BHO

Cursal Prebendaries of St Davids

Pages 73-79

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 11, the Welsh Dioceses (Bangor, Llandaff, St Asaph, St Davids). Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1965.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

CURSAL PREBENDARIES OF ST DAVIDS

The endowment of the six cursal prebends of St Davids consisted of the tithes of the parishes of St Davids and Whitchurch in Dewsland; the parishes were divided into cylchau, each cylch was divided into portions and the tithes of the portions were apportioned annually by lot to the different prebendaries, with the exception of the archdeacon of Cardigan, whose prebend always remained fixed on Cylch Gwaelod y Wlad. The endowment of the prebends circulated from cylch to cylch and the portions in question were called cursal prebends, as a result of this system. The names of the prebendaries have been listed in chronological order, from the dates of collation or first occurrence, because the individual cursal prebends do not appear, from the evidence of contemporary sources, ever to have been distinguished by any name or number (see appendix pp. 86-7).

M. Thomas Donclent Lic.Cn. & C.L. ?-1388.

Occ. as can. and preb. 1362 (Lamb., Reg. Wittlesey f. 10). Vac. a cursal preb. before 2 Oct. 1388 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 515). Succeeded by John Sampson (see below p. 74).

M. Michael Haynton Lic.Th. ?-1366.

Vac. preb. before 9 Oct. 1366 (Lincoln, Reg. XII (Buckingham) f. 45). Succeeded by Geoffrey Salyng (see below).

M. Geoffrey Salyng D.C.L. 1366.

Prov. to canonry with reservn. of preb. 26 Apr. 1363 (CPP. 1 417). Occ. as cursal preb. 9 and 12 Oct. 1366, then holding preb. vac. by Michael Haynton (Lincoln, Reg. XII (Buckingham) f. 45; Reg. Langham p. 55; see above).

Samuel de Wyk (fn. 1) 1384.

Occ. 20 Nov. 1384 (Cal. Anct. Correspondence p. 196).

M. John Abraham ?-1387.

Vac. preb. before 17 Dec. 1387 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 378). Succeeded by Samuel de Wyk (see below).

Samuel de Wyk ?-1394.

Estate ratif. 17 Dec. 1387 in preb. vac. by John Abraham (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 378; see above). Exch. preb. with Thomas Guldesfeld for ch. of English Bicknor, Glos., 9 Sept. 1394 (Reg. Trefnant p. 189; see below p. 74).

M. Richard Bokulton ?-1388.

Vac. preb. before 1 Oct. 1388 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 509). Succeeded by John Hiot (see below).

M. John Hiot 1388-1397.

Estate ratif. 1 Oct. 1388 in preb. vac. by Richard Bokulton (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 509; see above). Royal gr. 14 June 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 47). Adm. 21 June (Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 273b). Preb. of Caerfai 1397.

John Sampson 1388-1397.

Estate ratif. 2 Oct. 1388 in preb. vac. by Thomas Donclent (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 515; see above p. 73). Royal gr. 14 June 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 45). Adm. 21 June (Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 273b). D. before 11 Sept. 1397 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 189). Succeeded by John de Middleton (see below p. 75).

M. William Polgrim ?-1388.

Vac. preb. before 2 Oct. 1388 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 515). Succeeded by Gilbert Nicholls (see below).

Gilbert Nicholls 1388-1398.

Estate ratif. 2 Oct. 1388 in preb. vac. by William Polgrim (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 515; see above). Royal gr. 15 June 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 51). Adm. 21 June (Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 273b). D. before 31 July 1398 (Reg. St Davids 1 67). Succeeded by Thomas Ayleward (see below p. 75).

M. John de Sweyveseye (fn. 2) B.Cn.L. ?-1389.

Vac. preb. before 1 March 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 18). Succeeded by Walter de Brugge (see below).

Walter de Brugge 1389.

Royal gr. 1 March 1389 of preb. vac. by John de Sweyveseye (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 18; see above). Vac. preb. before 19 Aug. (fn. 3) (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 101). Succeeded by Matthew de Hanemere (see below).

Roger Nassh ?-1389.

D. as preb. before 6 March 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 38). Succeeded by John Porter (see below).

John Porter 1389-1402.

Estate ratif. 6 March 1389 in preb. vac. by Roger Nassh (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 38; see above). Res. before 4 Aug. 1402 (Reg. St Davids 1 263). Succeeded by John David (see below p. 75).

