BHO

Chronological list of aldermen: 1222-1300

Pages 371-379

The Aldermen of the City of London Temp. Henry III - 1912. Originally published by Corporation of the City of London, London, 1908.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

1222-1300

July 16, 1222 Richard de Temple, Prior of Holy Trinity Portsoken
[Royal Assent October 25, 1222] Died August 14, 1250.
Named as Aldermen in Great Roll of 1230 (14 Henry III.) Richard Renger Bridge S. 1220–2. M. 1222–7, 1238–9.
Died 1239.
Roger le Duc (fn. 1) S. 1225–7. M. 1227–31.
Stephen le Gras Queenhithe (?) S. 1210–1.
Joce fitz-Peter Ludgate & Newgate S. 1211–2
John Viel Bread Street S. 1218–20.
Died c. 1247.
John Travers Langbourn S. 1215–6, 1223–5.
Andrew Bukerel, Pepperer
Cripplegate S. 1223–5. M. 1231–7.
Died 1237.
Robert fitz-John Castle Baynard (?) S. 1229–30, 1242–3.
(?) Will enrolled Jan. 31, 1278 [H.R. 9 (13)]
Michael de St. Helena Aldersgate (?) S. 1231–2.
Roger le Blund Cordwainer (?) S. 1233–4.
William fitz-Benedict Cheap
Gilbert fitz-Fulk Aldgate
Ace le Mairemer
James Blund Broad Street
John Waleran (?) S. 1204–5.
Warine fitz-Nicholas
Peter fitz-Roger
Richard de Russye Candlewick (?)
Ralph Sperling Billingsgate
Ralph Stepering Tower
Walter de Insula (Lisle) Bishopsgate (?)
John de Solio (or Solariis)
c 1230 Joce Juvenis (or Junior) Candlewick (?) S. 1220–1 vice Russye (?)
c 1232 William Joynier S. 1222–3, M. 1239
c 1232 Gerard Bat S. 1232–3, 1235–6, M. 1240
c 1233 Richard de Hadestok Queenhithe, c 1233–58 vice le Gras (?)
c 1233 Richard de Wimbledon Dowgate S. 1219–20
1237 Stephen Bukerel Cripplegate S. 1227–9 vice A. Bukerel
c 1237 Richard fitz-Walter Aldgate S. 1230–1 vice fitz-Fulk
c 1237 Simon fitz-Mary Walbrook, c 1237–49 S. 1233–4, 1246–7
c 1237 Ralph Eswy (or Aswy), Mercer Cheap S. 1234–5, 1239–40, M. 1241–4 vice fitz-Benedict
Died September 27, 1247.
c 1238 Robert de Cornhill Lime Street S. 1246, 1258–9, 1269–70
Before 1240 Reginald de Bungheye S. 1239–40, M. 1240–1
c 1240 John de Coudres S. 1238–9
c 1240 Laurence de Frowyk Ludgate and Newgate S. 1246–7, 1251–2 vice fitz-Peter
Will enrolled November 1, 1277 [H.R. 8 (29)]
c 1241 Ralph Hardel, Draper Aldersgate S. 1249–50, M. 1254–8 vice St. Helena (?)
Will enrolled May 5, 1259 [H. R. 2 (52)]
c 1241 Thomas de Dunelm (Durham) Langbourn S. 1241–2
c 1243 Michael Tovi S. 1240–1, M. 1244–6, 1247–9
c 1243 (?) John Gisors, Pepperer Vintry S. 1240–1, 1245–6, M. 1246, 1258–9
King's Chamberlain, 1253.
c 1244 William Eswy (or Aswy), Mercer Coleman Street S. 1254–5
Will enrolled January 27, 1259 [H.R. 2 (22)]
c 1245 Robert Hardel Bridge S. 1235–6
Will enrolled March 11, 1280 [H.R. 11 (39)]
c 1246 (?) John Norman Cordwainer S. 1234–5, M. 1250–1
c 1246 Walter de Winton Dowgate S. 1229–30 vice Wimbledon
1247 Adam de Basing Cheap S. 1243–4, M. 1251–2 vice R. Eswy
c 1247 Nicholas Bat Bishopsgate (?) –1258 S. 1244–5, 1247–8, 1251–2, M. 1253–4
Died 1259; Will enrolled May 5, 1259 [H.R. 2 (55)]
Before 1249 William Fitz-Richard Tower S. 1250–1, M. 1258, 1259–61, Warden, 1266
Note.—The year dates, previous to 1280, which are preceded by c must be regarded as tentative approximations; in most cases they represent the earliest year in which, or immediately preceding that in which, there is more or less clear evidence that the person named was acting as an Alderman. In some instances the election may have been some years previously.
