BHO

1541 London Subsidy roll: Langbourn Ward

Pages 87-95

Two Tudor Subsidy Rolls For the City of London 1541 and 1582. Originally published by London Record Society, London, 1993.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by London Record Society. All rights reserved.

Citation:

LANGBORNE WARDE

127. [r.6a] LANGBORNE WARDE
[Petty collectors: Thomas Curtes of the parish of St. Edmund the King and Martyr, pewterer, and William Chester of the same parish, merchant taylor.]
SEYNT MARY WOLNETH PERRYSHE
[English]
£ s. d
John Bardolf (£50) 25
Thomas Wetherhill (£20) 10
Richard Pawsyn (100 marks) 33 4
Fabyan Wether (£50) 25
Thomas Hancock (£20) 10
John Raynoldes (£20) [x - Cripplegate ward 15s.] 10
Thomas Stephins (£60) 30
Stephin Hawkyns (£30) 15
Henry Boshall (£20) 10
Thomas Boughton (£20) 10
John Rok (£30) 15
George Webbe (£50) 25
Jamys Stephins (£30) 15
Thomas Marshall (£20) 10
John Robson (£20) 10
Christofer Salmon (£20) 10
Edward Barbor (£30) 15
Thomas Atkynson (£20) 10
George Tadlow (£40) 20
Thomas Fowle (£30) 15
Jamys Mighell (£20) 10
Thomas Taylor (£20) 10
John Oteringham (£30) 15
Marten Bowes alderman (5000 marks) 83 6 8
Thomas Bowyar (£1000) 25
William Rest (1000 marks) 16 13 4
128. Straungers
Dyego de Isonsa (£20) [a] 20
Charles Varlendo his Apprentyse [and] Nowell Gorryxson his Apprentyse [a] 8
Stephin Blanchard and Mary Dornelles his servauntes [a] 8
Balthezar Crowson servaunt with Thomas Marshall (40s.) 2
Nicholas [Blank] servaunt with Thomas Boughton (40s.) 2
Guylham Marten servaunt with Thomas Stephins (40s.) 2
Mathew Rony servaunt with the same Stephins (20s.) 12
Zachary Scult denyzen (£4) [a] (fn. 1) 4
Hans Comber his servaunt (40s.) [a] 2
Hermand Newman his servaunt (30s.) [a] 18
Charles Combergher servaunt with John Raynoldes (40s.) 2
Dyego Negro servaunt with Thomas Bowyer 4
John Sure of Turney haveing in his possession hattes pynnes and other small Tryfulles of John & Anthony Croyen of Turney to the value of (40s.) 2
The same John Sure & Gertrude his wyf for ther polles 8
Agnes ther servaunt and Lawrencia a Dane servaunt with Davy Rogers 8
Summa Totalis huius perrochie 144 19 10
129. SEYNT NYCHOLAS ACON PERRYSHE
[English]
£ s. d
Raulf Johnson (£60) 30
Robert Kyng (£20) 10
Nicholas Allcok (£30) 15
Lawrence Johnson (£20) 10
George Brugg (£60) 30
Raulf Bernard (£20) 10
George Brugge for Orphanage of the Chyldren of Humfray Munmouth (£20 6s.) Charged in the orphanage boke
Straungers
Benedyk Gundolo straunger (£200) 10
John Vandergow alias van Andwerep (£30) 30
Nicholas de Nale (£200) 10
Fraunceis Gebon servaunt to Benedyk Gondola (60s.) 3
John Cadalor servaunt also with Nicholas de Nale (£5) [a] 5
Antony Pons butler to the same (60s.) 3
Bernard Assefat (£40) 40
Antony Crosse his servaunt 4
Christofer de Carcano and Baptyst his factor and Baptyst Mosato (fn. 2) factor also to the same Christofer de Carcano (£100) [x - K £6] 100
John Meltor (60s.) 3
Jamys his servaunt (20s.) 12
Donam Moris servaunt to the said Meltor (20s.) 12
Vyncent Clothe (40s.) [a] 2
Elyzabeth Annes (£6) 6
George [Blank] in Roydens house (40s.) [a] 2
Nicholas Pellen servaunt to Boron Millen (40s.) 2
John Baptyst (1000 marks) 33 6 8
Summa huius parrochie 68 10
130. SEYNT EDMUND IN LUMBERDSTRETE
[English]
£ s. d
Robert Clerke (£40) 20
William Buknenan [?] (£40) 20
Thomas Bowar for Orphanage of the Chyldren of Thomas Grafton (100 marks) charged in the orphanage boke
Thomas Bower (£40) 20
John Roys (100 marks) 33 4
Robert de Crow (£20) 10
uxor Sest (100 marks) 33 4
Roger Andrewes (£30) 15
William Gurnard (£20) 10
