BHO

List of Commissioners

Page xxii

An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Cambridge. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1959.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by English Heritage. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Table of contents

ROYAL COMMISSION ON ANCIENT AND HISTORICAL MONUMENTS (ENGLAND)

LIST OF COMMISSIONERS

The Most Honourable the Marquess of Salisbury, K.G. Chairman. Appointed December 30th, 1957

Her Majesty's Lieutenant in the County of Cambridge (ex officio)

Miss Rose Graham, C.B.E. Appointed July 6th, 1934

Sir Cyril Fred Fox. Appointed March 7th, 1944

Walter Hindes Godfrey, Esq., C.B.E. Appointed March 7th, 1944

Hugh Stanford London, Esq., Norfolk Herald Extraordinary. Appointed March 7th, 1944

Sir Albert Richardson, K.C.V.O. Appointed March 7th, 1944

Ian Archibald Richmond, Esq., C.B.E., Appointed March 7th, 1944

Sir James Mann, K.C.V.O. Appointed April 2nd, 1948

Vivian Hunter Galbraith, Esq. Appointed February 15th, 1949

Stuart Piggott, Esq. Appointed February 15th, 1949

Walter Godfrey Allen, Esq. Appointed June 9th, 1952

Henry Clifford Darby, Esq., O.B.E. Appointed July 3rd, 1953

Christopher Edward Clive Hussey, Esq., C.B.E. Appointed July 3rd, 1953

Courtenay Arthur Ralegh Radford, Esq. Appointed July 3rd, 1953

Sir John Newenham Summerson, C.B.E. Appointed July 3rd, 1953

John Grahame Douglas Clark, Esq. Appointed March 6th, 1957

Francis Wormald, Esq. Appointed March 6th, 1957