BHO

Precentors

Pages 56-57

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 11, the Welsh Dioceses (Bangor, Llandaff, St Asaph, St Davids). Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1965.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

PRECENTORS OF ST DAVIDS

Note: The prebend of Lampeter-pont-Stephen was attached to the precentorship.

Thomas Barry 1300.

Thomas occ. 1296 (CPL. I 564). Thomas Barry occ. 14 June 1300 (Reg. Corbridge I 202).

M. Richard de Mosslewyke 1328.

Occ. 17 March and 21 May 1328 (P.R.O., C 84/22/4; Cant., Reg. Q f. 166).

M. David Barret 1335.

Occ. 14 Feb. 1335 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 58b).

M. Adam de Houghton 1339.

Occ. 26 July 1339 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 57b).

David Lee 1350-? (fn. 1)

Royal gr. 6 Feb. 1350 (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 461). Occ. 19 June 1361 (Lamb., Reg. Islip f. 233).

M. Henry Rhydderch 1383.

Occ. 8 June 1383 (Reg. St Davids II 629).

John Nook ?-1413.

M. John Hiot 1397.

Estate of Nook ratif. 20 June 1393 (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 56). Hiot occ. as preb. of Lampeter-pont-Stephen 15 Oct. 1397 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 219). Nook regained possession, since d. as precentor before 8 Aug. 1413 (Reg. Chichele f. 12b-in Menevia Sacra p. 128).

Thomas Wollaston 1413-1437.

Coll. 8 Aug. 1413 (Reg. Chichele f. 12b-in Menevia Sacra p. 128). D. before 29 Sept. 1437 (Reg. Rodburn ff. 104, 11 1b- in Menevia Sacra p. 129).

Huw ab Owain 1437-1486.

Coll. 29 Sept. 1437 (Reg. Rodburn ff. 104, 111b-in Menevia Sacra p. 129). D. before 28 July 1486 (Reg. St Davids 11 469).

M. Richard Machyn B.Cn.L. 1486-1492.

Coll. 28 July 1486 (Reg. St Davids 11 469). D. before 28 Nov. 1492 (ibid. p. 641).

M. John Hywel (fn. 1) B.Cn.L. 1492-?

Coll. 28 Nov. 1492 (Reg. St Davids 11 641). Occ. 8 July 1504 (Lamb., Reg. Warham II f. 223).

Lewis ap Rhys 1509.

Occ. 15 Oct. 1509 (PCC 23 Bennett).

M. Thomas Llwyd (fn. 2) B.C.L. ?-1546/7.

Occ. 1529 (L. & P. IV iii No. 6047 p. 2701). D. 21 Dec. 1546/14 Dec. 1547 (PCC 51 Alen).

Footnotes

  • 1. There is no evidence that David Barret was precentor 1354 as stated by Le Neve-Hardy.
  • 2. William Walter had been prov. to the 'deanery' of St Davids c. 1492 and had been imprisoned by the bp. in Llawhaden castle for accepting this prov. (Reg. St Davids 11 681-3). Papal mand. 22 Oct. 1493 that Walter should be released (ibid.). It is probable that Walter had been prov. to the precentorship which was vac. 1492 since the precentor was head of the St Davids chapt. and there was no dn. of St Davids until the office was created in the nineteenth century (Williams pp. 315-16, 315 n. 2).
  • 3. Thomas Llwyd occ. as chancellor 19 June 1539 (PCC 36 Alenger). This must have been a scribal error for precentor or 'chantor' since he appears to have held that office until his d., 1546/7.