Office-Holders in Modern Britain: Volume 8, Foreign Office Officials 1782-1870. Originally published by University of London, London, 1979.
This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.
'Alphabetical list of officials', in Office-Holders in Modern Britain: Volume 8, Foreign Office Officials 1782-1870, (London, 1979) pp. 58-82. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/office-holders/vol8/pp58-82 [accessed 18 March 2024]
Alphabetical List of Officials Alphabetical List of Officials
Abbott, Charles Stuart Aubrey (succ. as 3rd Lord Tenterden 10 April 1870) Extra
Clerk 1-10 April 1854 (FO 366/449 p. 154). Assistant Junior Clerk 10 April-1 July
1854 (ibid. p. 160; FO 366/384). Junior Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug.
1854), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Dec. 1866 (FOL (July 1857), 9).
Assistant Clerk 1 Dec. 1866 (FOL (Jan. 1867), 7).
Précis Writer 6 July 1866-9 Dec. 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 112; FO 366/385).
Abercromby, Ralph Précis Writer 5 July 1827-12 Aug. 1828 (FO 366/673 p. 57;
FO 366/381).
Aberdeen, George (Hamilton Gordon) 4th Earl of Secretary of State 30 May 1828-
22 Nov. 1830 (Times, 31 May 1828; London Gazette no. 18474); 3 Sept. 1841-6
July 1846 (Times, 4 Sept. 1841; London Gazette no. 20014).
Adams, William Pitt Assistant Junior Clerk 5 April 1826-5 July 1830 (FO 366/
381-2). Junior Clerk 5 July 1830-17 Nov. 1834 (FO 366/382). Left office 17 Nov.
1834 on app. as Secretary of Legation, Bogota (ibid.; FO 366/673 p. 248; Dip. Rep.,
39).
Addington, Henry Unwin Permanent Under Secretary 4 March 1842-9 April 1854
(FO 366/674 p. 162; FO 366/383-4). Ret. 9 April 1854 (FO 366/449 pp. 166-9,
183-4; FO 366/384).
Addison, Robert Assistant Doorkeeper 5 Jan. 1826-27 Aug. 1827 (FO 366/672 p.
452). Res. 27 Aug. 1827 (FO 366/673 p. 67).
Alexander, Raynsford Du Pré Third Class Junior Clerk 4 July 1857-1 Jan. 1860
(FO 366/449 p. 523; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1860-6 Sept.
1864 (FOL (Jan. 1860), 9). Res. 6 Sept. 1864 (FO 366/675 p. 532; FO 366/385).
Alston, Francis Beilby Assistant Junior Clerk 15 Dec. 1839-29 Oct. 1841 (FO
366/673 p. 409; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 29 Oct. 1841-14 Jan. 1849 (FO 366/382-
3). Second Class Clerk 14 Jan. 1849-1 April 1857 (FO 366/383-4). Senior Clerk 1
April 1857-1 Dec. 1866 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Chief Clerk 1 Dec. 1866 (FO 366/676
pp. 133-5).
Ancell, Richard Librarian and Keeper of the Papers 5 Jan. 1801-5 Jan. 1810 (FO
366/1292, payment 10 Feb. 1802). Ret. 5 Jan. 1810 (FO 366/672 pp. 2-4).
Ancell, Thomas Deputy Office Keeper March 1782-c. 1787 (Royal Kal. (1783),
110; 1st Rept. on Fees, 32). Office Keeper c. 1787-24 March 1795; probably app.
1787 in place of R. Turner; first occ. 1788 (Royal Kal. (1788), 104). D. 24 March
1795 (Gent. Mag. (1795), lxv (1), 352; FO 366/380).
Ancram, John William Robert (Kerr) styled Earl of Private Secretary to Secretary
of State (Castlereagh) 5 July 1819-5 Jan. 1820 (FO 366/380).
Anderson, Henry Percy Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 18 Oct. 1852-1 April 1854 (FO
366/449 p. 58). Assistant Junior Clerk 1 April-1 July 1854 (ibid. p. 154; FO 366/384).
Junior Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). First Class Junior
Clerk 1 April 1857-4 June 1865 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Assistant Clerk 4 June 1865
(FOL (Jan. 1866), 9).
Anson, Thomas George (Anson) styled Viscount Précis Writer app. 9 July 1846
(FO 366/674 p. 439); pd. to 5 July 1847 (FO 366/383); remained in office without
salary after election as M.P. July 1847 until c. April 1849 (ibid.).
Arbuthnot, Charles Précis Writer 29 Sept. 1793-25 March 1795 (Add. MS 58968
f. 99; FO 366/1292, payments 3 Nov. 1794, 14 March 1795). Under Secretary 8
Nov. 1803-5 June 1804 (FO 366/671 pp. 235, 252).
Ashburnham, Hon. Charles Précis Writer 12 Aug. 1828-27 Aug. 1829 (FO
366/381-2; FO 366/673 p. 100).
Aspain, Henry Office Keeper 8 March 1824-24 Sept. 1834 (FO 366/672 pp. 379,
385; FO 366/381-2). Left office 24 Sept. 1834 on app. as King's Home Service
Messenger (FO 366/673 p. 236; FO 366/382).
Astley, Hugh Francis Lethbridge Assistant Junior Clerk 14 Dec. 1852-22 Aug.
1853 (FO 366/449 p. 60; FO 366/383). Res. 22 Aug. 1853 (FO 366/449 p. 82; FO
366/383).
Aust, George Clerk 27 March 1782-20 Feb. 1790 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p. 65). Under
Secretary 20 Feb. 1790-5 Jan. 1796 (FO 366/670 pp. 16, 360).
Ayers, John Extra Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 9 Feb. 1852-1 July 1854 (FO 366/674
pp. 549-53). Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 1 July 1854 (FO 366/449 pp. 353-4).
Backhouse, George Canning Assistant Junior Clerk 24 May 1838-22 Nov. 1839 (FO
366/673 p. 363; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 22 Nov. 1839-9 March 1844 (FO
366/382-3). Second Class Clerk 9 March 1844-15 Dec. 1852 (FO 366/383). Left
office 15 Dec. 1852 on app. as Judge, Anglo-Spanish Commission for Suppression
of Slave Trade, Havana (ibid.; FOL (1853), 14, 30).
Backhouse, John Acting Under Secretary 26 Oct. 1822-22 Jan. 1823 (FO 366/672
pp. 285, 298). Permanent Under Secretary 23 April 1827-5 April 1842 (FO 366/673
p. 33; FO 366/381-2). Ret. 5 April 1842 (FO 366/674 pp. 138-9; FO 366/382).
Bagot, Hon. Charles Under Secretary 19 Aug. 1807-16 Oct. 1809 (FO 366/671 pp.
338, 391).
Bagot, Ernest Alfred John Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 12 May 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 266).
Bandinel, James Clerk 5 April 1799-28 March 1822 (FO 366/671 p. 137; FO
366/380). Senior Clerk 28 March 1822-12 Dec. 1845 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/
381-3). Ret. 12 Dec. 1845 (FO 366/674 pp. 389-91; FO 366/383).
Superintendent of Slave Trade Dept. 5 Jan. 1824-12 Dec. 1845 (FO 83/40, 4
Dec. 1824).
Bankhead, Charles Supernumerary Clerk 24 Dec. 1814-5 July 1817 (FO 366/672
p. 91; FO 366/1292, payment 5 Jan. 1815). Clerk 5 July 1817-28 March 1822 (FO
366/380). Junior Clerk 28 March 1822-5 Jan. 1824 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381).
Second Class Clerk 5 Jan. 1824-5 Jan. 1826 (FO 366/381). Left office 5 Jan. 1826
on app. as Secretary of Legation, Washington (ibid.; Dip. Rep., 188).
Clerk Assistant to Under Secretaries 10 Oct. 1823-5 Jan. 1825 (FO 366/381).
Barnett, Hamilton Brown Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 1 July 1868 (FO
366/676 pp. 274, 340-5).
Barrington, Hon. Bernard Eric Edward Third Class Junior Clerk 7 Feb. 1867-3
July 1869 (FO 366/676 p. 131; FO 366/257). Second Class Junior Clerk 3 July 1869
(FOL (Jan. 1870), 5).
Private Secretary to Parliamentary Under Secretary (Otway) 12 Dec. 1868 (FO
366/676 p. 373).
Bartlett, Richard Extra Clerk 7 Feb. 1806-5 Jan. 1822 (FO 366/671 p. 301; FO
366/1292, payment 2 Aug. 1806). Left office 5 Jan. 1822 on app. as Consul, Corunna
(FO 366/1292, payments 5 Jan., 6 April 1822; FO 83/1219 pp. 232-3).
Bathurst, Henry (Bathurst) 3rd Earl Secretary of State 11 Oct.-6 Dec. 1809 (FO
366/380; London Gazette no. 16305).
Batterbee, Thomas Owen Office Keeper 21 Aug. 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 332).
Bentinck
see
Cavendish Bentinck
Bergne, John Brodribb Clerk (Treaty Dept.) 5 Jan. 1817-1 July 1854 (FO 366/673
pp. 39-40; FO 366/382-4). Superintendent of Treaty Dept. 1 July 1854 (FO 366/449
pp. 353-4).
Bergne, John Henry Gibbs Third Class Junior Clerk 14 March 1861-4 June 1865
(FO 366/675 p. 299; FO 366/384-5). Second Class Junior Clerk 4 June 1865 (FOL
(Jan. 1866), 9).
Bertie, Hon. Francis Leveson Third Class Junior Clerk 6 Nov. 1863-2 June 1867
(FO 366/675 p. 499; FO 366/384-5). Second Class Junior Clerk 2 June 1867 (FOL
(March 1868), 7).
Bidwell, John Extra Clerk 5 July 1798-1 April 1799 (FO 366/1292, payments 25
Oct. 1798, 1 Feb. 1799). Clerk 1 April 1799-28 March 1822 (FO 366/671 pp.
117-18; FO 366/380). Senior Clerk 28 March 1822-30 Sept. 1851 (PC 2/204 p.
86; FO 366/381-3). Ret. 30 Sept. 1851 (FO 366/674 pp. 508-12; FO 366/383).
Assistant to Under Secretaries 2 Feb. 1824-5 Jan. 1826 (FO 366/672 p. 352; FO
366/381). Superintendent of Consular Dept. 5 Jan. 1826-30 Sept. 1851 (FO 366/672
pp. 429-32; FO 366/381-3).
Bidwell, John Assistant Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1842-12 Dec. 1845 (FO 366/674 p.
157; FO 366/382-3). Junior Clerk 12 Dec. 1845-14 Dec. 1852 (FO 366/383).
Second Class Clerk 14 Dec. 1852-1 April 1857 (FOL (1853), 9). Assistant Clerk 1
April 1857-1 April 1859 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Senior Clerk 1 April 1859 (FOL
(July 1859), 9).
Précis Writer 14-28 Dec. 1852 (FO 366/449 p. 60; FO 366/383). Private Secretary
to Secretary of State (Malmesbury) 26 Feb. 1858-18 June 1859 (FO 366/675 p. 9;
FO 366/384).
Bidwell, Thomas Clerk 27 March 1782-18 April 1792 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p. 65).
Chief Clerk 18 April 1792-28 Sept. 1817 (FO 366/670 p. 125). D. 28 Sept. 1817
(FO 366/380).
Bidwell, Thomas Clerk 20 Oct. 1790-28 March 1822 (FO 366/670 p. 61). Senior
Clerk 28 March 1822-2 Feb. 1824 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381). Chief Clerk 2 Feb.
1824-5 April 1841 (FO 366/672 p. 352). Ret. 5 April 1841 (FO 366/674 pp. 1-2,
48; FO 366/382).
Blackburn, John Edward Assistant Junior Clerk 17 Nov. 1834-5 July 1839 (FO
366/673 p. 248; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 5 July 1839-29 Oct. 1841 (FO 366/382).
Second Class Clerk 29 Oct. 1841-17 Nov. 1851 (FO 366/382-3). Ret. 17 Nov. 1851
(FO 366/674 pp. 517-20; FO 366/383).
Bode, - Clerk (Treaty Dept.) 29 June-c. 17 Oct. 1846 (FO 366/674 p. 438). Res.
by 17 Oct. 1846 (ibid. p. 445).
Boileau, John Elliot Assistant Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Russell) 29
Dec. 1852-21 Feb. 1853 (FOL (Jan. 1854), 52).
