BHO

Prebendaries: Putson Major

Pages 45-47

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 2, Hereford Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

PREBENDARIES OF PUTSON MAJOR

Nicholas or Gilbert de Knovile ?-1310.

Occ. c. 1291 (T.P.N. p. 169). (fn. 1) D. by 24 Nov. 1310 (Reg. Swinfield p. 540).

Michael de Bereham 1310-1312.

Coll. 24 Nov. 1310 (fn. 2) (Reg. Swinfield p. 540). Exch. 22 March 1312, by which Hamo de Sandwich left Moreton and Whaddon and obtained preb. of Putson Major; Michael de Bereham left Putson Major and obtained preb of Woolhope; (fn. 3) John de Winchelsea left Woolhope, and obtained preb. of Moreton and Whaddon (Reg. Swinfield p. 541).

Hamo de Sandwich 1312-1319.

By exch. March 1312. Depriv. 2 Feb. 1319 (Reg. Orleton pp. 102, 116-17). (fn. 4)

M. Richard de Havering 1330.

Estate as preb. ratif. 10 Dec. 1330 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 25).

M. John de Trillek ?-1344.

Res. this preb. to become bp. of Hereford 1344 (CPR. 1343-1345 p. 361).

William of Edington 1344-1346.

John de Makelesfeld 1344.

Royal gr. to Edington 28 March 1344 and 8 Oct. (CPR. 1343-1345 pp. 254, 363). Royal gr. in error to Makelesfeld 14 Oct.; revoked 28 Oct. (ibid. p. 361). Edington became bp. of Winchester 1346.

John Bateman for de Vienna 1346-1349.

Prov. 14 Feb. 1346 of preb. about to be void by cons. of Edington (CPL. 111 201). Conf. 6 Aug. 1346, although Edington had obtained it uncanonically (ibid. p. 237; CPP. 1 115). D. by 11 Oct. 1349 (CPL. 111 318).

Peter de Worton ?-1358.

Richard de la Barre 1354-1355.

Royal gr. to Barre 7 July 1354 (CPR. 1354-1358 p. 91). Gr. revoked 5 March 1355, and Worton conf. as preb. (ibid. p. 188; Reg. Trillek p. 45; cf. CPP. 1 78). Exch. 19 July 1358 with Nicholas de Newton for preb. of Trallwng in colleg. ch. of Abergwili, Carm. (Reg. Trillek p. 409).

M. Nicholas de Newton B.Cn.L. 1358-?

By exch. July 1358. Occ. 18 Nov. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 46).

John Upton ?-1384.

Exch. this preb. 3 June 1384 with Richard Thurban for Nuthanger portion, in Ecchinswell, Hants., and preb. of Cowpes in St. Martin's-le-Grand, London (Reg. Gilbert p. 124).

Richard Thurban 1384-?

By exch. June 1384. Preb. of Putson Minor by 1387.

M. John Godmanston 1389-?

Royal gr. 26 Sept. 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 115). Estate ratif. 8 Nov. 1399 (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 55).

M. Richard Talbot 1401-1417.

Coll. 6 June 1401 (Reg. Trefnant p. 185). Res. by 10 Nov. 1417 (Reg. Lacy (Heref.) p. 113).

William Cave 1417-1419.

Coll. 10 Nov. 1417 (Reg. Lacy (Heref.) p. 113). Exch. 12 May 1419 with John Malton for ch. of Michelmersh, Hants (ibid. p. 119).

John Malton 1419-1423.

By exch. May 1419. Exch. 10 Aug. 1423 with John Delabere for chaplaincy of St. Radegund's in St. Paul's, London (St. Paul's MS. WD 13 f. 91; Reg. Spofford p. 368).

John Delabere 1423-1427.

By exch. Aug. 1423. Res. by 16 Dec. 1427 (Reg. Spofford p. 354).

William Torkesey or Porlessy 1427-?

Coll. 16 Dec. 1427 (Reg. Spofford p. 354).

William Myll ?-1453.

D. as preb. by 14 Jan. 1453 (Reg. Boulers p. 23).

M. Vincent Clement D.Th. 1453-?

Coll. 14 Jan. 1453 (Reg. Boulers p. 23). Occ. 14 June 1462 (Reg. Stanbury p. 75). Probably till d., March 1475 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 1 432).

John Sebrond ?-1496.

D. as preb. 16 June 1496/12 July (PCC 28 Vox). (fn. 5)

M. Owen Pole D.Cn.L. ?-1509.

D. as preb. by 18 Dec. 1509 (Reg. Mayew p. 277).

M. Edmund Froucetur D.Th. 1509-1518.

Coll. 18 Dec. 1509 (Reg. Mayew p. 277). Second mand. adm. May 1510 (ibid. pp. 96-7). Preb. of Colwall 1518.

M. William Hulle M.A. 1518-1543.

Coll. Oct. 1518 (Reg. Booth p. 332). D. by 22 Sept. 1543 (Hereford Institutions p. 3).

Footnotes

  • 1. In the T.P.N., Nicholas de Knovile holds Putson, valued at £6 7 2 and John de Swinfield holds the preb. of Putson valued at £4 9 8. It is probable, therefore, that Swinfield's preb. was that later known as Putson Minor, and Knovile's benefice (certainly a preb. of Hereford at the time of his death, if not of the T.P.N.), was that later known as Putson Major.
  • 2. There are two separate entries, on 24 Nov. 1310 and 18 Sept. 1311, when Bereham is said to succeed Knovile to a 'prebend of Putson'. This may indicate that Knovile held both Putson Major and Putson Minor at his death.
  • 3. See p.32, n. 1.
  • 4. The entry gives merely 'Putson' (cf. Reg. Orleton f. 28b). The editor has identified it as Putson Minor.
  • 5. Probably held office from 1475 (cf. CPL. XIII i 446).