Members of the Survey Committee

Sponsor

English Heritage

Publication

Author

Philip Norman and W.D. Caroe

Year published

1908

Pages

3-5

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Members of the Survey Committee', Survey of London Monograph 9: Crosby Place (1908), pp. 3-5. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=117469 Date accessed: 28 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

MEMBERS OF THE SURVEY COMMITTEE DURING THE PERIOD OF THE WORK.

The former Presidents of the Committee were—

The late LORD LEIGHTON, P.R.A.

The late Right Rev. Dr. CREIGHTON, LORD BISHOP OF LONDON.

Honorary Members.

GEORGE ABBOTT.

Professor GEORGE AITCHISON, R.A.

W. C. ALEXANDER, F.S.A.

Mrs. A. A. ALLEN.

R. A. ALLISON.

The ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION.

The MASTER OF THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF ARMOURERS AND BRASIERS, ROBT. A. HILL.

The Rev. W. B. ATHERTON.

LORD BALCARRES, M.P., F.S.A.

THOMAS J. BARRATT.

E. JACKSON BARRON, F.S.A.

B. T. BATSFORD.

JOHN BELCHER, A.R.A.

The BERMONDSEY LIBRARIES.

A. E. BERNAYS.

The Rev. ERNEST C. BEVAN.

The BIRMINGHAM CENTRAL LIBRARY.

The BISHOPSGATE INSTITUTE.

The BOARD OF EDUCATION.

H. PETER BODKIN.

LEONARD BORWICK.

CHARLES W. BOWLES.

CECIL C. BREWER, F.R.I.B.A.

E. W. BROOKS.

A. G. BROWNING, F.S.A.

WILFRED BUCKLEY.

Mrs. CADIE.

Miss H. CARÖE.

The WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF CARPENTERS.

W. CARPENTER.

Mrs. CARRINGTON.

Miss A. G. E. CARTHEW.

FREDERIC GOODALL CASH.

C. E. H. CHADWYCK-HEALEY, C.B., K.C., F.S.A.

The CHELSEA PUBLIC LIBRARY.

The CHICAGO MUNICIPAL MUSEUM.

ARTHUR J. L. CHUTE.

WM. R.E. COLES.

E. COLQUHOUN.

ARTHUR E. COOMBE.

STANLEY COOPER, F.R.S.L.

The Right Hon. LORD COURTNEY.

WALTER CRANE.

W. E. FROOME CROOK.

The CROYDON PUBLIC LIBRARY.

THOMAS W. CUTLER, F.R.I.B.A.

G. J. CROSBIE DAWSON.

CAMPBELL DODGSON.

Miss MARY EWART.

OWEN FLEMING, A.R.I.B.A.

Mrs. FLOWER.

Miss FORBES.

T. MACKENZIE FOWLER.

W. H. FOX, F.S.A.

GEORGE FRAMPTON, R.A., F.S.A.

T. MUSGRAVE FRANCIS.

The Rev. CANON FRASER.

Miss WILLIAMS FREEMAN.

ERNEST GEORGE & YEATES

W. W. GIBBINS.

The WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF GROCERS.

Dr. RICKMAN GODLEE.

Maj.- Gen. Sir COLERIDGE GROVE.

The GUILDHALL LIBRARY.

RICHARD W. HALE.

E. T. HALL, F.R.I.B.A.

The HAMMERSMITH CENTRAL LIBRARY.

H. A. HARBEN, B.A., F.S.A.

W. J. HARDY, F.S.A.

W. H. HARRISON, F.R.I.B.A.

CHRISTOPHER HEAD.

DAVID HILLS.

V. T. HODGSON.

WILLIAM HOLABIRD.

J. J. HOLDS WORTH.

CHARLES H. HOPWOOD.

E. J. HORNIMAN, M.P.

The WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF IRONMONGERS.

LORD IVEAGH.

HENRY JARVIS.

PHILIP M. JOHNSTON, F.R.I.B.A.

Mrs. JAS. BOORMAN JOHNSTON.

C. L. KINGSFORD.

Mrs. LANG.

G. C. LAWSON.

W. H. LEVER, M.P.

RAFE LEYCESTER.

Dr. G. B. LONGSTAFF, J.P., F.S.A.

MARY, COUNTESS OF LOVELACE.

Lieut.-Col. G. B. CROFT LYONS.

WILLIAM MACGREGOR.

Miss E. L. MADAN.

The MANCHESTER CENTRAL LIBRARY.

The EARL OF MEATH.

D. MEINERTZHAGEN.

LORD MONKSWELL.

