BHO

Chancellors

Pages 57-58

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 11, the Welsh Dioceses (Bangor, Llandaff, St Asaph, St Davids). Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1965.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

CHANCELLORS OF ST DAVIDS

Note: The prebend of Llawhaden was attached to the chancellorship.

David Franceys 1326, 1328.

Occ. 1326 (Black Book of St David's, ed. J. W. Willis-Bund (Cymmrodorion Record Soc., 1902) p. 31). Occ. 21 May 1328 (Cant., Reg. Q f. 166).

John Gome 1333.

Occ. 3 Feb. 1333 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 81).

M. John Franceys 1335.

Occ. 14 Feb. 1335 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 59).

M. David Barret 1339, 1348.

Occ. 26 July 1339 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 57b). Occ. 15 Sept. 1348 (ibid. f. 57).

William de Tilney 1360.

Occ. 10 May 1360 (CPP. 1 354).

M. John David 1361-1407.

Royal gr. 19 Nov. 1361 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 114). D. before 21 Jan. 1407 (Reg. St Davids I 379).

M. John Colle Sch.C.L. 1407-1417.

Coll. 21 Jan. 1407 (Reg. St Davids I 379). Exch. chancellorship with Edmund Lacy for ch. of Marnhull, Dors., 16 Jan. 1417 (Salis., Reg. Hallum f. 52).

M. Edmund Lacy D.Th. 1417.

By exch. Jan. 1417. Bp. of Hereford, cons. 18 Apr.

M. Dafydd ap Rhys Lic.C.L. ?-1426.

Occ. c. 20 March 1418 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Arch. Selden B. 23 f. 93b). Exch. chancellorship with Richard Wogan for a cursal preb. 28 March 1426 (Reg. Nicholls f. 47b-in Menevia Sacra p. 144).

Richard Wogan 1426-?

By exch. March 1426. Occ. 17 June 1437 (Reg. Rodburn f. 126b-in Menevia Sacra p. 144).

M. Richard Caunton D.Cn. & C.L. 1453.

Occ. 19 Apr. 1453 (CPL. x 132-3). (fn. 1)

John ap Hywel ?-1487.

D. as chancellor before 29 Dec. 1487 (Reg. St Davids II 513).

M. Lewis ap John B.Cn. & C.L. 1487-1490.

Coll. 29 Dec. 1487 (Reg. St Davids II 513). D. before 25 Jan. 1490 (ibid. p. 581).

John Denby 1490-1492.

Coll. 25 Jan. 1490 (Reg. St Davids II 581). Archdcn. of St Davids 1492.

M. John Talley D.C.L. ?-1509.

Occ. 30 July 1493 (Reg. St Davids II 663). D. 15 Oct./15 Dec. 1509 (PCC 23 Bennett).

William Stradling ?-1539.

Occ. 2 March 1512 (PCC 30 Fetiplace). D. 8 June/31 Oct. 1539 (PCC 32 Dyngeley). (fn. 2)

Footnotes

  • 1. Caunton must have res. the chancellorship by 1459 when he occ. as archdcn. of St Davids. See p. 60.
  • 2. See p. 57 n. 2.