List of Hundreds

Sponsor

English Heritage

Publication

Year published

1921

Supporting documents

Pages

39-40

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'List of Hundreds', An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Essex, Volume 2: Central and South West (1921), pp. XXXIX-XL. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=122604 Date accessed: 31 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ESSEX.

LISTS OF HUNDREDS, HALF-HUNDREDS AND PARISHES.

(The Parishes printed in italics are included in Volume II.)

CLAVERING.

Berden

Clavering

Farnham

Langley

Manuden

Ugley

UTTLESFORD.

Arkesden

Birchanger

Chrishall

Debden

Elmdon

Elsenham

Great Chesterford

Henham

Littlebury

Little Chesterford

Newport

Quendon

Rickling

Saffron Walden

Stanstead Mountfitchet

Strethall

Takeley

Wenden Lofts

Wendens Ambo

Wicken Bonhunt

Widdington

Wimbish

FRESHWELL.

Ashdon

Bardfield Saling

Bartlow End

Great Bardfield

Great Sampford

Hadstock

Helion Bumpstead

Hempstead

Little Bardfield

Little Sampford

Radwinter

DUNMOW

Aythorpe Roding

Barnston

Berners Roding

Good Easter

Great Canfield

High Easter

High Roding

Leaden Roding

Little Canfield

Margaret Roding

Mashbury

Pleshey

Shellow Bowells

White Roding

Willingale Doe

Willingale Spain

Broxted

Chickney

Great Dunmow

Great Easton

Lindsell

Little Dunmow

Little Easton

Thaxted

Tilty

HINCKFORD.

Braintree

Felstead

Alphamstone

Ashen

Belchamp Otton

Belchamp St. Paul's

Belchamp Walter

Birdbrook

Bocking

Borley

Bulmer

Castle Hedingham

Finchingfield

Foxearth

Gestingthorpe

Gosfield

Great Henny

Great Maplestead

Great Saling

Great Yeldham

Halstead Rural

Halstead Urban

Lamarsh

Liston

Little Henny

Little Maplestead

Little Yeldham

Middleton

Northwood

Ovington

Panfield

Pebmarsh

Pentlow

Rayne

Ridgewell

Shalford

Sible Hedingham

Stambourne

Stebbing

Steeple Bumpstead

Stisted

Sturmer

Tilbury-juxta-Clare

Toppesfield

Twinstead

Wethersfield

Wickham St. Paul's

HARLOW.

Great Hallingbury

Great Parndon

Harlow

Hatfield Broad Oak

Latton

Little Hallingbury

Little Parndon

Matching

Netteswell

Roydon

Sheering

LEXDEN.

Aldham

Birch

Boxsted

Bures

Chapel

Colne Engaine

Copford

Dedham

Earl's Colne

East Donyland

Easthorpe

Feering

Fordham

Great Coggeshall

Great Horkesley

Great Tey

Inworth

Langham

Little Horkesley

Little Tey

Marks Tey

Markshall

Messing

Mount Bures

Pattiswick

Stanway

Wakes Colne

West Bergholt

White Colne

Wivenhoe

Wormingford

COLCHESTER.

Colchester

WITHAM.

Black Notley

Fairsted

Faulkbourne

Hatfield Peverel

Terling

Ulting

White Notley

Witham

Bradwell

Cressing

Great Braxted

Kelvedon

Little Braxted

Little Coggeshall

Rivenhall

CHELMSFORD.

Boreham

Blackmore

Broomfield

Chelmsford

Chignall

Great Leighs

Great Waltham

Ingatestone and Fryerning

Little Baddow

Little Leighs

Little Waltham

Margaretting

Roxwell

Springfield

Widford

Writtle

Buttsbury

Danbury

East Hanningfield

Great Baddow

Mountnessing

Rettendon

Runwell

Sandon

South Hanningfield

Stock

West Hanningfield

Woodham Ferrers

TENDRING.

Alresford

Ardleigh

Beaumont cum Moze

Bradfield

Brightlingsea

Dovercourt

Elmstead

Frating

Frinton

Great Bentley

Great Bromley

Great Clacton

Great Holland

Great Oakley

Harwich

Kirkby-le-Soken

Lawford

Little Bentley

Little Bromley

Little Clacton

Little Holland

Little Oakley

Manningtree

Mistley

Ramsey

St. Osyth

Tendring

Thorrington

Thorp-le-Soken

Walton-le-Soken

Weeley

Wix

Wrabness

WINSTREE.

Abberton

East Mersea

Fingringhoe

Great Wigborough

Langenhoe

Layer Breton

Layer de la Haye

Layer Marney

Little Wigborough

Peldon

Salcott

Virley

West Mersea

THURSTABLE.

Langford

Wickham Bishops

Goldhanger

Great Totham

Heybridge

Little Totham

Tollesbury

Tolleshunt D'Arcy

Tolleshunt Knights

Tolleshunt Major

DENGIE.

Maldon All Saints

Maldon St. Mary

Maldon St. Peter

Woodham Walter

Althorne

Asheldham

Bradwell-juxta-Mare

Burnham

Cold Norton

Creeksea

Dengie

Hazeleigh

Latchingdon

Mayland

Mundon

North Fambridge

Purleigh

St. Lawrence

Southminster

Steeple

Stow Maries

Tillingham

Woodham Mortimer

ROCHFORD

Ashingdon

Barling

Canewdon

Eastwood

Foulness

Great Stambridge

Great Wakering

Hadleigh

Havengore

Hawkwell

Hockley

Leigh

Little Stambridge

Little Wakering

North Shoebury

Paglesham

Prittlewell

Rayleigh

Rawreth

Rochford

Shopland

Southchurch

South Fambridge

South Shoebury

Sutton

BARSTABLE.

Brentwood

Doddinghurst

Shenfield

Basildon

Bowers Gifford

Bulphan

Canvey Island

Chadwell

Corringham

Downham

Dunton

East Horndon

East Tilbury

Fobbing

Great Burstead

Horndon-on-the-Hill

Hutton

Ingrave

Laindon

Laindon Hills

Lee Chapel

Little Burstead

Little Thurrock

Mucking

Nevendon

North Benfleet

Orsett

Pitsea

Ramsden Bellhouse

Ramsden Crays

South Benfleet

Stanford-le-Hope

Thundersley

Vange

West Horndon

West Tilbury

Wickford

ONGAR.

Abbess Roding

Beauchamp Roding

Bobbingworth

Buckhurst Hill

Chigwell

Chipping Ongar

Fyfield

Greensted

High Laver

High Ongar

Kelvedon Hatch

Lambourne

Little Laver

Loughton

Magdalen Laver

Moreton

Navestock

North Weald Bassett

Norton Mandeville

Shelley

Stanford Rivers

Stapleford Abbots

Stapleford Tawney

Stondon Massey

Theydon Bois

Theydon Garnon

Theydon Mount

CHAFFORD.

South Weald

Aveley

Childerditch

Cranham

Grays Thurrock

Great Warley

Little Warley

North Ockendon

Rainham

South Ockendon

Stifford

Upminster

Wennington

West Thurrock

HAVERING LIBERTY.

Havering-atte-Bower

Noak Hill

Romford Rural

Romford Urban

Hornchurch

WALTHAM.

Chingford

Epping

Epping Upland

Nazeing

Waltham Holy Cross

BECONTREE.

Barking

Dagenham

East Ham

Great Ilford

Little Ilford

Low Leyton

Walthamstow

Wanstead

West Ham

Woodford



<--Previous:
Sectional Preface
Next:-->
Map of Essex