Members of the Survey Committee

Sponsor

English Heritage

Publication

Author

Philip Norman

Year published

1926

Pages

4-7

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Members of the Survey Committee', Survey of London Monograph 12: Cromwell House, Highgate (1926), pp. 4-7. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=117614 Date accessed: 02 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

MEMBERS OF THE LONDON SURVEY COMMITTEE DURING THE PERIOD OF THE WORK.

The former Presidents of the Committee were—

The late LORD LEIGHTON, P.R.A.

The late Right Hon. and Right Rev. Dr. CREIGHTON, LORD BISHOP OF LONDON.

The late most Hon. The MARQUESS CURZON OF KEDLESTON, K. G., G.C.S.I., G.C.I.E.

President.

The Right Hon. the EARL OF CRAWFORD AND BALCARRES, P.C., K.T., P.S.A.

Honorary Members and Subscribers.

Mrs. EDWIN A. ABBEY.

PETER H. ABERCROMBIE, M.D.

The Right Hon. LORD ABERDARE OF DUFFRYN, D.L.

The Right Hon. LORD ALDENHAM.

A. A. ALLEN.

The SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON.

WILLIAM SUMNER APPLETON.

The ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS.

The ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION.

The ATHENÆUM.

JOHN AVERY, F.C.A., F.S.S.

E. BURRELL BAGGALLAY.

Miss HELEN A. D. BARLOW.

Sir THOMAS BARLOW, Bt., M.D., F.R.S.

P. A. BAYMAN.

BOYLSTON A. BEAL.

WALTER G. BELL, F.S.A.

The BERMONDSEY PUBLIC LIBRARIES.

The VENERABLE ARCHDEACON BEVAN.

HENRY FORBES BIGELOW.

HARRY W. BIRKS.

The BIRMINGHAM CENTRAL LIBRARY.

The BISHOPSGATE INSTITUTE.

A. H. BLAKE, M.A., F.R.Hist.S.

ARTHUR T. BOLTON, F.S.A.

ARTHUR BONNER, F.S.A.

ALFRED C. BOSSOM, F.R.I.B.A.

NOELP. W. VINER BRADY, F.S.A.

The BRITISH MUSEUM.

E. W. BROOKS.

A. HERVÉ BROWNING.

Mrs. NOEL BUXTON

The CARNEGIE LIBRARY, PITTSBURGH.

The WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF CARPENTERS.

Miss A. G. E. CARTHEW.

The CHELSEA PUBLIC LIBRARY.

G. H. CHETTLE.

The CHISWICK PUBLIC LIBRARY.

J. MacNAUGHTAN CHRISTIE, C.B.E., M.D., F.R.C.S. (Edin.), F.R.F.P.S. (Glasg.).

Sir CYRIL S. COBB, K.B.E., M.V.O., M.P.

E. C. COLQUHOUN.

J. R. COLQUHOUN.

The COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.

The CONSTITUTIONAL CLUB.

Mrs. ROBERT J. COOKE.

WILLIAM W. CORDINGLEY.

The LADY COURTNEY.

The Most Hon. the MARQUESS OF CREWE, K.G.

W. E. VERNON CROMPTON, F.R.I.B.A.

The CROYDON PUBLIC LIBRARY.

GEORGE H, DUCKWORTH, C.B., F.S.A,

E. M. EDENBOROUGH.

HENRY W. ELLIS.

FREDERIC WILLIAM EMERY.

EUSTACE ERLEBACH.

IVOR A. B. FERGUSON.

The Right Hon. the EARL FERRERS, F.S.A.

The FULHAM PUBLIC LIBRARY.

Miss AGNES GARRETT.

RICHARD L. GIVEEN.

The GOLDSMITHS' LIBRARY, University of London.

Sir ALBERT GRAY, K.C.B., K.C.

Miss I. I. GREAVES.

HUBERT J. GREENWOOD, J.P.

The GUILDHALL LIBRARY.

The HACKNEY PUBLIC LIBRARY.

RICHARD WALDEN HALE.

The Right Hon. the VISCOUNT HALIFAX.

E. STANLEY HALL, M.A., F.R.I.B.A.

Miss A. HAVARD.

The HAMMERSMITH CENTRAL LIBRARY.

The Hon. Mrs. HARDINGE.

Mrs. LESLIE HARRIS.

ALFRED HAWES.

Miss F. HEDDERWICK.

ARTHUR F. HILL.

The Right Hon. Sir SAMUEL HOARE, Bt., C.M.G., M.P.

J. J. HOLDSWORTH.

E. J. HORNIMAN, J.P.

The HORNSEY PUBLIC LIBRARIES.

H. W. HORSLEY, F.R.I.B.A.

CONSTANT HUNTINGTON.

Miss KATE HUDSON.

Major DOUGLAS ILLINGWORTH.

Mrs. ILLINGWORTH ILLINGWORTH.

Miss EDITH F. INDERWICK.

The Right Hon. VISCOUNT IVEAGH, K.P., G.C.V.O., F.R.S.

C. H. JARRETT.

C. H. F. KINDERMANWALKER.

JAMES E. KING, M.A., F.S.A., F.R. Hist. S.

C. L. KINGSFORD, M.A., F.B.A., F.S.A.

Miss AGNES MARY LAIRD.

AUBREY T. LAWRENCE.

The Hon. LADY LAWRENCE.

G. C. LAWSON.

The LADY LECONFIELD.

H. W. LEWER, F.S.A.

Miss LIDDIARD.

OWEN C. LITTLE.

NATHANIEL LLOYD, O.B.E., F.S.A.

The LONDON LIBRARY.

The LONDON and MIDDLESEX ARCHÆOLOGICAL SOCIETY.

