BHO

1541 London Subsidy roll: Aldgate Ward

Pages 10-15

Two Tudor Subsidy Rolls For the City of London 1541 and 1582. Originally published by London Record Society, London, 1993.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by London Record Society. All rights reserved.

Citation:

ALGATE WARDE

12. [r.4] ALGATE WARDE
[Petty collectors: Thomas Offle and William Inggram.]
THE PARISSHE OF SAINT KATHERYN CHRISTCHURCHE
[English]
£ s. d
Thomas Farlakenden gentilman (£400) [ass. £6 in Kent] (fn. 1) 10
Richard Duke (£300) [x - Farringdon ward Without £10] 7 10
William Peryns (£50) 25
William Whytton (£30) 15
William Damerall (£60) 30
John Jackeson (£40) 20
John Gryffyn (£40) [x - K 22s. as 'Gryffyth'] 20
Mastres Dynne (£20) 10
John Butssey (£30) 15
Richard Rogers (£20) 10
Thomas Gonne (£30) 15
Richard Roodyng (£20) 10
Thomas Spencer (£20) 10
John Lake (£20) 10
William Monckas (£30) 15
William Davye (£20) 10
Robert Woodde (£20) 10
Hugh Appowell [blank] [blank]
John Morres (£50) 25
William Yngeram (£60) 30
Robert Smyth (£20) 10
[Blank] Somer (£20) 10
[Blank] Semar esquyer (£ 100) 50
John Ellys (£20) 10
John Torner (£30) 15
Nicholas Taverner (£40) 20
Edwarde Cornewallys [blank] [blank]
Thomas Maynard (100 marks) [ass. 33s.4d. in Kent] 33 4
Sir John Raynefford in landes (£200) [x - Process] 10
John Wisdom (£20) 10
Robert Waight (£20) 10
Robert Todde (£20) 10
[Blank] Philpot (£20) 10
John Abbes (£30) 15
13. Straungers within the same parisshe of Saint Kateryn
Gallion Sopper (40s.) 2
Andryan Garet servient (4d.) 4
Garard Marten servient (4d.) 4
Mr Doctor Broddowe (£20) 20
Manewell Farnand servient (4d.) 4
Maryon Nonnes servient (4d.) 4
John Slenes servient to Spencer (4d.) 4
James Johnson (40s.) 2
Cornelys Royson servient (4d.) 4
William Formarke servient (4d.) 4
William Ravener servient to Sharpe (4d.) 4
Cornelis Joyse (4d.) 4
Doctor Nicholas (£50) 50
Nicholas Barbor servient (4d.) 4
Peter Cobler alias Andrianson (40s.) 2
Millis Revelson servient (4d.) 4
Nicholas Cole (40s.) 2
Peter Evers servient (4d.) 4
Mighell de Reste (200 marks) 6 13 4
Philip Check servient (4d.) 4
Coppen servient (4d.) 4
Mr. Androwe (£30) 30
Mr. Gabriell (£30) 30
James Dalte (40s.) 2
John Crikwell serviens Philpot (20s.) 12
Thomas Hackett (4d.) 4
Fraunces Garret (4d.) 4
Jaques Labonore (£20) 20
John Edwardes (40s.) 2
Peter Apreste (4d.) 4
Peter Ansam (4d.) 4
John Angell (4d.) 4
Ellancke widow (4d.) 4
Summa 66 16 4
14. THE PARISSHE OF SAINT ANDREWE UNDERSHAFTE
[English]
£ s. d
John Chamberlen (£20) 10
Thomas Dayle (£60) 30
Richard Pynckard (£20) 10
Thomas Gedney (£60) 30
Robert Allyn (£40) 20
Nicholas Pecke (£40) 20
John Bullok (£40) 20
Symon Burton (£20) 10
Thomas Edon (200 marks) [x - Suff. 70s.] 66 8
John Royston (£50) 25
William Wilson (£20) 10
John Strete (£20) 10
[Edward] Brisselley Serviens dominus Regis (£100) [x - K 50s.] (fn. 2) 50
Sir William Pikeryng in landes (£100) 5
Thomas Lyce (100 marks) 33 4
Straungers
Barnardyne Buttessey (£30) 30
Hauns Holbene in fee (£30) 3
Gillam de Forde (£10) [x - AC 13s.4d.] 10
Elizabeth serviens (4d.) 4
Bastian Founder (£20) 20
Mr Bocher gent [Blank] [Blank]
Summa 28 5 4
15. THE PARISSHE OF SAINT KATHERYN COLMANS
[English]
£ s. d
Robert Byrde (£20) 10
John Goose (£20) 10
John Reppingall (£20) 10
John Griffith (£20) 10
John Boshe (£40) 20
Geffrey Tulle (£20) 10
Robert Yugleger (£20) 10
Cristofer Eliott (£20) 10
William Broughe (£40) 20
Richard Tilton (£30) 15
Henry Webbe gent (£100) [x - Q 70s.] 50
John Edwardes [Blank] [Blank]
Straungers
John Marliart serviens J Boshe (£3) 3
Nicholas Rossell serviens eiusdem (£3) 3
Roger Williamson (20s.) 12
Nicholas Jonson (20s.) 12
Henry Skarat (20s.) 12
Oliver Rampas (£10) 10
John Joson servient (4d.) 4
William Palmer (20s.) 12
John Collins (£10) 10
