Hearth Tax: City of London 1662
Bread Street ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Year published

2011

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Hearth Tax: City of London 1662: Bread Street ward', London Hearth Tax: City of London, 1662 (2011). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=118383 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

[precinct unknown]

Title Forename Surname Total Hearths Listing Status Notes
James Wrench 5 s
Henry 1 s
William 3 j & Tho Clarke
Tho Clarke 0 j
Grace Powell 2 s
Richard Talland 2 s
John Batkin 4 s
John Grove 4 s
John Lillye 4 s one stove &
Humphry Dyer 2 s
Augustine Rand 2 s
Tho 3 s
3 s
2 s
3 s
4 s
6 s
9 s
4 s
10 s
4 s
3 s
7 s
4 s
13 s
William Preston 4 s
William Sutton 5 s
John Fisher 5 s
William Abdy 3 s
William Barnes 2 s
Hugh Pyers 6 s
Nathaniell Simpson 3 s
Thomas Winstanley 4 s
Hugh Bowyer 4 s

In St Mary Magdalens Milke Streete parish

Title Forename Surname Total Hearths Listing Status Notes
Methuselah Turner 8 s
John Hunt 10 s
William Stonestreete 7 s
Jonathan Hutchens 7 s
William Baker 5 s
Thomas Sargeant 4 s

In St Mathew Friday Streete parish

Title Forename Surname Total Hearths Listing Status Notes
esq James Smith 9 s
John Boulcott 3 s
Nehemia Allen 7 s
John Deringes 6 s
George Barrell 6 s
Richard Farewell 6 s
Christopher Calthrope 6 s
Stephen Beamont 8 s
Samuell Watson 7 s
Thomas Drinkewater 7 s
William Lane 9 s
Thomas Drinkewater 2 s & his partners in twoe warehouses
Henry Gosse 6 s
John Reeve 7 s
Humphry Cole 6 s
Richard Clutterbucke 5 s
Margarett Reeve 21 s
Anthony Wood 6 s
Nathaniell Greenhill 2 s
Leonard Stable 5 s
Henry Tharloy 4 s
Thomas Harvey 8 s
Richard Symonds 2 s
Richard Willsheere 4 s
Henry Hanes 6 s

In St Peters Cheape parish precinct

Title Forename Surname Total Hearths Listing Status Notes
John Collyer 6 s
Samuell Tull 3 s
esq Maximilian Bard 15 s
Cardinall Orme 3 s
Daniell Pelcom 4 s
John Boys 6 s
Edward Attwood 3 s
Robert Hunt 5 s
William Butler 3 s

In the upper precinct in St Margarett Moses parish

Title Forename Surname Total Hearths Listing Status Notes
Edward Saunders 3 s
Richard Shipton 9 s
James Marshall 6 s
Joseph Broookes 3 s
James George 3 s
esq John Harper 13 s
Nicholas Lane 7 j & Samuell Somers
Samuell Somers 0 j
John Gannocke 6 s
Oliver Hill 2 s
Marke Coe 6 s
Thomas Ball 5 s
Robert Smith 12 s
Robert Curtis 5 s
Lillye Grace 2 s
Robert Smith 1 s owner of an empty house
Thomas Russell 4 s
Daniell Partridge 4 s
Robert Manfeild 4 s
9 s Cordweynors Hall
Thomas Waterffeild 7 s
Elliott Cooper 5 s
John Booth 4 s
John Hudson 3 s
William Pratt 1 s poore
John Vaughan 1 s poore
William Smith 1 s poore
Richard Hubard 4 s
Robert Stokes 4 s
John Curby 7 s
Richard Taylor 12 s
John Pennoyer 4 s
Richard Greenoway 3 s
John Billing 2 s
Daniell Cooke 5 s
William French 3 s
Henry Godfrey 6 s

