BHO

Declared Accounts: Customs, Silks and Linens

Pages cccxx-cccxxviii

Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 31, 1717. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1960.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Customs, Silks and Linens

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CUSTOMS: SILKS AND LINENS: ACCOUNT.

AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 646, ROLL 252 [A.O.1/646/252].

Robert Hunter, Comptroller General of Customs.

25 December 1716 to 25 December 1717.

Charge. £ s. d. £ s. d.
Arrears: remaining in the hands of the several Receivers and Collectors upon the determination of the last preceding General Accompt, in money 123,380 15
ditto, ditto, in bonds 23 195 0
146,575 16
Receipts: money due and payable for the New Impositions on Silks and Linens within the time of this Accompt:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt, in money
84,582 15 1
ditto, ditto, in bonds 70,330 16 10
(total London port 154,913l. 11s. 11d.)
Outports:
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money)
99 15
ditto (Charles Bridgeman, money) 7 7 0
ditto (George Moore, money) 31 6
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholsen, money) 15 2
Berwick (Samuel Kettilby, money) 210 3
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 54 4 11¾
Boston (William Johnson, money) 104 3
Bridgewater (John Oldmixon, money) 24 14
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 84 11 11¼
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, in money 10,619l. 3s. 5d. and in bonds 175l. 6s. 8d.) 10,794 10 1
Bydeford (Thomas Jans, money) 320 4
Cardigan (John Gwynn, money) 0 9 10¼
Chepstowe (Emanuel Walker, money) 40 14 10¼
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 107 17
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 1 0
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 9 10
Cowes (John Dale, money) 382 4 11¼
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, money) 47 1
Deale (Edward Peters, money) 2 19 1
Dover (John Ball, money) 56 9
Exeter (William Sprye, money) 2,013 7 10½
ditto (Charles Bridgeman, money) 83 8 7
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 208 3 1
Faversham (John Smallman, money) 0 14 ¾
Fowey (Charles Lambe, money) 79 15
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 18 16
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 78 4
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 2,653 11
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, money) 13 18
ditto (Cooper Gravenor, money) 70 12
Lancaster (Thomas Bateman, money) 106 4
Lanelly (John Philips) 1 4 2
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 1.024l. 8s.d. and in bonds 158l. 11s.d.) 1,182 19 11¾
Looe (John Dyer, money) 200 19
Lyme (George Lisle, money) 56 5
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 1,069 17
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 26 5 4
Minehead (Thomas Blake, money) 489 7
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 876 15 10¾
Newhaven (Edward Pollington, money) 8 19
Padstowe (John Cock, money) 17 3
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 65 9 10½
Penzance (William Warren, money) 51 11
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 515 15 10¼
Poole (Alfrid Lawson, money) 6 12 8
Portsmouth (John Arnold, money) 300 17
Poulton (James Chewe, money) 25 14
Rochester (Robert Weller, money) 494 10
Rye (James Benn, money) 2 17
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 68 18
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 84 3
Shoreham (James Lambe, money) 34 13
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 244 12 11½
Stockton (Peter Consett, money) 235 5
Sunderland (William Ettricke, money) 40 13
Swanzey (William Gwynn, money) 13 16
Wells (John Keene, money) 32 7
Weymouth (Philip Taylor, money) 238 14
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 94 16 5
Whitehaven (Henry Blencowe, money) 169 14
Wisbech (Joseph Ryland, money) 200 9
Woodbridge (Oliver New by, money) 2 8 3
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore, money) 604 16 11¾
and the following late Collector:
Berwick (George Moore, money)
7 16
180,091 15 2
overpayments, detailed by Collectors and places 3,948 9
total charge and receipts £330,616 0
Discharge.
Overpayments on the preceding Accompt 8,552 12