Bouverie
see
Pleydell Bouverie
Brabazon, Reginald (Brabazon) styled Lord Third Class Junior Clerk 30 July
1863-3 Jan. 1867 (FO 366/675 p. 456; FO 366/384-5). Second Class Junior Clerk
3 Jan. 1867-7 June 1868 (FOL (March 1868), 7). Left office 7 June 1868 on app.
as Third Secretary, Berlin (FO 366/385; FOL (Jan. 1869), 33, 64).
Bristol, Earl of see Hervey, Lord
Broughton, Bryan Clerk 27 March 1782-19 Jan. 1788 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p. 65).
Res. 19 Jan. 1788 (Add. MS 28063 f. 31).
Broughton, Charles Rivington Clerk 22 April 1788-28 March 1822 (FO 366/669,
pt. ii, p. 201). Senior Clerk 28 March 1822-5 Jan. 1824 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO
366/381). Ret. 5 Jan. 1824 (FO 366/672 pp. 350-1; FO 366/381).
Browne, John Henry Torrens Temple Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 16 June 1834-8
April 1835 (FO 84/162 ff. 157-8). Dis. 8 April 1835 (FO 84/184 ff. 31-2). Extra
Clerk 13 Dec. 1837-14 March 1838 (FO 366/673 p. 336). Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.)
14 March 1838-c. Nov. 1840 (ibid. p. 349; FO 84/261 ff. 214-16). Left office c.
Nov. 1840 (FO 84/342 f. 302).
Bruce, Hon. James Précis Writer 10 Oct. 1797-10 July 1798 (FO 366/671 p. 45;
FO 366/380). D. 10 July 1798 (Gent. Mag. (1798), lxviii (2), 635).
Buckley, Victor Assistant Junior Clerk 12 Jan.-1 April 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 457;
FO 366/384). Third Class Junior Clerk 1 April-7 Dec. 1857 (FO 366/384). Second
Class Junior Clerk 7 Dec. 1857-1 Oct. 1863 (FOL (Jan. 1858), 9). First Class Junior
Clerk 1 Oct. 1863 (FOL (Jan. 1864), 9).
Bulgin, Abraham Office Keeper 10 Oct. 1795-3 Oct. 1797 (FO 366/380). D. 3 Oct.
1797 (Prob. 11/1296 f. 629).
Burges, James Bland Under Secretary 22 Aug. 1789-16 Oct. 1795 (FO 366/669,
pt. ii, p. 237; FO 366/670 p. 339).
Burman, Henry Doorkeeper 10 Oct. 1810-26 Feb. 1812 (FO 366/1292, payment
5 Jan. 1811). Office Keeper 26 Feb. 1812-5 April 1826 (FO 366/380-1). Ret. 5
April 1826 (FO 366/673 p. 1; FO 366/381).
Bury, Richard Employed in Foreign Office from 23 Dec. 1844 (FOL (Jan. 1855),
9). Clerk (Treaty Dept.) 12 Nov. 1852 (FO 366/449 pp. 59, 353-4).
Byng, Frederick Gerald (styled Hon. 14 Dec. 1812) Clerk 23 Jan. 1801-28 March
1822 (FO 366/671 p. 154). Second Class Clerk 28 March 1822-5 Jan. 1824 (PC
2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381). Senior Clerk 5 Jan. 1824-5 April 1839 (FO 366/381-2).
Ret. 5 April 1839 (FO 366/673 pp. 373-5; FO 366/382).
Superintendent of Foreign Ministers' Accounts 5 Jan. 1827-5 April 1839 (FO
366/673 pp. 28-9; FO 366/381-2).
Cade, Joseph Acting Supernumerary Clerk 3 May 1819-10 Oct. 1823 (FO 366/672
p. 175). Left office 10 Oct. 1823 on app. as Paid Attaché, Commission to Colombia
(FO 366/329 f. 28).
Canning, Charles John (Canning) 2nd Viscount Parliamentary Under Secretary 4
Sept. 1841-26 Jan. 1846 (FO 366/674 p. 143; FO 366/382-3).
Canning, George Under Secretary 5 Jan. 1796-1 April 1799 (FO 366/670 p. 360;
FO 366/671 p. 115). Secretary of State 25 March 1807-11 Oct. 1809 (London
Gazette no. 16014; FO 366/380); 16 Sept. 1822-30 April 1827 (London Gazette no.
17853; FO 366/381).
Canning, Stratford Précis Writer 5 July 1807-5 Jan. 1809 (FO 366/380).
Cannon, Charles Translator 1 April 1866 (FO 366/676 pp. 97, 100-1; FO 366/385).
Carmarthen, Francis Godolphin (Osborne) styled Marquess of (succ. as 5th Duke
of Leeds 23 March 1789) Secretary of State 23 Dec. 1783-21 April 1791 (T
52/73 p. 55; London Gazette no. 12503; T 53/60 p. 165).
Carpenter, Percy Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 29 Jan. 1862 (FO 366/675
p. 406; FO 366/257-8).
Carter, Richard Clerk 27 March 1782-c. 1785 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p. 65). Probably
left office in 1785; occ. in Royal Kal. (1785), 104; not included in list of Clerks,
Michaelmas 1785 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 132).
Cartwright, Thomas Précis Writer 5 July 1817-5 Jan. 1821 (FO 366/380).
Casamajor, Justinian Clerk 18 Aug. 1797-5 April 1799 (FO 366/671 p. 42). Left
office 5 April 1799 on app. as Secretary of Legation, St. Petersburg (FO 366/380;
London Gazette no. 15123).
Castlereagh, Robert (Stewart) styled Viscount (succ. as 2nd Marquess of London-
derry 6 April 1821) Secretary of State 28 Feb. 1812-12 Aug. 1822 (FO 366/672
p. 42; London Gazette no. 16580). D. 12 Aug. 1822.
Catchpole, George Assistant Doorkeeper 19 Aug. 1863-11 March 1868 (FO
366/675 p. 475). Office Keeper 11 March 1868-27 April 1869 (FO 366/676 p. 263).
Left office 27 April 1869 on app. as Queen's Home Service Messenger (ibid. p.
430; FO 366/257).
Catchpole, John Assistant Doorkeeper 27 Dec. 1841-6 July 1843 (FO 366/674 p.
150). Head Office Porter 6 July 1843 (ibid. p. 238).
Cavendish, Francis William Henry Assistant Junior Clerk 9 May 1848-14 Dec.
1852 (FO 366/674 p. 465; FO 366/383). Junior Clerk 14 Dec. 1852-1 July 1854
(FOL (1853), 9). Second Class Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854),
9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Jan. 1859 (FO 366/384). Assistant Clerk
1 Jan. 1859-30 Sept. 1863 (FOL (Jan. 1859), 9). Ret. 30 Sept. 1863 (FO 366/675 pp.
507-8, 516; FO 366/384).
Précis Writer 29 Dec. 1852-8 Dec. 1857 (FO 366/449 pp. 65, 551; FO 366/383-4).
Cavendish, Hon. Henry Anson (succ. as 4th Lord Waterpark 31 March 1863)
Third Class Junior Clerk 19 Jan. 1860-6 May 1863 (FO 366/675 p. 202; FO 366/384).
Res. 6 May 1863 (FO 366/675 p. 456: FO 366/384).
Cavendish Bentinck, Lord William George Frederick Private Secretary to
Secretary of State (Canning) 10 Oct. 1822-5 April 1824 (FO 366/381).
Chaplin, Thomas Office Porter occ. 15 Dec. 1785 (1st Rept. on Fees, 32).
Cheese, Ann Housekeeper probably app. 1783 in place of Southcott; had been in
office 'about two years' 15 Dec. 1785 (1st Rept. on Fees, 33). Pd. to 5 Jan. 1805 (FO
366/380).
Christopher, George Office Keeper 5 Sept. 1853-30 Jan. 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 84;
FO 366/384). Left office 30 Jan. 1857 on app. as Queen's Home Service Messenger
(FO 366/449 p. 488; FO 366/384).
Clanricarde, Ulick John (De Burgh) 1st Marquess of Under Secretary 2 Jan.
1826-12 Aug. 1827 (FO 366/672 p. 442; FO 366/381).
Clanwilliam, Richard Charles Francis Christian (Meade) 3rd Earl of Private
Secretary to Secretary of State (Castlereagh/Londonderry) 5 July 1817-5 July 1819
(FO 366/380); 5 Jan. 1820-29 Jan. 1822 (ibid.). Under Secretary 30 Jan. 1822-5
Jan. 1823 (FO 366/672 p. 257; FO 366/381).
Acting Under Secretary 17 May 1820-July 1821 (FO 366/672 p. 185; FO 366/329
f. 34).
Clarendon, George William Frederick (Villiers) 4th Earl of Secretary of State 21
Feb. 1853-26 Feb. 1858 (Times, 22 Feb. 1853; London Gazette no. 21413); 3 Nov.
1865-6 July 1866 (Times, 4 Nov. 1865; London Gazette no. 23034); 9 Dec. 1868-27
June 1870 (Times, 10 Dec. 1868; London Gazette no. 23449). D. 27 June 1870.
Clarke Jervoise, Harry Samuel Cumming Assistant Junior Clerk 16 Aug. 1854-1
Dec. 1856 (FO 366/449 p. 355; FO 366/384). Junior Clerk 1 Dec. 1856-1 April
1857 (FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Jan. 1860 (ibid.).
First Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1860 (FOL (Jan. 1860), 9).
Private Secretary to Parliamentary Under Secretary (Egerton) 6 July 1866-9 Dec.
1868 (FO 366/676 p. 115; FO 366/385).
Cockburn, Alexander Clerk 5 Jan. 1795-5 Jan. 1799 (FO 366/380). Left office 5
Jan. 1799 on app. as Agent and Consul General, Lower Saxony (ibid.; FO 366/329
f. 35; London Gazette no. 15105).
Cockerell, William Acland Third Class Junior Clerk 27 Jan. 1860-7 Sept. 1864
(FO 366/675 p. 211; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 7 Sept. 1864 (FOL
(Jan. 1866), 9).
Cocking, Henry Valentine Office Keeper 24 Sept. 1834-1 Oct. 1843 (FO 366/673
p. 236; FO 366/382-3). Salary ceased 1 Oct. 1843 (FO 366/383); app. Queen's
Home Service Messenger 28 Nov. 1843 (FOL (Jan. 1874), 75).
Coles, Augustus Leopold Assistant Junior Clerk 2 Nov. 1835-5 July 1839 (FO
366/673 p. 290; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 5 July 1839-7 Aug. 1843 (FO 366/382-3).
Second Class Clerk 7 Aug. 1843-1 July 1854 (FO 366/383-4). Senior Clerk 1 July
1854-9 Oct. 1866 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). Ret. 9 Oct. 1866 (FO 366/676 pp. 125-7,
150; FO 366/385).
Conway, John Office Keeper 22 Jan. 1807-25 Feb. 1812 (FO 366/671 p. 314). D.
25 Feb. 1812 (FO 366/672 pp. 37-8).
Conyngham, Lord Francis Nathaniel (styled Earl of Mount Charles 26 Dec. 1824)
Under Secretary 6 Jan. 1823-17 March 1825 (FO 366/672 pp. 292, 400).
Conyngham
see also
Lenox Conyngham
Cook, John Office Porter first occ. 1791 (Royal Kal. (1791), 104). Left office c. June
1795 (FO 366/1292, payment 21 July 1795).
Cooke, Edward Under Secretary 28 Feb. 1812-5 July 1817 (FO 366/672 pp. 34-5,
144; FO 366/380).
Coral, Francis Office Keeper 5 Jan. 1797-5 Jan. 1812 (FO 366/380). Ret. 5 Jan.
1812 (FO 366/672 pp. 22-4, 27; FO 366/380).
Corry
see
Lowry Corry
Cowell (from 29 Dec. 1857 Cowell Stepney), Arthur Keppel Assistant Junior
Clerk 26 Sept. 1852-1 July 1854 (FO 366/449 p. 54; FO 366/383-4). Junior Clerk
1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 April
1857-1 Jan. 1862 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Assistant Clerk 1 Jan. 1862 (FOL (Jan.
1862), 9).
Cowper, Hon. Charles Spencer Assistant Junior Clerk 14 Nov. 1834-5 July 1839
(FO 366/673 p. 247; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 5 July-22 Nov. 1839 (FO 366/382).
Left office 22 Nov. 1839 on app. as Secretary of Legation, Florence (ibid.; Dip.
Rep., 175).
Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Palmerston) 11 May 1835-5 Jan. 1840
(FO 366/673 p. 283; FO 366/382).
Coxhead, George Office Keeper 2 Oct. 1843 (FO 366/674 pp. 264, 401).
Crawford, Oswald John Frederick Assistant Junior Clerk 23 Jan.-1 April 1857
(FO 366/449 p. 462; FO 366/384). Third Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Jan.
