Index

Sponsor

English Heritage

Publication

Author

Hermione Hobhouse (general editor)

Year published

1991

Supporting documents

Pages

143-151

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Index', Survey of London Monograph 17: County Hall (1991), pp. 143-151. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=118194 Date accessed: 23 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

A.B.C.D.E.F.G.H.I.J.K.L.M.N.O.P.Q.R.S.T.U.V.W.Y.

The symbols in the left-hand margin distinguish those persons who have worked, or are thought to have worked, on the County Hall buildings, and the authors of unexecuted designs:

a architect or engineer who worked on design of CH buildings, and architects who entered the CH Competition

b contractor who built or supplied materials for CH buildings

c craftsmen or artists who worked on CH buildings

A.

Abercrombie, Sir Patrick 110

b Acme Flooring & Paving Co. Ltd 129

a Adams, H. Percy, & Holden, C. H. 35, 127, Pl. 4a

Addington Centre, proposed 122, Pl. 48b

Adelphi 9, 10

Adelphi Terrace House 38

Admiralty Arch 8, 25, fig. 2

Adshead, S. D. 127n.

c Albany Forge, Wainwright & Waring 129

c Albion Art Foundry 129

Aldwych see Kingsway Improvement Scheme

c Alexander, George 59, 63, 75, 77, 81, 82, 83, 129, Pls 13c, 17b, 26b, 28d

Alma-Tadema, Sir L. 69, 76

b Ames & Hunter (later Ames & Finnis) Ltd 129

Anderton, F. R. 70, Pl. 11

Architect, Official 19, 20; see also W. E. Riley

Architect & Contract Reporter 9

Architectural Association Journal 70

Architectural criticism of County Hall: Riley's design 16–17; Knott's original design 23, 35, 41, 43; Main Building 70–1, 75–7 passim, 118–19; New County Offices 108–9; North Block Extension 113–14; Addington Street Building 116; Island Block 117; re-development scheme 121–2

Architectural perspectives 19–20

Architectural Review 19, 20

Architectural salvage 57, 59, 87, 88, 90

Architectural sculpture see stone carving and statuary

Arnold, Sir Arthur 68

c Art Pavements & Decorations Ltd 76, 80, 129

Art Workers' Guild 16

Arts and Crafts movement 15

Assessors 17, 18, 19, 23, 51, 57, 125, Pl. 3d; report of 23, 26, 39, 41; alterations to Knott's design 42–7; plan for CH 45, fig. 19a

a Atkinson, R. Frank 31, 35, 127

b Atlantis Engineering Co. Ltd 129

a Aukett Ltd 121

b Automatic Sprinkler Co. 129

Avery Hill Training College, Eltham, onyx columns from 87

B.

Baker, Herbert 21

c Bankart, George P. 59, 129

Banks, Tony 69, Pl. 47d

Barlow, Francis 83

Barnard's Inn 7

b Barnes, F. J. 129

Bassae order 73

a Bates, C. H. 113

c Bath Cabinet Makers' Co. Ltd 83, 89, 129, Pl. 24c

b Bath & Portland Stone Firms Ltd 129

Battersea Power Station 106

c Bayes, Gilbert 49, 59, 129

Bayes, Walter John 59, 66

Beachcroft, Melvill 7, 10

Beck & Lee 15

a Belcher, John 18, 20, 25, 31, 127; & Joass 73n.

Bell, Reginald 4, 80

Bell, Robert Anning 82, fig. 34

Belvedere Centre, proposed 122, Pl. 48b

Belvedere Road 11, 13, fig. 3, Pl. 3a; east side 11, 13; development of 103–9, 110–11, 114, 116, figs 48–51; north end 111; Nos 3–9 (odd) 11; Nos 15, 17 11; No. 23 (Bartram's Wharf) 9, 111; wharves 11–12, fig. 3

Belvedere Road Courtyard see County Hall, New, Building, County Hall Courtyard

Benn, Sir John 62, 68

Bennett, Alfred R., scheme for County Hall 9

a Bennett, Sir Hubert 113

Beresford-Hope, C. T. 87

Bethnal Green Municipal Buildings competition (1907) 38, 128

Binney, Marcus 122

Binyon, Laurence 63

Bird, James 55, 89, Pl. 11

Birdlip, Gloucestershire 128

c Birmingham Guild Ltd 129

Birmingham Town Hall 57

Bishop's Acre 11, fig. 3

Blackwall Tunnel 3, 15

Blake, W. E., Ltd 53

a Blanc, Hippolyte J. 26, 127

Blashill, Thomas 6, 15

Blomfield, Reginald 18

Blunt, Reginald 75, 81, 83

Boateng, Paul Pl. 47d

cBoekbinder & Sons (London) Ltd 129

Boston, Massachusetts, public library 57

Boulnois, E. 7

Boundary Street Estate 15

bBraby, F., & Co. Ltd 129

Braden, Miss 66n.

c Bradford, E. J. & A. T. 108, Pl. 40b, c

Brangwyn, Frank 57

Bristol Reference Library competition (1907) 25, 37, 128

bBritish Luxfer Prism Syndicate Ltd 129

bBritish Vacuum Cleaning & Engineering Co. Ltd 129

Brock, Sir T. 57

cBromsgrove Guild Ltd 53, 59, 75, 76, 129, fig. 26a, b, sketch p. 48, Pls 7c–e, 16c, 20a

Brooke, Henry 4

Brooks, H. Jamyn 6n., Pl. 2b

Brotherhood, Peter 11, 13, 14, fig. 3

aBrowne, G. Washington 26, 127, fig. 7b

bBuffalo Forge Co. Ltd 129

Building Design Partnership (BDP) 121

Building Research Centre 77

Burn, Rodney 66

Burnet, J. J. 38

Burns, Rt. Hon. John 6, 10; views on design of County Hall 14; library given to LCC 82–3

Burolandschaft office planning 117

C.

Campbell, Kenneth xvii

aCantoni, A., of Paris and Milan 127

Cardiff City Hall and Law Courts 57

Carlos Place, Mayfair (No. 13) 65

Caröe, W. D. 38

Casson, Sir Hugh xvii

aCastle, A. H. 125

Cawston, Arthur, schemes for South Bank 10

cCentral School of Arts & Crafts 53, 66, 97

Charing Cross Road Bridge 7n., 93, 103, 105, 110

Charing Cross Station 9, 121

Chelsea Town Hall 57

Chicheley Street 105–6, 111–14 passim, figs 48–51

Chorlton, Alan 105n.

