BHO

Declared Accounts: Customs, Silks and Linens

Pages cccix-cccxv

Calendar of Treasury Books, Volume 32, 1718. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Customs, Silks and Linens

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CUSTOMS: SILKS AND LINENS: GENERAL ACCOUNT.

AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 648, ROLL 257 [A.O.1/648/257].

Robert Hunter, Comptroller General of Customs.

25 December 1717 to 25 December 1718.

Charge. £ s. d. £ s. d.
Arrears: remaining in the hands of the several Receivers and Collectors upon the determination of the last preceding General Accompt, in money 122,794 0
ditto, in bonds 8,324 13 9
131,118 13 11¾
Receipts: money due and payable for the New Impositions on Silks and Linens within the time of this Accompt:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver Inwards, on the Grand Receipt, in money
91,161 12
ditto, ditto, in bonds 124,588 10 11½
(total London port 215,750l. 3s. 2d.)
Outports:
Aberdovy (Robert Owen)
0 8
Aldeburge (William Palmer) 1 0
Barnstaple (George Moore) 78 2
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson) 17 10
Berwick (Samuel Kettellby) 437 4
Blackney (Thomas Shorting) 32 17 11¼
Boston (William Johnson) 197 2 9
Bridgewater (John Oldmixon) 36 10
Bridlington (John Bower) 90 9
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 9,205l. 11s. 10d. and in bonds 1,301l. 15s. 10½d.) 10,507 7
Biddeford (Thomas Jans) 250 12
Cardigan (Francis Howell) 0 6 3
Carlisle (Richard Gibson) 0 3 3
Chepstow (Emanuel Walker) 32 11 11½
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 161 5 8
Chichester (Henry Baker) 27 12 4
Colchester (James Bruce) 161 9
Cowes (John Dale) 638 2 11
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson) 29 5
ditto (William Cowell) 14 6
Deale (Edward Peters) 3 1 11¾
Dover (John Ball) 128 9
Exeter (William Sprye) 1,680 12
Falmouth (William Pye) 311 3 7
Fowey (Charles Lamb) 38 1
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 27 14 7
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 67 14
Hull (Hugh Mason) 4,378 9
Ilfracomb (John Jenkins) 0 18
Ipswich (Cooper Gravenor) 79 7
Lancaster (Thomas Bateman) 139 7
Lanelthy (John Phillips) 1 12 10
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 1,459l. 4s.d. and in bonds 51l. 13s.d.) 1,510 18
Looe (John Dyer) 238 5
Lime (George Lisle) 0 3
Lynn (Henry Hare) 1,526 7
Milford (William Goodacre) 75 15
Minehead (Thomas Blake) 224 8
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 1,391 14 4
Padstow (John Cock) 18 7
Penryne (Ambrose Thompson) 80 19
Penzance (William Warren) 13 8 3
Plymouth (David Morris) 424 14 10½
Poole (Alfrid Lawson) 134 8
Portsmouth (John Arnold) 827 15 9
Poulton (James Chew) 31 16 10¼
Rochester (Robert Weller) 192 6 5
Rye (James Benn) 31 11
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 133 17 11½
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 76 4
Scarborough (Timothy Fish) 151 6
Shoreham (James Lamb) 14 1 0
Southampton (Charles Tyrrell) 96 15
Stockton (Peter Conset) 737 13 3
South would (Edward Davis) 8 8
Sunderland (Arthur Robinson) 165 6 7
Swanzey (William Gwynn) 16 2 9
Truro (Zacharias Williams) 198 0
Wells (John Keene) 185 9 10½
Weymouth (Philip Taylor) 100 18
Whitby (Hamlet Wood) 98 18
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow) 136 4
Wisbeech (Joseph Ryland) 75 18
ditto (Thomas Cary) 2 11 11½
Woobridge (Oliver Newby) 61 8
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 887 17
245,191 14
interest on bonds 0 13
overpayments, detailed by Collectors and places 7,248 9 10½
total charge and receipts £383,559 11 9
Discharge.
Overpayments on the preceding Accompt 3,948 9
money remitted to the Receiver General 162,214 3 10¼
