BHO

Declared Accounts: Ordnance

Pages clxxvi-clxxxii

Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 30, 1716. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1958.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Ordnance

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: ORDNANCE.

AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 1865; ROLL 127 [A.O.1/1865/127].

The Hon. Harry Mordaunt, Treasurer and Paymaster of the Ordnance.

30 June 1715 to 30 June 1716.

Charge. £ s. d. £ s. d.
Arrears: remaining in the Accomptant's hands upon the end of his last preceding Accompt 38,245 0
and depending on sundry persons particularly named at the foot of the said last Accompt 254,748 3 5
292,993 4
Receipts: money had out of the Exchequer:
Easter term, 1 & 2 George I, in further part of 116,797l. 11s. 3d., by Privy Seal of 16 June, 1 George I
30,632 2 0
Michaelmas term, 2 George I, in full of the same 84,695 4 1
the same term, in full of 50,000l. by Privy Seal of 26 Jan., 2 George I 50,000 0 0
the same term, in part of 98,496l. 18s.d. by Privy Seal of 6 March, 2 George I 29,035 2 1
Easter term, 2 & 3 George I, in further part of the same 40,000 0 0
234,362 8 2
Voluntary charge:
money received of divers persons for stores sold etc., detailed:
Richard Jones and James Milner, for unserviceable waggons and stores sold; Clement Haynes, for ‘bushell’ iron sold; John, Edward and William Silvester, for old iron sold; Major Henry Hooke, Storekeeper at Plymouth, for old rope sold; William Leather, for stores sold; Charles White, storekeeper at Tilbury, for ‘cuttins’ of old rugs; Elias Cole, William Sowerby and John Vaughan, gunmakers, for old locks, barrels and stocks; Charles Dumaresque, Storekeeper of the mouth provisions at Jersey, in part of stores wanting, and Charles Eversfield, late Treasurer, for one year's salary stopped from the said Dumaresque on account of provisions found wanting; George Watson, gunner of the Antelope, for stores wanting; Humphrey Huchenson for money paid him by Henroidah English and by Gen. Nicholson; Capt. Thomas Marwood, for money drawn for by him and paid to him at Newport; deductions for taxes etc.; Brig. Dormer, for 240 swords for his Regiment, and for a chest; Michael Brown, for powder supplied at Port Mahon to Richard Martin, master of the Vine; Capt. William Horneck and Capt. Thomas Philips, for money paid them; Hugh Powell, gunstock maker, deducted for work not performed; the Navy Treasurer, money stopped from salaries (John Pearne, gunner, and Charles Dumaresque); the South Sea Company being the dividend of 21,327l. 15s. 10d. Stock
5,505 12
total charge and receipts £532,861 5 1
Discharge.
Wages and entertainments of the Principal Officers and others employed in and about the service of the Ordnance:
at the Ordinary Establishment:
£ s. d.
the Principal Officers: the Duke of Marlborough, Master General of the Ordnance, 1,500l.; Thomas Erle, Lieutenant General of the Ordnance, 800l.; Michael Richards, Surveyor General of the Ordnance, 400l.; Edward Ashe, Clerk of the Ordnance, 400l.; Dixie Windsor, Storekeeper, 400l.; James Crags, Clerk of the Deliveries (quarter to 30 June 1715 only) 75l.; Thomas Frankland, succeeding him (three quarters) 225l.; the same as Secretary to the Master General (year) 200l.; the Hon. Harry Mordaunt, as Treasurer, 500l. 4,500 0 0
clerks daily attending, detailed with names 960 0 0
armourers and furbushers, ditto 148 0 0
storekeepers, ditto (William Nicholas and others) 900 0 0
engineers, ditto (Col. John Armstrong and five others) 1,000 0 0
gunners, ditto (Col. James Pendlebury, three mates, named, and sixty gunners) 1,421 10 0
bombardiers (Col. Jonas Watson and twelve bombardiers) 492 15 0
petardiers (George Musgrave and four petardiers) 200 15 0
fireworkers (Col. Henry Hopkey, Col. Albert Borgard, John Baxter and four fireworkers) 590 0 0
waggon master (Capt. Charles Ball) 100 0 0
proof masters (John Blake and David Mercator) 40 0 0
