BHO

Declared Accounts: Ordnance

Pages clxxxiii-cxc

Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 31, 1717. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1960.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Ordnance

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: ORDNANCE.

AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 1865, ROLL 128 [A.O.1/1865/128].

The Hon. Harry Mordaunt, Treasurer and Paymaster of the Ordnance.

30 June 1716 to 30 June 1717.

Charge. £ s. d. £ s. d.
Arrears: remaining in the Accomptant's hands at the determination of his last Accompt 119,727 5 11½
and depending in Super on sundry persons for money imprested to them, as by the said last Accompt 178,384 16
298,112 2 2 (fn. 1)
Receipts: money had out of the Exchequer:
Easter term 2 & 3 George I, in further part of 98,496l. 18s.d. by Privy Seal of 6 March 2 George I
1,800 0 0
Michaelmas term, 3 George I, in full of the same 27,661 16
the same term, in part of 99,077l. 9s. 3d. by Privy Seal of 29 Sept. 1714 and Royal Sign Manual of 22 March 1716–17, 3 George I 3,644 2
33,105 18 2
Voluntary Charge: interest on annuities etc.; money received by bills of exchange or from storekeepers or purchasers for stores sold etc.; James, late Duke of Hamilton, the fees for passing his patent as Master of the Ordnance; ground rent etc.; detailed 7,016 5 3
£338,234 5 7
Discharge.
Salaries etc.:
on the Old Establishment:
salaries and entertainment of the Principal Officers of the Ordnance, year to 31 March 1717:
John, Duke of Marlborough, Master General of the Ordnance, 1,500l.; Thomas Erle, Lieut. General of the Ordnance, 800l.; Michael Richards, Surveyor General of the Ordnance, 400l.; Edward Ashe, Clerk of the Ordnance, 400l.; Dixie Windsor, Principal Storekeeper, 400l.; Thomas Frankland, Clerk of the Deliveries, 300l.; John Armstrong, Principal Officer and Chief Engineer, 300l.; Harry Mordaunt, Treasurer and Paymaster, 500l.; Thomas Frankland, Secretary to the Master General, 200l.
4,800 0 0
clerks daily attendant; detailed with names; for varying periods 960 0 0
armourers, furbishers and storekeepers (William Nicholas, Keeper of the Armoury, and others) 1,028 0 0
engineers; ditto; year to 31 March 1717 700 0 0
gunners; ditto; for varying periods (Col. James Pendelbury, Master Gunner of Great Britain to exercise scholars to shoot in great ordnance, and others) 1,266 10 0
bombardiers; Major Jonas Watson, Chief Bombardier, and eleven bombardiers (of whom, one absent three quarters of a year) 428 17 6
petardiers; George Musgrave, Chief Petardier, and four petardiers; year to 31 March 1717 200 15 0
fireworkers; Col. Henry Hopkey, Comptroller of Fireworks, Albert Borgard, Chief Firemaster, John Baxter, his mate and four fireworkers to 30 June 1716, two thereafter to 31 March 1717 530 0 0
yeoman of tents and waggon-master etc.; Thomas Fosbrooke, Yeoman of the Tents and Toyles; Charles Ball, Waggon-master (to 31 Dec. 1716) and Robert Eden his successor; John Blake, Proof-master; David Mercator, another (to 30 June 1716), and Jonathan Dawson, his successor; William Wright, Clerk of the Cheque on the labourers in ordinary; Robert Bennett, Purveyor of Hoys and Vessels; Edward Farmer, messenger and 60 labourers 1,880 0 0
(total on the Old Establishment 11,794l. 2s. 6d.)
on the New Establishment:
Edward Williamson, Captain of the Artillery Train; year to 30 April 1717
60 0 0
William Bousfield, another; same time 60 0 0
Ralph Wood and George Brittenstein, Lieutenants; same time 100 0 0
George Spencer and Roger Colbourne, Lieutenants; same time 80 0 0
