3
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 2 3
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 7 8 6
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 0 8
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 89 17
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 17 11
ditto (John Arnold, money) 283 18
Rochester (John Pope, money) 1 12 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 6 13 5
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 2 18 6
Weymouth (Philip Taylor, money) 0 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 29 16
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson)
21 13
Minehead (Francis Webber) 33 7
Penzance (Richard Score) 11 5
Scilly (Francis Ley) 1 1
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 4 16 4
4,739 17 8
for the New and the New Additional Duty on Candles:
for the New Duty to 1 May 1715:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money)
1 11
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 0 5 2
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 1 4
Rochester (John Pope, money) 0 3
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Biddeford (Charles Jones)
0 12 0
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson) 0 7 10½
Liverpoole (Edmund Smith) 1 15 6
Minehead (Francis Webber) 0 2 4
Penzance (Richard Score) 0 4 1
5 3
for ditto from 1 May 1715:
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money)
0 0 3
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 0 4
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, money) 0 2
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 0 1 2
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 5 13
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 2 13 8
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 0 2 4
8 17
for the Additional Duty:
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money)
0 5 3
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 1 15 8
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, money) 0 2
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 2 0
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 2 13 8
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 0 1 4
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 0 4 8
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Beaumaris (William Lewis)
0 12
Biddeford (Charles Jones) 0 12 0
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson) 0 7 10½
Minehead (Francis Webber) 0 2 4
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 0 2 11
9 0
(total for the New Duties 14l. 0s. 5d. and for the New and Additional Duties 23l. 1s.d.)
for the New Duty on Sail Cloth:
for the New Duty to 29 Sept. 1715:
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money)
2 17 6
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 9 19 10
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 15 12 2
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 2 2 0
Wells (John Keene, money) 1 5 0
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 0 4 3
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 2 8 4
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Biddeford (Charles Jones)
5 12 9
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson) 14 15 6
Minehead (Francis Webber) 0 15 0
Minehead (Nicholas Jeffries) 1 15 0
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine) 7 5 0
64 12 4
for the New Duty from 29 Sept. 1715:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money)
16 8 9
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, money) 2 14 0
Cowes (John Dale, money) 8 5 8
Exeter (William Spry, money) 2 18 7
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 28 5 8
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 0 14 0
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 37 6 8
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 2 6 8
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 0 2
Minehead (Thomas Blake, money) 3 10 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 6 18 5
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 0 4
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 33 16 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 7 17 9
ditto (John Arnold, money) 5 0 4
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 0 5 0
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 0 16 3
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 2 0 11
Stockton (Peter Conset, money) 2 6 8
Wells (John Keene, money) 3 5 4
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 27 15 11
248 6
(total for the New Duty on Sailcloth 312l. 18s.d.)
for the Subsidy Outwards:
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money)
32 13
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 4 13 0
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 10 16
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money) 78 10 11¼
Berwick (George Moore, money) 1 15 4
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 7
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jefferies, money) 27 16
ditto (John Oldmixon, money) 1 14 6
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 769 14 11¼
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, money) 17 9 11
Cardiff (Alexander Purcell, money) 5 15 0
ditto (Llewellen Trahearne, money) 1 6 6
Cardigan (John Gwynn, money) 4 13 0
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 45 7
Chepstow (Walter Alvey, money) 70 6
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 0 18 0
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 8 1 0
Cowes (John Dale, money) 2 6 0
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, money) 12 7 11½
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 12
Dover (John Ball, money) 9 19
Exeter (William Chamberlaine, money) 23 19
ditto (William Spry, money) 64 0 10½
