Numeration Concordance

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

J. A. Twemlow (editor)

Year published

1933

Pages

17-19

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Numeration Concordance', Calendar of Papal Registers Relating to Great Britain and Ireland, Volume 12: 1458-1471 (1933), pp. XVII-XIX. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=103796 Date accessed: 27 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Concordance Between the Old and the Present Numeration of the Lateran Registers of Pius II and Paul II, Extracted from the MS. Concordantia Numeri Rubricellarum Regestorum Lateranensium, Seu Veteris, Cum Novo Numero. An. 1903. (Vatican Archives, Indici, No. 319a.) (fn. 1)

Pius Papa II.

(3 Sept., 1458–14 Aug., 1464.)

Numerus rubricellarum. Numerus novus. (fn. 2) Numerus rubricellarum. Numerus novus. Numerus rubricellarum. Numerus novus.
An. Lib. An. Lib. An. Lib.
I 1 540 II 6 554 III 11 562
2 542 7 12 569
3 538 8 13 567
4 — (fn. 3) 9 550 14 572
5 535 10 15 564
6 11 559 16 563
7 12 556 17 568
8 536 13 560 18
9 541 14 555 19
10 545 15 IV 1 571
11 544 16 558 2 570
12 548A (fn. 4) 17 557 3 573
13 539 18 4
14 547 19 552 5 579
15 537 III 1 6
16 546 2 7
17 543 3 561 (fn. 5) 8 575
18 4 9 578
19 548B (fn. 4) 5 10 574
II 1 6 566 11 581 (fn. 6)
2 7 565 12 577
3 549 8 13
4 553 9 14
5 551 10 15 576
IV 16 V 8 V 19 596
17 9 590 VI 1 591
18 10 585 2 592
19 11 599 3 598
V 1 586 12 4 597A
2 583 (fn. 7) 13 5
3 587 14 589 6 595
4 588 15 7 593
5 16 8
6 17 594 9 — (fn. 8)
7 584 18 597

Paulus Papa II.

(16 Sept., 1464–26 July, 1471.)

I 1 626 I 21 611 II 19 606
2 607 22 20 633
3 616 II 1 609 21
4 2 617 22
5 608 3 614 III 1 642
6 625 4 2 631
7 5 612 3 634
8 6 610 4 628
9 7 5 643
10 602 8 600 6 645
11 621 9 613 7 639
12 615 10 618 8
13 601 11 632 9 (fn. 9) 629
14 619 12 604 10 641
15 603 13 605 11 644
16 624 14 12 630
17 627 15 13
18 623 16 14 636
19 620 17 15 638
20 622 18 635 16 637
III 17 646 V 3 664 VI 11 701
18 647 4 12 690 (fn. 10)
19 651 5 665 13 695
20 650 6 710 14 681
21 652 7 671 15 687
22 8 674 16 686
IV 1 648 9 669 17 696
2 658 10 672 18
3 649 11 19 703
4 653 12 20 700
5 657 13 21
6 654 14 676 22 689
7 655 15 679 VII 1 702
8 16 673 2 699
9 640 17 — (fn. 11) 3 685
10 656 18 675 4 707
11 659 19 5 706
12 661 20 684 6 708
13 662 21 680 (fn. 12) 7
14 660 22 8 704
15 698 VI 1 9
16 663 2 677 10 712
17 668 3 678 (fn. 13) 11 705
18 4 682 12 709
19 666 5 670 13
20 6 694 14
21 667 7 697 15
22 8 692 16 691
V 1 9 688 17 — (fn. 14)
2 10 693 18 711

Footnotes

1 i.e. between the numbers of the Libri, or Registers, as given in the MS. Indice described above, pp. v sqq., and the present numbers of the Registers, as followed in the present volume of the Calendar. The earlier portion of the Concordantia, viz., from Boniface IX to Calixtus III, inclusive, was printed in the preceding volume of the Calendar, pp. xviii, sqq.
2 This column gives the modern numbers of the surviving Lateran Registers, as referred to in the present volume.
3 Here, and in the similar cases in which the Concordantia omits the modern number, it is implied that the Register is lost.
4 These are now numbered 548 and 548A, respectively. See below, pp. 49 and 52, notes.
5 Lat. Reg. 560A (below, p. 98) is thus omitted from the list of the modern numbers. See also above, p. ix.
6 Lat. Reg. 580 (below, p. 160) is similarly omitted. See also above, p. ix.
7 Lat. Reg. 582 (below, p. 167) is similarly omitted. See also above, p. ix.
8 The number of the missing ‘Lateran Registers of Pius II, as shown by the blanks in the Concordantia, would thus appear to be 39, but is really only 36. See above, p. viii and note ‡. As only 67 Registers survive, it follows that about one third have been lost.
9 In the margin of the Concordantia is a pencil note ‘an. 2o,’ which is correct. See below, p. 453.
10 The number 683 was here, but has been cancelled in ink. The Concordance, therefore, does not show which Liber in the Annus-Liber scheme corresponded to the modern No. 683.
11 The Concordantia wrongly marked this Liber 21 of An. 5 as missing (‘Deest’), but it corresponds to the present Reg. 680. The error has now been corrected in the Concordantia. The Indice (e.g. under ‘A’ and ‘F’) has the same error, viz., ‘Deest,’ but under ‘B’ and ‘M' it has rightly ‘Regest, 680.’
12 MS. 778, evidently an error for 668, as the Lateran Registers of Paul II only go as far as No. 712. The same error occurs in the identifications inserted in the margin of the MS.Indice, but the correct number, 678, recurs there also.
13 In the margin is a mark of interrogation, but the Indice (e.g. Vol. II, sub. lett. ‘F’) has the same identification, without such mark.
14 The number of the missing Lateran Registers of Paul II, as shown by the blanks in the Concordantia, is thus 38. The surviving Registers number 112, so that about a quarter of the original number have been lost, a smaller proportion than in the case of the Registers of Pius II.