BHO

1541 London Subsidy roll: Cripplegate Ward

Pages 56-62

Two Tudor Subsidy Rolls For the City of London 1541 and 1582. Originally published by London Record Society, London, 1993.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by London Record Society. All rights reserved.

Citation:

CREPULGATE WARD

82. [r.21] CREPULGATE WARD
[Petty collectors: Vyncent Randell of the parish of St. Mary Aldermanbury and Richard Pykryng of the parish of St. Giles Cripplegate.]
THE PARTE OF THE PARISH OF SEYNT MARYE MAGDALEYN IN MYLKSTRETE
[English]
£ s. d
Margarete Ladye Kytson (2000 marks) 33 6 8
Elezabeth Statham (£2000) 50
John Wiseman (£400) 10
Anthonye Ellyott (400 marks) 6 13 4
William Harding (£266 13s. 4d.) 6 13 4
Mathewe Dale (200 marks) 3 6 8
James Page [?] (100 marks) 33 4
Thomas Bradley (£80) 40
John Ilard (£20) 10
Nycholas Byngham (£26 13s. 4d.) 13 4
Nycholas Kyng (£100) [ass. 50s. in Cordwainer ward] (fn. 1) 50
John Wethye (£20) 10
William Knyght (£20) 10
Thomas Boune (£100) 50
Humfrey Johns (£40) 20
Nycholas Roofe (£80) 40
Edwarde Bradley (£20) 10
Thomas Gonnell (£20) 10
Summa parochiae 124 16 8
83. SEYNT MARYE IN ALDERMANBURYE
[English]
£ s. d
Thomas Ryshton, serjeant (£1000) 25
John Preist ( 1000 marks) 16 13 4
Vyncent Randell (£1000) 25
Sir John Gressam, knyght (£5000) 125
Straungers
Sir John Gresham for Anthony Fenendoo (£200) [ass. £10 in Langbourn ward as Doctor Antony] 10
Itm for Symond Fernando (£500) 27 10 (sic)
It for Albert Aldorigus (£80) 4
[English]
William Pagett in landes & fees (£100) [x - K £5 4s.] 5
Thomas Atkyns (£40) 20
Thomas Parrys (£20) 10
Robert Maddye (£30) 15
John Durraunt (40 marks) 13 4
Stocker Jeckett (100 marks) 33 4
William Boroughe (£20) 10
William Swane (£20) 10
Gregorye Richardson (£30) 15
Thomas Westoo (£60) 30
Fraunces Stelcragg (£80) 40
Robert Woodland (£60) 30
John Reames (£66 13s. 4d.) 33 4
Robert Shepperd (£20) 10
84. William Mundye (£20) [x - Aldersgate ward 33s. 4d.] 10
[Blank] Festone (£20) 10
Christofre Washwood (£20) 10
John Alexsaunder (£40) 20
John Forrest (£40) 20
Thomas Gwynne (100 marks) 33 4
Nycholas Gascoyne (£20) 10
Straungers
Peter Reynoldson, servaunt with Richard Prevail, in wages (40s.) 2
John de Pole, servaunt with the saide Prevail, in wages (£3) 3
Summa parochiae 257 11 8
SEYNT MYGHELLES IN WOODSTRETE
[English]
£ s. d
Christofre Bellamye (£20) 10
George Medley (300 marks) 5
Robert Danyell (£20) 10
Robert Wrythock (£20) 10
William Rawlyns (400 marks) 6 13 4
John Vernam (40 marks) 13 4
Robert Johnson (£26 13s. 4d.) 13 4
Robert Andrews (£50) 25
Thomas Bande (£50) 25
John Pylkyngton (£140) 3 10
85. Elizabethe Brown (200 marks) 3 6 8
John Loune (400 marks) 6 13 4
Adam Gardyner (£40) 20
William Pyckring (£20) 10
Anne Wood (£100) 50
John Leye (£50) 25
John Banckes (£40) 20