Christ's Hospital, Newgate Street 7

City of London, Corporation of 1, 2, 6; School 25

Clark, J. Cosmo 66n.

Clausen, Sir George 63

Cleland, J. W. 17, 23

Cobb, Sir Cyril 62

Cockerell, Sydney 17

Cohen, Alfred 9

Colcutt, T. E. 19

cCole, Ernest 57, 62–5, 71, 97, Pl. 30; opinions on his work 63, 65; statuary, subjects of 63, 65

Cole, Laurie (née Manly) 62–3

Collard, 'Old' fig. 15b

Collier, Hon. John 68, Pl. 46d

aCollins, Ernest Stone 15, 25, 42, 54, 128, figs 43, 44, 101, Pls 32–4, 35a; CH competition, involvement in 37–8; succeeds Knott 93–5; designs for CH 99–102 passim

Collins, William 83

Collins, Sir William 68

Competition for new County Hall: advertised 20; Assessors' report on 23, 42–3; competitors 18, 23, 25, 26–35 passim, 127; Instructions to Competing Architects 18, 19, 20–2, 26, 125–6; exhibition of entries 26; Halsey Ricardo's opinion of 41, 48; terms of 18, 20–2; RIBA intervention 17–20; Riley's attitude 17, 18–20; results of 23–25; unsuccessful entries 26–35, figs 7–12, 17b, Pl. 4

Cons, Emma, memorial to 101, Pl. 46a

Conservative Party 3, 4, 5; organization in London 3

Cooper, Edwin see Russell & Cooper

Cooper, Wettern & Co. Ltd 129

Corlette see Nicholson, Sir Charles

Cornwall, Sir Edwin 11, 68

Cotton, Sir Evan 65

County Hall, New, controversy over need for 5, 6
-, design for: 6, 14; proposal for in-house design 16–17, fig. 4; Knott's winning design 25, 35–7, figs 5, 13, 14, 16, 17a, 18a, 24; Assessors' changes to 39–42; development of 42– 7, figs 25, 26, Pl. 5; influence of unsuccessful designs 26– 47 passim
-, new uses for 120–3; public inquiry 120–2; sale of 121–2; schemes for redevelopment 121–2, Pl. 48