Before 1249 John Tulesan (or Tolosan), Draper Candlewick (?) -1258 S. 1237–8, 1249–50, M. 1252–3
Died 1258 or 1259.
Before 1249 Roger fitz-Roger Cornhill M. 1249–50
Before 1249 Nicholas fitz-Joce Broad Street, -1258 S. 1248–9 vice J. Blund
Before 1249 Gervase Chamberlain (or Barn), Cordwainer Aldgate (?) S. 1237–8 vice fitz-Walter
c 1248 William Viel Bread Street (?) S. 1247–8 vice J. Viel (?)
c 1248 (fn. 2)John Adrien (fn. 3) (or Adrian), Draper Bassishaw Walbrook, c 1260 (?) –1285 S. 1258, 1258–9, Bailiff, 1265–7, 1267–8 M. 1270–1
Died 1285; Will enrolled April 23, 1285 [H.R. 15 (43)]
c 1248 Thomas fitz-Thomas (fn. 4) Queenhithe (?) Cheap, 1260–5 S. 1258, M. 1261–5
c 1248 John le Minur –1258 S. 1255–6
Will enrolled October 14, 1275 [H.R. 7 (65)]
1249, Mar. 8 (15) Alexander le Ferrun Walbrook vice fitz-Mary
1250, Aug. 24 John de Totyng (Prior of Holy Trinity) Portsoken, 1250–61 vice Richard
[1250 (?)] Thomas de Wymburne, Goldsmith Portsoken (acting) S. 1252–3 ]
c 1250 (?) Peter fitz-Alan Coleman St., c 1259 M. 1246–7 vice W. Eswy
c 1255 (fn. 5)Arnold fitz-Thedmar Billingsgate –1275 vice Sperling
Died 1275; Will enrolled February 11, 1275 (fn. 6) [H.R. 7 (35)]
c 1256 Matthew Bukerel Langbourn (?) c 1256–8 and c 1272 S. 1255–6, 1257–8 vice Durham (?)
c 1256 John le Blund Aldgate (?) vice Chamberlain (?)
c 1258 (?) (fn. 7)John de Blakethorne Goldsmith Aldersgate, 1258(?)–c 1281 vice Ralph Hardel (?)
c 1258 (?) (fn. 7) Peter Aungier Broad Street, 1258(?)–c 1276 S. 1264–5 vice fitz-Joce (?)
c 1258 (?) Geoffry de Winton (Winchester) Bridge S. 1248–9 vice Tolosan (?)
c 1258 Richard de Ewell Ludgate and Newgate, c 1258–1260 S. 1256–7 vice Frowyk
(?) Afterwards knighted. Will enrolled July 23, 1291 [H.R. 20 (68)]
c 1260 Adam Bruning Ludgate and Newgate, c 1260–c1264 S. 1259–60 vice Ewell
c 1260 Richard de Walebrook (or Walebrock) Bassishaw, c1260–c 1266 S. 1261–2 vice Ferrun (?)
Died 1282; Will enrolled October 19, 1282 [H. R. 13 (107)]
c 1260 (fn. 8)John de Norhampton Tailor (?) Aldgate, c 1260–c 1287 S. 1253–4, 1260–1 vice J. le Blund
(?): Will enrolled October 25, 1305 [H. R. 33 (105)]
c 1260 Bartholomew de Castell Cripplegate, c 1260–c 1272 vice S. Bukerell
1261, June Gilbert de Wrottong (Prior of Holy Trinity) Portsoken, 1261–8 (fn. 9) vice John (de Totynge)
Died December 30, 1268.
c 1263 (fn. 13)Henry de Coventre, Vintner Vintry c1263–c 1281 S. 1259–60, 1273–4 vice Gisors (?)
