BHO

Prebendaries: Husthwaite

Pages 42-44

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 4, York Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1975.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

PREBENDARIES OF HUSTHWAITE

Cuthbert Marshall D.D. 1526-1550.

Instal. by proxy 23 July 1526; in person 15 Aug. 1530 (AC 1504-43 ff. 141, 159v- 160). D. by 25 Jan. 1550 (burial, York minster, from m.i.) (Eboracum p. 506; Inst. AB 1 f. 181v).

Giles Eyer D.D. 1550-1551.

Pres. by Thomas Wrothe, knight, and John Cheke, gentleman of the king's privy chamber, patrons hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by abp. Holgate to them and Thomas Gargrave, esquire, 23 Jan. 1548, and conf. by dean and chapter 17 March; instit. by abp. by proxy (fn. 1) 12 Feb. 1550; instal. by proxy 24 May (AC 1543-58 f. 56v; D/C Lease Reg. 1543-87 ff. 42v-43; Inst. AB 1 f. 181v). D. by 18 Sept. 1551 (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 53; Reg. 29 f. 45v).

William Pierpoint LL.D. 1551-1554.

Coll. 24 Sept. 1551 (Reg. 29 f. 45v; Inst. AB 1 f. 197v). Instal. 28 Sept. (AC 1543- 1558 f. 58v). Depriv. 29 May 1554 (Chanc. AB 7 ff. 33, 33v).

George Williamson 1554-1564.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 7 May 1554 (fn. 2) (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 382). Instit. by dean and chapter 30 May (Reg. 5A f. 690v). Instal. by proxy 2 June; in person 28 May 1563 (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 ff. 150, 155). D. by 8 June 1564 (Chanc. AB 8A f. 206v; Inst. AB 2 ii f. 36v).

William Jacke 1564-1568.

John Wells M.A. 1568-1570.

Jacke coll. 23 June 1564 (Inst. AB 2 ii f. 36v). Instal. 28 June (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 155v). Wells pres. by queen sede vacante 2 Aug. 1568 (C.P.R. 1566-9 p. 201). Wells established his claim in chancery court of abp., and sentence of depriv. pronounced against Jacke 13 Nov. (AC 1565-1634 ff. 45r-v, 48-49v; Inst. AB 2 iii ff. 16v-17, 17v-18, 19, 19v, 20v, 21r-v). Wells instit. by dean and chapter by proxy 15 Nov. (Inst. AB 2 iii f. 22; Reg. 30 f. 45r-v). Instal. by proxy 17 Nov.; in person 21 Sept. 1569 (AC 1565-1634 ff. 52v-53, 60v). D. by 3 Apr. 1570 (C.P.R. 1569-72 p. 74; Adm. 1570).

Christopher Lindley B.D. 1570-1610.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 3 Apr. 1570 (C.P.R. 1569-72 p. 74; Adm. 1570). Royal mand. to instal. 4 Apr. (Adm. 1570). Instit. by dean and chapter by proxy 11 Apr. (Reg. 30 f. 49v; Inst. AB 2 iii f. 60v). Instal. by proxy 14 Apr.; in person 28 Aug. (AC 1565-1634 ff. 69v-70, 76r-v). D. as rector of Dunnington, Yorks., by 17 July 1610 (Adm. 1610; Inst. AB 3 f. 407).

Thomas Morton D.D. 1610-1632.

Pres. 19 July 1610 by Sir Christopher Parkins of Lambeth, Surr., patron hac vice by reason of gr. of next pres. made by abp. Matthew 18 March 1608 (Adm. 1610). Instit. by abp. 21 July 1610 (Inst. AB 3 f. 407; Inst. AB 4 ff. 32v-33). Instal. by proxy 6 Aug. (AC 1565-1634 f. 448). Bp. of Chester 1616, but held preb. in commendam; trans. to Coventry and Lichfield 1619, to Durham 1632, and res. preb.

John Bramhall D.D. 1632-1634.

