BHO

List of members of Parliament: James II (1685-6)

Pages 373-381

Grey's Debates of the House of Commons: Volume 8. Originally published by T. Becket and P. A. De Hondt, London, 1769.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Table of contents

An exact LIST of King James's Parliament, Summoned to meet May 19, 1685; and dissolved by Proclamation July 2, 1686.

Sir John Trevor, Speaker.

Bedfordshire.

Sir Villiers Charnock, Bart.
William Boteler.
Bedford.
Thomas Christie,
Sir Anthony Chester, Knt.

Bedfordshire.

Sir Humphry Forster, Bart.
Richard Southby.
Reading.
John Breedon,
Thomas Coates.
Abingdon.
Sir John Stonhouse, Bart.
New Windsor.
William Chiffinch,
Richard Graham.
Wallingford.
John Stone,
John Holloway.

Bucks.

John Lord Brackley,
Thomas Wharton.
Buckingham.
Sir Richard Temple, Bart.
Sir Ralph Verney, Bart.
Chipping Wycomb.
Sir Dennis Hampson, Bart.
Edward Baldwyn.
Aylesbury.
Sir William Egerton, Kt. of Bath,
Richard Anderson.
Great Marlow.
Sir John Borlace, Bart.
Sir Humphry Winch, Bart.
Wendover.
Richard Hampden,
John Backwell.
Amersham.
William Cheyne,
Sir William Drake, Knt.

Cambridgeshire.

Sir Levinus Bennet, Bart.
Sir Robert Cotton, Knt.
Cambridge University.
Sir Thomas Exton, Knt. LL.D.
Robert Brady, M.D.
Cambridge Town.
Sir Thomas Chichley, Knt.
William Wren.

Cheshire.

Sir Philip Egerton, Knt.
Thomas Cholmondeley.
Chester.
Sir Thomas Grosvenor, Bart.
Robert Werden.

Cornwall.

Charles Lord Lansdown,
Charles Lord Bodmyn, (removed,)
Francis Roberts (in his room,)
Launceston.
John Greenville,
Sir Hugh Piper, Knt.
Leskard.
Chichester Wrey,
John Connock.
Truro,
John Arundel, (of Trerice,)
Henry Vincent.
Bodmyn.
Hon. Hender Roberts,
Nicholas Glynn.
Helston.
Charles Godolphin,
Sidney Godolphin.
Saltash.
Sir Cyril Wych, Knt.
Edmund Waller.
East-Looe.
Charles Trelawney,
Sir William Trumbull.
West-Looe.
Henry Trelawney,
James Kendall.
Grampound.
Sir Joseph Tredenham,
Robert Foley.
Camelford.
Nicholas Courtney,
Humphry Langford, (dead,)
Sir Charles Scarborough.
Penryn.
Henry Fanshaw,
Sir Nicholas Slanning.
Tregony.
Charles Trevanion,
Charles Porter.
Bossiney.
John Cotton,
John Mountsteven.
St. Ives.
Charles Davenant,
James St Amand.
Fowey.
Bevil Granville,
John Treffry.
St. German's.
Sir Thomas Huggins, Knt.
Daniel Elliot.
St Michael's.
Thomas Price,
John Vyvyan, jun.
Newport.
William Morice,
John Spccott.
St Mawes.
Peter Prideaux,
Sir Joseph Tredenham, (waved,)
Henry Seymour, jun.
Callington.
Sir John Coryton, Bart.
William Coryton.

Cumberland.

Richard Viscount Preston,
Sir John Lowther, Bart.
Carlisle City.
Sir Christopher Musgrave, Knt.
James Graham.
Cockermouth.
Sir Orlando Gee, Knt.
Sir Daniel Fleming, Knt.

Derbyshire.

Sir Robert Coke, Bart.
Sir Gilbert Clarke, Knt.
Derby.
John Coke,
William Allestrey.

Devonshire.