clerk of the checque (William Wright) 60 0 0
purveyor for hiring hoys (Robert Bennet) 40 0 0
yeoman of the tents and toils (Thomas Fosbrook) 20 0 0
messenger (Edward Farmor) 60 0 0
sixty labourers 1,560 0 0
12,093 0 0
on the Additional Establishment of 14 Feb. 1698–9:
five engineers for one year and another for three quarters only
575 0 0
three sub-engineers for one year and one for a quarter only 162 10 0
six gentlemen of the Ordnance 240 0 0
twelve bombardiers 438 0 0
sixty gunners 1,095 0 0
2,510 10 0
allowances to several Officers of the Train of Artillery in the late War, by the Establishment of 14 Feb. 1698–9:
Edmond Williamson and William Bousfield, Captains, at 60 per an. each; Ralph Wood and John George Breidenstein, First Lieutenants, at 50l. per an. each; George Spencer and Roger Colborne, Second Lieutenants; Zachariah Smith, Thomas Heydon and James Finney, fireworkers, at 40l. per an. each
420 0 0
wages of sundry Officers and others on the Establishment of the Field Train in North Britain, dated 16 Dec. 1708:
Capt. John Sleezer, Captain of the Company of Gunners at Edenburgh; Capt. Theodore Dury, Chief Engineer; David Livingston, Lieutenant; Alexander Campbell, Commissary; William Idle, Corporal; ten gunners; six practitioner gunners; six bombardiers; one petardier; two miners; James Campbell, storekeeper at Edenburgh; James Robbe, deputy storekeeper there; James Gibson, gunsmith there; Robert Forrest, storekeeper at Sterling Castle; John Don, Deputy Storekeeper there; Donkin Kerr, gunsmith there; Alexander Muir, storekeeper at Fort St. William; James Browne, gunsmith there; Walter Galloway, wheelwright there
1,475 18 9
(total for wages etc. as above 16,499l. 8s. 9d.)
emptions and provisions, detailed:
William Banbury, for engraving musquet locks; Richard Lawrence, Gabriel Ayres, John Burgess and Hezekiah Walker, for leadshot; Matthew Bagley, William Burgin and John Rowley, for brass weights etc.; William Ogborne, John Lash, John Cloake, Henry Stannyford and John and Thomas Bateman for carriages etc.; John and Edward Silvester, Archibald Maxwell, senior and junior, Thomas Bass and John Newell, smiths, for ironwork; William Ogborne, for carpenters' tools etc.; John and Edward Silvester and Clement Haynes, for locks, etc.; John Withers, for match; James Holt, for flints; George Wood, Christopher Gould, Robert Murden and Edward Gare, for rope; John Aislabie, for junck; John Baxter and Samuel Smithen for drawing ‘fixt shells’, bombs, cohornes, hand-granadoes, etc.; Edward Gare, for harness etc.; Thomas Smirthwaite and William Haslope, for putting a new quarter in a silk standard etc.; Jane Hill, for painting waggons, etc.; Elizabeth Hart and John Thompson, for pikes etc.; the same two, and William Waterman, for drums etc.; Simon Potton, for sheepskins; Mary Webb and John Dodson for lanthorns etc.; William Pate, for blue cloth, and blue ‘bays’ for the watermen; Mary Webb, for brooms etc.; John Heard, Josias Clark, Jacob Pickering, William Waterman, John Short and Benjamin Dunning, coopers, for coopers' wares; Edward Castle, John Baskett and Benjamin Tooke, for stationers' wares, etc.; James Milner and John Lash, for beds etc.; John Mist, paviour, for work and wares; Joseph Tarbox, glazier, for work; Richard Goodwin, for moulds and tools; Robert Churchill, mason, for masons' tools; Henry Neale, for coals; Robert Churchill, for stone; John Dodson, for rammers; Bartholomew Arent, for timber; Francis Slater for solder
25,060 6
arms bought: the Earl of Lincoln, for musquets etc. bought in Holland; General Sabine, General Tatton, Col. Scott and Col. Churchill, for arms bought for their Regiments; John Vaughan, Elias Cole, James Peddell and Thomas Hawgood, for musquets etc.; John Furley, for buying arms in Holland for the service of Ireland 24,047 2 8
cleaning and repairing of arms 6,539 18 4
repairs to castles and forts:
£ s. d.
