BHO

Map of Gloucestershire

Ordnance Survey maps of Gloucestershire from the nineteenth century

Ordnance Survey 1:10,560 Epoch 1. Originally published by Ordnance Survey, Southampton, 1884-1894.

This free content was digitised by scanning and sponsored by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Table of contents

Title Place names/Postcodes
OS Map name 003/NE Dorsington, Long Marston, CV37 8
OS Map name 003/SE Broad Marston, Pebworth, CV37 8
OS Map name 004/NW Ailstone, Atherstone on Stour, Preston on Stour, CV37 8
OS Map name 004/SW Admington, Lower Quinton, Upper Quinton, CV36 4, CV37 8
OS Map name 006/SE Aston Somerville, Hinton on the Green, Sedgeberrow, WR12 7, WR11 2, WR11 7
OS Map name 007/NE Aston Subedge, Mickleton, Weston Subedge, GL55 6
OS Map name 007/SE Broad Campden, Chipping Campden, Littleworth, Saintbury, GL55 6, WR12 7
OS Map name 008/NW Hidcote Bartrim, Hidcote Boyce, Ilmington, GL55 6, CV36 4
OS Map name 008/SW Charingworth, Ebrington, Paxford, GL55 6
OS Map name 009/NE Little Marcle, Preston, Putley, Rushall, HR8 2
OS Map name 009/SE Hallwood Green, Lyne Down, Much Marcle, GL18 2, HR8 2
OS Map name 010/NW Donnington, Ludstock, HR8 2
OS Map name 010/SW Bromsberrow Heath, Broom's Green, Dymock, Ryton, Tillers' Green, HR8 1, GL18 2
OS Map name 010/SE Bromsberrow, King's Green, Lowbands, Playley Green, Redmarley D'Abitot, HR8 1, WR13 6, GL19 3
OS Map name 011/SE Bushley, Dunshill, Forthampton, Linkend, Long Green, GL20 6, GL19 4
OS Map name 012/NW Bredon, Bredon's Hardwick, Church End, Mill End, Puckrup, Shuthonger, Twyning, Twyning Green, GL20 7, GL20 6
OS Map name 012/NE Aston on Carrant, Conderton, Kemerton, Kinsham, Overbury, Westmancote, GL20 8, GL20 7
OS Map name 012/SW Ashchurch, Northway, Priors Park, Tewkesbury, The Mythe, Walton Cardiff, GL20 8, GL20 5, GL20 6, GL20 7
OS Map name 012/SE Aston Cross, Oxenton, Pamington, Teddington, GL20 8, GL52 9
OS Map name 013/NW Beckford, Dumbleton, Grafton, GL20 7, WR11 7
OS Map name 013/NE Stanton, Wormington, WR12 7
OS Map name 013/SW Alderton, Alstone, Great Washbourne, Little Washbourne, GL20 8, GL20 7
OS Map name 013/SE Didbrook, New Town, Stanway, Toddington, Wood Stanway, GL54 5
OS Map name 014/NE Blockley, GL56 9
OS Map name 014/SW Snowshill, WR12 7
OS Map name 014/SE
OS Map name 015/NE Todenham, GL56 9
OS Map name 015/SW Batsford, Bourton-on-the-Hill, Dorn, Moreton-in-Marsh, GL56 9, GL56 0
OS Map name 016/NE Kempley, Kempley Green, GL18 2
OS Map name 016/SE Crow Hill, Gorsley, Gorsley Common, Linton, Little Gorsley, Upton Bishop, Upton Crews, HR9 7
OS Map name 017/NW Botloe's Green, Four Oaks, Hillend Green, Poolhill, GL18 1
OS Map name 017/SW Kilcot, Newent, Oxenhall, GL18 1