Sir Bouchier Wrey, Bart.
Sir Copleston Bampfylde, Bart.
Ashburton.
William Stawell,
Edward Yard.
Tiverton.
Sir Hugh Ackland, Bart.
William Coleman.
Dartmouth.
Roger Pomeroy,
Arthur Farewell.
Oakhampton.
Sir Simeon Leach, Kt. of Bath.
William Cary.
Honiton.
Sir Thomas Putt, Bart.
Edmund Walrond.
Plymouth.
Barnard Greenville,
Richard Earl of Ranelagh.
Beeralston.
Sir John Maynard, Knt.
Sir Benjamin Bathurst, Knt.
Plympton.
Richard Strode,
Sir Christopher Wren, Knt.
Totness.
Sir Edward Seymour, Bart.
John Kellond.
Barnstaple.
Sir Arthur Chichester, Bart.
John Bassett.
Tavistock.
Sir James Butler, Knt.
John Beare.
Exeter City.
James Walker, Mayor,
Edward Seymour.

Dorsetshire.

Thomas Strangways,
Thomas Freke.
Dorchester.
Edward Miller,
William Churchill.
Lyme-Regis.
John Pole,
Sir Winston Churchill, Knt.
Weymouth.
Sir John Morton, Bart.
Henry Henninge.
Melcombe-Regis.
George Strangways,
Francis Mohun.
Bridport.
Hugh Hodges,
Thomas Chafe.
Shaftsbury.
Sir Henry Butler, Knt.
John Bowles.
Wareham.
Thomas Erle,
George Ryves.
Corse Castle.
Sir Nathaniel Napier, Bart.
Richard Fownes.
Pool.
Thomas Chafin,
William Ettrick.

Durham.

Robert Byerly,
William Lambton.
Durham City.
Charles Montagu,
Sir Richard Lloyd, Knt.

Ebor, or Yorkshire.

Charles Lord Clifford,
Sir John Kaye, Bart.
Aldborough.
Sir Michael Wentworth, Knt.
Sir Roger Strickland, Knt.
Borough-Bridge.
Sir Thomas Mauleverer, Bart.
Sir Henry Goodrick, Bart.
Beverley.
Michael Wharton,
Sir Ralph Wharton, Knt.
Heydon.
Henry Guy,
Charles Duncombe.
Knaresborough.
Henry Slingsby,
William Stockdale.
Malton.
Thomas Fairfax,
Thomas Worsley.
North Allerton.
Sir David Fowlis, Bart.
Sir Henry Marwood, Bart.
Pontefract.
John Viscount Downe,
Sir Thomas Yarborough, Knt.
Richmond.
Hon. John D'Arcy,
Humphry Wharton.
Rippon.
Gilbert Dolben,
Sir Edmund Jennings, Knt.
Scarborough.
Sir Thomas Slingsby, Bart,
William Osbaldiston.
Thirsk.
Sir Hugh Cholmondeley, Bart.
Thomas Frankland.
York City.
Sir John Reresby, Bart.
Sir Metcalf Robinson, Bart.
Kingston upon Hull.
Sir Willoughby Hickman, Bart.
John Ramsden.

Essex.

Sir William Maynard, Bart.
Sir Thomas Fanshaw, Knt.
Colchester.
Sir Walter Clarges, Bart.
Nathaniel Lawrence.
Malden.
Sir John Bramston, Kt. of Bath.
Sir Thomas D'Arcy, Bart.
Harwich.
Sir Anthony Deane, Knt.
Samuel Pepys.

Gloucestershire.

Charles Marquess of Worcester,
Sir Robert Atkyns, jun. Knt.
Tewkesbury.
Sir Francis Russel, Bart.
Richard Dowdeswell.
Cirencester.
Thomas Master,
Charles Earl of Newburgh.
Gloucester City.
John Wagstaffe,
John Powell.

Herefordshire.

Sir John Morgan, Bart.
Sir John Hoskins, Bart.
Hereford City.
Herbert Aubry,
Thomas Geers.
Leominster.
Thomas Coningsby,
Robert Cornwall.
Weobly.
Henry Cornwall,
Robert Price.

Hertfordshire.

Ralph Freeman,
Thomas Halsey.
Hertford Town.
Sir Francis Boteler, Knt.
Sir Thomas Byde, Knt.
St Albans.
Captain George Churchill,
Thomas Dockwray.

Huntingdonshire.

Sir John Cotton, Bart.
Sir Lionel Walden, Knt.
Huntingdon Town.
Lionel Walden,
Oliver Montagu.

Kent.

