BHO

1582 London Subsidy Roll: Aldgate Ward

Pages 131-140

Two Tudor Subsidy Rolls For the City of London 1541 and 1582. Originally published by London Record Society, London, 1993.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by London Record Society. All rights reserved.

Citation:

ALGATE WARD

185. [r.5] ALGATE WARD
[Petty collectors: Edward Leanynge, draper, and James Deane, draper.]
£ s d
ST KATHERINE CHRECHURCH PARISHE
Sir Fraunces Carowe in landes (£150) [a] 10
Sir William Fitzewilliams in landes (£100) [a] 6 13 4
Sir Fraunces Hinde in landes (£60) [a] 4
Sir Henry Darcey in landes (£60) [a] 4
Mistress Gomblet alias B arbor in landes (£20) 26 8
George Dodde in landes (£10) 13 4
Edward Darcie in landes (£20) [a] 26 8
William Heard (£50) [x - Essex 50s.] 50
William Atkines (£50) 50
William Gilborne (£300) 15
Edward Herdson (£200) [a] 10
John Jefford (£70) 3 10
John Smyth in Fees (£20) 26 8
Adrian Stokes in landes (£100) [x - Leics. £613s. 4d.] 6 13 4
Margaret Mullines widow in landes (£10) 13 4
Thomas Fulkes (£50) [x - Staffs. 50s.] 50
Richard Johnson in landes (£20) 26 8
Strangers
Fraunces Boules (£40) [b - Antwerp mer.] 4
Jacob Johnson (£50) [b - Antwerp mer.] 5
Englishmen
John Nortrige (£3) 3
Robert Chaundler (£30) 30
Thomas Alline chaundler (£5) 5
Augustine Willis inholder (£4) 4
Nicholas Buck brownebaker (£ 12) 12
Thomas Wetherall homer (£3) 3
James Pilkington plumer (£3) 3
Richard Rodes chaundler (£3) [a] 3
Robert Dodd fishemonger (£5) 5
John Manby inholder (£3) 3
Thomas Shepard hosier (£3) 3
186. Richard Salomanjoyner (£3) 3
Richard Clarice glasier (£6) 6
William Fresingefeild painter (£3) 3
Raphe Mullines pewterer (£4) 4
Raphe Turnor grocer (£4) 4
Edmond Ellis cutler (£4) 4
Hugh Roberdes joyner (£3) 3
George Lee sadler (£6) 6
Alice Ferrymont widowe (£10) 10
Richiard Harrison bowyer (£3) 3
William Elam horner (£3) 3
Peter Kinge chaundler (£3) 3
Christofer Thornefeild taylor (£3) 3
Fraunces Bradshawe salter (£5) 5
John Bigeby pewterer (£3) 3
Thomas Corner, turnor (£3) 3
George Bassat joyner (£3) 3
William Rippingeton painter (£3) 3
Edward Humfrey letherseller (£10) 10
Thomas Hunt taylor (£3) 3
John Jane habberdasher (£5) 5
John Griffine carpenter (£3) 3
Thomas Wood silkeweaver (£3) 3
John Turpine habberdasher (£3) 3
Henrye Eversham tayllor (£3) 3
Silvester Glassopp joyner (£5) 5
John Jackson chaundler (£3) 3
Robert Alistoine coke (£3) 3
Elizabeth Ingrame widowe in landes (£5) 6 8
Richard Cotman bricklaier (£3) 3
James Oliver fremason (£3) 3
187. George Bestbrowne cordwainer (£3) 3
Henry Lee gerdler (£3) 3
Jerome Feast pewterer (£3) 3
Morris ap Robertes smythe (£3) 3
Nicholas Hewett draper (£3) 3
Percivall Gaskarre pewterer (£3) 3
Thomas Whitefeild plaister (£3) 3
John Prestwood stacioner (£3) [a] 3