Officers' salaries and incident charges 5,548 15 3
repayments upon debentures for goods exported:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver Inward
23,433 9 11½
Outports:
Barnstaple (George Moor)
17 0 6
Bristol (Jacob Reynardson) 1,720 0
Biddeford (Thomas Jans) 13 1 11¼
Cowes (John Dale) 309 1
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson) 4 6
Dover (John Ball) 10 10 11¼
Exeter (William Spry) 98 19
Falmouth (William Pye) 1 17 6
Hull (Hugh Mason) 61 1
Ilfracomb (John Jenkins) 0 12
Lancaster (Thomas Bateman) 8 17
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 249 1 5
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 11 13
Plymouth (David Morris) 20 7
Portsmouth (John Arnold) 3 2 6
Rye (James Benn) 2 16
Weymouth (Philip Taylor) 4 2 2
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow) 23 8 9
Yarmouth (Thomas Moor) 1 2 8
25,994 14
repayments upon certificates of damages and overentries, detailed by Collectors and places 276 14
money remitted to Henry Ferne, late Receiver General, Xmas 1715 to Midsummer 1716, for which he has now accompted 56,990 16 11½
total payments and allowances £254,973 14
and so remains £128,585 17
whereof depending on sundry Receivers and Collectors for money or bonds in their hands at Xmas 1718:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver Inland, London port, for bonds
60,576 16
the King's Remembrancer's Office, for bonds to be presented 7 3 10
Aberdovy (John Owen, money) 1 10 11
Aldeburgh (William Palmer, money) 0 10 11¼
Beaumaris (Fetherstone Nicholson, money) 6 14 4
Berwick (Samuel Kettilby, money) 223 2
Blackney (Thomas Shorting, money) 37 0 4
Boston (William Johnson, money) 77 2 9
Bridgewater (John Oldmixon, money) 41 5
Bridlington (John Bower, money) 380 9
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson, in money 3,010l. 5s. 1d. and in bonds 1,652l. 10s. 9d.) 4,662 15 10
Cardigan (John Gwynn, money) 0 9 10¼
ditto (Francis Howell, money) 2 11
Carlisle (Richard Gibson, money) 1 17 6
Chester (Joseph Sewell, money) 135 17
Chichester (Henry Baker, money) 16 18
Colchester (James Bruce, money) 36 2
Cowes (John Dale, money) 361 16
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson, money) 305 15
ditto (William Cowell, money) 11 0 0
Deale (Edward Peters, money) 0 0
Exeter (William Sprye, money) 724 4
Falmouth (William Pye, money) 238 8 8
Feversham (John Smalman, money) 0 14
Fowey (Charles Lamb, money) 48 13
Gloucester (Richard Cossley, money) 8 15 10
Gweeke (Bernard Penrose, money) 33 1
Harwich (Jacob Bury, money) 45 6
Hull (Hugh Mason, money) 1,154 3 5
Ispwich (Cooper Gravenor, money) 50 0 7
Lancaster (Thomas Bateman, money) 106 6
Lannelly (John Phillips, money) 35 18
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith, in money 1,062l. 4s.. and in bonds 55l. 2s.d.) 1,117 6 6
Looe (John Dyer, money) 1 18
Lynn (Henry Hare, money) 3,808 6 11¾
Milford (William Goodacre, money) 51 1 5
Minehead (Thomas Blake, money) 9 9 11¼
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson, money) 430 11 8
Newhaven (Edward Pollington, money) 18 9 9
Penryne (Ambrose Thomson, money) 4 9 11¼
Penzance (William Warren, money) 54 1
Plymouth (David Morris, money) 190 13
Portsmouth (John Arnold, money) 9 4
Poulton (James Chew, money) 32 0
St. Ives (Richard Upton, money) 41 6
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher, money) 33 3 1
Scarborough (Timothy Fish, money) 95 0
Southampton (Francis Medcalf, money) 51 19
ditto (Charles Tyrrell, money) 59 7
Stockton (Peter Conset, money) 247 16 11¼
Truro (Zachariah Williams, money) 102 6 6
Wells (John Keen, money) 25 6 2
Whitby (Hamlet Woods, money) 75 16 10
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow, money) 157 10
