BHO

Prebendaries: Caerfai

Pages 65-66

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 11, the Welsh Dioceses (Bangor, Llandaff, St Asaph, St Davids). Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1965.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

PREBENDARIES OF CAERFAI

William de Osberton ?-1360.

Prov. to canonry with reservn. of preb. 22 Oct. 1343 (CPP. 1 24). Exch. preb. of Caerfai with Thomas David for ch. of Shalfleet, Isle of Wight, Hants, 10 June 1360 (Winchester, Reg. Edington 1 f. 100).

M. Thomas David 1360-1361.

By exch. June 1360. Mand. adm. 26 June (Winchester, Reg. Edington 1 f. 100). D. before 21 June 1361 (CPP. 1 318).

Dafydd Fychan 1361-?

John de Saxton 1361-1363.

Fychan prov. 21 June 1361 (CPP. 1 318). Royal gr. to Saxton 30 July (CPR. 1361- 1364 p. 44). Retained possession as exch. preb. with Robert de Congham for preb. of Sandiacre, Lichfield, 18 Nov. 1363 (Lichfield, Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 55).

Robert de Congham 1363-?

By exch. Nov. 1363. Occ. July 1366 (Reg. Sudbury 11 159).

John de Bowland ?-1389. (fn. 1)

Res. this preb. before 20 Feb. 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 7).

Walter Almaly 1389.

Royal gr. 20 Feb. 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 7). D. before 12 Sept. (ibid. p. 103).

M. John Hiot ?-1400.

Occ. 15 Oct. 1397 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 218). Archdcn. of St Davids 1400. (fn. 2)

John de Bowland (again) 1400. (fn. 2)

Coll. 24 June 1400 (Reg. St Davids 1 175). D. before 4 Dec. (ibid. p. 195).

Robert Tunstall 1400-?

Coll. 4 Dec. 1400 (Reg. St Davids 1 195).

William Hawkesworth 1426.

Occ. 1426 (Reg. Nicholls f. 49b-in Menevia Sacra p. 282).

William Thame 1436-?

Coll. 8 July 1436 (Reg. Rodburn, no f. given-in Menevia Sacra p. 282).

Richard Carswell 1504.

Occ. 8 July 1504 (Lamb., Reg. Warham 11 f. 223).

M. William Vennor 1539.

Occ. 1 Aug. 1539 (Nat. Libr. Wales, SD Ch. B/1 p. 26).

M. Stephen Grene 1541.

Occ. 1 Aug. 1541 (Nat. Libr. Wales, SD Ch. B/1 p. 28). ? Held preb. until d., 1 March/29 Nov. 1549 (PCC 60 Chaynay).

Footnotes

  • 1. Bowland probably res. this preb. in 1388 as he occ. as archdcn. of St Davids that year, but his successor was not coll. to Caerfai until 1389.
  • 2. Hiot and Bowland appear to have exch. their benefices, preb. of Caerfai and archdcnry of St Davids, but there is no account of any transactions for such an exch. (see p. 60).