BHO

Canons (to 1660): First prebend

Page 72

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 7, Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester Dioceses. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1992.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Table of contents

CANONS OF WESTMINSTER

CANONS OF THE 1ST PREBEND, WESTMINSTER

Simon Haynes D.D. 1540-1552.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 17 Dec. 1540 (L. & P. XVI no. 379 (30)). D. 12 July / 24 Oct. 1552 (P.R.O., PROB 11/35, PCC 29 Powell; C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 270).

Andrew Perne D.D. 1552-1556.

Pres. by king 27 Oct. 1552 (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 270). Instal. 8 Nov. (CA 1 f. 273). Secular chapter abolished 26 Sept. 1556 (Reg. III f. 307).

William Barlow D.D. 1560-1566. Bp. of Chichester.

Apptd. by queen at refoundation of secular chapter 21 May 1560 (C.P.R. 1558- 60 p. 397). Mand. for instal. 21 June; instal. by abp. and others 30 June (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 438; Reg. Parker I 348-51). Res. by 20 Apr. 1566 (C.P.R. 1563-6 no. 2589).

Thomas Browne M.A. 1566-1585.

Pres. by queen 20 Apr. 1566 (C.P.R. 1563-6 no. 2589). D. 2 May 1585 (Queen's Scholars of St. Peter's College, Westminster, comp. J. Welch (London, 1852) p. 9).

Thomas Montford B.D. 1585-1633.

Pres. by queen 25 May 1585 (P.R.O., C 66/1255). Instal. 26 May (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. 27 Feb. 1633 (ibid.).

Gabriel More D.D. 1633-1652.

Pres. by king 6 March 1633 (P.R.O., C 66/2612). Instal. 8 March (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. by 29 Oct. 1652 (burial, Westminster abbey) (Westminster Abbey Reg. p. 145 & n.).