George Anderson purser (£3) 3
Mathewe Cheston purser (£6) 6
Thomas Bisley victuler (£3) 3
Davie Walters silkeweaver (£3) 3
John Steward pewterer (£3) 3
Raphe Batman cowper (£3) 3
John Prestwick lynnen draper (£8) 8
John Vincent one of Lord Maiors officers (£3) 3
Cutbert Lunte purser (£3) 3
Gedeon Nott chesmonger (£4) 4
Richard Alline mercer (£3) 3
Nicholas Milles joyner (£3) 3
Nicholas Haynes painter (£3) 3
Laurence Overton merchaunt (£4) 4
Thomas Newman skrivener (£6) 6
Thomas Langhorne salter (£4) 4
William Batman bricklaier (£20) 20
Henrye Alien porter (£3) 3
Peter Hewes grocer (£3) 3
Richard Rowe whitbaker (£6) 6
William Oliver (£3) 3
John B arbor pewterer (£3) 3
John Pennyfather cordwainer (£5) 5
Leynard Larkine officer (£3) 3
188. Strangers
Lawrence Shrife cobler (40s.) 4
George Ford perfumer (20s.) 2
Peter Barton his servant per poll (4d.) 4
William de Rye silketwister (20s.) 2
John de Vicque poste rider (20s.) 2
Romano Cavalliero per poll (4d.) 4
Henrick Van Semer (20s.) 2
Mawdline Bentley his servant (4d.) 4
Bartholmew Van Lowsett taylor (20s.) 2
Cornelius Johnson cobler (4d.) 4
John Englishe post per poll (4d.) 4
Katherine Brunckey widow per poll (4d.) 4
Maria de Leckes per poll (4d.) 4
Peter Martine per poll (4d.) [a] 4
Michell van Father per poll (4d.) 4
Nicholas Lambertson per poll (4d.) 4
189. SAINT KATHERINE COLMANES PARISHES
Englishmen
James Deane (£50) 50
Edward Leaninge (£50) 50
Michaell Hinage in Fees (£10) [ass. 8s. in Cambs.] 13 4
[r.7]
Henry Billingesley (£120) 6
Mistress [Dorothy] Eldrington widowe in landes (£40) [x - Essex 21s. 4d.] (fn. 1) 53 4
Mr [Richard] Cuttes gentleman in landes (£40) [x - Essex 26s. 8d.] (fn. 2) 53 4
Thomas Margetson (£60) 3
Henry Brooke in Fees (£20) [x - Kent 26s. 8d.] 26 8
Strangers
Jasper Graphine (£20) [x - Q 64s.] (fn. 3) 40
Sir John Portunado (£20) 40
Dominico Busher (£50) 5
190. Englishmen
William Buttermore carpenter (£8) 8
William Greshamjoyner (£3) 3
Robert Taylfare carpenter (£3) 3
John Mathewe joyner (£3) 3
Henry Sanderson merchaunt (£10) 10
Edward Kirkby glasier (£3) 3
Thomas Gardiner merchaunt (£5) 5
John Fraunces fishemonger (£3) 3
Richard Langham painter (£3) 3
Thomas Spencer bricklaier (£5) 5
Edward Banckes goldsmith (£3) 3
Richiard Aliston (£3) 3
Robert Alistone (£3) 3
Laurence Ripley joyner (£6) 6
Robert Wilson brewer (£3) 3
William Harison woodmonger (£5) 5
Humfrey Baker pewterer (£3) 3
Mathewe Hadwine victualler (£3) 3
Trustram Upchurche cowper (£3) 3
Thomas Paradice broker (£3) 3
John Peacock carpenter (£3) 3
Richard Isackson painter (£4) 4
Roger Nore chaundler (£3) 3
George Starre merchaunt (£3) [a] 3
Hughe Davies cowper (£3) 3
Strangers in ye same parishe
Oratio Vellutelli merchaunt (40s.) 4
Peter Brasier per poll (4d.) [a] 4
Marie Petros per poll (4d.) [a] 4
