BHO

Canons (to 1660): Ninth prebend

Pages 79-80

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 7, Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester Dioceses. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1992.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

CANONS OF THE 9TH PREBEND, WESTMINSTER

Thomas Elfryde (fn. 1) 1540-1546.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 17 Dec. 1540 (L. & P. XVI nos. 379 (30)). Res. by 18 July 1546 (ibid. XXI i no. 1383 (83)).

Bernard Sandiforth LL.D. 1546-1554.

Pres. by king 21 July 1546 (L. & P. XXI i no. 1383 (83)). Instit. 23 July (Guildhall MS. 9531/12 f. 245). Depriv. 30 March 1554 (W.A.M. no. 37451; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 382).

Henry Cole D.C.L., D.D. 1554-1556.

Pres. by queen 10 Apr. 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 382). Instal. 21 Apr. (CA 1 f. 273v). Secular chapter abolished 26 Sept. 1556 (Reg. III f. 307).

Richard Ryve M.A. 1560-1594.

Apptd. by queen at refoundation of secular chapter 21 May 1560 (C.P.R. 1558- 60 p. 397). Mand. for instal. 21 June; instal. by abp. and others 30 June (ibid. p. 438; Reg. Parker I 348-51). D. 23 Apr. 1594 (W.A.M. no. 6495).

Cuthbert Bellott B.D. 1594-1620.

Pres. by queen 6 May 1592 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1379). Instal. in this preb. 20 Apr. 1594 (CA 1 f. 232v) or 6 May (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. by 23 May 1620 (CA 2 f. 28).

Robert Newell B.D. 1620-1642.

Pres. by king 10 July 1607 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1747). Occ. in chapter 23 May 1620 in succ. to Cuthbert Bellott (CA 2 f. 28). D. 21 June 1642 (Walker Revised, ed. A.G. Matthews (Oxford, 1948) p. 201).

Footnotes

  • 1. Formerly a monk of St. Peter's, Westminster (L. & P. XVI no. 333).