BHO

Prebendaries: Church Withington

Pages 17-18

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 2, Hereford Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

PREBENDARIES OF CHURCH WITHINGTON

Peter of Savoy 1290-?

Coll. 23 Dec. 1290 (Reg. Swinfield pp. 135-6, 152-3, 528).

M. Thomas de Charlton D.C.L. 1317.

Royal gr. 7 Apr. 1317 (CPR. 1313-1317 p. 636).

Hugh de Leominster 1317-1327.

Royal gr. 6 June 1317 (CPR. 1313-1317 p. 659). Proxy instal., but chapt. refused to install Leominster in person. Royal mand. adm. to bp., 10 Dec. (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 64; Reg. Orleton p. 51). Last occ. in a/c roll Michaelmas 1327-Michaelmas 1328 (Deed no. 2434).

Roger Mortimer 1327-1332.

Royal gr. 13 Dec. 1327; prohibns. in his favour, 20 Jan. 1328 (CPR. 1327-1330 pp. 196, 203). D. by 26 Apr. 1332 (CCR. 1330-1333 p. 560).

Simon de Northwood 1332-?

Expect. 13 June 1329 (CPL. 11 293). Proctor instal., but could not obtain possession of prebendal manor. Royal writ 26 Apr. 1332 for expulsion of occupiers (CCR. 1330-1333 p. 560). Occ. 24 Sept. 1335 (CPL. 11 531).

Robert de Chikewell 1337-1339.

Estate ratif. 18 Apr. 1337 (CPR. 1334-1338 pp. 419, 425). Exch. 21 May 1339 with Michael de Northburgh for preb. of Lyme and Halstock in Salisbury (Salis., Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 64).

M. Michael de Northburgh D.C.L. 1339-1354.

By exch. May 1339. Bp. of London 1354.

M. William de Somerford 1354-1361.

Prov. 15 Dec. 1354 (CPL. 111 530). D. by 12 July 1361 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 42).

William of Wykeham 1361-1362.

Royal gr. 12 July 1361 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 42; Deed no. 2780). Exch. 15 Feb. 1362 with William de Burghbridge for preb. of Crowhurst in the royal free chap. of Hastings (CPR. 1361-1364 pp. 167-8).

William de Burghbridge 1362-1391.

By exch. Feb. 1362. Bp's mand. adm. 12 March (Deed no. 2781). Exch. 15 Apr. 1391 with John Chitterne for preb. of Swallowcliffe in Heytesbury, Wilts. (Reg. Trefnant p. 188).

M. John Chitterne 1391-1419.

M. William Corne D.Th. 1413.

Chitterne became preb. by exch. Apr. 1391. Coll. to Corne 3 Oct. 1413, on alleged d. of Chitterne (Reg. Mascall p. 178). But Chitterne d. as preb. by 28 Apr. 1419 (Reg. Lacy (Heref.) p. 115).

M. John Cokworthy 1419-1422.

Coll. 28 Apr. 1419 (Reg. Lacy (Heref.) p. 115). Exch. 13 Nov. 1422 with Thomas Guldefeld for vic. of Sutton by Plymouth, Devon (Reg. Spofford p. 368; Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 58).

Thomas Guldefeld 1422-1427.

By exch. Nov. 1422. D. by 23 Sept. 1427 (Reg. Spofford p. 354).

M. Nicholas Mallon 1427-1441.

Coll. 23 Sept. 1427 (Reg. Spofford p. 354). Exch. 12 March 1441 with William Hambald for ch. of Patrick Brompton, Yorks. (ibid. p. 369).

William Hambald 1441-?

By exch. March 1441. Occ. 12 Feb. 1446 (CPR. 1441-1446 p. 399).

M. William Dorset 1462.

Occ. 6 June 1462 (Reg. Stanbury p. 76).

M. James Bromwich B.Cn.L. ?-1524.

Occ. in Mayew's episcopate (1504-16) (Reg. Mayew p. 234). D. by 16 Apr. 1524 (Reg. Booth p. 337).

M. George Mason B.A. 1524-1539.

Coll. 16 Apr. 1524 (Reg. Booth p. 337). Instal. 27 Sept. (Liber Primus f. 36). Res. by 4 Aug. 1539 (Reg. Booth p. 385).

M. William Lewson B.C.L. 1539-1585.

Coll. 4 Aug. 1539 (Reg. Booth p. 385). Instal. s.d. (Liber Primus f. 84). Vac. by 23 March 1585 (Liber Secundus f. 117b).