BHO

Red Cross Tavern - Red Lion Court

A Dictionary of London. Originally published by H Jenkins LTD, London, 1918.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Table of contents

Red Cross Tavern

In Barbican at No.32, in Cripplegate Ward Without (Strype, ed .1720-Elmes, 1831).

Red Gate Alley, Minories

East out of Minories at No.71, nearly opposite the Crescent (Lockie, 1810-Elmes, 1831).

Not named in the maps.

Perhaps the alley was closed by a gate at night.

Red Gate Court

East out of the Minories and apparently communicating with Worley Court and Crown and Shears Court (P.C. 1732-O.S. 5 ft. 1875). In Portsoken Ward.

Former name : " Blue Anchor Alley" (O. and M. 1677).

The name seems to be derived from a messuage which occupied the site in early days called Redgate, or Ridegate, or Rigate, which formerly belonged to the Monastery of Coggeshall, and was held of the Crown in chief by knight service (L. and P. H. VIII. 1544, Vol. XIX. Pt. I, p.177, and Lond. Inq. p.m. Vol.III. p.167, 34 Eliz.).

The site seems now to be occupied by railway depots.

Red Hart Court

North out of Fore Street, with a passage east to Grub Street, in Cripplegate Ward Without (Strype, ed. 1720-Boyle, 1799).

The site is now occupied by warehouses and business houses.

Red Hart Inn

On the west side of Fetter Lane, in Farringdon Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-Strype, ed. 1755).

"New built and very large and handsome" (Maitland, 1775, II. 964). Site now covered by offices and business houses.

Red Lion (The), Red Lyon Inn

On the west side of Aldersgate Street at No.130 (P.O. Directory).

First mention: "Red Lyon Inn" (O. and M. 1677).

In former times the premises were more extensive and there was a passage into Charterhouse Yard and another called "Red Lyon Yard" into Long Lane.

Red Lion (The), Red Lyon, Newgate

A messuage so called in parish of Christ Church, formerly St. Nicholas ad Macellas, in ward of Faryndon, '9 H. VII I. left to the Mercers' Company (Lond. I. p.m. I. 89).

Red Lion (The), Watling Street

See Red Lion Court.

Red Lion (The).-

A tenement and 2 acres of land in Holburne formerly called "le Kage," afterwayds " le Kynges Hede," now " le Reed Lyon," one end abutting on highway leading from Hoiburne brigge to the vill of St. Giles, adjoining "le Chirchacre" east. Held of the Prior and Convent of Charterhouse as of their manor of St. Pancras, 24 H. VI. (Aug. Off. Conventual Leases, 144).

Not further identified.

Red Lion Alley

See Red Lion Court, Minories.

Red Lion Alley, London Wall

See Red Lion Court.

Red Lion Buildings

On the south side of Cock Lane at No.6 (P.O. Directory), extending to the back of St. Sepulchre's Churchyard.

Occupies the site of " Red Lion Court" (q.v.).

Former names: " Red Lion Place" (Lockie, 181 o-Elmes, 1831). " Red Lion Court (O. and M. 1677-Horwood, 1799).

Red Lion Court

On the west of Pye Comer (Hatton, 1708).

Not named in the maps.

Red Lion Court

East out of Shoe Lane at No.42, in Farringdon Ward Without {Lockie, 1816-Elmes, 1831).

Not named in the maps.

Red Lion Court

In Addle Hill (Dodsley, 1761).

Not named in the maps.

Qy. Red Lion Court, St. Paul's Churchyard.

Red Lion Court

In Bennet's Hill (Strype, ed. I 755-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Red Lion Court

North out of Silver Street at No.7. In Cripplegate Ward Within (Elmes, 1831).

First mention: O. and M. 1677.

It is shown but not named in O.S.1875 and 1880.

In Collingridge's map called "Dudley Court."

In L.C.C. List of Streets, 1912, it is called Dudley Court, but it is said to be known also as Red Lion Court.

Red Lion Court

South out of Watling Street, at No. 19, to Cannon Street (P.O. Directory). In Bread Street and Cordwainer Wards.

Before the extension of Cannon Street it extended to Basing Lane.

First mention : S. 252.

Stow describes it as a large Court, containing fair and large shops, furnished with broade cloathes, draperies, etc.

So called of a great Lion of Timber placed there at a gate (ib.). Red Lion, Watling Street, mentioned in 1640 (L. and P. Chas. I. XVII. 304).

Red Lion Court

South out of London Wall at No.38, opposite Bethlehem Hospital Coleman Street Ward (Strype, ed. 1720-Elmes, 1831).

Red Lion Court

South out of Cock Lane to St. Sepulchre's Church Yard, in Farring don Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-Horwood, 1799).

Now Red Lion Buildings (q.v.).