OS Map name 017/SE Upleadon, GL18 1
OS Map name 018/NW Corse, Staunton, GL19 3
OS Map name 018/NE Apperley, Chaceley, Corse Lawn, Deerhurst, Tirley, GL19 4
OS Map name 018/SW Ashleworth, Ashleworth Quay, Blackwells End, Hartpury, Hasfield, Nup End, White End, GL19 4, GL19 3
OS Map name 018/SE Bishop's Norton, Lower Apperley, The Leigh, GL2 9, GL19 4
OS Map name 019/NW Deerhurst Walton, Fiddington, Stoke Orchard, Tredington, GL19 4, GL20 7, GL52 7
OS Map name 019/NE Gotherington, Woolstone, GL52 9
OS Map name 019/SW Boddington, Coombe Hill, Elmstone Hardwicke, Hardwicke, Uckington, GL51 0, GL19 4, GL51 9
OS Map name 019/SE Bishop's Cleeve, Brockhampton, Swindon Village, Woodmancote, GL52 8, GL51 9, GL52 9
OS Map name 020/NW Dixton, Gretton, Langley, GL20 8, GL54 5
OS Map name 020/NE Farmcote, Greet, Hailes, Winchcombe, GL54 5
OS Map name 020/SW Cleeve Hill, Southam, GL52 3
OS Map name 020/SE
OS Map name 021/NW Cutsdean, Ford, Hyde, Taddington, Temple Guiting, GL54 5
OS Map name 021/NE Condicote, GL54 1
OS Map name 021/SW Barton, Kineton, GL54 5
OS Map name 021/SE
OS Map name 022/NW Longborough, Sezincote, GL56 0, GL56 9
OS Map name 022/NE Chastleton, Evenlode, Little Compton, GL56 0
OS Map name 022/SW Broadwell, Donnington, Lower Swell, Stow-on-the-Wold, Upper Swell, GL56 0, GL54 1
OS Map name 022/SE Adlestrop, Daylesford, Lower Oddington, Upper Oddington, GL56 0
OS Map name 023/NE Aston Crews, Bromsash, Lea, Pontshill, Ryeford, HR9 7, HR9 5
OS Map name 023/SW Hope Mansell, Howle Hill, Kerne Bridge, Kiln Green, Walford, HR9 5
OS Map name 023/SE Boxbush, Lane End, Mitcheldean, Puddlebrook, GL17 0, HR9 5, GL17 9
OS Map name 024/NW Aston Ingham, Clifford's Mesne, Glasshouse, Taynton, HR9 7, GL18 1, GL17 0, GL19 3
OS Map name 024/NE Highleadon, Kent's Green, Rudford, Tibberton, GL18 1, GL2 8, GL19 3
OS Map name 024/SW Dursley Cross, Glasshouse Hill, Huntley, Little London, Longhope, Nottswood Hill, Solomon's Tump, GL17 0, GL19 3
OS Map name 024/SE Birdwood, Bulley, Churcham, GL2 8
OS Map name 025/NW Longridge End, Maisemore, GL19 4, GL2 8
OS Map name 025/NE Down Hatherley, Norton, Prior's Norton, Sandhurst, Twigworth, GL2 9
OS Map name 025/SW Highnam, Highnam Green, Lassington, Over, GL2 8
OS Map name 025/SE Barnwood, Elmbridge, Gloucester, Innsworth, Kingsholm, Longford, Longlevens, Wotton, GL4 3, GL2 0, GL1 3, GL3 1, GL2 9
OS Map name 026/NW Bamfurlong, Barrow, Benhall, Fiddler's Green, Golden Valley, Hester's Way, Rowanfield, St Mark's, Staverton, Staverton Bridge, GL51 6, GL51 0, GL51 7
OS Map name 026/NE Alstone, Arle, Battledown, Cheltenham, Lansdown, Lynworth, Pittville, Whaddon, GL51 8, GL51 0, GL52 6, GL50 1, GL50 2, GL52 3, GL52 2, GL52 5