1859 (FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1859-4 June 1865 (FOL (Jan.
1859), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 4 June 1865-2 Jan. 1867 (FOL (Jan. 1866), 9).
Left office 2 Jan. 1867 on app. as Consul, Oporto (FO 366/385; FOL (March
1868), 34, 79).
Crichton Stuart, Herbert Assistant Junior Clerk 7 May 1854-1 Jan. 1855 (FO
366/449 p. 163; FO 366/384). Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1855-1 April 1857 (FOL (June
1855), 9). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 April 1859 (FO 366/384). First
Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1859-29 June 1870 (FO 366/384-5; FO 366/257-8). Ret.
29 June 1870 (FO 366/677 pp. 13-14; FO 366/258).
Currie, Philip Henry Wodehouse Assistant Junior Clerk 10 April-1 Oct. 1854 (FO
366/449 p. 162; FO 366/384). Junior Clerk 1 Oct. 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Jan.
1855), 9). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April-7 Dec. 1857 (FO 366/384). First Class
Junior Clerk 7 Dec. 1857-1 Jan. 1868 (FOL (Jan. 1858), 9). Assistant Clerk 1 Jan.
1868 (FOL (March 1868), 7).
Précis Writer 9 Dec. 1857-25 Feb. 1858 (FO 366/449 p. 551; FO 366/384).
Dakin, William Doorkeeper probably app. 1786; first occ. 1787 (Royal Kal. (1787),
104); had been in office 'near 25 years' 8 Sept. 1810 (FO 366/672 pp. 10-11). Ret.
10 Oct. 1810 (ibid. pp. 12, 20; FO 366/1292, payment 27 May 1811).
Dalbertanson, Charles Ildefonse Assistant Doorkeeper 15 March 1862-31 July
1863 (FO 366/675 p. 392). Office Keeper 31 July 1863 (ibid. p. 475).
Dallas, George Edward Third Class Junior Clerk 1 Dec. 1863-1 Jan. 1868 (FO
366/675 p. 503; FO 366/384-5). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1868 (FOL
(March 1868), 7).
Dashwood, James Edward Bateman Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 1 April-14 Aug.
1852 (FO 366/449 p. 6). Assistant Junior Clerk 14 Aug. 1852-1 July 1854 (ibid.
p. 48; FO 366/383-4). Junior Clerk 1 July 1854-13 March 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854),
9). Second Class Clerk 13 March-1 April 1857 (FO 366/384). First Class Junior
Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Jan. 1860 (ibid.). Assistant Clerk 1 Jan. 1860 (FOL (Jan.
1860), 9).
Précis Writer 26 Feb. 1858-18 June 1859 (FO 366/675 p. 9; FO 366/384).
Dashwood, William John Popple Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 21 Nov. 1845-31
March 1852 (FO 366/674 p. 396). Left office 31 March 1852 (FO 366/383).
Dassonville, Mary Housekeeper 5 July 1806-17 May 1814 (FO 366/671 p. 304).
D. 17 May 1814 (FO 366/380).
Dawkins, Clinton George Augustus Extra Clerk 27 Aug. 1829-26 April 1831 (FO
366/673 p. 102). Assistant Junior Clerk 26 April 1831-5 April 1838 (ibid. p. 165;
FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 5 April 1838-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382). Second Class
Clerk 21 Aug. 1841-25 June 1846 (FO 366/382-3). Left office 25 June 1846 on
app. as Consul General, Lombardy (FO 366/505, 26 June 1846; FO 366/383).
Acting Précis Writer 27 Aug. 1829-26 April 1831 (FO 366/673 pp. 101, 138, 159,
165; FO 366/382). Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Aberdeen) 3 Sept.
1841-5 July 1846 (FO 366/674 p. 144; FO 366/382-3).
Dickens, James Extra Clerk pd. from c. Oct. 1795 to 5 July 1798 (FO 366/1292,
payments 1 June 1796, 16 July 1798).
Douglas, Andrew Snape Assistant Précis Writer Nov. 1807-Jan. 1809 (FO 366/329
f. 44).
Dowling, Daniel Morton Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 20 Aug. 1841-20 Oct. 1845
(FO 366/674 p. 34). Res. 20 Oct. 1845 (ibid. pp. 387-8).
Dudley and Ward, John William (Ward) 4th Viscount (cr. Earl of Dudley 5 Oct.
1827) Secretary of State 30 April 1827-30 May 1828 (Times, 1 May 1827; London
Gazette no. 18357).
Dunglas, Cospatrick Alexander (Home) styled Lord Précis Writer 5 July 1824-5
July 1827 (FO 366/381). Under Secretary 9 June 1828-22 Nov. 1830 (FO 366/673
pp. 72, 150).
Eddisbury, Lord see
Stanley, Hon. Edward John
Edwardes, Hon. Richard Assistant Junior Clerk 23 April 1827-17 Aug. 1832 (FO
366/673 pp. 34-5; FO 366/381-2). Res. 17 Aug. 1832 (FO 366/673 p. 216; FO
366/382).
Egerton, Edward Christopher Parliamentary Under Secretary 6 July 1866-9 Dec.
1868 (FO 366/676 pp. 113-14; FO 366/385).
Eliot, Hon. Henry Cornwallis Assistant Junior Clerk 28 Jan. 1855-1 April 1857
(FO 366/449 p. 370; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-2 Aug.
1863 (FOL (July 1857), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 2 Aug. 1863 (FOL (Jan. 1864),
9).
Eliot, Hon. William Under Secretary 5 June 1804-25 Jan. 1805 (FO 366/671 pp.
252, 265).
Elliot, Hon. George Francis Stewart Private Secretary to Secretary of State
(Russell) 18 June 1859-2 Nov. 1865 (FO 366/675 p. 170; FO 366/384-5).
Elliot, Hon. Henry George Précis Writer 20 April 1840-3 Sept. 1841 (FO 366/673
p. 483; FO 366/382).
Farmer, Thomas Lamplighter and Coal Porter 15 Oct. 1852 (FO 366/449 p. 57).
Farquharson, John Atholl Assistant Junior Clerk 21 Feb.-1 April 1857 (FO
366/449 p. 461; FO 366/384). Third Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 June 1859
(FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 June 1859-3 Jan. 1867 (FOL (July 1859),
9). First Class Junior Clerk 3 Jan. 1867 (FOL (March 1868), 7).
Fisher, Edward Under Secretary 25 Sept. 1800-20 Feb. 1801 (FO 366/671 p. 146;
FO 366/380).
Fitzgerald
see
Vesey Fitzgerald
Fitzharris, James Edward (Harris) styled Viscount Under Secretary 30 March-19
Aug. 1807 (FO 366/671 pp. 319, 338).
Flint, Charles William Clerk probably app. in 1794; in office by 29 Oct. 1794 (Add.
MS 59229 ff. 102-4). Salary ceased 5 July 1798 on app. as Superintendent of
Aliens (FO 366/380; FO 366/671 pp. 64-5; HO 38/7 pp. 573-5).
Forbes, John Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Wellesley) pd. from 5 Jan.
1810 to 27 Feb. 1812 (FO 366/380).
Fordwich, George Augustus Frederick (Cowper) styled Viscount Parliamentary
Under Secretary 13-17 Nov. 1834 (FO 366/673 p. 245; FO 366/382).
Forster, Henry Francis Extra Clerk 11 Jan. 1828-27 Aug. 1829 (FO 366/673 p.
66). Assistant Junior Clerk 27 Aug. 1829-10 Oct. 1835 (ibid. p. 96; FO 366/382).
Junior Clerk 10 Oct. 1835-16 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382). Second Class Clerk 16 Aug.
1841-10 April 1854 (FO 366/394, 16 Aug. 1841; FO 366/382-4). Senior Clerk 10
April 1854-1 Aug. 1863 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). D. 1 Aug. 1863 (FOL (Jan. 1864),
165).
Forsyth, William Assistant Doorkeeper 12 Dec. 1845-c. 9 Oct. 1849 (FO 366/674
p. 406). Left office by 9 Oct. 1849 (app. of Maulden).
Foster, Arthur Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 1 April 1868 (FO 366/676 pp. 236,
270-1).
Fox, Hon. Charles James Secretary of State 27 March-4 July 1782 (T 52/71 p.
336; London Gazette no. 12282); 2 April-19 Dec. 1783 (T 52/73 p. 55; London
Gazette no. 12428); 7 Feb.-13 Sept. 1806 (FO 366/380; London Gazette no. 15887).
D. 13 Sept. 1806 (Gent. Mag. (1806), lxxvi (2), 883).
Fox Strangways, Hon. William Thomas Horner Parliamentary Under Secretary
15 Aug. 1835-6 March 1840 (FO 366/673 p. 288; FO 366/382).
Francklin, George Fairfax Extra Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 6 Jan. 1827-18 April
1835 (FO 366/673 p. 32). Clerk (Consular Dept.) 18 April 1835-24 July 1839 (ibid.
p. 279). Res. 24 July 1839 (ibid. p. 393; FO 366/228, account for year ending 31
March 1840).
Fraser, Hanson Werry Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 15 April 1869 (FO
366/676 p. 416).
Fraser, William Under Secretary 27 March 1782-c. 22 Aug. 1789 (FO 366/669, pt.
i, p. 65). Left office by 22 Aug. 1789 (app. of Burges).
Frere, George Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 5 Dec. 1826-20 Nov. 1842 (FO 96/28/1
ff. 3-4). Left office 20 Nov. 1842 on app. as Commissioner, Anglo-Portuguese
Commission for Suppression of Slave Trade, Cape of Good Hope (FO 366/383;
FO 83/892 pp. 145-55). Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 1 July 1868 (FO
366/676 pp. 267, 340-5).
Frere, John Hookham Under Secretary 1 April 1799-25 Sept. 1800 (FO 366/671
pp. 115, 146).
Fullerton, William Granville Assistant Private Secretary to Secretary of State
(Clarendon) 12 Feb.-29 May 1855 (FOL (June 1855), 71). D. 29 May 1855 (ibid.).
Garrod, Joseph Lamplighter and Coal Porter 10 Oct. 1812-6 May 1817 (FO 366/1292,
payment 5 Jan. 1813). Left office 6 May 1817 (ibid., payment 6 May 1817).
Gifford, Hon. Edward Scott Assistant Junior Clerk 5 Feb. 1846-1 Oct. 1851 (FO
366/674 p. 420; FO 366/383). Junior Clerk 1 Oct. 1851-1 July 1854 (FO 366/383-4).
Second Class Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). Assistant Clerk
1 April 1857-1 Jan. 1868 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Senior Clerk 1 Jan. 1868 (FOL
(March 1868), 7).
Gladwell, William Clerk (Consular Dept.) 16 Nov. 1860-30 June 1861 (FO 366/675
p. 284). Salary ceased 30 June 1861 (ibid. p. 375).
Goddard, Charles Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Grenville) 5 Jan. 1795-
5 Jan. 1796 (FO 366/380).
Gordon
see
Hamilton Gordon
Gordon Lennox, Lord Henry George Charles Précis Writer 18 Feb. 1845-5 Feb.
1846 (FO 366/674 pp. 375, 421; FO 366/383).
Gower
see
Leveson Gower
Gracewood, Andrew Doorkeeper 5 July 1815-5 Jan. 1851 (FO 366/1292, payment
11 Oct. 1815). D. 5 Jan. 1851 (FO 366/383).
Graham, Arthur Doorkeeper 26 Feb. 1812-c. 17 June 1815 (FO 366/1292, payment
2 April 1812). D. by 17 June 1815 (Prob. 11/1569 f. 311).
Graham, David Clerk 18 Oct. 1805-5 July 1817 (FO 366/671 p. 279). Ret. 5 July
1817 (FO 366/672 pp. 141, 145; FO 366/380).
Assistant Précis Writer 1 Jan. 1814-5 Jan. 1817 (FO 366/672 p. 88; FO 366/1292,
payments 21 July 1814, 5 June 1817).
Grantham, Thomas (Robinson) 2nd Lord Secretary of State 10 July 1782-2
April 1783 (T 52/71 p. 400; London Gazette no. 12314).
Granville, Earl see
Leveson, Lord
Green, Alfred Scrimshire Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 19 Dec. 1844-1 July
1854 (FO 366/674 p. 370). Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 1 July 1854-17 Jan. 1859 (FO
366/449 pp. 353-4). Sub-Librarian 17 Jan. 1859 (FO 366/675 p. 55).
Greenall, William Deputy Office Porter had been in office 'for a number of years'
July 1843 (FO 366/393, 19 July 1843). Assistant Doorkeeper 6 July 1843-12 Dec.