Faversham (John Smallman, money) 130 10
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 1 17 6
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 1 2 6
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 3 13
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 474 19
Ilfracombe (John Jenkins, money) 0 5 6
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 48 3
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 76 8
Lanelthy (John Phillips, money) 0 17 8
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 254 2
Looe (John Dyer, money) 3 0 0
Lime (Henry Badcock, money) 2 10 8
ditto (George Lisle, money) 8 15
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 130 6
Maldon (Walter Walker, money) 50 13 4
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 22 1 7
Minehead (Thomas Blake, money) 2 18
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 333 10
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 31 12
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 48 2
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 59 1 8
Poole (Henry Baker, money) 0 0
ditto (Alfrid Lawson, money) 3 8
Portsmouth (Samuel Bincks, money) 9 0 10¼
ditto (John Arnold, money) 14 5 10¾
Poulton (James Chew, money) 21 14 7
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 15 15 0
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 3 14 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 42 7 10½
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 37 2 6
ditto (Peter Conset, money) 4 16 0
Penzance (Thomas Medcalfe, money) 26 13 11
ditto (Ambrose Thompson, money) 11 16 0
Rochester (John Pope, money) 0 9 1
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 246 8 11½
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 21 6
Wells (John Keene, money) 250 9
Weymouth (Philip Taylor, money) 20 19 10½
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 0 6 0
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, money) 928 10
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 153 13
and on the following late Collectors for money:
London port:
Timothy Thornbury, Receiver of the Subsidy Outwards on Leather
0 3 4
Outports:
Aberdovey (John Beavan)
0 14
Arundell (Nicholas Davies) 7 4 0
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 0 0
Biddeford (Charles Jones) 18 17
Carlisle (Daniel Broughton) 0 7 0
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson) 17 12
Ilfracomb (Thomas Medcalf) 3 1
Maldon (Peter Robjent) 88 17
Minehead (Francis Webber) 9 10
ditto (Nicholas Jeffries) 8 17
Penzance (Richard Score) 84 0 11¼
Poulton (Joseph Bentley) 0 9 10½
Scarborough (John Bains) 65 17
Shoreham (John Goldham) 0 15
Rye (James Benn) 0 13 9
Whitehaven (Warwick Arthur) 41 6 11¾
ditto (Alfrid Lawson) 6,115 3 5
Wisbeech (Robert Twells) 104 1
11,260 12
for the New Duty on Hides and Skins:
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money)
1 1 6
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 0 7 0
ditto (William Sprye, money) 0 2 6
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 0 15 0
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 26 5
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 1 3
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 1 15
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 6 2
Rochester (John Pope, money) 4 4 8
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 1 1 8
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 0 0 10
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 0 10 0
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Biddeford (Charles Jones)
4 19 7
Minehead (Francis Webber) 0 16 0
ditto (Nicholas Jeffries) 10 18 8
60 1
for the New Additional ditto:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver Inwards, for bonds
916 2 7
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money)
3 4 0
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money) 1 1 6
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 0 4 0
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 3 6 8
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 79 5
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 16 4 4
Cowes (John Dale, money) 6 19
Dover (John Ball, money) 2 12 6
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 108 12
ditto (William Sprye, money) 10 15 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 2 8 9
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 110 11 1
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 7 6
Lime (George Lisle, money) 6 14 9
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1 19 3
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 0 12 6
Penrynn (Ambrose Thomson, money) 0 6 0
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 12 13 3
Portsmouth (John Arnold, money) 67 8 3
Rochester (John Pope, money) 14 18
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 3 9 8
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 0 4 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 0 10 10
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 11
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, money) 0 18 0
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Beaumaris (William Lewis)
0 0 11
Biddeford (Charles Jones) 0 3 6
Minehead (Francis Webber) 2 10 0
ditto (Nicholas Jeffries) 5 9 4
Penzance (Richard Score) 1 5 4
Whitby (Pinkney and Braithwaite) 0 0
1,388 9
for the New Duty on Hops:
for the New Duty to 1 Aug. 1715:
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money)
26 3 3
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 1 2 0
Exeter (William Chamberlain, money) 74 9 2
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 11 6 9
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 4 12 3
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Biddeford (Charles Jones)
40 14 3