John Mountenamt per poll (4d.) 4
Jerome Lemuy taylor (20s.) [a] (fn. 4) 2
Hector Cotier scholmaster (£3) 6
John de Best taylor (20s.) [a] 2
Jacob Martine goldsmith (£5) [a] 10
John Barnardine bomfacio per poll (4d.) [a] 4
Henrick Speriche & Alicia Maria, servantes
(8d.) [a] 8
Henrick Tarrishe per poll (4d.) [a] 4
Thomas Kirliche (4d.) [a] 4
Phillipe Rutter per poll (4d.) 4
John Paine (20s.) 2
Isack de Bridges (20s.) 2
James van Holte per poll (4d.) 4
Ambrose Pavia (20s.) 2
Charles Gilbert per poll (4d.) [a] 4
John Roye per poll (4d.) 4
Math[?]ren Serins per poll (4d.) 4
Marie Pebrake per poll (4d.) [a] 4
191. SAINT ANDROWES UNDERSHAFTE AND AL HALLOWES IN YE WALL PARISHES
Englishmen
Sir Thomas Offley knight Comissioner (£340) 17
Nicholas Wheler (£100) 5
Sir Thomas Hinage knight in landes (£80) [a] 5 6 8
Mr Moile Finche in landes (£50) [x - Kent £3 6s. 8d.] 3 6 8
Mr Edward Wotton in landes (£100) [x-Kent£613s. 4d.] 6 13 4
Mr Thomas Wotton in landes (£ 100) [x-Kent£613s.4d.] (fn. 5) 6 13 4
Thomas Sares (£60) 3
William Chester in landes (£40) [x - Bucks. 20s.] 53 4
Edward Barret in landes (£100) [x - Berks. £6 13s.4d.] 6 13 4
Edward Bacon in landes (£50) [x - Berks. £3 6s. 8d.] 3 6 8
Robert Beale in fees (£10) [a] 13 4
Henry Ofley in landes (£15) 20
Strangers
Nicholas Fountayne (£200) [b - Antwerp mer.] 20
[r.8]
John Hublone (£50) [b - Antwerp mer.] 5
Englishmen
Bartholmew Pickman chandler (£4) 4
James Copland smithe (£3) 3
John Genno tayllor (£4) 4
John Starton tayllor (£3) 3
John Mourton yeoman (£3) 3
Symon Smyth yeoman (£4) 4
Symon Burton waxchaundler (£25) 25
Henrye Lodge brewer (£6) 6
Thomas Gillibrande (£3) 3
Symon Shriefe wolman (£3) [a] 3
Raphe Middleton inholder (£3) 3
John Craddock butler (£3) 3
Thomas Haslowe carpenter (£5) 5
Paule Eaton carpenter (£3) 3
John Silliard joyner (£3) 3
William Hollidaie merchaunt (£15) 15
Nevell Goodd gent (£3) [a] 3
Robert Tarbock taylor (£3) 3
John Legge brewer (£4) 4
Robert Taylor cordwainer (£4) 4
192. Strangers in ye same parishe
Erasmus della Founteyne (£15) [b - Antwerp mer.] 30
Peter Hubline merchaunt (£5) [b - Antwerp mer.] 10
John Van Hales & Barbara his wife per poll (8d.) 8
Martin Vanion and his wife and Johan Devale theire servante per poll (12d.) [a] 12
Englishmen
Emanuell Franckline merchaunt (£8) 8
Widowe Beamond (£3) 3
Peter Austen cordwainer (£3) 3
John Trulowe cowper (£3) 3
William Iveson clothworker (£3) 3
Thomas Awsten purser (£8) 8
John Pattenson cordwainer (£3) 3
Davye Parre joyner (£3) 3
Gilbert Segar beareclark (£3) 3
John Russell pewterer (£3) 3
William Hunt cordwainer (£3) 3
William Mace cordwainer (£4) 4
Harvie Lonas tayllor (£4) 4
Erasmus Bennet merchaunt (£5) 5
Henry Bradshawe victuler (£3) 3
Robert Mods (£4) [x - Mddx. 16s.] 4
Strangers
Guillame Dellamere (20s.) 2