1845 (FO 366/674 p. 245). Office Keeper 12 Dec. 1845-20 April 1864 (ibid. p. 401;
FO 366/384-5). D. 20 April 1864 (FO 366/385).
Grenville, William Wyndham (Grenville) 1st Lord Secretary of State 29 April
1791-20 Feb. 1801 (Historical Manuscripts Commission, 14th Rept., Appendix,
pt. v, 60; FO 366/380).
Greville, Algernon Frederick Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Wellington)
17 Nov. 1834-17 April 1835 (FO 366/673 p. 264; FO 366/382).
Greville, Henry William Précis Writer 17 Nov. 1834-7 April 1835 (FO 366/673
p. 264; FO 366/382).
Grey, Thomas Belgrave Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 11 July 1854-17 April 1865
(FO 366/449 p. 355). Dis. 17 April 1865 (FO 366/676 p. 35).
Haley, John Assistant Doorkeeper 1 Jan. 1855-21 Oct. 1861 (FO 366/449 p. 377;
FO 366/384). Office Keeper 21 Oct. 1861-8 March 1868 (FO 366/675 p. 374). D.
8 March 1868 (FOL (March 1868), 102).
Hall, Robert King Messenger (Librarian's Dept.) 5 July 1869 (FO 366/676 p. 471).
Hamilton, William John Précis Writer 5 April-21 Nov. 1830 (FO 366/673 p. 138;
FO 366/382).
Hamilton, William Richard Précis Writer 5 April 1804-6 March 1806 (FO 366/
380). Under Secretary 16 Oct. 1809-29 Jan. 1822 (FO 366/671 p. 391; FO 366/380).
Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Harrowby) probably app. May 1804;
pd. from 5 April to 5 July 1804 (FO 366/380).
Hamilton Gordon, Hon. Alexander Précis Writer 25 Nov. 1843-17 Feb. 1845
(FO 366/674 p. 246; FO 366/383).
Hamilton Gordon, Hon. Arthur Assistant Private Secretary to Secretary of State
(Aberdeen) 3 Sept. 1841-5 July 1846 (FOL (Jan. 1854), 55).
Hammond, Edmund Assistant Junior Clerk 30 April 1824-5 Jan. 1825 (FO
366/672 pp. 377-8; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1825-5 July 1830 (FO 366/
381-2). Second Class Clerk 5 July 1830-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382). Senior Clerk
21 Aug. 1841-10 April 1854 (FO 366/382-4). Permanent Under Secretary 10 April
1854 (FO 366/449 p. 158).
Clerk Assistant to Under Secretaries 26 April 1836-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/673 p.
314; FO 366/382).
Hammond, George Under Secretary 16 Oct. 1795-20 Feb. 1806 (FO 366/670 p.
339; FO 366/380); 30 March 1807-11 Nov. 1809 (FO 366/671 p. 319; FO 366/380).
Hamond, Horace Précis Writer 27 Feb.-31 March 1852 (FO 366/449 p. 4; FO
366/383).
Hansen, Christian Robert Buckman Office Keeper 21 Aug. 1868 (FO 366/676 p.
333).
Harris, George Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Malmesbury) 27 Feb.-28
Dec. 1852 (FO 366/449 p. 4; FO 366/383).
Harrison, James Printer 15 May 1800-20 March 1847 (FO 366/1292, payment 6
Nov. 1800). D. 20 March 1847 (FO 366/383).
Harrison, Thomas Printer 6 May 1869 (FO 366/676 pp. 435-6).
Harrison, Thomas Richard Printer 23 March 1847-29 April 1869 (FO 366/674 p.
449). D. 29 April 1869 (FO 366/676 pp. 433-4).
Harrowby, Lord see
Ryder, Hon. Dudley
Hawkesbury, Robert Banks (Jenkinson) styled Lord Secretary of State 20 Feb.
1801-12 May 1804 (FO 366/380; London Gazette no. 15338).
Hay, James William Clerk 17 Oct. 1788-5 July 1805 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 216).
Ret. 5 July 1805 (FO 366/671 pp. 271-2; FO 366/380).
Hertslet, Edward Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 8 Jan. 1842-28 Aug. 1844
(FO 366/674 p. 156). Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 28 Aug. 1844-1 April 1855 (ibid.
p. 303). Sub-Librarian 1 April 1855-19 Nov. 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 378; FO 366/384).
Librarian and Keeper of the Papers 19 Nov. 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 544).
Hertslet, Edward Cecil Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 9 Sept. 1868 (FO 366/676 p.
278).
Hertslet, James Sub-Librarian 29 March 1811-31 March 1855 (FO 366/672 p. 16).
Ret. 31 March 1855 (FO 366/449 pp. 380-7; FO 366/384).
Hertslet, Lewis Sub-Librarian 5 Feb. 1801-6 Jan. 1810 (FO 366/671 p. 396).
Librarian and Keeper of the Papers 6 Jan. 1810-19 Nov. 1857 (FO 366/672 p. 5).
Ret. 19 Nov. 1857 (FO 366/449 pp. 538, 543a; FO 366/384).
Hertslet, Reginald Henry Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 20 May 1870 (FO
366/677 p. 12).
Hervey, Frederick William (Hervey) styled Lord (succ. as 5th Earl of Bristol 8 July
1803) Under Secretary 20 Feb. 1801-5 Aug. 1803 (FO 366/671 pp. 167-8, 235;
FO 366/380).
Hervey, Henry Arthur William Assistant Junior Clerk 7 May 1854-1 Dec. 1856
(FO 366/449 p. 165; FO 366/384). Junior Clerk 1 Dec. 1856-1 April 1857 (FO
366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-28 July 1859 (ibid.). First Class
Junior Clerk 28 July 1859 (FOL (July 1859), 9).
Précis Writer 3 Nov. 1865-5 July 1866 (FO 366/676 p. 77; FO 366/385); 10 Dec.
1868 (FO 366/676 p. 370; FO 366/677 p. 23).
Hervey, Hon. William (styled Lord William 30 June 1826) Assistant Junior Clerk
21 Jan. 1825-5 July 1826 (FO 366/672 p. 397; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 July
1826-5 Jan. 1828 (FO 366/381). Left office 5 Jan. 1828 on app. as Paid Attaché,
Vienna (ibid.; FO 366/329 f. 70).
Hill, Lord Arthur Marcus Cecil Précis Writer 29 Jan.-10 Oct. 1822 (FO 366/381).
Hill, Clement Lloyd Third Class Junior Clerk 3 Sept. 1867-30 Dec. 1870 (FO 366/
676 p. 198; FO 366/257-8). Second Class Junior Clerk 30 Dec. 1870 (FOL (Jan.
1872), 5).
Hinchliffe, John Clerk 16 July 1782-5 Jan. 1799 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 5). Ret. 5
Jan. 1799 (FO 366/671 pp. 93-6; FO 366/380).
Hole, John Boger Assistant Junior Clerk 21 Aug. 1841-9 March 1844 (FO 366/394,
16 Aug. 1841; FO 366/382-3). Junior Clerk 9 March 1844-18 Nov. 1851 (FO
366/383). Second Class Clerk 18 Nov. 1851-1 April 1857 (FO 366/383-4). Assistant
Clerk 1 April 1857-4 June 1865 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Senior Clerk 4 June 1865
(FOL (Jan. 1866), 9).
Hope Johnstone, John Assistant Junior Clerk 26 June 1846-8 May 1848 (FO
366/674 p. 436; FO 366/383). Res. 8 May 1848 (FO 366/674 p. 465; FO 366/383).
Hoppner, Richard Belgrave Clerk 1 Feb. 1801-5 July 1814 (FO 366/671 p. 160).
Salary ceased 5 July 1814 (FO 366/380); app. Consul General, Venice 4 Oct. 1814
(FO 366/247 f. 87).
Howard, Hon. James Kenneth Précis Writer 27 April 1835-5 Jan. 1840 (FO 366/
673 p. 282; FO 366/382). Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Palmerston) 5
Jan. 1840-24 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382).
Howard, Hon. Kenneth Third Class Junior Clerk 20 June 1865-8 June 1868 (FO
366/676 p. 52; FO 366/385). Second Class Junior Clerk 8 June 1868 (FOL (Jan.
1869), 5).
Howard de Walden, Charles Augustus (Ellis) 6th Lord Précis Writer 10 Oct.
1822-26 May 1824 (FO 366/672 p. 307; FO 366/381). Under Secretary 26 May
1824-30 May 1828 (FO 366/672 p. 382; FO 366/381).
Acting Under Secretary 24 April-26 May 1824 (FO 366/672 p. 376).
Howick, Charles (Grey) styled Viscount Secretary of State 24 Sept. 1806-25 March
1807 (FO 366/380; London Gazette no. 15960).
Hughes, Loftus William Henry Third Class Junior Clerk 15 March 1862-1 Dec.
1866 (FO 366/675 p. 389; FO 366/384-5). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 Dec. 1866-29
Dec. 1870 (FOL (Jan. 1867), 7). Res. 29 Dec. 1870 (FO 366/258; FOL (Jan. 1871),
118).
Huskisson, William Milbanke Assistant Junior Clerk 17 Nov. 1834-5 July 1839
(FO 366/673 p. 248; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 5 July 1839-11 April 1843 (FO
366/382-3). Second Class Clerk 11 April 1843-13 Jan. 1849 (FO 366/674 pp. 196-7;
FO 366/383). D. 13 Jan. 1849 (FO 366/383).
Huttner, John Christian Translator 11 Jan. 1809-24 May 1847 (FO 366/671 pp.
362-3). D. 24 May 1847 (Gent. Mag. (1847), cxxi (2), 99).
Irving, Francis Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 7 May 1845-1 July 1854 (FO
366/674 p. 384). Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 1 July 1854 (FO 366/449 pp. 353-4).
Jackson, Francis James Clerk 12 Jan. 1787-c. July 1789 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 161).
Probably left office 15 July 1789 on app. as Secretary of Legation, Berlin (Dip. Rep.,
96).
Jackson, John Extra Clerk 5 April 1799-27 Jan. 1806 (FO 366/1292, payment 5
July 1799). Supernumerary Clerk 27 Jan. 1806-5 Jan. 1809 (FO 366/671 pp. 284,
301). Clerk 5 Jan. 1809-28 March 1822 (FO 366/380). Second Class Clerk 28 March
1822-5 July 1830 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381-2). Ret. 5 July 1830 (FO 366/673
pp. 122-3, 134-5; FO 366/382).
Jenkins, John Warham Clerk 27 March 1782-10 Oct. 1794 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p.
65). Ret. 10 Oct. 1794 (FO 366/427 pp. 108-9; FO 366/1292, payment 27 Feb.
1795).
Jenkinson, Hon. Charles Cecil Cope Précis Writer 5 April 1803-5 April 1804
(FO 366/380).
Jervoise
see
Clarke Jervoise
Johnson, Henry Assistant Doorkeeper 21 Oct. 1861-17 Jan. 1862 (FO 366/675 p.
374). Office Keeper 17 Jan. 1862-30 July 1863 (ibid. p. 392). Left office 30 July 1863
on app. as Queen's Home Service Messenger (ibid. p. 475; FO 366/384).
Johnson, William Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 26 Jan. 1837-12 Feb. 1838 (FO 84/
261 f. 39). Left office 12 Feb. 1838 on removal to the Commissariat (ibid. ff. 86,
214-15; FO 366/673 p. 349).
Johnstone
see
Hope Johnstone
Kennedy, Charles Malcolm Assistant Junior Clerk 17 Dec. 1852-1 July 1854 (FO
366/449 p. 61; FO 366/383-4). Junior Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug.
1854), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-2 Aug. 1863 (FOL (July 1857), 9).
Assistant Clerk 2 Aug. 1863 (FOL (Jan. 1864), 9).
Kettle, Henry Assistant Doorkeeper 27 Aug. 1827-c. 27 Dec. 1841 (FO 366/673 p.
67). Left office by 27 Dec. 1841 (app. of J. Catchpole).
Kingsbury, James Lamplighter and Coal Porter 6 May 1817-c. 7 July 1840 (FO
366/1292, payment 5 July 1817). Left office by 7 July 1840 (app. of T. Moore).
Lamb, Thomas Davis Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Hawkesbury) 20
Feb. 1801-5 July 1802 (FO 366/380).
Langcake, Mary Housekeeper 26 Nov. 1863 (FO 366/675 p. 504).
Langley, Henry Fitzroy James Third Class Junior Clerk 11 Feb. 1867-30 June 1870
(FO 366/676 p. 149; FO 366/257-8). Second Class Junior Clerk 30 June 1870 (FOL
(Jan. 1871), 5).