Godfrey Lawbori (£5) 5
Richard Johnson serviens (4d.) 4
John de Broke (20s.) 12
Robynet Grushe serviens (4d.) 4
Piers Santere serviens (4d.) 4
Robynet Cornew (£10) 10
Summa 11 2 4
16. Straungers
£ s. d
Garrett Lessot serviens (4d.) 4
Bartilmew Bell (£10) 10
Walter Johnson serviens (20s.) 12
Arthur Gynes serviens (4d.) 4
John de la Mara (40s.) 2
Michell Thomas serviens (4d.) 4
John Pynckard (£5) 5
Peter Danyell serviens (4d.) 4
Charles Pyot serviens (4d.) 4
THE PARISSHE OF SAYNT OLAVE
[English]
George Sutton gent in landes (£50) [x - Mddx 40s.; 10s. Aldgate] 50
John Hyde (£50) 25
William Latheham gent in landes (£20) [x - Essex 35s.] 20
Robert Dartenoll (£40) 20
Thomas Denton gent (£40) 20
Margaret Coltman widow (£20) 10
Mr Doctor Morres (£40) 20
Thomas Brampston gent (£50) [x - Q £4, as Barnardeston] 25
Sir Thomas Wyat knight in landes (£400) (fn. 3) 20
Sybell Marten widow (£40) 20
Robert Forde (£20) 10
Thomas Persevall (£20) 10
Robert Grace (£20) 10
Richard Borden (£20) 10
Peter Lokwood (£20) 10
John Symondes ynglysshe (£20) [x - Q 10s.] 10
The Iremongers hall in landes (£21 14s. 10d.) 21 8
17. Straungers there
Peter John (£60) [x - K 84s. 2d. as Petye John] 60
Peter Roshet serviens (4d.) 4
Marten serviens (4d.) 4
Margaret serviens (4d.) 4
Johan Pretrell maid servaunt (4d.) 4
Nicholas Pevall (£10) [x - K £3 as Puvall] 10
Marion serviens (4d.) 4
Philip Weldon gent (£50) [x - K £11 4s. 5d.] 50
Bastian Rigo (£5) 5
Mark Anthony in fee (£30) [x - K 51s. 8d.] 60
Katheryn serviens (4d.) 4
Cornelis Johnson (20s.) 12
Harman Lowkyn (40s.) 2
Reynold serviens (4d.) 4
Bartilmew Knife (4d.) 4
James Trevison (20s.) 12
Giles serviens Richard Estwood (4d.) 4
Nicholas Garard (4d.) 4
Henry Rutte (£20) 20
Mr Leonard Dulce (£20) 20
Peter Brushe serviens (4d.) 4
Marcus Senys (20s.) 12
John serviens (4d.) 4
Pole Behendelen (4d.) 4
Gilbert John serviens (4d.) 4
Giles Mace (£30) 30
Byrde Carman serviens (4d.) 4
John Gelder serviens (4d.) 4
John Paine (4d.) 4
John Lambert serviens (4d.) 4
Stephyn Grace serviens (4d.) 4
Henry servient (4d.) 4
18. Arnolde Fesaunt (£30) 30
William A Nowry serviens (4d.) 4
Godfrey Leonard serviens (4d.) 4
Water Johnson serviens Richard Garlond (4d.) 4
John serviens eiusdem (4d.) 4
Henry Kacke (40s.) 2
Swere Pawlen serviens (4d.) 4
Peter serviens (4d.) 4
John Lewkors serviens Mr Barras (4d.) 4
Galiard serviens eiusdem (4d.) 4
Miles Johnson (£30) 30
Long John (£30) 30
William Marrowe (40s.) 2
Nicholas Pinsson (£30) 30
Peter Mangiard serviens (4d.) 4
John Gilbersson serviens (4d.) 4
Gennynges Hollaund widowe (20s.) 12
Riall serviens (4d.) 4
Fursser serviens (4d.) 4
Michell Lovell (40s.) 2
Peter Rome serviens (4d.) 4
Collet Peterlei serviens (4d.) 4
James Gromekin (40s.) 2
John Grove serviens (4d.) 4
Stephyn Howsbroke now at Barwik in-fee (£80) 8
William Dosheant serviens J. Walman yng[lish?] (4d.) 4
Giles Close (4d.) 4
John Valmon (20s.) 12
Henry Trayton serviens Long John (4d.) 4
Henry Pilcher serviens Myles Johnson (4d.) 4
Gennynges Camincle in fee [Blank] [Blank]
Summa 43 14 4
19. THE HOUSEHOLDE OF THE LORDE CHAUNCELLOUR OF ENGLANDE
£ s. d
John Eyre in landes by the yere (£20) 20
Robert Veer in land by the yere (£30) 30
Richard Cupper in landes by yere (£40) 40
Roger Home in landes by yere (£100) [x - Cripplegate ward £6 13d. 4d.] 5
John Fletewood in landes by yere (£20) 20
Edward Baynard in landes by yere (£26 13s. 4d.) [ass. 22s. 8d. in Wilts.] 26 8
George Norton in landes by yere (£20) 20
Edmond Marten (£20) 10
William Smyth (£200) 5
Thomas Barbor (£100) 50
Richard Venables (£20) 10
Summa 21 6 8
Totalis huius ward pro parte dominus Regis 171 5

Footnotes

  • 1. E.359/44, r. 10 gives surname as Harlakynden.
  • 2. E.359/44, r. 19 gives Edward as first name.
  • 3. This entry is crossed out.