BHO

1541 London Subsidy roll: Castle Baynard Ward

Pages 37-42

Two Tudor Subsidy Rolls For the City of London 1541 and 1582. Originally published by London Record Society, London, 1993.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by London Record Society. All rights reserved.

Citation:

THE WARDE OF BAYNARDES CASTELL

54. [r. 13] THE WARDE OF BAYNARDES CASTELL
[Petty collectors: Hugh Loste (fn. 1) of the parish of St. Benet Paul's Wharf and William Cowyk of the parish of St. Gregory by St. Paul's.]
PAROCHIA SANCTI BENEDICTI
[St. Benet Paul's Wharf]
[English]
£ s. d
John Smyth Baron of theschequyer in landes & fees (£333 13s. 4d.) 16 13 8
Wylliam Ibgrave (£600) 15
Letyce Hyll wydowe (200 marks) [ass. 50s. in Bucks.] 66 8
Robart Cosyne (200 marks) 66 8
Mathewe Coltes Audytor in the Court of Augmentacyon (£200) 5
John Thurston (£300) 7 10
Thomas Vycary in fees (£50) 50
Gilbert Walter (£80) 40
Edmund Notte (£66 13s. 4d.) 33 4
Wylliam Revell (£50) 25
Thomas Gythens (£50) 25
Wylliam Stapulton (£20) 10
Wylliam Cowper (£40) 20
John Newman (£40) 20
Stephyne Brakenbery (£40) [x - K 21s.] 20
John Ade (£30) [ass. 10s. in Cordwainer ward] 15
John Armestrong (£20) 10
Gooddyth Pett wydowe (£20) 10
John Agat (£20) 10
Laurence Heydoc (£20) 10
Henry Warde (£20) 10
Robert Porsar (£20) 10
Thomas Thonson (£20) 10
Maistres Scote (£40) 20
Hugh Lost (£300) [ass. £5 in Queenhithe ward and 50s. in Mddx.] (fn. 2) 7 10
Rychard Jonys (£20) 10
Jamys Hogle (£20) 10
55. Straungers
Nycholas Rusticus (£20) 20
Robart Osey (£10) 10
Lewys Morall (60s.) 3
John Wyllyams (£20) 20
Peter [Blank] 4
Deryk [Blank] 4
Van de Vamus 4
Lewes Sympons 4
John Tuckfeld 4
Gyllam Cowssell 4
Mathewe Prelio (£10) 10
John Alon 4
Nycholas Harrys 4
John Acott (20s.) 12
Mary Wever 4
Katheryn Lambart 4
[Blank] Genyns 4
John Dyaker 4
56. PAROCHIA BEATAE MARIE MAGDALENE
[English]
John Godsalve landes & fees (£100) [x - K £5] 5
Rychard Basden (£140) [x - P 70s.] 70
Thomas Genyns (100 marks) 33 4
Peter Pore (100 marks) 33 4
Rychard Grey (£40) 20
Wylliam Kendall (£40) 20
Wylliam Stone (£40) 20
George Hyll (£40) [x - K 20s.] 20
John Bylersbye (£30) 15
Crystofer Jane (£26 13s. 4d.) 13 4
Wyllyam Wynkyll (£30) 15
Wyllyam Walton (£30) 15
Rychard Pursell (£20) 10
Ambrose Wharcope (£20) 10
John Stocher (£20) 10
Wylliam Danby (£20) 10
Wylliam Ward (£20) 10
Wylliam Snowden (£40) 20
Rauf Johnson (£20) 10
Laurence Moleners (£20) 10
Robart Kyng (£40) 20
Thomas Hale (£20) 10
Straungers
Colbard Mathewe (20s.) 12
Jasper Hylbourn (20s.) 12
Marten Detter (£15) 15
Dereke Baker 4
John Aimer 4
John Boden 4
John Pottlen 4
57. PAROCHIA SANCTI ANDREE
[English]
Robart Hamon (£400) [ass. £5 in Mddx.] (fn. 3) 10
Laurence Goore (£100) 50
Robert Shyrlok (£100) 50
Laurence Jockson (£50) 25
Thomas Ellys (£40) 20