money remitted to the Receivers General and accompted for in their Cash Accompts 160,712 4 9
Officers' salaries and incident charges 4,022 4
repayments upon debentures for goods exported:
London port (Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver)
23,366 13 9
Barnstaple (George Moore) 0 10
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 1,574 16
Bydeford (Thomas Jans) 1 10 11
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 3 9
Cowes (John Dale) 193 3
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson) 3 6 4
Dover (John Ball) 4 13 9
Exeter (William Sprye) 163 19
ditto (Charles Bridgeman) 0 5
Hull (Hugh Mason) 70 10 9
Lancaster (Thomas Bateman) 2 2
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 430 10 6
Looe (John Dyer) 23 5
Lyme (George Lisle) 11 4 10
Lynn (Henry Hare) 4 0 11¼
Minehead (Thomas Blake) 3 9
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 32 17
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 1 6
Poole (Alfrid Lawson) 0 10 7
Portsmouth (John Arnold) 33 12
Rochester (Robert Weller) 0 9 10
Weymouth (Philip Taylor) 16 19 11¾
Whitehaven (Henry Blencowe) 15 12
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 27 19 0
25,987 0 5
money repaid upon Certificates of damages and overentries, detailed by Collectors and places 223 4 10¼
total payments and allowances £199,497 6 7
and so remains 131,118 13 11¾
whereof depending on sundry Receivers and Collectors for money or bonds in their hands at Xmas 1717:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, London port, in bonds
7,766 18 9
the King's Remembrancer's Office, for bonds to be prosecuted 7 3 10
Aberdovey (Robert Owen, money) 1 10 10¾
Aldeburgh (James Syred, money) 21 15
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe, money) 83 8
ditto (George Moore, money) 30 15 7
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 7 2 11¾
Berwick (Samuel Kettilby, money) 131 7
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 4 2
Boston (Samuel Oldfield, money) 383 10
Bridgewater (John Oldmixon, money) 24 14
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 421 16
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson, in money 3.430l. 16s.d. and in bonds 526l. 18s.d.) 3,956 17 10¾
Cardigan (John Gwynn, money) 0 9 10¼
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 1 17 6
Chepstowe (Walter Aldye, money) 88 6
ditto (Emanuel Walker, money) 3 2
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 84 12
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 36 2
Cowes (John Dale, money) 258 18
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, money) 556 7
Exeter (William Sprye, money) 591 1 9
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 180 7
Faversham (John Smallman, money) 0 14
Fowey (Charles Lambe, money) 43 11
Glocester (Richard Cossley, money) 8 15 10
Gweek (Bernard Penrose, money) 51 18 4
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 37 11 2
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 1,113 7 7
Ipswich (Cooper Gravenor, money) 8 19
Lancaster (Thomas Bateman, money) 69 2
Lanelly (John Philips, money) 34 5
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 698l. 3s.d. and in bonds 24l. 9s.d.) 722 13
Looe (John Dyer, money) 82 13
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 3,771 16
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 50 15
Minehead (Thomas Blake, money) 86 11
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 369 16
Newhaven (Edward Pollington, money) 20 16 10¾
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson, money) 27 0
Penzance (William Warren, money) 40 13
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 53 12
Poole (Alfrid Lawson, money) 16 18
Poulton (James Chewe, money) 21 4 8
Rochester (Robert Weller, money) 188 18
Rye (James Benn, money) 0 12
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 6 9
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 24 9
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 95 0 5
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe, money) 175 19
Stockton (Peter Consett, money) 86 18 10¾
Sunderland (William Ettricke, money) 31 4 10½
Truro (Richard Jennings, money) 28 13
Wells (John Keene, money) 16 13 2
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 2 4 8
Whitehaven (Henry Blencowe, money) 97 0 11