Layard, Austen Henry Parliamentary Under Secretary 12 Feb.-6 March 1852
(FO 366/449 p. 1; FO 366/383); 15 Aug. 1861-5 July 1866 (FO 366/675 p. 363;
FO 366/384-5).
Lee, Henry Austin Third Class Junior Clerk 3 Dec. 1870 (FO 366/677 p. 30; FO
366/258).
Leeds, Duke of see
Carmarthen, Marquess of
Le Mesurier, John James Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 19 April 1827-6 March 1834
(FO 96/28/1 ff. 3-4). D. 6 March 1834 (FO 84/162 ff. 155-6).
Lennox
see
Gordon Lennox
Lenox Conyngham, George Supernumerary Clerk 10 Nov. 1812-5 July 1817
(FO 366/672 p. 47; FO 366/1292, payment 9 Nov. 1812). Clerk 5 July 1817-28
March 1822 (FO 366/380). Junior Clerk 28 March-29 May 1822 (PC 2/204 p. 86;
FO 366/381). Supernumerary Second Class Clerk 29 May 1822-5 Jan. 1824 (FO
366/672 p. 267; FO 366/381). Second Class Clerk 5 Jan. 1824-16 May 1834 (FO
366/381-2). Senior Clerk 16 May 1834-27 July 1841 (FO 366/382). Chief Clerk 27
July 1841-26 Nov. 1866 (FO 366/674 pp. 3-4). D. 26 Nov. 1866 (FOL (Jan. 1867),
180).
Assistant Précis Writer 5 Jan. 1817-5 July 1819 (FO 366/672 pp. 88, 176). Clerk
Assistant to Under Secretaries 5 July 1824-5 July 1834 (FO 366/672 p. 394; FO 366/
381-2). Superintendent of Treaty Dept. 5 July 1834-5 April 1841 (FO 366/673 pp.
261-3; FO 366/382).
Leveson, Granville George (Leveson Gower) styled Lord (succ. as 2nd Earl Granville
8 Jan. 1846) Parliamentary Under Secretary 7 March 1840-3 Sept. 1841 (FO
366/673 pp. 466-7; FO 366/382). Secretary of State 26 Dec. 1851-27 Feb. 1852
(Times, 27 Dec. 1851; London Gazette no. 21277); 6 July 1870 (Times, 7 July 1870).
Leveson Gower, Hon. Edward Frederick Précis Writer 30 Dec. 1851-27 Feb. 1852
(FO 366/674 p. 531; FO 366/383).
Liddell, Hon. Thomas Supernumerary Clerk 13 Feb.-5 April 1824 (FO 366/672
pp. 361-2; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 April 1824-5 Jan. 1826 (FO 366/381).
Salary ceased 5 Jan. 1826 (ibid.). Assistant Private Secretary to Secretary of State
(Canning, Dudley) 1 Nov. 1826-5 July 1827 (FO 366/673 p. 30; FO 366/1292,
payments 20 June, 5 July 1827).
Lister, Thomas Villiers Assistant Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Clarendon)
22 Feb.-23 Aug. 1853 (FOL (Jan. 1854), 41). Assistant Junior Clerk 23 Aug.
1853-1 July 1854 (FO 366/449 p. 83; FO 366/383-4). Junior Clerk 1 July 1854-1
April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Oct. 1863
(FOL (July 1857), 9). Assistant Clerk 1 Oct. 1863 (FOL (Jan. 1864), 9).
Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Clarendon) 7 Dec. 1857-25 Feb. 1858
(FO 366/449 p. 550; FO 366/384); 3 Nov. 1865-5 July 1866 (FO 366/676 p. 77;
FO 366/385); reapp. 10 Dec. 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 369); pd. to 5 July 1870 (FO
366/258). Précis Writer 18 June 1859-2 Nov. 1865 (FO 366/675 p. 170; FO 366/
384-5).
Londonderry, Marquess of see
Castlereagh, Viscount
Lowry Corry, Armar Henry Third Class Junior Clerk 14 May 1857-28 July 1859
(FO 366/449 p. 515; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 28 July 1859-1 Jan.
1868 (FOL (July 1859), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1868 (FOL (March 1868), 7).
Lowth, George Assistant Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1826-5 July 1827 (FO 366/672 p.
443; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 July 1827-5 April 1838 (FO 366/673 p. 64; FO
366/381-2). Ret. 5 April 1838 (FO 366/673 pp. 359-61; FO 366/382).
Lumley, John Savile Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 24 Aug. 1841-5 July
1842 (FO 366/674 p. 35). Left office 5 July 1842 on app. as Unpaid Attaché, Berlin
(FO 366/228, account for year ending 31 March 1843; FOL (1853), 39).
McCarthy, Daniel Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 25 May 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 269).
McMahon, Edward Supernumerary Clerk 4 July 1818-10 Oct. 1823 (FO 366/672
p. 163; FO 366/1292, payment 3 Nov. 1818). Junior Clerk 10 Oct. 1823-5 Jan. 1826
(FO 366/381). Second Class Clerk 5 Jan. 1826-5 Jan. 1846 (FO 366/381-3). Ret. 5
Jan. 1846 (FO 366/674 pp. 411-13, 424; FO 366/383).
Maddison, George Under Secretary 16 July 1782-2 April 1783 (FO 366/669, pt. ii,
p. 5).
Mahon, Philip Henry (Stanhope) styled Viscount Parliamentary Under Secretary
15 Dec. 1834-17 April 1835 (FO 366/673 p. 256; FO 366/382).
Mallet, Ann Jane Housekeeper 5 Jan. 1805-5 July 1806 (FO 366/380). Left office
5 July 1806 (ibid.; FO 366/671 p. 304).
Malmesbury, James Howard (Harris) 3rd Earl of Secretary of State 27 Feb.-28
Dec. 1852 (Times, 28 Feb. 1852; London Gazette no. 21296); 26 Feb. 1858-18 June
1859 (Times, 27 Feb. 1858; London Gazette no. 22103).
Manby, James Clerk 27 March 1782-4 Aug. 1786 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p. 65). D. 4
Aug. 1786 (Gent. Mag. (1786), lvi (2), 715).
Mann, Henry Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 24 Aug. 1841-12 Dec. 1844
(FO 366/674 p. 35). Left office 12 Dec. 1844 on app. as Second Paid Attaché,
Mission to Persia (ibid. p. 370; FO 366/228, account for year ending 31 March
1845).
March, George Edward Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 25 April 1855-19 Nov. 1860
(FO 366/449 p. 392). Clerk (Treaty Dept.) 19 Nov. 1860 (FO 366/675 p. 289).
Marshall, Samuel Gregory Supernumerary Clerk 10 Nov. 1812-5 July 1814 (FO
366/672 p. 47; FO 366/1292, payment 9 Nov. 1812). Salary ceased 5 July 1814
(FO 366/1292, payment 5 July 1814); app. Consul, Emden 3 Sept. 1814 (FO
366/247 f. 33).
Mason, George Messenger (Librarian's Dept.) 21 April 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 521).
Masterton, Charles Assistant Translator 27 Oct. 1823-5 April 1831 (FO 366/672
p. 338). Office abolished 5 April 1831 (FO 366/673 pp. 167, 173).
Maulden, George Assistant Doorkeeper 9 Oct. 1849-31 Dec. 1854 (FO 366/674 p.
477). Res. 31 Dec. 1854 (FO 366/449 p. 377; FO 366/384).
Maynard, Reuben John Assistant Doorkeeper 9 April 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 265).
Meade, Hon. Robert Henry Third Class Junior Clerk 1 June 1859-1 Oct. 1863
(FO 366/675 p. 139; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 Oct. 1863-30 June
1870 (FOL (Jan. 1864), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 30 June 1870 (FOL (Jan. 1871),
5).
Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Granville) 6 July 1870 (FO 366/677
p. 23).
Mellish, Richard Charles Supernumerary Clerk 13 Feb.-5 April 1824 (FO 366/672
pp. 361-2; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 April 1824-5 July 1827 (FO 366/381).
Second Class Clerk 5 July 1827-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/673 p. 64; FO 366/381-2).
Senior Clerk 21 Aug. 1841-31 Dec. 1854 (FO 366/382-4). Ret. 31 Dec. 1854 (FO
366/449 pp. 362-5, 371-6; FO 366/384).
Clerk Assistant to Under Secretaries 5 July 1831-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382).
Mesurier
see
Le Mesurier
Milbanke, John Ralph Supernumerary Clerk 12 Nov. 1823-5 Jan. 1824 (FO 366/
672 p. 341; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1824-5 July 1826 (FO 366/381). Left
office 5 July 1826 on app. as Secretary of Legation, Frankfort (ibid.; Dip. Rep., 57).
Mildmay, Hugo Cornwall St. John Supernumerary Clerk 13 Feb.-5 April 1824
(FO 366/672 pp. 361-2; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 April 1824-5 July 1830 (FO
366/381-2). Second Class Clerk 5 July 1830-8 March 1844 (FO 366/382-3). Left
office 8 March 1844 (FO 366/383).
Mills, Thomas Second Office Porter 26 July 1851 (FO 366/674 p. 497).
Mitford, Algernon Bertram Third Class Junior Clerk 29 Jan. 1859-1 Jan. 1862 (FO
366/675 p. 60; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1862-6 March 1868
(FOL (Jan. 1862), 9). Left office 6 March 1868 on app. as Second Secretary,
Yeddo (FO 366/385; FOL (Jan. 1869), 29, 136).
Molyneux, Hon. Francis George Assistant Junior Clerk 31 Aug. 1827-16 May
1834 (FO 366/673 p. 61; FO 366/381-2). Junior Clerk 16 May 1834-10 Oct. 1835
(FO 366/382). Left office 10 Oct. 1835 on app. as Secretary of Legation, Frankfort
(ibid.; FO 366/673 p. 290; Dip. Rep., 59; FO 366/329 f. 95).
Money, William Clerk 27 March 1782-10 Oct. 1793 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p. 65). Ret.
10 Oct. 1793 (FO 366/427 p. 107; FO 366/1292, payment 21 Nov. 1794).
Moore, Francis Clerk 5 July 1784-5 Jan. 1803 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 87). Ret. 5
Jan. 1803 (FO 366/671 pp. 225-7; FO 366/380).
Moore, Thomas Lamplighter and Coal Porter 7 July 1840-c. 15 Oct. 1852 (FO
366/673 p. 483). Left office by 15 Oct. 1852 (app. of Farmer).
Morier, Greville Assistant Junior Clerk 26 Aug. 1843-6 Jan. 1846 (FO 366/674 p.
237; FO 366/383). Junior Clerk 6 Jan. 1846-16 Dec. 1852 (FO 366/383). Second
Class Clerk 16 Dec. 1852-1 April 1857 (FOL (1853), 9). Assistant Clerk 1 April
1857-1 Jan. 1860 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Senior Clerk 1 Jan. 1860-31 Dec. 1867
(FOL (Jan. 1860), 9). Ret. 31 Dec. 1867 (FO 366/676 pp. 241-2, 248-50; FO
366/385).
Mount Charles, Earl of see
Conyngham, Lord Francis Nathaniel
Mulgrave, Henry (Phipps) 3rd Lord Secretary of State 11 Jan. 1805-7 Feb. 1806
(London Gazette no. 15770; FO 366/380).
Munton, Abel Office Keeper 5 Jan. 1812-5 Jan. 1825 (FO 366/672 p. 24). Ret. 5
Jan. 1825 (ibid. pp. 398-9; FO 366/381).
Murray, James Assistant Junior Clerk 11 Nov. 1826-5 July 1830 (FO 366/673 p.
47; FO 366/381-2). Junior Clerk 5 July 1830-5 July 1839 (FO 366/382). Second
Class Clerk 5 July 1839-1 Oct. 1851 (FO 366/382-3). Senior Clerk 1 Oct. 1851-3
Oct. 1858 (FO 366/383-4). Assistant Under Secretary 3 Oct. 1858-3 July 1869 (FO
366/675 pp. 36-9). Ret. 3 July 1869 (FO 366/676 pp. 438-40, 473-4; FO 366/257).
Neale, Henry St. John Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 1 July 1868 (FO 366/676
pp. 267, 340-5).
Newman, Edward Braxton Extra Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 20 June 1859-17
April 1865 (FO 366/675 p. 144). Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 17 April 1865 (FO
366/676 pp. 49-50).
Nicolson, Arthur Third Class Junior Clerk 23 Aug. 1870 (FO 366/677 p. 19; FO
366/258).
Noel, Charles Noel Clerk 5 July 1798-5 April 1799 (FO 366/671 pp. 64-5; FO
366/380). Left office 5 April 1799 (FO 366/380).
