BHO

Prebendaries: Episcopi

Pages 22-23

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 2, Hereford Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

PREBENDARIES OF EPISCOPI

Note: This prebendary acts as penitentiary.

Hugh de Braose 1293-1320.

Coll. 9 July 1293 (Reg. Swinfield p. 529). D. 1320 (Deed no. 823).

William de Wyke 1320-1360.

Coll. 21 Dec. 1320 (Reg. Orleton p. 386). Occ. 16 Nov. 1347 (Deed no. 2927). Occ. regularly in a/c rolls as a can. until 1360-1 (R. 438).

Robert Yve c. 1361-1369.

Replaces Wyke as a can. in a/c rolls 1360-1 (R. 438). Occ. as preb. 10 Apr. 1362 (Deed no. 2800). D. by 3 Aug. 1369 (CPR. 1367-1370 pp. 294, 295).

Roger de Withington 1369-?

Royal gr. 3 Aug. 1369 (CPR. 1367-1370 p. 294). Occ. 29 June 1376 (Deed no. 2472).

John Lanwaryn ?-1382.

Exch. this preb. 5 Nov. 1382 with Walter Pryde for ch. of Pembridge, Herefs. (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 181).

M. Walter Pryde 1382-1394.

By exch. Nov. 1382. Exch. 13 Oct. 1394 with Nicholas Brydeport for a preb. in Pontesbury colleg. ch., Salop (Reg. Trefnant p. 189).

M. Nicholas Brydeport 1394-?

By exch. Oct. 1394.

Hugh Harper ?-1415.

Occ. 25 July 1404 (Deed no. 1852). D. by 2 Sept. 1415 (Reg. Mascall p. 180).

M. John Castell B.C.L. 1415-1430.

Coll. 2 Sept. 1415 (Reg. Mascall p. 180). D. by 7 Nov. 1430 (Reg. Spofford p. 357).

M. Richard Rotherham 1430-c. 1447.

Coll. 7 Nov. 1430 (Reg. Spofford p. 357). Last occ. as penitentiary in a/c roll 1446-7 (R. 484).

John Dylew c. 1448-1460.

Occ. as penitentiary in a/c rolls 1448-9 (R. 486). D. by 6 July 1460 (Reg. Stanbury p. 176).

M. John Baily B.C.L. 1460-1464.

Coll. 7 July 1460 (Reg. Stanbury p. 176). Preb. of Warham 1464.

Thomas Downe 1464-1468.

Coll. 13 Apr. 1464 (Reg. Stanbury p. 179). Exch. 20 July 1468 with Walter Petewynne for preb. of Wellington (ibid. p. 192).

M. Walter Petewynne D. Th. 1468-1470.

By exch. July 1468. D. by 11 Apr. 1470 (Reg. Stanbury p. 186).

M. John Heynes B.Cn.L. 1470-1480.

Coll. 11 Apr. 1470 (Reg. Stanbury p. 186). D. by 6 June 1480 (Reg. Myllyng p. 190).

M. John Leche M.A. 1480-?

Coll 6 June 1480 (Reg. Myllyng p. 190).

M. Robert Kent ?-1515.

Occ. in Mayew's episcopate (1504-16) (Reg. Mayew p. 234). D. by 21 Oct. 1515 (ibid. p. 284).

M. William Porter B. Th. 1515-1524.

Coll. 14 Nov. 1515 (Reg. Mayew p. 284). D. by 6 Nov. 1524 (Reg. Booth p. 338).

M. Rowland Philippes Lic. Th. 1524-1531.

Coll. 6 Nov. 1524 (Reg. Booth p. 338). Res. by 7 Apr. 1531 (ibid. p. 345).

M. Thomas Parker D.Cn.L. 1531.

Coll. 7 Apr. 1531 (Reg. Booth p. 345). Instal. s.d. (Liber Primus f. 66b). Exch. 21 July with John Wodrofe for preb. of Huntington (Reg. Booth p. 345).

M. John Wodrofe 1531-1533.

By exch. July 1531. Instal. 21 July (Liber Primus f. 67). D. by 6 Sept. 1533 (Reg. Booth p. 347).

M. Walter Mey B.Th. 1533-1558.

Coll. 6 Sept. 1533 (Reg. Booth p. 347). Instal. 20 Sept. (Liber Primus f. 70b). D. by 15 Dec. 1558 (Cant. Inst. Sede Vac. p. 58).