COUNTY HALL, New, Building
-, Addington Street Annexe 115–16, fig. 51, Pl. 45a
-, Ambulatory 76, 80, fig. 32, Pl. 20b, c
-, Architect's Plan Room xviii, 118
-, architectural stone carving and statuary see stone carving and statuary
-, Assembly Hall see Conference Hall and Public Hall
-, 'Bear and the Beehive' chimney piece 83, Pl. 27d
-, Belvedere Road entrance hall 66, 67, 70, 71, 75, 76, 80, 100, "1269"116, fig. 28, sketches pp. 56, 109, Pls 13b, c, 19, 27c
-, Belvedere Road Front 26, 35, 41, 47, 63, 65, 75, 76–7, foldout drawing BIII, fig. 16, Pl. 13; statuary for 63, 65
-, Block 12 87, 122, fig. 25, Pl. 9c
-, Bridge passage 92–3, 97, fig. 40, Pl. 42d
-, Ceremonial Entrance 75, 76, sketch p. 56, Pl. 13c; see also Belvedere Road entrance hall
-, Ceremonial Staircase 56, 66, 76, 116, sketches pp. 48, 109, Pls 19b, 20a
-, Ceremonial suite see Main Committee Room
-, Chief Officers' Rooms 88, figs 37, 38; see also individual rooms
-, chimneypieces, historic 57, 59, 83, 88, fig. 25, Pl. 27d; in Members' Rooms and public areas 57, 67, 80, 81, 82, 83, 99–101 passim, 126, figs 25, 28, 36a, 37, 43, 44, Pls 22–3, 24b, 25a, b, 27, 29c, d, 34d, 36a; in officers' rooms 88–9, 90, figs 37, 38, Pl. 37c
-, clocks 130, sketch 56; moved from Old CH 87
-, committee rooms, requirements for 22, 126; siting of 53; decoration of 57, 59; use of old chimneypieces in 57, 59, 87, fig. 25; visited by George V 70; see also Principal Floor Rooms Nos 134, 135–9, 140–7, 151–3, 158, 159– 163, 164, 167–8, 169, 170–1, 172–3, 175–7, 180–4
-, Conference Hall 97–8, 101, 119, 121–2, figs 40, 42, 45, Pls 28d, 33b, 38d
-, conference rooms see Principal Floor Rooms Nos 170, 171
-, corridors 90, 118, Pls 26a, c, d, 36b, c; double-banking of 93, 103, 107, Pl. 36b, c; principal floor corridors 66, 76, 80–1, 118, Pl. 26a, c, d
-, Council Chamber 22, 54–5, 59, 71, 77–80, 110, 119, figs 14, 31, 32, fold-out drawing BII, frontispiece, Pls 21, 28a; acoustics 77; alternative schemes 41–2, 44–5, figs 18, 19; seating 89, fig. 39; ventilation of 77, 81, 90, fig. 39
-, County Hall Courtyard 106, 109, 111, 113, 114, 117, Pls 39d, 40e
-, courtyards, infilling of 75, 92, 98–9, 117–19, Pls 42c, d, 43a
-, Crescent, riverside 52, 61–2, 71, 73, 110, fold-out drawing BI, Pls 5c, 10, 12a, b, 42a; changes to plan of 45–7, figs 18, 19; frieze 61–2; Holden's opinion of 111; see also Members' Terrace, Principal Floor Rooms Nos 115, 116, 119–24, 131
-, Crush Hall 100–1, fig. 40, Pls 32b, 33a
-, decorative treatment 57–67, 75–89, 99–102
-, 'Drum' 93, 97–8, 101–2, figs 40, 42, Pl. 38d
-, Embankment wall 49, 54, 59, fig. 3, Pls 8b, 9b, 31a, b, e
-, fire-doors 98
-, flèche 35, 73, 111, fig. 29, Pl. 12c
-, foundation stone 52–3, Pl. 7
-, galleries, press and public 76–7, 83, 100–1, 119, figs 31, 32, 35, 36, Pls 21, 24a, c, 33c
-, heating and ventilating 90–1, 119, 126, fig. 39
-, Island Block 106, 115, 116–17, fig. 51, Pl. 45b–d
-, kitchens 90, 110, 116
-, laboratories 90, Pl. 37a
-, Lady Members: Entrance 75, 87, Pl. 26b; Rooms see Principal Floor Rooms Nos 188–9
-, lavatory towers 75
-, Library: Education 95, 97, 101–2, 121–2, figs 40, 42, 46, 47, Pls 35a, 38d; Education (Block 12) 90, Pl. 35b; Members' 22, 26, 41, 44, 70, 80, 95, 126, fig. 33, Pls 23a, 29c; see also Principal Floor Room No. 114; Pedagogical Lending 95
-, lifts 130, 131, Pls 28b, 32d
-, lighting, natural 31, 71, 73, 75, 77, 93, 111–12, 117, 119
-, Main Building (1922 and 1933) 71–91, fold-out drawings A, B, Pls 1, 10b, c; architectural sculpture 57–65, 95–7; character of 118–19; communities within 118; completion of 51, 52, 54, 70, 95; construction 49–54, 95, fig. 22, Pls 1, 6b, c, 8a–c, 9a–c; delay in completion 48, 51–6; drains 119; film location, use as 122–3; finding way 76, 118–19; opening of 70, 95, Pl. 10a; plan of 71–3, 92–3, foldout drawings AI–III; post-war redevelopment 110–1; re-use of 121–2; residential use for 120–2; roof 51, 54, 73, Pls 9a, 38a; site Pls 2c, d, 3a, b; tender procedures 51–3
-, Main Committee Room 70, 83, 90; see also Principal Floor Rooms Nos 128–30
-, Medical Examination Rooms 103; see also Competition for new County Hall: Instructions to Competing Architects
-, Medical Supplies Room 90, Pl. 35c
-, Members' Carriage Drive 71, 75, 80, fig. 30, Pls 14b, d, 15, 38b
-, Members' Cloakrooms 80, 83; see also Principal Floor Room No. 179
-, Members' Courtyard 45, 57, 59, 61, 75, 80, 117–18, 119, 122, figs 19a, b, 30, Pls 16, 17, 42c
-, Members' Entrance 38, 45, 47, 61, 62, 70, 71, 75, 80, figs 17, 19a, b, sketch p. 69, Pls 17, 28c, d
-, Members' Reading Room 70; see also Principal Floor Room No. 115
-, Members' Rooms: Chairman's 81–2, Pls 24d, 43c; ViceChairman's 81; Whips' 81
-, Members' Terrace 21, 44, 70, 81, 110, 126, Pls 12a, b, 16a, 42a, b, d, 47c; colonnade for 45, 47, figs 18a, 19; granite lions for 57n.
-, 'Minerva' 62, 82
-, New County Offices (North and South Blocks) 95, 103–9, 114, 121–2, figs 48, 49, 50, 51, Pls 39, 40, 41; construction 108
-, North Block Extension 112–14, 121–2, figs 50, 51, Pl. 44
-, North Entrance Pl. 32a
-, Northern Front, Exterior 23, 42, 54, 62, 71, 92–102, 111, 114, figs 40, 41, Pls 18a, 38d
-, Northern Front, Interior (Section D) 97–9, figs 40, 42, Pls 32, 33, 34, 35, 36d
-, Octopus Room 90, Pl. 37d
-, office floors 89–90, fig. 38, fold-out drawing Al. Pls 36b, 37c, 43a, Room Nos 201 Pl. 37c, 448 Pl. 43d
-, panelling:
-,-, 'enriched leather' 80
-,-, Indian laurel 80
-,-, oak, in corridors 80–1, Pl. 26a, c, d; rooms 81–3, 87–9, 99, 100, figs 35–6, 37, 44; treated with potash 87; linen-fold 90
-,-, silk tapestry 87 softwood 83–7, 88, fig. 37
-, Pavilion blocks 27, 45, 47, 73, 75, 83, 87, 93, 97–8, fig. 17a, Pl. 30; sculptural decoration of 63–5, figs 24, 27, Pl. 30a
-, Picture gallery 92–3, 98; see also Conference Hall
-, plasterwork, ceilings 81, 83, 87, 99, 108, 129, figs 35, 36; capital 101, fig. 45; coloured 81
-, Post-war refurbishment 81, 116, Pl. 43b, c
-, Principal Floor, Main Building 22, 41, 56, 68, 70, 75–8, 97–101, 112, 114, 118–19, fold-out drawing AIII; future of 121; restricted use of 112, 119; working in 118–19
-, Principal Floor Rooms: Nos. 103A 89; 104 88; 105 88, fig. 37; 106A, 107 89; 108 88, fig. 37; 109 88, 89; 112–13 89; 114 82–3, fig. 33, Pls 23a, 29c; 115 81–2, Pls 25c, 27a, 43c; 116A, 116 81; 118 83, Pl. 27d; 119 81; 120 81, Pl. 24d; 120–4 81; 128 83, fig. 35, Pl. 24b; 129 57, 71, 83, 87, 98, 100, figs 35, 36b, Pl. 24a–c; 130 83, figs 35, 36a; 131 81, 87; 132 81–2; 133 81, 87, Pl. 27b; 134 81, 101; 135 87; 136 87, Pl. 25b; 137–9 87; 140 101, Pl. 34c; 141 101; 142 101, figs 43a, 44, Pl. 34d; 143 99, 100, Pl. 33c; 144 101, Pl. 33c; 145 100, 101, fig. 43b; 146, 147, 150, 151 100; 152 100, fig. 43b, Pl. 34a, b; 153 62, 99, 100, Pls 29b, 34a; 154 100; 155 99–100; 158 99–100, fig. 43c; 159–63 87; 164 99–100, fig. 43d; 165 88, Pl. 25a; 167 87; 168 87, Pl. 23b; 169 83, 87; 170–1 83; 172–6 83, 87; 177 83, 87, Pl. 22b; 179 83; 180–3 87; 184 87, 89; 185 88; 187 88; 188 87, Pl. 27c; 189 87; 190 88; 192 fig. 37 (caption); 193–4 88; 195 89; 196 fig. 37 (caption); 197 88; 198–9 89
-, Public Hall 22, 25, 26, 31, 35, 37, 41–2, 92–3, fig. 4; see also Conference Hall
-, radiator 77, 91, sketch p. 69, Pl. 28d
-, Record Room 75, 90
-, refreshment rooms 70, 81, 126; see also Principal Floor Rooms Nos 131, 132, 133
-, rifle range 90
-, Riverside Front 42–7, 73, 90, fold-out drawing BI, figs 5, 13, 16, Pls 5, 9b, 10b, c, 12, 42a, b; statuary for 62–5, figs 23, 24, 27, Pl. 30a, b
-, sculpture, named groups: external 'Creation of Eve' 65, Pl. 30a; 'Hero' 65; 'Love' 65; 'Expulsion from Eden' 65; 'Good Samaritan' 65; 'Thames' 65; 'Motherhood' 65; 'World Beyond' 65, Pl. 30c; 'Benevolence and Humanity' 65; 'Open Spaces' 97, Pl. 31d; 'Education' 97, Pl. 31c; 'Healing' 97; internal 'Justice' 80; 'Nemesis' 80, Pl. 29d; 'Mercury' 80; 'Truth' 82; see also stone carving and statuary
-, Section D see Main Building, Northern Front, and individual Principal Floor Rooms Nos 140–164
-, South Block Extension 114–5, 121 2, figs 50, 51
-, Staff Chapel 76, 90, Pl. 37b
-, staff entrances 71, 73, 75, 116
-, staff restaurants 53, 66, 90, 110, 119, 126, Pl. 36e; new 116, 119, Pls 42b, 43b
-, staircases 80, 82, 87, 98–9, Pls 26d, 32a–c, 41d, 44b; see also Ceremonial Staircase
-, statuary see sculpture, named groups; stone carving and statuary
-, stone carving and statuary 47, 57, 59–65, 66, 75, 76, 77, 80, 82, 97, 108, figs 23, 24, 27, 28, 41; sketch p. 56; frontispiece, Pls 12b, 14d, 16a, 17a, 18c, 27c, 29c, d, 30, 31, 40a–d, 41a, b
-, sub-basement 51, 90, 118
-, Vehicle Licensing Hall 97, 101–2, figs 40, 42, Pl. 36d
-, vehicular access 21, 47, 71–2, 97, 126
-, Voting Lobbies 68, 77, 80, fig. 32, Pl. 22a
-, Waiting rooms see Principal Floor Rooms Nos. 118, 174
-, War Memorial 76, fig. 32
-, weathervane 73, fig. 29, Pl. 12c
-, Westminster Bridge Road entrance halls 66, 80, Pls 15b, 29d, 36a
-, Westminster Bridge Road Front 25, 73, 75, figs 5, 17, 30, Pls 8b, c, 9b, 14, 29d, 36a; decoration of 62; statuary for 65
-, wood carving 59, 66, 77, 80, 81, 83, 87, 90, 99, 100, figs 35, 36, 39, Pls 26b, 29b, 37b