Died c January, 1282; Will dated November 20, 1281; proved January 22, 1283.
c 1263 (fn. 13) William de Durham (Dunelm) Bread Street, c 1263–83 S. 1252–3, 1268–9
Died 1283; Will enrolled November 22, 1283.
Before 1264 (fn. 13) Philip le Taillour Bishopsgate, c 1264–1292 S. 1261–2, 1270
M.P. London, 1283, Died 1292; Will enrolled October 20, 1292.
c 1264 (fn. 10)Michael Tovi Ludgate and Newgate S. 1258 vice Bruning
c 1265 (D)b Gregory de Rokesle, Goldsmith Dowgate, c1265–91 S. 1263–4, 1265, 1270–1. M. 1274–81, 1284–5
M.P. London 1283; King's Butler and Coroner and Chamberlain 1275–84; Master of the Exchange 1275–1282. Died July 13, 1291; Will enrolled July 23, 1291. (fn. 11) (fn. 12)
c 1265 Walter Hervi Cheap, c 1265–1274 Bailiff 1265–6 S. 1268–9, M. 1271–3 vice fitz- Thomas (?)
c 1266 Edward le Blund, Draper Bassishaw, c 1266–c 1271 S. 1264–5 vice Walebrook (?)
Will enrolled January 24, 1278 [H.R. 9 (4)]
c 1267 (fn. 13)Simon de Hadestok Queenhithe, –c 1288 S. 1265
1269 Jany. 7 Eustace (Prior of Holy Trinity) Portsoken, 1269–84 vice Gilbert
Died December 20, 1284.
c 1269 (fn. 13) William de Hadestok Tower, c 1269– c 1289 vice fitz-Richard (?)
Will enrolled January 23, 1296 [H.R. 25 (41)]
c 1269 (fn. 13) Thomas de Basinge, Woolman Candlewick, – 1282 S. 1269–70
Will enrolled July 18, 1300 [H.R. 29 (54)]
c 1269 (fn. 13) Walter le Poter Cornhill, c 1269–c 1280 S. 1270, 1272–3 vice fitz-Roger (?)
Will enrolled October 14, 1280 [H.R. 11 (66)]
c 1269 (D) * abc Henry le Waleys (fn. 17) Cordwainer, c1269–94 S. 1270–1, M. 1273–4, 1281–4, 1298–9
M.P. London 1283; Mayor of Bordeaux, 1275.
Died June 29, 1302; Will enrolled July 1, 1302 [Anc. Deeds, A 2179]
c 1269 (fn. 13)Anketin de Auvergne, Mercer Ludgate and Newgate, c1269–77 vice Tovi
Died between July 13 and October 28, 1277.
c 1270 (fn. 13)Robert de Meldeburne Coleman Street c 1270–1281 (?) (?) Aldersgate, 1281–2 (fn. 16) S. 1273 vice fitz-Alan (?)
Will enrolled November 27, 1285 [H.R. 16 (34)]
c1271 (fn. 13)Ralph le Blund, Goldsmith Bassishaw, c 1271–c95 S. 1275–6, 1291–2 vice E. le Blund
Died 1295 or 1296; Will enrolled February 13, 1296.
c 1272 (fn. 13)Ralph le Fevre (or Faber), Goldsmith Lime Street, c 1272–77, Ludgate and Newgate, 1277–8 S. 1276–7 vice R. de Cornhill
Died 1278; Will enrolled March 7, 1278.
c 1272 (fn. 13)John Horn Bridge, c 1272–c 1282 S. 1272–3, 1275–6
Deputy Coroner, 1278–82.
c 1272 (fn. 14) Nicholas fitz-Geoffrey de Winchester, (Winton) Langbourn, –1293 S. 1273–4, 1280–1 vice M. Bukerel
Deputy Coroner, 1285–1286. Died 1293; Will enrolled, November 9, 1293 [H.R. 22 (64)]
c 1272 (fn. 13) (fn. 18) Peter de Edelmeton, Draper Castle Baynard, –1280
Died 1280; Will enrolled March 4, 1280.
c1272 (fn. 19)Henry de Frowyk, Pepperer Cripplegate, c1272–86 S. 1274–5
Died 1286; Will enrolled May 13, 1286.
