BHO

Prebendaries: Welton Paynshall

Pages 124-126

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

PREBENDARIES OF WELTON PAYNSHALL

M. Roger Rothwell 1290-1312.

Coll. 9 Dec. 1290 (Reg. I f. 354). Res. by 19 Sept. 1312 (Reg. II f. 289).

M. Thomas Louth 1312-1315.

Coll. 19 Sept. 1312 (Reg. II f. 289). Preb. of Marston St. Lawrence 1315.

M. Thomas Langtoft 1315-1322.

Coll. 29 Sept. 1315 (Reg. II f. 292). D. March 1322 (Reg. IV f. 398).

M. Stephen Scrope 1322-1327.

Coll. 10 Apr. 1322 (Reg. IV f. 398). D. by 8 Sept. 1327 (ibid. f. 400b).

M. Thomas Northwode D.Th. 1327-?

Coll. 8 Sept. 1327 (Reg. IV f. 400b).

John Colby 1333-?

Coll. 13 Nov. 1333 on strength of prov. (Reg. IV f. 407b). Occ. 14 June 1345 (CCR. 1343-1346 pp. 587, 588).

Adam Skakelthorp 1357, 1369.

Occ. Sept. 1357-Sept. 1358 and Sept. 1368-Sept. 1369 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 lists, s.a.).

M. Peter Dalton or Neubold B.Cn. & C.L. 1378-1379.

Occ. 1378-9 (Eng. Sec. Caths. p. 352).

M. Edmund Stafford D.C.L. 1379-1395.

Occ. Sept. 1379-Sept. 1380 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/7 f. 31b). Bp. of Exeter 1395.

M. William Aslokby B.Cn.L. 1395.

Coll. 19 June 1395 (Reg. XI f. 442). Displaced by

M. John Parke 1395-1422.

Prov. 1395, royal permission to accept notwithstanding statutes 1 Feb. 1397 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 63). D. by 12 Oct. 1422 (Reg. XVI f. 164b).

M. Thomas Whiston 1422-1424.

Coll. 12 Oct. 1422 (Reg. XVI f. 164b). Preb. of North Kelsey 1424.

M. Thomas Chapman B.C.L. 1424-?

Coll. 13 Feb. 1424 (Reg. XVI f. 165b). Mand. adm. from vicar-general 28 March, instal. 20 Apr. (A.C. A2/31 f. 21).

Richard Selby 1425-1447.

Coll. 29 Apr. 1425 by abp. Chichele (Reg. Chichele 1 342). D. by 7 Dec. 1447 (Reg. XVIII f. 110).

John Breton 1447-1448.

Coll. 7 Dec. 1447 (Reg. XVIII f. 110). Preb. of Sutton-cum-Buckingham 1448.

M. William Sprever D.C.L. 1448-1460.

Coll. 8 Nov. 1448 (Reg. XVIII f. 109). D. by 6 March 1460 (Reg. XX f. 318b).

Richard or Robert Hayman 1460-?

Coll. 6 March 1460 (Reg. XX f. 318b). Bp's mand. adm. 6 March (A.C. A2/35 f. 85b). Instal. 15 March 1460 (A.C. A2/34 f. 70b).

M. John Fisher B.Cn.L. 1462-1492.

Coll. 22 Feb. 1462 (Reg. XX f. 318b). Instal. 23 Feb. (A.C. A2/34 f. 94). Res. by 3 Dec. 1492 (Reg. XXII f. 279).

M. William Mason B.C.L. 1492-?

Coll. 3 Dec. 1492 (Reg. XXII f. 279). Instal. 17 Jan. 1493 (A.C. A3/1 ff. 81, 120). Occ. 27 Sept. 1508 (A.C. A3/3 f. 26).

M. John Baker B.Th. 1513-1520.

Instal. 14 Jan. 1513 (A.C. A3/4 f. 49b). Preb. vacant 14 July 1520 (A.C. A3/3 f. 153).

Thomas Thewe 1520-1530.

Instal. 11 Aug. 1520 (A.C. A3/3 f. 153). D. by 14 July 1530 (Reg. XXVII ff. 7b, 8).

M. John Hawkes B.Th. 1530-1531.

Coll. 14 July 1530 (Reg. XXVII ff. 7b, 8). Instal. 30 July (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 145). Preb. of Brampton 1531.

M. Richard Coren D.Th. 1531-1537.

Coll. 27 March 1531 (Reg. XXVII f. 8b). Instal. 6 Apr. (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 145). Preb. of Cropredy 1537.

M. John Royden 1537-?

Coll. 8 Oct. 1537 (Reg. XXVII f. 12b). Instal. 31 Oct. (Chapter Acts 1536-1547 p. 11).

John Pope 1540-1543.

Coll. 26 Oct. 1540 (Reg. XXVII f. 14b). Instal. 25 Nov. (Chapter Acts 1536-1547 p. 43). Res. by 24 Aug. 1543 (Reg. XXVII f. 17b).