three fireworkers, named; same time 120 0 0
six engineers, named; same time 600 0 0
three sub-engineers, named; same time 150 0 0
five gentlemen of the Ordnance, named; same time 200 0 0
another, named; half year to 30 Oct. 1716 20 0 0
twelve bombardiers (two absent for three quarters) 383 5 0
59 gunners for the first quarter, 56 for the second, 55 for the third and 54 for the fourth to 30 April 1717 1,022 0 0
(total on the New Establishment 2,795l. 5s. 0d.)
on the North British Establishment:
Capt. John Sleezer, Commander of the Company of Gunners at Edinburgh Castle; year to 31 March 1717
146 0 0
Capt. Theodore Drury, Engineer; same time 127 15 0
David Lovingston, Lieutenant; same time 91 5 0
Alexander Cambell, Commissary; same time 91 5 0
William Idle, Corporal; same time 22 16 3
ten gunners; same time 182 10 0
six practitioner gunners; same time 47 18 1
six bombardiers; same time 219 0 0
Morgan Williams, petardier; same time 36 10 0
two miners; same time 54 15 0
James Campbell, storekeeper at Edinburgh Castle; same time 111 5 0
James Robe, ditto; same time 30 0 0
James Gibson, at Edinburgh Castle; same time 40 0 0
Robert Forrest, storekeeper at Sterling Castle; same time 52 2 6
John Donn, Deputy Storekeeper there; same time 30 0 0
Donkin Kerr, Gunsmith there; same time 40 0 0
Alexander Muir, storekeeper at Fort William; same time 73 0 0
James Brown, smith there; same time 36 10 0
Walter Galloway, wheelwright; same time 36 10 0
(total on the North British Establishment 1,469l. 1s. 10½d.)
allowances by debentures for salaries, house rent etc.:
Thomas Erle, Lieut. General of the Ordnance; year to 31 March 1717
300 0 0
Michael Richards, Surveyor General, as Assistant to the Lieut. General; same time 300 0 0
Edward Ashe, Clerk of the Ordnance, for keeping a ‘cheque’ ledger on the Storekeeper and for house-rent; same time 200 0 0
Richard King, Engineer; additional allowance; same time 100 0 0
George Musgrave, Clerk to the Surveyor General; same time 120 0 0
James, Duke of Hamilton; salary for quarter to 31 Dec. 1712 as late Master General of the Ordnance 375 0 0
Thomas Frankland, Clerk of the Deliveries (his house being converted into closets) 40 0 0
additional allowances to the clerks, named 280 0 0
John Flamstead, the King's Astronomical Observator; same time 100 0 0
Robert Whitehead, draughtsman; same time 100 0 0
David Mercator and William Dixon his successor, two clerks, for gunning the Navy; same time 20 0 0
John Loyd, for keeping a book of contracts and minutes; same time 54 15 0
William Meades, for measuring fortifications etc. 60 0 0
Nicholas Whitaker, as firemaster to the fireships 60 0 0
Hannah Brown, widow of Col. George Brown, for the loss of her husband; same time 100 0 0
Hugh Downman and John Hammond, labourers at Sheerness; same time 52 10 0
Peter Coward, clerk to the Storekeeper at Portsmouth; same time 40 0 0
John Ballferd, for attending the water engine in the Tower; same time 56 0 0
Peter Coward, barrack-keeper at Portsmouth and Francis Mackfield, ditto in the Tower; same time 100 0 0
John Bailey, for repairing the wharfing etc. at Sheerness; same time 40 0 0
Francis Hemmings, for cleaning the graft round the fortifications at Portsmouth; same time 30 0 0
Francis Mackfield, for keeping the beds belonging to the barracks in the Tower; same time 12 0 0
George Ayres, Master of the Marlborough hoy; same time 90 0 0
Anthony Swift, master of the Unity hoy; same time 90 0 0
John Cox, late a matross, for the loss of his eyes; same time 15 0 0
Thomas Taylor, master of the office barge; same time 8 0 0