County Hall, Old, Spring Gardens 1, 6, 7, 8, 10, 14, 56, 95, 103, 111, 112, figs 1, 2, Pl. 2a, b; comparison with other town halls 14; first meeting of LCC at 3, 6n, 8; Council Chamber at 77, 80, Pl. 2b; as site for rebuilding 7–8, 10; chimneypieces from 87; clocks from 87

County Hall Development Group 121–2

County of London Plan (1943) 4, 103, 110–11

Cox, Sir Montagu 105

aCressy & Keighley 127

Critchley, William 15

Crittall, Richard, & Co. Ltd 91, 129

cCrittall Freeman Bronze Co. Ltd 70, Pls 13c, 17b

cCrittall Manufacturing Company Ltd 59, 129

bCrompton & Co. Ltd 129

aCross, Alfred S. W. 19, 127

Crosse & Blackwell 11; works 13, fig. 3, Pls 2d, 3a

aCrouch, Butler & Savage 127

Culross Street, No. 27 128

D.

Dane, W. Surrey 82–3

bDavey, Paxman & Co. Ltd 90, 129

Davison, Thomas 31, 127

bDawnay, A. D., & Sons Ltd 95, 129

aDawson, Matthew J. 31, 127, fig. 23 de Souza, Sir Walter 87

Debenham, Sir Ernest 62

bDemolition & Construction Co. 114

aDenington, — fig. 15a

Denington, Dame Evelyn Joyce Pl. 47a

aDeperthes, Jules see Hinds & Deperthes

Devonport Municipal Buildings and Guildhall competition 38, 128

Devonshire, 8th Duke of 7

Dickinson, W. H. 68

Dicksee, Frank 69

aDixon-Spain, J. E., & Allen, A. C. 127

bDorman, Long & Co. Ltd 129

bDorman & Smith Ltd 129

bDoulton & Co. Ltd 59, 129

Dove, F. L. 50, 53

Dresden Town Hall 73n.

E.

Ecclesiastical Commissioners 9, 11–13, 116; estate of fig. 3

Ellis, Richard, & Partners 121

Electra House, Moorgate 73n.

Embankment 9, 14, 21, 31, 33, 35, 41, 43, 47, 54, 126; see also County Hall, New, Building: Embankment Wall

Embankment Gardens Generating Station 20

cEmms, J. L. 130

English Heritage 120–1

Environment: Dept of 120; Secretary of State for 120, 121, 122

Euston Square: Amalgamated Approved Building Societies, 73n.; Weights & Measures Office 16

Evening Standard 120

Exchange Telegraph Co. Ltd 130

bExpress Lift Co. Ltd 130

F.

bFaraday & Son Ltd 130, Pl. 28a

cFarmer & Brindley Ltd 59, 130

Farrer, T. H. (1st Baron) 6, 9

bFennings & Co. 130

Festival of Britain 111, 112, 113n., 120

Field, Horace 18

Financial Times 120

Firebrace 116

aFirth, H. 108

Firth, J. B. 2–3

aFitzmaurice, Maurice 49, 52

Float Mead 11, fig. 3

aFlockhart, William 18, 31, 42, 127

Food, Ministry of 55

Ford, Ford Madox 57

aForrest, George Topham 56, 95, 103, 105, 106, Pl. 11

Forshaw, J. H. 110

Four Acres 11, fig. 3

Frampton, G. J. 82

aFrank, T. Peirson 108

bFreeman, John, Sons & Co. Ltd 130

aFuller, F. M. 108

aFulton, J. B. 127

Furniture 83, 89, 101, Pls 26d, 28e

bFurse, W. J., & Co. Ltd 130

Furzedown House, Streatham, chimneypieces from 59, 89

G.

bGalsworthy Ltd 130

aGardner, O. R., & Hill, S. Woods 127

cGardner, J. Starkie, Ltd 108

Garnett, William 65

Garthynghared, Gwynedd 128

Gater, G. H. 95, 103, 105, 106

Geddes, Patrick 65

bGee, Walker & Slater Ltd 95, 113, 130

Geffrye Museum 59, 90

George V 1, 52, Pl. 10a

George VI (Duke of York) 70, 116, Pl. 10a

George, David Lloyd 54, 55

aGeorge, Ernest 18, 31; & Yeates 127

Gibbon & Bell 4, 80

bGibbons, E., & Sons 130

bGibbons, J., Ltd 130

aGibbs & Flockton 127

Gibson, J. S. 19

Gilbert, J. D. 9, 41

Gilbert, John 9n.