Norris, Edwin Translator 28 Nov. 1847-31 March 1866 (FO 366/674 pp. 459-60).
Ret. 31 March 1866 (FO 366/676 pp. 98-9; FO 366/385).
Northcote, Henry Stafford Third Class Junior Clerk 18 March 1868 (FO 366/676
p. 234; FO 366/257-8).
Oakes, Augustus Henry Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 5 April 1858 (FO 366/675 p. 16).
Oom, Adolphus Kent Assistant Junior Clerk 30 April 1824-5 April 1826 (FO 366/
672 pp. 377-8; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 April 1826-5 April 1839 (FO 366/381-2).
Second Class Clerk 5 April 1839-13 Dec. 1845 (FO 366/382-3). Senior Clerk 13 Dec.
1845-31 March 1859 (FO 366/383-4). Ret. 31 March 1859 (FO 366/675 pp. 122-3,
130-1; FO 366/384).
Otway, Arthur John Parliamentary Under Secretary 12 Dec. 1868 (FO 366/676
pp. 371-2).
Owen, William Assistant Junior Clerk 22 Dec. 1854-1 April 1857 (FO 366/449 p.
366; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Jan. 1862 (FOL (July
1857), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1862 (FOL (Jan. 1862), 9).
Paget, Augustus Berkeley Extra Clerk 17 March 1840-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/673
p. 435). Assistant Junior Clerk 21 Aug. 1841-11 April 1843 (FO 366/382-3). Junior
Clerk 11 April 1843-25 June 1846 (FO 366/674 pp. 196-7; FO 366/383). Left
office 25 June 1846 on app. as Second Paid Attaché, Paris (FO 366/383; FO 366/
505, 26 June 1846).
Précis Writer 5 Feb.-5 July 1846 (FO 366/674 p. 421; FO 366/383).
Palmerston, Henry John (Temple) 3rd Viscount Secretary of State 22 Nov.
1830-17 Nov. 1834 (Times, 23 Nov. 1830; London Gazette no. 18748); 18 April
1835-3 Sept. 1841 (Times, 20 April 1835; London Gazette no. 19261); 6 July 1846-26
Dec. 1851 (Times, 7 July 1846; London Gazette no. 20620).
Parish, Woodbine Supernumerary Clerk 15 Aug. 1817-5 July 1818 (FO 366/672 p.
146; FO 366/1292, payment 4 April 1818). Clerk 5 July 1818-28 March 1822 (FO
366/380). Junior Clerk 28 March 1822-10 Oct. 1823 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381).
Left office 10 Oct. 1823 on app. as Consul General, Buenos Aires (FO 366/381;
FO 83/1219 pp. 287-8).
Clerk Assistant to Under Secretaries 28 March 1822-10 Oct. 1823 (PC 2/204 p.
86; FO 366/381).
Parnther, Charles Henry Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 27 April 1835-c. 26 Jan. 1837
(FO 84/184 ff. 33, 35). Left office by 26 Jan. 1837 (FO 84/261 f. 39). Reapp. 5 Feb.
1840 (FO 84/342 f. 30). Dis. 10 Sept. 1853 (FO 366/449 pp. 85-7, 107-8).
Passmore, Udny Supernumerary Clerk 15 Aug. 1817-10 Oct. 1823 (FO 366/672 p.
146; FO 366/1292, payment 10 Oct. 1817). Salary ceased 10 Oct. 1823 on app. as
Vice Consul, Peru (FO 366/381; FO 366/672 pp. 344-5).
Pearl, Albert Charles Office Keeper 24 Aug. 1869 (FO 366/676 p. 431).
Pennell, John Croker Assistant Junior Clerk 9 March 1844-26 June 1846 (FO 366/
674 p. 262; FO 366/383). Junior Clerk 26 June 1846-1 July 1854 (FO 366/383-4).
Second Class Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). Assistant Clerk
1 April 1857-2 Aug. 1863 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Senior Clerk 2 Aug. 1863-3 June
1865 (FOL (Jan. 1864), 9). D. 3 June 1865 (FOL (July 1865), 168).
Pettingal, Charles Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 22 Nov. 1825-10 Oct. 1843 (FO
96/28/1 ff. 3-4). Left office 10 Oct. 1843 on app. as Arbitrator, Anglo-Portuguese
Commission for Suppression of Slave Trade, Boa Vista, Cape Verde Islands (FO
366/383; FO 83/892 pp. 243-50).
Pierrepont, Hon. Henry Manvers Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Hawkes-
bury) pd. from 5 July 1802 to 5 July 1803 (FO 366/380); probably remained in
office without salary after undertaking mission to Sweden July 1803 until May 1804
when Hawkesbury ceased to be Secretary of State (ibid.; Royal Kal. (1804), 132).
Planta, Joseph Supernumerary Clerk 27 Sept. 1802-5 Jan. 1803 (FO 366/671 p. 218).
Clerk 5 Jan. 1803-5 July 1817 (FO 366/380). Under Secretary 5 July 1817-19 April
1827 (FO 366/672 p. 144; FO 366/380-1).
Assistant Précis Writer 5 July-10 Oct. 1807 (FO 366/380). Précis Writer 5 Jan.
1809-5 July 1817 (ibid.).
Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Castlereagh) 5 July 1814-5 July 1817
(ibid.).
Plasket, Edward Clerk (Consular Dept.) 30 Aug. 1861-1 April 1868 (FO 366/675
p. 364). Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 1 April 1868 (FO 366/676 pp. 270-1).
Pleydell Bouverie, Hon. Edward Précis Writer 5 Jan.-20 April 1840 (FO 366/382;
FO 366/673 p. 483).
Ponsonby, John George Brabazon (styled Hon. 19 July 1834) Précis Writer 3 May
1833-17 Nov. 1834 (FO 366/673 p. 227; FO 366/382).
Ponsonby, Hon. Spencer Cecil Brabazon Extra Clerk 29 Oct. 1840-21 Aug. 1841
(FO 366/673 p. 505). Assistant Junior Clerk 21 Aug. 1841-7 Aug. 1843 (FO 366/
382-3). Junior Clerk 7 Aug. 1843-1 Oct. 1851 (FO 366/383). Second Class Clerk 1
Oct. 1851-1 April 1857 (FO 366/383-4). Assistant Clerk 1 April-6 Dec. 1857 (FOL
(July 1857), 9). Left office 6 Dec. 1857 on app. as Controller of Accounts, Lord
Chamberlain's Dept. (FO 366/384; W. A. Lindsay, The Royal Household (London
1898), 159).
Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Palmerston, Granville) 9 July 1846-27
Feb. 1852 (FO 366/674 p. 439; FO 366/383); (Clarendon) 22 Feb. 1853-6 Dec.
1857 (FO 366/383-4).
Precious, William Office Keeper probably app. 1790 in place of Schaw (Royal Kal.
(1790), 104). Left office 10 Oct. 1795 (FO 366/380).
Quick, William Fortescue Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 24 Aug. 1841-19 Aug. 1844
(FO 366/674 p. 35). D. 19 Aug. 1844 (FO 366/383).
Reed, John Office Keeper 24 Nov. 1824-5 July 1825 (FO 366/1292, payment 8
Jan. 1825). Left office 5 July 1825 (ibid., payments 6 July, 29 Oct. 1825).
Rice
see
Spring Rice
Rich, Henry Osborn Ludlow Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 24 Aug. 1841-
15 April 1845 (FO 366/674 p. 35). Left office 15 April 1845 (FO 366/228, account
for year ending 31 March 1846).
Robertson, Charles Boyd Third Class Junior Clerk 30 Jan. 1865-7 March 1868
(FO 366/675 p. 542; FO 366/385). Second Class Junior Clerk 7 March 1868 (FOL
(Jan. 1869), 5).
Robertson, Duncan Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 29 Jan. 1861 (FO 366/675 p. 296).
Robinson, Henry Stirling Assistant Junior Clerk 20 Sept. 1826-27 Aug. 1829 (FO
366/673 pp. 14-16; FO 366/381-2). Left office 27 Aug. 1829 (FO 366/382).
Rolfe, Robert Office Keeper 31 Jan. 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 489).
Rolleston, Henry John Supernumerary Clerk 1 Feb. 1801-17 Feb. 1802 (FO
366/671 p. 160). Clerk 17 Feb. 1802-28 March 1822 (ibid. p. 203; FO 366/380).
Second Class Clerk 28 March 1822-5 Jan. 1824 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381).
Senior Clerk 5 Jan. 1824-16 May 1834 (FO 366/381-2). D. 16 May 1834 (FO
366/382).
Superintendent of Treaty Dept. 5 April 1813-16 May 1834 (FO 366/672 pp.
68-70; FO 366/380-2).
Rolleston, Stephen Clerk 31 July 1783-10 Aug. 1804 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 47).
Second Chief Clerk 10 Aug. 1804-28 Sept. 1817 (FO 366/671 pp. 298-300; FO
366/380). Chief Clerk 28 Sept. 1817-5 Jan. 1824 (FO 366/380-1). Ret. 5 Jan. 1824
(FO 366/672 pp. 346-8; FO 366/381).
Assistant to Under Secretaries 20 Feb. 1801-5 Jan. 1824 (FO 366/671 pp. 186-8;
FO 366/380-1).
Romer, Arthur Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 1 July 1868-16 March 1870
(FO 366/676 pp. 267, 340-5). Dis. 16 March 1870 (FO 366/677 pp. 1-7).
Ross, James Tyrell Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Canning) 5 April 1807-
10 Oct. 1809 (FO 366/380).
Russell, Arthur John Edward Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Russell) 29
Dec. 1852-21 Feb. 1853 (FO 366/449 p. 65; FO 366/383).
Russell, George Assistant Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Russell) 19 June
1859-Oct. 1865 (FOL (Jan. 1866), 148).
Russell, Lord John (cr. Earl Russell 30 July 1861) Secretary of State 28 Dec.
1852-21 Feb. 1853 (Times, 29 Dec. 1852; London Gazette no. 21396); 18 June
1859-3 Nov. 1865 (Times, 20 June 1859; London Gazette no. 22276).
Russell, Odo William Leopold Assistant Under Secretary 10 Aug. 1870 (FO
366/677 p. 23).
Russell, Reginald Third Class Junior Clerk 22 Feb. 1858-1 Jan. 1860 (FO 366/675
p. 8; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1860-1 June 1867 (FOL (Jan.
1860), 9). Res. 1 June 1867 (FO 366/676 p. 199; FO 366/385).
Ryder, Hon. Dudley (succ. as 2nd Lord Harrowby 20 June 1803) Under Secretary
24 Aug. 1789-20 Feb. 1790 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 238; FO 366/670 p. 16). Secretary
of State 12 May 1804-11 Jan. 1805 (FO 366/380; London Gazette no. 15701).
Ryder, Hon. Frederick Dudley Assistant Junior Clerk 23 April 1827-29 Oct. 1834
(FO 366/673 pp. 34-5; FO 366/381-2). Dis. 29 Oct. 1834 (FO 366/673 pp. 237-8;
FO 366/382).
St. John, Hon. St. Andrew Under Secretary 2 April-19 Dec. 1783 (FO 366/669,
pt. ii, p. 36).
Samways, James Office Keeper 3 March-2 Aug. 1838 (FO 366/673 p. 348). Left
office 2 Aug. 1838 on app. as Messenger to First Lord of Treasury (ibid. p. 365;
Treasury Officials 1660-1870, comp. J. C. Sainty (London 1972), 148).
Sanders, Henry William Extra Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 17 April 1826-5 June
1859 (FO 366/1292, payment 22 July 1826). Res. 5 June 1859 (FO 366/675 pp.
142-3).
Sanderson, Thomas Henry Third Class Junior Clerk 23 April 1859-2 Aug. 1863
(FO 366/675 p. 70; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 2 Aug. 1863-3 July
1869 (FOL (Jan. 1864), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 3 July 1869 (FOL (Jan. 1870),
5).
Private Secretary: to Parliamentary Under Secretary (Layard) 1 Feb.-5 July 1866
(FO 366/676 p. 94; FO 366/385); to Secretary of State (Stanley) 6 July 1866-9
Dec. 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 112; FO 366/385).
Sasse, Frederick Richard Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 10 Nov. 1844-3 Dec. 1857 (FO
366/674 p. 368). Probationary Sub-Librarian 3 Dec. 1857-17 Jan. 1859 (FO 366/
449 p. 549). Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 17 Jan. 1859 (FO 366/675 p. 55).
Saunders, Sidney Smith Clerk (Consular Dept.) 5 July 1826-18 April 1835 (FO
366/673 p. 19). Left office 18 April 1835 on app. as Consul, Preveza (ibid. p. 279;
FO 83/1220 pp. 200-3).