Henry van Brasselles tailor (40s.) 4
John Lewis tayllor (20s.) [a] 2
Nicholas Bewett per poll (4d.) 4
Marie Hamett servant with Peter Egar (4d.) 4
Farnando Copin per poll (4d.) 4
Funger Johnson per poll (4d.) 4
John Ryley armorer per poll (4d.) 4
Peter Egar per poll (4d.) 4
Widowe Chamberline per poll (4d.) 4
Widowe Bloys per poll (4d.) 4
193. SAINT OLAVE PARISHE
Englishmen
Sir Fraunces Walsingham knight commissioner [Blank] [Blank]
Thomas Cletheroll (£50) 50
William Painter gent (£120) [x - Q £1 6s. 8d.] 6
Mistress Aylife in landes (£20) [a] 26 8
Dustane Anies (£80) 4
Mr William Fitzwilliams in fees (£20) [a] 26 8
Nathaniell Partiche gent (£50) [x - Mddx. 16s.] 50
Strangers
Jacob Verseline (£20) 40
Innocent Comer (£20) [x - Q 64s.] 40
Robert Briatt (£10) 20
Innocent Lucatelli (£20) 40
Augustine Bassany (£20) [x - Q 64s.] 40
Englishmen
Robert Harris wolman (£3) 3
John Organ wolman (£5) 5
Fraunces Woodford wolman (£5) 5
[r.9]
Henry Bendishe (£3) 3
John Thomas purser (£10) 10
William Grigges (£3) 3
Adam Raieshawe carpenter (£5) 5
Thomas Aman carpenter (£3) 3
George Rolf pewterer (£3) 3
Robert Ayner cowper (£3) 3
Peter Huningborne purser (£8) 8
Thomas Hackett stacioner (£3) 3
John Mouse skiner (£3) 3
Robert Androwes frewterer (£3) [a] 3
Richard Eversley silkeweaver (£3) 3
Nicholas Johnson gardiner (£3) 3
William Otwell porter (£3) 3
Nicholas Weckes carpenter (£5) 5
John Woodrofe packer (£3) 3
William Petala broker (£3) 3
Roger Holland clothworker (£3) 3
Cesar Dolphin merchaunt (£10) 10
194. Strangers in the same parishe
Jesper Blancquet (20s.) 2
Iwan de Forge & his wiffe per poll (8d.) 8
Vintrie Durrine post per poll (4d.) 4
Roger Nowell (4d.) 4
Nowell the scholmaster & his wife (8d.) 8
Nicholas Pettit broker (20s.) 2
Arnold Grevans per poll (4d.) 4
Jarvis Rawlins per poll (4d.) 4
Peter de Parrye merchaunt (£5) 10
Robert Howell Margaret de Rena et Margaret Moyna servantes with Peter Parre (16d.) 16
Marrie Parrie Peter Parries wife (4d.) 4
Nicholas Hollicott (20s.) 2
Tuffyne de Valloys duth [sic] post (20s.) 2
Anthony Johnson and Garret Parnell servantes with William Masse (8d.) [a] 8
Marline Close and Garrett van Gallo servantes with Richard Alline per poll (8d.) [a] 8
Garrett Fantroy with Henry Bradshawe (4d.) 4
Widowe Pickett per poll (4d.) 4
Angell Grisell [a] & John Luprine per poll (8d.) 8
Leven Clarke widowe per poll (4d.) 4
Nicholas Grafford & his wiffe per poll (8d.) [a] 8
Marie Brearde widowe (4d.) [a] 4
Agnes Fremend servant with John Tuppett (4d.) 4
Dominico Cassellere, Bastian Selmalle, Marco Guado, Vincent Celleoll, Camella Forrme [a], John Maria Surlaine [a] servantes with Jacob Vercelin (2s.) 2
Nowell Roger and John Russell per poll (8d.) 8
195. CRECHURCH PRECINCT
Englishmen
Richard Bedo yeoman (£6) 6