Gillespie see Salmon, Sons, & Gillespie

bGillett & Johnson 130

aGinham, Percy 16, 38, 45

Glanfield, E. 15

bGlover, W. T., & Co. Ltd 130

Gomme, Laurence 19, 23

Goodhart-Rendell, H. S. 38

Goswell Street, chimneypieces from 87n.

aGranger, William Frazer 38, fig. 15a

Greater London Council 1, 2, 5, 67–8, 69, 116, 118; DirectorGeneral 22n.

Greater London Development Plan 121

Greater London Plan 1944 4, 110

Greenwood, Hubert 63

aGroll, Wallis, Huntley & Treacher 127

Guildford Street 106, fig. 49

Guthrie, R. C. 66n.

H.

Hacker, Arthur 69

bHaden, G. N., & Sons Ltd 91, 130

aHall, Edwin T. 127

Hall, H. E. see Warwick & Hall

aHamp, Stanley 127

Hampstead Heath, Vale of Health 66–7, Pl. 29a

Harcourt: George 69; Sir William 2

cHardiman, Alfred F. 62, 65, 97, 130; works by Pl. 31c, d

aHare, H. T. 18, 25, 42; scheme for County Hall 31, 39, 41, 42, 75, 127, figs 8a, 17a

Harris: Sir Henry 10, 68; Percy 41, 52, 92

Hastings, Rev. Frank 23, 25, 43, 45

Haward, Sir Harry 118

bHawkins, Alexander, & Sons 130

Hawkins, H. Weaver 66; works by Pl. 29a

Hayward, Sir Isaac 116

aHaywood, William 127

aHazell, W. Ernest, & Willoughby, H. Paul 127

Health, Ministry of 55, 111, 112

Hector (the County Hall cat) 116

Heery Group 121

Henley, W. T. 128

Herkomer: Herman 68; Sir Hubert 68

Heseltine, Michael 122

bHiggs & Hill 108

bHiggs, F. & H. F., Ltd 49, 130

aHinds, R. Allsebrooke, & Deperthes, Jules 26, 127, fig. 9a

aHiorns, Frederick 15, 16, 89, 106–8, 110; works by Pls 39, 40

bHobbs, Hart & Co. Ltd 130

aHolden, Charles H. 35, 110–11, 127, Pl. 4a

bHolland & Hannen and Cubitts Ltd 53, 54, 55, 130

bHolliday & Greenwood 53n.

bHollis Brothers Ltd 130

Holloway, Sir Henry 54

bHolloway Brothers 11–13, 19, 92; premises of 23, 37, 41, 42, 54, 92, 95, fig. 3

aHookham, W. H. 125

bHope, Henry & Sons Ltd 130

Horder, Morley 38

Horsley, Gerald 18

aHorsley, Naylor & Pearce 127

Horsnell, A. C., perspective by frontispiece

aHouston & Horne 127

Howard, Norman 66n.

Hume, Sir George Pl. 22a

Humphreys, G. W. 90, Pl. 11

Hungerford Bridge 110–11

Hunt: Cecil 38; Frank 105; J. Rider & Co. 51; & Stewart 13

Huskinson, E. 22

Hutton, Sir John 68

I.

Image, Selwyn 62

c Induni 59, 63n.

Inner London Education Authority (ILEA) 5, 120, 121

Italian Government, gift of marble from 67, 76

J.

Jack, Richard 68–9

aJackson, T. G. 18, 127

bJeffreys, J., & Co. Ltd 9, 130

aJemmet & McCombie 42, 75, 127, fig. 8b

Jephson, H. L. Pl. 20c

John, William Goscombe 101

aJohnson, W. B. 125

Jones, Edward 117

Joseph, N. S., Son, & Smitham 9

Jubilee Gardens 113, 121

K.

bKeay, E. C. & J., Ltd 130

Keene, David 121

Kenyon, George 37

bKeystone Varnish Co. 130

bKing, J. A., & Co. Ltd 130

Kingsway Improvement Scheme 8, 15–16, 17, 19, 23, 57; competition 20, 25

Kingswood, house by Knott at 128

aKnight, J. E. 117

aKnott, Ralph xvii–xviii, 16, 54, 89, 90, 92, 128, fig. 6, frontispiece, Pls 5b, 11, 16c, 17c, 19b, 20a, 27a–c, e; wins competition 25, scheme for CH 25, 35–8, 70, figs 5, 13, 14, 16, 17a, 18, 19, 27; career and works 25, 38, 38n., 128; association with E. S. Collins 37–8; office 38, 54, fig. 15; changes to design of CH 42–7, 95, figs 18, 19, 40, 42, Pl. 5a–c; attitude to architectural salvage 57, 59; to craftsmen 59, 66; to materials 67, 70, 77, 81; to students' work 65– 7; relations with R. C. Norman 41; relations with Riley 51, 52, 56, 93; relations with Cole 63; dies 93; memorial to 59, 93, Pl. 17c; see also County Hall, New

aKoch, Alexander 21, 26, 35; & Belfrage, J. Herbert 127

bKorkoid & Ruboleum Tile Co. 130

L.

bLa Brea Asphalte Co. 130

Labour Party 3, 4, 5, 55

aLaker, R. A. 113, 117

Lambeth, borough and parish of 11, 120–2 passim; arms of 62n., 100; Municipal Buildings competition 25, 128; Works Dept. 11, fig. 3

aLanchester, H. V. 19; & Rickards 31, 35, 75, 127, fig. 10; Stewart & Rickards 57

Langley, Actors' Orphanage 128

bLaurence, Scott & Electromotors Ltd 130

Lavery, Sir John 69

Leaming, John, & Sons 51

aLeathart, Julian R. 38, 59, fig. 15b; work by Pl. 31a

Lee, Henry J. 66n.