John Gardiner, Surgeon; same time 26 0 0
Edward Silvester, Rene Lacombe and Thomas Hawker, Gentlemen of the Ordnance at the Tower, Whitehall and the Outports; same time 120 0 0
eighteen extraordinary clerks for the same time and six others from varying dates 864 7
several persons, named, for rent of houses used by the Ordnance (in Goodman's Fields, at Plymouth, for the Office bargehouse and at Portsmouth); year to 31 March 1717 355 0 0
several Officers of the Ordnance, named, in lieu of rent; same time 214 0 0
storekeepers, named etc.; same time 605 0 0
furbishers, named, etc.; same time 329 10 0
overseers of the works etc. at Hull, Portsmouth and Tilbury, named 217 12 6
Richard Nightingale, Conductor at Plymouth; quarter to 31 March 1717 9 2 6
Christopher Phillipson, for taking care of the stores etc. at Portland Castle; three quarters to 31 March 1717 7 10 0
Abraham Rogers, for lighting the lamps at the Tower etc.; year to Ladyday 1717 36 0 0
Andrew Shalk, as Master-founder at Woolwich; 26 Jan. 1716–17 to 30 April 1717 23 15 0
21,609 1
(total by debentures 5,550l. 12s.d.)
emptions and provisions, detailed:
Stephen Peters, for iron ordnance etc.; Samuel Gott, ditto; Maximilian Western, ditto; Major John Fuller, ditto; Capt. Thomas Smith, ditto; Major Adolphus Orton, for ‘musquetts’ etc.; Elias Cole, gunmaker, for ditto; John Vaughan, for stocking, locking and setting up ‘musquett’ and pistol barrels; Thomas Hollier for iron work for ‘musquetts’; William and Joseph Sowerby, for stocking, locking and setting up ‘musquett’ barrels etc.; John Williams for ‘musquetts’; Col. Charles Churchill, for ‘snaphance musquetts’ and pistols; Hugh Powell, for ‘stocking with wallnut-tree wood ‘musquett and carbine barrells’, etc.; Richard Sincklear for stocking, locking and setting up ‘musquet’ and carbine barrels; Robert and Mary Tough, for ‘musquetoon’ barrels and locks; Francis Smart for stocking and setting up ‘musquett barrells’; Thomas Towle, for ‘musquetts’; Robert Looker, for stocking, locking and setting up East India barrels, carbine and pistol barrels etc.; George Aldridge, for 50 pair of pistols and for stocking, locking and setting up East India and carbine barrels; William Brazier, for 20 pair of pistols and for stocking, locking and setting up ‘musquett barrells’; John Brooke, for stocking and setting up ‘musquet barrells’; John and Thomas White, for stocking, locking and setting up East India and other ‘musquet barrells’; John and Edward Silvester, for repairing etc. small arms and hangers; John Tittensor, for piecing ‘musquett barrells’ broke in the proof of them etc.; John Drew, Christopher Johnson and others, for stocking, locking and setting up ‘musquet’ and pistol barrels, for cleaning etc. small arms and for swords, bayonets, targets etc.; John Hull and others, for stocking, locking and setting up East India ‘musquet’ and pistol barrels etc.; George Smith, senior and junior, for 30 pair of pistols and for stocking, locking and setting up ‘musquet’ barrels; James Milner, for ‘Russia chairs,’ ruggs etc. and for repairing bedding at Tilbury Fort; Messrs. Pate and Slaney, for blue drab and blue ‘bays’ for the watermen of the office barge; John Smithwait, for Union flags etc.; Richard Sandys, for white worsted and grey yarn stockings; Samuel and William Hayward, for lead, William Ogbourne, for rough ‘pallisadoes’ etc.; Robert and John Eyre, for linseed oil, blacklead etc.; John Rowley, for triangle beams and scales; George Lee, for lead; Christopher Gould, John Withers, Bartholomew Wood