Robert Duland stacioner (£3) 3
Brian Naylor baker (£3) 3
Elise Harrison plasterer (£3) [x - Farringdon ward Without 5s. as Harris] 3
Strangers their
Remere Sergiante (20s.) 2
Jacomyne his wife per poll (4d.) 4
William Rues, Nicholas Richardes, Habrick Fisher all per poll (12d.) 12
Haunce van Sivicote (20s.) 2
Margaret his wife and Maria de Clock (8d.) 8
Peter Busher tayllor (£3) 6
Hannikine his wife & Marie his servant (8d.) 8
Arnold Riche and his wife (8d.) 8
Jacobe van Noster and Jacomyne his wife (8d.) [a] 8
Haunce Stele & Dugine his daughter and Henrye Exendall his servante per poll (12d.) 12
[r.10]
Symon Clarke per poll (4d.) 4
John Dent and Jane his wife per poll (8d.) [a] 8
Henry Rose and Maria his wiffe (8d.) [a] 8
Sibell Starke widowe per poll (4d.) [a] 4
Simon Tarrinton (40s.) [a] 4
Margaret his wife, Dugine and Katherine, Strawen de Barr and Richard de More his servantes (20d.) [a] 20
Peter Screvell and Martine his wiffe (8d.) 8
John Nightingall Margaret his wiffe Jane his servante (12d.) 12
Garett Wattine Katherine his wife & Symon Durison (20s. 8d.) 2 8
196. Charle Utkey and Elizabeth his wiffe (8d.) 8
Margaret Johnson, Clara Johnson, Marie Johnson, Jane Vanderlinden, Tice Johnson & Peter Powell all servantes with Jacob Johnson per poll (2s.) 2
Margaret Bechesine & Marke Bechesine (8d.) [a] 8
Haitian Pruse and Susana his wife (8d.) 8
William Mose Johan his wife and Appolonia Moyse, Giles de Boy & Pinkine his wif (20d.) 20
Gyles Cornells, Garrett Florence and Arnold Harman (12d.) [a] 12
Jasper Bungle (fn. 6), Katherine Bungle, Philipp Lipton (fn. 7) & Nellykine Bungle (fn. 8) per poll (16d.) [a] 16
Andrewe Bussher, Lynckine his wife, Anthonye Peters and Dericke Venison his servauntes (16d.) 16
Lewis vander Caple, Margaret his wife, Katherine Johnson & True Mulline his servaunt (16d.) 16
Katherine Jander, Jane and Margaret Jander (12d.) [a] 12
Gilbert Garrett and Katherine his wife (8d.) 8
Glode Dutteney, Jane his wife, Barbara Gawde and Marie Cruce servauntes (41s.) 3
John Billingey Anne his wife and Starr his servaunt (20s. 8d.) 2 8
Jane Cockes Piera Saloman widowes (8d.) 8
George Francke & Susanna his wife (8d.) [a] 8
Godfrey Winge & Katherine his wife (8d.) 8
THE COMPANIES
The Iremongers in landes (£8) 10 8
The Tylers and Bricklaiers in landes (£4) 5 4
The Fletcher in landes (26s. 8d.) 20
[Endorsed] Summa 271 8 8

Footnotes

  • 1. E.359/52, r. 14 gives Dorothy as first name.
  • 2. E.359/52, r. 14 gives Richard as first name.
  • 3. E.359/52, r. 14 gives surname as de Gaffen.
  • 4. E.359/52, r. 14 gives surname as Lenuye.
  • 5. 'Commissioner' in margin.
  • 6. E.359/52, r. 14 gives this surname as Bingeley and Binigeley.
  • 7. E.359/52, r. 14 gives this surname as Lupton.
  • 8. E,359/52, r. 14 gives Mallakin as first name.