Lethaby, William 16; views on CH 17

Liberal Party 3; electoral victory 22

Lidgett, Rev. J. Scott 55

Liley, William 66n.

Lincoln's Inn Fields 8; chimneypieces from 57, 59, 87

Lion Brewery 116

Liverpool Cathedral competition 19

Livingstone, Ken Pl. 47d

Llewellyn, Sir Richard 68; Sir William 69

Local Government Act: 1888 1, 2, 3; 1899 2, 3

Local Government in England and Wales (1945) 4

Local Government in London, Royal Commission on 1922–3, (Ullswater) 3, 55

London Authorities, Association of 120

London Building Acts 21

London Charitable Trust 120

London County Buildings Bill (1906) 11, 13, 14, 19

London County Council: formation of 1, 2; functions of 3, 4; concern about public image 6; interest in improvement 10, 15; compared with Parliament 22, 119; moves in to CH 56; Act, Annual 69; architectural policy 113; area governed by 2, 5, 55; replacement of 5, 116; Doom of 123
-, bookplate: LCC Members' Library 82, fig. 34, Burns' collection 82–3
-, Chairman 3, 6, 81, 95; seat 77; Reception 119
-, Chief Officers 22, 59, 88–9, 105, 112, 114, Pl. 11; Architect 103, 111; Clerk 15, 19, 23, 88, 89; Deputy Clerk 88, room occupied by fig. 37 (caption); Engineer 15, responsible for design of embankment wall 49; Librarian 56; Valuer 103
-, Committees: Council Chamber and Offices, appointment of 6–7; Education 66, 83, 87; Establishment 6, 7, 8, 10, 14, 16–20, 23, 59, 63, 66–8, 70, 89, 92, 95, 97, 105–7, 113, 115, 117; report to, on competition 18; approves changes to CH design 42–7 passim, 51–3; meets at CH 56 Historical Records Committee 9, 57, 82
-, Departments of, demands of 22, 126
-,-, Architect's: 4, 14–16, 42, 56, 90, 111, Pl. 44d; designs for CH 16–17, fig. 4, 105–6, 112–18, figs 48–51; General Construction section 16; Housing of the Working Classes Branch 15
-,-, Comptroller's 56; Education 22, 56, 95, 103; Fire Brigade 15–16, 89, 95; Housing 111, 117; Public Assistance 97; Public Control 15, 22, 93, 97; Supplies 89; Tramways 89, 95; Valuation, Estates & Housing 89, 95, 102, 111, 117; Works 9, 14, 23
-, Historic Buildings Panel 57
-, Leaders, of the Council and of the Opposition 3, 81
-, Members': accommodation 118–19, 125–6; aeroplanes 53; numbers of 3
-, portraits see Portrait Collection, LCC, and individual chairmen
-, relations: with central government 55; with other London authorities 1–4 passim
-, staff: accommodation, need for 1, 3, 6, 7, 53, 55, 92, 95, 102, 110–12, 114, 116; organization of 20–2, 114; fig. 4; decentralization proposed 117; growth of 53, 119; see also Chief Officers
-, Staff Arts & Crafts Society 16
-, Staff Assocation 90
-, Staff Christian Union 90

London Fire & Civil Defence Authority 120

London Government Act (1963) 5

London Metropolitan Boroughs, arms of 62, 97, fig. 41, Pl. 18c

London Municipal Reform League 2, 6, 22; see also Progressive Party

London Municipal Society 3, 22, 55; see also Moderate Party

London Residuary Body 5, 120–2, moves out of CH 122

London School Board 2, 3, 22, 23, 67, 95

London Society 81

London Waste Regulatory Body 120

Lorimer, Robert 18

aLovell, Percy, & Bulman, Herbert 127

Lubbock, Sir John 6, 68, Pl. 46d

Lucas Brothers 13

bLucy, W., & Co. Ltd 130

aLutyens, Edwin L. 18, 21, 38; scheme for CH 26, 31, 127, figs 7a, 8c; Report (1942) 103

Lyons, J., & Co. 53, 103, 114

M.

Mabey, Charles Henry 61

cMabey, Charles Henry, Junior 59, 61, 65, 75, 80, 97, 130; firm makes County Hall model 45, 47, Pl. 5c; work illustrated Pls 12b, 14d, 18c

Mabey, James 61

Macartney, Mervyn 18

McCombie see Jemmet & McCombie

MacDonald, R. Falconer 19; see also Read & MacDonald

MacDonald, Ramsay 95

McDougall, Sir John 68

McEvoy, Ambrose 69

aMackenzie, Alexander Marshall, & Son 26, 127

McKim, Mead & White 57

Madonna di Vico, church of 44

Mallord House, Chelsea 38, 128

Mallows, Charles E. 10, 18, 19

Malvern Free Library competition (1904) 25, 37, 128

Manchester Town Hall 57

Manship, Paul 63

Marrable, Frederick 6, Pl. 2a

Marriott, Charles 65, 76

Marshall, Sir F. 5

aMartin, Sir Leslie 112, 113

bMartyn, H. H., & Co. 130

Mary, Queen (wife of George V) 52, 70, Pl. 10a.

Master Builders' Assocation 53

Materials: British 73, 92, 99, 129, fig. 43; general 126, 129–131; suitable xvii, 70
-, Brickwork 51, white glazed 71
-, Bronze 49, 59, 70, 75, 76, 77, 80, 100, 102, 108, 129–30 sketches pp. 48, 69, 109, Pls 13c, 17b, c, 19b, 20a, 28a, c, d, 31a, b, 39c
-, Cement, Keene's 81
-, Flooring materials 76, 80, 89, 100, 129–31 passim
-, Granite 49, 54, 70, 97, 108, 125, Pl. 38b
-, Iron, ornamental 75, 76, 129, 130, fig. 26, sketch p. 109, Pls 16c, 19b, 28b
-, Lead 129, 130, Pl. 14c
-, Marble 56, 67, 76, 77, 80, 81, 99, 108, 130, 131, fig. 43
-, Oak: black 77; see also County Hall, New, Building: Panelling
-, Scagliola 101
-, Stone 116; Ancaster 108; Portland 56, 70, 73, 75, 100, 107, 108, 109, 114, 129, 130
-, Tiles, red 70, 73, 107, 108
-, Tilework glazed 102, Pls. 36d, 38b

aMatthew, Robert 111, 112, 113

Maudslay, Son & Field 11, Pl. 6a

May, E. J. 18

Metropolitan Asylums Board 2, 3, 67, 92

Metropolitan Board of Works 1–3 passim, 5, 6, 15, 67

Metropolitan Municipal Reform Association 2

Metropolitan Police 4, 120, 123

Middlesex County Council 67

Millbank: Nos 25 & 29, chimneypieces from 87n., fig. 25; Estate 15; Prison 7

Models: architectural 45, 47, 61, 107, Pls 5c, 39b, 40d, 48b; for bronze ornaments 59, 61; see also Alexander, George and Mabey, C. H., Junior

