BHO

Map of Suffolk

Ordnance Survey maps of Suffolk from the nineteenth century

Ordnance Survey 1:10,560 Epoch 1. Originally published by Ordnance Survey, Southampton, 1881-1893.

This free content was digitised by scanning and sponsored by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Table of contents

Title Place names/Postcodes
OS Map name 002/NW Burgh Castle, NR31 9
OS Map name 002/NE Great Yarmouth, Southtown, NR30 3, NR31 0
OS Map name 002/SW Belton, Bradwell, Browston Green, Hobland Hall, NR31 9, NR31 8
OS Map name 002/SE Gorleston-on-Sea, NR31 6
OS Map name 003/NE Lower Thurlton, Thorpe, NR14 6
OS Map name 004/NW Ashby Dell, Fritton, Lound, NR32 5, NR31 9
OS Map name 004/NE Hopton, NR31 9
OS Map name 004/SW Herringfleet, Somerleyton, NR32 5
OS Map name 004/SE Blundeston, Corton, NR32 5
OS Map name 006/SE Brandon, Town Street, Weeting, IP27 0
OS Map name 008/SE Bungay, Ditchingham, Earsham, Mettingham, Wainford, NR35 1, NR35 2
OS Map name 009/SW Barsham, Barsham Hill, Ringsfield, Shipmeadow, The City, NR34 8
OS Map name 009/SE Beccles, North Cove, Worlingham, NR34 9, NR34 7
OS Map name 010/NE Kirkley, Lowestoft, Lowestoft End, Normanston, Oulton, Oulton Broad, NR33 0, NR32 1, NR32 4, NR32 3, NR32 5, NR33 9
OS Map name 010/SW Barnby, Carlton Colville, Gisleham, NR34 7, NR33 8
OS Map name 010/SE Pakefield, NR33 7
OS Map name 011/NE
OS Map name 020/SW Isleham, CB7 5
OS Map name 020/SE West Row, Worlington, IP28 8
OS Map name 021/SW Barton Mills, Mildenhall, IP28 6, IP28 7
OS Map name 021/SE
OS Map name 022/SW
OS Map name 022/SE Culfordheath, IP31 1
OS Map name 023/SW Honington, Little Fakenham, Sapiston, IP31 1, IP24 2
OS Map name 023/SE Bardwell, Barningham, Hepworth, Hepworth South Common, North Common, IP31 1, IP22 2
OS Map name 024/NW Blo' Norton, Crackthorn Corner, Hopton, Market Weston, Thelnetham, Thorpe Street, IP22 2, IP22 1
OS Map name 024/SW Hinderclay, Wattisfield, IP22 1
OS Map name 024/SE Botesdale, Burgate, Great Green, Little Green, Long Green, Rickinghall, Wortham, IP22 1
OS Map name 025/NW Brewers Green, Diss, Fen Street, Palgrave, Roydon, Walcot Green, IP22 5, IP22 4, IP22 1
OS Map name 025/NE Billingford, Oakley, Scole, Stuston, Upper Street, IP21 4
OS Map name 025/SW Great Green, Mellis, Thrandeston, IP21 4, IP23 8
OS Map name 025/SE Brome, Brome Street, Cross Street, Hoxne, Langton Green, South Green, IP23 8, IP21 5, IP23 7
OS Map name 026/NW Brockdish, Thorpe Abbotts, IP21 4
OS Map name 026/NE Earsham Street, Upper Weybread, Weybread, Weybread Street, Withersdale Street, IP21 5, IP20 0
OS Map name 026/SW Battlesea Green, Chickering, Great Green, Heckfield Green, Wingfield, Wingfield Green, IP21 5, IP21 4
OS Map name 026/SE Broad Road, Fressingfield, Little Wittingham Green, Pixey Green, IP21 5
OS Map name 027/NW Metfield, St James South Elmham, IP20 0, IP19 0
OS Map name 027/NE Rumburgh, Wissett, IP19 0
OS Map name 027/SW Chippenhall Green, Cratfield, North Green, Silverley's Green, Swan Green, IP19 0
OS Map name 027/SE Chediston, Chediston Green, Cookley, Cookley Green, Linstead Parva, IP19 0
OS Map name 028/NW Broadway, Spexhall, Westhall, IP19 8, IP19 0
OS Map name 028/NE Brampton Street, Stoven, Uggeshall, Wangford, NR34 8
OS Map name 028/SW Halesworth, Holton, Wenhaston, IP19 8, IP19 9
OS Map name 028/SE Blyford, IP19 9
OS Map name 029/NW Barnaby Green, Clay Common, Cove Bottom, Frostenden, South Cove, NR34 8, NR34 7
OS Map name 029/NE Covehithe, NR34 7
OS Map name 029/SW Blackwater, Mount Pleasant, Reydon, Reydon Smear, Southwold, IP18 6
OS Map name 029/SE
OS Map name 032/NW Herringswell, Tuddenham, IP28 6
