Page xvi

An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the County of Cambridgeshire, Volume 2, North-East Cambridgeshire. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1972.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by English Heritage. All rights reserved.



The Most Honourable the Marquess of Salisbury, K.G., (Chairman)

Her Majesty's Lieutenant of Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely (ex officio)

Henry Clifford Darby, Esq., O.B.E., reappointed January 1st 1968

Courtenay Arthur Ralegh Radford, Esq., " January 1st 1970

Sir John Newenham Summerson, C.B.E., " January 1st 1970

Howard Montague Colvin, Esq., C.B.E., " January 1st 1972

William Abel Pantin, Esq.,

Arnold Joseph Taylor, Esq., C.B.E.,

The above were appointed initially September 28th 1963

William Francis Grimes, Esq., C.B.E., appointed October 23rd 1964

Maurice Willmore Barley, Esq. " , March 21st 1966

Sheppard Sunderland Frere, Esq., " March 21st 1966

Richard John Copland Atkinson, Esq., " April 2nd 1968

John Nowell Linton Myres, Esq. " , January 1st 1970

Sir John Betjeman, C.B.E., " January 1st 1970

George Zarnecki, Esq., C.B.E., " January 1st 1972

Harold McCarter Taylor, Esq., C.B.E., " January 1st 1972


Arthur Richard Dufty, Esq., C.B.E.