1274 (fn. 19)Stephen Eswy (or Aswy) (or Cheap, 1274–98 vice Hervi
M.P., London, 1296; Knighted.
1275 (fn. 19)Wolmar de Essex Billingsgate, 1275–93 vice Thedmar
c 1276 William Bukerel, Draper Broad Street, c 1276–8 vice Aungier
Died 1278; Will enrolled Oct. 9, 1278.
1277 (?) (fn. 20) Robert de Rokesle Lime Street, c 1277–c 1294 S. 1284–5 vice Auvergne (?)
Will enrolled June 2, 1298 [H.R. 27 (105)]
1278 (fn. 19) William de Farndone, Goldsmith Ludgate and Newgate, 1278–93 S. 1280–1 vice le Fevre
Died 1293; Will enrolled March 8, 1294.
1278 (fn. 21)Walter l'Engleys (or Cornwaleys) Vintner Broad Street, 1278–c 1281 S. 1277–8 vice W. Bukerel (?)
c 1280 (fn. 22) Richard Eswy (or Aswy) Mercer Castle Baynard, c 1280–98 vice Edelmeton
Will enrolled October 19, 1310 [H.R. 39 (54)]
c 1280 Ralph Crepyn (or de Alegate) Cornhill, –1285 vice Poter
M.P. London, 1283.
c 1281 (fn. 19) Robert de Arras (or Araz) Broad Street, c 1281–91 S. 1276–7 vice l'Engleys
c 1282 (fn. 19) John fitz-Peter Coleman Street, 1282–90 vice Blakethorne (?)
Died 1290; Will enrolled May 29, 1290 [H.R. 19 (35)]
c 1282 (fn. 22) John de Gisors, Pepperer Vintry, 1282–96 vice Coventre
M.P. London, 1283; Deputy Coroner, 1282–85; elected Sheriff, 1291. Died 1296; Will enrolled July 16, 1296 [H.R. 25 (84)]
c 1282 (fn. 22) Robert de Basinge Candlewick, –1297 S. 1278–9 vice T. de Basing
Knighted. Will enrolled November 3, 1298 [H.R. 27 (70)]
1282 (fn. 22)William le Mazeliner, Pepperer Aldersgate, 1282–1305 S. 1278–9, 1281–2 vice Meldeburne (?)
Deputy Coroner, 1286–90.
1283 (fn. 20) Anketin de Betevile, Draper Bread Street, 1283–c 1291 S. 1282–3 vice Durham
Will enrolled February 26, 1291.
c 1283 (fn. 20) Joce le Acatur, Draper Bridge, c 1283– c 1290 vice Horn
M.P. London, 1283.
1284, Dec. 31 [Royal Assent Jan. 10, 1285] William Aynel (Prior of Holy Trinity) Portsoken, 1284–94 vice Eustace
Died May 20, 1294.
1285 (fn. 20) Thomas Box, Corder Walbrook, 1285–93 S. 1279–80 vice Adrien
Will enrolled January 23, 1301 [H.R. 30 (1)]
1285 (fn. 22) Martin Box, Wool-man Cornhill, 1285–1301 S. 1283–4 vice Crepyn (or Alegate)
Died 1301; Will enrolled October 16, 1301.
1286 (D*) (fn. 22) John de Banquelle (or Batquelle) Cripplegate, 1286–91 Dowgate, 1291–98 vice Frowyk
Common Clerk, 1284; Judge of the Forests, 1297; Justice Itinerant for Kent. 1299; Knighted; Baron Exchequer, 1307–08. Died February 25, 1808.
1287 (fn. 22) William de Hereford, Goldsmith Aldgate, 1287–97 S. 1287–8 vice Northampton
M.P. London, 1296. Died before October 29, 1297; Will enrolled March 10, 1298 [H.R. 27 (47)]
c 1288 (fn. 22) William de Betoyne Queenhithe, c 1288–1305 S. 1288–9 vice S. de Hadestok
M.P. London, 1299, 1300; City Chamberlain, c 1288–98. Died 1305; Will enrolled June 14, 1305.
c 1289 (fn. 22) John de Canterbury, Blader or Pepperer (?) Tower, c 1289–1304 S. 1288–9 vice W. de Hadestok
Master of the Mint, c 1287. Died 1304; Will enrolled April 20, 1304.