In the upper precinct of St Mildreds Breadstreete

Title Forename Surname Total Hearths Listing Status Notes
Robert Baylis 4 s
Martin Jackson 1 s
John Best 5 s
David Horton 5 s
Thomas Hatton 5 s
Thomas Grocer 5 s
John Crispe 8 s
James Hulbert 8 s
Isaac Stanton 8 s
widd Susanna Goodfellow 2 s
Samuell Maunder 1 s
Giles Long 8 s
Thomas Askew 5 s
Alexander Cleeve 9 j & Thomas Cotton partners
Thomas Cotton 0 j
John Baker 4 s
Richard Merrett 7 s
Richard Hemingway 2 s
Emanuell Runwell 5 s
William Abbott 7 s
John Richards 8 s
Thomas Warren 5 s
Thomas Warren 4 s owner of an empty house
widd Susanna Ofspringe 1 s
Thomas Hall 3 s
George Dickenson 4 s
Ralph Enersly 26 s
Edward Rugbyis 6 s
Robert West 5 s
widd Joane Collings 8 s
John Collings 7 s
George Bristowe 4 s
widd Jane Jossees 4 s
Thomas Gasly 4 s one stove and
Nathaniell Feild 3 s
widd Mary Juster 5 s
Edward Morris 7 s
widd Sina Swalden 3 s

The lower precinct of St Margarett Moses parish

Title Forename Surname Total Hearths Listing Status Notes
Thomas Rymell 5 s
George Pooke 7 s
Thomas Kingsman 4 s
Jeremy Gough 7 s
Robert Barber 9 s
William Farr 10 s
Richard Yerbury 5 s
Henry Clarke 4 s
Robert Rudd 5 s
Bartholomew Alder 5 s
Alexander Dawes 5 s
Thomas Page 6 s
Francis Sames 1 s
Oliver Bowles 7 s
John Ordway 4 s
Thomas Linford 3 s
Michaell Prescott 17 s
James Cary 5 s
Richard Collins 6 s
Thomas Lane 4 s
Arthur Wilder 5 s
George Pochin 3 s
Sellers Thornbury 5 s
William Searle 17 s
William Usborne 5 s
George Broderwicke 4 s
Henry Petty 19 s
Edmund Smitheman 1 s
Christopher Towers 6 s
2 s owner of a empty house
Christopher Barling 5 s
2 s owner of an empty house

The upper precinct in St Augustines parish

Title Forename Surname Total Hearths Listing Status Notes
John Orlibeare 8 s
John Cresner 8 s
Thomas Fage 4 s
Joseph Dell 5 s
Beniamin Hassold 4 s
Mary Churchman 4 s
Richard Langrish 6 s
Edward Nourse 5 s
Robert Cholmely 4 s
Richard Hassell 5 s
George Newton 8 s
Thomas Handley 6 s
Thomas Woodman 4 s
John Stocke 1 s
Mary Willing 1 s
Jeremiah Cheever 3 s
Ralph Woodcocke 5 s
Mary Jenings 4 s
Ferdinando Bucknall 7 s
George Cotton 10 s
Richard Forde 6 s
William Travers 6 s
Thomas Gellibrand 13 j Thomas Gellibrand & Edward Cooke
Edward Cooke 0 j
Henry Ashhurst 9 s
Katherine Ashby 1 s
George Cotton 2 s owner of an empty house
John Bover 5 s

The upper precinct of Alhallowes Breadstreete

Title Forename Surname Total Hearths Listing Status Notes
James Barron 6 s
Thomas Came 6 s
Richard Bristoll 5 s
Obadiah Sedgewicke 7 s
Christopher Rayner 11 s
John Maior 4 s
Mary Ashfeild 2 s
John Stanley 5 s
Michaell Stancliffe 6 s
Thomas Mason 10 s
Robert Leech 6 s
John Dolby 5 s
Henry Tooley 8 s
Daniell Nonne 4 s
Richard Chapman 8 s
Jacob Strainge 6 s
William Power 3 s
Daniell Belt 5 s
Thomas Plumpin 8 s
Richard Coole 6 s
Richard Bates 10 s
Vale Sindry 7 s
Thomas Carpenter 12 s
Joane Davis 24 s
Richard Craft 4 s
Humphry Leaving 6 s
John Niccoll 5 s

The upper precinct of St Nicholas Coleabby

Title Forename Surname Total Hearths Listing Status Notes
Thomas Dalton 5 s
Thomas Catchmay 6 s
John Lowe 3 s
John Whatcott 3 s
Walter Underhill 3 s
Thomas Ryves 7 s
Southwell 2 s
widd Baker 4 s
3 s
widd 6 s
2 s
9 s
6 s
2 s
3 s
2 s
4 s
3 s
3 s
2 s
5 s
Symon 1 s
Francis Piggart 4 s
John Myles 2 s
widd Mary Ladd 3 s
John Martyn 2 s
widd Susan Selbey 3 s
George Kitts 2 s
Henry Creamer 3 s
Henry Southwell 3 s
Richard Whistler 3 s