BHO

Subdeans

Pages 28-30

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 9, Lincoln Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1999.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

SUBDEANS OF LINCOLN

Subdeanery valued at £25 8s 0d (Valor IV 18).

John Prynne D.Cn.L. 1535-1558.

Coll. 26 March 1535 (Reg. XXVII f. 11). Instal. 17 Apr. (CA 1520-36 p. 191). D. 29 Apr. 1558 (m.i., Lincoln cath.) (Survey of Cath. II 98; CA 1547-59 p. 154).

Roger Bromhall 1558-1568.

Pres. by Thomas Girdler and Humphrey Parker, patrons hac vice by virtue of a gr. of next pres. made by Bp. White 2 July 1555; instit. 12 May 1558 (CA 1547- 59 p. 129; Reg. XXVIII f. 131v). Instal. in person 26 May (CA 1547-59 p. 150). D. by 4 Sept. 1568 (P.R.O., PROB 11/50, PCC 17 Babington; A/3/7 f. 64v, cf. 62v).

Michael Reniger M.A. 1568-1609.

Instal. in person 16 Oct. 1568 (A/3/7 f. 64v). D. 26 Aug. 1609 (m.i., Crawley, Hants.) (F.W. Pledge, Crawley (privately printed, 1907) p. 159).

William Covel D.D. 1609-1613.

Pres. 7 Sept. 1609 by abp. of Canterbury, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made 2 Aug. 1608 by Bp. Barlow as his option (P.D. 1609/38, 1608/40). Instit. 11 Sept. (fn. 1) (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 3). D. by 2 Feb. 1613 (burial, Merstham, Kent) (Centre for Kentish Studies, PR Mersham, ex inf. R.O. staff; A/3/9 f. 98v).

Robert Newell B.D. 1613-1641.

Instit. 18 Feb. 1613 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 4). Instal. by proxy 14 May; in person 10 Aug. 1614 (A/3/9 ff. 98v, 102). Res. 22 Nov. 1641 (Res. 1641/18).

Richard Newell M.A. 1641-1645.

Coll. 24 Nov. 1641 (Reg. XXXI p. 16). D. 27 July 1645 (m.i., Clothall, Herts.) (Survey of Cath. II 99).

Henry Glover M.A. 1645-1657.

Coll. 27 Oct. 1645 (Reg. XXXI p. 64). D. 15 May 1657 x 25 Jan. 1658 (P.R.O., PROB 11/272, PCC 37 Wootton).

Robert Mapletoft D.D. 1660-1671.

Pres. by king 19 July 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918; Dj/25/2/2). Instal. in person 23 Aug. (A/3/9 f. 207v). Res. by 14 July 1671 (Reg. XXXIII f. 142v).

James Gardiner senior D.D. 1671-1695.

Coll. 14 July 1671 (Reg. XXXIII f. 142v). Instal. in person 19 Aug. (A/3/11 f. 6). Bp. of Lincoln 1695.

John Knighton D.D. 1695-1704.

Warrant 7 March 1695 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1694-5 p. 399); pres. issued 15 March (P.D. 1695/5). Instit. 19 March (Reg. XXXV f. 24). Instal. in person 10 May (A/3/11 f. 182). D. 12 Feb. 1704 (m.i., St. Ives, Hunts.) (Survey of Cath. II 99; Dj/26/3/40).

James Gardiner junior M.A. 1704-1732.

Bp's mand. for instal. 25 Apr. 1704 (Dj/26/3/40). Instal. by proxy 29 Apr.; in person 15 July (A/3/12 pp. 24-5, 26). D. 24 March 1732 (A/3/13 p. 242; m.i., Lincoln cath., seen 26 July 1997) or 25 March (Gent. Mag. 1732, ii 679; Dj/27/2/31).

George Reynolds LL.D. 1732-1769.

Coll. 27 March 1732 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 257). Instal. in person 22 Apr. (A/3/13 p. 234; A/3/14 f. 3v). D. 6 June 1769 (m.i., Little Paxton, Hunts., ex inf. Alan Richardson; Gent. Mag. 1769, xxxix 319; Reg. XXXIX p. 122).

Robert Dowbiggin M.A. 1769-1794.

Coll. 28 June 1769 (Reg. XXXIX p. 122). Instal. in person 14 July (A/3/15 p. 79). D. 19 Nov. 1794 (m.i., Stoke Goldington, Bucks.) (Lipscomb, Hist. Bucks. IV 358; Dj/28/1/106).

Coll. 10 Jan. 1795 to subdeanery and to preb. of Crackpole St. Mary (Reg. XXXIX p. 600). Instal. in person 24 Jan. (A/3/16 p. 75). D. 25 May 1805 (Gent. Mag. 1805, lxxv (1) 585; Dj/28/2/22).

Henry Vincent Bayley M.A. 1805-1828.

Coll. 7 June 1805 to subdeanery and to preb. of Crackpole St. Mary (Reg. XL p. 95). Instal. in person 6 July (A/3/16 p. 193). Res. on becoming canon of Westminster, deed dated 30 June 1828; accepted 1 July (P.D. 184/44).

Lord John Thynne M.A. 1828-1831.

Coll. 4 July 1828 to subdeanery and to preb. of Crackpole St. Mary (Reg. XL p. 360). Instal. in person 5 July (A/3/17 p. 210). Exch. subdeanery and preb. of Crackpole St. Mary with Thomas Manners-Sutton for canonry of Westminster (Gent. Mag. 1844, new ser. xxii 662). Res. deed dated 24 Aug. 1831; accepted 25 Aug. (Res. 241/8).

Thomas Manners-Sutton M.A. 1831-1844.

By exch. Aug. 1831. Coll. 26 Aug. to subdeanery and to preb. of Crackpole St. Mary (Reg. XL p. 388). Instal. in person 27 Aug. (A/3/17 pp. 250-1). D. 27 Oct. 1844 (Gent. Mag. 1844, new ser. xxii 662; Reg. XL p. 502).

Charles Goddard D.D. 1845-1848.

Coll. 8 Feb. 1845 to subdeanery or 3rd canonry, but not to preb. of Crackpole St. Mary (Reg. XL p. 502). Instal. in person s.d. (A/3/17 p. 421). D. 21 Jan. 1848 (Gent. Mag. 1848, new ser. xxix 555; Reg. XL p. 518).

James Amiraux Jeremie M.A. 1848-1864.

Coll. 1 July 1848 (Reg. XL p. 518). Instal. in person s.d. (A/3/17 p. 488). Res. by 27 Aug. 1864 (Reg. XLI p. 120), on becoming dean of Lincoln.

Footnotes

  • 1. The gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Chaderton 26 Aug. 1604 to Francis Bullingham, Owen Hodges or their assigns (Reg. XXX f. 230v) was apparently ineffective.