M. Matthew de Hanemere D.C.L. 1389, 1390.

Estate ratif. 19 Aug. 1389 and 26 July 1390 in preb. vac. by John de Sweyveseye (CPR. 1388-1392 pp. 101, 295; see above).

Hugh le Yonge

Held cursal preb. n.d., succeeded by Walter de Brugge (Norwich, Reg. Despenser f. 191b; see below).

Walter de Brugge ?-1394.

Exch. preb. vac. by Hugh le Yonge (see above) with Richard Petir for an unnamed benefice in Norwich dioc., (fn. 4) 16 June 1394 (Norwich, Reg. Despenser f. 191b; see below).

Richard Petir 1394-1406.

By exch. with Walter de Brugge for an unnamed benefice in Norwich dioc., (fn. 4) 16 June 1394 (Norwich, Reg. Despenser f. 191b; see above). Res. before 25 Jan. 1406 (CPL. VI 85). Succeeded by Thomas Tholite (see below p. 75).

Thomas Guldesfeld 1394-1408.

By exch. with Samuel de Wyk for ch. of English Bicknor, Glos., 9 Sept. 1394 (Reg. Trefnant p. 189; see above p. 73). Res. before 25 Jan. 1408 (Reg. Hiot f. 2-in Menevia Sacra p. 304). Succeeded by Robert Burgeys (see below p. 76).

M. John de Middleton M.A. 1397-?

Royal gr. 11 Sept. 1397 of preb. vac. by John Sampson (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 189; see above p. 74). Mand. adm. 25 Sept. (Lamb., Reg. Arundell 1 f. 457). Estate ratif. 27 Oct. 1399 (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 25). (fn. 5)

Thomas Ayleward 1398-1413.

Coll. 31 July 1398 to preb. vac. by Gilbert Nicholls (Reg. St Davids 1 67; see above p. 74). D. before 1 May 1413 (Reg. Chichele f. 12-in Menevia Sacra p. 287). Succeeded by Roger atte Herne (see below p. 76).

M. Nicholas Hethe B.C.L. ?-1398.

Vac. preb. before 14 Aug. 1398 (Reg. St Davids 1 71-3). Succeeded by John Haywood (see below).

John Haywood 1398-1405.

Coll. 14 Aug. 1398 to preb. vac. by Nicholas Hethe (Reg. St Davids 1 71-3; see above). Preb. of St Nicholas Penffoes 1405.

Richard Depedale ?-1398.

Vac. preb. before 14 Oct. 1398 (Reg. St Davids 1 89). Succeeded by Thomas Abbot (see below).

M. Thomas Abbot 1398-1400.

Coll. 14 Oct. 1398 to preb. vac. by Richard Depedale (Reg. St Davids 1 89; see above). D. before 7 Sept. 1400 (Reg. St Davids 1 179, 183). Succeeded by William Styuecle (see below).

M. William Styuecle B.C.L. 1400-1407.

Coll. 12 Sept. 1400 to preb. vac. by Thomas Abbot (Reg. St Davids 1 183; see above). D. before 10 Oct. 1407 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 371). Succeeded by John Gyles (see below p. 76).

M. John David 1402-1407.

Coll. 4 Aug. 1402 to preb. vac. by John Porter (Reg. St Davids 1 263; see above p. 74). D. before 21 Jan. 1407 (Reg. St Davids 1 379). Succeeded by John Colle (see below p. 76).

Thomas Tholite 1406-?

Mand. adm. 25 Jan. 1406 to preb. vac. by Richard Petir (CPL VI 85; see above p. 74).

M. Robert Broun B.Th. ?-1406.

Exch. preb. with John Grandon for ch. of Chelsea, Mdx., 28 May 1406 (Reg. St Davids 11 345; see below).

John Grandon 1406.

By exch. with Robert Broun for ch. of Chelsea, Mdx., 28 May 1406 (Reg. St Davids 11 345; see above). Res. before 13 June (Reg. St Davids 11 347). Succeeded by Robert Broun (see below p. 76).

M. Robert Broun B.Th. 1406-?

Coll. 13 June 1406 to preb. vac. by John Grandon (Reg. St Davids 11 347; see above p. 75).

M. John Colle Sch.C.L. 1407-?

Coll. 21 Jan. 1407 to preb. vac. by John David (Reg. St Davids 1 379; see above p. 75).

M. John Gyles B.Th. 1407-?

Royal gr. 10 Oct. 1407 of preb. vac. by William Styuecle (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 371; see above p. 75). Adm. 23 Nov. (Reg. St Davids 11 407-9). ?Held preb. until d., c. Dec. 1428 (PCC 9 Luffenam).