Moderate Party 3, 6, 10, 22, 52, 123; see also Municipal Reform Party

Mond, Sir Alfred 55

Monkswell, 2nd Baron 68

Montford, P. R. 57

Moor Place, Much Hadham 48

Moro, Peter 112

Morrell, Frances Pl. 47d

cMorris: Art Bronze Co., 59n.; William, & Co. (Westminster) Ltd 59, 130; Singer & Co. 59n., 130, Pl. 17c; see also Singer, J. W.

Morrison, Herbert (1st Baron Morrison of Lambeth) 1, 105n. 111, 116, 118

bMorrison & Mason Ltd 54, 130

Morten, Frederick 11

cMorton, F. P. 108, Pl. 40b, c.

aMountford, E. W. 18, 31, 37, 127

Municipal Corporations Act 1835 1, 4

Municipal Reform Party (Conservatives) 3, 4, 22, 23, 35–6, 41, 52, 55, 66, 77, 89, 92; attempt to abandon CH competition 23; attempt to reduce expenditure on CH 26; policies of 22–3; electoral victory in 1907 22–3

Munitions, Ministry of 54–5

Mural painting 57, 65–7, Pl. 29a

Murphy, Jane Pl. 47d

N.

Narraway, William E. Pl. 47a

National Telephone Co. 11

National Theatre 113–14, 121

New Delhi 7n., 38

Newgate Prison 7

Newton, Ernest 16, 18

bNewton Fire Extinguisher Co. Ltd 130

aNicholson, Sir Charles 18; & Corlette 35, 38, 127, fig. 12

Nicholson, Sir William 69

aNicol & Nicol 127

Nightingale, Florence, proposed statue of 122

Norman, Montagu (1st Baron) 41

Norman, Philip 41

Norman, Ronald Collet 41, 43, 44, 45, 50, 52, 55, Pl. 46c; supports Knott's scheme 41, 47–8

aNormand, Monsieur, of Paris 127

bNorris, F. A., & Dutton Ltd 29, 91, 130

Northampton Polytechnic, Clerkenwell 65

O.

cOakley, A. J. 108, Pl. 40d

Orchardson, Sir William 69

Orpen, William 69

Ouless, William 69

'Overdene', Godalming 128

P.

Paris, Hôtel de Ville 14, 57

Parkes, Kineton 59

Parliament Street 7

Paton, Hubert 59

Patten, Chris 122

aPeach, C. Stanley 35, 127

Peckham, chimneypieces from 87n.

Pedlar's Acre 11, fig. 3

bPennycook Patent Glazing & Engineering Co. 130

Philpot, Glyn 69

bPirelli & Co. Ltd 130

Pitchforth, R. V. 66n.

aPite, Beresford 38, 73, 127

Pitt, Lord Pl. 47b

Poley, W. see Young, Clyde, & Poley

Pollock, Courtney 59

Pomeroy, F. W. 57

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, 3rd Baron Pl. 47c

bPooley, H., & Son Ltd 130

Portrait Collection, LCC 68–9, 80, 92–3, 101, Pls 46b–d, 47

aPowell, Edward Turner 127

Poynter, Edward 69

Prague, Municipal House 80n.

bPrice & Reeves Ltd 49, 130

Progressive Party 3, 6, 10, 22, 52, 55, 77; see also Liberal Party

Q.

Quantity Surveyors 51

R.

Read, Herbert 19; & MacDonald 13

bRedpath Brown 108

aReid, Arthur & Walter, & East 26, 127

aReilly, C. H. 35, 47, 70–1, 75, 127, fig. 20

Reith, 1st Baron 16, 110

Rhodes, Cecil, memorial to, Cape Town Pl. 31e (caption)

Ricardo, Halsey 17n., 20, 31, 35, 41, 48, 65

Richards, Sir James (J. M.) 113–14

Richmond, Sir William 68

Rickards, A. E. see Lanchester & Rickards

Ricketts, Charles 62

Ridley, Nicholas 121

aRiley, W. E., character 15, Pl. 3d; as architect to LCC 14– 16; design for CH 16–17, 26, 35, Pl. 3c; opposition to competition 17, 17n., 20, 25; as 'Official Architect' 17–18, 19, 20, 38–9, 38n., 41; as Assessor 17, 19, 20, 23; role disliked by RIBA 18–20; proposes changes to Knott's Plan 42–7; relations with Knott 38, 48, 51–2, 56, 93; opinion of Cole's work 63, 65; attitude to students' work 66–7; influence on design of Conference Hall 92–3; retirement 56, 93–5; see also Assessors

Ritchie, C. T. 2, 6

Rivière, Britton 69

Robinson, Richard 23, 69

Robson, William 4

Roman boat 49–51

Rosebery, 5th Earl of 1, 3, 6, 7, 68, 123

Rothenstein, William 66

Roumieu & Aitchison 13

Round (Knott & Round) 38n., 128

Royal Academy 65, 66, 69; architecture room at 19–20; President of 68

Royal Aquarium 8

Royal College of Art 62, 65, 66

Royal Fine Art Commission 115, 117, 122

Royal Institute of British Architects 15, 17; protest about competition 18–20

aRussell, S. B., & Cooper, E. 31, 35, 127, fig. 9b

Russell, Walter 69

S.