G. MONTAGU.

A. MOORE, F.S.I.

THEO. MOORE, A.R.I.B.A.

D. J. MORGAN.

G. VAUGHAN MORGAN.

His Grace the DUKE DE MORO.

A. J. MUNBY, F.S.A.

JOHN MURRAY, F.R.I.B.A.

The Rev. J. P. NOYES.

VERE L. OLIVER.

Dr. PAGENSTECHER.

F. W. PETERS.

H. H. PETERS.

The FREE LIBRARY OF PHILADELPHIA.

GILES T. PILCHER.

The Rev. MANLEY POWER.

AMBROSE M. POYNTER.

Sir E. J. POYNTER, P.R.A., F.S.A.

F. G. HILTON PRICE, Dir. S.A.

Col. W. F. PRIDEAUX.

F. W. PROCTER.

W. G. RAWLINSON.

COLIN E. READER.

The REFORM CLUB.

The MARQUESS OF RIPON, K.G.

The ROYAL INSTITUTION.

The ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS.

The Rev. G. F. ROYDS.

HAROLD SANDS, F.S.A.

F. W. SARGANT.

T. MYDDELTON SHALLCROSS.

W. K. SHIRLEY.

Mrs. VERNON SMITH.

The SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES

The SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS.

H. C. SOTHERAN.

The SOUTHWARK PUBLIC LIBRARY.

R. PHENÉ SPIERS, F.S.A., F.R.I.B.A.

WALTER L. SPIERS, A.R.I.B.A.

J. J. STEVENSON, F.S.A.

ARTHUR STRATTON, A.R.I.B.A.

The STOKE NEWINGTON PUBLIC LIBRARY.

The Rev. E. J. STUART.

CLEMENT Y. STURGE, M.A., L.C.C.

The WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF MERCHANT TAYLORS.

VISCOUNT TREDEGAR, F.S.A.

AYMER VALLANCE.

LESLIE R. VIGERS.

G. HARRY WALLIS, F.S.A.

A.G. WARREN.

Sir JOHN WATNEY, F.S.A.

MAURICE E. WEBB.

Mrs. WESTLAKE.

Mrs. WHARRIE.

J. G. WHITE.

Miss WILBRAHAM.

Miss M. J. WILDE.

Dr. GEORGE C. WILLIAMSON.

JOHN E. YERBURY.

KEITH D. YOUNG, F.R.I.B.A.

VIVIAN E. YOUNG.

Miss A. F. YULE.

Active Members.

F. H. ANDREWS.

C. R. ASHBEE, M.A.

C. J. BATHURST.

J. H. BELFRAGE, A.R.I.B.A.

W. D. CARÖE, F.S.A.

A. W. CLAPHAM.

HANSLIP FLETCHER.

MATT. GARBUTT, F.R.I.B.A.

Professor PATRICK GEDDES.

WALTER H. GODFREY.

Mrs. ERNEST GODMAN.

A. CHRISTOPHER GOULDER, A.R.I.B.A.

T. FRANK GREEN, A.R.I.B.A.

A. GRENVILLE.

EDWIN GUNN, A.R.I.B.A.

OSBORN C. HILLS, F.R.I.B.A.

T. GORDON JACKSON.

MAX JUDGE.

LEONARD JUDGE.

P. K. KIPPS.

G. H. LOVEGROVE.

ERNEST A. MANN, M.S.A.

E. T. MARRIOTT.

CECIL G. MacDOWELL.

SYDNEY NEWCOMBE.

E. C. NISBET.

ANDREW OLIVER, A.R.I.B.A.

A. WYATT PAPWORTH, A.R.I.B.A.

J. M. PIRIE.

W. J. PLAYER.

HARRY PRINCE, A.R.I.B.A.

JOHN QUECKETT.

J. RAVENSHAW.

FRANCIS W. READER.

FREDERICK J. SAWYER.

J. B. SCOTT.

F. R. TAYLOR.

G. TROTMAN.

Miss E. M. B. WARREN.

T. W. WATKINS.

W. A. WEBB, A.R.I.B.A.

A. P. WIRE.

A. B. WOMERSLEY.

W. WONNACOTT, A.R.I.B.A.

EDMUND L. WRATTEN, A.R.I.B.A.

W. PLOMER YOUNG.

PHILIP NORMAN, F.S.A., LL.D. Editor of the Committee.

E. L. MEINERTZHAGEN, J.P., Treasurer of the Committee.

PERCY W. LOVELL, B.A., A.R.I.B.A., Secretary of the Committee.