Robert Burgeys 1408-?

Coll. 25 Jan. 1408 to preb. vac. by Thomas Guldesfeld (Reg. Hiot f. 2-in Menevia Sacra p. 304; see above p. 75).

Roger atte Herne 1413-?

Coll. 1 May 1413 to preb. vac. by Thomas Ayleward (Reg. Chichele f. 12-in Menevia Sacra p. 287; see above p. 75). Occ. 5 Sept. 1425 (CPL. VII 386-7).

Thomas Yonge 1415-1433.

Coll. 1415 (Reg. Patrington p. 41). Res. before 22 Aug. 1433 (CPR. 1429-1436 p. 288). Succeeded by Thomas Rodburn (see below p. 77).

Richard Petir ?-1420.

D. as preb. before 26 Oct. 1420 (Reg. Nicholls f. 32b-in Menevia Sacra p. 293). Succeeded by Thomas Staundon (see below).

Thomas Staundon 1420-?

Coll. 26 Oct. 1420 to preb. vac. by Richard Petir (Reg. Nicholls f. 32b-in Menevia Sacra p. 293; see above).

M. Alexander Sparwe or Herbard B.Cn. & C.L. ?-1426.

Occ. 20 June 1421 (CPL. VII 176). Exch. preb. with John Brynk for free chap. of Membury, Devon, 8/9 July 1426 (Reg. Nicholls f. 49b-in Menevia Sacra p. 294; Salis., Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 91b; see below p. 77).

Richard Wogan ?-1426.

Exch. preb. with Dafydd ap Rhys for chancellorship 26 March 1426 (Reg. Nicholls f. 47b-in Menevia Sacra p. 144; see below).

M. Dafydd ap Rhys D.C.L. 1426-1431.

By exch. with Richard Wogan for chancellorship 26 March 1426 (Reg. Nicholls f. 47b-in Menevia Sacra p. 144; see above). Exch. cursal preb. and preb. of Clifton, Lincoln, with John Carpenter for preb. of Mathry, 7 Sept. 1431 (Reg. Nicholls f. 75- in Menevia Sacra p. 299; see below p. 77).

M. John Carpenter B.Th. ?-1426.

Res. preb. before 8 June 1426 when preb. of Mathry (Reg. Nicholls f. 48b-in Menevia Sacra p. 287). Succeeded by William Pirrye (see below).

William Pirrye 1426-?

Coll. 8 June 1426 to preb. vac. by John Carpenter (Reg. Nicholls f. 48b-in Menevia Sacra p. 287; see above).

Edmund Nicholls ?-1426.

Res. preb. before 8 June 1426 (Reg. Nicholls f. 48-in Menevia Sacra p. 309).

John Carpenter 1426-?

Coll. 8 June 1426 (Reg. Nicholls f. 48-in Menevia Sacra p. 309). (fn. 6)

M. John Brynk or Dobeler B.C.L. 1426-1447.

By exch. with Alexander Sparwe for free chap. of Membury, Devon, 8/9 July 1426 (Reg. Nicholls f. 49b-in Menevia Sacra p. 294; Salis., Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 91b; see above p. 76). Res. before 17 Aug. 1447 (Lamb., Reg. Stafford f. 95). Succeeded by Richard Owain (see below p. 78).

Thomas Bateman ?-1427.

Res. preb. before 17 March 1427 (Reg. Nicholls f. 57b-in Menevia Sacra p. 305). Succeeded by John Flore (see below).

John Flore 1427-?

Coll. 17 March 1427 to preb. vac. by Thomas Bateman (Reg. Nicholls f. 57b-in Menevia Sacra p. 305; see above).

M. Alexander Sparwe or Herbard B.Cn. & C.L. 1429.

Occ. 4 June 1429 (CPL. VIII 139-40). ? Held preb. until d., by Oct. 1433 (Salis., Reg. Neville pt. i f. 41b).

M. John Carpenter D.Th. 1431-1437.

By exch. with Dafydd ap Rhys for preb. of Mathry 7 Sept. 1431 (Reg. Nicholls f. 75-in Menevia Sacra p. 237; see above p. 76). Res. before 1 Apr. 1437 (Reg. Rodburn f. 125-in Menevia Sacra p. 299). Succeeded by Robert Montgomery (see below p. 78).