J. LORT-WILLIAMS, K.C.

GILBERT H. LOVEGROVE, F.R.I.B.A.

MARY COUNTESS OF LOVELACE.

The MANCHESTER PUBLIC LIBRARIES.

The MANCHESTER SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS.

The Hon. LADY LAWRENCE.

The Rev. WILLIAM MacGREGOR, F.S.A.

Mrs. JOHN MARKOE.

Miss B. A. MEINERTZHAGEN.

The METROPOLITAN PUBLIC GARDENS ASSOCIATION.

G. VAUGHAN MORGAN.

JOHN MURRAY, F.R.I.B.A.

ERNEST F. NEWTON.

The NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY.

Mrs. RICHARD NICHOLSON.

Sir HERBERT NIELD, K.C., M.P., D.L.

Mrs. HERBERT NORMAN.

R. C. NORMAN.

Mrs. ROBERT NORMAN.

VERE L. OLIVER.

The OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE CLUB.

E. R. PEACOCK.

F. W. PETERS.

The FREE LIBRARY OF PHILADELPHIA.

Mrs. W. WILTON PHIPPS.

H. A. PIEHLER.

F. W. PLATT.

ARNOLD DANVERS POWER.

Lt.-Col. Sir D'ARCY POWER, K.B.E., M.A., F.S.A.

ERNEST PRESTIGE.

Maj. Sir JOHN PRESTIGE.

Messrs. PRICKETT and ELLIS.

F. W. PROCTER.

The PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE.

COLIN E. READER.

The REFORM CLUB.

Mrs. F. W. L. RICHARDSON.

The JOHN RYLANDS LIBRARY, MANCHESTER.

The SHOREDITCH PUBLIC LIBRARY.

SION COLLEGE.

Commander SKINNER, R.N.

Mrs. VERNON SMITH.

W. J. SONGHURST.

H. C. SOTHERAN.

The SOUTHWARK PUBLIC LIBRARY.

The COUNTESS SPENCER.

Miss A. LLOYD STILL, C.B.E., R.R.C.

The STOKE NEWINGTON PUBLIC LIBRARY.

R.T. D. STONEHAM.

R. CLIPSTON STURGIS.

D. CROAL THOMSON.

HAMILTON H. TURNER.

SYDNEY G. TURNER.

The VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM.

Mrs. MILTON WALDMAN.

Mrs. JOHN WALKER.

LEWIS HUTH WALTERS.

The LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, WASHINGTON.

Miss JULIA B. WELLS.

The WEST HAM PUBLIC LIBRARY.

The CITY OF WESTMINSTER PUBLIC LIBRARIES.

Mrs. WHARRIE.

A. C. WHITMEE.

Miss M. J. WILDE.

Lt.-Colonel H. C. B. WILSON.

HORACE WILKINSON.

The WOOLWICH PUBLIC LIBRARIES.

H.M. OFFICE OF WORKS.

JOHN E. YERBURY.

KEITH D. YOUNG, F.R.I.B.A.

Active Members.

C. R. ASHBEE.

OSWALD BARRON, F.S.A.

W. W. BEGLEY, F.R. Hist. S.

(fn. 1) J. W. BLOE, O.B.E. F.S.A.

W. W. BRAINES, B.A. (Lond.)

(fn. 1) A. E. BULLOCK, A.R.I.B.A.

A. W. CLAPHAM, F.S.A.

A. O. COLLARD, F.R.I.B.A.

(fn. 1) The Rev. E. E. DORLING, M.A., F.S.A.

(fn. 1) J. J. EDMUNDS.

(fn. 1) H. W. FINCHAM, F.S.A.

Mrs. ERNEST GODMAN, A.R.E.

(fn. 1) T. FRANK GREEN, F.R.I.B.A.

EDWIN GUNN, A.R.I.B.A.

RICHARD HARRISS.

OSBORN C. HILLS, F.R.I.B.A.

T. GORDON JACKSON, F.R.I.B.A.

MAX JUDGE.

(fn. 1) P. K. KIPPS, A.R.I.B.A.

B. R. LEFTWICH, M.B.E., F.R. Hist. S.

(fn. 1) ERNEST A. MANN, Licentiate R.I.B.A.

(fn. 1) W. McB. MARCHAM.

(fn. 1) ELLIS MARSLAND.

W. MONK, R.E.

SYDNEY NEWCOMBE.

E. C. NISBET, Licentiate R.I.B.A.

(fn. 1) ROBERT PEARSALL.

E. A. R. RAHBULA, M.C., F.S.A.

FRANCIS W. READER.

Miss M. REDDAN.

JOSEPH SEDDON.

MILL STEPHENSON, B.A., F.S.A.

(fn. 1) FRANCIS R. TAYLOR, Licentiate R.I.B.A.

(fn. 1) T. O. THIRTLE, A.R.I.B.A.

A. H. THOMAS, M.A., F.S.A.

(fn. 1) GEORGE TROTMAN.

R. E. MORTIMER WHEELER, M.C., M.A., D.Litt., F.S.A.

(fn. 1) EDWARD YATES.

(fn. 1) W. PLOMER YOUNG.

(fn. 1) PHILIP NORMAN, LL.D., F.S.A., Editor of the Committee.

(fn. 1) WALTER H. GODFREY, F.R.I.B.A., F.S.A., Assistant Editor of the Committee.

E. L. MEINERTZHAGEN, J.P., Treasurer of the Committee.

A. GRAYSTON WARREN, F.C.A., Auditor of the Committee.

(fn. 1) PERCY W. LOVELL, B.A., A.R.I.B.A., F.S.A., Secretary of the Committee, 27, Abingdon Street, S.W.I.

Footnotes

1 Denotes those who have co-operated in the production of the present volume.