BHO

An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Essex, Volume 4, South east

The Royal Commission on Historical Monuments of England survey, covering the south east of the county, including the towns of Burnham, Hornchurch and Upminster.

RCHME Inventory Volumes. Originally published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1923.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by English Heritage. All rights reserved.

Table of contents

Title Page(s)
Frontispiece: Tilbury Fort, Gatehouse
List of illustrations ii-ix
Preface x-xii
Terms of Appointment xiii-xviii
Report xix-xxiv
General Survey of Essex Monuments xxv-xxxvi
Sectional Preface xxxvii-xlv
List of Hundreds xlvi-xlvii
Map of Essex xlviii
Althorne 1-2
Asheldham 2-3
Ashingdon 3-4
Aveley 4-10
Barling 10-12
Basildon 12-13
Bowers Gifford 13
Bradwell-juxta-Mare 13-16
Bulphan 16-17
Burnham 17-19
Buttsbury 20
Canewdon 21-23
Canvey Island 23-24
Chadwell 24-25
Childerditch 25
Cold Norton 25
Corringham 25-27
Cranham 27-28
Creeksea 28-29
Danbury 29-33
Dengie 33
Downham 33-34
Dunton (Wayletts) 35
East Hanningfield 35-36
East Horndon 36-38
East Tilbury 38-41
Eastwood 41-44
Fobbing 44-47
Foulness 47
Grays Thurrock 48-49
Great Baddow 49-52
Great Burstead 52-58
Great Stambridge 58-59
Great Wakering 59-61
Great Warley 61-62
Hadleigh 62-66
Havengore 66
Hawkwell 66
Hazeleigh 66-67
Hockley 67-68
Hornchurch 68-74
Horndon-on-the-Hill 74-77
Hutton 77-78
Ingrave 78
Laindon 78-80
Laindon Hills 80-81
Latchingdon 81-82
Lee Chapel 82
Leigh 82-84
Little Burstead 84-86
Little Stambridge 86
Little Thurrock 86-87
Little Wakering 88-89
Little Warley 89-91
Mayland 91
Mountnessing 91-93
Mucking 94-95
Mundon 95-96
Nevendon 96-97
North Benfleet 97-98
North Fambridge 98
North Ockendon 98-101
North Shoebury 101-102
Orsett 102-107
Paglesham 107-108
Pitsea 108
Prittlewell 109-114
Purleigh 115-116
Rainham 116-119
Ramsden Bellhouse 119-120
Ramsden Crays 120
Rawreth 120-121
Rayleigh 121-124
Rettendon 124-126
Rochford 126-130
Runwell 130-132
St. Lawrence (Newland) 132
Sandon 132-135
Shopland 135-136
South Benfleet 136-139
South Fambridge 139
South Hanningfield 139-140
South Ockendon 140-143
South Shoebury 143-145
Southchurch 145-146
Southminster 146-147
Stanford-le-Hope 147-151
Steeple 151-152
Stifford 152-154
Stock 155-156
Stow Maries 156