Wyllyam Foster (£30) 15
Edward Whytwell (£20) 10
Robart Furneys (£40) 20
John Ledys (£20) 10
John Puddell (£30) 15
John Venyte (£20) 10
Wylliam Gysnam (£20) 10
Rychard Stokden (£20) 10
Thomas Whyte (£20) 10
Jamys Lorde (£20) 10
John Hamond (£20) 10
Mayster Newton (£ 100) 50
Phelypp Banbery (£20) 10
John Bonde (£40) 20
John Case (£20) 10
Letyce Harper (£ 100) 50
58. Straungers
John Bocher (£40) [a] 40
Anthony Levessen (£30) 30
John Gydfeld (£10) 10
Rouland Jurden (£20) 20
Henry Turpyne (£20) 20
Alexander Walker (£4) 4
John Dune (40s.) [a] 2
Peter Domyas (£10) [a] 10
Peter Vuderbruer (20s.) 12
Phelyp Gyllett (20s.) 12
John Vendate in wages (40s.) 2
Jamys Stowte [a] 4
Odam Scarman in wayges (40s.) [a] 2
Denys Gylbet [a] 4
Maryon Vyllowe [a] 4
Jamys Cobler [a] 4
John Dylleter 4
John de Butter (20s.) 12
John Hanyell (20s.) 12
Gyllam Venere 4
Henry Levy (£10) 10
59. PAROCHIA SANCTI GREGORH
[English]
John Ap Ryce (£300) [ass. £5 in city of Hereford] 7 10
John Coke (1000 marks) [x - Bassishaw ward £16 13s. 4d.] 16 13 4
Rychard Watkyns (£500) 12 10
Wylliam Wyld (£140) 70
Wylliam Cowyke (£200) 5
Agnes Bell (£100) 50
John Watson (200 marks) 66 8
Thomas Kelse (100 marks) 33 4
Anthony Cave (£300) [a] 7 10
Wylliam Beswyke (£100) 50
Robart Laurence (£ 100) 50
Robart Broke (200 marks) 66 8
Lucy Knyght wydowe (100 marks) 33 4
John Lambe (£20) 10
Anne Auncell wydowe (£40) 20
Hugh Pope (£40) 20
Robart Davyson (£40) 20
Rychard Knyght (£40) [ass. 10s. in Bassishaw ward] 20
Rychard Treveys (£50) [a] 25
Roger Newyes (£200) [ass. 66s. 8d. in Farringdon ward Within] 5
Rychard Maister (£40) 20
Robart Ibgrave (£40) 20
Thomas Smythson (£40) 20
Thomas Bolt (£30) 15
Wylliam Blyghman (£30) [ass. 10s. in Aldersgate ward as 'Blitheman'] 15
John Payne (£30) 15
Wylliam Thornby (£20) 10
Reynold Parkyns (£20) 10
Peter Robynson (£20) 10
Robert Goslyne (£20) 10
Elyn Meryngton wydowe (£20) 10
60. Rychard Wyllyams (£20) 10
Dorothe Chamley (£20) 10
Anthony Porter (£46) 23
Roger Pare (£20) 10
John Shepard (£300) [ass. 20s. in Northants.] 7 10
Rychard Lanysdall (£20) 10
John Elyat (£20) 10
Davy Clopton (£20) 10
Wylliam Bowman (£20) 10
John Barker (£20) 10
Thomas Jacket (£20) 10
Edmund Taylefer (£20) 10
Wylliam Clerkeson (£20) 10
Wylliam Pultrell (£20) 10
Cristofer Basse (£20) 10
Richard Churcheman (£20) 10
John Robynson (£20) 10
Roger Cotes (£20) 10
Wyllyam Myles (£20) 10
John Redford( 100 marks) 33 4
John Graungyer (£20) 10
Straungers
Thomas Walker (£10) 10
Phylyp Spanspons (£7) 7
Thomkyng Flemyng (20s.) 12
Jamys Shorte 4
Bartylmewe [Blank] 4
John Bonsemeth (20s.) 12
Elys Marchayd (40s.) 2
Summa totales huius wardi 253 9

Footnotes

  • 1. E.359/44, r. 19 gives surname as Loft.
  • 2. E.359/44, r. 19 gives surname as Loft.
  • 3. E.359/44, r. 11 gives surname as Hamond.