Shoreham (Thomas Brigden) 2 16 0
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson) 77 8 9
238 12 5
for the New Duty on Rock Salt exported:
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money)
73 0
for the New Duty on Soap:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money)
0 15 2
Beaumaris (Francis Nicholson, money) 1 11 4
Berwick (George Moore, money) 0 5 6
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 2 3 4
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 375 5 10¾
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, money) 0 8 10
Cardigan (William Gwinn, money) 0 9 4
Exeter (William Sprye, money) 143 13
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 56 12
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 0 12 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 2 0
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 68 15
Lime (George Lisle, money) 0 18 0
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 25 2 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 12 19 4
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 32 5
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 5 3 10½
ditto (John Arnold, money) 1 1
Poulton (James Chew, money) 0 7 0
Rochester (John Pope, money) 3 13 7
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 20 17
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 5 4 9
ditto (Peter Conset, money) 0 10 0
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 13 6
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, money) 0 2 6
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 0 2 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 86 16 9
and on the following late Collectors for money):
Biddeford (Charles Jones)
0 17 6
Lime (Thomas Jans) 0 16 6
Minehead (Francis Webber) 145 4
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 0 0 2
993 10
for the New Additional ditto:
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money)
0 15 8
Berwick (George Moore, money) 0 2 9
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 1 1 8
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 340 13 10¼
Biddeford (Thomas Jans, money) 0 4 5
Cardigan (John Gwinn, money) 0 4 8
Exeter (William Sprye, money) 60 8
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 0 13 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 43 10
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 0 6 0
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley, money) 0 1 0
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 32 14 2
Lime (George Lisle, money) 0 18 0
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 0 10 0
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 8 15 3
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 1 13 0
ditto (John Arnold, money) 0 10
Poulton (James Chewe, money) 0 3 6
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 10 8 11
Stockton (Peter Conset, money) 0 5 0
Wells (John Keene, money) 0 6 9
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, money) 0 1 3
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 0 1 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 36 0
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson, money) 0 0 1
540 9 6
for the New Duty on Coals exported:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money)
1 13 0
Beaumaris (Featherstone Nicholson, money) 0 9 10
Berwick (George Moore, money) 2 0 0
Bridgwater (Nicholas Jeffries, money) 0 18 0
ditto (John Oldmixon, money) 1 13 0
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 32 14 0
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, money) 55 10 6
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 4 19 0
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 0 7 6
Deal (Salathiel Rolfe, money) 0 12 5
Dover (John Ball, money) 2 5 0
Exeter (William Sprye, money) 3 6 7
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 3 15 0
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 1 10 0
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 5 2 0
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 8 19 3
Ipswich (Samuel Kettleby, money) 6 0 0
Lanelthy (John Phillips, money) 13 5 6
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, money) 9 5 3
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 8 2 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 534 0 0
Padstow (William Taylor, money) 3 10 0
Penzance (Thomas Medcalf, money) 0 13 6
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 10 11
Portsmouth (Samuel Binks, money) 14 15
ditto (John Arnold, money) 2 5 0
Rye (James Benn, money) 5 8 0
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 2 8 9
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 15 15 0
Shoreham (James Lamb, money) 3 9 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 1 0 3
Stockton (Thomas Lowson, money) 4 14 6
Sunderland (William Ettrick, money) 520 18 0
Swanzey (William Gwinn, money) 10 14 0
Wells (John Keene, money) 1 0 3
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, money) 6 7 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor, money) 43 16 0
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Dartmouth (Lodowick Jackson)
6 9
Poole (Thomas Chamberlaine) 5 0
1,355 5
total depending on the Collectors etc. as above £524,704 7 7
Sum total of Arrears and Supers [viz. on Henry Ferne 681,160l. 3s.d. and on Collectors etc. 524,704l. 7s. 7d.] 1,205,864l. 10s.d.
And so this General Accompt is even and Quit.
Declared 22 April 1723.

Footnotes

  • 1. Recte 31 July or 1 Aug. (i.e. 31 July inclusive or 1 August exclusive)
  • 2. Misplaced in Roll after Milford.
  • 3. Transposed in the Roll.
  • 4. Misplaced after Yarmouth on the Roll.
  • 5. Misplaced after Shoreham on Roll.
  • 6. Misplaced in Roll after Gloucester.
  • 7. The figures given add up to 834l. 10s. 8d.