BHO

Prebendaries: Caerau

Page 27

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 11, the Welsh Dioceses (Bangor, Llandaff, St Asaph, St Davids). Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1965.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

PREBENDARIES OF CAERAU

Robert de Stretton 1347-?

Royal gr. 28 March 1347 (Black Prince's Reg. 1 69).

Roger ?-1352.

D. as preb. before 23 July 1352 (CPP. 1 229).

M. William de Bergevenny D.Th. 1352-?

Prov. 23 July 1352 (CPP. 1 229). Had been prov. to canonry with reservn. of preb. 2 July 1343 (CPL. 111 126). Engaged in litigation about a preb. in Llandaff 28 Jan. 1349 (ibid. p. 273). Possibly then claiming Caerau in opposition to Stretton, clerk of the Prince of Wales (see above).

Thomas de Alston ?-1373.

Exch. this preb. and archdcnry of Llandaff with John de Sulthorn for ch. of Aldington, Kent, 20 Dec. 1373 (Lamb., Reg. Wittlesey ff. 95-95b).

John de Sulthorn 1373-?

By exch. Dec. 1373.

Thomas Knight 1408.

Estate ratif. 18 July 1408 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 458).

John Rider 1411-?

Royal gr. 16 June 1411 (CPR. 1408-1413 p. 297). Occ. 28 Apr. 1421 (CPL. VII 169).

John Houden ?-1434.

Exch. this preb. with John Vautort for preb. in chap. of St Mary and the Holy Angels, York minster, 24 June 1434 (York, Reg. Kempe f. 14).

John Vautort 1434-?

By exch. June 1434.

M. Richard Gwent D.Cn.L. 1535.

Occ. 1535 (Valor IV 348). ? Held preb. until d., 21 July 1543/11 Feb. 1544 (PCC 3 Pynnyng).