BHO

Archdeacons: Merioneth

Pages 10-11

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 11, the Welsh Dioceses (Bangor, Llandaff, St Asaph, St Davids). Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1965.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

ARCHDEACONS OF MERIONETH

Tudur ab Adda

Tudur occ. 26 Feb. 1328 (Cant., Reg. Q f. 172). Tudur ab Adda d. as archdcn. after 24 June 1330 (Brut y Tywysogyon p. 126).

Tudur ap Dafydd 1358.

Tudur occ. 21 Apr. 1345 (Cal. Anct. Correspondence p. 222). Tudur ap Dafydd occ. 30 Jan. 1358 (Lamb., Reg. Islip f. 220).

Samuel de Wyk 1377, 1387.

John Sloleye 1387.

Wyk occ. 5 Jan. 1377 (P.R.O., E 179/3/1a). (fn. 1) Royal gr. to Sloleye 5 Feb. 1387 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 289). Estate of Wyk ratif. 17 Dec. (ibid. p. 378).

John ap Rhys ap Roppert ?-1404.

D. as archdcn. before 17 March 1404 (CPL. V 579).

M. William Fychan 1404-?

Mand. adm. 17 March 1404 if fit in Latin (CPL. V 579).

M. Griffin le Yonge D.Cn.L. 1405.

Occ. 19 Jan. 1405 (Antiquitates Parochiales p. 132).

Matthew Peyworden or Wotton ?-1410.

D. as archdcn. before 9 July 1410 (Reg. Nicholls p. 91).

Roger Hungarten 1410-?

Coll. 9 July 1410 (Reg. Nicholls p. 91).

M. John Estcourt B.C.L. 1416-?

Coll. 8 Apr. 1416 (Reg. Nicholls p. 104).

Richard Gele 1436. (fn. 2)

Estate ratif. 22 June 1436 (CPR. 1429-1436 p. 496).

M. Richard Bulkeley B.C.L. 1485.

Occ. 3 Sept. 1485 (CPL. XIV 321).

M. Richard Bromfield B.Cn.L. 1504, 1513.

Occ. 12 Sept. 1504 (Lamb., Reg. Warham 11 f. 216). Occ. 26 Apr. 1513 (Nat. Libr. Wales, B/BR/1 f. 2).

M. William Glynn D.Cn. & C.L. ?-1524.

Res. this archdcnry 6 Apr. 1524 when archdcn. of Anglesey (Nat. Libr. Wales, B/BR/1 f. 10).

M. William Roberts B.C.L. 1524-1562.

Coll. 6 Apr. 1524 (Nat. Libr. Wales, B/BR/1 f. 10b). Treasurer 1554, but d. as archdcn. before 16 June 1562 (Nat. Libr. Wales, B/BR/2 f. 23).

Footnotes

  • 1. In a diocesan return of aliens holding benefices. Wyk was the only alien holding a benefice in Bangor.
  • 2. There is no evidence that John Trygarn held the archdcnry 1422 and 1426 as stated by Le NeveHardy.