OS Map name 026/SW Badgeworth, Churchdown, Shurdington, The Reddings, Up Hatherley, GL51 4, GL3 2, GL51 6
OS Map name 026/SE Charlton Kings, Leckhampton, Pilley, Warden Hill, GL52 6, GL53 0, GL53 9, GL51 3
OS Map name 027/NW Prestbury, GL52 3
OS Map name 027/NE Brockhampton, Charlton Abbots, Hawling, Sevenhampton, GL54 5
OS Map name 027/SW Andoversford, Dowdeswell, Ham, Kilkenny, Whittington, GL54 4, GL52 6
OS Map name 027/SE Shipton, Shipton Oliffe, Syreford, GL54 4, GL54 5
OS Map name 028/NW Guiting Power, GL54 5
OS Map name 028/NE Lower Slaughter, Naunton, Upper Slaughter, GL54 2, GL54 3
OS Map name 028/SW Notgrove, Salperton, GL54 3, GL54 4
OS Map name 028/SE Bourton-on-the-Water, Cold Aston, GL54 2, GL54 3
OS Map name 029/NW Icomb, Maugersbury, Wyck Rissington, GL54 1, GL54 2
OS Map name 029/NE Bledington, Foscot, Kingham, OX7 6
OS Map name 029/SW Little Rissington, Upper Rissington, GL54 2
OS Map name 029/SE Church Westcote, Fifield, Idbury, Nether Westcote, OX7 6
OS Map name 030/NE English Bicknor, Great Doward, Little Doward, Symonds Yat, Whitchurch, GL16 7, HR9 6
OS Map name 030/SW Dixton, Kymin, Monmouth, Over Monnow, Wyesham, NP25 3, NP25 5
OS Map name 030/SE Berry Hill, Christchurch, Crossways, Five Acres, Hillersland, Lower Berry Hill, Mile End, Shortstanding, Staunton, GL16 7, GL16 8
OS Map name 031/NW Brierley, Joy's Green, Lower Lydbrook, Ruardean, Ruardean Hill, Ruardean Woodside, Upper Lydbrook, Welsh Bicknor, GL17 9, HR9 6
OS Map name 031/NE Abenhall, Drybrook, Nailbridge, GL17 0, GL17 9
OS Map name 031/SW Cannop, Edge End, GL16 7
OS Map name 031/SE Bilson Green, Cinderford, Littledean, Ruspidge, GL14 2, GL14 3
OS Map name 032/NW Blaisdon, Flaxley, Northwood Green, Upper Ley, GL17 0, GL14 1
OS Map name 032/NE Elmore Back, Farleys End, Minsterworth, Oakle Street, GL2 3, GL2 8
OS Map name 032/SW Broadoak, Elton, Newnham, Westbury-on-Severn, GL14 1
OS Map name 032/SE Boxbush, Longney, Rodley, GL14 1, GL2 3
OS Map name 033/NW Calcotts Green, Elmore, Hempsted, Linden, Podsmead, GL2 8, GL2 3, GL2 5, GL1 5
OS Map name 033/NE Coney Hill, Hucclecote, Matson, Saintbridge, Tredworth, Upton St Leonards, GL4 3, GL3 3, GL4 5, GL4 4, GL1 4, GL4 8
OS Map name 033/SW Hardwicke, Lower Tuffley, Quedgeley, GL2 4, GL4 0
OS Map name 033/SE Brookthorpe, Tuffley, Whaddon, GL4 0
OS Map name 034/NW Bentham, Brockworth, Little Shurdington, Little Witcombe, GL51 4, GL3 4
OS Map name 034/NE Coberley, Seven Springs, Ullenwood, GL53 9
OS Map name 034/SW Cranham, Great Witcombe, GL4 8, GL3 4
OS Map name 034/SE Birdlip, Brimpsfield, Cockleford, Cowley, Elkstone, Stockwell, GL4 8, GL53 9
OS Map name 035/NW Foxcote, Upper Coberley, GL54 4, GL53 9