Saatchi, Charles 121

St. John of Fawsley, Baron 120, 122

St. Paul's Churchyard 7

St. Thomas's Hospital 9, 14

Salmon, Sir Isidore 51–4, 104

aSalmon, Son & Gillespie 31, 33, 35, 127, fig. 11, Pl. 4b

Sargent, John Singer 57, 69, Pl. 46b

aScott: Adrian Gilbert 31, 127, Pl. 4c; Giles Gilbert, 105–8, fig. 49, Pls 39, 40a, e

Sebag-Montefiore, R. M. 53

aShankland, C. G. 113, 114

bShanks & Co. Ltd 130

Shaw, Richard Norman 41, 51, Pl. 3d; relations with LCC 16–17; support for Riley 17, 19; assessor for CH competition 18, 18n.; views on 18, 19; views of Knott's design 41n., 45; involved in changes to design 42–7, 44n., 70, 73; see also Assessors

Shell U. K. Ltd 113

aShoosmith, Arthur Gordon, ('Shoo') 38, fig. 15a

aSimmonds, John Whateley (Simmonds & Morten) 11

bSimms, W. J., Sons & Cooke Ltd 114

bSimpson, W. B., & Sons 130

Sims, Charles 66

c Singer, J. W., & Sons 59, 76, 130; works by Pls 19b, 31a, b, e; see also Morris Singer

Site for New County Hall 6, 23, 123; search for 7–11; purchase of 11–13; cost of 10, 13; South Bank site 9–13, fig. 3

Sitwell, Sir George 7

a Skidmore, Owings & Merrill 121–2, works by Pl. 48

Skyscraper, proposed for CH 105n.

Slade: Professors 67; School of Art 66

Smith, Edward 23, 51–2

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings 16

Solomon, Solomon J. 69

South Bank xvii-xviii, 4, 9–13, Pls 2c, d, 3a, b, 6; as site for CH 9–13; embanking of 10; effect of CH on 9, 70; postwar redevelopment of 103, 110–14

South Bank Lion 116

South Eastern Technical Institute 16

Southwood, 1st Viscount 82

Spicer, Sir Evan 69

aSpiro, J. B. 108, Pl. 41b

Spring Gardens see County Hall, Old

Stamp, Gavin 122

Steamboat service 22–3

Steer, Wilson 57

b Stella Conduit Co. Ltd 130

Stevens, Alfred 59, 62

Stevenson, J. J. 18

a Stewart, William 127

Stockholm Town Hall 66, 105n.

Stokes, Leonard 18

Stormont, Speaker's House 128

Strang, William 69

Strikes 52–3

aStrode & Co. 75, 130, Pl. 28b

Students, work on CH 57, 65–7

Survey of London 41, 118

a Sutherland, W. 117

Swaffield, Sir James 22

Swinton, Capt. George 7, 8, 9, 18, 23, 65–7, 82, 89, 92, 108, Pl. 46b; creates LCC portrait collection 68–9

T.

Tanner, Henry 38, 53

Tannoy system 77

Tasker, Sir Robert Pl. 22a

Taylor, John 122

Temple Bridge 9

a'T.F.T' fig. 15a

Thames Conservators 9, 10, 11

Thamesside Development Corporation 121

Thatcher, Margaret, proposed statue of 122

The Times xvii, 20, 110, 118, 119, 121; letters to 6, 8, 43–4, 67, 77

Tite Prize 25, fig. 6

Thornycroft, Hamo 59

Tonks, Henry 66

Torrance, Andrew 10, 68, Pl. 22a

Totterdown Fields Estate 15, 37

Town and Country Planning Act (1932) 103, 110

Trafalgar Square, site for County Hall 7–8, 123, fig. 2

aTreadwell & Martin 127

bTrollope & Colls 53n.

Truth 14

Twickenham: R. U. F.H.Q. 116n.; York House 128

U.

bUnited Stone Firms Ltd 131

Upper Brook Street, No. 18 128

Upper Grosvenor Street: No. 1 128; No. 21 38, 128

Upper Marylebone Street, chimneypieces from 87n.

V.

Vauxhall Bridge 19

bVertigan & Co. Ltd 131

Victoria & Albert Museum 25, 57

Victoria Embankment 7, 9, 23, 119

Victoria Memorial 7–8, 57, 63n.

Victorian Society 116

Villiers Street, black oak from 77

W.

bWaddell & Wilson 131

bWall, Charles, Ltd 51, 53n., 131

bWallis, G. E., & Sons 53n.

aWalters, Sir Roger 117

Wandsworth, architectural salvage from 90

War damage: to CH 55, 81, 110, Pl. 42a; reinstatement of 112, 114, 116; Commission 112

War: Great, effect on CH 54–6, 57, 59; Second World, effect on LCC 108, 110

aWarwick & Hall 31, 39, 42, 127, fig. 8d

Waterloo: Bridge 9, 103, 108, 110–11; District Plan 120; Station 116, 120, 121

Watson, Spencer 68

Watt, G. Fiddes 69

Watts, G. F. 68

Watts, Leonard 68

bWaygood Otis Ltd 131

Webb, Sir Aston 18, 19, 41, 45, 73, 75, Pl. 3d; elected Third Assessor 23, 37; office 25, 35, 57; involvement with Knott 25, 37; see also Assessors

Welby, 1st Baron 68

Westminster Bank 113

Westminster Bridge 10, 116; Flour Mills 11, Pls 2c, 6a

Westminster Bridge Road 11–13, 23, 103–5, 112–14, 117, figs 3, 48–51, Pls 3b, 8c, 9b, 14a; traffic in 103, 106, 117, 122; National Provincial Bank 104–5; Coronet Public House 11, Pl. 3b; No. 254 104

Westminster Gazette 10

Westminster Improvement Area 23

Westminster School of Art 66–7

bWestwood, J., & Co. Ltd 131

bWheater, A. & S., & Co. Ltd 131

Wheeler, E. P. 106, 108

aWhitaker, Hall & Owen 95, 131

White, Sir Edward 52

bWhitehead, J., & Sons Ltd 131

Whitmore, C. A. 7

cWilkinson, Alfred H. 66, 75, 80, 82, 99, 100, 131, Pls 27c, 29b, d

aWilliams, Edwin 112–13

Williams-Ellis, Clough 44, 70, 77

Wills, Herbert 19

Wise, Valerie Pl. 47d

Wood, McKinnon 68

Woodd & Ainslie 25

aWoodington, Harold A. 127

Wood's Mews, No. 20 128

Works: Office of 54–5; Ministry of Public Buildings & 110

Wyllie, Harold 42–3, Pl. 5a

Y.

York Road 103–6, 107, 108, 116, 117, 122, figs 48–51

aYoung, Clyde, & Poley, E. W. 35, 127