Sir William Twysden, Bart.
Sir John Knatchbull, Bart.
Rochester City.
Sir John Banks, Bart.
Sir Francis Clarke, Knt.
Queenborough.
Sir John Godwyn, Knt.
Caleb Banks.
Maidstone.
Edward Waytt, Serjeant at Law,
Sir John Tuffton, Bart. (dead)
Archibald Clincard.
Canterbury City.
Sir William Honywood, Bart.
Henry Lee.

Lancashire.

Sir Roger Bradshaw, Bart.
James Holt.
Lancaster Town.
Henry Crispe,
Roger Kirkby.
Preston.
Sir Thomas Chichley, Knt.
Andrew Newport, (dead)
Edward Fleetwood.
Liverpool.
Sir Richard Atherton, Knt.
Thomas Leigh.
Wigan.
Charles Earl of Ancram,
Charles Lord Murray.
Clithero.
James Stanley,
Edward Ashton.
Newton.
Thomas Done,
William Blaithwaite.

Leicestershire.

Bennet Lord Sherrard,
Hon. John Verney.
Leicester Town.
Sir Henry Beaumont, Bart.
Thomas Babington.

Lincolnshire.

George Visc. Castleton,
Sir Thomas Hussey, Bart.
Stamford.
Peregrine Bertie,
Charles Bertie.
Grantham.
Thomas Harrington,
John Thorold.
Boston.
Robert Lord Willoughby,
Hon. Peregrine Bertie.
Great Grimsby.
Sir Edward Ayscough, Knt.
Sir Thomas Barnardiston, Bart.
Lincoln City.
Sir Thomas Meres, Knt.
Sir Henry Monson, Bart.

Middlesex.

Sir Charles Gerrard, Bart.
Ralph Hawtry.
Westminster City.
Charles Benython,
Michael Arnold.
London City.
Sir John Moore, Knt.
Sir William Pritchard, Knt.
Sir Samuel Dashwood, Knt.
Sir Peter Rich, Knt.

Monmouthshire.

Charles Marquess of Worcester,
Sir Charles Kemeys, Bart.
Monmouth.
Marquess of Worcester, (waved)
Sir James Herbert, Bart.

Norfolk.

Sir Thomas Hare, Bart.
Sir Jacob Astley, Bart.
Lynn Regis.
Sir Simon Taylor, Knt.
Sir John Turner, Knt.
Great Yarmouth.
Sir William Cooke, Bart.
John Friend.
Thetford.
William De Grey,
Henry Hevingham (removed)
Sir Joseph Williamson, Knt.
Castle-rising.
Sir Nicholas L'Estrange, Bart.
Thomas Howard.
Norwich City.
Robert Paston,
Sir Nevile Catelyn, Knt.

Northamptonshire.

Sir Roger Norwich, Bart.
Edward Montagu.
Peterborough City.
Charles Fitzwilliam,
Charles Orme.
Northampton Town.
Sir Justinian Isham, Bart.
Richard Rainsford.
Brackley.
Sir Richard Wenman, Bart.
James Griffin.
Higham-Ferrers.
Sir Lewis Palmer, Bart.

Northumberland.

Sir John Fenwick, Bart.
William Ogle.
Morpeth.
Sir Henry Puckering, Bart.
Theophilus Oglethorpe.
Newcastle upon Tyne.
Sir William Blacket, Bart.
Sir Nathaniel Johnson, Knt.
Berwick upon Tweed.
Philip Bickerstaffe,
Ralph Widdrington.

Nottinghamshire.

Sir William Clifton, Bart.
Reason Mellish.
East-Retford.
Sir Edward Neville, Bart.
John Millington, Serj. at Law.
Newark upon Trent.
Henry Saville,
Philip D'Arcy.
Nottingham Town.
John Beaumont,
Sir William Stanhope, Knt.

Oxfordshire.

Anthony Visc. Falkland,
Thomas Tipping.
Oxford University.
Sir Lionel Jenkins, Knt.
Charles Perrot, LL. D.
Oxford City.
Henry Bertie,
Sir George Pudsey, Knt.
New Woodstock.
Richard Bertie,
Sir Littleton Osbaldiston.
Banbury.
Sir Dudley North, Knt.

Rutlandshire.

Baptist Noel,
Sir Thomas Mackworth, Bart.

Shropshire.

