BHO

Chancellors of Llandaff

Page 25

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 11, the Welsh Dioceses (Bangor, Llandaff, St Asaph, St Davids). Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1965.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

CHANCELLORS OF LLANDAFF

John de Coventry

Occ. as chancellor and treasurer n.d., (fn. 1) but probably before 1347 when occ. as archdcn. of Llandaff (Cartae et Munimenta de Glamorgan IV 1266; see above p. 24, below p. 26).

William Barneby 1347.

Occ. 7 July 1347 (CPL. 111 241).

M. John de Middleton 1361.

Occ. 18 Oct. 1361 (Lamb., Reg. Islip f. 239).

Thomas de Braundeston ?-1372.

Occ. 12 June 1367 (Reg. Sudbury 11 510). Precentor 1372.

Henry Fouleshurst ?-1394.

Exch. chancellorship with Richard Wormebrugge for ch. of Newland, nr. Monmouth, Glos., 18/25 March/5 Apr. 1394 (CPR. 1391-1396 pp. 390, 404; Reg. Trefnant p. 189).

Richard Wormebrugge 1394-1395.

By exch. March/Apr. 1394. Exch. chancellorship with Geoffrey Walker for ch. of Beechamwell, Norf., 22 July 1395 (Norwich, Reg. Despenser ff. 200b-201).

Geoffrey Walker or Ludlowe 1395-?

By exch. July 1395. Occ. 2 March 1397 (CPL. v 25).

Philip ap Llywellyn (fn. 2) 1423.

Occ. 24 Nov. 1423 (CPL. VII 281).

M. Philip Lowys (fn. 2) 1424, 1425.

Occ. 20 July 1424 and 10 July 1425 (CPR. 1422-1429 pp. 213, 289-90).

Robert Thomas 1441.

Occ. 17 Feb. and 24 Aug. 1441 (Reg. Chichele 1 125, 126).

William Brokeburn 1487.

Occ. 7 Nov. 1487 (CPL. XIV 258).

Footnotes

  • 1. The date of the document which is attested by John de Coventry as chancellor and treasurer of Llandaff has been eaten by rats.
  • 2. Philip ap Llywellyn and Philip Lowys are possibly the same person.