BHO

Deans

Pages 110-113

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 7, Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester Dioceses. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1992.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

DEANS OF WORCESTER

Henry Holbeche or Rands (fn. 1) D.D. 1542-1544.

Suffragan Bishop of Bristol.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 24 Jan. 1542 (L. & P. XVII no. 71 (28)). Bishop of Rochester 1544. (fn. 1)

John Barlow M.A. 1544-1554.

Pres. by king 26 May 1544 (L. & P. XIX i no. 610 (95)). Last occ. 24 Sept. 1552 (B 1334). Depriv. by 10 Apr. 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 386).

Philip Hawford or Ballard (fn. 2) 1554-1557.

Pres. by queen 10 Apr. 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 386). Mand. for instal. 12 Apr. (B 1783a). Occ. as dean 9 June (A 7(ii) f. 1). D. 28 June / 21 Aug. 1557 (A 7(ii) f. 29; BA.2648/9 (iv) p. 67).

Seth Holland M.A. 1557-1559.

Pres. by king and queen 7 Sept. 1557 (C.P.R. 1557-8 p. 266). Instit. 21 Aug. (sic) (BA.2648/9 (iv) p. 67). Depriv. by 4 Dec. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 258).

John Pedder B.D. 1559-1571.

Pres. by queen 4 Dec. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 258). D. by 4 May 1571 (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 2089).

Thomas Wilson B.D. 1571-1586.

Pres. by queen 4 May 1571 (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 2089). Instit. 5 May (BA.2648/10 (i) p. 9). D. 10 July 1586 (m.i., Worcester cath.) (Survey of Cath. I 658).

Francis Willis D.D. 1587-1596.

Pres. by queen 1 Jan. 1587 (P.R.O., C 66/1291). Willis apptd. proctors 8 Jan. for his instal. (B 1858). Instit. 10 June (BA.2648/10 (i) p. 124). D. 3 May/11 Nov. 1596 (B 1495; P.R.O., PROB 11/88, PCC 77 Drake).

Richard Eedes D.D. 1597-1604.

Pres. by queen 18 June 1597 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1595-7 p. 443 - 'deanery of Wells' in error). Mand. for instal. 19 June; instal. 24 June (B 1784). D. 19 Nov. 1604 (m.i., Worcester cath.) (Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 983 f. 62/42).

James Montague D.D. 1604-1608.

Pres. by king 20 Dec. 1604 (P.R.O., C 66/1649). Instal. by proxy 13 Jan. 1605 (B 1788, endorsement; B 1789). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1608.

Arthur Lake D.D. 1608-1616.

Pres. by king 18 Apr. 1608 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1603-10 p. 422). Instal. 23 Apr. (B 1787, endorsement; A 116 f. 1r-v). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1616.

Joseph Hall D.D. 1616-1627.

Pres. by king 9 Dec. 1616 (P.R.O., C 66/2097). Mand. for instal. s.d. (B 1785).

Bp. of Exeter 1627.

William Juxon D.C.L. 1628-1633.

Pres. by king 7 Jan. 1628 (P.R.O., C 66/2414). Subscribed to Articles before instal. 1 March (A 116 f. 4). El. bp. of Hereford 1633, although trans. to London before cons.

Roger Mainwaring D.D. 1633-1636.

Pres. by king 28 Oct. 1633 (P.R.O., C 66/2623). Occ. in chapter 25 Nov. (A 75 f. 104). Subscribed to Articles before instal. 5 Sept. 1634 (A 116 f. 5). Bp. of St. Davids 1636.

Christopher Potter D.D. 1636-1646.

Pres. by king 31 Dec. 1635 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1635 p. 606) and 29 Feb. 1636 (A 65 f. 16r-v). Instal. by proxy 30 Apr. (ibid. ff. 16v-17); instal. in person 28 Oct. (A 75 f. 125). Pres. by king to deanery of Durham Jan. 1646, but d. 3 March before taking possession (m.i., Queen's College chap., Oxford) (Survey of Cath. I 659-60).

[Richard Holdsworth D.D. 1646-1649.]

Pres. by king 1646; never instal. (Wood, Athenae Oxon. III 182). D. 22 Aug. 1649 (m.i., St. Peter le Poer, London) (The Monumental Inscriptions of St. Peterle-Poor ... London, ed. A.W.H. Clarke (London, 1909) p. 9).

John Oliver D.D. 1660-1661.

Pres. by king 7 July 1660 on d. of Christopher Potter (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Subscribed to Articles before instal. 12 Sept. (A 116 f. 8). D. 27 Oct. 1661 (Wood, Athenae Oxon. I 417).

Thomas Warmestry D.D. 1661-1665.

Pres. by king 21 Nov. 1661 (P.R.O., C 66/2966). Subscribed to Articles before instal. 27 Nov. (A 116 f. 10). D. 30 Oct. 1665 (m.i., Worcester cath.) (Survey of Cath. I 660).

William Thomas D.D. 1665-1683.

Pres. by king 22 Nov. 1665 (P.R.O., C 66/3074). Bp. of St. Davids 1677, but held deanery in commendam until trans. to Worcester 1683.

George Hicks D.D. 1683-1690.

Pres. by king 6 Oct. 1683 (A 70 f. 20; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. July-Sept. 1683 p. 388). Instal. 13 Oct. (A 70 f. 20v). Depriv. as a non-Juror 1 Feb. 1690 (fn. 3) (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1690-1 p. 343; BA.2648/10 (iii) p. 110).

William Talbot M.A. 1691-1715.