Tower of London: Robert Churchill, mason, for work; William Ogborne, master-carpenter, for rebuilding a house etc.; Henry Lidgbird, bricklayer, for work; John, Edward and William Silvester, smiths, for work and materials; John Burgess, plumber, ditto; Joseph Tarbox, glazier, ditto; Jane Hill, painter, ditto; William Edge and George Shakespear, ‘scavellmen’, for work; John Mist, pavior, for work and materials 3,647 13 5
Portsmouth: Robert Churchill, mason; Henry Stannyford, carpenter; Edward Silvester, master smith; Archibald Maxwell, senior and junior, for smiths' work; Henry Lidgbird, bricklayer; John Harmood, plumber; Mary Crips, painter; John Mist and William Snelling, paviors; William Edge, ‘scavellman’; Josias Clark, cooper; for work and materials 5,565 18
Plymouth: John Watts, for mason's work; John Dyer, carpenter; William Bass, smith; Justinian Buckingham, plumber, for work there and at St. Nicholas Island; Stephen Ale, slater; James Stevens, glazier, for work about the Citadel and St. Nicholas Island 299 12
Dover, Deal, Sandown and forts adjacent: Robert Churchill, William Ogborne, Henry Lidgbird, John Burgess, Joseph Tarbox, William Edge and George Shakespear, as above, for work and materials 2,531 8
Upnor Castle: Robert Churchill, William Ogborne, Henry Lidgbird, senior and junior, and John Newell, John Burgess, Joseph Tarbox, William Edge and George Shakespear, ditto, ditto 580 2 10¾
Hull: Richard Davis, bricklayer, for repairing grates of the Citadel of Kingston upon Hull; Jonathan Gill, glazier; Mary Raven, for raising the floors and making a blind of earth work at the end of the East Point; John Shipman, for repairing beds and bedding 20 13 5
Tilbury Fort, Howness and Chatham:
William Ogborne, for work in building a chapel at Tilbury, storehouses at Chatham, etc.; Henry Lidgbird, senior and junior; Robert Fitch, bricklayer; John Burgess; John Mist for new paving the landing bridge from the crane to the entrance of Tilbury Fort; William Edge and George Shakespear; as above
4,036 9
Harwich and Landguard: John Matthews, mason, for work at Harwich; William Ogborne, carpenter, for work at Landguard Fort 429 14 6
Woolwich: William Ogborne, Henry Lidgbird, Joseph Tarbox, John Burgess, William Edge and George Shakespear, as above, for work and materials 194 15
Greenwich: William Ogborne, for making rails and bannisters on the Observatory roof; Joseph Tarbox, for glazier's work at the magazine below Greenwich 54 18 10
Edenburgh, Berwick, Sterling and other Garrisons in North Britain: Rott Mowbray, carpenter, at Edenburgh; John Lethem, smith, ditto; James Gibson, for cleaning arms, ditto; James Syme, slater, for keeping in good order the roofs of Edenburgh, Sterling, Dumbarton and Blackness Castles; Jarvis Owbridge, for work at Sterling; William Hastie, painter, at Edenburgh: John Pattison and Alexander Dods, smiths, ditto 178 0
Hyde Park and St. James's Park: Henry Lidgbird, senior and junior, for two chimneys and pantiling the roof of the Guard House and Officers' House in Hyde Park where the Artillery Train was encampt; William Ogborne, for work etc. about the storehouses in St. James's Park; Henry Lidgbird, ditto 222 12 0
17,762 0 9
money paid for lands etc. purchased for better fortifying Portsmouth (540l. 6s.), Chatham (16,734l. 16s. 4d.) and Harwich (441l. 4s.) 17,716 6 4
disbursements of various natures, detailed at length:
to Commanders of Ships for stores provided etc. while they were abroad; to this Accomptant for incidents; Officers' taxes; sails, new and repaired; pay of the fireworkers etc. of the Furnace and Baselisk bomb vessels; Francis Hawkins, Engineer at Jamaica; works at Fort St. William and Carlisle; extra labourers at Chatham and Plymouth; disbursements on the fortifications of Newfoundland; contingencies, extra labourers etc. at Chester, Sheerness, Jersey, Upnor Castle, Gravesend, Guernsey, Landguard Fort, Hull, Yarmouth Castle, Hurst Castle, Windsor Castle, Barbadoes, Woolwich, Greenwich, Berwick, Portsmouth and Edenburgh