1290 Walter Hauteyn, Mercer Coleman Street, 1290–3 S. 1286–7 vice fitz-Peter
Died 1292 or 1293; Will enrolled January 26, 1293 [H.R. 22 (1)]
1291 (fn. 22) John le Blund, Draper Bread Street, 1291–8, Cheap, 1298–1309 M. 1301–8 vice Betevile
Knighted May 22, 1306. Will enrolled March 12, 1313 [H.R. 41 (45)]
1291 (fn. 22) Adam le Blund de Foleham (or Fulham), Fishmonger Bridge, 1291–1307 S. 1296–7 vice Acatur
M.P. London, 1298. Died May, 1308; Will dated May 19, enrolled May 27 [H.R. 36 (91)]
1291 (fn. 22) Thomas de Estanes (or Stanes) Broad Street, 1291–4 S. 1287–8 vice Araz
Will enrolled March 22, 1294.
1291 (fn. 22) Walter de Finching-feld, junr., Goldsmith Cripplegate, 1291–1307 vice G. de Rokesle
M.P. London, 1298, 1299, 1305. Died 1307; Will enrolled November 13, 1307.
1292 (fn. 22)Henry le Bole Bishopsgate, 1292–8 S. 1292–3 vice Taillour
Will enrolled June 12, 1301 [H.R. 30 (61)]
1293 (fn. 22)Elias Russell, Draper Coleman Street, 1293–8, Billingsgate, 1298–1303 S. 1292–3, M. 1299–1301 vice Hauteyn
1293 (fn. 22)Adam de Rokesle Langbourn, 1293–8, Dowgate, 1298–1308 vice Winchester
King's Butler, Chamberlain and Coroner, 1299–1301; M.P. London, 1299.
1293 (fn. 23)Nicholas de Farndone, Goldsmith Ludgate and Newgate (Farringdon), 1293–1334 M. 1308–9, 1313–4, 1320–1, 1323 vice Farndone
M.P. London, 1312, 1313, 1320, 1321; Auditor, 1311. Died 1334; Will, June 23, enrolled October 17.
1293 (fn. 22)John de Dunstaple, Skinner Walbrook, 1293–1307 S. 1295–6 vice T. Box
Joint City Chamberlain, 1298–1300. Died 1307; Will enrolled October 16.
c 1293 Thomas Cros, Fishmonger Billingsgate, c 1293–8 S. 1286–7 vice Essex
Warden London Bridge, 1284–98. Died 1298; Will enrolled January 26, 1299.
1294 Solomon le Coteler Broad Street, 1294–1309 S. 1289–90 vice Estanes
1294, May 29 (Royal assent) Stephen de Watton (Prior of Holy Trinity) Portsoken, 1294–1303 vice Aynel
Deposed March, 1303.
1294 Walter de Rokesle Lime Street, 1294–7, Langbourn, 1308–12 vice R. de Rokesle
1294 Thomas Romeyn, Pepperer Cordwainer, 1294–1313 S. 1290–1, M. 1309–10 vice le Waleys
Warden London Bridge, 1298. Died 1313; Will, December 21, 1312, enrolled May 14, 1313.
c 1295 (fn. 23)Richard de Gloucester Bassishaw, c 1295–1301, Cornhill, 1301–23 S. 1294–5 vice R. le Blund
Auditor, 1298, 1311. Died 1323; Will enrolled June 6.
1296 John Wade Vintry, 1296–1300 S. 1285–6 vice Gisors
Will enrolled November 13, 1307 [H.R. 36 (27)]
c 1297 (fn. 24) Geoffrey de Northone (i.e., Northampton) Candlewick, 1297–1303 vice Basinge
M.P. London, 1300; Recorder, 1298–1303. Will enrolled February 4, 1303.
c 1297 (fn. 24) Adam de Hallingberi, Skinner Aldgate, 1297–1300 S. 1295–6 vice Hereford
Will enrolled March 8, 1305 [H.R. 33 (23)]
1297 Thomas Sely, Skinner Lime Street, 1297–1300, Aldgate, 1303–11 S. 1298–9 vice W. de Rokesle
Will enrolled March 6, 1312.