Edward Kynaston, (of Otley)
John Walcott.
Shrewsbury.
Edward Kynaston,
Sir Francis Edwards, Bart.
Ludlow.
Sir Edward Herbert, Knt.
William Charlton, (dead)
Sir Josiah Child, Knt.
Bridgnorth.
Sir William Whitmore, Bart.
Roger Pope.
Wenlock.
Thomas Lawley,
George Weld.
Bishops-Castle.
Edmund Waring,
Francis Charlton.

Somersetshire.

Sir John Smith, Bart.
George Horner.
Taunton.
Sir William Portman, Bart.
John Sandford.
Ilchester.
Sir Edward Wyndham, Bart.
Sir Edward Philips, Knt.
Milborn-Port.
John Hunt,
Henry Bull.
Wells City.
Thomas Wyndham,
Edward Berkeley.
Bridgewater.
Sir Francis Warre, Bart.
Sir Halswell Tynte, Bart.
Bath City.
Maurice Visc. Fitzharding,
Sir William Basset, Knt.
Minehead.
Francis Lutterell,
Nathaniel Palmer.
Bristol City.
Sir John Churchill, Knt.
Sir Richard Crump, Knt.

Southampton or Hampshire.

Sir Charles Wyndham, Knt.
Sir Benjamin Newland, Knt.
Winchester City.
Roger L'Estrange,
Charles Hanseys.
Portsmouth.
William Legge,
Henry Slingsby.
Newport.
Sir Robert Holmes, Knt.
Sir William Stevens, Knt.
Yarmouth.
Thomas Wyndham,
William Hewer.
Newtown.
Thomas Done,
William Blaithwaite.
Lymington.
Richard Holt,
John Burrard.
Christ Church.
Sir Thomas Clarges, Knt.
Anthony Ettrick.
Andover.
Sir John Collins, Knt.
Robert Philips.
Whitchurch.
Henry Wallop,
James Russell.
Petersfield.
Sir John Norton, Bart.
Thomas Bilson.
Stockbridge.
John Head,
Essex Strode.
Southampton Town.
Sir Charles Wyndham, Knt.
Sir Benjamin Newland, Knt.

Staffordshire.

Sir Walter Bagot, Bart.
Edward Littleton.
Stafford Town.
Walter Chetwynd,
Rowland Okeover.
Tamworth.
Richard Howe,
Sir Henry Gough, Knt.
Newcastle under Line.
Edward Maynwaring,
William Sneyd, junior.
Litchfield City.
Thomas Orme,
Richard Leveson.

Suffolk.

Sir Robert Brooke, Bart.
Sir Henry North, Bart.
Ipswich.
Sir John Barker, Bart.
Sir Nicholas Bacon, Kt. of Bath.
Dunwich.
Roger North,
Thomas Knyvett.
Orford.
Lionel Lord Huntingtower,
Thomas Glemham.
Aldborough.
Henry Bedingfield, King's Serj.
John Bence.
Sudbury.
Sir John Cardelle, Bart.
Sir George Weneive, Knt.
Eye.
Sir Charles Gaudy, Bart.
Sir John Rous, Bart.
Bury St. Edmunds.
Sir Thomas Hervey, Knt.
William Crofts.

Surry.

Sir Adam Brown, Bart.
Sir Edward Evelyn, Bart.
Gatton.
Sir Thomas Thomson, Bart.
Thomas Turgis.
Haslemere.
Sir George Vernon, Knt.
Sir George Woodrooffe.
Blechingly.
Ambrose Brown,
Sir Marmaduke Gresham, Bart.
Ryegate.
Sir John Werden, Bart.
John Parsons.
Guildford.
Hon. Hen. Finch, Sollicitor Gen.
Richard Onslow.
Southwark.
Sir Peter Daniel, Knt.
Anthony Bowyer.

Sussex.

Sir Henry Goring, Bart.
Sir Thomas Dyke, Bart.
Horsham.
Anthony Eversfield,
John Michell.
Bramber.
Sir Thomas Bludworth, Knt.
William Bridgman.
New Shoreham.
Sir Edw. Hungerford, Kt. of Bath.
Sir Richard Haddock, Knt.
Midhurst.
Sir William Morley, Kt. of Bath.
John Lewknor.
East-Grinstead.
Simon Smith,
Thomas Jones.
Steyning.
Sir John Fagg, Bart.
Sir Henry Goring, (dead)
Sir James Morton, Knt.
Arundel.
William Garroway,
William Westbroke.
Lewes.
Thomas Pelham,
Richard Bridger.
Chichester City.
Sir Richard May, Knt. Recordon,
George Gunter.