32,542 0 2
money paid for the service of the Artillery Trains, detailed:
£ s. d.
Col. Henry Hopkey and other Officers to make up their Establishment salaries to half-pay 2,656 18 2
William Leathes, Paymaster to the Train in Flanders, for disbursements 63,137 6
Laurence Stanian, late ditto to the Train ordered to Spain under Col. Richards, for ditto 7,117 17
Humphrey Hutchinson, Storekeeper and Paymaster at Annapolis Royal, for ditto 4,688 18 4
Capt. William Horneck, for ditto for the Train at Placentia 2,180 0 9
Capt. Thomas Marwood, Commissary, for ditto for the Garrison at Newport 376 14 6
Charles Greenwood, for pay as Surgeon's Mate to the Train in Spain 73 1 0
Lieut. Francis Hull, for pay as Lieutenant in ditto 51 18 0
Capt. Thomas Pattison, for pay as Captain in ditto 55 10 0
Capt. Thomas Philips, for pay as Engineer in Spain 136 10 0
Lieut. Col. John Jeffreys, for pay as Comptroller of the Train in Spain 122 0 0
William Pate, woollen draper, for clothing for the Trains 1,208 8 9
Ambrose Willson, for hats 56 0 0
Richard Sandys, for white yarn stockings and gold lace 131 13 11
Robert and John Eyre, for linseed oil, spirits of wine etc. 30 3 4
Edward Coatesworth and Robert Gower, for medicines for the Trains in Flanders, Placentia and Port Mahon 71 0 11
John Chapman, for shoes for the Trains at Port Mahon, Gibraltar and Annapolis 53 0 0
Francis Harvey, for shoes 12 4 0
William Ogborne, master carpenter, for making huts in Hyde Park 11 1
Robert Taylor, for medicines 31 3 3
82,201 10
land and water carriage of stores and provisions:
to owners and masters of ships taken up to transport a Train of Artillery to North Britain, and employed in carrying stores to and from ships and garrisons
5,167 4
salaries and allowances by debentures, detailed at length:
the Surveyor General; the Clerk of the Ordnance; clerks and extraordinary clerks, etc.; firemaster; masters of the Unity and the Marlborough hoys; barrack masters; Gentlemen of the Ordnance; workmen etc. (for care of the water engines in the Tower, the clocks etc.); storekeepers at several places; overseers ditto; furbishers ditto; and other persons named
4,277 8 3
travelling charges 1,359 8
rent, detailed 969 0 0
rewards: Hannah Browne, widow of Col. Browne, late Principal Engineer; John Cox, for loss of his eyes; Dr. John Gardner, Surgeon; Aemilius de Pauw, for curing persons hurt and burnt in the laboratory at Woolwich; Capt. John Meric Cole, for salvage from the Hazardous man of war near Chichester; William Wright, clerk of the Checque; Sir Thomas Bury, Chief Baron of the Exchequer; Edward Harley, for the Auditor's fee (310l.) 607 7 11
(total allowed as above 218,249l. 14s. 2d.)
total payments and allowances £234,749 2 11
and so remains 298,112 2 2
whereof depending on sundry persons, named and detailed at length, for money imprested to them, 26 March 1673 to 30 June 1716:
by Sir George Wharton, bt., late Treasurer and Paymaster, 26 March 1673 to 30 June 1681 [as in previous Accompts]
16,878 10 6
by Charles Bertie, late ditto 30 June 1681 to 30 June 1699 26,743 13 11¾
by the Hon. Harry Mordaunt, Treasurer, 30 June 1699 to 30 June 1702 3,737 5 0
by Charles Bertie, late ditto (including 360l. charged on his clerk) 30 June 1702 to 30 June 1705 [ditto] 3,654 0
by the Hon. Harry Mordaunt, Treasurer:
30 June 1705 to 30 June 1706
11,648 17
30 June 1706 to 30 June 1707 4,633 7
30 June 1707 to 30 June 1708 4,275 10 11
30 June 1708 to 30 June 1709 6,479 14
30 June 1709 to 30 June 1710 5,187 8 10¾
30 June 1710 to 30 June 1711 5,759 14
30 June 1711 to 30 June 1712 33,027 2 11¼
[by Charles Eversfield, late Treasurer]:
30 June 1712 to 30 June 1713
4,213 0
30 June 1713 to 30 June 1714 10,001 14 10
30 June 1714 to 1 Dec. 1714 3,115 18 4
by the Hon. Harry Mordaunt, Treasurer:
2 Dec. 1714 to 30 June 1715
14,292 17
30 June 1715 to 30 June 1716 24,735 18 10¼
£178,384 16
and so the said Accomptant is Indebted 119,727 5 11½
Declared 29 April 1719.