BHO

Prebendaries: Ruscombe Southbury

Pages 82-84

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 3, Salisbury Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

PREBENDARIES OF RUSCOMBE SOUTHBURY

M. William de la Riviere ?-1317.

D. 29 May 1317 (Reg. Martival 1 90 & n.).

M. Thomas de Bek 1317-1339.

Expect. 16 March 1317; coll. 26 Aug. (Reg. Martival 1 82n, 90). Exch. 4 July 1339 with William de Feriby for ch. of Brompton, Yorks. (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 66).

William de Feriby 1339.

By exch. July 1339. Exch. 3 Aug. with Alan Coningsburgh for preb. of Sharow in Ripon colleg. ch. (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 66b); Memorials of Ripon 11 236).

M. Alan Coningsburgh D.C.L. 1339-1362.

By exch. Aug. 1339. D. by May 1362 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 1 476).

Richard de Ravenser 1362-?

Coll. 8 June 1362 (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 296b).

M. Nicholas de Newton B.Cn.L. ?-1368.

Occ. 18 Nov. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 46). Exch. c. 19 May 1368 with John de Corf for preb. of Combe Prima in Wells (CPR. 1367-1370 p. 110).

M. John de Corf 1368-?

By exch. May 1368.

John Croume ?-1370.

Exch. this preb. 29 Jan. 1370 with Thomas Spert for vic. of St. Nicholas, Bristol (Worc., Reg. Lynn f. 8).

M. Thomas Spert D.C.L. 1370-1398.

By exch. Jan. 1370. D. by 6 Jan. 1398 (Reg. Medford f. 59).

M. William Spaldwick 1398-1410.

Coll. 6 Jan. 1398 (Reg. Medford f. 59). Instal. 8 Jan. (Holme, AC p. 79). Estate ratif. 12 Oct. 1398, 16 Feb. 1400 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 388; CPR. 1399-1401 p. 137). D. by 13 Sept. 1410 (Viryng, AC pp. 49, 50).

M. John Fyton M.A. 1410-1412.

Instal. by proxy 13 Sept. 1410; in person 18 Oct. (Viryng, AC pp. 49, 53). Preb. of Grantham Borealis 1412.

M. William Lyndwood D.Cn. & C.L. 1412-1424.

Coll. 23 Feb. 1412 (Reg. Hallum f. 53). Instal. 24 Feb. (Viryng, AC p. 74). Preb. of Bishopstone 1424.

M. Thomas Bekyngton D.C.L. 1424-1435.

Coll. 4 May 1424 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 71b). Instal. 9 May (Harding, AC f. 44b). Preb. of Bedwyn 1435.

Nicholas Caraunt 1435-1446.

Coll. 19 July 1435 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 54). Preb. of Grimston 1446.

M. Robert Langrish 1446-1448.

Instal. 17 May 1446 (Hutchins, AC p. 101). Preb. of Durnford 1448.

M. William Brygon B.Cn. & C.L. 1448-1454.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1448 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 111). Instal. 18 Nov. (Burgh, AC p. 35). Preb. of Durnford 1454.

M. Simon Huchyns B.C.L. 1454-1468.

Instal. 23 June 1454 (Burgh, AC p. 94). D. by 26 Feb. 1468 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 138).

William Hermer 1468-?

Coll. 26 Feb. 1468 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 138). Instal. by proxy 2 March (Newton, AC p. 112); in person 21 Aug. (Machon, AC p. 19). In chapt. 28 Apr. 1473, and probably still preb. (William Chock does not occur) (Reg. Beauchamp 1 ii f. 143).

M. William Chock 1473-1474.

Instal. 19 July 1473 (Machon, AC p. 116). Preb. of Bedminster and Redclyffe 1474.

M. John Dogett D.Th. 1474-1475.

Instal. 18 March 1474 (Machon, AC p. 130). Preb. of Chardstock 1475.

George Dawne 1475-?

Instal. 31 Aug. 1475 (Machon, AC p. 141). Occ. 3 Apr. 1486 (Reg. Langton pt. ii f. 9).

M. Thomas Ruthall D.Cn.L. ?-1503.

Res. this preb. by 1 July 1503 on becoming dean (Reg. Audley f. 10).

M. Richard Surland 1503-1509.

Coll. 1 July 1503 (Reg. Audley f. 10). Instal. 8 July (Harward, AC pt. ii p. 7). Res. by 20 July 1509 (Reg. Audley f. 42).

M. William Atwater D.Th. 1509.

Coll. 20 July 1509 (Reg. Audley f. 42). Dean Sept. 1509.

M. William Barton 1509.

Coll. 7 Sept. 1509 (Reg. Audley f. 43). Preb. of Beminster Prima Nov. 1509.

M. John Woodroff 1509-1517.

Coll. 26 Nov. 1509 (Reg. Audley f. 45b). Preb. of Beminster Prima 1517.

M. William Pykenham B.C.L. 1517-1518.

Coll. 15 Oct. 1517 (Reg. Audley f. 72). Preb. of Yetminster Secunda 1518.

Reginald Pole 1518-1519.

Coll. 19 March 1518 (Reg. Audley f. 74). Preb. of Yetminster Secunda 1519.

M. John Fox 1519-1530.

Coll. 18 Apr. 1519 (Reg. Audley f. 77). D. by 6 Aug. 1530 (Reg. Campeggio f. 21b).

M. Thomas Lupsett M.A. 1530-1531.

Coll. 6 Aug. 1530 (Reg. Campeggio f. 21b). D. by 12 Jan. 1531 (ibid. f. 24b).

M. William Chamberlain M.A. 1531-1546.

Coll. 12 Jan. 1531 (Reg. Campeggio f. 24b). D. by 16 Sept. 1546 (Reg. Capon f. 31).