Warwickshire.

Sir Charles Holt, Bart.
Richard Verney.
Warwick Town.
Simon Lord Digby,
Thomas Coventry.
Coventry City.
Sir Roger Cave, Bart.
Sir Thomas Norton, Bart.

Westmorland.

Sir John Lowther, Bart.
Allan Bellingham.
Appleby.
Hon. Sackville Tuston,
Philip Musgrave.

Worcestershire.

Sir John Packington, Bart.
James Pitts.
Evesham.
Henry Parker,
Sir John Matthews, Knt.
Droitwich.
Thomas Windsor,
Samuel Sandys, jun.
Bewdley.
Sir Charles Lyttleton, Knt.
Worcester City.
William Bromley,
Bridges Nanfan.
Wiltshire.
Edward Viscount Cornbury,
Thomas Lord Bruce.
New Sarum City.
Sir Stephen Fox, Knt.
John Wyndham.
Devizes.
Sir John Talbot, Knt.
Walter Grub.
Marlborough.
Sir J. Ernly, Chanc. of the Excheq.
George Willoughby.
Chippenham.
Henry Baynton,
Sharrington Talbot, (dead)
Richard Kent.
Calne.
Sir John Ernly, Knt.
Thomas Webb.
Malmsbury.
Sir Thomas Estcourt, Knt.
John Fitzherbert.
Cricklade.
Charles Fox,
Thomas Freake, (discharged)
Edmund Webb.
Hindon.
Robert Hyde,
Thomas Lambert.
Old Sarum.
Sir Eliab Harvey, Knt.
Sir Thomas Mompesson, Knt.
Heytesbury.
William Ash,
Edward Ash.
Westbury.
Richard Lewis,
James Herbert.
Wotton Basset.
Henry St John,
John Pleydell.
Ludgarshall.
Thomas Neale,
Henry Clarke.
Wilton.
Sir John Nicholas, Knt. of Bath.
Oliver Nicholas.
Downton.
Sir Charles Raleigh, Knt.
Maurice Bockland.
Great Bedwin.
Lemuel Kingdon,
Thomas Lowder.

Cinque Ports.

Hastings.
Sir Dennis Ashburnham, Bart.
John Ashburnham.
Sandwich.
John Strode,
John Pepys, (waved)
Philip Parker.
Dover.
Arthur Herbert,
William Chapman.
New Romney.
Thomas Chudleigh, Sir Benjamin Bathurst, Knt. (waved.)
Hythe.
Heneage Finch,
Julius Deedes, (discharged)
William Shaw.
Rye.
Sir Thomas Jenner,
Thomas Frewen.
Winchelsea.
Charles Earl of Middleton,
Creskeld Draper.
Seaford.
Sir William Thomas, Bart.
Sir Edward Selwyn, Knt.

WALES.

Anglesea.

Robert Viscount Bulkeley.
Beaumaris.
Henry Bulkeley.

Breconshire.

Charles Marq. of Worcester, (waved.)
Edward Jones.
Brecon Town.
Charles Marq. of Worcester, (waved.)
John Jeffreys.

Cardiganshire.

John Lewis.
Cardigan Town.
Hector Philips.

Carmarthenshire.

John Lord Vaughan.
Carmarthen Town.
Richard Vaughan.

Carnarvonshire.

Thomas Bulkeley.
Carnarvon Town.
John Griffith, (dead)

Denbighshire.

Sir Richard Middleton, Bart.
Denbigh Town.
Sir John Trevor, Knt. Speaker.

Flintshire.

Sir John Conway, Bart.
Flint Town.
Sir John Hanmer, Bart.

Glamorganshire.

Sir Edward Mansel, Bart.
Cardiff.
Francis Gwynn.

Merionethshire.

Sir John Wynn.

Montgomeryshire.

Edward Vaughan.
Montgomery Town.
William Williams (removed)
Charles Herbert.

Pembrokeshire.

William Barlow.
Pembroke Town.
Arthur Owen,
Haverford-West.
William Wogan.

Radnorshire.

Richard Williams.
Radnor Town.
Owen Wynn, Serj. at Law.