BHO

Archdeacons : Ely

Pages 17-19

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 4, Monastic Cathedrals (Southern Province). Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1963.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

ARCHDEACONS OF ELY

Robert de Fodringhey 1292.

Occ. Apr. 1292 (Brit. Mus., Egerton MS. 3047 f. 53b).

M. Adam 1302.

Occ. 1302 (Brit. Mus., Egerton MS. 3047 f. 28b).

Ralph de Fodringhey 1306.

Occ. 1306 (Rotuli Parl. 1190).

M. William de Testa Card. pr. of S. Cyriacus. ?-1326.

Occ. 26 Sept. 1313 (CPL. 11 118). D. Sept. 1326 (Eubel 1 14).

M. Gilbert de Bruer ?-1335.

Occ. 13 Feb. 1329 (CCR. 1327-1330 p. 361). Res. before 18 Oct. 1335 (CPR. 1334-1338 p. 176).

M. Richard de Bentworth D.C.L. 1335.

M. John de Offord D.C.L. 1335-1344.

Royal gr. to Bentworth 18 Oct. 1335 (CPR. 1334-1338 p. 176). Gr. appears to have been revoked before 26 Nov. when Offord occ. as archdcn. (ibid. p. 191). Dn. of Lincoln 1344.

Gaillard de la Motte Card. den. of S. Lucia in Orthea. 1344-1356.

M. Stephen de Ketelbergh D.C.L. 1344-1348.

Bernard de Caulason 1351.

Gaillard prov. 12 Apr. 1344 (CPL. 111 97). Ketelbergh probably coll. by bp. since bp. cited because archdcnry reserved to pope, 27 Oct. (ibid. p. 147). Ketelbergh res. before 18 Oct. 1348 (CPP. 1 140). Caulason occ. as archdcn. 12 May 1351 (Foedera 111 ii 219). Probably the royal intruder during lifetime of card. Gaillard about whom complaint made (CPL. 111 624). Gaillard d. 20 Dec. 1356 (Eubel 1 15).

James de Beaufort 1357-1358.

Nicholas Roselli de Tarragona Card. pr. of S. Sixtus. 1357.

Royal gr. to Beaufort 4 Feb. 1357 (CPR. 1354-1358 p. 505). Roselli prov. 18 Apr. (CPL. 111 624). Beaufort appears to have retained possession, d. before 23 Apr. 1358 (Lichfield, Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 200).

Androynus de la Roche O.S.B. Card. pr. of S. Marcellus. 1363-1369.

Royal gr. 27 Apr. 1363 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 325). D. 29 Oct. 1369 (Eubel 1 43).

Edward Burnell 1373-1380.

Royal gr. 28 Nov. 1373 (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 369). Exch. archdcnry with John Crischirch for ch. of Cottenham, Isle of Ely, 4 March 1380 (Reg. Arundell ff. 32- 32b).

John Crischirch 1380-1387.

By exch. 4 March 1380. Adm. 10 March (Reg. Arundell ff. 32-32b). D. before 20 May 1387 (ibid. f. 59b).

Thomas de Pattesele 1387.

Coll. 20 May 1387 (Reg. Arundell f. 59b). Exch. archdcnry with Thomas Dalby for ch. of Cottenham, Isle of Ely, 28 May (ibid.).

Thomas Dalby 1387-1388.

By exch. 28 May 1387. Archdcn. of Richmond 1388.

Thomas Ferriby 1388-1394.

Royal gr. 14 Sept. 1388 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 506). Profession to bp. 5 Oct. (Reg. Fordham f. 3b). Exch. archdcnry with Richard Clifford for ch. of Fordingbridge, Hants, 29 Aug. 1394 (ibid. f. 45b).

M. Richard Clifford 1394-1397.

By exch. 29 Aug. 1394. Adm. 2 Sept. (Reg. Fordham f. 45b). Exch. archdcnry with Adam Mottrum for archdcnry of Canterbury, 23 Feb. 1397 (ibid. f. 56b).

Adam Mottrum 1397.

By exch. 23 Feb. 1397 (Reg. Fordham f. 56b). Estate ratif. 18 March (CPR. 1396- 1399 p. 103). Exch. archdcnry with John Welbourne for precentorship of Salisbury, preb. of Hurstbourne and Burbage, Salisbury, ch. of Crewkerne, Som., and portion of St Probus ch., Cornw., 13/23 Oct. (Reg. Fordham f. 58; Exeter, Reg. Stafford 11 ff. 35-35b; Salis., Reg. Medford f. 53).

M. John Welbourne D.C.L. 1397-?

By exch. 13/23 Oct. 1397. Adm. 23 Oct. (Reg. Fordham f. 58b). Occ. 8 Jan. 1409 (ibid. f. 171b).

M. John Metford D.Cn. & C.L. ?-1412.

Estate ratif. 17 Feb. 1410 (CPR. 1408-1413 p. 117). D. 14 Feb./14 Apr. 1412 (PCC 24 Marche).

Richard Wetheryngesete ?-1445.

Occ. Feb. 1418 (CPR. 1416-1422 p. 186). D. Oct. 1444/15 March 1445 (Reg. Bourgchier ff. 64, 3).

M. John Stokes D.C.L. 1445-1467.

Coll. 15 March 1445 (Reg. Bourgchier f. 3). D. before 5 Feb. 1467 (Reg. Gray f. 65).

M. Richard Bole B.Cn. & C.L. 1467-1477.

Coll. 5 Feb. 1467 (Reg. Gray f. 65). Mand. adm. 6 Feb. (ibid.). D. before 30 Sept. 1477 (ibid. f. 90).

M. Richard Robinson D.Cn.L. 1477-?

Coll. 30 Sept. 1477 (Reg. Gray f. 90).

M. Thomas Morton ?-1496.

Occ. 4 Aug. 1480 (CPR. 1476-1485 p. 215). D. 17 Aug. 1496 (Reg. Alcock f. 110).

M. Thomas Alcock D.Cn. & C.L. 1496-1527.

Coll. 18 Aug. 1496 (Reg. Alcock f. 110). Res. 9 Nov. 1527 (Reg. West ff. 39b-40).

M. Nicholas Hawkins D.C.L. 1527-1534.

Coll. 9 Nov. 1527 (Reg. West f. 41). D. by 28 Jan. 1534 (L. & P. vii No. 115 (2)).

M. Thomas Thirlby D.Cn. & C.L. 1534-1540.

Coll. before May 1534 (L. & P. vii No. 703). Bp. of Westminster 1540.

M. Richard Cox D.Th. 1540-1553.

Coll. 24 Dec. 1540 (Reg. Goodrich f. 136). Adm. 24 March 1541 (ibid.). Depriv. c. Sept. 1553 (CPR. 1553-1554 pp. 323, 324).