BHO

Treasurers

Pages 58-59

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 11, the Welsh Dioceses (Bangor, Llandaff, St Asaph, St Davids). Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1965.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

TREASURERS OF ST DAVIDS

Note: The prebend of Llandyssilio-gogo was attached to the treasurership.

William de Orleyns 1328.

Occ. 17 March and 21 Apr. 1328 (P.R.O., C 84/22/4; Cant., Reg. Q f. 163).

M. David Barret 1333.

Occ. 1 March 1333 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 60).

John de Crickhowell 1335.

Occ. 14 Feb. 1335 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 58b).

Philip de Crickhowell 1339.

Occ. 26 July 1339 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 57b).

Walter de Trefdyn 1342, 1352.

Occ. 27 May 1342 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 15). Occ. 18 May 1352 (ibid. f. 35b).

Robert Rhys 1361-?

Royal gr. 5 Aug. 1361 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 48).

M. William Wroth D.C.L. ?-1365.

Exch. treasurership with Dafydd Fychan for free chaps. of Bockingfold, in Goudhurst, and Lydd, Kent, and preb. of Caron, Llanddewi Brefi colleg. ch., Card., 29 Jan. 1365 (Lamb., Reg. Islip f. 306).

Dafydd Fychan 1365-?

By exch. Jan. 1365. Occ. 12 Oct. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 31).

M. Lewis Aber 1383, 1389.

Occ. 8 June 1383 (Reg. St Davids II 629). Occ. 6 May 1389 (Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 167). ? Held treasurership until 1398 when el. bp. of Bangor.

M. Roger Basset Lic.C.L. 1398-1416.

Maurice Rhiwlas 1404-?

Treasurership reserved for Basset 21 Aug. 1398 (CPL. v 179). Estate ratif. 31 Jan. 1399 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 451). Papal mand. to deprive him for plurality 15 May 1404 and adm. Rhiwlas if fit in Latin (CPL. IV 580). Basset retained possession since d. as treasurer, 16/26 Sept. 1416 (PCC 35 Marche).

Roger de Bottal ?-1437.

Occ. 3 May 1421 (Reg. Nicholls f. 36-in Menevia Sacra p. 160). Exch. treasurership with John Schipton for a cursal preb. 4 March 1437 (Reg. Rodburn f. 106-in Menevia Sacra pp. 160, 288).

M. John Schipton 1437-?

By exch. March 1437. Occ. 21 Oct. 1446 (Lamb., Reg. Stafford f. 25).

M. Owain Pole B.Cn. & C.L. ?-1509.

Occ. 29 Jan. 1476 (CPL. XIII ii 493-4). D. 10/18 Dec. 1509 (PCC 26 Bennett; Reg. R. Mayew, ed. A. T. Bannister (Canterbury and York Soc., xxvii) p. 277).

M. John Gruffudd ?-1523.

D. as treasurer 3 Apr./2 May 1523 (PCC 8 Bodfelde).

John Lewis ?-1541.

Occ. 18 July 1534 (L. & P. VII No. 1024 p. 393). D. before 2 Nov. 1541 (PCC 36 Alenger).