1298 Richer le Refham, Mercer Langbourn, 1298–1300, 1306–8, Bassishaw, 1302–6, Dowgate, 1308–12 S. 1298–9, M. 1310–1 vice Banquell
Knighted. Died 1328; Will, August 17, enrolled October 17 [H.R. 56 (125)]
1298, June William de Leyre, Pepperer Castle Baynard, 1298–1320 S. 1290–1 vice R. Eswy
M.P. London, 1299, 1313, 1314, 1315, 1319; Auditor, 1298, 1310. Will, November 19, 1322, enrolled February 14, 1323 [H.R. 51 (98)]
1298, June Nicholas Hauteyn Coleman Street, 1298 vice Cros
1298, June Ralph de Honilane, Goldsmith Bread Street, 1298–1307 vice S. Eswy
Will enrolled October 20, 1315 [H.R. 44 (32)]
1298, c July Nicholas Pycot (or Pycoc), Mercer Coleman Street, 1298–1312 S. 1307–8 vice Hauteyn
City Chamberlain, 1300–1304; Auditor, 1310. Died 1312; Will enrolled October 16.
1298 John de Norhamton Bishopsgate, 1298–9 vice Bole
Died between July 30 and November 24, 1399.
1299, c Oct. (fn. 23)Simon de Paris, Mercer Bishopsgate, 1299–1319, Cheap, 1320– 1321 S. 1302–3 vice Norhamton
Joint City Chamberlain, 1298–1300; Auditor, 1311. Died 1324; Will, April 20, enrolled October 22 [H.R. 53 (251)]
1300, c June Henry de Gloucester, Goldsmith Lime Street, 1300–19 vice Sely
Warden London Bridge, 1315–1319; Auditor, 1311. Died December, 1332; Will, December 3, 1332, enrolled January 18, 1333 [H.R. 60 (152)]
1300 John de Vintry (John le Clerk) Vintry, 1300–10 vice Wade
Deputy Coroner, 1290-c 1304. Will enrolled March 7, 1317 [H.R. 45 (168)]
1300 John de Armentiers, Draper Langbourn, 1300–6 S. 1299–1300 vice Refham
Died 1306; Will enrolled July 18.
1300 Hugh Pourte, Stockfishmonger Aldgate, 1300–3, Billingsgate, 1303–7 S. 1302–3 vice Hallingberi
Died 1307; Will enrolled November 13.

Footnotes

  • 1. Possibly the same as Roger "Burserius."
  • 2. Aldermen named in the Hundred Rolls 2–3 Edward III.
  • 3. I incline to the opinion that only one Alderman is designated by the name John Adrien, but it is possible that two of that name (father and son) were successively Aldermen of Walbrook, the elder having previously been Alderman of Bassishaw also. See note ad fin.
  • 4. Fitz-Thomas must have been Alderman of some other Ward before his election for Cheap, and there may have been an interval during which he was not an Alderman. See note ad fin.
  • 5. Those Aldermen to whom the letter D is prefixed are noticed in the Dictionary of Natural Biography, and in many cases these notices contain inaccuracies and are far from complete. In the notices of the names to which (D*) is prefixed, errors in the text of the D.N.B. have been corrected and omissions supplied by the present writer, which corrections and additions are printed in the Errata volume, and, so far as it has gone, in the new issue; unless supplemented by reference to these the original articles are either misleading or incomplete—frequently both.
  • 6. . Not Feb. 10 as in D.N.B.
  • 7. Aldermen named in the Hundred Rolls 2–3 Edward II.
  • 8. Aldermen named in the list for c 1286 Letter Book A, fo. 116).
