BHO

Canons of St Davids

Pages 84-85

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 11, the Welsh Dioceses (Bangor, Llandaff, St Asaph, St Davids). Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1965.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

CANONS OF ST DAVIDS

M. John Bouhs 1307, 1317.

Occ. 1307 (Reg. Corbridge 11 167 n. 1). Occ. 1 Apr. 1317 (CPL. 11 145).

M. Henry de Gower 1314.

Occ. 1314 (Foedera 11 iv 360).

M. Peter de Berkeley 1320-?

Prov. 17 June 1320 (CPL. 11 204). Occ. 21 Apr. 1328 (Cant., Reg. Q f. 166b). ? Held canonry until d., before Apr. 1342 (Salis., Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 103).

Hugh de Welhampton 1328.

Occ. 21 Apr. 1328 (Cant., Reg. Q f. 166b).

Thomas Rose 1328.

Occ. 11 May 1328 (Cant., Reg. Q f. 161b).

M. William de Carrewe 1328.

Occ. 21 May 1328 (Cant., Reg. Q f. 166).

Thomas Fleming 1328.

Occ. 21 May 1328 (Cant., Reg. Q f. 166).

Walter de Hulle 1328, 1342.

Occ. 21 May 1328 (Cant., Reg. Q f. 166). Occ. 27 May 1342 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 15).

John de Lynham 1328, 1333.

Occ. 21 May 1328 (Cant., Reg. Q f. 166). Occ. 26 July 1333 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 57b).

William Mey 1335, 1339.

Occ. 14 Feb. 1335 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 59b). Occ. 26 July 1339 (ibid. f. 57b).

John Carman 1339.

Occ. 26 July 1339 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 57b).

M. Simon de Witton 1339, 1342.

Occ. 26 July 1339 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6280 f. 57b). Occ. 27 May 1342 (ibid. f. 15).

John Goch 1348, 1349.

Occ. 1 May 1348 (CPL. 111 246). Occ. 27 Aug. 1349 (ibid. p. 345).

Richard de Thoresby 1349.

Occ. 24 Dec. 1349 (CPL. 111 321).

Morgan ab Einion 1391.

Occ. 16 Jan. 1391 (CPL. IV 416). ? Held canonry until d., before 21 Apr. 1408 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 423).

John Hyot (fn. 1) 1420.

Occ. 18 March 1420 (CPL. VII 341).

M. Philip David ?-1425.

D. as can. before 5 Jan. 1425 (Reg. Chichele 11 304).

M. John Flour B.Cn. & C.L. 1441.

Occ. 10 March 1441 (CPL IX 233). (fn. 2)

M. Richard Caunton D.C.L. 1445, 1459. (fn. 3)

Occ. 24 Dec. 1445 (CPL. VIII 305). Occ. 18 July 1459 (ibid. XI 548).

Ralph Dreff 1446.

Occ. 8 Nov. 1446 (P.R.O., C 84/46/41).

Huw Pavy 1446.

Occ. 8 Nov. 1446 (P.R.O., C 84/46/41).

M. Lewis Owain ab Owain D.Cn.L. 1466.

Occ. 30 Aug. 1466 (CPL. XII 587).

John William 1476.

Occ. 9 Feb. 1476 (CPL. XIII ii 496).

Thomas O.Can.S.A. Prior of Carmarthen. 1493.

Adm. 3 March 1493 (Reg. St Davids 11 647). Promised s.d. the next cursal preb. to become vac. (ibid.).

Footnotes

  • 1. Hyot can possibly be identified with M. John Hiot archdcn. of St Davids, d. before 31 May 1420 (see p. 60). As archdcn. he would have held the preb. of Mydrim and as the terms canon and prebendary seem often to have been used interchangeably, he could have been described as 'canon of St Davids' in 1420 instead of his full title 'archdcn. of St Davids and preb. of Mydrim'. However, the John Hyot above does not occur with the title Magister and it seems improbable that this would have been omitted for M. John Hiot who had been custodian of St Davids diocese, sede vacante, after bp. Mona's death in 1407 and vicar general of bp. Chichele and was evidently an important person. John Hyot above has therefore been considered a separate person, perhaps a member of the same family named after his illustrious relative.
  • 2. John Flour can probably be identified with John Flore who was coll. to a cursal preb. 1427 (see p. 77) but as the evidence is insufficient for this identification the names have been given separately.
  • 3. The term 'canon' appears to have been used in a general sense here. Caunton held a cursal preb. 1438; in 1446 he was archdcn. of Cardigan and would have held the preb. of Llandyfriog; he was chancellor in 1453 and would have held the preb. of Llawhaden, and in 1459 he occ. as archdcn. of St Davids and would have held the preb. of Mydrim. In spite of all his offices he is simply described by the clerks of the curia as a canon 1445 and 1459. He has been listed here among the canons, although in 1445 the title 'cursal prebendary' was probably intended and in 1459 'prebendary of Mydrim'.