OS Map name 032/NE Icklingham, Lackford, Lackford Green, IP28 6
OS Map name 032/SW Kentford, CB8 7
OS Map name 032/SE Cavenham, IP28 6
OS Map name 033/NW West Stow, Wordwell, IP28 6
OS Map name 033/NE Ampton, Great Livermere, Ingham, IP31 1
OS Map name 033/SW Culford, Flempton, Fornham All Saints, Hengrave, IP28 6
OS Map name 033/SE Conyer's Green, Timworth, Timworth Green, IP31 2, IP31 1
OS Map name 034/NW Ixworth, Ixworth Thorpe, Troston, IP31 2, IP31 1
OS Map name 034/NE Stanton, Upthorpe, West Street, IP31 2, IP31 3
OS Map name 034/SW Grimstone End, Pakenham, Upper Town, IP31 2
OS Map name 034/SE Badwell Ash, Hunston, Langham, Stanton Street, Stowlangtoft, IP31 3
OS Map name 035/NW Cranmer Green, Walsham le Willows, IP31 3
OS Map name 035/NE Allwood Green, Gislingham, Little Green, Mill Street, IP22 1, IP23 8
OS Map name 035/SW Badwell Green, Crowland, Daisy Green, Four Ashes, Great Ashfield, Long Thurlow, Wyverstone Street, IP31 3, IP14 4
OS Map name 035/SE Finningham, Westhorpe, IP14 4
OS Map name 036/NW Braiseworth, Thornham Parva, Yaxley, IP23 7, IP23 8
OS Map name 036/NE Cranley, Denham Street, Eye, Redlingfield, IP23 7
OS Map name 036/SW Stoke Ash, Thwaite, Wickham Green, Wickham Skeith, Wickham Street, IP23 7, IP23 8
OS Map name 036/SE Bedingfield, Bedingfield Street, Dublin, Occold, Rishangles, Thorndon, IP23 7
OS Map name 037/NW Denham, Horham, Reading Green, Stradbroke, IP21 5
OS Map name 037/NE Ashfield Green, Barley Green, Russel's Green, Wilby, Wootten Green, IP21 5
OS Map name 037/SW Athelington, Fingal Street, Shop Street, Southolt, Worlingworth, IP21 5, IP13 7, IP23 7
OS Map name 037/SE Brundish, Brundish Street, Crown Corner, Foals Green, Stanway Green, Wilby Green, IP13 8, IP21 5, IP13 7
OS Map name 038/NW Banyard's Green, Laxfield, Ubbeston Green, IP13 8, IP19 0
OS Map name 038/NE Heveningham, Huntingfield, Walpole, IP19 0, IP19 9
OS Map name 038/SW Goddard's Corner, Owl's Green, IP13 8
OS Map name 038/SE Peasenhall, Poys Street, Sibton, Sibton Green, IP17 2
OS Map name 039/NW Bramfield, Thorington, IP19 9
OS Map name 039/NE Blackheath, Blythburgh, IP19 9
OS Map name 039/SW Darsham, Hemp Green, High Street, IP17 3, IP17 2
OS Map name 039/SE
OS Map name 040/NW Walberswick, IP18 6
OS Map name 040/SW Dunwich, IP17 3
OS Map name 042/NW Exning, Newmarket, CB8 7, CB8 8
OS Map name 042/NE Moulton, CB8 8
OS Map name 043/NW Gazeley, Higham, Middle Green, Needham Street, Upper Green, CB8 8, IP28 6
OS Map name 043/NE Burthorpe, Risby, IP29 5, IP28 6
OS Map name 043/SW Dalham, Denham, Dunstall Green, CB8 8, IP29 5
OS Map name 043/SE Barrow, Denham End, Great Saxham, IP29 5
OS Map name 044/NW Bury St. Edmunds Golf Club, Little Saxham, Westley, IP32 6, IP29 5, IP33 3
OS Map name 044/NE Bury St Edmunds, Cattishall, Fornham St Martin, Great Barton, IP33 1, IP31 2, IP31 1
OS Map name 044/SW Horringer, IP29 5
OS Map name 044/SE Low Green, Rushbrooke, IP29 5, IP30 0
OS Map name 045/NW Battlies Green, Great Green, Thurston, Thurston Planch, IP30 9, IP31 3
OS Map name 045/NE Norton, Norton Little Green, IP31 3
OS Map name 045/SW Beyton, Beyton Green, Blackthorpe, Hessett, Kingshall Street, Rougham, Rougham Green, IP30 9
OS Map name 045/SE Borley Green, Drinkstone, Elmswell, Tostock, Woolpit, Woolpit Green, IP30 9
OS Map name 046/NW Bacton Green, Earl's Green, Wetherden Upper Town, IP14 4, IP14 3
OS Map name 046/NE Bacton, Canham's Green, Cotton, Cow Green, Ford's Green, Wyverstone, Wyverstone Green, IP14 4
OS Map name 046/SW Base Green, Dagworth, Haughley, Haughley Green, Haughley New Street, Wetherden, IP14 3
OS Map name 046/SE Brown Street, Gipping, Old Newton, Saxham Street, Ward Green, IP14 4, IP14 5