Wisbech (Joseph Ryland, money) 159 15
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 52 8
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aberdovey (John Bevan)
0 9
Arundell (Nicholas Davies) 0 1 10½
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 261 7
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 23 5
Berwick (James Howard) 374 0
ditto (George Moore) 155 14 6
Boston (John Butler) 158 5
ditto (John Clarke) 780 13 10
Bridgewater (William Cornish) 0 18 7
Bristol (John Dutton Colt) 15,362 15
ditto (John Sansome) 5,102 0 11¼
Bydeford (Richard Ustick) 245 0 11
ditto (John Bolitho) 426 11 10¼
ditto (Charles Jones) 177 3
Cardiffe (Alexander Purcell) 3 6
Cardigan (Francis Howell) 2 4
Carlisle (William Christian) 211 11
Chester (Thomas Tindale) 122 10 2
Chichester (James Whitwood) 739 15
ditto (Samuel Bincks) 368 13
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 338 5
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 261 9
ditto (James Jenkinson) 0 0
ditto (Lodowick Jackson) 65 7
Deale (James Smith) 151 2
ditto (Lancelot Whitehall) 67 4 10½
ditto (Salathiel Rolfe) 7 9
Dover (Richard Bretton) 2,726 13 1
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 1,225 7
ditto (William Chamberlain) 365 1 6
Falmouth (George Sprye) 213 7
ditto (William Peirson) 65 15
ditto (Rawley Radford) 89 5
ditto (Ambrose Thompson and Richard Jennings) 17 3
Faversham (Charles Sherman) 230 13 8
ditto (Nicholas Mattson) 46 16
Fowey (John Dagg) 89 6
ditto (Thomas Bulley) 23 8
ditto (Thomas Jans) 0 6
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 31 16 8
ditto (Robert Meadowes) 2,116 15
Ipswich (Thomas Bridgeman) 111 19 5
ditto (Benjamin Huggins) 2 11
ditto (John Knackstone) 10 18
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 16 9 1
Leverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 277 13 10¼
ditto (Edmond Smith) 29 8
Lyme (Peter Southwick) 4 9
ditto (Thomas Jans) 28 6
ditto (Henry Badcock) 11 12 9
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 32 4
ditto (Robert Twells) 0 7 0
Maldon (Peter Robjent) 1 9 1
Milford (Walter Middleton) 793 17 4
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 11 9
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 965 9 6
ditto (Nicholas Jefferys) 39 1 0
Newcastle (John Pye) 1,923 15 11½
ditto (Sir Thomas Doleman) 0 0
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 0 1
Padstowe (Francis Leister) 140 3
Penrynn (Edmond Harry) 36 2 11¼
ditto (Sidney Bligh) 113 6
Penzance (John Williams) 674 12 1
ditto (Charles Jones) 44 2 4
ditto (Richard Score, junior) 56 16 9
ditto (Thomas Medcalfe) 9 14
ditto (Ambrose Thompson) 7 17
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 5,364 13
ditto (William Peirson) 447 4
Poole (William Jacombe) 20 9
ditto (William Bowles) 94 9 4
ditto (George Savile) 266 8
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 72 12
ditto (Thomas Chamberlain) 5 9
ditto (Henry Baker) 8 18 4
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 310 17
ditto (Samuel Bincks) 250 14
Poulton (William Jennings) 6 17 7
Rochester (John Moore) 702 12
Rye (Francis Lightfoot) 48 17
ditto (Robert Manley) 54 5
ditto (George Shuckburgh) 174 14
Sandwich (Michael Walford) 1,169 1 4
ditto (John Ball) 49 12
Scarborough (John Baines) 144 17 10
ditto (Richard Willson) 67 9
Scilley (John Shelbury) 0 18 9
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 1,853 17
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 529 6
ditto (Matthew Seys) 332 5
Truro (Nicholas Saunders) 309 18 11¾
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 65 5
Weymouth (Lodwick Jackson) 105 7
Whitby (Gerard Fox) 327 5
ditto (George Macey) 56 3
ditto (James Sedgwick) 64 12 6
ditto (George Trotter) 853 1
ditto (Pinckney and Braithwaite) 19 19 11½
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 44 4
ditto (Warwick Arthur) 22 3
ditto (Alfrid Lawson) 0 15 0
Wisbech (Robert Twells) 14 8 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 32 10
74,127 17
(whereof in money 65,803l. 3s.d. and in bonds 8,324l. 13s. 9d.)
money remitted to Henry Ferne, late Receiver General, within the time of this Accompt:
for these Impositions to 31 June 1714
73 9
for ditto from 1 Aug. 1714 56,917 7 4
56,990 16 11½
total arrears as above £131,118 13 11¾
and so this General Accompt is even and Quit.
Declared 22 April 1723.