Wisbeech (Joseph Ryland, money) 46 5 9
ditto (Thomas Cary, money) 2 11 11½
Woodbridge (Oliver Newby, money) 104 19 0
and on the following late Collectors for money:
Aldeburgh (James Syred)
21 15
Barnstaple (Robert Rowe) 83 8
Beaumaris (William Lewis) 23 5
Berwick (George Moor) 155 14 6
Boston (Samuel Oldfield) 383 10
Bristoll (John Sampson) 5,102 0 11¼
Biddeford (Charles Jones) 177 3
Cardiffe (Alexander Purcell) 3 6
Chepstow (Walter Aldey) 88 6
Cowes (Thomas Cole) 338 5
Dartmouth (Lodwick Jackson) 65 7
Deale (Salathiel Rolfe) 7 9
Exeter (Charles Orchard) 1,225 7
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 365 1 6
Feversham (Charles Sherman) 230 13 8
Lancaster (Joseph Bentley) 16 9 1
Liverpoole (Edward Scarborough) 277 13 10¼
Lime (Thomas Jans) 28 6
ditto (Henry Badcock) 11 12 9
Minehead (Nicholas Jefferys) 39 1 0
Penzance (Richard Score) 56 16 9
ditto (Thomas Medcalfe) 9 14
Poole (Thomas Chamberlain) 5 9
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 10 0
Truro (Richard Jennings) 28 13
Whitby (George Trotter) 837 10 3
Whitehaven (Alfrid Lawson) 0 15 0
Arundel (Nicholas Davis) 0 1 10½
Barnstaple (Thomas Clinton) 261 7
Berwick (James Howard) 374 0
Boston (John Butler) 158 5
ditto (John Clarke) 780 13 10
Bridgewater (William Cornish) 0 18 7
Bristoll (John Dutton Colt) 15,362 15
Biddeford (Richard Ustick) 245 0 11
ditto (John Bolitho) 426 11 10¼
Carlisle (William Christian) 211 11
Chester (Thomas Tindall) 122 10 2
Chichester (James Whitewood) 739 15
ditto (Samuel Bincks) 368 13
Dartmouth (Thomas Jenkinson) 261 9
ditto (James Jenkinson) 0 0
Deale (James Smith) 151 2
ditto (Lancelot Whitehall) 67 4 10½
Dover (Richard Breton) 2,726 13 1
Falmouth (George Sprye) 213 7
ditto (William Peirson) 65 15
ditto (Rawley Radford) 89 5
ditto (Thomson and Jennings) 17 3
Feversham (Nicholas Matson) 46 16
Fowey (John Dagg) 89 6
ditto (Thomas Bulley) 23 8
ditto (Thomas Jans) 0 6
Harwich (Mark Wildbore) 31 16 8
ditto (Robert Meadowes) 2,116 15
Ipswich (Thomas Bridgeman) 111 19 5
ditto (Benjamin Huggins) 2 11
ditto (John Knackston) 10 18
Liverpoole (Edward Smith) 29 8
Lime (Peter Southwick) 4 9
Lynn (Robert Thorowgood) 32 4
ditto (Robert Twells) 0 7 0
Milford (Walter Middleton) 793 17 4
ditto (Joseph Sewell) 11 9
Minehead (Thomas Wolstenholme) 965 9 6
Newcastle (John Pye) 1,923 15 11½
ditto (Sir Thomas Doleman) 0 0
Newhaven (Alexander Shoebridge) 0 1
Padstow (Francis Leister) 140 3
Penryne (Edmond Harry) 36 2 11¼
ditto (Sidney Bligh) 113 6
Penzance (John Williams) 674 12 1
ditto (Charles Jones) 44 2 4
ditto (Ambrose Thompson) 7 17
Plymouth (Thomas Swanton) 5,364 13
ditto (William Peirson) 447 4
Poole (William Jacomb) 20 9
ditto (William Bowles) 94 9 4
ditto (George Savile) 266 8
ditto (William Chamberlaine) 72 12
ditto (Henry Baker) 8 18 4
Portsmouth (John Weaver) 310 17
ditto (Samuel Bincks) 250 14
Poulton (William Jennings) 6 17 7
Rochester (John Moor) 702 12
Rye (Francis Lightfoot) 48 17
ditto (Robert Manley) 54 5
ditto (George Shuckburgh) 174 14
ditto (Michael Walford) 1,169 1 4
ditto (John Ball) 49 12
Scarborough (John Bains) 144 17 10
ditto (Richard Wilson) 67 9
Scilly (John Shelbury) 0 18 9
Southampton (Adam de Cardonnell) 1,853 17
Swanzey (Alexander Trotter) 529 6
ditto (Mathew Seyes) 332 5
Truro (Nicholas Saunders) 309 18 11¾
Wells (Alexander Middleton) 65 5
Weymouth (Lodwick Jackson) 105 7
Whitby (Gerrard Fox) 327 5
ditto (George Macey) 56 3
ditto (James Sedgwick) 64 12 6
ditto (Pinckney and Braithwait) 19 19 11½
Whitehaven (Richard Marshall) 44 4
ditto (Warwick Arthur) 22 3
Wisbeech (Robert Twells) 14 8 6
Yarmouth (Thomas Clarke) 32 10
£128,585 17
and so this General Accompt is even and Quit.
Declared 18 October 1725.