Robert Harris (£20) 10
William Benyfold (£20) 10
Nicholas Sympson in landes and Fees (£54) [ass. 52s. in Essex] 54
William Baynbridge (£50) 25
Jamys West (£20) 10
Richard Mariet (£30) 15
Richard Hunt (£30) 15
John Lowen (£50) 25
The same John Lowen for Orphanage of the Children of [Blank] (£88) Charged in the orphanage boke
George Richardson (£30) 15
Thomas Curtes (£600) 15
Lady Milbome (1000 marks) 16 13 4
William Chester (£400) 10
131. Straungers
Peter Bryart within Pantelyn Spynnell (£10) 10
John Maria Janney 4
Raynold Deryk (40s.) 2
Gertrude his mayde 4
Everard [Blank] (20s.) 12
John Pakot (20s.) 12
Albert Deryk (£4) 4
Jacob van Tright 4
Cornelis the post (40s.) 2
Lawrience Burgon within Richard Mariet (£20) 20
John Matyse at the iii kinges (£100) 100
John Lumbert within Turpin 4
Antony Ponche within Pantalyn Spynell 4
Paintellyn Spynnell (£1000) 50
Summa huius perrochie 115 13[?] 8
ALHALLOWES IN LUMBERDSTRETE
[English]
£ s. d
Robert Crowle (£300) 7 10
Raulf Garland (£40) 20
Robert Shosmyth (£25) 12 6
Robert Watles (£30) 15
Antony Sylver (£30) 15
William Pellen (£40) 20
William Chamber (£20) 10
Henry With (£20) 10
Thomas Bowrne (£20) 10
Bernard Kyngeston (£20) 10
John Raulf alias Davy (£50) 25
Robert Stretton (£20) 10
Straungers
Austyn Alencort (40s.) 2
Hercules de Lagard (40s.) 2
Garrard Ducheman servaunt with Bernard Kyngeston (20s.) 12
Summa huius perrochie 15 12 6
132. SEYNT DENYS BACKCHURCHE
[English]
£ s. d
The Mystery of the pewterers (£20) 20
Robert Barefote for the Orphanage of Jamys Hayden (£87 15s.) Charged in the orphanage boke
Philip Cowsyn (£20) 10
John Cowsyn (£20) 10
Henry Dolphin (£20) 10
Philip Benet (£20) 10
William Robynson (£20) 10
Lady [Eleanor] Lee in landes (£60) [x - Rochester 40s.; owes 20s. in Langbourn ward] (fn. 3) 60
Thomas Smyth (£30) 15
Thomas Ursewyke (£30) 15
John Franke (£25) 12 6
Bryan Chafer (£20) 10
Robert Isotson (£20) 10
John Raven (£20) 10
John Mokes (£26 13s. 4d.) 13 4
John Medringham (£20) 10
John Hall (£20) 10
Barthillmew Tycheborne (£40) 20
Edmund Mede (£20) 10
George Eton (£60) 30
The same George for the Orphanage of Hazilfyld (£175 10s.) Charged in the orphanage boke
Antony Cave (£200) [x - Bucks. 100s.] 100
Robert Barfort (£ 1000) 25
Mr Paget Alderman (2000 marks) 33 6 8
Humfray Style for the goodes of the Lady Baldry (£400) 10
John Hethe (£50) 25
Walter Hykman (£40) 20
133. Straungers
Doctor Augustyne in landes and Fees by the kyng (£70) 7
John Dymmok (£30) 30
John Bawdwyn (£10) 10
Guylham Basson (40s.) 2
John Bewers in his house (£4) 4
Adryan in the same house [a] 4
Nicholas Monday (£10) 10
Peter Halowen his servaunt wages by the yere (26s. 8d.) [a] 16
Nicholas Pessan broker (20s.) [a] 12
Guylbert Cusson (£4) 4
Jacob Derykson and William Sawderson his servauntes ther wages by the yere apece xxs. (40s.) 2
Peter Cornelis (40s.) 2
Edward Strete his servaunt in wages by yere (20s.) 12
Herman Skynnar [a] 4
Marten Strong (40s.) 2
Fraunceis Hoverling his servaunt in wages by yere (20s.) 12
Saunders Marvell his boy 4
John with Edmund Mede, Jerom with Chamberleyn, Jacomy Kyldersmas with Dymmok & Katheryn Johnson 16
Christofer Storing servaunt with Thomas Pacy in wages (26s. 8d.) [a] 16
Guylbert Tyson with the same Pacy in wages by yere (20s.) [a] 12
Agnes Haslym wyf to Robert Haslym Inglysheman [a] 4
Summa huius perrochie 101 2 10
134. SEYNT GABRYELL FANCHURCHE
[English]
£ s. d
John Worrall (£25) [x - K 13s. 4d.] 12 6
Lewes Davy (£20) 10
uxor Belle vidua (£40) 20
Thomas Spert (£30) 15
Oswald Docwra (£20) 10
Thomas Williamson (£20) 10
Thomas Darland (£20) 10