Thomas Raynton (£20) 10
Richard Oxley and William Gotheryk (£40) 20
Walter Sawkyns (£50) 25
George Kyng (£20) 10
Thomas Huntwade (40 marks) 13 4
John Tryll (£30) 15
Thomas Walker (£30) 15
Richard Wright (£20) 10
Raff Hill (£20) 10
John Estott (£20) 10
John Medley (£20) 10
Philip Jackson (£20) 10
Wardens of ye scryveners (£22) [ass. 22s. in Tower ward] 22
Straungers
John Williamson (£6 13s. 4d.) 6 8
John Joneson, his servaunt 4
William Harmanson, his servaunt 4
Nycholas Clayse (£20) 20
Lambert Joneson 4
Summa parochiae 47 3
86. SEYNT ALBONS IN WOODSTRETE
[English]
£ s. d
Edward Northam (£ 1000) 25
John Browne (£1000) 25
Richarde Buttell (£600) 15
John Olyff, surgeon (300 marks) 5
Margerye Paynter (100 marks) 33 4
Richarde Maynard (£20) 10
John Aspelyn (£20) 10
Dorathee Lake (£50) 25
Thomas Alexsaunder (£30) 15
Mr Wotton, Doctor of Physyke (£150) 3 15
Thomas Cottington (40 marks) 13 4
Walter Coper (£26 13s. 4d.) 13 4
John Bullock (£20) 10
William Parker (£20) 10
Richard Henman (£20) 10
Richard Powrye (£100) 50
Richard Myrthe (£20) 10
William Raynton (£20) 10
John Reve (100 marks) 33 4
John Norkowe (40 marks) [x - K 23s. 4d.] (fn. 2) 13 4
Doctor Owen (£320 [x - P £8 4s.] 8
Robert Hutton (£20) 10
William Walker (£40) 20
William Wilson (£40) 20
John Revell (£20) 10
Straunger
Doctor Cromer (£100) 100
Summa parochiae 103 20
87. PARTE OF SEYNT OLAVE PARISH IN SILVERSTRETE
[English]
£ s. d
Richard Thomewe (£100) 50
John Darnall (100 marks) 33 4
John Burges (£30) 15
Elizabeth Typlarye (£40) 20
Thomas Mundes (£20) 10
Straungers
Jerom Lambrase (£3 6s. 8d.) 3 4
Herrye Andrewe, his servaunt (26s. 8d.) 16
Asten Harnok, his servaunt 4
John Pennok, servaunt with Churchman (40s.) 2
Summa parochiae 6 15 4
SEYNT ALPHEY BESYDE CREPULGATE
[English]
£ s. d
Thomas Audley (100 marks) 33 4
John Chandler (£66 13s. 4d.) 33 4
Nycholas Bromefeld (£30) 15
John Rowe (£100) 50
George Foster (£100) 50
John Shyrryf (£40) 20
John Webbe (£30) [ass. 10s. in Dowgate ward] 15
Richard Cockes (£20) 10
Straungers
Peter Damyan (£5) 5
John Morrewe, his servaunt (26s. 8d.) 16
George Rock, his servaunt 4
Summa parochiae 11 13 4
88. SEYNT GILES WITHOUT CREPULGATE
[English]
£ s. d
Philice Wright, in landes (£40) 40
Roger Home, in landes (200 marks) [ass. £5 in Aldgate ward] 6 13 4
William Stampford, in landes (40 marks) 26 8
George Kevell, in landes (£80) 4
Robert Langley (200 marks) 3 6 8
Herry Woodland (£20) 10
Richard Pykryng (400 marks) 6 13 4
Mr. York Harrold (£50) 25
Clarencious Kinge of Armys (£100) 50
John Parkyns (£40) 20
John Genyse (£40) 20
John Hall (200 marks) 3 6 8
John Whethed (£20) 10
Thomas Stafford (£20) 10
Robert Strachye (£20) 10
John Frend thelder (£40) 20
John Creke (£20) 10
John Seffold (200 marks) 3 6 8
John Garrett (200 marks) 66 8
John Collens (£80) 40
Reynolde Moore (£20) 10