Pres. by king 4 July 1632 (Chapter File 1632). Instit. by abp. 13 June 1633 (sic) (fn. 3) (Inst. AB 6 p. 31; P.R.O., E 331 York/15). Instal. 4 Aug. 1632 (AC 1565-1634 ff. 725v-726v). Bp. of Derry 1634 (Cotton, Fasti Eccles. Hibern. 111 317).

Richard Marsh M.A. 1634-1663.

Pres. by king 28 June 1634 (Adm. 1634). Instit. by abp. 6 Aug. (Inst. AB 6 p. 72). Instal. 16 Aug. (AC 1634-41 f. 1r-v). D. 13 Oct. 1663 (Y.A.J. i 240-1; AC 1660-1700 f. 34).

Edmund Diggle D.D. 1663-1688.

Coll. 16 Oct. 1663 (P.R.O., E 331 York/19). Instal. 19 Oct. (AC 1660-1700 f. 34v). D. 1 Aug. 1688 (Wood, Athenae Oxon. iv ii 256; Adm. 1689). (fn. 4)

James Fynney M.A. 1689-1694.

Warrant 21 March 1689 for pres. by king and queen (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1689-90 p. 33); pres. issued 2 Apr. (Adm. 1689). Instit. by abp. 29 May (P.R.O., E 331 York/24). Instal. by proxy 7 June (AC 1660-1700 f. 215). Res. 23 Nov. 1694, apparently on becoming canon of Durham (Res. 1694).

John Denton M.A. 1694-1709.

Coll. 27 Nov. 1694 (Inst. AB 9 ii p. 48). Instal. 1 Dec. (AC 1660-1700 f. 232). D. 14 Jan. 1709 (m.i., Stonegrave, Yorks., ex inf. D.M.S.; Inst. AB 10 i p. 68).

John Clarkson M.A. 1709-1756.

Coll. 22 Feb. 1709 (Inst. AB 10 i p. 68). Instal. 25 Feb. (AC 1701-28 ff. 33v-34). D. 4 Apr. 1756 (Gent. Mag. 1756, xxvi 206; Inst. AB 14 p. 9).

William Cayley M.A. 1756-1784.

Coll. 14 Apr. 1756 (Inst. AB 14 p. 9). Instal. by proxy 26 Apr. (AC 1747-56 ff. 130v-132). D. 30 June 1784 (Gent. Mag. 1784, liv (2) 557; Inst. AB 16 p. 3).

Edward Auriol Drummond M.A. 1784-1829.

Coll. 15 July 1784 (Inst. AB 16 p. 3). Instal. 17 July (Chapter File 1784). D. 30 Dec. 1829 (Gent. Mag. 1830, c (1) 88-9; Inst. AB 19 p. 337-'Edward Auriol Hay Drummond').

Henry John Todd M.A. 1830-1845.

Coll. 9 Jan. 1830 (Inst. AB 19 p. 337). Instal. 23 Jan. (AC 1807-30 pp. 356-7). D. 24 Dec. 1845 (The Times, 29 Dec.; Inst. AB 21 p. 117).

Charles Augustus Thurlow M.A. 1846-1855.

Coll. 17 Jan. 1846 (Inst. AB 21 p. 117). Instal. 21 Jan. (AC 1842-73 pp. 170-2). Res. 18 June 1855, possibly on becoming chancellor of Chester (Res. 1855; Inst. AB 22 pp. 66-7).

Thomas Sale M.A. 1855-1873.

Coll. 4 July 1855 (Inst. AB 22 p. 68). Instal. 6 July (AC 1842-73 pp. 388-90). D. 20 Sept. 1873 (The Times, 22 Sept.).

Footnotes

  • 1. No patrons are indicated in Inst. AB 1 f. 181v, while Reg. 29 f. 32v says that Eyer was coll. by abp.
  • 2. Sic. Presumably Pierpoint's inevitable depriv. was taken into account. Williamson is here referred to as a master of arts.
  • 3. There seems to have been some confusion in the diocesan registry over both the month and year of institution.
  • 4. Francis Thompson D.D. was pres. by king sede vacante 22 Aug. 1688 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1687-9 p. 253), but was never instit.