Henry Salvage (£500) 12 10
Straungers
Hans van Buttseller (£10) 10
Mighell Bond (20s.) [a] 12
Guylham Cornyp (£40) 40
Guylham Nowell 4
Lewes Suffmgham (£50) 50
Peter Bawde (20s.) [a] 12
Gylys Vyolet 4
Nicholas Lambert (20s.) 12
Massy Bysmer (40s.) 2
John de Labord (20s.) 12
John Barrowes (20s.) [a] 12
Antony Brusket (£20) 20
John Water Scot (30s.) 18
Asselyn Salvage (£10) 10
Nicholas de Furnariis (100s.) 5
Morysyne de Marinis (£50) 50
Lewes Hedge (20s.) 12
Jakeman a woman coke (20s.) 12
Fraunceis the post (100s.) 5
Jenyn Wyat (40s.) 2
George Bernard (100s.) 5
Nicholas Rassylyen (100s.) 5
Coppyn Mafame (£10) [a] 10
135. John Harmand in thouse of Thomas Darland and John Rogers alias John of Calis servaunt to William Byrche 8
Alyxaunder Theymor (£10) [ass. 10s. in Broad Street ward as Tonis'] (fn. 4) 10
Horwart Adrat (100s.) [a] 5
Arnold Fyllene (100s.) [a] 5
Doctor Antony & his ii sonnes (£200) [x - Cripplegate ward £10 as 'Anthony Fenendoo'] 10
Summa huius parrochie 39 16
ALLHALLOWES STAYNEING
[English]
£ s. d
John Bewyk (£20) 10
John Flode (£20) 10
Rychard Newport (£25) 12 6
Margaret Braunche wydow (£20) 10
John Meryfyld (£20) 10
Edmund Bryklyng (£20) 10
Richard Megre (£30) 15
Andrew Cutler (£20) 10
Antony Maryne (£20) 10
Nicholas Maryne (£25) [ass. - 10s. in Southampton] 12 6
Straungers
Nowell Crowon (£10) 10
William Savelar his servaunte in wages (20s.) 12
Marten his servaunt 4
John de Wayne his servaunt (20s.) [a] 12
Richard Carre Scot (40s.) 2
John de Mayne (£10) 10
his ii servauntes & Paule Frelyng 12
Mighell Jonys (20s.) [a] 12
his servaunt Frencheman [a] 4
Guylham one of the kinges servauntes (£15) [x - K 76s. as William Thrush] 15
136. John Fesaunt [a] 4
Guylham Ballet (20s.) 12
Paule Cleveing, Guilham Cavylley, & Peter Viller, & Guilham Corwalis 16
Cristofer Nowell Coke in wages (£4) 4
Alyce Corde Frencheman in wages (20s.)[a] 12
Fraunceis de Behante of Antwerp dwelling in the house of John Baptyst Borono in the paryshe of Seint Nicholas Acon (£40) [a] 40
Summa huius Parrochie 9 19 4
SEINT GABRYELL FANCHURCHE
Strangers
£ s. d
John Baptest and Alexander in thouse of Violet, strangers (£ 11) [a] 11
Piers Vyvy servaunt to John de Bons in wages by yere (20s.) [a] 12
John A Lee servaunt to Mistress Violet in wages (40s.) [a] 2
Bastian Bony post master (£15) [x - K 40s.; ass. 10s. in Billingsgate ward] 15
Benedict Spynell his Clarke in wages by yere (40s.) 2
Clement Robery clarke in wages (£5) 5
Jerram de Doreo merchaunt (£20) 20
Leonard St. Avrea (£5) 5
Nicholas de Neapolye his servaunt in wages (20s.) 12
George Franke in wages (20s.) 12
Summa 63
137. SEYNT EDMOUND IN LUMBARDSTRETE
Strangers
£ s. d
Meladus Spynell merchaunt, servant in thouse of Pantlyn Spynnell (£20) 20
Philip Spynell (£20) 20
Denes his servaunt in wages by the yere (20s.) 12
Thomas Hartall Frencheman in wages (40s.) 2
John de Sale servaunt to William Sympson in wages by yere (40s.) 2
Inglishmen
Thomas Burdok (£31) 15 6
Robert Whelar (£100) [ass. [blank] in Mddx.] 50
Summa 5 10 6
SEINT NICHOLAS ACON PARRYSHE
Strangers
£ s. d
Antony Crosse servaunt to Nicholas Donaire at the value in goodes of (£10) 10
Adrian Goldsmyth servaunt to John Baptest in wages by yere (40s.) 2
George Francisco and Antony Penne servauntes to Thomas Royden at v li wages a pece by the yere (£10) 10
Summa 22
Totalis huius wardi pro parte dominus Regis 504 17

Footnotes

  • 1. E. 359/44, r. 19 gives surname as Stowlt.
  • 2. E.359/44, r. 19 gives surname as Mouchate.
  • 3. E.359/44, r. 19 gives Eleanor as first name.
  • 4. E.359/44, r. 19 gives surname as Tonys and Tomer.