William Asheton (£20) 10
Thomas Grenald (£20) 10
Anne Fox (200 marks) 3 6 8
Edward Gregorye (£40) 20
Roger Turner (£30) 15
Richard Culle (£40) 20
George Myddleton (£20) 10
Arthur Lurkyn (£30) 15
Edmonde Goodwyne (£80) [x - Mddx. 40s.] 40
Robert Byrcham (£20) [x - Aldersgate ward 15s.] 10
John Humfrey (£20) 10
Thomas Sherys (£20) 10
John Kenedeye (£40) 20
John Watson (£20) 10
Robert Goodby (£20) 10
John Smythe (£400) [x - Q £10 13s. 4d.] 10
89. Straungers
Deryk Joneson (£4) 4
Arnolde Gardes (40s.) 2
Thomas Parchmentt 4
Barthelmewe Shamelman (20s.) 12
Peter Goodfrey (20s.) 12
Garrett Splenderson 4
Edward Richardes (20s.) 12
Larence Bull (20s.) 12
Thomas Boge (20s.) 12
Walter Camble (40s.) 2
Austen Joneson (40s.) 2
Summa parochiae 70 7 4
PARTE OF SEYNT LAURENCE PARISHE IN THE JURYE
[English]
£ s. d
Robert Chersey (£1000) 25
Roger Sterkey (£500) 12 10
Myghell Dormer, alderman (4000 marks) 66 13 4
Sir Richard Gressam, knyght (4000 marks) 66 13 4
Mistress Parke, in landes (£230) [x - Kent £10; owes £1 10s. in Cripplegate ward] 11 10
Olyver Okes (40 marks) 13 4
John Laurence (£20) 10
John Waterhouse (£20) 10
Thomas Wylkes (£220) 5 10
James Brown (100 marks) 33 4
William Southwood (£120) 3
John Marshe thelder (£30) 15
John Marshe the yonger (£100) 50
Agnes Hochens (500 marks) 8 6 8
John Blunden (200 marks) 3 6 8
Thomas Fuller (200 marks) 66 8
90. Straungers
John Malyerd (£10) 10
James Buckett (100s.) 5
Cornelys Gregorye, his servaunt 4
Thomas Fulkerston (£20) 20
Jacob Warner, his servaunt (26s. 8d.) 16
Stephan Stephanson, his servaunt (40s.) 2
Arthur Andwarp (20s.) 12
Robert Danker, his servaunt 4
Richard Gatson, servaunt with James Buttes (26s. 8d.) 16
James Harryson, his servaunt (40s.) 2
Summa parochiae 214 11 8
PARTE OF SEYNT PETERS PARISH IN CHEPE
[English]
£ s. d
Vyncent Mundye, in landes (£125) 6 5
Austen Hynd (£2000) 50
John Machell, for William Machell (£600) 15
William Moreton (£40) 20
John Wythorne (£20) 10
Richard Fox (£50) 25
John Dane (£40) 20
Robert Gage (£200) 100
Herrye Bryan (£20) 10
William Chamber (£20) 10
Ales Meltham (£50) 25
Summa parochiae 82 5
91. PARTE OF THE PARISH OF SEYNT JOHN ZACHARYS
[English]
£ s. d
George Stalker (£20) 10
Thomas Sessyngdale (£20) 10
James Collens (£20) 10
John Crowcock (40 marks) 13 4
John Wynd (£26 13s. 4d.) 13 4
John Raynoldes (£30) [ass. 10s. in Langbourn ward] 15
Summa parochiae 3 11 8
CORPORACIONS & HALLES
£ s. d
The wardens of the brewers for theyr hall (£171 4s. 31/2d.) 8 11
The wardens of the haberdasshers for their hall, in landes (£54 3s. 1d.) 54 2
Summa de le corporacions 11 5
Summa totales huis warde 933 2

Footnotes

  • 1. So according to E. 359/44, r. 19, but his name does not appear in the certificate for Cordwainer ward.
  • 2. E.359/44, r. 19 gives surname as Northcote.