and William Clements, for tarred and white rope and for match; James Brotherstone, for ‘collermaker's’ maker's’ wares etc.; Edward Castle, stationer, for stationer's wares; John Basket, for cartridges, brass wire and Royal paper; Clement Haynes, for three standing vices; John Edwards and William Silvester, for miner's tools etc.; William Waterman, Mary Webb and Thomas Thorsby, for cartouch boxes etc., and turner's wares; John Dodson, master tinman, for ‘Muscovia lights, dark lanthorns’ etc.; Capt. Thomas Phillips for French flints; Francis Gutber and Mary Rich, for damaged powder repaired; Henry Lidgbird for bricks, tiles, ‘loom’ etc.; James Watson, for deal boards; Henry Stanyford for timber; Elizabeth Hart and John Thompson, for drums; William Burton for brass wire grates; William Burroughs, Commissary General of Stores, for stores and provisions provided for the Train of Artillery on the late expedition in North Britain etc.; Daniel Coenen and Christian Vezzyl, late contractors for horses and waggons, for damages in supplying the Train to serve with the troops embarked at Ostend to oppose the invasion attempted upon Scotland etc.; Henry Bayles, for handscrews repaired; Jane Hill, for painting carriages etc.; John Heard, Josiah Clarke, Jacob Pickering, Benjamin Dunning and John Short, coopers, for water casks etc.; Capt. Thomas and John Bateman, William Ogbourne, John Lash, Archibald Maxwell, senior and junior, John Cloak, Henry Stanyford, John and Edward Silvester, Thomas Bass and John Baxter, for waggons etc.
26,538 6
several owners and masters of ships etc. for transporting stores and sundry persons for land carriage 1,535 1
disbursements of divers natures; for fitting up a Train of Artillery in Scotland; for interest on money borrowed from the Bank; for postage; for travelling charges; for work at Edinburgh and Sterling Castles; for labourers at Plymouth and Sheerness; for arms for Scotland; for works at Fort William; for disbursements at Plymouth etc.; for legal expenses; for fitting up Governors' houses etc.; for labourers at Berwick, Hull, Carlisle and Scarborough Castle; for salvage of mortars etc. from a mortar bomb vessel stranded in the Great Storm of 1703; for fitting up the Field Train at Hull; for ditto at ‘Tinmouth’ and Clifford's Fort; for labour at Jersey; for ordnance stores and service for the ship Chester; for stores at Boston in New England; for salvage from the Hazardous and Newcastle men of war; for services at Woolwich etc.; for labour at Upnor Castle; for ditto at Gravesend; for payments to the Commissary, Corporal and Gunners in the Train in North Britain; for ordnance stores purchased at Boston; for transporting ordnance from Cametton to Glasgow; for repairing the Unity hoy at Portsmouth; for purchasing ordnance stores at Barbadoes for the ship Sea-horse; for transporting fuzees with powder as a present to the five Indian Nations; for labourers at Carlisle; for purchasing ordnance stores at New York for the ship Valure; for labourers at Windsor; for repairs at Castle Cornett; for mounting guns at Edinburgh and repairs to works at Carlisle; for going to Landguard Fort to contract for lime bricks; for labourers at Chester; for ditto at Landguard Fort; and for fitting out the Artillery Train in North Britain; and for gunners' stores for the ship Feversham in Cadiz; and for repairing powder barrels on the ship Folkstone; and for labourers at Pendennis Castle 11,586 1
travelling charges 1,102 5 10
reparations of castles and forts, detailed:
Portsmouth
6,181 3
Woolwich 1,118 16
Tower 2,618 11