Schaw, John Office Keeper March 1782-c. 14 July 1790 (Royal Kal. (1783), 110;
1st Rept. on Fees, 32-3). Probably left office 14 July 1790 on app. as King's Messen-
ger (FO 366/670 p. 43).
Scheener, Edward Supernumerary Clerk 5 Aug. 1809-5 July 1814 (FO 366/671 pp.
392-3). Clerk 5 July 1814-28 March 1822 (FO 366/380). Junior Clerk 28 March-29
May 1822 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381). Supernumerary Second Class Clerk 29 May
1822-10 Oct. 1823 (FO 366/672 p. 267; FO 366/381). Second Class Clerk 10 Oct.
1823-5 July 1830 (FO 366/381-2). Ret. 5 July 1830 (FO 366/673 pp. 122-3, 134-5;
FO 366/382).
Scott, Charles Assistant Junior Clerk 11 Jan. 1828-17 Nov. 1834 (FO 366/673 p.
65; FO 366/381-2). Junior Clerk 17 Nov. 1834-5 July 1839 (FO 366/382). Second
Class Clerk 5 July 1839-28 Oct. 1841 (ibid.). D. 28 Oct. 1841 (ibid.).
Scott, Henry Charles Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 5 Nov. 1842-10 Sept. 1853 (FO
366/674 p. 195). Dis. 10 Sept. 1853 (FO 366/449 pp. 85-7).
Scott, Henry Dundas Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 5 July 1814-18 June 1866 (FO
366/1292, payment 10 Oct. 1814). Ret. 18 June 1866 (FO 366/676 p. 108; FO
366/385).
Seale, Robert Bewick Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 24 Aug. 1841-23 Oct. 1844 (FO
366/674 p. 35). Dis. 23 Oct. 1844 (ibid. pp. 355-7).
Seymour, George Hamilton Précis Writer 5 Jan. 1821-29 Jan. 1822 (FO 366/380).
Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Londonderry) app. 29 Jan. 1822 (FO
366/381); pd. to 10 Oct. 1822 (ibid.).
Shee, Sir George, 2nd Bart. Parliamentary Under Secretary 26 Nov. 1830-12 Nov.
1834 (FO 366/673 p. 151; FO 366/382).
Shelburne, Henry (Petty Fitzmaurice) styled Earl of Parliamentary Under Secretary
4 July 1856-25 Feb. 1858 (FO 366/449 p. 421; FO 366/384).
Sheridan, Richard Brinsley Under Secretary 27 March-16 July 1782 (FO 366/669,
pt. i, p. 65).
Skelton, George Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 28 Feb. 1845-30 Nov. 1856 (FO 366/674
p. 383). Left office 30 Nov. 1856 on app. as Arbitrator, International Commission
for Suppression of Slave Trade, Sierra Leone (FO 366/384; FOL (Jan. 1857), 26,
76).
Smith, Culling Charles Under Secretary 13 Dec. 1809-27 Feb. 1812 (FO 366/671
p. 402; FO 366/380).
Smith, George Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Mulgrave) probably app.
Jan. 1805; pd. from 5 Jan. 1805 to 7 Feb. 1806 (FO 366/380).
Smythe, Hon. George Augustus Frederick Percy Sydney Parliamentary Under
Secretary 27 Jan.-5 July 1846 (FO 366/674 p. 418; FO 366/383).
Sneyd, Jeremiah Chief Clerk 27 March 1782-18 April 1792 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p.
65). Ret. 18 April 1792 (FO 366/670 p. 125).
Southcott, Mary Housekeeper March 1782-c. Sept. 1783 (Royal Kal. (1783), 110).
D. between 12 Aug. and 9 Sept. 1783 (Prob. 11/1108 f. 480).
Spring Rice, Hon. Thomas Charles William Assistant Junior Clerk 15 Dec. 1839-
21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/673 p. 409; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 21 Aug. 1841-26
June 1846 (FO 366/382-3). Second Class Clerk 26 June 1846-13 March 1857 (FO
366/383-4). Senior Clerk 13 March 1857-3 July 1869 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Assistant
Under Secretary 3 July 1869-13 July 1870 (FO 366/676 p. 462). D. 13 July 1870
(FOL (Jan. 1871), 199).
Superintendent of Commercial and Consular Dept. 1 Oct. 1866-3 July 1869 (FO
366/676 pp. 118-21; FO 366/257).
Spyer, Anthony Deputy Office Porter had been in office 'for some time past' on d.
Sept. 1802 (FO 366/671 p. 228).
Spyer, Edward Deputy Office Porter in office by Sept. 1824 (FO 366/393, Sept.
1824). Second Office Porter 6 July 1843-c. 26 July 1851 (FO 366/673 p. 238). Left
office by 26 July 1851 (app. of Mills).
Stahl, Conrath Office Keeper 5 April 1826-5 Jan. 1838 (FO 366/381-2). Ret. 5 Jan.
1838 (FO 366/673 pp. 334-5, 340; FO 366/382).
Stanley, Edward Henry (Stanley) styled Lord Parliamentary Under Secretary 18
May-28 Dec. 1852 (FO 366/449 pp. 8-9; FO 366/383). Secretary of State 6 July
1866-9 Dec. 1868 (Times, 7 July 1866; London Gazette no. 23134).
Stanley, Hon. Edward John (cr. Lord Eddisbury 12 May 1848; succ. as 2nd Lord
Stanley of Alderley 23 Oct. 1850) Parliamentary Under Secretary 6 July 1846-
31 Dec. 1851 (FO 366/674 p. 440; FO 366/383).
Stanley, Henry Edward John (styled Hon. 12 May 1848) Assistant Précis Writer 20
Dec. 1847-c. April 1849 (FO 366/674 p. 461; FO 366/383). Précis Writer c. April
1849-23 Dec. 1851 (FO 366/383).
Stapleton, Augustus Granville Supernumerary Clerk 12 Nov. 1823-5 Jan. 1824
(FO 366/672 p. 341; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1824-5 Jan. 1827 (FO 366/
381). Second Class Clerk 5 Jan.-31 Aug. 1827 (ibid.). Left office 31 Aug. 1827 on
app. as Commissioner of Customs (FO 366/673 p. 64; C 66/4325).
Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Canning) 5 April 1824-30 April 1827
(FO 366/381).
Staveley, Thomas Supernumerary Clerk 24 Dec. 1814-28 Sept. 1817 (FO 366/672
p. 91; FO 366/1292, payment 5 April 1815). Clerk 28 Sept. 1817-28 March 1822
(FO 366/380). Junior Clerk 28 March 1822-5 April 1824 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/
381). Second Class Clerk 5 April 1824-5 April 1839 (FO 366/381-2). Senior Clerk
5 April 1839-12 March 1857 (FO 366/382-4). Ret. 12 March 1857 (FO 366/449
pp. 490-2, 494-5, 511-12; FO 366/384).
Clerk Assistant to Under Secretaries 28 March 1822-21 Aug. 1841 (PC 2/204 p.
86; FO 366/381-2).
Staveley, Thomas George Assistant Junior Clerk 26 Aug. 1843-26 June 1846 (FO
366/674 p. 237; FO 366/383). Junior Clerk 26 June 1846-10 April 1854 (FO 366/
383-4). Second Class Clerk 10 April 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9).
Assistant Clerk 1 April 1857-22 Aug. 1860 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Senior Clerk 22
Aug. 1860 (FOL (Jan. 1861), 9).
Stephens, Francis Stanley Maxwell Assistant Junior Clerk 7 May 1854-1 Dec.
1856 (FO 366/449 p. 164; FO 366/384). Junior Clerk 1 Dec. 1856-1 April 1857
(FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 June 1859 (ibid.). First
Class Junior Clerk 1 June 1859-3 July 1869 (FOL (July 1859), 9). Assistant Clerk
3 July 1869 (FOL (Jan. 1870), 5).
Stepney
see
Cowell
Stopford, William Bruce Assistant Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1826-5 Jan. 1828 (FO 366/
381). Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1828-5 July 1839 (FO 366/381-2). Second Class Clerk 5
July 1839-6 Aug. 1843 (FO 366/382-3). Res. 6 Aug. 1843 (FO 366/674 p. 235; FO
366/383).
Précis Writer 3 Sept. 1841-24 Nov. 1843 (FO 366/674 p. 144; FO 366/382-3).
Strangways
see
Fox Strangways
Streatfield, Frederick Henry Thomas Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 22 Dec. 1868 (FO
366/676 p. 360).
Stuart
see
Crichton Stuart
Sulivan, Stephen Henry Assistant Junior Clerk 17 Aug. 1832-17 Nov. 1834 (FO
366/673 p. 217; FO 366/382). Left office 17 Nov. 1834 on app. as Paid Attaché,
The Hague (FO 366/382; FO 366/329 f. 118).
Précis Writer 16 Sept. 1832-2 May 1833 (FO 366/673 p. 218; FO 366/382).
Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Palmerston) 3 May 1833-17 Nov. 1834
(FO 366/673 p. 227; FO 366/382).
Synge, William Webb Follett Assistant Junior Clerk 26 June 1846-18 Nov. 1851
(FO 366/674 p. 436; FO 366/383). Junior Clerk 18 Nov. 1851-1 July 1854 (FO
366/383-4). Second Class Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9).
First Class Junior Clerk 1 April-7 Dec. 1857 (FO 366/384). Assistant Clerk 7 Dec.
1857-31 Dec. 1861 (FOL (Jan. 1858), 9). Left office 31 Dec. 1861 on app. as
Commissioner and Consul General, Sandwich Islands (FO 366/384; FOL (Jan.
1862), 36, 151).
Talbot, James Office Porter July 1795-4 July 1843 (FO 366/1292, payment 18
Nov. 1795). D. 4 July 1843 (FO 366/393, 22 Sept. 1843).
Talbot, Robert Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Howick) app. 12 Dec. 1806
(FO 366/380); probably left office with Howick 25 March 1807; pd. to 5 April 1807
(ibid.).
Talbot, Thomas Deputy Office Porter probably app. 1802; had been in office 23
years on ret. 10 Oct. 1825 (FO 366/673 pp. 17-18, 23).
Taunton, Walter Greene Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 28 Nov. 1844-23
June 1845 (FO 366/674 p. 369). Res. 23 June 1845 on becoming a member of the
Stock Exchange (ibid. p. 385).
Taylor, Aucher Cornwall Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 18 Aug. 1869 (FO 366/676 p.
470).
Taylor, Bridges Assistant Junior Clerk 29 Oct. 1834-5 April 1839 (FO 366/673 p.
239; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 5 April 1839-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382). Second
Class Clerk 21 Aug. 1841-13 Dec. 1852 (FO 366/382-3). Left office 13 Dec. 1852 on
app. as Consul, Elsinore (FO 366/383; FOL (1853), 17, 44).
Précis Writer 1 April-14 Dec. 1852 (FO 366/449 p. 10; FO 366/383).
Taylor, Brook Clerk 27 Sept. 1793-24 Feb. 1796 (Add. MS 59229 f. 104). Private
Secretary to Secretary of State (Grenville) 24 Feb. 1796-5 Jan. 1801 (FO 366/670
p. 371; FO 366/380).
Précis Writer 5 Sept. 1798-20 Feb. 1801 (FO 366/671 p. 73; FO 366/380).
Taylor, Brook Pakenham Bridges Third Class Junior Clerk 5 Aug. 1868 (FO 366/676
p. 284; FO 366/257-8).
Taylor, Herbert Clerk 2 Aug. 1792-c. 7 April 1794 (FO 366/670 p. 138). Probably
left office 7 April 1794 on app. as Cornet, 2nd Dragoon Guards (The Taylor Papers,
ed. E. Taylor (London 1913), 45; London Gazette no. 13638).
Taylor, William Watkinson Clerk 27 Sept. 1793-c. 15 July 1797 (Add. MS 59229 f.
104). D. c. 15 July 1797 (FO 366/380; The Taylor Papers, ed. E. Taylor (London
1913), 51).
Temple, George (Nugent Temple Grenville) 3rd Earl Secretary of State 19-23
Dec. 1783 (London Gazette no. 12502).
Temple, Hon. William Précis Writer 22 Nov. 1830-16 Sept. 1832 (FO 366/382).
Tenterden, Lord see
Abbott, Charles Stuart Aubrey
Townshend, John Villiers Stuart Extra Clerk 18 June 1850-1 Oct. 1851 (FO 366/
674 p. 496). Assistant Junior Clerk 1 Oct. 1851-31 March 1854 (ibid. p. 521; FO
366/383). Res. 31 March 1854 (FO 366/383; FO 366/685).