Pres. by king and queen 12 June 1691 (A 70 f. 29). Instit. 13 June (BA.2648/10 (iii) p. 110). Instal. 20 June (A 70 ff. 30-1). Bp. of Oxford 1699, but held deanery in commendam until trans. to Salisbury 1715.

Francis Hare D.D. 1715-1726.

Pres. by king 3 May 1715 (A 70 f. 65v). Instit. 15 June (BA.2648/10 (iii) p. 208). Instal. 16 June (A 70 f. 67v). Res. by 26 Nov. 1726, on becoming dean of St. Paul's (P.R.O., C 66/3562).

James Stillingfleet D.D. 1726-1746.

Pres. by king issued 26 Nov. 1726 (P.R.O., C 66/3562; A 70 f. 85); pubd. 3 Dec. (Lond. Gaz. no. 6534). Instit. 15 Dec. (BA.2648/11 (i) f. 7). Instal. 16 Dec. (A 70 f. 87). D. by 29 Aug. 1746 (burial, Worcester cath.) (Reg. Worcester Cath. p. 62).

Edmund Marten D.C.L. 1746-1751.

Pres. by king issued 6 Dec. 1746 (A 70 f. 119v); pubd. 9 Dec. (Lond. Gaz. no. 8595). Instit 20 Dec. (BA.2648/11 (i) f. 68v). Instal. 24 Apr. (sic) 1747 (A 70 f. 121). D. 8 Oct. 1751 (Gent. Mag. 1751, xxx 477; Lond. Gaz. no. 9104).

John Waugh D.C.L. 1751-1765.

Pres. by king pubd. 26 Oct. 1751 (Lond. Gaz. no. 9104); issued 1 Nov. (A 70 f. 124). Instit. 12 Nov. (BA 2648/11 (i) f. 82v). Instal. 14 Nov. (A 70 f. 126). D. 19 Apr. 1765 (Gent. Mag. 1765, xxv 199).

Sir Richard Wrottesley Bart. M.A. 1765-1769.

Pres. by king pubd. 27 Apr. 1765 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10516); issued 4 May (A 70 f. 144v). Instit. 29 May (BA.2648/11 (ii) f. 17v). Instal. 30 May (A 70 f. 145v). D. 20 July 1769 (Gent. Mag. 1769, xxxix 367).

William Digby D.C.L. 1769-1777.

Pres. by king pubd. 19 Aug. 1769 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10966); issued s.d. (A 71 p. 1). Instit. 29 Aug. (BA.2648/11 (ii) f. 34). Instal. 8 Sept. (A 71 p. 4). Dean of Durham 1777; res. deanery of Worcester by 18 Jan. 1778 (A 71 p. 37).

Robert Foley D.D. 1778-1783.

Pres. by king issued 18 Jan. 1778 (A 71 p. 37). Instit. 27 Jan. (BA.2648/11 (ii) f. 67v). Instal. 31 Jan. (A 71 p. 39). D. 8 Jan. 1783 (Gent. Mag. 1783, lxxx (1) 94).

Hon. St. Andrew St. John D.D. 1783-1795.

Pres. by king pubd. 4 Feb. 1783 (Lond. Gaz. no. 12411); issued 8 Feb. (A 71 p. 43). Instit. 12 March 1783 (BA.2648/11 (ii) f. 88v). Instal. 29 March (A 71 pp. 45-6). D. 23 March 1795 (m.i., Worcester cath.) (Green, Hist. and Ant. Worcester I 166).

Arthur Onslow D.D. 1795-1817.

Pres. by king issued 7 May 1795 (A 71 pp. 80-1). Instit. 15 May (BA.2648/12 (i) f. 45). Instal. 16 May (A 71 pp. 82-4). D. 15 Oct. 1817.(Gent. Mag. 1817, lxxxvii (2) 474).

John Banks Jenkinson D.D. 1817-1825.

Pres. by king pubd. 20 Nov. 1817 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17307). Instit. 28 Nov. (BA.2648/12 (i) f. 83v). Subscribed to Articles before instal. 29 Nov. (A 116 f. 61). Bp. of St. Davids 1825.

James Hook D.C.L. 1825-1828.

Pres. by king pubd. 5 Aug. 1825 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18162). Instit. 12 Aug. (BA.2648/12 (i) f. 104v). Subscribed to Articles before instal. s.d. (A 116 f. 74). D. 5 Feb. 1828 (Gent. Mag. 1828, xcviii (1) 369).

George Murray D.D. 1828-1845.

Bp. of Rochester.

Pres. by king pubd. 19 March 1828 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18454). Instit. 12 Apr. (BA.2648/12 (i) f. 110). Subscribed to Articles before instal. 12 Apr. (A 116 f. 78). Res. by 9 Dec. 1845 (BA.2648/13 (ii) f. 52).

John Peel M.A. 1845-1874.

Pres. by queen pubd. 3 Dec. 1845 (Lond. Gaz. no. 20548). Instit. 9 Dec. (BA.2648/13 (ii) f. 52). Subscribed to Articles before instal. 20 Dec. (A 116 f. 84). Res. by 13 July 1874 (Lond. Gaz, nos. 24113,24115).

Footnotes

  • 1. Formerly prior of Worcester (L. & P. XV nos. 866-7). Between the surrender of the priory and the foundation of the new he was described as 'guardian of the late altered monastery of Worcester' (ibid.).
  • 2. Formerly abbot of Evesham (L. & P. XV no. 118).
  • 3. In accordance with Stat. 1 Will. & Mary c. 8 s. 7, by which the holders of any benefice who had not sworn allegiance to William and Mary were suspended 1 Aug. 1689, and depriv. 1 Feb. 1690.