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CUSTOMS: SILKS AND LINENS: CASH ACCOUNT.

AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 788, ROLL 997 [A.O.1/788/997].

The Final Account of Horatio Walpole, senior, and Francis Hawes, Receivers General and Cashiers of Customs.

26 December 1716 to 27 November 1717 inclusive.

Charge. £ s. d.
Arrears: remaining in the Accomptants' hands on the foot of the last preceding Accompt none, they being in Surplusage nil
Receipts: money received of the several Receivers and Collectors for the New Impositions on Silks and Linens within the time of this Accompt:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, Receiver of the Grand Receipt
73,388 18 3
Outports:
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson)
5,632 18
Boston (Samuel Oldfield) 0 0
Bridgwater (John Allen) 0 11 6
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 133 12
ditto (Charles Bridgman) 7 7 0
Blackney and Clay (Thomas Shorting) 25 2 11¾
Biddeford (Thomas Jans) 52 7 11¼
Bridlington (John Bower) 12 9 10½
Berwick (George Moore) 102 6 1
ditto (James Kettelby) 31 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 100 0 0
Dover (John Ball) 4 10 7
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson) 1 19 4
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe, late Collector) 2 13
ditto (Edward Peters) 0 15 3
Exeter (Charles Bridgman) 82 1 11¾
ditto (William Sprye) 939 11 3
Falmouth (William Pye) 34 11
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 0 19 5
Gweeke (Bernard Penrose) 35 12
Hull (Hugh Mason) 1,415 13
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 74 11
Ipswich (Samuel Kettilby, late Collector) 17 14 11¾
ditto (Cooper Gravenor) 3 13 11½
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 516 0 0
Lyme (George Lisle) 64 4
Lynn (Henry Hare) 187 9
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 15 13
Looe (John Dyre) 150 4
Minehead (Thomas Blake) 249 11 10
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 176 14
Penzance (William Warren) 10 18
Portsmouth (John Arnold) 233 2
Penrynn (Ambrose Thompson) 33 2
Rochester (Robert Weller) 1 18
Rye (James Benn) 0 6 5
Stockton (Peter Consett) 177 9
Southampton (Francis Medcalf) 42 0 0
Wisbich (Joseph Ryland) 42 0 0
Whitby (Hamlet Woods) 14 12 3
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow) 40 0 0
Weymouth (Philip Taylor) 57 1 8
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 192 9 3
(total Outports 10,917l. 4s. 6d.)
total charge and receipts £84,306 2 9
Discharge. £ s. d.
Surplusage on the preceding Accompt 12 10
fees and salaries:
these Accomptants, for extraordinary clerks, 50l.; the four Examiners of the Outport Books, 5l.; Thomas Foley, for the Auditor's fee, 12l. 10s.
67 10 0
money repaid on debentures for goods exported 16,816 14 9
ditto on certificates of damaged and defective goods 492 8 11½
(total repayments 17,309l. 3s.d.; total salaries and repayments 17.376l. 13s.d.)
money paid into the Exchequer, detailed by dates 66,941 19
total payments and allowances £84,331 3
and so these Accomptants are in Surplusage
Declared 7 November 1718.
25 0

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CUSTOMS: SILKS AND LINENS: CASH ACCOUNT.

PIPE OFFICE: ROLL 1210 [E351/1210]. No Audit Office Roll.

Anthony Lechmere and Francis Hawes, Receivers General and Cashiers of Customs, 21 June 1717 to 25 December 1717.

Charge. £ s. d.
Arrears: none, this being their first Accompt nil
Receipts: money received of the several Receivers and Collectors for the New Impositions on Silks and Linen within the time of this Accompt:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver, on the Grand Receipt in money
70,815 11
Outports:
Berwick (Samuel Kettilby)
47 16 8
Bridlington (John Bower) 2 17 10¾
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 1,504 0 0
Cowes (John Dale) 118 0 0
Dover (John Ball) 39 0 11
Exeter (William Sprye) 945 0 0
Fowey (Charles Lambe) 24 13
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 1 8
Hull (Hugh Mason) 1,354 10 0
Leverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 100 0 0
Looe (John Dyer) 4 11
Lyn (Henry Hare) 450 0 0
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 380 0 0
Newhaven (Edward Pollington) 3 7
Penryn (Ambrose Thomson) 22 2
Rochester (Robert Weller) 107 1 10½
Rye (James Benn) 1 16 6
Sandwych (Benjamin Fisher) 22 5 6
Shoreham (James Lambe) 31 7
Southampton (Francis Medcalfe) 42 10 0
Stockton (Peter Consett) 56 15
Sunderland (William Etterick) 17 5
Weymouth (Philip Taylor) 13 5
Whitby (Hamlet Woods) 1 19 7
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow) 80 0 0
Wisbech (Joseph Ryland) 20 0 0
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 198 14 1
(total Outports 5,590l. 10s.d.)
total charge and receipts £76,406 2 0
Discharge. £ s. d.
Surplusage due to Horatio Walpole and Francis Hawes, late Receivers General, at the foot of their last Accompt 25 0
fees and salaries:
these Accomptants, for extraordinary clerks, 12l. 10s.; the four Examiners of the Outport Books, 5l.; Thomas Foley, for the Auditor's fee, 37l. 10s.
55 0 0
money repaid on debentures for goods exported 30,288 11
ditto on certificates of damaged and defective goods 174 7 5
(total repayments 30,462l. 19s.d.; total allowed as above for salaries and repayments 30,517l. 19s.d.)
money paid into the Exchequer, detailed by dates 45,900 13
total payments and allowances £76,443 12
and so these Accomptants are in Surplusage
Declared 31 January 1718/19.
37 10