M. Thomas Rodburn Lic.Th. 1433.

Royal gr. 22 Aug. 1433 of preb. vac. by Thomas Yonge (CPR. 1429-1436 p. 288; see above p. 76). Bp. of St Davids in Oct.

William Thame ?-1434.

Res. preb. before 30 June 1434 (Reg. Rodburn f. 103-in Menevia Sacra p. 305). Succeeded by Richard Newport (see below).

Richard Newport 1434-1436.

Coll. 30 June 1434 to preb. vac. by William Thame (Reg. Rodburn f. 103-in Menevia Sacra p. 305; see above). D. before 20 Aug. 1436 (Reg. Rodburn f. 121-in Menevia Sacra p. 305). Succeeded by John Burdet (see below p. 78).

William Rose ?-1435.

Vac. preb. at end of 1435 (Reg. Rodburn f. 117-in Menevia Sacra p. 287). Succeeded by John Waldebeff (see below).

John Waldebeff 1435-?

Adm. at end of 1435 to preb. vac. by William Rose (Reg. Rodburn f. 117-in Menevia Sacra p. 287; see above). ? Held preb. until 1452 when archdcn. of Brecon.

Thomas Yonge ?-1436.

D. as preb. before 20 July 1436 (Reg. Rodburn f. 120b-in Menevia Sacra p. 288). Succeeded by John Schipton (see below).

M. John Schipton 1436-1437.

Coll. 20 July 1436 to preb. vac. by Thomas Yonge (Reg. Rodburn f. 120b-in Menevia Sacra p. 288; see above). Exch. preb. with Roger de Bottal for treasurership 4 March 1437 (Reg. Rodburn f. 106-in Menevia Sacra pp. 160, 288; see below p. 78).

M. John Burdet B.C.L. 1436-?

Coll. 20 Aug. 1436 to preb. vac. by Richard Newport (Reg. Rodburn f. 121-in Menevia Sacra p. 305; see above p. 77).

Roger de Bottal 1437-1439.

By exch. with John Schipton for treasurership 4 March 1437 (Reg. Rodburn f. 106 -in Menevia Sacra pp. 160, 288; see above p. 77). D. before 22 Oct. 1439 (Reg. Rodburn f. 111-in Menevia Sacra p. 288). Succeeded by William Fallan (see below).

Robert Montgomery 1437-1438.

Coll. 1 Apr. 1437 to preb. vac. by John Carpenter (Reg. Rodburn f. 125-in Menevia Sacra p. 299; see above p. 77). Res. before 28 Feb. 1438 (Reg. Rodburn f. 126-in Menevia Sacra p. 299). Succeeded by Richard Caunton (see below).

John Major ?-1437.

Res. preb. before 12 Apr. 1437 (fn. 7) (Reg. Rodburn f. 126-in Menevia Sacra p. 309).

M. Richard Caunton D.C.L. 1438-?

Coll. 28 Feb. 1438 to preb. vac. by Robert Montgomery (Reg. Rodburn f. 126-in Menevia Sacra p. 299; see above).

William Fallan 1439-1446.

Coll. 22 Oct. 1439 to preb. vac. by Roger de Bottal (Reg. Rodburn f. 111-in Menevia Sacra p. 288; see above). Res. before 10 Nov. 1446 (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 21). Succeeded by John Langton (see below).

M. John Langton Lic.Cn.L. 1446-1447.

Royal gr. 10 Nov. 1446 of preb. vac. by William Fallan (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 21; see above). Bp. of St Davids 1447.

M. Richard Owain Sch.Th. 1447-?

Adm. 17 Aug. 1447 after royal gr. to preb. vac. by John Brynk (Lamb., Reg. Stafford f. 95; see above p. 77). ?Held preb. until d., before 2 June 1464 (PCC 7 Godyn).

M. Richard Andrew D.C.L. ?-1453.

Exch. preb. with William Hermer for a preb. in St George's chap., Windsor, Berks., 18 Dec. 1453 (CPR. 1452-1461 p. 143; see below).

William Hermer 1453-?

By exch. with Richard Andrew for a preb. in St George's chap., Windsor, Berks., 18 Dec. 1453 (CPR. 1452-1461 p. 143; see above).

M. Henry Pantry 1465.

Occ. 5 June 1465 (Worcester, Reg. Carpenter 1 f. 165).

M. Dafydd Williams D.Cn.L. ?-1482.

Res. preb. before 9 Aug. 1482 when archdcn. of St Davids (Reg. St Davids 11 451). Succeeded by John Hunden (fn. 8) (see below).