DECLARED ACCOUNTS: CUSTOMS: SILKS AND LINENS: CASH ACCOUNT.

AUDIT OFFICE: BUNDLE 790, ROLL 1004 [A.O.1/790/1004].

Anthony Lechmere and Francis Haws, Receiver General and Cashier of Customs.

25 December 1717 to 25 December 1718.

Charge. £ s. d.
Arrears: remaining in the Accomptants' hands at the foot of the last Accompt, none, they being in Surplusage nil
Receipts: money received of the several Receivers and Collectors for the New Impositions on Silks and Linens within the time of this Accompt:
London port:
Sir John Shaw, bt., Receiver Inwards on the Grand Receipt, in money
143,196 8 11
Outports:
Aberdovy (John Bevan)
0 9
Bristoll (Jacob Reynardson) 7,905 18 0
Berwick (Samuel Kittleby) 345 9
Barnstaple (George Moore) 85 1 7
Bridlington (John Bower) 59 7
Boston (William Johnson) 120 0 0
Bridgwater (John Oldmixon) 20 0 0
Biddeford (Thomas Jans) 160 10
Chepstow (Emanuel Walker) 35 14
Cowes (John Dale) 130 0 0
Chester (Joseph Sewell) 110 0 0
Chichester (Henry Baker) 1 17
Carlisle (Richard Gibson) 0 3 3
Dover (John Ball) 9 18 11¼
Dartmouth (Arthur Robinson) 22 1
Deal (Edward Peters) 1 8 0
Exeter (William Spry) 1,400 16 4
Falmouth (William Pye) 215 16
Gweek (Bernard Penrose) 46 11
Harwich (Jacob Bury) 59 19 1
Hull (Hugh Mason) 3,055 13 6
Ipswich (Cooper Gravenor) 38 6
Lynn (Henry Hare) 1,334 19 2
Lime (George Lisle) 0 1
Liverpoole (Nathaniel Smith) 850 1 6
Lancaster (Thomas Bateman) 68 15
Looe (John Dyer) 319 0
Malden (Peter Robjent) 1 9 1
Minehead (Thomas Blake) 169 15
Newcastle (Anthony Isaacson) 500 0 0
Newhaven (Edward Pollington) 2 7
Padstow (John Cock) 18 7
Penryn (Ambrose Thompson) 46 16 10¼
Rochester (Robert Weller) 258 16
Rye (James Benn) 29 9 6
Stockton (Peter Conset) 460 1
St. Ives (Richard Upton) 88 17
Southampton (Francis Medcalf) 124 0 0
ditto (Charles Tyrrel) 37 8
Sunderland (William Ettrick) 21 4
Sandwich (Benjamin Fisher) 52 18 0
Weymouth (Philip Taylor) 142 19
Wisbech (Joseph Ryland) 189 8
Whitehaven (Henry Blencow) 49 19 6
Whitby (George Trotter) 15 11
Yarmouth (Thomas Moore) 410 4
(total Outports 19,017l. 14s. 11¼d.)
total payments and allowances £162,214 3 10 (fn. 1)
Discharge.
Surplusage on the last Accompt 37 10
fees and salaries:
these Accomptants, for extraordinary clerks, 50l.; Henry Ferne, late Receiver General, for ditto 12l. 10s.; the four Examiners of the Outport books 10l.; Edward Harley, for the Auditor's fee, 75l.
147 10 0
money repaid on debentures for goods exported 31,832 18 11
ditto on certificates of damaged and defective goods 601 0
(total repayments 32,433l. 19s.d.; total for salaries and repayments 32,581l. 9s.d.)
money paid into the Exchequer, detailed by dates 129,645 5 0
total payments and allowances £162,264 4 11¼
and so these Accomptants are in Surplusage
Declared 16 July 1720.
£50 1 1

Footnotes

  • 1. Recte, 162,214l. 3s. 10¼d.