  • 9. Gilbert's name is omitted from Newcourt's list of Priors, but we have evidence of his acting continuously between 1261 and 1268 in Ancient Deeds, A 2274, 2394, 2652, 2674, and Liber Trinitatis I., fo. 57b. The date of death of his predecessor, John de Totyng, as given at p. 180 (June 15, 1258), is taken from Hearne's Neubrigensis Historia, vol. iii., p. 708 (my authority for other erroneous dates corrected at pp. 417, 418), but should certainly be 1261, as he is found acting as late as February, 1261 (Ancient Deeds, A 1698) and Gilbert's patent is dated June 21, 1261 (45 Hen. 3, m. 9). An earlier Gilbert is inserted by Newcourt under date 1214, whose election appears to have received the royal assent July 2, 1214 (pat. 16 John, m. 9), but I have found no evidence of his acting, and his predecessor, Peter, either retained or afterwards resumed his Priorate, as he was acting as late as May 3, 1221 (Ancient Deeds, A 2326).
  • 10. Probably the son of (though possibly identical with) the Alderman who was Mayor in 1244–5 and in 1249.
  • 11. He was appointed in March, 1275 [3 Edward I.] not 1276 as in D.N.B.
  • 12. Not July 25 as in D.N.B.
  • 13. Aldermen named in the Hundred Rolls 2–3 Edward III.
  • 14. Aldermen named in the list for c 1286 (Letter Book A, fo. 116).
  • 15. Aldermen elected or re-elected June 16, 1293 [Letter Book C vi. (xxx)]
  • 16. See p. 370.
  • 17. Waleys was never (as stated in D.N.B.) Alderman of Bread Street. The entry in the Catalogue of Ancient Deeds to which the writer refers in support of his statement has been misunderstood by him. It merely shows that Waleys acted as Alderman of the Ward in regard to property situated in the parish of All Hallows, Bread Street, which comprised a portion of Cordwainer Ward as well as of Bread Street. His knighthood is, to say the least, doubtful and is not established by the entry to which the writer of the article refers, when he is simply styled "dominus," which is far from necessarily implying knighthood.
  • 18. Not "Paynns" or "Payne" as Mr. Loftie, from a misreading of the original of the Lansdowne MS. 558, names him in History of London (vol. ii., p. 416) and London (Historic Towns), p. 79.
  • 19. Aldermen named in the list for c 1286 (Letter Book A, fo. 116).
  • 20. Aldermen elected or re-elected June 16, 1293 [Letter Book C vi. (xxx)]
  • 21. The name of l'Engleys is not found amongst the Aldermen in the Guildhall records, but he is described as "Alderman of that Ward" in connexion with property in the Parish of St. Margaret's, Lothbury, in Ancient Deeds, A 2261, during the Mayoralty of Rokesle and Shrievalty of Farndone and Wynton, i.e., between September 1280 and September 1281. The Parish includes portions of Broad Street and Coleman Street. L'Engleys was doubtless chosen towards the end of his Shrieval year (1277–8) to fill the vacancy in Broad Street caused by Bukerel's death.
  • 22. Aldermen elected or re-elected June 16, 1293 [Letter Book C vi. (xxx)]
  • 23. Aldermen in 1320 named with their Wards in Letter Book E, fo. 104 b.
  • 24. Both Northone and Hallingberi are named in the list of Aldermen amongst whom the nightwatch was distributed in the minute (misdated December 20, 23 Edw. I., i.e. 1294) recorded in Letter Book B, fo. 106 (xxxii. b). At page 225 I have given reasons for fixing the real date as 1296. I am now, however, after careful reconsideration, convinced that it should be 1297 (26 Edw. I). There is no other evidence of either of these having acted as Aldermen earlier than August 26, 1297, and it is certain from Letter Book, fo. 107 b (xxxi.), that Hallingberi was not an Alderman till after June 29 of that year. The three meetings of the Court of Aldermen which immediately precede the misdated one, took place in June and July, 1297, and William de Hereford, whom Hallingberi succeeded, appears [fo. 30 b (cviii.)] to have died not long before October 29 following. The only difficulty to be got over in fixing the date as December 20, 1297, is caused by the inclusion of the name of Walter de Rokesle, who had been succeeded by T. Sely between July and October, 1297. But as the list is not of attendances but of mere names of Aldermen, that of Rokesle had probably been retained by the negligence of the obviously careless clerk who had omitted to substitute that of his recently elected successor.