BHO

Prebendaries: Huntington

Pages 29-30

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 2, Hereford Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

PREBENDARIES OF HUNTINGTON

M. John de Bestane 1295-1304.

Coll. 13 Aug. 1295 (Reg. Swinfield p. 530). D. by 31 Aug. 1304 (ibid. p. 536).

M. Robert de Gloucester D.Cn.L. 1304-1322.

Coll. 31 Aug. 1304 (Reg. Swinfield p. 536). D. by 31 Jan. 1322 (Reg. Orleton p. 387).

William de Huntelowe 1354-?

Royal gr. 4 Oct. 1354 (CPR. 1354-1358 p. 105).

M. Philip Ilger ?-1361.

Expect. 7 Nov. 1342 (CPL. 111 80). Estate as preb. ratif. 12 Aug. 1357 (CPR. 1354-1358 p. 607). Occ. in a/c rolls as a can. of Hereford to 1360-1 (R. 438).

M. Robert de Wycheford 1361-1374.

Royal gr. 16 Aug. 1361 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 52). Res. 8 Apr. 1374. The preb. was then vacant until 1387 (Reg. Gilbert p. 120).

M. John Cheyne 1387.

Royal gr. 3 March 1387 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 301). Coll. 16 Apr. (Reg. Gilbert p. 120).

Thomas Picton 1387.

Occ. 3 Oct. 1387 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 359).

M. Thomas More ?-1421.

Occ. 5 Jan. 1396 (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 662). D. by 27 Dec. 1421 (York, Reg. Bowet 1 f. 73).

M. Walter Estone Lic. C.L. 1421-?

Coll. 29 Dec. 1421 (Reg. Polton pp. 11-12).

M. John Langton B.Cn.L. 1422-1423.

Bp's mand. adm. 14 Feb. 1422 (Deed no. 2788). Instal. 8 May (ibid.). Res. by 5 March 1423 (Deed no. 2789).

M. John Nichole or Sudbury B.Th. 1423-?

Bp's mand. adm. 5 March 1423; instal. 14 March (Deed no. 2789).

M. Richard Rotherham D.Th. ?-1454.

Res. this preb. by 26 Oct. 1454 (Reg. Stanbury p. 173).

M. Richard Rudhale D.Cn.L. 1454-1472.

Coll. 26 Oct. 1454 (Reg. Stanbury p. 173). Preb. of Bullinghope 1472.

M. Robert Tarry B.C.L. 1472-1478.

Coll. 3 Apr. 1472 (Reg. Stanbury p. 188). D. c. Feb. 1478 (Reg. Myllyng p. 188).

M. Richard Martyn B.Cn.L. 1478.

Coll. Feb. 1478 (Reg. Myllyng p. 188). Exch. 25 July with Richard Pede for preb. of Moreton Magna (ibid. p. 202).

M. Richard Pede D.Cn.L. 1478-1481.

By exch. July 1478. D. by 26 March 1481 (Reg. Myllyng p. 62).

M. Christopher Twyneho B.A. ?-1508.

Exch. this preb. Feb. 1508 with John Wodrofe for preb. of Moreton and Whaddon (Reg. Mayew p. 275).

M. John Wodrofe 1508-1531.

By exch. Feb. 1508. Exch. 21 July 1531 with Thomas Parker for preb. of Episcopi (Reg. Booth p. 345).

M. Thomas Parker D.Cn.L. 1531-1538.

By exch. July 1531. Instal. 21 July (Liber Primus f. 67). D. 22 Sept. 1538 (L. &P. XIII ii No. 491 (19)).

Richard Benson 1538-1549.

Royal gr. 27 Sept. 1538 (L. & P. XIII ii No. 491 (19)). Instal. 20 Oct. (Liber Primus f. 82). D. by 17 Feb. 1549 (Hereford Institutions p. 6).