Trench, Joanna Housekeeper 18 May 1814-5 July 1824 (FO 366/380-1). Left office
5 July 1824 (FO 366/381).
Trotter, John Bernard Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Fox, Howick) 7 Feb.-
12 Dec. 1806 (FO 366/380).
Précis Writer 6 March 1806-5 July 1807 (ibid.).
Turner, Adolphus Assistant Junior Clerk 30 April 1824-5 Jan. 1826 (FO 366/672
pp. 377-8; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1826-16 May 1834 (FO 366/381-2).
Second Class Clerk 16 May 1834-11 April 1843 (FO 366/382-3). Left office 11
April 1843 on app. as Chargé d'Affaires and Consul General, Monte Video (FO
366/674 pp. 196-7; Dip. Rep., 191).
Turner, Richard Office Keeper March 1782-c. 1787 (Royal Kal. (1783), 110; 1st
Rept. on Fees, 32). Last occ. 1787 (Royal Kal. (1787), 104).
Turner, William Assistant Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Canning) 10
Oct. 1808-20 Jan. 1809 (FO 366/671 p. 356; FO 366/1292, payment 9 Jan. 1809).
Clerk 20 Jan. 1809-28 March 1822 (FO 366/671 p. 367). Second Class Clerk 28
March 1822-10 Oct. 1823 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381). Left office 10 Oct. 1823
on app. as Secretary to Commission for Settlement of Claims of British and Spanish
Subjects (FO 366/381; FO 366/672 pp. 342-3).
Tyler, John Office Keeper 2 Aug. 1838-31 Dec. 1861 (FO 366/673 p. 365; FO
366/383-4). Ret. 31 Dec. 1861 (FO 366/675 pp. 393-5; FO 366/384).
Urquhart, Mary Housekeeper 5 July 1824-16 March 1836 (FO 366/381-2). D.
16 March 1836 (FO 366/382).
Vaughan, Charles Richard Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Bathurst) pd.
from 11 Oct. 1809 (FO 366/380); probably left office with Bathurst 6 Dec. 1809;
pd. to 5 Jan. 1810 (ibid.).
Venfield, John Office Keeper 5 July 1825-11 Dec. 1845 (FO 366/1292, payment
10 Oct. 1825; FO 366/673 p. 236). Ret. 11 Dec. 1845 (FO 366/674 pp. 397-9; FO
366/383).
Vernon, Greville Richard (styled Hon. 28 June 1859) Assistant Junior Clerk 7 May-
1 Oct. 1854 (FO 366/449 p. 165; FO 366/384). Junior Clerk 1 Oct. 1854-1 April
1857 (FOL (Jan. 1855), 9). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Jan. 1859 (FO
366/384). First Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan.-27 July 1859 (FOL (Jan. 1859), 9). Res.
27 July 1859 (FO 366/675 p. 172; FO 366/384).
Vesey Fitzgerald, William Robert Seymour Parliamentary Under Secretary 26
Feb. 1858-18 June 1859 (FO 366/675 pp. 8-9; FO 366/384).
Villiers, Hon. Francis Hyde Third Class Junior Clerk 30 Dec. 1870 (FO 366/677 p.
30; FO 366/258).
Vincent, Sir Francis, 9th Bart. Under Secretary 20 Feb. 1806-30 March 1807 (FO
366/671 pp. 290-1, 319).
Vincent, George Office Keeper 20 July 1864 (FO 366/675 p. 524).
Vivian, Hon. Hussey Crespigny Assistant Junior Clerk 18 Nov. 1851-10 April 1854
(FO 366/674 p. 521; FO 366/383-4). Junior Clerk 10 April 1854-1 Dec. 1856 (FOL
(Aug. 1854), 9). Second Class Clerk 1 Dec. 1856-1 April 1857 (FOL (Jan. 1857), 9).
First Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 June 1859 (FO 366/384). Assistant Clerk 1
June 1859-3 July 1869 (FOL (July 1859), 9). Senior Clerk 3 July 1869 (FOL (Jan.
1870), 5).
Vyner, Reginald Arthur Third Class Junior Clerk 16 Aug. 1859-11 Dec. 1860 (FO
366/675 p. 173; FO 366/384). Res. 11 Dec. 1860 (FO 366/384); elected M.P. 22
Dec. 1860 (HC 69-I (1878) lxii, pt. ii, p. 456).
Walmisley, Arthur Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 9 Aug. 1845-1 July 1854
(FO 366/674 p. 386). Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 1 July 1854 (FO 366/449 pp. 353-4).
Walpole, Hon. George Under Secretary 20 Feb. 1806-30 March 1807 (FO 366/671
pp. 290-1, 319).
Walpole, John Assistant Office Keeper 1 Aug. 1793-5 April 1795 (FO 366/1292,
payments 24 Jan., 11 Aug. 1795). Office Keeper 5 April 1795-22 Jan. 1807 (FO 366/
380). Ret. 22 Jan. 1807 (FO 366/671 p. 314).
Walpole, Hon. John Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Palmerston) 25 Nov.
1830-5 April 1833 (FO 366/673 pp. 164, 227; FO 366/382).
Walsham, John Assistant Junior Clerk 1 Oct. 1854-13 March 1857 (FO 366/449
p. 358; FO 366/384). Junior Clerk 13 March-1 April 1857 (FO 366/384). Second
Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-31 Dec. 1859 (ibid.). Left office 31 Dec. 1859 on
app. as Paid Attaché, Mexico (ibid.; FOL (Jan. 1860), 32, 134).
Warburton, Joseph William Assistant Junior Clerk 31 March-1 April 1857 (FO
366/449 p. 488). Third Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 April 1859 (ibid. pp.
500-3; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1859-1 Dec. 1866 (FO
366/384). First Class Junior Clerk 1 Dec. 1866 (FOL (Jan. 1867), 7).
Ward, Edward Michael Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Castlereagh) 10
Oct. 1812-5 July 1814 (FO 366/380).
Ward, Robert Under Secretary 25 Jan. 1805-7 Feb. 1806 (FO 366/671 p. 265; FO
366/380).
Ward, Thomas Lawrence Supernumerary Clerk 29 Nov. 1817-10 Oct. 1823 (FO
366/672 pp. 148, 150). Junior Clerk 10 Oct. 1823-5 April 1824 (FO 366/381).
Second Class Clerk 5 April 1824-16 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/381-2). Senior Clerk 16
Aug. 1841-31 Dec. 1859 (FO 366/394, 16 Aug. 1841; FO 366/382-4). Ret. 31
Dec. 1859 (FO 366/675 pp. 177-9, 183-7; FO 366/384).
Clerk Assistant to Under Secretaries 5 Jan. 1825-5 July 1831 (FO 366/381-2);
5 July 1834-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382).
Warren, Charles Clerk 20 Oct. 1790-5 July 1818 (FO 366/670 p. 61). Ret. 5 July
1818 (FO 366/672 pp. 156, 158-9; FO 366/380).
Waterpark, Lord see
Cavendish, Hon. Henry Anson
Watson, Ann Housekeeper 18 March 1836-30 Sept. 1863 (FO 366/673 p. 306). Ret.
30 Sept. 1863 (FO 366/675 pp. 491-2, 500-2; FO 366/384).
Weller, Joseph Doorkeeper 10 Feb. 1851 (FO 366/674 p. 495).
Wellesley, Richard Colley (Wellesley) 1st Marquess Secretary of State 6 Dec.
1809-18 Feb. 1812 (FO 366/380; London Gazette no. 16322; FO 366/672 p. 42).
Wellesley, Richard Gerald Extra Clerk 10 May-22 Nov. 1839 (FO 366/673 p.
378). Assistant Junior Clerk 22 Nov. 1839-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382). Junior Clerk
21 Aug. 1841-6 Jan. 1846 (FO 366/382-3). Second Class Clerk 6 Jan. 1846-1 Jan.
1856 (FO 366/383-4). Senior Clerk 1 Jan. 1856-21 Aug. 1860 (FOL (July 1856),
9). Ret. 21 Aug. 1860 (FO 366/675 pp. 266-7, 270-1; FO 366/384).
Wellesley
see also
Wesley
Wellington, Arthur (Wellesley) 1st Duke of Secretary of State 17 Nov. 1834-18
April 1835 (Times, 18 Nov. 1834; London Gazette no. 19211).
Werry, James Lamplighter and Coal Porter pd. from 5 Jan. 1806 to 10 Oct. 1812
(FO 366/1292, payments 9 May 1806, 10 Oct. 1812).
Wesley (or Wellesley), Hon. Henry Précis Writer 5 April 1795-10 Oct. 1797
(FO 366/380).
Williams Wynn, Henry Watkin Clerk 1 April 1799-1 Feb. 1801 (FO 366/671 pp.
117-18). Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Grenville) 1-20 Feb. 1801 (ibid.
p. 155). Précis Writer 20 Feb. 1801-5 April 1803 (FO 366/380).
Wilson, Robert Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 5 April 1826-11 Aug. 1839
(FO 366/673 p. 4). D. 11 Aug. 1839 (FO 366/228, account for year ending 31
March 1840).
Wodehouse, John (Wodehouse) 3rd Lord Parliamentary Under Secretary 29 Dec.
1852-25 May 1856 (FO 366/449 pp. 63-4; FO 366/383-4); 20 June 1859-14 Aug.
1861 (FO 366/675 pp. 170-1; FO 366/384).
Wolff, Henry Drummond Clerk (Treaty Dept.) 17 Oct. 1846-14 Jan. 1849 (FO
366/674 p. 445). Assistant Junior Clerk 14 Jan. 1849-16 Dec. 1852 (ibid. pp. 475-6;
FO 366/383). Junior Clerk 16 Dec. 1852-1 Jan. 1855 (FOL (1853), 9). Second Class
Clerk 1 Jan. 1855-1 April 1857 (FOL (June 1855), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1
April 1857-1 April 1859 (FO 366/384). Assistant Clerk 1 April-31 May 1859 (ibid.).
Left office 31 May 1859 on app. as Secretary to Lord High Commissioner, Ionian
Islands (ibid.; FOL (Jan. 1860), 137).
Assistant Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Malmesbury) 26 Feb.-29 Oct.
1858 (FO 366/675 p. 9; FOL (Jan. 1859), 132).
Woodcock, Charles Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Harrowby) 5 July
1804-5 Jan. 1805 (FO 366/380). Assistant Précis Writer 5 Jan.-5 April 1805 (FO
366/1292, payment 15 Aug. 1805).
Woodford, John William Gordon Assistant Junior Clerk 12 Dec. 1845-14 Jan. 1849
(FO 366/674 p. 400; FO 366/383). Junior Clerk 14 Jan. 1849-1 July 1854 (FO
366/383-4). Second Class Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9).
Assistant Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Dec. 1866 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Senior Clerk 1 Dec.
1866 (FOL (Jan. 1867), 7).
Woodgate, Arthur George Kennedy Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 23 Jan. 1867 (FO
366/676 p. 138).
Wrangham, Digby Cayley Assistant Junior Clerk 23 April 1827-25 April 1831
(FO 366/673 pp. 34-5; FO 366/381-2). Res. 25 April 1831 (FO 366/673 p. 163);
elected M.P. 30 April 1831 (HC 69-1 (1878) lxii, pt. ii, p. 333).
Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Dudley, Aberdeen) 30 April 1827-21
Nov. 1830 (FO 366/381-2).
Wylde, Everard William Third Class Junior Clerk 25 May 1868 (FO 366/676 p.
273; FO 366/257-8).
Wylde, William Henry Extra Clerk 14 March 1838-5 April 1839 (FO 366/673 pp.
349, 364). Assistant Junior Clerk 5 April 1839-16 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382). Junior
Clerk 16 Aug. 1841-12 Dec. 1845 (FO 366/394, 16 Aug. 1841; FO 366/382-3).
Second Class Clerk 12 Dec. 1845-1 Jan. 1855 (FO 366/383-4). Probationary Senior
Clerk 1 Jan. 1855-1 Jan. 1856 (FO 366/449 pp. 367-9; FO 366/384). Second Class
Clerk 1 Jan. 1856-1 April 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 413; FO 366/384). Assistant Clerk
1 April 1857-1 Jan. 1859 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Senior Clerk 1 Jan. 1859 (FOL
(Jan. 1859), 9).
Superintendent of Commercial and Consular Dept. 3 July 1869 (FO 366/676 pp.
464-5).
Wynn, Thomas Edward Clerk 21 April 1796-17 Feb. 1802 (FO 366/670 p. 391).
Res. 17 Feb. 1802 (FO 366/671 p. 203).
Wynn
see also
Williams Wynn