Sheerness, Chatham and Upnor Castles 3,067 5
Guernsey and Jersey 943 4
Tilbury Fort and Gravesend 1,943 10
Gibraltar 150 0 0
Dover Castle 185 7 11½
Pendennis Fort and St. Mawes Castle 205 15 10½
Scilley Island 109 13 6
Isle of Wight 147 14 0
Hull 750 8 2
Howness Fort 136 13
Greenwich 25 18 4
Berwick 45 19
Portland Castle 306 5
Cinque Port Castles 27 1 8
Cowes Castle 83 12
St. James's Park 32 2 8
Sandowne, Sandgate, Walmer and Deal Castles 711 1
Edinburgh and Sterling Castles 328 11
19,118 18
lands bought to fortify Portsmouth, Chatham and Harwich 245 0 0
rewards: Sophia Mercator, for the service of her brother David Mercator, killed in the King's Service; Col. Albert Borgard, Thomas White and Rowland Gibson, hurt at the blowing up of the metal at Windmill Hill; John Bamber, for curing several Gentlemen of the Office wounded as above; Col. John Armstrong, for supervising the demolition of Dunkirk; Col. Thomas Lascelles, for ditto; Col. Albert Borgard, for assisting the Surveyor General at the Tower and at Woolwich; Thomas Foley, for the Auditor's fee (310l.) 1,779 4 10
half pay: to Colonels John Henry Hopkey, James Pendlebury and Richard King; to Lieut. Colonels Jonas Watson, John Jeffreys and Lewis Duterne; to Majors James Pitt and George Spencer; to Engineers Francis Hawkins, Maximilian Favier, John Romer, John Grenel, John Rednap; and to five Sub-engineers, five Captains, eight Lieutenants, two Adjutants, one Master-gunner, two Quartermasters, five Gentlemen of the Ordnance, one Firemaster, eight Fireworkers, one Chaplain, all named etc.; and to John Chardelton for his pay as Engineer in the Spanish Train, 12 Aug. 1706 to 31 Dec. 1713, deducting payments already made, and for his half-pay 1 Jan. 1713–14 to 31 Dec. 1716 2,913 15 8
(total for emptions and provisions and other disbursements as above 64,818l. 13s. 11d.)
allowance for a surcharge in the preceding Accompt 9 2 6
ordinary allowance to the Lord Chief Baron of the Exchequer 3 6 8
total payments and allowances £86,440 4
and so remains 251,794 1
whereof depending on sundry persons, detailed, for money imprested to them:
by Sir George Wharton, late Treasurer and Paymaster:
March 1673 to 30 June 1681 (as in previous Accompts)
16,878 10 6
by Charles Bertie, ditto:
30 June 1681 to 30 June 1699 (ditto)
26,743 13 11¾
by the Hon. Harry Mordaunt, Treasurer etc.:
30 June 1699 to 30 June 1702
3,737 5 0
by Charles Bertie, late ditto:
30 June 1702 to 30 June 1703 (80l. for gunnery stores being cleared by Capt Thomas Smith)
1,308 2 0
charged on Edward Hubbald, the Treasurer's clerk [as in previous Accompts] 360 0 0
30 June 1703 to 30 June 1704 (237l. 15s. cleared by Capt. Baynham Raynham, 274l. 5s. by Capt. Thomas Smith) 277 11
30 June 1704 to 30 June 1705 (636l. cleared by Capt. Thomas Smith) 480 7
by the Hon. Harry Mordaunt, Treasurer, etc.:
30 June 1705 to 30 June 1706
11,648 18
30 June 1706 to 30 June 1707 4,633 7
30 June 1707 to 30 June 1708 4,275 10 11
30 June 1708 to 30 June 1709 6,279 14
30 June 1709 to 30 June 1710 5,029 19 10¾
30 June 1710 to 30 June 1711 5,709 14
30 June 1711 to 30 June 1712 33,027 2 11¼
by Charles Eversfield, late ditto:
30 June 1712 to 30 June 1713
4,022 11
30 June 1713 to 30 June 1714 9,692 2 3
30 June 1714 to 1 Dec. 1714 3,095 18 4
by the Hon. Harry Mordaunt, Treasurer etc.:
2 Dec. 1714 to 30 June 1715
13,719 3 11½
30 June 1715 to 30 June 1716 15,366 19 6
30 June 1716 to 30 June 1717 34,219 12 1
£200,506 5
and so the Accomptant is Indebted
Declared 29 April 1719.
51,287 15 10

Footnotes

  • 1. The Account shows 288,112l. 2s. 2d.