M. John Hunden O.P., D.Th. 1482-?

Coll. 9 Aug. 1482 to preb. vac. by Dafydd Williams (fn. 8) (Reg. St Davids 11 451; see above).

M. William Eliot B.C.L. ?-1487.

Res. preb. before 4 May 1487 when preb. of Trefloden (Reg. St Davids 11 499). Succeeded by Richard Hill (see below).

M. Richard Hill B.Cn.L. 1487.

Coll. 4 May 1487 to preb. vac. by William Eliot (Reg. St Davids 11 499; see above). Vac. preb. before 29 Aug. (Reg. St Davids 11 505). Succeeded by Sampson (see below).

M. Sampson 1487-?

Coll. 29 Aug. 1487 to preb. vac. by Richard Hill (Reg. St Davids 11 505; see above).

M. Dafydd Wogan B.Cn.L. 1487, 1504.

Occ. 13 Sept. 1487 (Reg. St Davids 11 511). Occ. 8 July 1504 (Lamb., Reg. Warham 11 f. 223).

William Jonys 1501.

Occ. 16 Apr. 1501 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 1249 f. 273).

David O.Prem. Abbot of Talley. 1504.

Occ. 8 July 1504 (Lamb., Reg. Warham 11 f. 227).

M. William Eliot B.C.L. 1504.

Occ. 8 July 1504 (Lamb., Reg. Warham 11 f. 227). ? Held preb. until d., before 19 March 1507 (PCC 21 Adeane).

William Foxall 1504.

Occ. 8 July 1504 (Lamb., Reg. Warham 11 f. 227).

David Webbe 1504.

Occ. 8 July 1504 (Lamb., Reg. Warham 11 f. 227).

John Barlow 1539.

Occ. 1 Aug. 1539 (Nat. Libr. Wales, SD/Ch.B/1 p. 26).

Dafydd ap Hywel 1539, 1541.

Occ. 1 Aug. 1539, 1 Aug. 1541 (Nat. Libr. Wales, SD Ch.B/1 pp. 26, 28).

John ap Harry 1539, 1541.

Occ. 1 Aug. 1539, 1 Aug. 1541 (Nat. Libr. Wales, SD Ch.B/1 pp. 26, 28).

David Oliver 1539, 1541.

Occ. 1 Aug. 1539, 1 Aug. 1541 (Nat. Libr. Wales, SD Ch.B/1 pp. 26, 28).

Edward Pirson 1539, 1541.

Occ. 1 Aug. 1539, 1 Aug. 1541 (Nat. Libr. Wales, SD Ch.B/1 pp. 26, 28).

Morgan Lewis 1541.

Occ. 1 Aug. 1541 (Nat. Libr. Wales, SD Ch.B/1 p. 28). ?Held preb. until d., before 25 July 1554 (Nat. Libr. Wales, SD/BR/2 f. 6).

Footnotes

  • 1. Wyk is described as 'an alien staying in England' (Cal. Anct. Correspondence p. 196).
  • 2. John de Sweyveseye was of Swavesey, Cambs., not of Swansea, Glam.
  • 3. Walter de Brugge possibly obtained the preb. of Llangan in 1389 (see p. 69).
  • 4. This benefice was probably the ch. of Burwell, Cambs. (see p. 69).
  • 5. Philip Davy is said to have been adm. to the preb. vac. by John de Middleton in 1424 (Menevia Sacra p. 269-no reference given). This is said (ibid.) to have been the preb. of LlanddewiAberarth but there is insufficient evidence that Middleton held this. Middleton had royal gr. of the preb. vac. by John Sampson; John Sampson had been gr. the preb. vac. by Thomas Donclent, and all these people are listed as prebs. of Llanddewi-Aberarth in Menevia Sacra. The reference given is 'Reg. Cant.' (ibid. p. 268 n. 4). This reference must be Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 273b which records the admission 21 June 1389 of Sampson to the cursal preb. vac. by Thomas Donclent.
  • 6. Nicholls is said to have been probably succeeded by Carpenter (Menevia Sacra p. 309), but no definite reason is given for this statement. It is said that Carpenter is not to be identified with John Carpenter who held the preb. of Mathry and two other cursal prebs. in St Davids (ibid.).
  • 7. 'Who his immediate successor was, is uncertain' (Menevia Sacra p. 309).
  • 8. Williams and Hunden appear to have exch. their benefices, the archdcnry of St Davids and a cursal preb., but there is no account of any negotiations for this exch. (see p. 60).